Men's swim team races to easy win over Norwich

Contact: William Sodoma
Date: January 8, 2012

WATERVILLE, Maine --- Raymond Rieling, Vincent Galea, and John Madeira each won two individual events for the Colby College men's swimming and diving team in a 155-64 victory over Norwich University on Sunday.
 
Rieling was a winner in the 50 freestyle (22.78) and 100 freestyle (50.36), first-year Galea captured the 200 freestyle (1:54.30) and 500 freestyle (5:16.89), and Madeira took the 200 backstroke (2:05.24) and the 200 individual medley (2:06.81).
 
Mason Roberts won the 200 breaststroke (2:21.58), Jack Mauel was a winner in the 200 butterfly (2:08.64), and Stan Abrams won the 1-meter diving.
 
In relay competition, Brian GillIgan, Roberts, Ryan Trafton, and Galea won the 400 medley relay in 3:46.17. Ryan Bachur, Paul Wennberg, Rieling, and James Hootsmans combined for a victory in the 400 freestyle relay (3:25.68).

Norwich at Colby 12 - 1/8/2012                         
                                    Results                                    
 
Event 1  Women 400 Yard Medley Relay
===============================================================================
    School                                                        Finals        
===============================================================================
  1 Colby College-ME  'C'                                       4:23.17  
     1) Blais, Jess E JR                2) Bazemore, Josie S JR           
     3) Lee, Kathryn N JR               4) Hansen, Sarah SR               
  2 Colby College-ME  'A'                                       4:40.63  
     1) Rushford, Carly M JR            2) Lai, Emmie FR                  
     3) Wennberg, Rosie B JR            4) Johnson, Kim B SO              
  3 Colby College-ME  'B'                                      x4:42.89  
     1) Friedrich, Annie B FR           2) Walpuck, Leah H JR             
     3) Cromie, Kelsey M SO             4) Kooser, Shannon H SO           
 
Event 2  Men 400 Yard Medley Relay
===============================================================================
    School                                                        Finals        
===============================================================================
  1 Colby College-ME  'C'                                       3:46.17  
     1) Gilligan, Brian SR              2) Roberts, Mason D SR            
     3) Trafton, Ryan D SR              4) Galea, Vincent FR              
  2 Colby College-ME  'A'                                       3:52.26  
     1) Peterson, Andy SO               2) McLaughlin, Colin H SO         
     3) Mauel, Jack P JR                4) Hootsmans, James A JR          
  3 Norwich Univeristy-NE  'A'                                  3:53.75  
     1) Webster, Lance K FR             2) Bowden, Patrick R SO           
     3) Kelly, Brandon SO               4) Leonard, Jason JR              
  4 Norwich Univeristy-NE  'B'                                  4:30.38  
     1) Beal, Zachary P FR              2) Weiner, Sam P SR               
     3) Tonnesen, Gunnar K SO           4) Thibault, Kevin FR             
 
Event 3  Women 1650 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                           Finals        
===============================================================================
  1 Ferguson, Mandy C         SR Colby-ME                      17:55.28  
  2 Cronin, Heather A         JR Colby-ME                      19:42.57  
  3 Bacher, Annie T           SO Colby-ME                      20:22.01  
  4 Andreo, Molly             SR Norwich-NE                    21:54.94  
  5 Sabel, Victoria           SO Norwich-NE                    22:01.79  
  6 Lopez, Giselle O          FR Norwich-NE                    23:12.72  
 
Event 4  Men 1650 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                           Finals        
===============================================================================
  1 Webster, Lance K          FR Norwich-NE                    17:39.04  
  2 Zemanek, Mike A           SR Norwich-NE                    18:07.61  
  3 Bachur, Ryan              FR Colby-ME                      18:54.52  
  4 Grubbs, Andrew            JR Norwich-NE                    19:01.49  
  5 Gallegos, Juan            FR Norwich-NE                   x20:52.89  
 
Event 5  Women 200 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                           Finals        
===============================================================================
  1 Lee, Kathryn N            JR Colby-ME                       2:06.77  
  2 Hansen, Sarah             SR Colby-ME                       2:07.26  
  3 Reiner, Jenny             SR Colby-ME                       2:09.89  
  4 Kooser, Shannon H         SO Colby-ME                      x2:12.52  
  5 Stein, Giovanna           SO Norwich-NE                     2:27.37  
 
Event 6  Men 200 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                           Finals        
===============================================================================
  1 Galea, Vincent            FR Colby-ME                       1:54.30  
  2 Trafton, Ryan D           SR Colby-ME                       1:57.60  
  3 Wennberg, Paul            FR Colby-ME                       1:57.62  
  4 Lewis, Ben                SO Colby-ME                      x2:03.66  
  5 Ogden, Patrick            FR Norwich-NE                     2:08.04  
  6 Beal, Zachary P           FR Norwich-NE                     2:10.06  
  7 Tonnesen, Gunnar K        SO Norwich-NE                     2:10.51  
  8 Thibault, Kevin           FR Norwich-NE                    x2:14.90  
 
Event 7  Women 50 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                           Finals        
===============================================================================
  1 Veazie, Charlotte B       SR Colby-ME                         26.13  
  2 Wennberg, Rosie B         JR Colby-ME                         26.94  
  3 Jones, Felicia            SR Norwich-NE                       27.78  
  4 Cromie, Kelsey M          SO Colby-ME                         28.43  
  5 Vitale, Daniella          FR Norwich-NE                       29.39  
  6 Avidan, Olivia            FR Colby-ME                        x29.80  
  7 Knoop, Janice L           SR Norwich-NE                       30.19  
 
Event 8  Men 50 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                           Finals        
===============================================================================
  1 Rieling, Raymond R        SR Colby-ME                         22.78  
  2 Kelly, Brandon            SO Norwich-NE                       23.52  
  3 Weber, Kevin              SR Norwich-NE                       23.61  
  4 Mauel, Jack P             JR Colby-ME                         23.78  
  5 Peterson, Andy            SO Colby-ME                         23.80  
  6 Tschaen, Brendan P        SO Colby-ME                        x24.59  
  7 Erdeski, John P           SO Norwich-NE                       24.60  
  8 Beal, Zachary P           FR Norwich-NE                      x27.25  
 
Event 9  Women 200 Yard IM
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                           Finals        
===============================================================================
  1 Lai, Emmie                FR Colby-ME                       2:29.09  
  2 Friedrich, Annie B        FR Colby-ME                       2:29.61  
  3 Walpuck, Leah H           JR Colby-ME                       2:33.89  
 
Event 10  Men 200 Yard IM
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                           Finals        
===============================================================================
  1 Madeira, John             SO Colby-ME                       2:06.81  
  2 Gilligan, Brian           SR Colby-ME                       2:09.78  
  3 McLaughlin, Colin H       SO Colby-ME                       2:11.44  
  4 Hevey, Chris L            JR Norwich-NE                     2:11.66  
  5 Leonard, Jason            JR Norwich-NE                     2:19.79  
  6 O'Neill, Shelby           FR Colby-ME                      x2:23.62  
 
Event 11  Women 1 mtr Diving
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                           Finals        
===============================================================================
  1 Mesna, Martha E           SO Colby-ME                        165.65  
  2 Rivard, Tasha             JR Colby-ME                        106.50  
  3 Schechner, Anne           FR Colby-ME                         94.50  
 
Event 12  Men 1 mtr Diving
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                           Finals        
===============================================================================
  1 Abrams, Stan              SR Colby-ME                        141.95  
 
Event 13  Women 200 Yard Butterfly
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                           Finals        
===============================================================================
  1 Lee, Kathryn N            JR Colby-ME                       2:25.43  
  2 Wennberg, Rosie B         JR Colby-ME                       2:39.62  
  3 Walpuck, Leah H           JR Colby-ME                       2:43.33  
  4 Knoop, Janice L           SR Norwich-NE                     2:53.30  
 
