Men's swim team led by Rieling, Galea

Contact: William Sodoma
Date: February 4, 2012

WATERVILLE, Maine --- Raymond Rieling won the 1,000 meters and Vincent Galea took the 100 freestyle for the Colby College men's swimming and diving team in a 192-101 loss to Bowdoin College on Saturday.
 
Rieling had a time of 10:32.00 in his race, while Galea clocked a 49.69 to earn his victory. Rieling also had a second in the 100 freestyle to Galea.
 
Seconds went to Colby's Mason Roberts in the 100 breaststroke (1:02.89) and 200 breaststroke (2:19.82), Jack Mauel in the 200 butterfly (2:07.13), Stan Abrams in 1-meter diving (173.55 points), and Ryan Trafton in the 100 butterfly (54.08).

Bowdoin at Colby 12 - 2/4/2012                         
                                    Results                                    
 
Event 1  Women 200 Yard Medley Relay
===============================================================================
    School                                                        Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Bowdoin College-ME  'A'                                     1:55.60   11  
     1) Garner, Allen F SR              2) Newton, Helen N SO             
     3) Goodwin, Kelsey B FR            4) Kokomoor, Kaley A JR           
  2 Colby College-ME  'A'                                       1:57.44    4  
     1) Blais, Jess E JR                2) Bazemore, Josie S JR           
     3) Wennberg, Rosie B JR            4) Hansen, Sarah SR               
  3 Bowdoin College-ME  'B'                                     1:57.50    2  
     1) Faller, Teri N FR               2) Varnell, Laurel D SO           
     3) Cecere, Elisa N SR              4) Miller, Sydney R SR            
  4 Bowdoin College-ME  'C'                                     1:58.66  
     1) Boyer, Patty A FR               2) O'Leary, Maeve SO              
     3) Hutchinson-Maddox, Caitlin E SO 4) Hartley, Tricia M FR           
  5 Colby College-ME  'B'                                       2:01.49  
     1) Monahan, Kayleigh T JR          2) Mesna, Martha E SO             
     3) Lai, Emmie FR                   4) Lewkowicz, Kayla L SO          
  6 Colby College-ME  'C'                                       2:03.04  
     1) Nalven, Sarah JR                2) Bacher, Annie T SO             
     3) Walpuck, Leah H JR              4) Reiner, Jenny SR               
  7 Bowdoin College-ME  'D'                                     2:03.91  
     1) Pyle, Emma K SR                 2) Johnston, Catherine SR         
     3) Rholl, Christine E SO           4) Foley, Katherine JR            
  8 Colby College-ME  'D'                                       2:09.28  
     1) Rushford, Carly M JR            2) Friedrich, Annie B FR          
     3) Cromie, Kelsey M SO             4) Kooser, Shannon H SO           
 
Event 2  Men 200 Yard Medley Relay
===============================================================================
    School                                                        Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Bowdoin College-ME  'A'                                     1:37.59   11  
     1) Stuyvesant, Basyl L JR          2) Perez, Zach B SR               
     3) Routh, Mac M SR                 4) Mecray, Nathan E SR            
  2 Colby College-ME  'A'                                       1:38.62    4  
     1) Gilligan, Brian SR              2) Roberts, Mason D SR            
     3) Trafton, Ryan D SR              4) Galea, Vincent FR              
  3 Bowdoin College-ME  'B'                                     1:42.95    2  
     1) Park, Andrew S FR               2) Reinhardt, Karl B FR           
     3) Shi, William Y FR               4) Googins, EJ J JR               
  4 Colby College-ME  'B'                                       1:43.01  
     1) Tschaen, Brendan P SO           2) Wennberg, Paul FR              
     3) Mauel, Jack P JR                4) Hurley, Tom H SR               
  5 Colby College-ME  'C'                                       1:50.04  
     1) Andler, Sam B SR                2) Spierer, Adam N JR             
     3) Lewis, Ben SO                   4) Hootsmans, James A JR          
  6 Bowdoin College-ME  'C'                                     1:52.26  
     1) Deardorff, Peter G FR           2) Sohail, Omar A FR              
     3) Brockway, Henry J JR            4) Tran, Hugo JR                  
 
Event 3  Women 1000 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                           Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Ferguson, Mandy C         SR Colby-ME                      10:38.57    9  
  2 Morss, Peyton             SO Bowdoin-ME                    11:15.02    4  
  3 Hirschfeld, Sarah         JR Bowdoin-ME                    11:33.89    3  
  4 Cronin, Heather A         JR Colby-ME                      11:37.46    2  
  5 Friedrich, Annie B        FR Colby-ME                      11:44.88    1  
 
