Kone wins 60 dash at New England D3 meet

Contact: William Sodoma
Date: February 16, 2013

LEWISTON, Maine --- After winning two national titles a year ago, Colby College sprinter Dom Kone looks strong again this year after winning the 60-meter dash and breaking his own meet and facility records at the New England Division III Men's Indoor Track and Field Championships on Saturday at Bates College.


Kone broke the meet record (6.85) he set last year in winning the 60 dash title and smashed the facility record (7.00) he had broken in a meet in the 2012 season. He actually broke the records with a time of 6.84 in a preliminary race, but later took the championship final in 6.82 to earn 10 points. 
 
The Mules finished in 11th place among the 22 scoring teams in the championships. 

First-year sprinter Ethan Druskat was seventh in the 60 dash for Colby in 7.12. He and Kone combined for 12 of the Mules' 22 points.

Matt White placed fourth for the Mules in the 600-meter run (1:21.54) and helped the 3,200 relay team of Kevin Clarke, Chris Greenlee, and Dylan Nisky place fourth out of 15 teams with a 8:00.25 clocking. 

Harry Geldermann was 10th in the pole vault at 13-5.25, John Gilboy finished 11th in the shot put (45-5.75), Andrew Herwig had 4,017 points to take 11th in the heptathlon, Justin Owumi took 12th in the triple jump (42-.75), Jeff Hale had a 12th in the 3,000 meters (8:55.29), Jamaal Grant had a long jump of 20-2.5 to place 13th, and Charlie Coffman also was 13th in the mile (4:25.64). 
 
Men's New England Division III - 2/15/2013 to 2/16/2013
Indoor Track & Field Championships
'Walter Slovenski' Track - Bates College
Men 60 Meter Dash Preliminaries
 1, 112 Kone, Dominique, Colby, * 6.84Q. 2, 397 Gibson, Terrence, Worcester St, 
 7.03Q. 3, 409 Truong, Duy, Worcester St, 7.09Q. 4, 102 Druskat, Ethan, Colby, 
 7.15Q. 5, 52 Asante, Vincent, Brandeis, 7.09q. 6, 190 Holtzman, Bryan, 
 Middlebury, 7.10q. 7, 205 DuPlessis, Michael, MIT, 7.11q. 8, 379 Ofori-Atta, 
 Katakyie, Williams, 7.16q. 9, 39 LeBlanc, Kyle, Bowdoin, 7.17. 10, 24 
 Spofford, Isaiah, Bates, 7.19. 11, 378 Nowell, Jared, Williams, 7.22. 12, 66 
 Chukwu, Chinedu, Bridgewater, 7.23. 13, 177 Bain, Will, Middlebury, 7.24. 14, 
 141 Hewett, Fred, Eastern Conn, 7.27. 15, 261 Miller, Zach, Southern Mai, 
 7.29. 15, 395 Drane, Jerome, Worcester St, 7.29. 17, 360 Madera, Zachery, 
 Westfield St, 7.30. 17, 394 Curtis, Luke, Worcester St, 7.30. 19, 419 
 Holliday, Austin, WPI, 7.31. 20, 260 Kimball, Matt, Southern Mai, 7.32. 21, 
 218 Lu, Jiangrui, MIT, 7.37. 22, 69 Danner-Hicks, Joshua, Bridgewater, 7.38. 
 23, 389 Alley, Matthew, Worcester St, 7.43. 24, 393 Conant, Kevin, Worcester 
 St, 7.45. 25, 361 Murphy, John, Westfield St, 7.47. 26, 29 Woods, Tim, Bates, 
 7.51. --, 413 Dano, Julian, WPI, DNS. --, 236 Lane, Bill, New England, DNS. 
 --, 68 Couture, Andrew, Bridgewater, DNS. --, 204 Duncavage, Joshua, MIT, DNS. 
Men 60 Meter Dash Finals
 1, 112 Kone, Dominique, Colby, 6.82*. 2, 52 Asante, Vincent, Brandeis, 7.02. 
 3, 205 DuPlessis, Michael, MIT, 7.03. 4, 397 Gibson, Terrence, Worcester St, 
 7.05. 5, 409 Truong, Duy, Worcester St, 7.06. 6, 379 Ofori-Atta, Katakyie, 
 Williams, 7.11. 7, 102 Druskat, Ethan, Colby, 7.12. 8, 190 Holtzman, Bryan, 
 Middlebury, 7.14. 
Men 60 Meter Hurdles Preliminaries
 1, 94 Scalesse, Adam, Coast Guard, * 8.20Q. 2, 249 Allen, Sheldon, Southern 
 Mai, 8.42Q. 2, 397 Gibson, Terrence, Worcester St, 8.42Q. 4, 9 Hardison, 
 David, Bates, 8.50Q. 5, 72 Horan, Matthew, Bridgewater, 8.44q. 6, 17 
 McKallagat, Jarret, Bates, 8.54q. 7, 7 Haeuser, Anthony, Bates, 8.57q. 8, 416 
 Forrest, Timothy, WPI, 8.62q. 9, 414 DeChristofaro, Wesley, WPI, 8.63. 10, 203 
 Djaja, Brian, MIT, 8.64. 11, 143 Reynolds, Andre, Eastern Conn, 8.66. 12, 186 
 Fram, Stuart, Middlebury, 8.69. 13, 242 Forbes, Jarell, RIC, 8.70. 14, 214 
 Kaba, Michael, MIT, 8.75. 15, 335 Conor, Justin, Umass Dartmo, 8.79. 16, 117 
 Owumi, Justin, Colby, 8.80. 17, 287 Chen, Tony, Trinity, 8.85. 18, 67 Coulter, 
 Daniel, Bridgewater, 8.91. 19, 218 Lu, Jiangrui, MIT, 9.01. 20, 337 
 Culverhouse, Kainoa, Umass Dartmo, 9.10. 21, 265 Sen, Anthony, Southern Mai, 
 9.12. 22, 144 Rosado, Luis, Eastern Conn, 9.21. 23, 11 Kenyon, Charley, Bates, 
 9.25. --, 41 Magalhaes, Nicolas, Bowdoin, DNS. --, 180 Chu, Kevin, Middlebury, 
 DNS. --, 286 Bocobo, Geoffrey, Trinity, DNS. 
