The Pepper Prize recognizes studio art students who have worked especially hard in their medium of concentration, grown in their art beyond expectations, and, as a result, produced an exceptional body of work.

 

 

2017 Pepper Prize jurors Kate Barnes, Beth Finch, and Andrea Sulzer as they experience Silas Eastman’s Sanctuary (2017)

 

2016-2017

Silas Eastman – Sculpture

 

2015-16

Lydia M. Nicholson – Photography

Katherine B. Southworth – Painting

 

2014-15

Charlie A. Dupee – Painting

 

2013-14

Kristen L. Nassif – Painting

Shannon H. Kooser – Photography

 

2012-13

Pasquale P. Eckert – Sculpture

Lauren E. DeCamille – Painting

 

2011-12

Monique R. Goodin – Painting

Madeline J. Reusch – Painting

William F. Greenberg – Sculpture

 

2010-11

Katherine H. Gagnon – Painting

Heather Y. Liu – Sculpture

Allison L. Stroud – Sculpture

 

2009-10

Will Price – Sculpture

Laura-Hélene Caseau – Painting

 

2008-09

Stephen Holt – Sculpture

Bryan Brown – Painting

 

2007-08

Julia Stuebing – Painting

Elizabeth Mortati – Painting

 

2006-07

Ben Grandjean – Sculpture

Felica Teach – Painting

 

2005-06

Courtney E. Page – Sculpture

Alexis A. McCallister – Painting

 

2004-05

Asma Husain – Sculpture

Elliott Katz – Sculpture

 

2003-04

Alan W. Stimpson – Sculpture

Kathryn P. Hulick – Painting

 

2002-03

Jake K. Hobart – Painting

Danielle E. O’Steen – Sculpture

 

2000-01

Sarah Rundquist – Sculpture

Andrew Tripp – Sculpture

 

1998-99

Andrea G. Keisler – Painting

 

1997-98

Devin Coleman – Sculpture

Elizabeth Krenicky – Sculpture

 

1996-97

Hillary E. Kane – Painting

James M Nuzum – Sculpture

 

1994-95

Jesse Salisbury – Sculpture

Marc A. Herbst – Sculpture

 

1993-94

Gregory T. Christopher

 

1992-93

Eric Miles

Michael Dreeben – Sculpture

 

1991-92

Lisa H. Black

Gregory L. Long

Matthew A. Noyes – Sculpture

 

1989-90

Sarah Faragher

Sarah Wilbur

Christopher Haddad – Sculpture

Katherine Martin

 

1988-89

Joanna Bristol Brace – Painting

Matthew Byran Burke – Sculpture

George Wilson Grader, Jr. – Sculpture

 

1987-88

Jeffrey A. Dym – Sculpture

Stephanie Racknak – Painting

 

1985-86

Heidi Languis – Sculpture

Valerie Claff – Painting

Julianna Hayden

 

1982-83

Janice M. Sandeen – Sculpture

Douglas A. Kopsco – Painting

 

1980-81

Margaret Libby – Painting

 

1979-80

Chih Chien Hsu – Sculpture

Sue Miller – Painting

 

1973-74

Linda Day – Painting

Wynne Watson – Sculpture

 

70-71

Duncan Hewitt – Sculpture

Pam Livingston