Seven wins for men's swim team in loss to Middlebury

Contact: William Sodoma
Date: January 7, 2012

WATERVILLE, Maine --- Mason Roberts won two events and helped a relay team to a victory as the Colby College men's swimming and diving team had six individual winners and the relay win in a 164-127 loss to Middlebury College on Saturday.
 
"This is the best we've raced Middlebury on the men's side since probably 1989," Colby head coach Tom Burton said. "More than 80 percent of the swims were season bests, and we had amazing spirit and energy. Colby was ahead of Middlebury until the 500 freestyle."
 
Roberts won the 50-meter breaststroke (28.00) and 100 breaststroke (1:01.97). Brian Gilligan added a win in the 50 backstroke (25.68), Ryan Trafton took the 100 butterfly (54.36), John Madeira captured the 400 individual medley (4:26.16), and Vincent Galea was a winner in the 100 freestyle (49.44) for his first collegiate victory.
 
"All results aside, this was by far the most successful meet of the year and it foreshadows nicely what we are capable of as we move toward the NESCAC Championships," Burton said.
 
Gilligan, Roberts, Trafton, and Galea also joined forces to win the 200 medley relay in 1:39.50. Gilligan also had seconds in the 100 backstroke (55.21) and the 100 individual medley (57.64). Trafton added a second in the 50 butterfly (24.18) and Galea was runner-up in the 50 freestyle (22.44). The Mules also received seconds from Ray Rieling in the 200 freestyle (1:49.74) and Stan Abrams in the 3-meter diving (132.07 points).

Middlebury at Co;lby '12 - 1/7/2012                      
                                    Results                                    
 
Event 1  Women 200 Yard Medley Relay
===============================================================================
    School                                                        Finals        
===============================================================================
  1 Middlebury College-NE  'B'                                  1:52.24  
     1) Curtiss, Rachael SO             2) Hillas, Jamie                  
     3) Daly, Nora FR                   4) Gilbert, Maddie B SO           
  2 Middlebury College-NE  'A'                                  1:52.45  
     1) Tibbetts, Andie W SO            2) Carpenter, Ann                 
     3) Berkman, Maddy R FR             4) White, Meredith                
  3 Colby College-ME  'A'                                       1:58.32  
     1) Blais, Jess E JR                2) Bazemore, Josie S JR           
     3) Wennberg, Rosie B JR            4) Hansen, Sarah SR               
  4 Middlebury College-NE  'C'                                 x1:59.76  
     1) Meyer, Jenna H SO               2) Ernst, Megan                   
     3) Casha, Salena FR                4) Carpenter, Lydia               
  5 Colby College-ME  'B'                                       2:01.59  
     1) Veazie, Charlotte B SR          2) Mesna, Martha E SO             
     3) Lai, Emmie FR                   4) Lewkowicz, Kayla L SO          
  6 Middlebury College-NE  'D'                                 x2:01.68  
     1) Swartwout, Christine            2) Nuss, Emily                    
     3) Roos, Caroline V SO             4) Jackson, Maddie R SO           
  7 Colby College-ME  'C'                                      x2:07.25  
     1) Rushford, Carly M JR            2) Walpuck, Leah H JR             
     3) Cromie, Kelsey M SO             4) Kooser, Shannon H SO           
  8 Colby College-ME  'D'                                      x2:08.29  
     1) Ferguson, Mandy C SR            2) Bacher, Annie T SO             
     3) Reiner, Jenny SR                4) Avidan, Olivia FR              
 