Men 60 Meter Hurdles Finals
 1, 397 Gibson, Terrence, Worcester St, 8.35. 2, 249 Allen, Sheldon, Southern 
 Mai, 8.36. 3, 94 Scalesse, Adam, Coast Guard, 8.40. 4, 72 Horan, Matthew, 
 Bridgewater, 8.43. 5, 7 Haeuser, Anthony, Bates, 8.49. 6, 17 McKallagat, 
 Jarret, Bates, 8.53. 7, 9 Hardison, David, Bates, 8.57. 8, 416 Forrest, 
 Timothy, WPI, 8.58. 
Men 200 Meter Dash Preliminaries
 1, 70 Espinosa, Brian, Bridgewater, 22.70Q. 2, 311 Lange Vagle, Daniel, Tufts, 
 22.71Q. 3, 379 Ofori-Atta, Katakyie, Williams, 22.74Q. 4, 299 Beutler, Graham, 
 Tufts, 22.95Q. 5, 216 Lee, William, MIT, 23.01Q. 6, 411 Collins, Joey, WPI, 
 23.03Q. 7, 229 Singer-Clark, Tyler, MIT, 22.75q. 8, 396 Gannon, Stephen, 
 Worcester St, 23.00q. 9, 395 Drane, Jerome, Worcester St, 23.05. 10, 378 
 Nowell, Jared, Williams, 23.17. 11, 340 Jarousky, Brandon, Umass Dartmo, 
 23.19. 12, 52 Asante, Vincent, Brandeis, 23.20. 13, 285 Lafreniere, Jack, St. 
 Joseph's, 23.21. 14, 214 Kaba, Michael, MIT, 23.27. 15, 205 DuPlessis, 
 Michael, MIT, 23.30. 16, 269 Webb, Daniel, Southern Mai, 23.37. 17, 261 
 Miller, Zach, Southern Mai, 23.41. 18, 312 Lee, Vinnie, Tufts, 23.47. 19, 136 
 Phaneuf, Geoff, Conn College, 23.48. 20, 249 Allen, Sheldon, Southern Mai, 
 24.83. --, 204 Duncavage, Joshua, MIT, DNS. --, 244 Ikuejamofo, Joel, RIC, 
 DNS. 
Men 200 Meter Dash Finals
 1, 70 Espinosa, Brian, Bridgewater, 22.63. 2, 299 Beutler, Graham, Tufts, 
 22.77. 3, 379 Ofori-Atta, Katakyie, Williams, 22.84. 4, 396 Gannon, Stephen, 
 Worcester St, 22.88. 5, 229 Singer-Clark, Tyler, MIT, 22.88. 6, 311 Lange 
 Vagle, Daniel, Tufts, 22.91. 7, 216 Lee, William, MIT, 22.98. 8, 411 Collins, 
 Joey, WPI, 23.21. 
Men 400 Meter Dash
 1, 216 Lee, William, MIT, 50.22. 2, 214 Kaba, Michael, MIT, 50.33. 3, 150 
 Julien, Adam, Emmanuel, 50.44. 4, 229 Singer-Clark, Tyler, MIT, 50.47. 5, 84 
 Hannon, Ben, Coast Guard, 50.55. 6, 189 Hetzler, Peter, Middlebury, 50.75. 7, 
 200 Barnes, Derek, MIT, 50.76. 8, 420 Kocienski, Stephen, WPI, 50.95. 8, 202 
 Diamantoni, Nicholas, MIT, 50.95. 10, 269 Webb, Daniel, Southern Mai, 51.15. 
 11, 402 Parrella, Jon, Worcester St, 51.16. 12, 411 Collins, Joey, WPI, 51.21. 
 13, 153 Thomas, Ryan, Emmanuel, 51.41. 14, 141 Hewett, Fred, Eastern Conn, 
 51.43. 15, 254 Collins, Jeremy, Southern Mai, 51.52. 16, 73 Judge, Timothy, 
 Bridgewater, 51.72. 17, 403 Rafael, Ramses, Worcester St, 51.82. 18, 367 
 Daring, Emmanuel, Williams, 51.86. 19, 327 Simpson, Wylan, Tufts, 52.24. 20, 
 244 Ikuejamofo, Joel, RIC, 52.26. 21, 175 Panther, Andrew, Lasell, 53.59. 22, 
 263 Rich, Codey, Southern Mai, 53.74. 23, 304 Butler, Woody, Tufts, 54.95. --, 
 333 Arneaud, Gerald, Umass Dartmo, DNS. 
Men 600 Meter Run
 1, 365 Blyden, Jabulani, Williams, 1:20.27%. 2, 301 Black, Mitchell, Tufts, 
 1:20.96. 3, 147 Bruno, Nathan, Emmanuel, 1:21.06. 4, 118 White, Matt, Colby, 
 1:21.54. 5, 71 Goehring, Josh, Bridgewater, 1:21.79. 6, 226 Parker, Samuel, 
 MIT, 1:22.25. 7, 384 Schneider, Eric, Williams, 1:23.25. 8, 207 Gager, Mac, 
 MIT, 1:23.37. 9, 227 Ronde, Daniel, MIT, 1:23.94. 10, 247 Pena, Austin, RIC, 
 1:23.95. 11, 195 Rooney, Patrick, Middlebury, 1:24.16. 12, 181 Cornacchione, 
 Louis, Middlebury, 1:25.42. 13, 142 Kruppa, Dylan, Eastern Conn, 1:26.60. 14, 
 400 Mazeika, Tim, Worcester St, 1:26.62. 15, 183 Cushman, Brandon, Middlebury, 
 1:26.98. 16, 198 Wood, Jake, Middlebury, 1:27.41. --, 32 Chick, Sam, Bowdoin, 
 DNS. --, 78 Sawyer, Kevin, Bridgewater, DNS. 