Event 4  Men 1000 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                           Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Rieling, Raymond R        SR Colby-ME                      10:32.00    9  
  2 Celestin, Joe P           FR Bowdoin-ME                    10:45.49    4  
  3 Brockway, Henry J         JR Bowdoin-ME                    11:49.09    3  
 
Event 5  Women 200 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                           Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Foley, Katherine          JR Bowdoin-ME                     1:57.09    9  
  2 Garner, Allen F           SR Bowdoin-ME                     1:58.52    4  
  3 Ferguson, Mandy C         SR Colby-ME                       1:59.16    3  
  4 Rholl, Christine E        SO Bowdoin-ME                     2:01.78    2  
  5 Manssen, Sonia S          FR Bowdoin-ME                     2:05.54  
  6 Bacher, Annie T           SO Colby-ME                       2:06.32    1  
  7 Cronin, Heather A         JR Colby-ME                       2:08.15  
  8 Kletzer, Sarah            FR Colby-ME                       2:13.29  
 
Event 6  Men 200 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                           Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Deardorff, Peter G        FR Bowdoin-ME                     1:47.34    9  
  2 Kulesza, Ryan J           FR Bowdoin-ME                     1:48.41    4  
  3 Galea, Vincent            FR Colby-ME                       1:49.23    3  
  4 Bachur, Ryan              FR Colby-ME                       1:52.20    2  
  5 Tougas, Alex J            SO Bowdoin-ME                     1:54.30    1  
  6 Wennberg, Paul            FR Colby-ME                       1:55.36  
  7 Hootsmans, James A        JR Colby-ME                       1:59.24  
 
Event 7  Women 100 Yard Backstroke
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                           Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Faller, Teri N            FR Bowdoin-ME                     1:01.67    9  
  2 Boyer, Patty A            FR Bowdoin-ME                     1:04.18    4  
  3 Blais, Jess E             JR Colby-ME                       1:04.26    3  
  4 Monahan, Kayleigh T       JR Colby-ME                       1:04.46    2  
  5 Nalven, Sarah             JR Colby-ME                       1:04.86    1  
  6 Rushford, Carly M         JR Colby-ME                       1:10.98  
 
Event 8  Men 100 Yard Backstroke
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                           Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Stuyvesant, Basyl L       JR Bowdoin-ME                       53.71    9  
  2 Park, Andrew S            FR Bowdoin-ME                       55.14    4  
  3 Routh, Mac M              SR Bowdoin-ME                       55.27    3  
  4 Tschaen, Brendan P        SO Colby-ME                         58.49    2  
  5 Sohail, Omar A            FR Bowdoin-ME                     1:10.66  
 
Event 9  Women 100 Yard Breaststroke
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                           Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Newton, Helen N           SO Bowdoin-ME                     1:09.00    9  
  2 Varnell, Laurel D         SO Bowdoin-ME                     1:12.72    4  
  3 Bazemore, Josie S         JR Colby-ME                       1:14.45    3  
  4 Walpuck, Leah H           JR Colby-ME                       1:16.00    2  
  5 Mesna, Martha E           SO Colby-ME                       1:16.99    1  
 
Event 10  Men 100 Yard Breaststroke
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                           Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Mecray, Nathan E          SR Bowdoin-ME                       57.87    9  
  2 Roberts, Mason D          SR Colby-ME                       1:02.89    4  
  3 Shi, William Y            FR Bowdoin-ME                     1:03.38    3  
  4 Gilligan, Brian           SR Colby-ME                       1:04.43    2  
  5 McLaughlin, Colin H       SO Colby-ME                       1:06.01    1  
  6 Reinhardt, Karl B         FR Bowdoin-ME                     1:07.48  
  7 O'Neill, Shelby           FR Colby-ME                       1:07.86  
 
Event 11  Women 200 Yard Butterfly
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                           Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Hutchinson-Maddox, Caitl  SO Bowdoin-ME                     2:14.90    9  
  2 Lee, Kathryn N            JR Colby-ME                       2:16.02    4  
  3 Lai, Emmie                FR Colby-ME                       2:20.43    3  
  4 Wennberg, Rosie B         JR Colby-ME                       2:27.08    2  
 
Event 12  Men 200 Yard Butterfly
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                           Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Peabody, Ryan J           SO Bowdoin-ME                     2:01.31    9  
  2 Mauel, Jack P             JR Colby-ME                       2:07.13    4  
  3 Trafton, Ryan D           SR Colby-ME                       2:08.18    3  
  4 Perez, Zach B             SR Bowdoin-ME                     2:09.68    2  
  5 Rieling, Raymond R        SR Colby-ME                       2:13.32    1  
 
Event 13  Women 50 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                           Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Boyer, Patty A            FR Bowdoin-ME                       25.62    9  
  2 Hansen, Sarah             SR Colby-ME                         25.81    4  
  3 Kokomoor, Kaley A         JR Bowdoin-ME                       25.83    3  
  4 Veazie, Charlotte B       SR Colby-ME                         25.92    2  
  5 Hartley, Tricia M         FR Bowdoin-ME                       26.00    1  
  6 Miller, Sydney R          SR Bowdoin-ME                       26.31  
  7 Reiner, Jenny             SR Colby-ME                         26.59  
  8 Burns, Laura M            SR Colby-ME                         26.61  
  9 O'Leary, Maeve            SO Bowdoin-ME                       27.24  
 10 Perreault, Tamara         SR Bowdoin-ME                       27.37  
 
Event 14  Men 50 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                           Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Googins, EJ J             JR Bowdoin-ME                       22.69    9  
  2 Hurley, Tom H             SR Colby-ME                         23.20    4  
  3 Hootsmans, James A        JR Colby-ME                         23.30    3  
  4 Deardorff, Peter G        FR Bowdoin-ME                       23.41    2  
  5 Wennberg, Paul            FR Colby-ME                         23.83    1  
  6 Tran, Hugo                JR Bowdoin-ME                       24.65  
  7 Lewis, Ben                SO Colby-ME                         25.09  
 
Event 15  Women 1 mtr Diving
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                           Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Speight, Mae              JR Bowdoin-ME                      183.81    9  
  2 Mikami, Jasmine           SR Bowdoin-ME                      177.75    4  
  3 Mesna, Martha E           SO Colby-ME                        176.40    3  
  4 Moore, Caroline           FR Bowdoin-ME                      163.29    2  
  5 Mikami, Sage              FR Bowdoin-ME                      132.87  
 
Event 16  Men 1 mtr Diving
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                           Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Kramer, Tom               FR Bowdoin-ME                      221.12    9  
  2 Abrams, Stan              SR Colby-ME                        173.55    4  
  3 Jeong, Daniel             SR Bowdoin-ME                      132.22    3  
  4 Edison, Alex C            JR Bowdoin-ME                      131.94    2  
 
Event 17  Women 100 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                           Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Faller, Teri N            FR Bowdoin-ME                       55.40    9  
  2 Rholl, Christine E        SO Bowdoin-ME                       55.92    4  
  3 Hansen, Sarah             SR Colby-ME                         56.09    3  
  4 Kokomoor, Kaley A         JR Bowdoin-ME                       56.50    2  
  5 Lee, Kathryn N            JR Colby-ME                         56.57    1  
  6 Reiner, Jenny             SR Colby-ME                         57.66  
  7 Lewkowicz, Kayla L        SO Colby-ME                       1:01.04  
  8 Johnston, Catherine       SR Bowdoin-ME                     1:01.35  
 
Event 18  Men 100 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                           Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Galea, Vincent            FR Colby-ME                         49.69    9  
  2 Rieling, Raymond R        SR Colby-ME                         50.42    4  
  3 Bachur, Ryan              FR Colby-ME                         50.62    3  
  4 Googins, EJ J             JR Bowdoin-ME                       51.20    2  
  5 Reinhardt, Karl B         FR Bowdoin-ME                       52.16    1  
  6 Tran, Hugo                JR Bowdoin-ME                       55.46  
  7 Andler, Sam B             SR Colby-ME                         55.90  
 
Event 19  Women 200 Yard Backstroke
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                           Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Garner, Allen F           SR Bowdoin-ME                     2:15.01    9  
  2 Blais, Jess E             JR Colby-ME                       2:17.78    4  
  3 Monahan, Kayleigh T       JR Colby-ME                       2:20.91    3  
  4 Hirschfeld, Sarah         JR Bowdoin-ME                     2:27.77    2  
  5 Lai, Emmie                FR Colby-ME                       2:28.38    1  
  6 Rushford, Carly M         JR Colby-ME                       2:34.54  
 
