Galea wins 100 freestyle for men's swim team

Contact: William Sodoma
Date: February 2, 2013

BRUNSWICK, Maine --- Colby College's Vincent Galea won the 100-yard freestyle and took second in the 50 freestyle in the Mules' 211-83 setback to Bowdoin College in men's swimming and diving on Saturday.

 
Galea won the 100 freestyle in 47.75 and added a time of 22.01 in the 50 freestyle. 
 
Paul Wennberg finished in second place for the Mules in the 100 breaststroke (1:02.61) and Ryan Bachur was second in the 500 freestyle (5:05.76).
 
Colby at Bowdoin - 2/2/2013                          
                                    Results                                    
 
Event 1  Women 200 Yard Medley Relay
===============================================================================
    School                                                        Finals        
===============================================================================
  1 Bowdoin College-ME  'A'                                     1:30.90  
     1) Faller, Teri N 19               2) O'Leary, Maeve 20              
     3) Goodwin, Kelsey B 20            4) Kokomoor, Kaley A 22           
  2 Colby College-ME  'A'                                       1:32.67  
     1) Monahan, Kayleigh T 21          2) Bazemore, Josie S 22           
     3) Wennberg, Rosie B 21            4) Hodsdon, Morganne B 19         
  3 Bowdoin College-ME  'C'                                     1:34.75  
     1) Chong, Megan K 19               2) Newton, Helen N 20             
     3) Carter, Katie G 19              4) Rholl, Christine E 20          
  4 Bowdoin College-ME  'B'                                    x1:35.87  
     1) Boyer, Patty A 19               2) Reading, Mariah E 18           
     3) Hutchinson-Maddox, Caitlin E 20 4) Hartley, Tricia M 19           
  5 Colby College-ME  'B'                                       1:36.00  
     1) Nalven, Sarah 22                2) Mesna, Martha E 21             
     3) Walpuck, Leah H 21              4) Johnson, Kim B 20              
 
Event 2  Men 200 Yard Medley Relay
===============================================================================
    School                                                        Finals        
===============================================================================
  1 Bowdoin College-ME  'A'                                     1:38.21  
     1) Stuyvesant, Basyl L 22          2) Lagasse, John J 18             
     3) Koh, Kevin W 19                 4) Shi, William Y 19              
  2 Bowdoin College-ME  'B'                                     1:40.41  
     1) Park, Andrew S 20               2) Chansakul, Jr J 19             
     3) Granata, Chris J 21             4) Googins, EJ J 21               
  3 Colby College-ME  'A'                                       1:40.60  
     1) Peterson, Andy 20               2) Wennberg, Paul 19              
     3) Mauel, Jack P 22                4) Bachur, Ryan 19                
  4 Bowdoin College-ME  'D'                                    x1:47.30  
     1) Anderson, Lloyd B 19            2) Fernandez, Drew D 19           
     3) Sohail, Omar A 19               4) Anderson, Lyle L 19            
  5 Bowdoin College-ME  'C'                                    x1:47.72  
     1) Bass, Eli S 18                  2) Reinhardt, Karl B 20           
     3) Kennedy, Colin J 22             4) Albert, Zach W 18              
  6 Colby College-ME  'B'                                       1:47.85  
     1) Madeira, John 20                2) O'Neill, Shelby 19             
     3) Lewis, Ben 20                   4) Bjorn, Jack 19                 
 -- Colby College-ME  'C'                                      X1:49.88  
     1) Hootsmans, James A 21           2) Spierer, Adam N 22             
     3) McLaughlin, Colin H 21          4) VanValkenburg, Noah 21         
 
Event 3  Women 1000 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
    Name                     Age School                           Finals        
===============================================================================
  1 Foley, Katherine R        22 Bowdoin-ME                    10:33.19  
  2 Hirschfeld, Sarah         22 Bowdoin-ME                    11:06.44  
  3 Cronin, Heather A         21 Colby-ME                      11:08.08  
  4 Friedrich, Annie B        20 Colby-ME                      12:01.06  
  5 Manssen, Sonia S          19 Bowdoin-ME                    12:01.51  
  6 DuPre, PJ                 18 Colby-ME                      12:09.31  
  7 Bacher, Annie T           21 Colby-ME                     x12:29.22  
 
Event 4  Mixed 1000 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
    Name                     Age School                           Finals        
===============================================================================
  1 Rhodes, Linc L            21 Bowdoin-ME                    10:30.29  
  2 Tougas, Alex J            21 Bowdoin-ME                    10:39.98  
  3 Celestin, Joe P           19 Bowdoin-ME                    10:47.14  
  4 Weeks, Ryan               19 Colby-ME                      11:04.72  
  5 Brockway, Henry J         21 Bowdoin-ME                   x11:56.99  
 -- Pfeifer, Olivia M         19 Bowdoin-ME                   X11:50.89  
 
Event 5  Women 200 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
    Name                     Age School                           Finals        
===============================================================================
  1 Killian, Bridget R        19 Bowdoin-ME                     1:55.44  
  2 Foley, Katherine R        22 Bowdoin-ME                     1:55.48  
  3 Garner, Lela D            18 Bowdoin-ME                     1:57.88  
  4 Hodsdon, Morganne B       19 Colby-ME                       1:59.13  
  5 Southworth, Katie         18 Colby-ME                       2:02.03  
  6 Hartley, Tricia M         19 Bowdoin-ME                    x2:02.24  
  7 Kramer, Sasha J           18 Bowdoin-ME                    x2:09.21  
  8 Kooser, Shannon H         20 Colby-ME                       2:11.67  
  9 Avidan, Olivia            19 Colby-ME                      x2:12.51  
 10 Lewkowicz, Kayla L        21 Colby-ME                      x2:13.81  
 11 Kletzer, Sarah               Colby-ME                      x2:16.13  
 
Event 6  Men 200 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
    Name                     Age School                           Finals        
===============================================================================
  1 Deardorff, Peter G        19 Bowdoin-ME                     1:45.41  
  2 Kulesza, Ryan J           20 Bowdoin-ME                     1:47.44  
  3 Peterson, Andy            20 Colby-ME                       1:54.49  
  4 Lewis, Ben                20 Colby-ME                       2:00.29  
  5 Hootsmans, James A        21 Colby-ME                       2:01.16  
 
Event 7  Women 100 Yard Backstroke
===============================================================================
    Name                     Age School                           Finals        
===============================================================================
  1 Faller, Teri N            19 Bowdoin-ME                     1:01.00  
  2 Garner, Lela D            18 Bowdoin-ME                     1:01.91  
  3 Monahan, Kayleigh T       21 Colby-ME                       1:02.73  
  4 Nalven, Sarah             22 Colby-ME                       1:05.52  
  5 Edwards, Torrie           19 Colby-ME                       1:05.66  
  6 Chong, Megan K            19 Bowdoin-ME                     1:05.88  
  7 Boyer, Patty A            19 Bowdoin-ME                    x1:06.27  
 
Event 8  Men 100 Yard Backstroke
===============================================================================
    Name                     Age School                           Finals        
===============================================================================
  1 Stuyvesant, Basyl L       22 Bowdoin-ME                       52.75  
  2 Park, Andrew S            20 Bowdoin-ME                       55.14  
  3 Bass, Eli S               18 Bowdoin-ME                       57.89  
  4 Anderson, Lloyd B         19 Bowdoin-ME                      x59.11  
  5 Madeira, John             20 Colby-ME                       1:00.04  
  6 Spierer, Adam N           22 Colby-ME                       1:02.74  
 
Event 9  Women 100 Yard Breaststroke
===============================================================================
    Name                     Age School                           Finals        
===============================================================================
  1 O'Leary, Maeve            20 Bowdoin-ME                     1:09.58  
  2 Newton, Helen N           20 Bowdoin-ME                     1:11.11  
  3 Bazemore, Josie S         22 Colby-ME                       1:13.03  
  4 Sim, Sue I                18 Bowdoin-ME                     1:16.45  
  5 Mesna, Martha E           21 Colby-ME                       1:17.25  
 