Men 800 Meter Run
 1, 12 LePage, James, Bates, 1:53.23. 2, 353 Corcoran, Brendan, Westfield St, 
 1:53.63. 3, 219 Marx, Patrick, MIT, 1:54.84. 4, 1 Barron, Nick, Bates, 
 1:56.44. 5, 252 Chipman, Parker, Southern Mai, 1:56.62. 6, 255 Desmond, Kevin, 
 Southern Mai, 1:56.82. 7, 315 Marvel, Jeff, Tufts, 1:57.23. 8, 149 Ibrahim, 
 Abdi, Emmanuel, 1:57.27. 9, 91 Lee, Jordan, Coast Guard, 1:57.64. 10, 421 
 Kostelak, Thomas, WPI, 1:57.75. 11, 170 Plankey, Christopher, Keene State, 
 1:58.06. 12, 146 Baker, Chris, Emmanuel, 1:58.16. 13, 178 Carpinello, Lucas, 
 Middlebury, 1:59.30. 14, 339 Hinthorne, Matt, Umass Dartmo, 1:59.40. 15, 248 
 Stadnick, Shawn, RIC, 2:00.23. 16, 182 Craft, Sam, Middlebury, 2:01.28. 17, 
 196 Russell, David, Middlebury, 2:01.46. 18, 306 Cover, Evan, Tufts, 2:09.62. 
Men 1000 Meter Run
 1, 215 Kiggins, Chadd, MIT, 2:31.92. 2, 364 Beaudoin, Andrew, Williams, 
 2:31.94. 3, 59 Kern, Mik, Brandeis, 2:32.33. 4, 351 Roth, Sam, Wesleyan, 
 2:32.84. 5, 124 Cole, Tristan, Conn College, 2:33.78. 6, 210 Hannon, Kyle, 
 MIT, 2:33.86. 7, 338 Ferro, Matthew, Umass Dartmo, 2:34.96. 8, 370 Ford, Todd, 
 Williams, 2:35.58. 9, 213 Juras, Patrick, MIT, 2:36.07. 10, 2 Black-Ingersoll, 
 Myles, Bates, 2:37.61. --, 16 McCauley, Mark, Bates, DNS. 
Men 1 Mile Run
 1, 37 Horowitz, Coby, Bowdoin, 4:13.23. 2, 172 Widzgowski, Ryan, Keene State, 
 4:13.83. 3, 60 Kramer, Alex, Brandeis, 4:14.40. 4, 320 Norton, Jamie, Tufts, 
 4:15.69. 5, 80 Sukeforth, Andrew, Bridgewater, 4:16.43. 6, 128 Duarte, Andrew, 
 Conn College, 4:17.75. 7, 258 Gazzeloni, Julian, Southern Mai, 4:19.46. 8, 25 
 Stansel, John, Bates, 4:19.70. 9, 246 McCloskey, Conor, RIC, 4:20.12. 10, 346 
 Cotant, Austin, Wesleyan, 4:21.03. 11, 308 Haney, Sam, Tufts, 4:22.40. 12, 357 
 Frissora, Anthony, Westfield St, 4:23.35. 13, 100 Coffman, Charlie, Colby, 
 4:25.64. 14, 54 Colvin, Ed, Brandeis, 4:27.64. 15, 210 Hannon, Kyle, MIT, 
 4:28.04. 16, 201 Bullock, Justin, MIT, 4:35.52. 17, 303 Brosh, Adam, Tufts, 
 4:37.63. 
Men 3000 Meter Run
 1, 132 LeDuc, Michael, Conn College, 8:30.30. 2, 15 Martin, Michael, Bates, 
 8:34.55. 3, 191 Lee, Anthony, Middlebury, 8:35.20. 4, 199 Wood, Kevin, 
 Middlebury, 8:36.35. 5, 45 Saba, Nicholas, Bowdoin, 8:37.76. 6, 30 Wortham, 
 Andrew, Bates, 8:39.78. 7, 328 Wallis, Ben, Tufts, 8:41.95. 8, 322 Rand, Matt, 
 Tufts, 8:41.98. 9, 374 LaBerge, Maxwell, Williams, 8:42.20. 10, 305 Cassidy, 
 Liam, Tufts, 8:48.38. 11, 372 Inde, Aldis, Williams, 8:55.05. 12, 108 Hale, 
 Jeff, Colby, 8:55.29. 13, 19 Pearsall, Graham, Bates, 8:56.21. 14, 318 
 McLaughlin, Brian, Tufts, 9:00.74. 15, 168 Paquette, Thomas, Keene State, 
 9:01.05. 16, 317 McCrory, Colin, Tufts, 9:07.48. 17, 225 Paez, Ricardo, MIT, 
 9:07.67. 18, 387 Watson, Peter, Williams, 9:09.03. 19, 193 Perry, Mark, 
 Middlebury, 9:10.86. 20, 201 Bullock, Justin, MIT, 9:11.49. 21, 309 Hardy, 
 Greg, Tufts, 9:14.94. 
