Colby All-Americans 2004-2005


Other All Americans:
  2011-2012  |  2010-2011  |  2009-2010  |  2008-2009  |  2007-2008  |    2006-2007   |   2005-2006   |   2004-2005   |   2003-2004   |   2002-2003

Alpine Skiing, NCAA Division I All-America
Abbi Lathrop ’06: first-team giant slalom (2nd in nation)

Warner Nickerson ’05: first-team giant slalom (2nd in nation)

Robert Saunders ’05: second-team giant slalom (6th in nation)

Swimming, NCAA Division III All-America
Kelly Norsworthy ’08: 100 breaststroke (3rd in nation); 200 backstroke (5th in nation); 200 medley relay (6th in nation); 400 medley relay (6th in nation); and honorable mention honors in 200 individual medley (9th in nation); 800 free relay (14th in nation)

Laura Miller ’05: 100 butterfly (6th in nation); 200 medley relay (6th in nation); 400 freestyle relay (6th in nation); 400 medley relay (6th in nation); 200 medley relay (6th in nation); honorable mention honors in 100 freestyle (11th in nation); 200 freestyle relay (10th in nation)

Beth Foxwell ’06: 400 medley relay (6th in nation); 400 freestyle relay (6th in nation; honorable mention honors in 200 freestyle relay (10th in nation); 800 freestyle relay (14th in nation)

Melissa Plante ’05: 200 medley relay (6th in nation)

Lilli Higgins ’07: 400 freestyle relay (6th in nation); 200 medley relay (6th in nation); honorable mention in 200 freestyle relay (10th in nation); 800 freestyle relay (14th in nation)

Meg Vallaly ’07: 400 medley relay (6th in nation); 400 freestyle relay (6th in nation); honorable mention honors in 200 freestyle relay (10th in nation); 200 freestyle (12th in nation); 100 freestyle (14th in nation); 800 freestyle relay (14th in nation)

Jabez Dewey ’07: honorable mention in 100 backstroke (11th in nation)

Indoor Track and Field, NCAA Division III All-America
Jess Minty ’06: women’s 800-meter run (2nd in nation)

Xavier Garcia ’05: men’s 400-meter run (8th in nation)

National Field Hockey Coaches Association Division III All-America Team
Wendy Bonner ’05: (second team)

American Hockey Coaches Association All-America Team (men’s)
Patrick Walsh ’05: (first team)

Intercollegiate Women's Lacrosse Coaches Association All-America Team
Kim Jones ’05: (second team)

Inside Lacrosse Women's Lacrosse All-America Team
Emma Miller ’05: (second team)

Kim Jones ’05: (third team)

Outdoor Track and Field, NCAA Division III All-America Team
Anna King ’08: women's steeplechase (7th in nation)

Xavier Garcia '05: men's triple jump (6th in nation)

Intercollegiate Tennis Association Division III All-America Team
Sara Hughes ’05: (doubles)

Allison Dunn ’07: (doubles)

Collegiate Rowing Coaches Association Division II/III All-America Team
Leah Hagamen '05: (first team)

ESPN The Magazine National Academic All-America Team
Nick Bayley '05: (first team at-large, men's hockey)