Event 10  Men 100 Yard Breaststroke
===============================================================================
    Name                     Age School                           Finals        
===============================================================================
  1 Lagasse, John J           18 Bowdoin-ME                       59.73  
  2 Wennberg, Paul            19 Colby-ME                       1:02.61  
  3 McLaughlin, Colin H       21 Colby-ME                       1:05.26  
  4 O'Neill, Shelby           19 Colby-ME                       1:06.47  
  5 Fernandez, Drew D         19 Bowdoin-ME                     1:06.52  
  6 Celestin, Joe P           19 Bowdoin-ME                     1:07.08  
  7 Reinhardt, Karl B         20 Bowdoin-ME                    x1:08.07  
  8 Sohail, Omar A            19 Bowdoin-ME                    x1:14.86  
 
Event 11  Women 200 Yard Butterfly
===============================================================================
    Name                     Age School                           Finals        
===============================================================================
  1 Lee, Kathryn N            22 Colby-ME                       2:10.74  
  2 Hutchinson-Maddox, Caitl  20 Bowdoin-ME                     2:18.33  
  3 Cronin, Heather A         21 Colby-ME                       2:22.72  
 -- Walpuck, Leah H           21 Colby-ME                            DQ  
 
Event 12  Men 200 Yard Butterfly
===============================================================================
    Name                     Age School                           Finals        
===============================================================================
  1 Granata, Chris J          21 Bowdoin-ME                     1:56.18  
  2 Mauel, Jack P             22 Colby-ME                       2:00.82  
  3 Bachur, Ryan              19 Colby-ME                       2:09.52  
 
Event 13  Women 50 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
    Name                     Age School                           Finals        
===============================================================================
  1 Kokomoor, Kaley A         22 Bowdoin-ME                       25.24  
  2 Wennberg, Rosie B         21 Colby-ME                         25.56  
  3 Hartley, Tricia M         19 Bowdoin-ME                       26.04  
  4 Southworth, Katie         18 Colby-ME                         26.29  
  5 Rholl, Christine E        20 Bowdoin-ME                       26.76  
  6 Johnson, Kim B            20 Colby-ME                         27.11  
  7 Lewkowicz, Kayla L        21 Colby-ME                        x27.16  
  8 Carter, Katie G           19 Bowdoin-ME                      x27.59  
  9 Avidan, Olivia            19 Colby-ME                        x28.26  
 10 Cromie, Kelsey M          20 Colby-ME                        x29.35  
 
Event 14  Men 50 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
    Name                     Age School                           Finals        
===============================================================================
  1 Shi, William Y            19 Bowdoin-ME                       21.84  
  2 Galea, Vincent            19 Colby-ME                         22.01  
  3 Albert, Zach W            18 Bowdoin-ME                       22.46  
  4 Googins, EJ J             21 Bowdoin-ME                       23.06  
  5 Bjorn, Jack               19 Colby-ME                         23.82  
  6 Tran, Hugo                21 Bowdoin-ME                      x24.05  
  7 VanValkenburg, Noah       21 Colby-ME                         25.24  
 
Event 15  Women 1 mtr Diving
===============================================================================
    Name                     Age School                           Finals        
===============================================================================
  1 Mikami, Sage              20 Bowdoin-ME                      218.10  
  2 Mesna, Martha E           21 Colby-ME                        168.83  
  3 Rivard, Tasha                Colby-ME                        122.70  
  4 Taj, Serena M             18 Bowdoin-ME                      108.83  
 
Event 16  Men 1 mtr Diving
===============================================================================
    Name                     Age School                           Finals        
===============================================================================
  1 Kramer, Tom               20 Bowdoin-ME                      272.54  
  2 Edison, Alex C            21 Bowdoin-ME                      146.03  
  3 Johnson, Ethan F          18 Colby-ME                        126.60  
  4 Connell, Liam                Colby-ME                         99.01  
 
Event 17  Women 100 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
    Name                     Age School                           Finals        
===============================================================================
  1 Kokomoor, Kaley A         22 Bowdoin-ME                       55.01  
  2 Southworth, Katie         18 Colby-ME                         56.33  
  3 Johnson, Kim B            20 Colby-ME                         58.78  
  4 Boyer, Patty A            19 Bowdoin-ME                       59.15  
  5 Kramer, Sasha J           18 Bowdoin-ME                       59.75  
  6 Pfeifer, Olivia M         19 Bowdoin-ME                    x1:00.05  
  7 Kooser, Shannon H         20 Colby-ME                       1:00.14  
  8 Lewkowicz, Kayla L        21 Colby-ME                      x1:00.88  
  9 DuPre, PJ                 18 Colby-ME                      x1:01.67  
 10 Cromie, Kelsey M          20 Colby-ME                      x1:05.12  
 
