Men's squash cruises to three victories

Contact: William Sodoma
Date: January 27, 2013
Athletics Preview Photos

Ben York

WATERVILLE, Maine --- The 24th-ranked Colby College men's squash team made quick work of Boston University, Tufts University, and Boston College in 9-0 wins at the Dunaway Courts on Saturday.

CJ Smith, Roy Simpson III, and Will Hochman all went 3-0 at the top three spots for Colby (9-11 overall).  Tufts (ranked 30th), Boston University (32nd), and Boston College (35th) were all ranked outside the top 30.


Yuga Koda, Ben York, Pete Gabranski, Darryl Soto, Arjumand Masood, and Jyot Arora also went 3-0 for the Mules. Soto had the lone 3-2 victory in the three Colby wins. He fought back from 2-1 down and allowed just eight points in the final two games to earn the win.
 
Colby 9, Boston University 0
1: CJ Smith, C, d. Chaiyatat Ben Bunjapamai, 3-0 (11-4, 11-6, 11-5)
2: Roy Simpson III, C, d. Jacob Roscoe, 3-0 (11-7, 11-3, 11-1)
3: Will Hochman, C, d. Jonathan Chambers, 3-0 (11-5, 11-9, 11-9)
4: Yuga Koda, C, d. Lu Quan Tan, 3-0 (11-5, 11-9, 11-0)
5: Ben York, C, d. Map Teeravithayapinyo, 3-0 (11-5, 11-7, 11-5)
6: Pete Gabranski, C, d. Allan Chen, 3-0 (11-5, 11-6, 11-7)
7: Darryl Soto, C, d. Asa Tyler, 3-0 (11-4, 11-5, 11-7)
8: Arjumand Masood, C, d. Paulo Da Moura, 3-0 (11-5, 11-6, 11-9)
9: Jyot Arora, C, d. Arush Sabherwal, 3-0 (11-1, 11-4, 11-8)
Colby 9, Boston College 0
1: Smith, C, d. Milo Wantanabe, 3-0 (11-6, 11-6, 11-5)
2: Simpson III, C, d. Sam Henderson, 3-1 (7-11, 11-3, 11-5, 11-4)
3: Hochman, C, d. Joshua Ko, 3-0 (11-5, 11-3, 16-14)
4: Koda, C, d. Nicholas Gadsden, 3-0 (11-2, 11-4, 11-5)
5: York, C, d. Ted Glick, 3-0 (11-2, 11-5, 11-7)
6: Gabranski, C, d. Kibourn Gordon, 3-1 (11-3, 11-6, 9-11, 11-6)
7: Soto, C, d. Max Ortwein, 3-2 (11-8, 10-12, 2-11, 11-2, 11-6)
8: Masood, C, d. Andrew Labadini, 3-0 (11-4, 11-5, 11-5)
9: Jyot Arora, C, d. Lex Cardone, 3-0 (11-1, 11-9, 11-3)
Colby 9, Tufts 0
1: Smith, C, d. Aditya Advani, 3-0 (12-10, 11-8, 11-3)
2: Simpson III, C, d. Jeremy Ho, 3-0 (14-12, 11-7, 12-10)
3: Hochman, C, d. Hugo Meggitt, 3-0 (11-7, 11-5, 11-7)
4: Koda, C, d. Gordon Silverman, 3-0 (11-7, 11-4, 11-2)
5: York, C, d. Brandon Weiss, 3-0 (11-5, 11-6, 11-7)
6: Gabranski, C, d. Elliot Kardon, 3-1 (11-5, 7-11, 11-3, 11-7)
7: Soto, C, d. Aaron Fernandez, 3-1 (9-11, 13-11, 11-6, 11-7)
8: Masood, C, d. Ben Briggs, 3-1 (9-11, 11-8, 11-1, 11-7)
9: Jyot Arora, C, d. Phil Weiner, 3-0 (11-2, 11-0, 11-4)

 
Related Links: