Colby has 66 on NESCAC Fall All-Academic Team

Contact: William Sodoma
Date: December 7, 2011

WATERVILLE, Maine --- Colby College had 66 student-athletes make the New England Small College Athletic Conference Fall-Academic Team.
 
To be honored, a student-athlete must have reached sophomore academic standing and be a varsity letter winner with a cumulative grade point average of at least 3.35. A transfer student must have completed one year of study at the institution.

The Mules were third among the 11 NESCAC schools in student-athletes honored.

Colby junior football player John Gilboy and junior women's cross country runner Berol Dewdney both made all-conference in their sports and made the all-academic team.

2011 NESCAC Fall All-Academic Team (Colby only)
Lindsay Alston (Kenilworth, Ill.), field hockey, junior
Philip Amato (North Pomfret, Vt.), football, junior
Sanjay Bahl (Hillsborough, Calif.), golf, senior
Eric Barthold (Lyme, N.H.), men's soccer, senior
Shayne Begin (Hillsboro, N.H.), football, senior
Kate Bellerose (West Newton, Mass.), volleyball, sophomore
Grey Benjamin (Medway, Mass.), men's soccer, sophomore
Julia Blumenstyk (Morristown, N.J.), women's soccer, sophomore
Ben Brauer (Marblehead, Mass.), football, junior
Caitlin Burchill (Walpole, Mass.), volleyball, senior
Stephen Carroll (Penn Valley, Pa.), golf, sophomore
Claire Cannon (San Francisco, Calif.), women's cross country, junior
Abby Cheruiyot (Eldoret, Kenya), women's cross country, senior
Brittany Colford (Epping, N.H.), women's cross country, junior
Kate Connolly (Needham, Mass.), women's cross country, sophomore
Brian Desmond (Ann Arbor, Mich.), men's cross country, junior
Berol Dewdney (Chester, Vt.), women's cross country, junior
Sylvia Doyle (Canton, Conn.), women's cross country, senior
Laura Duff (East Greenwich, R.I.), women's cross country, junior
Austin Duncanson (Hillsborough, Calif.), men's cross country, senior
Claire Dunn (Middletown, Conn.), women's cross country, junior
Nate Ellis (Milton, Mass.), golf, sophomore
Sarah Falkof (Wilmette, Ill.), field hockey, senior
Rachel Frenkil (Concord, Mass.), women's cross country, senior
John Gilboy (Saco, Maine), football, junior
Michael Goldenberg (Waban, Mass.), men's cross country, sophomore
Sam Grant (Southampton, Mass.), men's cross country, senior
Chris Greenlee (Westminster, Mass.), men's cross country, sophomore
Chase Hammond (Bend, Ore.), men's cross country, senior
Scott Hansen (North Haven, Conn.), golf, sophomore
Mike Hyatt (Walpole, Mass.), football, sophomore
Alex Hymanson (York, Maine), golf, senior
Connie Jangro (Reading, Mass.), field hockey, junior
Ginny Keesler (Concord, Mass.), women's cross country, junior
Sam Kim (Woodbridge, Conn.), golf, sophomore
Sally Klose (McLean, Va.), field hockey, senior
Jeremy Lachtrupp (Stowe, Vt.), men's soccer, senior
Thomas Lampert (Manchester, Mass.), golf, senior
Caitlyn Lancaster (Cornville, Maine), field hockey, senior
Tom Letourneau (Dayton, Maine), men's cross country, junior
Donny MacMaster (Madison, N.J.), men's soccer, junior
Daniel Maddox (Bedford, N.H.), football, sophomore
Kat McCarrick (Wellesley, Mass.), women's soccer, junior
Maeve McGovern (Stowe, Vt.), women's cross country, sophomore
Alex Merriweather (Los Altos, Calif.), women's soccer, senior
Sam Merriweather (Los Altos, Calif.), women's soccer, senior
Jessica Moore (Higganum, Conn.), women's cross country, sophomore
Emily Moos (Wayzata, Minn.), women's soccer, senior

Caitlin Murray (Chatham, N.J.), field hockey, sophomore
Matthieu Nadeau (Orono, Maine), men's cross country, senior
Nick Nowak (Medfield, Mass.), men's soccer, junior
Nick Papanastassiou (Stow, Mass.), men's cross country, junior
Nikki Pickering (Keene, N.H.), women's soccer, senior
Kate Pleasants (Virginia Beach, Va.), volleyball, sophomore
Rich Poirier (Wausaw, Wis.), football, senior
Josh Richards (Newton, Mass.), men's soccer, sophomore
Allison Rigby (Santa Ana, Calif.), women's cross country, sophomore

Kelly Roth (South Deerfield, Mass.), field hockey, senior
Layne Schwab (South Burlington, Vt.), women's cross country, junior
Jonathan Sommer (Gauting, Germany), men's soccer, sophomore
Robyn St. Laurent (Newmarket, N.H.), women's cross country, senior
Will Supple (Richmond, Vt.), men's cross country, senior
Nate Tolman (Scarborough, Maine), men's soccer, sophomore
Crysti Tsujiura (Scarborough, Maine), women's soccer, sophomore
Cale Wardell (Lake Forest, Ill.), field hockey, junior
Lauren Zion (Beverly, Mass.), field hockey, junior
 
 
 


 
Related Links:
Men's Soccer   |  
Football   |  
Golf   |  
Field Hockey   |  
Women's Soccer   |  
Volleyball   |