Event 18  Men 100 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
    Name                     Age School                           Finals        
===============================================================================
  1 Galea, Vincent            19 Colby-ME                         47.75  
  2 Deardorff, Peter G        19 Bowdoin-ME                       48.54  
  3 Albert, Zach W            18 Bowdoin-ME                       50.21  
  4 Shi, William Y            19 Bowdoin-ME                       50.73  
  5 Elias, Fred M             20 Bowdoin-ME                      x51.12  
  6 Bjorn, Jack               19 Colby-ME                         53.64  
  7 Tran, Hugo                21 Bowdoin-ME                      x53.98  
  8 Hootsmans, James A        21 Colby-ME                         54.42  
  9 Lewis, Ben                20 Colby-ME                        x54.79  
 
Event 19  Women 200 Yard Backstroke
===============================================================================
    Name                     Age School                           Finals        
===============================================================================
  1 Faller, Teri N            19 Bowdoin-ME                     2:15.13  
  2 Monahan, Kayleigh T       21 Colby-ME                       2:16.06  
  3 Hodsdon, Morganne B       19 Colby-ME                       2:16.48  
  4 Chong, Megan K            19 Bowdoin-ME                     2:21.13  
  5 Edwards, Torrie           19 Colby-ME                       2:32.70  
 
Event 20  Men 200 Yard Backstroke
===============================================================================
    Name                     Age School                           Finals        
===============================================================================
  1 Stuyvesant, Basyl L       22 Bowdoin-ME                     1:56.75  
  2 Kulesza, Ryan J           20 Bowdoin-ME                     1:59.04  
  3 Peabody, Ryan J           21 Bowdoin-ME                     2:04.26  
  4 Park, Andrew S            20 Bowdoin-ME                    x2:04.29  
  5 Madeira, John             20 Colby-ME                       2:07.27  
  6 Peterson, Andy            20 Colby-ME                       2:09.86  
 
Event 21  Women 200 Yard Breaststroke
===============================================================================
    Name                     Age School                           Finals        
===============================================================================
  1 O'Leary, Maeve            20 Bowdoin-ME                     2:32.88  
  2 Newton, Helen N           20 Bowdoin-ME                     2:34.92  
  3 Reading, Mariah E         18 Bowdoin-ME                     2:35.53  
  4 Bazemore, Josie S         22 Colby-ME                       2:35.84  
  5 Mesna, Martha E           21 Colby-ME                       2:45.32  
  6 Sim, Sue I                18 Bowdoin-ME                    x2:46.20  
 
Event 22  Men 200 Yard Breaststroke
===============================================================================
    Name                     Age School                           Finals        
===============================================================================
  1 Chansakul, Jr J           19 Bowdoin-ME                     2:12.66  
  2 Peabody, Ryan J           21 Bowdoin-ME                     2:19.26  
  3 Wennberg, Paul            19 Colby-ME                       2:19.77  
  4 McLaughlin, Colin H       21 Colby-ME                       2:21.51  
  5 O'Neill, Shelby           19 Colby-ME                       2:28.52  
  6 Fernandez, Drew D         19 Bowdoin-ME                     2:30.60  
  7 Reinhardt, Karl B         20 Bowdoin-ME                    x2:31.07  
 
Event 23  Women 500 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
    Name                     Age School                           Finals        
===============================================================================
  1 Foley, Katherine R        22 Bowdoin-ME                     5:12.86  
  2 Killian, Bridget R        19 Bowdoin-ME                     5:14.37  
  3 Hirschfeld, Sarah         22 Bowdoin-ME                     5:28.62  
  4 Cronin, Heather A         21 Colby-ME                       5:32.18  
  5 Manssen, Sonia S          19 Bowdoin-ME                    x5:41.25  
  6 Bacher, Annie T           21 Colby-ME                       5:44.37  
  7 Avidan, Olivia            19 Colby-ME                       5:59.28  
  8 Kletzer, Sarah               Colby-ME                      x6:08.92  
 
Event 24  Men 500 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
    Name                     Age School                           Finals        
===============================================================================
  1 Bachur, Ryan              19 Colby-ME                       5:05.76  
  2 Tougas, Alex J            21 Bowdoin-ME                     5:07.07  
  3 Bass, Eli S               18 Bowdoin-ME                     5:09.55  
  4 Celestin, Joe P           19 Bowdoin-ME                     5:19.37  
  5 Weeks, Ryan               19 Colby-ME                       5:20.78  
  6 Brockway, Henry J         21 Bowdoin-ME                    x5:38.50  
  7 VanValkenburg, Noah       21 Colby-ME                       5:47.93  
 -- Peabody, Ryan J           21 Bowdoin-ME                    X5:03.64  
 -- Lewis, Ben                20 Colby-ME                      X5:35.30  
 
Event 25  Women 100 Yard Butterfly
===============================================================================
    Name                     Age School                           Finals        
===============================================================================
  1 Lee, Kathryn N            22 Colby-ME                         59.34  
  2 Wennberg, Rosie B         21 Colby-ME                       1:00.15  
  3 Goodwin, Kelsey B         20 Bowdoin-ME                     1:01.25  
  4 Carter, Katie G           19 Bowdoin-ME                     1:03.65  
  5 Hutchinson-Maddox, Caitl  20 Bowdoin-ME                     1:03.74  
  6 Walpuck, Leah H           21 Colby-ME                       1:06.74  
  7 Cromie, Kelsey M          20 Colby-ME                      x1:13.11  
 
Event 26  Men 100 Yard Butterfly
===============================================================================
    Name                     Age School                           Finals        
===============================================================================
  1 Koh, Kevin W              19 Bowdoin-ME                       51.86  
  2 Rhodes, Linc L            21 Bowdoin-ME                       53.24  
  3 Granata, Chris J          21 Bowdoin-ME                       53.29  
  4 Mauel, Jack P             22 Colby-ME                         53.47  
  5 Kennedy, Colin J          22 Bowdoin-ME                      x59.06  
  6 Galea, Vincent            19 Colby-ME                         59.66  
  7 Spierer, Adam N           22 Colby-ME                       1:01.63  
  8 Hootsmans, James A        21 Colby-ME                      x1:06.01  
 
Event 27  Women 3 mtr Diving
===============================================================================
    Name                     Age School                           Finals        
===============================================================================
  1 Mikami, Sage              20 Bowdoin-ME                      212.85  
  2 Rivard, Tasha                Colby-ME                        138.67  
  3 Taj, Serena M             18 Bowdoin-ME                      118.21  
 
Event 28  Men 3 mtr Diving
===============================================================================
    Name                     Age School                           Finals        
===============================================================================
  1 Kramer, Tom               20 Bowdoin-ME                      277.05  
  2 Edison, Alex C            21 Bowdoin-ME                      154.04  
  3 Johnson, Ethan F          18 Colby-ME                        126.90  
  4 Connell, Liam                Colby-ME                        100.65  
 
Event 29  Women 200 Yard IM
===============================================================================
    Name                     Age School                           Finals        
===============================================================================
  1 Garner, Lela D            18 Bowdoin-ME                     2:14.38  
  2 Lee, Kathryn N            22 Colby-ME                       2:18.30  
  3 Reading, Mariah E         18 Bowdoin-ME                     2:18.61  
  4 Bazemore, Josie S         22 Colby-ME                       2:24.73  
  5 Walpuck, Leah H           21 Colby-ME                       2:31.09  
  6 Friedrich, Annie B        20 Colby-ME                      x2:31.57  
 
Event 30  Men 200 Yard IM
===============================================================================
    Name                     Age School                           Finals        
===============================================================================
  1 Kulesza, Ryan J           20 Bowdoin-ME                     1:58.09  
  2 Chansakul, Jr J           19 Bowdoin-ME                     2:02.29  
  3 Peabody, Ryan J           21 Bowdoin-ME                     2:05.49  
  4 Madeira, John             20 Colby-ME                       2:07.96  
  5 McLaughlin, Colin H       21 Colby-ME                       2:10.84  
  6 O'Neill, Shelby           19 Colby-ME                       2:24.49  
  7 Tran, Hugo                21 Bowdoin-ME                    x2:24.57  
 