Event 20  Men 200 Yard Backstroke
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                           Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Stuyvesant, Basyl L       JR Bowdoin-ME                     1:56.95    9  
  2 Kulesza, Ryan J           FR Bowdoin-ME                     2:01.03    4  
  3 Gilligan, Brian           SR Colby-ME                       2:05.34    3  
  4 Tschaen, Brendan P        SO Colby-ME                       2:08.91    2  
 
Event 21  Women 200 Yard Breaststroke
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                           Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 O'Leary, Maeve            SO Bowdoin-ME                     2:33.69    9  
  2 Newton, Helen N           SO Bowdoin-ME                     2:34.23    4  
  3 Bazemore, Josie S         JR Colby-ME                       2:38.48    3  
  4 Mesna, Martha E           SO Colby-ME                       2:42.50    2  
  5 Perreault, Tamara         SR Bowdoin-ME                     2:48.85    1  
  6 Walpuck, Leah H           JR Colby-ME                       2:49.56  
 
Event 22  Men 200 Yard Breaststroke
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                           Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Mecray, Nathan E          SR Bowdoin-ME                     2:12.81    9  
  2 Roberts, Mason D          SR Colby-ME                       2:19.82    4  
  3 Perez, Zach B             SR Bowdoin-ME                     2:21.92    3  
  4 McLaughlin, Colin H       SO Colby-ME                       2:23.71    2  
  5 O'Neill, Shelby           FR Colby-ME                       2:26.06    1  
  6 Spierer, Adam N           JR Colby-ME                       2:30.45  
  7 Celestin, Joe P           FR Bowdoin-ME                     2:30.96  
 
Event 23  Women 500 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                           Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Foley, Katherine          JR Bowdoin-ME                     5:12.89    9  
  2 Ferguson, Mandy C         SR Colby-ME                       5:14.67    4  
  3 Veazie, Charlotte B       SR Colby-ME                       5:31.12    3  
  4 Varnell, Laurel D         SO Bowdoin-ME                     5:39.51    2  
  5 Cronin, Heather A         JR Colby-ME                       5:39.65    1  
  6 Bacher, Annie T           SO Colby-ME                       5:43.66  
  7 Manssen, Sonia S          FR Bowdoin-ME                     5:43.74  
 
Event 24  Men 500 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                           Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Peabody, Ryan J           SO Bowdoin-ME                     4:57.13    9  
  2 Deardorff, Peter G        FR Bowdoin-ME                     4:57.93    4  
  3 Tougas, Alex J            SO Bowdoin-ME                     5:00.86    3  
  4 Bachur, Ryan              FR Colby-ME                       5:15.38    2  
  5 Hootsmans, James A        JR Colby-ME                       5:36.14    1  
  6 Brockway, Henry J         JR Bowdoin-ME                     5:40.07  
 
Event 25  Women 100 Yard Butterfly
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                           Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Wennberg, Rosie B         JR Colby-ME                       1:01.39    9  
  2 Lee, Kathryn N            JR Colby-ME                       1:01.90    4  
  3 Goodwin, Kelsey B         FR Bowdoin-ME                     1:02.17    3  
  4 Faller, Teri N            FR Bowdoin-ME                     1:02.19    2  
  5 Cecere, Elisa N           SR Bowdoin-ME                     1:05.02    1  
  6 Walpuck, Leah H           JR Colby-ME                       1:07.94  
  7 Perreault, Tamara         SR Bowdoin-ME                     1:09.85  
  8 Cromie, Kelsey M          SO Colby-ME                       1:12.08  
 
Event 26  Men 100 Yard Butterfly
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                           Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Routh, Mac M              SR Bowdoin-ME                       52.19    9  
  2 Trafton, Ryan D           SR Colby-ME                         54.08    4  
  3 Mauel, Jack P             JR Colby-ME                         55.10    3  
  4 Andler, Sam B             SR Colby-ME                         59.70    2  
  5 Sohail, Omar A            FR Bowdoin-ME                     1:01.79    1  
  6 Lewis, Ben                SO Colby-ME                       1:03.37  
 
Event 27  Women 3 mtr Diving
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                           Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Speight, Mae              JR Bowdoin-ME                      171.15    9  
  2 Moore, Caroline           FR Bowdoin-ME                      166.50    4  
  3 Mikami, Jasmine           SR Bowdoin-ME                      166.22    3  
  4 Mikami, Sage              FR Bowdoin-ME                      158.55  
 