Event 2  Men 200 Yard Medley Relay
===============================================================================
    School                                                        Finals        
===============================================================================
  1 Colby College-ME  'A'                                       1:39.50  
     1) Gilligan, Brian SR              2) Roberts, Mason D SR            
     3) Trafton, Ryan D SR              4) Galea, Vincent FR              
  2 Middlebury College-NE  'A'                                  1:39.99  
     1) Asaga, Kazu FR                  2) Vandiford, Christopher         
     3) Daly, Nick FR                   4) Litman, Ethan FR               
  3 Middlebury College-NE  'B'                                  1:42.29  
     1) Wing, James                     2) Griffin, Will N SR             
     3) Kuo, Teddy FR                   4) Sandoval, Tyler Q JR           
  4 Colby College-ME  'B'                                       1:44.51  
     1) Peterson, Andy SO               2) Wennberg, Paul FR              
     3) Mauel, Jack P JR                4) Rieling, Raymond R SR          
  5 Colby College-ME  'C'                                      x1:46.12  
     1) Tschaen, Brendan P SO           2) O'Neill, Shelby FR             
     3) Bachur, Ryan FR                 4) Hootsmans, James A JR          
  6 Middlebury College-NE  'D'                                 x1:49.71  
     1) Oster, Mike J SO                2) Simic, Goran SO                
     3) Gerard, Paul SO                 4) Supple, Jack H FR              
  7 Middlebury College-NE  'C'                                 x1:50.53  
     1) Tamposi, Joe A SO               2) Kaminow, Nico I FR             
     3) Schaffer, Adam FR               4) Lee, Andrew FR                 
 
Event 3  Women 400 Yard IM
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                           Finals        
===============================================================================
  1 Edel, Alexandra R         SO Middlebury-NE                  4:44.26  
  2 Haron, Courtney              Middlebury-NE                  4:51.09  
  3 Lee, Kathryn N            JR Colby-ME                       5:07.00  
  4 Lai, Emmie                FR Colby-ME                       5:13.07  
  5 Friedrich, Annie B        FR Colby-ME                       5:17.08  
 
Event 4  Men 400 Yard IM
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                           Finals        
===============================================================================
  1 Madeira, John             SO Colby-ME                       4:26.16  
  2 Keenan, Nick S            SO Middlebury-NE                  4:26.49  
  3 Kuo, Teddy                FR Middlebury-NE                  4:29.32  
  4 Vandiford, Christopher       Middlebury-NE                  4:34.79  
  5 Sivulich, Ethan              Middlebury-NE                 x4:36.71  
  6 McLaughlin, Colin H       SO Colby-ME                       4:41.19  
 
Event 5  Women 200 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                           Finals        
===============================================================================
  1 Loftus, Katherine         FR Middlebury-NE                  1:58.31  
  2 Ferguson, Mandy C         SR Colby-ME                       1:59.47  
  3 Casha, Salena             FR Middlebury-NE                  2:03.10  
  4 Merley, Caitlin F         SO Middlebury-NE                  2:03.36  
  5 Veazie, Charlotte B       SR Colby-ME                       2:04.85  
  6 Reiner, Jenny             SR Colby-ME                       2:08.59  
  7 Cronin, Heather A         JR Colby-ME                      x2:09.50  
  8 Villarreal, Ana           FR Middlebury-NE                 x2:10.05  
 
Event 6  Men 200 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                           Finals        
===============================================================================
  1 Litman, Ethan             FR Middlebury-NE                  1:47.39  
  2 Rieling, Raymond R        SR Colby-ME                       1:49.74  
  3 Peterson, Andy            SO Colby-ME                       1:51.61  
  4 Avidan, Lucas                Middlebury-NE                  1:52.25  
  5 Bachur, Ryan              FR Colby-ME                       1:52.66  
  6 Martin, Colin                Middlebury-NE                  1:53.31  
  7 Hootsmans, James A        JR Colby-ME                      x2:01.96  
 
Event 7  Women 50 Yard Backstroke
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                           Finals        
===============================================================================
  1 Curtiss, Rachael          SO Middlebury-NE                    28.59  
  2 Blais, Jess E             JR Colby-ME                         29.81  
  3 Meyer, Jenna H            SO Middlebury-NE                    30.40  
  4 Bacher, Annie T           SO Colby-ME                         31.95  
  5 Swartwout, Christine         Middlebury-NE                    32.03  
  6 Rushford, Carly M         JR Colby-ME                         32.37  
 
Event 8  Men 50 Yard Backstroke
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                           Finals        
===============================================================================
  1 Gilligan, Brian           SR Colby-ME                         25.68  
  2 Wing, James                  Middlebury-NE                    26.05  
  3 Tschaen, Brendan P        SO Colby-ME                         27.78  
  4 Oster, Mike J             SO Middlebury-NE                    27.89  
  5 Tamposi, Joe A            SO Middlebury-NE                    28.27  
 
