Overseers

Richard L. Abedon ’56, M.A. ’86, J.D., 1986-1994

Howard D. Adams, M.A. ’85, B.A., 1985-1994

Frank O. Apantaku ’71, M.A. ’87, M.Sc., M.D., 1987-1993, 1994-1997

Clifford A. Bean ’51, M.A. ’70, M.A., M.B.A., 1970-1976

Susan Fairchild Bean ’57, M.A. ’76, 1976-1982

Carol M. Beaumier ’72, M.A. ’97, 1997-2003

Anne Lawrence Bondy ’46, M.A. ’81, 1981-1987

Robert W. Burke ’61, M.A. ’81, M.B.A., 1981-1987

Levin H. Campbell, M.A. ’82, LL.B., 1982-1990, 1991-1999

E. Michael Caulfield ’68, M.A. ’93, M.B.A., 1993-1996

John G. Christy, M.A. ’84, M.A., 1984-1992

Jane Whipple Coddington ’55, M.A. ’94, M.L.S., 1994-1998

John R. Cornell ’65, M.A. ’97, LL.M., J.D., 1997-2003

John W. Deering ’55, M.A. ’78, 1978-1981

Robert M. Furek ’64, M.A. ’90, M.B.A., 1990-1999

Anne Ruggles Gere ’66, M.A. ’98, Ph.D., 1998-2004

Jerome F. Goldberg ’60, M.A. ’89, J.D., 1989-1994

Rae Jean Braunmuller Goodman ’69, M.A. ’83, Ph.D., 1983-1989

Peter G. Gordon ’64, M.A. ’95, M.B.A., 1995-1998

Deborah England Gray ’85, M.A. ’92, J.D., 1992-1997, 1998-2005

Eugenie Hahlbohm Hampton ’55, M.A. ’72, 1972-1978

Peter D. Hart ’64, LL.D. ’85, M.A. ’89, 1989-1993, 1995-1999

Wallace M. Haselton, M.A. ’71, 1971-1977, 1978-1981

George E. Haskell Jr. ’55, M.A. ’92, 1992-1997

Ellen Brooks Haweeli ’69, M.A. ’93, 1993-1999

Nancy Spokes Haydu ’69, M.A. ’86, M.Ed., M.C.R.P., M.A., 1986-1994

Gerald J. Holtz ’52, M.A. ’84, M.B.A., C.P.A., 1984-1992, 1993-2001

Audrey Hittinger Katz ’57, M.A. ’96, 1996-2001

Robert S. Lee ’51, M.A. ’75, 1975-1987, 1989-1992, 1992-1995

Beverly Nalbandian Madden ’80, M.A. ’86, 1986-1992, 1994-2002

Robert A. Marden ’50, M.A. ’68, LL.B., 1968-1974, 1974-1993

David M. Marson ’48, M.A. ’84, 1984-1993

Rita Ann McCabe ’45, M.A. ’66, 1966-1972, 1973-1983

Lawrence C. McQuade, M.A. ’81, LL.B., 1981-1989

Paul A. Nussbaum, M.A. ’98, J.D., 1998-2002

C. David O’Brien ’58, M.A. ’75, 1975-1985

Kershaw E. Powell ’51, M.A. ’82, D.M.D., 1982-1988

Patricia Rachal ’74, M.A. ’80, Ph.D., 1980-1986

Robert C. Rowell ’49, M.A. ’61, 1961-1967

Robert Sage ’49, M.A. ’74, 1974-1986, 1987-1993

Elaine Zervas Stamas ’53, M.A. ’92, 1992-2000

Albert Stone ’51, M.A. ’96, M.B.A., 1996-1999

Eugene C. Struckhoff ’44, M.A. ’68, LL.B., 1967-1970

W. Clarke Swanson Jr., M.A. ’70, LL.B., 1970-1976

M. Anne O’Hanian Szostak ’72, M.A. ’74, 1974-1982, 1995-2002

Arthur T. Thompson ’40, Sc.D. ’69, M.A., M.S., M.B.A., 1970-1974

Barbara Howard Traister ’65, M.A. ’88, Ph.D., 1988-1994

Beth Brown Turner ’63, M.A. ’89, M.A., 1989-1992, 1993-1996

Allan van Gestel ’57, M.A. ’99, LL.B., 1999-2005

Peter A. Vlachos ’58, M.A. ’77, 1977-1980

Robert F. Woolworth, M.A. ’65, 1965-1977

John R. Zacamy Jr. ’71, M.A. ’92, M.B.A., 1992-1996, 1996-2001, 2002-2003
 
Overseers Visiting Committees 2004-2005
Philosophy (October 1-12): Diana J. Fuss ’82, chair; Drew Hyland, Trinity College, consultant; Eva Kittay, SUNY Stony Brook, consultant. Education (October 31-November 2): M. Jane Powers ’86, chair; Moses Silverman ’69; Nancy Jennings, Bowdoin College, consultant; Ann Renninger, Swarthmore College, consultant.

Psychology (November 14-16): Richard H. Campbell ’58, chair; Lou Richardson ’67; John Darley, Princeton University, consultant; Martha Arterberry, Gettysburg College, consultant.

College Relations (February 27-March 1): Todd W. Halloran ’84, chair; Rebecca Littleton Corbett ’74; Michael Kiefer, Amherst College, consultant.

Libraries (March 6-8): Todger Anderson ’67, chair; Christopher A. Feiss ’85; Richard H. Sabot; Christine Conroy, Boston College, consultant; Barbara Doyle-Wilch, Middlebury College, consultant.

American Studies (March 13-15): Claudia Caruso Rouhana ’71, chair; Joshua C. Woodfork ’97; Scott Wong, Williams College, consultant; Sean McCann, Wesleyan University, consultant.

Physical Plant (April 3-5): Alfred Traversi ’74, chair; Sara J. Burns ’79; Seth W. Lawry; Dennis Hawley, Bucknell University, consultant; Leon McLennan, St. Francis Xavier University, consultant.