Men 5000 Meter Run
 1, 314 Marks, Kyle, Tufts, 14:57.92. 2, 46 Seekins, Samuel, Bowdoin, 14:59.38. 
 3, 235 Xie, Benjamin, MIT, 14:59.78. 4, 382 Rodilitz, Scott, Williams, 
 15:02.38. 5, 127 Dermody, Patrick, Conn College, 15:05.19. 6, 375 Lee, Chris, 
 Williams, 15:05.91. 7, 217 Leung, Allen, MIT, 15:08.46. 8, 233 Wedge, Roy, 
 MIT, 15:11.07. 9, 376 Mazaheri, Bijan, Williams, 15:12.44. 10, 363 Abasolo, 
 Brandon, Williams, 15:16.19. 11, 27 Whitney, Ken, Bates, 15:17.44. 12, 212 
 Jordan, Matthew, MIT, 15:28.04. 13, 209 Gridello, Edgar, MIT, 15:28.06. 14, 
 368 Davis, Wade, Williams, 15:29.44. 15, 81 Wahome, Stephen, Bridgewater, 
 15:30.14. 16, 297 Andrews, Tyler, Tufts, 15:31.78. 17, 8 Hannan, Tully, Bates, 
 15:36.42. 18, 281 Salvucci, Anthony, Springfield, 15:42.61. 19, 135 Murtagh, 
 Timothy, Conn College, 15:52.88. 20, 21 Sampson, Christian, Bates, 15:53.74. 
 --, 316 McCauley, Jake, Tufts, DNF. --, 325 Shapero, Andrew, Tufts, SCR. 
Men 4x400 Meter Relay
 1, Williams 'A' (365 Blyden, Jabulani SR, 369 Fogler, Chris SR, 384 Schneider, 
 Eric SO, 367 Daring, Emmanuel SO), 3:23.90. 2, Mit 'A' (200 Barnes, Derek FR, 
 214 Kaba, Michael FR, 202 Diamantoni, Nicholas SO, 216 Lee, William FR), 
 3:23.97. 3, Coast Guard 'A' (84 Hannon, Ben SO, 83 Dawkins, James SO, 85 
 Higgins, Frederick FR, 94 Scalesse, Adam JR), 3:24.20. 4, Tufts 'A' (310 
 Kasimer, Alex FR, 312 Lee, Vinnie SR, 327 Simpson, Wylan SO, 299 Beutler, 
 Graham JR), 3:24.23. 5, Emmanuel 'A' (153 Thomas, Ryan SO, 147 Bruno, Nathan 
 JR, 151 Perdue, Benjamin JR, 150 Julien, Adam SO), 3:25.74. 6, Bates 'A' (17 
 McKallagat, Jarret JR, 23 Spencer, Adam JR, 7 Haeuser, Anthony SR, 13 Levy, 
 Ben JR), 3:26.65. 7, Worcester State 'A' (403 Rafael, Ramses JR, 402 Parrella, 
 Jon SR, 408 Trafford, Justin FR, 396 Gannon, Stephen SO), 3:26.78. 8, Wpi 'A' 
 (411 Collins, Joey SO, 410 Aleles, Nicholas SO, 419 Holliday, Austin SO, 420 
 Kocienski, Stephen SR), 3:27.74. 9, Ric 'A' (245 James, Jarell FR, 242 Forbes, 
 Jarell SO, 243 Gomes, Aleno SO, 244 Ikuejamofo, Joel FR), 3:28.08. 10, 
 Springfield 'A' (278 Harrington, Alex SR, 277 Gower, Ryan JR, 284 Smith, 
 Walker SO, 280 Nunan, Sean SR), 3:29.45. 11, Middlebury 'A' (181 Cornacchione, 
 Louis SR, 189 Hetzler, Peter JR, 183 Cushman, Brandon FR, 195 Rooney, Patrick 
 SR), 3:29.73. 12, Colby 'A' (109 Harris, Caleb SO, 106 Grant, Jamaal FR, 101 
 Doherty Munro, Luke SR, 110 Hayes, Will SO), 3:32.26. 13, Southern Maine 'A' 
 (261 Miller, Zach FR, 249 Allen, Sheldon SO, 263 Rich, Codey SR, 269 Webb, 
 Daniel FR), 3:33.43. 14, Eastern Conn. St. 'A' (143 Reynolds, Andre SO, 140 
 Chambers, Dvonte SO, 142 Kruppa, Dylan SO, 141 Hewett, Fred SO), 3:34.28. 15, 
 Bowdoin 'A' (44 Power, Seamus FR, 38 Kennedy - Loving, Jarred SO, Donnelan, 
 James FR, Bass, Eliot JR), 3:35.78. 16, Conn College 'A' (120 Arakelian, Armen 
 FR, 125 Davis, Aaron JR, 131 Gossels, Dan FR, 129 Fischetti, Nick FR), 
 3:50.54. --, Umass Dartmouth 'A' (340 Jarousky, Brandon FR, 339 Hinthorne, 
 Matt JR, 338 Ferro, Matthew SO, 333 Arneaud, Gerald SR), DNS. --, New England 
 College 'A' (236 Lane, Bill FR, 238 Sanchez, Greg FR, 239 Wayne, James SO, 237 
 Nakamura, Taiki FR), DNS. 