Event 9  Women 50 Yard Breaststroke
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                           Finals        
===============================================================================
  1 Carpenter, Lydia             Middlebury-NE                    32.08  
  2 Berkman, Maddy R          FR Middlebury-NE                    32.99  
  3 Ernst, Megan                 Middlebury-NE                    34.16  
  4 Bazemore, Josie S         JR Colby-ME                         34.47  
  5 Nuss, Emily                  Middlebury-NE                   x34.58  
  6 Mesna, Martha E           SO Colby-ME                         35.19  
 
Event 10  Men 50 Yard Breaststroke
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                           Finals        
===============================================================================
  1 Roberts, Mason D          SR Colby-ME                         28.00  
  2 Griffin, Will N           SR Middlebury-NE                    29.39  
  3 Schaffer, Adam            FR Middlebury-NE                    30.04  
  4 Wennberg, Paul            FR Colby-ME                         30.06  
  5 O'Neill, Shelby           FR Colby-ME                         30.77  
  6 Simic, Goran              SO Middlebury-NE                    31.02  
  7 Kaminow, Nico I           FR Middlebury-NE                   x32.33  
 
Event 11  Women 100 Yard Butterfly
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                           Finals        
===============================================================================
  1 Daly, Nora                FR Middlebury-NE                  1:01.81  
  2 Hillas, Jamie                Middlebury-NE                  1:02.04  
  3 Friedlander, Jennifer     FR Middlebury-NE                  1:02.20  
  4 Lai, Emmie                FR Colby-ME                       1:02.97  
  5 Simas, Samantha              Middlebury-NE                 x1:03.19  
  6 Wennberg, Rosie B         JR Colby-ME                       1:03.73  
  7 Lee, Kathryn N            JR Colby-ME                       1:05.58  
  8 Walpuck, Leah H           JR Colby-ME                      x1:10.51  
 
Event 12  Men 100 Yard Butterfly
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                           Finals        
===============================================================================
  1 Trafton, Ryan D           SR Colby-ME                         54.36  
  2 Sandoval, Tyler Q         JR Middlebury-NE                    54.43  
  3 Kuo, Teddy                FR Middlebury-NE                    55.40  
  4 Mauel, Jack P             JR Colby-ME                         55.41  
  5 Gerard, Paul              SO Middlebury-NE                    57.80  
  6 Bachur, Ryan              FR Colby-ME                       1:00.42  
 
Event 13  Women 50 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                           Finals        
===============================================================================
  1 Tibbetts, Andie W         SO Middlebury-NE                    25.25  
  2 Carpenter, Ann               Middlebury-NE                    25.43  
  3 Hansen, Sarah             SR Colby-ME                         25.75  
  4 Gilbert, Maddie B         SO Middlebury-NE                    26.44  
  5 Lewkowicz, Kayla L        SO Colby-ME                         26.67  
  6 Burns, Laura M            SR Colby-ME                         27.06  
  7 Jackson, Maddie R         SO Middlebury-NE                   x27.34  
  8 Kooser, Shannon H         SO Colby-ME                        x28.02  
 
Event 14  Men 50 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                           Finals        
===============================================================================
  1 Daly, Nick                FR Middlebury-NE                    22.01  
  2 Galea, Vincent            FR Colby-ME                         22.44  
  3 Asaga, Kazu               FR Middlebury-NE                    22.80  
  4 Hootsmans, James A        JR Colby-ME                         23.72  
  5 Lee, Andrew               FR Middlebury-NE                    24.03  
  6 Supple, Jack H            FR Middlebury-NE                   x24.33  
  7 Lewis, Ben                SO Colby-ME                         24.77  
  8 Holmsen, Erik             FR Colby-ME                        x26.02  
 
Event 15  Women 1 mtr Diving
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                           Finals        
===============================================================================
  1 Harper, Colleen           SO Middlebury-NE                   253.72  
  2 King, Hannah              JR Middlebury-NE                   253.65  
  3 Mesna, Martha E           SO Colby-ME                        176.55  
  4 Rivard, Tasha             JR Colby-ME                        105.75  
  5 Schechner, Anne           FR Colby-ME                         91.05  
 
Event 16  Men 3 mtr Diving
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                           Finals        
===============================================================================
  1 Dallmeyer-Drennen, Skyla  SO Middlebury-NE                   231.90  
  2 Abrams, Stan              SR Colby-ME                        132.07  
 
Event 17  Women 100 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                           Finals        
===============================================================================
  1 Tibbetts, Andie W         SO Middlebury-NE                    54.94  
  2 Gilbert, Maddie B         SO Middlebury-NE                    55.59  
  3 Daly, Nora                FR Middlebury-NE                    56.06  
  4 White, Meredith              Middlebury-NE                   x56.83  
  5 Veazie, Charlotte B       SR Colby-ME                         57.06  
  6 Hansen, Sarah             SR Colby-ME                         57.18  
  7 Reiner, Jenny             SR Colby-ME                         58.63  
  8 Johnson, Kim B            SO Colby-ME                      x1:03.26  
 
Event 18  Men 100 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                           Finals        
===============================================================================
  1 Galea, Vincent            FR Colby-ME                         49.44  
  2 Wing, James                  Middlebury-NE                    49.66  
  3 Oster, Mike J             SO Middlebury-NE                    50.18  
  4 Wennberg, Paul            FR Colby-ME                         51.73  
  4 Trafton, Ryan D           SR Colby-ME                         51.73  
  6 Kaminow, Nico I           FR Middlebury-NE                    53.18  
  7 Sivulich, Ethan              Middlebury-NE                   x53.37  
  8 Lewis, Ben                SO Colby-ME                        x55.67  
 
Event 19  Women 100 Yard Backstroke
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                           Finals        
===============================================================================
  1 Blais, Jess E             JR Colby-ME                       1:03.71  
  2 Curtiss, Rachael          SO Middlebury-NE                  1:03.74  
  3 Swartwout, Christine         Middlebury-NE                  1:06.20  
  4 Meyer, Jenna H            SO Middlebury-NE                  1:06.24  
  5 Lai, Emmie                FR Colby-ME                       1:09.17  
  6 Bacher, Annie T           SO Colby-ME                       1:10.45  
  7 Rushford, Carly M         JR Colby-ME                      x1:11.02  
  8 Friedlander, Jennifer     FR Middlebury-NE                 x1:13.68  
 
Event 20  Men 100 Yard Backstroke
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                           Finals        
===============================================================================
  1 Asaga, Kazu               FR Middlebury-NE                    54.06  
  2 Gilligan, Brian           SR Colby-ME                         55.21  
  3 Keenan, Nick S            SO Middlebury-NE                    56.84  
  4 Peterson, Andy            SO Colby-ME                         58.46  
  5 Madeira, John             SO Colby-ME                         58.77  
  6 Tamposi, Joe A            SO Middlebury-NE                    58.85  
  7 Tschaen, Brendan P        SO Colby-ME                        x59.93  
 
Event 21  Women 100 Yard Breaststroke
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                           Finals        
===============================================================================
  1 Carpenter, Ann               Middlebury-NE                  1:10.49  
  2 Berkman, Maddy R          FR Middlebury-NE                  1:11.10  
  3 Ernst, Megan                 Middlebury-NE                  1:12.99  
  4 Nuss, Emily                  Middlebury-NE                 x1:14.45  
  5 Bazemore, Josie S         JR Colby-ME                       1:14.97  
  6 Mesna, Martha E           SO Colby-ME                       1:15.88  
  7 Walpuck, Leah H           JR Colby-ME                       1:21.64  
  8 Friedrich, Annie B        FR Colby-ME                      x1:23.07  
 
Event 22  Men 100 Yard Breaststroke
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                           Finals        
===============================================================================
  1 Roberts, Mason D          SR Colby-ME                       1:01.97  
  2 Vandiford, Christopher       Middlebury-NE                  1:02.17  
  3 Griffin, Will N           SR Middlebury-NE                  1:04.09  
  4 McLaughlin, Colin H       SO Colby-ME                       1:07.06  
  5 Lee, Andrew               FR Middlebury-NE                  1:07.20  
  6 O'Neill, Shelby           FR Colby-ME                       1:07.52  
  7 Simic, Goran              SO Middlebury-NE                 x1:08.89  
 
Event 23  Women 500 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                           Finals        
===============================================================================
  1 Ferguson, Mandy C         SR Colby-ME                       5:16.83  
  2 Haron, Courtney              Middlebury-NE                  5:24.94  
  3 Villarreal, Ana           FR Middlebury-NE                  5:26.56  
  4 West, Cori P              SO Middlebury-NE                  5:31.92  
  5 Merley, Caitlin F         SO Middlebury-NE                 x5:33.96  
  6 Cronin, Heather A         JR Colby-ME                       5:45.99  
  7 Johnson, Kim B            SO Colby-ME                       6:18.62  
 
Event 24  Men 500 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                           Finals        
===============================================================================
  1 Litman, Ethan             FR Middlebury-NE                  4:56.62  
  2 Avidan, Lucas                Middlebury-NE                  5:01.58  
  3 Martin, Colin                Middlebury-NE                  5:04.08  
  4 Rieling, Raymond R        SR Colby-ME                       5:04.62  
  5 Peterson, Andy            SO Colby-ME                       5:08.70  
  6 Bachur, Ryan              FR Colby-ME                       5:16.83  
 
Event 25  Women 50 Yard Butterfly
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                           Finals        
===============================================================================
  1 Wennberg, Rosie B         JR Colby-ME                         27.89  
  2 Hillas, Jamie                Middlebury-NE                    28.10  
  3 White, Meredith              Middlebury-NE                    28.67  
  4 Lee, Kathryn N            JR Colby-ME                         28.95  
  5 Simas, Samantha              Middlebury-NE                    29.22  
  5 Roos, Caroline V          SO Middlebury-NE                   x29.22  
  7 Reiner, Jenny             SR Colby-ME                         30.58  
  8 Cromie, Kelsey M          SO Colby-ME                        x30.69  
 
Event 26  Men 50 Yard Butterfly
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                           Finals        
===============================================================================
  1 Daly, Nick                FR Middlebury-NE                    23.68  
  2 Trafton, Ryan D           SR Colby-ME                         24.18  
  3 Mauel, Jack P             JR Colby-ME                         24.64  
  4 Sandoval, Tyler Q         JR Middlebury-NE                    24.96  
  5 Kuo, Teddy                FR Middlebury-NE                    25.25  
  6 Gerard, Paul              SO Middlebury-NE                   x26.06  
  7 Lewis, Ben                SO Colby-ME                         27.48  
 -- Hootsmans, James A        JR Colby-ME                        X26.66  
 
Event 27  Women 3 mtr Diving
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                           Finals        
===============================================================================
 -- King, Hannah              JR Middlebury-NE                  X217.95  
 -- Harper, Colleen           SO Middlebury-NE                  X225.97  
 
Event 28  Men 1 mtr Diving
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                           Finals        
===============================================================================
  1 Carmical, Omar            JR Middlebury-NE                   227.45  
  2 Dallmeyer-Drennen, Skyla  SO Middlebury-NE                   199.27  
  3 Abrams, Stan              SR Colby-ME                        116.85  
 
Event 29  Women 100 Yard IM
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                           Finals        
===============================================================================
  1 Veazie, Charlotte B       SR Colby-ME                       1:05.20  
  2 Wennberg, Rosie B         JR Colby-ME                       1:08.18  
  3 Blais, Jess E             JR Colby-ME                       1:08.47  
  4 Bacher, Annie T           SO Colby-ME                      x1:11.12  
 -- Hillas, Jamie                Middlebury-NE                 X1:02.48  
 -- Edel, Alexandra R         SO Middlebury-NE                 X1:03.47  
 -- Berkman, Maddy R          FR Middlebury-NE                 X1:03.83  
 -- Friedlander, Jennifer     FR Middlebury-NE                 X1:06.47  
 
Event 30  Men 100 Yard IM
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                           Finals        
===============================================================================
  1 Keenan, Nick S            SO Middlebury-NE                    56.25  
  2 Gilligan, Brian           SR Colby-ME                         57.64  
  3 Oster, Mike J             SO Middlebury-NE                    58.61  
  4 Madeira, John             SO Colby-ME                         58.95  
  5 Vandiford, Christopher       Middlebury-NE                    59.32  
  6 Mauel, Jack P             JR Colby-ME                         59.58  
  7 McLaughlin, Colin H       SO Colby-ME                        x59.86  
  8 Kaminow, Nico I           FR Middlebury-NE                 x1:01.76  
 
Event 31  Women 200 Yard Freestyle Relay
===============================================================================
    School                                                        Finals        
===============================================================================
  1 Colby College-ME  'A'                                       1:44.91  
     1) Lewkowicz, Kayla L SO           2) Hansen, Sarah SR               
     3) Ferguson, Mandy C SR            4) Reiner, Jenny SR               
  2 Colby College-ME  'B'                                       1:49.47  
     1) Lee, Kathryn N JR               2) Kooser, Shannon H SO           
     3) Cromie, Kelsey M SO             4) Friedrich, Annie B FR          
  3 Colby College-ME  'C'                                      x1:55.33  
     1) Kletzer, Sarah FR               2) Johnson, Kim B SO              
     3) Rushford, Carly M JR            4) Avidan, Olivia FR              
 -- Middlebury College-NE  'B'                                 X1:41.81  
     1) Carpenter, Lydia                2) Casha, Salena FR               
     3) Loftus, Katherine FR            4) Tibbetts, Andie W SO           
 -- Middlebury College-NE  'A'                                 X1:43.96  
     1) White, Meredith                 2) Haron, Courtney                
     3) Gilbert, Maddie B SO            4) Daly, Nora FR                  
 -- Middlebury College-NE  'C'                                 X1:47.23  
     1) Carpenter, Ann                  2) Meyer, Jenna H SO              
     3) Roos, Caroline V SO             4) Simas, Samantha                
 -- Middlebury College-NE  'D'                                 X1:48.25  
     1) Villarreal, Ana FR              2) Monsees, Dana FR               
     3) West, Cori P SO                 4) Merley, Caitlin F SO           
 
Event 32  Men 200 Yard Freestyle Relay
===============================================================================
    School                                                        Finals        
===============================================================================
  1 Middlebury College-NE  'A'                                  1:27.65  
     1) Daly, Nick FR                   2) Asaga, Kazu FR                 
     3) Litman, Ethan FR                4) Wing, James M FR               
  2 Colby College-ME  'A'                                       1:30.63  
     1) Wennberg, Paul FR               2) Rieling, Raymond R SR          
     3) Galea, Vincent FR               4) Hurley, Tom H SR               
  3 Middlebury College-NE  'B'                                  1:32.83  
     1) Sandoval, Tyler Q JR            2) Schaffer, Adam FR              
     3) Sivulich, Ethan                 4) Lee, Andrew FR                 
  4 Colby College-ME  'B'                                       1:35.34  
     1) Roberts, Mason D SR             2) Madeira, John SO               
     3) Tschaen, Brendan P SO           4) Hootsmans, James A JR          
  5 Middlebury College-NE  'C'                                 x1:36.39  
     1) Keenan, Nick S SO               2) Avidan, Lucas                  
     3) Martin, Colin                   4) Griffin, Will N SR             
  6 Middlebury College-NE  'D'                                 x1:37.72  
     1) Tamposi, Joe A SO               2) Gerard, Paul SO                
     3) Simic, Goran SO                 4) Supple, Jack H FR              
  7 Colby College-ME  'C'                                      x1:41.45  
     1) Holmsen, Erik FR                2) Lewis, Ben SO                  
     3) O'Neill, Shelby FR              4) McLaughlin, Colin H SO         
 
                   Women - Team Rankings - Through Event 32                    
 
  1. Middlebury College                  173   2. Colby College                       103
 
                    Men - Team Rankings - Through Event 32                     
 
  1. Middlebury College                  164   2. Colby College                       127