Event 28  Men 3 mtr Diving
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                           Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Kramer, Tom               FR Bowdoin-ME                      255.15    9  
  2 Abrams, Stan              SR Colby-ME                        143.02    4  
  3 Jeong, Daniel             SR Bowdoin-ME                      138.22    3  
  4 Edison, Alex C            JR Bowdoin-ME                      111.11    2  
 
Event 29  Women 200 Yard IM
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                           Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Garner, Allen F           SR Bowdoin-ME                     2:14.46    9  
  2 Veazie, Charlotte B       SR Colby-ME                       2:19.85    4  
  3 Wennberg, Rosie B         JR Colby-ME                       2:27.55    3  
  4 Friedrich, Annie B        FR Colby-ME                       2:28.63    2  
  5 Bazemore, Josie S         JR Colby-ME                       2:29.23  
  6 Johnston, Catherine       SR Bowdoin-ME                     2:30.94    1  
 
Event 30  Men 200 Yard IM
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                           Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Kulesza, Ryan J           FR Bowdoin-ME                     1:59.70    9  
  2 Peabody, Ryan J           SO Bowdoin-ME                     2:04.27    4  
  3 McLaughlin, Colin H       SO Colby-ME                       2:09.13    3  
  4 Gilligan, Brian           SR Colby-ME                       2:09.73    2  
  5 O'Neill, Shelby           FR Colby-ME                       2:21.71    1  
  6 Spierer, Adam N           JR Colby-ME                       2:23.08  
 
Event 31  Women 400 Yard Freestyle Relay
===============================================================================
    School                                                        Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Bowdoin College-ME  'A'                                     3:43.88   11  
     1) Miller, Sydney R SR             2) Rholl, Christine E SO          
     3) Kokomoor, Kaley A JR            4) Foley, Katherine JR            
  2 Colby College-ME  'A'                                       3:44.41    4  
     1) Lee, Kathryn N JR               2) Hansen, Sarah SR               
     3) Ferguson, Mandy C SR            4) Veazie, Charlotte B SR         
  3 Bowdoin College-ME  'B'                                     3:50.91    2  
     1) Hartley, Tricia M FR            2) Morss, Peyton SO               
     3) Hirschfeld, Sarah JR            4) Boyer, Patty A FR              
  4 Colby College-ME  'B'                                       3:55.28  
     1) Monahan, Kayleigh T JR          2) Reiner, Jenny SR               
     3) Lewkowicz, Kayla L SO           4) Nalven, Sarah JR               
  5 Colby College-ME  'C'                                       3:59.00  
     1) Burns, Laura M SR               2) Kooser, Shannon H SO           
     3) Cronin, Heather A JR            4) Blais, Jess E JR               
  6 Bowdoin College-ME  'C'                                     4:00.31  
     1) O'Leary, Maeve SO               2) Newton, Helen N SO             
     3) Manssen, Sonia S FR             4) Perreault, Tamara SR           
  7 Colby College-ME  'D'                                       4:13.07  
     1) Rushford, Carly M JR            2) Kletzer, Sarah FR              
     3) Avidan, Olivia FR               4) Johnson, Kim B SO              
 
Event 32  Men 400 Yard Freestyle Relay
===============================================================================
    School                                                        Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Bowdoin College-ME  'A'                                     3:12.91   11  
     1) Routh, Mac M SR                 2) Shi, William Y FR              
     3) Stuyvesant, Basyl L JR          4) Mecray, Nathan E SR            
  2 Colby College-ME  'A'                                       3:19.94    4  
     1) Galea, Vincent FR               2) Bachur, Ryan FR                
     3) Rieling, Raymond R SR           4) Trafton, Ryan D SR             
  3 Bowdoin College-ME  'B'                                     3:27.05    2  
     1) Googins, EJ J JR                2) Tougas, Alex J SO              
     3) Celestin, Joe P FR              4) Park, Andrew S FR              
  4 Colby College-ME  'B'                                       3:28.37  
     1) Mauel, Jack P JR                2) Roberts, Mason D SR            
     3) Tschaen, Brendan P SO           4) Wennberg, Paul FR              
  5 Colby College-ME  'C'                                       3:41.48  
     1) Hurley, Tom H SR                2) Lewis, Ben SO                  
     3) McLaughlin, Colin H SO          4) Spierer, Adam N JR             
  6 Bowdoin College-ME  'C'                                     3:42.79  
     1) Tran, Hugo JR                   2) Sohail, Omar A FR              
     3) Brockway, Henry J JR            4) Perez, Zach B SR               
 
                    Men - Team Rankings - Through Event 32                     
 
  1. Bowdoin College                     192   2. Colby College                       101