Event 14  Men 200 Yard Butterfly
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                           Finals        
===============================================================================
  1 Mauel, Jack P             JR Colby-ME                       2:08.64  
  2 Trafton, Ryan D           SR Colby-ME                       2:13.02  
  3 Bachur, Ryan              FR Colby-ME                       2:15.21  
  4 Ogden, Patrick            FR Norwich-NE                     3:21.35  
 
Event 15  Women 100 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                           Finals        
===============================================================================
  1 Hansen, Sarah             SR Colby-ME                         57.61  
  2 Lewkowicz, Kayla L        SO Colby-ME                         58.88  
  3 Cromie, Kelsey M          SO Colby-ME                       1:02.94  
  4 Johnson, Kim B            SO Colby-ME                      x1:03.60  
  5 Avidan, Olivia            FR Colby-ME                      x1:04.04  
  6 Vitale, Daniella          FR Norwich-NE                     1:05.88  
  7 Stein, Giovanna           SO Norwich-NE                     1:05.94  
 
Event 16  Men 100 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                           Finals        
===============================================================================
  1 Rieling, Raymond R        SR Colby-ME                         50.36  
  2 Wennberg, Paul            FR Colby-ME                         52.25  
  3 Weber, Kevin              SR Norwich-NE                       52.27  
  4 Leonard, Jason            JR Norwich-NE                       54.47  
  5 Erdeski, John P           SO Norwich-NE                       54.74  
  6 Grubbs, Andrew            JR Norwich-NE                      x54.75  
  7 Lewis, Ben                SO Colby-ME                         55.28  
  8 Holmsen, Erik             FR Colby-ME                        x59.12  
 
Event 17  Women 200 Yard Backstroke
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                           Finals        
===============================================================================
  1 Blais, Jess E             JR Colby-ME                       2:18.28  
  2 Veazie, Charlotte B       SR Colby-ME                       2:18.57  
  3 Ferguson, Mandy C         SR Colby-ME                       2:21.10  
  4 Lai, Emmie                FR Colby-ME                      x2:29.00  
  5 Bacher, Annie T           SO Colby-ME                      x2:29.30  
  6 Rushford, Carly M         JR Colby-ME                      x2:35.44  
  7 Sabel, Victoria           SO Norwich-NE                     2:46.29  
 
Event 18  Men 200 Yard Backstroke
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                           Finals        
===============================================================================
  1 Madeira, John             SO Colby-ME                       2:05.24  
  2 Peterson, Andy            SO Colby-ME                       2:07.72  
  3 Webster, Lance K          FR Norwich-NE                     2:09.64  
  4 Bowden, Patrick R         SO Norwich-NE                     2:11.25  
  5 Tschaen, Brendan P        SO Colby-ME                       2:13.47  
  6 Hevey, Chris L            JR Norwich-NE                     2:24.46  
  7 Vaughn, Adam M            SO Norwich-NE                    x2:27.13  
 
Event 19  Women 500 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                           Finals        
===============================================================================
  1 Kletzer, Sarah            FR Colby-ME                       5:48.45  
  2 Friedrich, Annie B        FR Colby-ME                       5:49.05  
  3 Reiner, Jenny             SR Colby-ME                       5:54.89  
  4 Kooser, Shannon H         SO Colby-ME                      x6:02.81  
  5 Jones, Felicia            SR Norwich-NE                     6:15.64  
  6 Andreo, Molly             SR Norwich-NE                     6:32.17  
  7 Lopez, Giselle O          FR Norwich-NE                     6:44.96  
 
Event 20  Men 500 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                           Finals        
===============================================================================
  1 Galea, Vincent            FR Colby-ME                       5:16.89  
  2 McLaughlin, Colin H       SO Colby-ME                       5:20.38  
  3 Hootsmans, James A        JR Colby-ME                       5:47.04  
  4 Gallegos, Juan            FR Norwich-NE                     5:53.08  
  5 Vaughn, Adam M            SO Norwich-NE                     5:54.96  
 