Men 4x800 Meter Relay
 1, Tufts 'A' (300 Bhalla, Veer FR, 324 Schifter, Alex SO, 315 Marvel, Jeff SR, 
 301 Black, Mitchell FR), 7:53.27. 2, Mit 'A' (226 Parker, Samuel SO, 210 
 Hannon, Kyle SR, 207 Gager, Mac SR, 219 Marx, Patrick SR), 7:54.21. 3, 
 Williams 'A' (385 Sutton, John SO, 364 Beaudoin, Andrew SO, 388 Wolf, Nick JR, 
 370 Ford, Todd FR), 7:59.35. 4, Colby 'A' (99 Clarke, Kevin JR, 118 White, 
 Matt SO, 107 Greenlee, Chris JR, 116 Nisky, Dylan JR), 8:00.25. 5, Keene State 
 'A' (172 Widzgowski, Ryan JR, 170 Plankey, Christopher SO, 169 Patterson, 
 Hayden FR, 164 Borden, Jay JR), 8:02.88. 6, Coast Guard 'A' (92 Martin, James 
 SO, 88 Kearney, Zack SO, 89 Kelly, Joe SO, 91 Lee, Jordan JR), 8:04.63. 7, 
 Bowdoin 'A' (42 May, Isaac SO, 47 Sleeper, Christian SO, 40 Love, Taylor FR, 
 49 Walker, Nicholas FR), 8:04.83. 8, Middlebury 'A' (179 Cartwright, Samuel 
 FR, 178 Carpinello, Lucas FR, 187 Gibbons, Will SR, 182 Craft, Sam SR), 
 8:06.57. 9, Emmanuel 'A' (149 Ibrahim, Abdi SR, 152 Tallo, Thomas FR, 148 
 Callan, Patrick SO, 146 Baker, Chris SO), 8:06.77. 10, Bates 'A' (6 
 Greenblatt, Logan JR, 10 Heller, Gregg FR, 22 Saucier, Taylor FR, 3 Creedon, 
 Michael SO), 8:09.78. 11, Worcester State 'A' (392 Bova, Patrick SO, 401 
 O'Neill, Connor SO, 405 Sabanty, Kerry SR, 400 Mazeika, Tim SR), 8:13.78. 12, 
 Wpi 'A' (424 Murphy, Patrick SO, 412 Dancy, Tobin FR, 428 Westwater, Keegan 
 JR, 418 Gerlach, Kyle SO), 8:16.99. 13, Conn College 'A' (122 Boudreau, Matt 
 SR, 130 Gitkind, Matt SR, 126 DeMarco, Brad FR, 137 Rathkey, Ian JR), 8:18.22. 
 14, Southern Maine 'A' (251 Beede, Briar JR, 256 Dunn, Chris FR, 250 Beals, 
 Alex FR, 253 Church, Kinnon SO), 8:24.71. 15, Bridgewater St. 'A' (77 O'Brien, 
 Dallas SO, 79 Spillane, Sean JR, 64 Breault, John SO, Coyle, Tommy JR), 
 8:24.95. --, Brandeis 'A' (53 Bray, Greg SO, 54 Colvin, Ed JR, 59 Kern, Mik 
 SR, 60 Kramer, Alex SR), DNS. --, Trinity 'A' (294 Piccirillo, Evan SO, 290 
 Gauthier, Brendan SO, 289 Dunn, Sean FR, 291 Geelan, Ryan SO), DNS. 
Men Distance Medley
 1, Bowdoin 'A' (31 Boeding, James JR, 34 Gamache, Matthew SR, 33 Ellis, Jacob 
 FR, 37 Horowitz, Coby JR), 10:12.46*. 2, Middlebury 'A' (197 Schaaf, Wilder 
 SR, 192 Parker, Fritz SO, 188 Hebble, Patrick SR, 184 Davies, Jack SR), 
 10:14.71*. 3, Bates 'A' (5 Graboys, Noah JR, 1 Barron, Nick SR, 12 LePage, 
 James SR, 25 Stansel, John SO), 10:18.88. 4, Mit 'A' (220 McKenna, Jay JR, 228 
 Samsel, Adrian FR, 215 Kiggins, Chadd SO, 231 Trimble, Logan SR), 10:19.07. 5, 
 Wesleyan 'A' (346 Cotant, Austin SR, 350 Pacelle, Jack SR, 351 Roth, Sam SR, 
 347 Cummins, Skyler SR), 10:22.79. 6, Southern Maine 'A' (252 Chipman, Parker 
 SR, 254 Collins, Jeremy FR, 255 Desmond, Kevin SO, 258 Gazzeloni, Julian JR), 
 10:28.95. 7, Ric 'A' (248 Stadnick, Shawn SR, 240 Amado, Craig JR, 247 Pena, 
 Austin SR, 246 McCloskey, Conor SR), 10:29.37. 8, Conn College 'A' (124 Cole, 
 Tristan SR, 136 Phaneuf, Geoff JR, 138 Williams, Niall FR, 128 Duarte, Andrew 
 SR), 10:29.85. 9, Wpi 'A' (427 Roy, Lucas FR, 416 Forrest, Timothy JR, 421 
 Kostelak, Thomas SO, 423 Moran, Ryan SO), 10:31.74. 10, Williams 'A' (386 
 Tarduno, Matthew FR, 380 Persons, kevin FR, 377 Nosce, Nick FR, 373 Kistinger, 
 Kyle FR), 10:32.29. 11, Tufts 'A' (308 Haney, Sam SR, 311 Lange Vagle, Daniel 
 JR, 326 Sheltzer, Alex SO, 320 Norton, Jamie JR), 10:45.23. 12, Brandeis 'A' 
 (55 Dundas, Taylor JR, 56 Hacunda, Joshua FR, 63 Ward, Grady FR, 57 Harrigan, 
 Jarret SO), 10:45.38. 13, Coast Guard 'A' (96 Suski, Park FR, 95 Smith, Kelcey 
 SO, 86 Hub, Ryan SO, 93 Pienta, Brad JR), 10:48.25. 14, Colby 'A' (115 
 Millman, Chris FR, 114 Martinez, Andrew SO, 113 Madigan, Sean SO, 103 Estrada, 
 Andrew FR), 10:50.13. 15, Keene State 'A' (165 Davis-O'Donnell, Brandon FR, 
 171 Sanford, Devin FR, 174 Wilkie, Roger SO, 173 Wilk, Chance SR), 11:10.02. 
 16, Springfield 'A' (283 Simons, Jacob FR, 275 DiStefano, Rocco FR, 276 
 Gilfeather, Steven SR, 273 Bushey, Scott SO), 11:19.52. 