Event 31  Women 200 Yard Freestyle Relay
===============================================================================
    School                                                        Finals        
===============================================================================
  1 Bowdoin College-ME  'A'                                     1:41.19  
     1) Killian, Bridget R 19           2) Garner, Lela D 18              
     3) Foley, Katherine R 22           4) Kokomoor, Kaley A 22           
  2 Colby College-ME  'A'                                       1:41.94  
     1) Wennberg, Rosie B 21            2) Monahan, Kayleigh T 21         
     3) Hodsdon, Morganne B 19          4) Southworth, Katie 18           
  3 Bowdoin College-ME  'B'                                     1:43.33  
     1) Hartley, Tricia M 19            2) Carter, Katie G 19             
     3) Faller, Teri N 19               4) Boyer, Patty A 19              
  4 Colby College-ME  'B'                                       1:47.11  
     1) Lee, Kathryn N 22               2) Cronin, Heather A 21           
     3) Johnson, Kim B 20               4) Lewkowicz, Kayla L 21          
  5 Bowdoin College-ME  'C'                                    x1:47.73  
     1) Chong, Megan K 19               2) Hirschfeld, Sarah 22           
     3) Kramer, Sasha J 18              4) Rholl, Christine E 20          
  6 Colby College-ME  'C'                                      x1:58.89  
     1) Edwards, Torrie 19              2) Bacher, Annie T 21             
     3) DuPre, PJ 18                    4) Kooser, Shannon H 20           
 -- Bowdoin College-ME  'D'                                    X1:48.71  
 -- Colby College-ME  'D'                                      X1:56.48  
     1) Cromie, Kelsey M 20             2) Avidan, Olivia 19              
     3) Kletzer, Sarah                  4) Mesna, Martha E 21             
 
Event 32  Men 200 Yard Freestyle Relay
===============================================================================
    School                                                        Finals        
===============================================================================
  1 Bowdoin College-ME  'A'                                     1:28.01  
     1) Rhodes, Linc L 21               2) Googins, EJ J 21               
     3) Koh, Kevin W 19                 4) Shi, William Y 19              
  2 Colby College-ME  'A'                                       1:29.38  
     1) Galea, Vincent 19               2) Wennberg, Paul 19              
     3) Bachur, Ryan 19                 4) Mauel, Jack P 22               
  3 Bowdoin College-ME  'B'                                     1:30.52  
     1) Albert, Zach W 18               2) Park, Andrew S 20              
     3) Lagasse, John J 18              4) Deardorff, Peter G 19          
  4 Bowdoin College-ME  'C'                                    x1:35.71  
     1) Granata, Chris J 21             2) Kennedy, Colin J 22            
     3) Tougas, Alex J 21               4) Anderson, Lyle L 19            
  5 Colby College-ME  'B'                                       1:36.07  
     1) Peterson, Andy 20               2) Hootsmans, James A 21          
     3) Lewis, Ben 20                   4) Bjorn, Jack 19                 
  6 Bowdoin College-ME  'D'                                    x1:36.32  
     1) Anderson, Lloyd B 19            2) Fernandez, Drew D 19           
     3) Tran, Hugo 21                   4) Elias, Fred M 20               
 -- Colby College-ME  'C'                                      X1:39.73  
     1) Weeks, Ryan 19                  2) VanValkenburg, Noah 21         
     3) Spierer, Adam N 22              4) O'Neill, Shelby 19             
 
Event 33  Women 1650 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
    Name                     Age School                           Finals        
===============================================================================
  1 Pfeifer, Olivia M         19 Bowdoin-ME                    19:39.25  
 
Event 34  Men 1650 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
    Name                     Age School                           Finals        
===============================================================================
  1 Tougas, Alex J            21 Bowdoin-ME                    17:36.39  
  2 Brockway, Henry J         21 Bowdoin-ME                    19:52.86  
 
                   Women - Team Rankings - Through Event 34                    
 
  1. Bowdoin College                     197   2. Colby College                        96
 
                    Men - Team Rankings - Through Event 34                     
 
  1. Bowdoin College                     211   2. Colby College                        83