Event 22  Men 1 mtr Diving
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                           Finals        
===============================================================================
  1 Abrams, Stan              SR Colby-ME                        106.80  
 
Event 23  Women 200 Yard Breaststroke
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                           Finals        
===============================================================================
  1 Bazemore, Josie S         JR Colby-ME                       2:40.08  
  2 Mesna, Martha E           SO Colby-ME                       2:41.35  
  3 Cronin, Heather A         JR Colby-ME                       2:56.70  
  4 Ulrich, Steff             JR Norwich-NE                     3:17.81  
 
Event 24  Men 200 Yard Breaststroke
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                           Finals        
===============================================================================
  1 Roberts, Mason D          SR Colby-ME                       2:21.58  
  2 Gilligan, Brian           SR Colby-ME                       2:25.76  
  3 Madeira, John             SO Colby-ME                       2:26.46  
  4 Bowden, Patrick R         SO Norwich-NE                     2:27.05  
  5 O'Neill, Shelby           FR Colby-ME                      x2:31.14  
  6 Weiner, Sam P             SR Norwich-NE                     2:46.46  
  7 Tonnesen, Gunnar K        SO Norwich-NE                     2:59.04  
  8 Thibault, Kevin           FR Norwich-NE                    x3:09.00  
 
Event 25  Women 400 Yard Freestyle Relay
===============================================================================
    School                                                        Finals        
===============================================================================
  1 Norwich Univeristy-NE  'A'                                  4:23.52  
     1) Jones, Felicia SR               2) Vitale, Daniella FR            
     3) Stein, Giovanna SO              4) Knoop, Janice L SR             
 -- Colby College-ME  'C'                                      X3:55.95  
     1) Veazie, Charlotte B SR          2) Reiner, Jenny SR               
     3) Blais, Jess E JR                4) Ferguson, Mandy C SR           
 -- Colby College-ME  'A'                                      X4:05.21  
     1) Bacher, Annie T SO              2) Lewkowicz, Kayla L SO          
     3) Cromie, Kelsey M SO             4) Johnson, Kim B SO              
 -- Colby College-ME  'B'                                      X4:11.49  
     1) Avidan, Olivia FR               2) Cronin, Heather A JR           
     3) Rushford, Carly M JR            4) Kletzer, Sarah FR              
 
Event 26  Men 400 Yard Freestyle Relay
===============================================================================
    School                                                        Finals        
===============================================================================
  1 Norwich Univeristy-NE  'A'                                  3:32.18  
     1) Zemanek, Mike A SR              2) Hevey, Chris L JR              
     3) Grubbs, Andrew JR               4) Weber, Kevin SR                
  2 Norwich Univeristy-NE  'B'                                  3:48.22  
     1) Ogden, Patrick FR               2) Erdeski, John P SO             
     3) Vaughn, Adam M SO               4) Gallegos, Juan FR              
 -- Colby College-ME  'C'                                      X3:25.68  
     1) Bachur, Ryan FR                 2) Wennberg, Paul FR              
     3) Rieling, Raymond R SR           4) Hootsmans, James A JR          
 -- Colby College-ME  'A'                                      X3:26.49  
     1) Mauel, Jack P JR                2) Peterson, Andy SO              
     3) Trafton, Ryan D SR              4) Galea, Vincent FR              
 -- Colby College-ME  'B'                                      X3:47.46  
     1) Holmsen, Erik FR                2) Lewis, Ben SO                  
     3) Tschaen, Brendan P SO           4) O'Neill, Shelby FR             
 
                   Women - Team Rankings - Through Event 26                    
 
  1. Colby College                       174   2. Norwich Univeristy                   32
 
                    Men - Team Rankings - Through Event 26                     
 
  1. Colby College                       155   2. Norwich Univeristy                   64