Men High Jump
 1, 341 Jones, Adam, Umass Dartmo, 1.98m, (6-06). 2, 398 Johnson, Andrew, 
 Worcester St, 1.93m, (6-04). 3, 266 Storey, Ryan, Southern Mai, J1.93m, 
 (6-04). 4, 417 Galloway, Jameel, WPI, 1.88m, (6-02). 4, 272 Baker, Sam, 
 Springfield, 1.88m, (6-02). 6, 359 Godette, Travon, Westfield St, J1.88m, 
 (6-02). 7, 257 Gattereau, Craig, Southern Mai, J1.88m, (6-02). 8, 414 
 DeChristofaro, Wesley, WPI, J1.88m, (6-02). 9, 332 Amado, Aaron, Umass Dartmo, 
 J1.88m, (6-02). 10, 230 Thomas, John, MIT, J1.88m, (6-02). 10, 426 Richardson, 
 Tristan, WPI, J1.88m, (6-02). 12, 50 Zembruski, Andrew, Bowdoin, 1.83m, 
 (6-00). 13, 356 Fitzgibbon, Robert, Westfield St, 1.78m, (5-10). --, 404 Ross, 
 Daniel, Worcester St, NH. --, 26 Wainman, Eric, Bates, NH. --, 282 Salvucci, 
 Nicholas, Springfield, NH. --, 344 Warr, Matt, Umass Dartmo, NH. --, 194 
 Robinson, Deklan, Middlebury, DNS. --, 406 Schumacher, Daniel, Worcester St, 
 DNS. 
Men Pole Vault
 1, 232 Vafadari, Cyrus, MIT, 4.78m, (15-08.25). 2, 358 Gauger, Thomas, 
 Westfield St, 4.71m, (15-05.50). 3, 319 Nakanishi, Brad, Tufts, 4.55m, 
 (14-11). 4, 371 Hinojosa, Johnny Ray, Williams, J4.55m, (14-11). 5, 270 
 Winkler, Orion, Southern Mai, J4.55m, (14-11). 6, 28 Wisener, John, Bates, 
 4.40m, (14-05.25). 7, 208 Gao, Yida, MIT, 4.25m, (13-11.25). 8, 154 Conaty, 
 Patrick, Fitchburg St, J4.25m, (13-11.25). 9, 354 Delisle, Zachary, Westfield 
 St, J4.25m, (13-11.25). 10, 104 Geldermann, Harry, Colby, 4.10m, (13-05.25). 
 11, 97 Von Stralendorff, Christian, Coast Guard, J4.10m, (13-05.25). 12, 352 
 Sawyer, Will, Wesleyan, J4.10m, (13-05.25). 13, 268 Wall, Nicholas, Southern 
 Mai, 3.94m, (12-11). 14, 425 Plummer, Charles, WPI, 3.79m, (12-05.25). --, 43 
 Page, Eddy, Bowdoin, NH. --, 98 Wolhaupter, Ben, Coast Guard, NH. --, 119 
 Wiseman, Trent, Colby, NH. --, 323 Rothaus, Trevor, Tufts, NH. --, 48 Tracy, 
 Peter, Bowdoin, DNS. --, 222 Monroe, Cory, MIT, DNS. 
Men Long Jump
 1, 296 Ajayi, Gbola, Tufts, 6.94m, (22-09.25). 2, 70 Espinosa, Brian, 
 Bridgewater, 6.93m, (22-09). 3, 264 Ruginski, Jamie, Southern Mai, 6.91m, 
 (22-08). 4, 414 DeChristofaro, Wesley, WPI, 6.75m, (22-01.75). 5, 265 Sen, 
 Anthony, Southern Mai, 6.63m, (21-09). 6, 223 Motley, David, MIT, 6.55m, 
 (21-06). 7, 224 Okeke, Arinze, MIT, J6.55m, (21-06). 8, 409 Truong, Duy, 
 Worcester St, 6.49m, (21-03.50). 9, 381 Raimo, Nolan, Williams, 6.48m, 
 (21-03.25). 10, 302 Blair, Michael, Tufts, 6.42m, (21-00.75). 11, 185 Drobac, 
 Alec, Middlebury, 6.36m, (20-10.50). 12, 240 Amado, Craig, RIC, 6.25m, 
 (20-06.25). 13, 106 Grant, Jamaal, Colby, 6.16m, (20-02.50). 14, 74 Knapton, 
 Ian, Bridgewater, 6.12m, (20-01). 15, 142 Kruppa, Dylan, Eastern Conn, 5.99m, 
 (19-08). 
Men Triple Jump
 1, 264 Ruginski, Jamie, Southern Mai, 14.75m, (48-04.75). 2, 69 Danner-Hicks, 
 Joshua, Bridgewater, 14.34m, (47-00.75). 3, 240 Amado, Craig, RIC, 13.82m, 
 (45-04.25). 4, 223 Motley, David, MIT, 13.77m, (45-02.25). 5, 414 
 DeChristofaro, Wesley, WPI, 13.62m, (44-08.25). 6, 234 Wirekoh, Jackson, MIT, 
 13.20m, (43-03.75). 7, 206 Echevarria, Angel, MIT, 13.16m, (43-02.25). 8, 332 
 Amado, Aaron, Umass Dartmo, 12.93m, (42-05.25). 9, 24 Spofford, Isaiah, Bates, 
 12.91m, (42-04.25). 10, 61 Louis, Brian, Brandeis, 12.86m, (42-02.25). 11, 224 
 Okeke, Arinze, MIT, 12.85m, (42-02). 12, 117 Owumi, Justin, Colby, 12.82m, 
 (42-00.75). 13, 362 Tomlin, John, Westfield St, 12.63m, (41-05.25). 14, 296 
 Ajayi, Gbola, Tufts, 12.24m, (40-02). 
