Men's Indoor Track—Records

Sprints
Event Time Name Year
55 Meter Dash 6.34 Dom Kone 2011
60 Yard Dash 6.66 Len Baker, Chris Fossella 1992, 1993
100 Meter Dash 10.24 Dom Kone 2012
100 Yard Dash 11.14 Iving Tecumseh Howe 1915
200 Meter Dash 21.75 Kebba Tolbert 1994
200 Yard Dash 21.7 Daniel Blake 1971
400 Meter Dash 47.70 Xavier Garcia 2003
400 Yard Dash 49.8 William Getchell 1977
500 Meter Dash 1:05.34 Zach Nightengale 1995
600 Yard Dash 1:13.78 William Getchell 1978
600 Meter Dash 1:23.18 Emil Thomann 2000
800 Meter Dash 1:49.9 Sebsibe Mamo 1968

Hurdles
Event Time Name Year
55 Meter High Hurdles 7.81 David Duane 1987
60 Yard High Hurdles 7.6 Robert Fiftal, James Pierson 1975, 1972
110 Meter Hurdles 15.27 Tyrone Boucaud 1998
110 Yard Hurdles 15.1 Robert Aisner 1966
400 Meter Intermediate Hurdles 54.09 Tyrone Boucaud 1998
400 Yard Intermediate Hurdles 55.3 Dudley Townsley 1970

Distance
Event Time Name Year
1000 Meter Run 2:29.46 Warren Shearer 1991
1000 Yard Run 2:12.5 Tom Pickering 1984
1500 Meter Run 3:49.27 Ian London 2007
1 Mile Run 4:06.52 Tom Pickering 1985
2 Mile Run 8:39.95 Tom Pickering 1968
3000 Meter Steeplechase 8:55.48 Todd Coffin 1982
5000 Meter Run 14:24.7 Rob Edson 1983
3 Mile Run 14:44.4 Phil Hough 1979
10,000 Meter Run 30:52.79 Dan Vassallo 2007

Field Events
Event Time Name Year
Shot Put 51-10 Bruce Barker 1965
35 Lb. Weight 61-0 Jason Foster 2006
Discus 157-8 Jim Pietro 1985
Hammer 196-5 Jamie Brewster 2000
Javelin (new) 190-10 Brad Smith 1994
Javelin (old) 210-4 James Peterson 1971
High Jump 6-10 Brian Russell 1982
Pole Vault 15-7 Trent Wiseman 2011
Long Jump 23-6 Rodney Braithwaite 1969
Triple Jump 48-6.75 Xavier Garcia 2004
Decathalon 6054 David Lowe 2010
Pentathlon 3162 David Lowe 2011

Relays
Event Time Name Year
400 Meter Relay 42.08 P. Harner
X. Garcia
R. Hollett
L. Carlson

2002
880 Yard Relay 1:32.0 P. Dooling
W. Perez
J. Cataldo
J. McHugo

1983
1600 Meter Relay 3:19.71 T. Boucaud
C. Wantanabe
E. Thomann
J. Beers

1999
1600 Meter Sprint Medley Relay 3:35.8 J. McHugo
P. Dooling
W. Perez
T. Pickering

1983
3200 Meter Relay 7:41.0 B. Norris
T. Martin
T. Coffin
T. Pickering

1983
Distance Medley Relay 10:01.9 T. Martin
K. Adom-Knansah
T. Pickering
T. Coffin

1982
6400 Meter Relay 16.56.4 K. Dodge
R. Edson
T. Pickering
T. Coffin

1983
* = NESCAC Record

Colby All-Americans
NCAA Division I
1968 Sebsibe Mamo '70 Two-Mile - 5th place
NCAA Division III
1977 Richard Healy '77 Hammer - 5th place
1981 Todd Coffin '83 Steeplechase - 6th place
1981 Kelly Dodge '83 Cross Country - 22nd place
1982 Todd Coffin '83 Steeplechase - 2nd place
1982 Rob Edson '85 Cross Country - 5th place
1982 Rob Edson '85 5,000 - 5th place
1983 Todd Coffin '83 Steeplechase - CHAMPION
1984 Tom Pickering '85 Steeplechase - 5th place
1984 Kevin Farley '86 Cross Country - 20th place
1985 Tom Pickering '85 1,500 indoor - 3rd place
1985 Tom Pickering '85 Steeplechase - 6th place
1986 Mike Misner '87 800 - 6th place
1987 Mark Pagnano '87 1,500 indoor - 6th place
1988 Bill Derry '88 5,000 indoor - 6th place
1994 Lawaun Curry '97 55 indoor - 4th place
1997 Jamie Brewster '00 Hammer - CHAMPION
1998 Jamie Brewster '00 Hammer - CHAMPION
1999 Jamie Brewster '00 Hammer - 2nd place
2000 Jamie Brewster '00 Hammer - CHAMPION
2003 Xavier Garcia '05 400 indoor - 8th place
2004 Xavier Garcia '05 Triple Jump - 7th place
2004 Xavier Garcia '05 400 Meters - 7th place
2005 Xavier Garcia '05 Triple Jump - 6th place
2006 Jason Foster '06 Weight Throw indoor - 7th place
2011 Dom Kone '13 55 Meter indoor - 8th place
2012 Dom Kone '13 60 Meter indoor - CHAMPION 
2012 Dom Kone '13 100 Meter outdoor - CHAMPION