Men Shot Put
 1, 20 Pless, David, Bates, 18.22m, (59-09.50). 2, 76 McPherson, Mike, 
 Bridgewater, 16.63m, (54-06.75). 3, 4 Enos, Sean, Bates, 16.25m, (53-03.75). 
 4, 65 Cawley, Stephan, Bridgewater, 15.48m, (50-09.50). 5, 329 Williamson, 
 Brian, Tufts, 14.80m, (48-06.75). 6, 334 Brandso, Grunde, Umass Dartmo, 
 14.77m, (48-05.50). 7, 167 Keach, Benjamin, Keene State, 14.44m, (47-04.50). 
 8, 14 Margitza, Nick, Bates, 14.21m, (46-07.50). 9, 342 Lusas, Cody, Umass 
 Dartmo, 14.05m, (46-01.25). 10, 390 Begley, Matthew, Worcester St, 13.90m, 
 (45-07.25). 11, 105 Gilboy, John, Colby, 13.86m, (45-05.75). 12, 18 Pandora, 
 Rudy, Bates, 13.80m, (45-03.50). 13, 75 Lavoie, Christian, Bridgewater, 
 13.79m, (45-03). 14, 348 Edomwonyi, Agbon, Wesleyan, 13.60m, (44-07.50). 15, 
 355 Ehrhardt, Justin, Westfield St, 13.52m, (44-04.25). 16, 166 Hill, Dante, 
 Keene State, 12.27m, (40-03.25). 
Men Weight Throw
 1, 20 Pless, David, Bates, 19.70m, (64-07.75). 2, 156 Desrochers, Zachary, 
 Fitchburg St, 19.03m, (62-05.25). 3, 274 Dayton, John, Springfield, 18.01m, 
 (59-01.25). 4, 4 Enos, Sean, Bates, 17.42m, (57-02). 5, 330 Yancy, Curtis, 
 Tufts, 17.09m, (56-01). 6, 82 Bondurant, Thomas, Coast Guard, 16.29m, 
 (53-05.50). 7, 391 Bilentschuk, Sebastian, Worcester St, 15.76m, (51-08.50). 
 8, 307 Figueroa, Andre, Tufts, 15.60m, (51-02.25). 9, 298 Aronson, Adam, 
 Tufts, 15.16m, (49-09). 10, 415 Feldman, Gary, WPI, 14.91m, (48-11). 11, 271 
 Andrews, Peter, Springfield, 14.71m, (48-03.25). 12, 241 Cummins, Edward, RIC, 
 14.41m, (47-03.50). 13, 355 Ehrhardt, Justin, Westfield St, 14.39m, 
 (47-02.50). 14, 390 Begley, Matthew, Worcester St, 14.18m, (46-06.25). 15, 422 
 Martel, Nate, WPI, 13.76m, (45-01.75). 16, 262 Ribero, Stephen, Southern Mai, 
 13.48m, (44-02.75). --, 105 Gilboy, John, Colby, FOUL. --, 76 McPherson, Mike, 
 Bridgewater, FOUL. 
Men Heptathlon
 1, 302 Blair, Michael, Tufts, 4900%. 2, 9 Hardison, David, Bates, 4727*. 3, 26 
 Wainman, Eric, Bates, 4573*. 4, 242 Forbes, Jarell, RIC, 4499*. 5, 407 
 Sliwoski, Jason, Worcester St, 4488*. 6, 321 Osborne, Andrew, Tufts, 4357. 7, 
 90 Kosack, Clay, Coast Guard, 4242. 8, 221 Mizerak, Jordan, MIT, 4182. 9, 35 
 Genco, Chris, Bowdoin, 4104. 10, 111 Herwig, Andrew, Colby, 4017. 11, 259 
 Johnson, Jason, Southern Mai, 3988. 12, 331 Yau, Allan, Tufts, 3863. 
Heptathlon: #1 Men 60 Meter Dash Heptathlon
 1, 9 Hardison, David, Bates, 7.35. 2, 221 Mizerak, Jordan, MIT, 7.40. 2, 407 
 Sliwoski, Jason, Worcester St, 7.40. 4, 321 Osborne, Andrew, Tufts, 7.41. 5, 
 26 Wainman, Eric, Bates, 7.42. 6, 35 Genco, Chris, Bowdoin, 7.44. 7, 242 
 Forbes, Jarell, RIC, 7.51. 8, 90 Kosack, Clay, Coast Guard, 7.58. 9, 331 Yau, 
 Allan, Tufts, 7.62. 10, 302 Blair, Michael, Tufts, 7.66. 11, 111 Herwig, 
 Andrew, Colby, 7.75. 12, 259 Johnson, Jason, Southern Mai, 7.87. 
Heptathlon: #2 Men Long Jump Heptathlon
 1, 302 Blair, Michael, Tufts, 6.57m, (21-06.75). 2, 321 Osborne, Andrew, 
 Tufts, 6.46m, (21-02.50). 3, 26 Wainman, Eric, Bates, 6.30m, (20-08). 4, 35 
 Genco, Chris, Bowdoin, 6.27m, (20-07). 5, 407 Sliwoski, Jason, Worcester St, 
 6.20m, (20-04.25). 6, 331 Yau, Allan, Tufts, 6.19m, (20-03.75). 7, 9 Hardison, 
 David, Bates, 6.12m, (20-01). 8, 90 Kosack, Clay, Coast Guard, 6.04m, 
 (19-09.75). 9, 221 Mizerak, Jordan, MIT, 6.01m, (19-08.75). 10, 242 Forbes, 
 Jarell, RIC, 5.96m, (19-06.75). 11, 111 Herwig, Andrew, Colby, 5.83m, 
 (19-01.50). 12, 259 Johnson, Jason, Southern Mai, 5.58m, (18-03.75). 
Heptathlon: #3 Men Shot Put Heptathlon
 1, 407 Sliwoski, Jason, Worcester St, 12.73m, (41-09.25). 2, 302 Blair, 
 Michael, Tufts, 12.46m, (40-10.50). 3, 90 Kosack, Clay, Coast Guard, 11.95m, 
 (39-02.50). 4, 26 Wainman, Eric, Bates, 11.78m, (38-07.75). 5, 9 Hardison, 
 David, Bates, 11.65m, (38-02.75). 6, 259 Johnson, Jason, Southern Mai, 11.03m, 
 (36-02.25). 7, 321 Osborne, Andrew, Tufts, 10.13m, (33-03). 8, 111 Herwig, 
 Andrew, Colby, 9.90m, (32-05.75). 9, 242 Forbes, Jarell, RIC, 9.79m, 
 (32-01.50). 10, 221 Mizerak, Jordan, MIT, 9.01m, (29-06.75). 11, 35 Genco, 
 Chris, Bowdoin, 8.80m, (28-10.50). 12, 331 Yau, Allan, Tufts, 8.65m, 
 (28-04.50). 
Heptathlon: #4 Men High Jump Heptathlon
 1, 302 Blair, Michael, Tufts, 1.96m, (6-05). 2, 26 Wainman, Eric, Bates, 
 1.90m, (6-02.75). 3, 242 Forbes, Jarell, RIC, 1.87m, (6-01.50). 4, 321 
 Osborne, Andrew, Tufts, 1.84m, (6-00.50). 5, 9 Hardison, David, Bates, 1.81m, 
 (5-11.25). 5, 35 Genco, Chris, Bowdoin, 1.81m, (5-11.25). 7, 221 Mizerak, 
 Jordan, MIT, 1.75m, (5-08.75). 7, 259 Johnson, Jason, Southern Mai, 1.75m, 
 (5-08.75). 9, 111 Herwig, Andrew, Colby, 1.72m, (5-07.75). 10, 407 Sliwoski, 
 Jason, Worcester St, 1.69m, (5-06.50). 11, 331 Yau, Allan, Tufts, 1.66m, 
 (5-05.25). 12, 90 Kosack, Clay, Coast Guard, 1.60m, (5-03). 
Heptathlon: #5 Men 60 Meter Hurdles Heptathlon
 1, 242 Forbes, Jarell, RIC, 8.49. 2, 9 Hardison, David, Bates, 8.55. 3, 302 
 Blair, Michael, Tufts, 8.82. 4, 26 Wainman, Eric, Bates, 9.14. 5, 35 Genco, 
 Chris, Bowdoin, 9.28. 6, 407 Sliwoski, Jason, Worcester St, 9.33. 7, 321 
 Osborne, Andrew, Tufts, 9.53. 8, 90 Kosack, Clay, Coast Guard, 9.54. 9, 221 
 Mizerak, Jordan, MIT, 9.61. 10, 331 Yau, Allan, Tufts, 9.69. 11, 111 Herwig, 
 Andrew, Colby, 9.75. 12, 259 Johnson, Jason, Southern Mai, 9.96. 
Heptathlon: #6 Men Pole Vault Heptathlon
 1, 407 Sliwoski, Jason, Worcester St, 4.05m, (13-03.50). 2, 302 Blair, 
 Michael, Tufts, 3.85m, (12-07.50). 3, 259 Johnson, Jason, Southern Mai, 3.65m, 
 (11-11.75). 3, 9 Hardison, David, Bates, 3.65m, (11-11.75). 5, 221 Mizerak, 
 Jordan, MIT, 3.55m, (11-07.75). 6, 90 Kosack, Clay, Coast Guard, 3.45m, 
 (11-03.75). 6, 35 Genco, Chris, Bowdoin, 3.45m, (11-03.75). 8, 321 Osborne, 
 Andrew, Tufts, 3.35m, (10-11.75). 9, 111 Herwig, Andrew, Colby, 3.25m, 
 (10-08). 9, 331 Yau, Allan, Tufts, 3.25m, (10-08). 11, 242 Forbes, Jarell, 
 RIC, 3.15m, (10-04). 12, 26 Wainman, Eric, Bates, 2.95m, (9-08). 
Heptathlon: #7 Men 1000 Meter Run Heptathlon
 1, 26 Wainman, Eric, Bates, 2:45.35. 2, 242 Forbes, Jarell, RIC, 2:47.14. 3, 
 90 Kosack, Clay, Coast Guard, 2:47.42. 4, 111 Herwig, Andrew, Colby, 2:48.01. 
 5, 302 Blair, Michael, Tufts, 2:50.35. 6, 9 Hardison, David, Bates, 2:50.44. 
 7, 221 Mizerak, Jordan, MIT, 2:54.01. 8, 321 Osborne, Andrew, Tufts, 2:56.76. 
 9, 259 Johnson, Jason, Southern Mai, 2:57.63. 10, 331 Yau, Allan, Tufts, 
 3:04.16. 11, 407 Sliwoski, Jason, Worcester St, 3:04.60. 12, 35 Genco, Chris, 
 Bowdoin, 3:15.35.

 
Related Links: