Kone wins 200 dash title at New England D3 meet

Contact: William Sodoma
Date: February 18, 2012
Athletics Preview Photos

Dom Kone

CAMBRIDGE, Mass. --- Colby College's Dom Kone celebrated a championship in the 200-meter dash, but what could have been more had to be on his mind after a false start disqualification in the 60 dash at the New England Division III Men's Track and Field Championships on Saturday at MIT.
 
Kone, who had the fastest 60 dash in the country last year, won the 200 in 22.47 after a 22.60 in a prelim race. Graham Beutler of Tufts University was second in 22.57. Kone earned 10 of Colby's 16 points on the day to help the Mules finish in 13th place as a team.
 
Kone set a facility record with a 6.85 prelim time in the 60 dash. No other sprinter was able to break seven seconds. With Kone gone with the false start, Wesleyan University's LaDarius Drew won the final in 6.96.
 
Sophomore Matt White finished in sixth place in the 600 meters with a 1:23.53 time, while Dylan Nisky added a seventh in the 800 meters at 1:56.77.
 
Colby's distance medley relay team of Charlie Coffman, Will Supple, Sean Madigan, and Ben Lester took eighth place and earned one point for a time of 10:39.65.

New England Div. III Men's T&F Championship - 2/17/2012 to 2/18/2012      
                     Springfield College - Springfield, MA                     
                     LIVE RESULTS @ www.nesportstiming.com                     
                                    Results                                    
 
Event 1  Men 60 Meter Dash
============================================================================
8 Advance:  Top 1 Each Heat plus Next 5 Best Times
    Facility: !  6.97  2012        Sean Berstein, Oneonta                      
    Name                    Year School                  Seed    Prelims  H#
============================================================================
Preliminaries
  1 Dominique Kone            JR Colby                   6.87     ! 6.85Q  3 
  2 Francois Cherduville      FR Umass Dartmo            7.08       7.00Q  2 
  3 Phito Gondre              FR Umass Dartmo            6.84       7.10Q  1 
  4 LaDarius Drew             FR Wesleyan                7.01       7.03q  2 
  5 Zachery Madera            SO Westfield St            7.07       7.05q  3 
  6 Joshua Duncavage          JR MIT                     6.99       7.06q  3 
  7 Isaiah Spofford           FR Bates                   7.09       7.10q  1  delta +0.005
  8 Hymlaire Lamisere         SR Umass Dartmo            7.13       7.15q  1 
  9 Michael DuPlessis         SO MIT                     7.07       7.17   3 
 10 Todd Paquin               JR Worcester St            7.06       7.19   3 
 10 Fred Hewett               FR Eastern Conn            7.13       7.19   3 
 12 Vincent Asante            SO Brandeis                7.08       7.21   2 
 12 Jared Nowell              FR Williams                7.21       7.21   3 
 14 Andrew Buanno             FR Westfield St            7.12       7.22   1 
 15 Duy Truong                FR Worcester St            7.17       7.23   2 
 16 Tim Woods                 JR Bates                   7.27       7.24   2 
 17 Kyle LeBlanc              SO Bowdoin                 7.10       7.25   1 
 18 Selasie Krampa            JR Amherst                 7.27       7.27   2 
 18 Peter Deraska             SO Trinity                 7.22       7.27   1 
 20 Bryan Holtzman            SO Middlebury              7.27       7.29   1 
 21 Joshua Danner-Hicks       SO Bridgewater             7.29       7.35   2 
 22 Rickey Larke              FR Bowdoin                 7.24       7.41   3 
 -- Blest Norris              JR RIC                     7.03         FS   2 
 
Event 1  Men 60 Meter Dash
================================================================================
    Facility: !  6.97  2012        Sean Berstein, Oneonta                      
    Name                    Year School               Prelims     Finals  Points
================================================================================
Finals
  1 LaDarius Drew             FR Wesleyan                7.03       6.96!  10   
  2 Francois Cherduville      FR Umass Dartmo            7.00       7.07    8   
  3 Isaiah Spofford           FR Bates                   7.10       7.12    6   
  4 Hymlaire Lamisere         SR Umass Dartmo            7.15       7.19    5   
  5 Phito Gondre              FR Umass Dartmo            7.10       7.26    4   
  6 Joshua Duncavage          JR MIT                     7.06       7.50    3   
  7 Zachery Madera            SO Westfield St            7.05       7.60    2   
 -- Dominique Kone            JR Colby                   6.85         FS  
Preliminaries
  9 Michael DuPlessis         SO MIT                     7.17             
 10 Todd Paquin               JR Worcester St            7.19             
 10 Fred Hewett               FR Eastern Conn            7.19             
 12 Jared Nowell              FR Williams                7.21             
 12 Vincent Asante            SO Brandeis                7.21             
 14 Andrew Buanno             FR Westfield St            7.22             
 15 Duy Truong                FR Worcester St            7.23             
 16 Tim Woods                 JR Bates                   7.24             
 17 Kyle LeBlanc              SO Bowdoin                 7.25             
 18 Selasie Krampa            JR Amherst                 7.27             
 18 Peter Deraska             SO Trinity                 7.27             
 20 Bryan Holtzman            SO Middlebury              7.29             
 21 Joshua Danner-Hicks       SO Bridgewater             7.35             
 22 Rickey Larke              FR Bowdoin                 7.41             
 -- Blest Norris              JR RIC                      FS              
 
Event 2  Men 200 Meter Dash
============================================================================
8 Advance:  Top 1 Each Heat plus Next 2 Best Times
    Facility: ! 22.10  2012        Anderson Emerole, Hartford                  
 New England: # 21.69  2008        Andrew Arons, Williams                      
    Name                    Year School                  Seed    Prelims  H#
============================================================================
  1 Dominique Kone            JR Colby                  22.46      22.60Q  4 
  2 Tyler Singer-Clark        SO MIT                    22.52      22.64Q  3 
  3 Joshua Duncavage          JR MIT                    22.35      22.70Q  5 
  4 Graham Beutler            SO Tufts                  22.34      23.04Q  6 
  5 Emmanuel Daring           FR Williams               22.61      23.06Q  1 
  6 LaDarius Drew             FR Wesleyan               22.97      23.12Q  2 
  7 Henry Morales             JR Umass Boston           22.88      23.19q  4 
  8 Jared Nowell              FR Williams               22.87      23.20q  6 
  9 Michael DuPlessis         SO MIT                    22.75      23.25   4 
 10 Garrett Sharnick          JR Springfield            23.07      23.28   1 
 11 Isaiah Spofford           FR Bates                  22.66      23.44   2 
 12 Francois Cherduville      FR Umass Dartmo           23.21      23.56   5 
 13 Will Wegener              FR Southern Mai           22.80      23.57   6 
 14 Hymlaire Lamisere         SR Umass Dartmo           22.93      23.59   3 
 14 Jarred Kennedy - Loving   FR Bowdoin                23.24      23.59   6 
 16 Todd Paquin               JR Worcester St           23.11      23.63   1 
 17 Vincent Asante            SO Brandeis               22.80      23.68   5 
 18 Ditton Kawalya            SO WPI                    23.17      23.69   4 
 19 Michael Johnson           FR Springfield            23.15      23.78   3 
 20 Phito Gondre              FR Umass Dartmo           22.58      24.51   2 
 21 Kainoa Culverhouse        FR Umass Dartmo           23.14      24.73   2 
 -- Vinnie Lee                JR Tufts                  22.87         DQ   5  Lane violation
 -- Francis Goins             FR Tufts                  22.67         DQ   3  Lane Violation
 
Event 2  Men 200 Meter Dash
===================================================================================
    Facility: ! 22.10  2012        Anderson Emerole, Hartford                  
 New England: # 21.69  2008        Andrew Arons, Williams                      
    Name                    Year School               Prelims     Finals  H# Points
===================================================================================
Finals
  1 Dominique Kone            JR Colby                  22.60      22.47   2  10   
  2 Graham Beutler            SO Tufts                  23.04      22.57   2   8   
  3 LaDarius Drew             FR Wesleyan               23.12      22.69   1   6   
  4 Tyler Singer-Clark        SO MIT                    22.64      22.73   2   5   
  5 Jared Nowell              FR Williams               23.20      23.02   1   4   
  6 Henry Morales             JR Umass Boston           23.19      23.25   1   3   
  7 Emmanuel Daring           FR Williams               23.06      23.27   1   2   
  8 Joshua Duncavage          JR MIT                    22.70    1:48.95   2   1   
Preliminaries
  9 Michael DuPlessis         SO MIT                    23.25                
 10 Garrett Sharnick          JR Springfield            23.28                
 11 Isaiah Spofford           FR Bates                  23.44                
 12 Francois Cherduville      FR Umass Dartmo           23.56                
 13 Will Wegener              FR Southern Mai           23.57                
 14 Hymlaire Lamisere         SR Umass Dartmo           23.59                
 14 Jarred Kennedy - Loving   FR Bowdoin                23.59                
 16 Todd Paquin               JR Worcester St           23.63                
 17 Vincent Asante            SO Brandeis               23.68                
 18 Ditton Kawalya            SO WPI                    23.69                
 19 Michael Johnson           FR Springfield            23.78                
 20 Phito Gondre              FR Umass Dartmo           24.51                
 21 Kainoa Culverhouse        FR Umass Dartmo           24.73                
 -- Vinnie Lee                JR Tufts                    DQ                 
 -- Francis Goins             FR Tufts                    DQ                 
 
Event 3  Men 400 Meter Dash
===================================================================================
    Facility: ! 48.20  2012        Anderson Emerole, Hartford                  
 New England: # 48.39  1983        Rob White, Fitchburg State                  
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  H# Points
===================================================================================
Finals
  1 Ben Scheetz               SR Amherst                49.85      49.07   4  10   
  2 Kebba Nasso               FR Umass Boston           48.96      49.45   5   8   
  3 Peter Hetzler             SO Middlebury             49.68      50.26   5   6   
  4 Tyler Singer-Clark        SO MIT                    50.08      50.35   4   5   
  5 Stephen Kocienski         JR WPI                    49.81      50.38   4   4   
  6 Joey Collins              FR WPI                    49.19      50.96   5   3   
  7 Gerald Arneaud            JR Umass Dartmo           50.58      51.14   3   2   
  8 Matthew Gamache           JR Bowdoin                50.51      51.20   3   1   
  9 Graham Beutler            SO Tufts                  49.62      51.31   5 
 10 Fred Hewett               FR Eastern Conn           50.78      51.45   2 
 11 Jeremy Israel             FR Regis                  50.61      51.49   3 
 12 Fritz Parker              FR Middlebury             51.21      51.66   2 
 13 Vinnie Lee                JR Tufts                  49.84      51.74   4 
 14 Richard Fusco             SR Williams               49.77      51.80   5 
 15 Jack Pacelle              JR Wesleyan               51.57      52.03   1 
 16 Francis Goins             FR Tufts                  50.56      52.08   3 
 17 Malik Mcknight            FR Bowdoin                51.68      52.13   1 
 18 Nicholas Diamantoni       FR MIT                    50.56      52.36   3 
 19 Nicholas Aleles           FR WPI                    51.33      52.78   2 
 20 Craig Amado               SO RIC                    50.34      53.01   4 
 21 Walker Smith              FR Springfield            51.25      53.54   2 
 
Event 4  Men 600 Meter Run
================================================================================
    Facility: ! 1:18.60  2012        Ben Scheetz, Amherst                      
 New England: # 1:19.76  2/1/2011    Ben Scheetz, Amherst                      
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Matt Melton               SO Amherst              1:22.35    1:21.61   10   
  2 Patrick Marx              JR MIT                  1:22.98    1:21.99    8   
  3 Jabulani Blyden           JR Williams             1:22.44    1:22.04    6   
  4 Sam Chick                 JR Bowdoin              1:22.54    1:22.53    5   
  5 Matt Hinthorne            SO Umass Dartmo         1:23.02    1:23.32    4   
  6 Matt White                SO Colby                1:22.65    1:23.53    3   
  7 Nathan Bruno              SO Emmanuel             1:22.74    1:23.92    2   
  8 Mac Gager                 JR MIT                  1:23.81    1:23.94    1   
  9 Brett Stein               SR Bowdoin              1:23.27    1:24.12  
 10 Josh Goehring             FR Bridgewater          1:24.61    1:24.13  
 11 Peter Corcoran            SR Bates                1:24.10    1:24.52  
 12 Louis Cornacchione        JR Middlebury           1:24.96    1:24.87  
 13 Joe Kelly                 FR Coast Guard          1:24.12    1:25.09  
 14 Ian Rathkey               SO Conn College         1:25.09    1:25.56  
 15 Nick Codola               FR Amherst              1:25.39    1:25.96  
 16 David Way                 JR MIT                  1:24.09    1:26.30  
 17 Brett Baker               SR Southern Mai         1:25.04    1:27.40  
 18 Kyle Costa                SO Umass Dartmo         1:24.33    1:28.60  
 
Event 5  Men 800 Meter Run
================================================================================
    Facility: ! 1:55.00  2012        Patrick Grimes, Amherst                   
 New England: # 1:52.15  1991        Paul Neves, MIT                           
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 James LePage              JR Bates                1:54.40    1:55.77   10   
  2 Chadd Kiggins             FR MIT                  1:54.57    1:55.86    8   
  3 Patrick Grimes            JR Amherst              1:56.96    1:56.11    6   
  4 Jeff Marvel               JR Tufts                1:55.69    1:56.56    5   
  5 Nick Barron               JR Bates                1:58.73    1:56.60    4   
  6 Colin Fong                SR Bowdoin              1:56.97    1:56.67    3   
  7 Dylan Nisky               SO Colby                1:53.98    1:56.77    2   
  8 Samuel Parker             FR MIT                  1:54.96    1:57.57    1   
  9 Scott Connolly            JR Umass Dartmo         1:57.33    1:57.78  
 10 Wilder Schaaf             SO Middlebury           1:58.58    1:58.79  
 11 Sam Craft                 SO Middlebury           1:55.80    1:59.30  
 12 Mik Kern                  JR Brandeis             1:56.80    1:59.43  
 13 Brett Mastrangelo         JR Keene State          1:59.62    1:59.47  
 14 John Kerin                JR Umass Boston         1:56.07    1:59.52  
 15 Christopher Plankey       JR Keene State          1:57.94    1:59.78  
 16 Kevin Clarke              SO Colby                1:58.94    2:00.21  
 17 Eli Howe                  JR Amherst              1:57.55    2:00.69  
 18 Shawn Stadnick            JR RIC                  1:56.05    2:02.87  
 19 Clayton Russell           FR Trinity              1:58.70    2:06.31  
 
Event 6  Men 1000 Meter Run
================================================================================
    Facility: ! 2:32.18  2011        Logan Trimble, MIT                        
 New England: # 2:27.02  1984        Kevin Curtin, Brandeis                    
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Ben Scheetz               SR Amherst              2:30.83    2:28.93!  10   
  2 Matthew Hillard           SR Bowdoin              2:28.57    2:29.11!   8   
  3 Bobby McShane             SO Tufts                2:33.34    2:30.55!   6   
  4 Julian Gazzeloni          SO Southern Mai         2:33.22    2:31.01!   5   
  5 Dan Scully                SR Trinity              2:32.24    2:31.65!   4   
  6 Ben Manning               JR Southern Mai         2:32.40    2:31.91!   3   
  7 Justin Bullock            JR MIT                  2:28.20    2:32.63    2   
  8 Stephen Serene            SR MIT                  2:30.09    2:32.99    1   
  9 Tommy Gaidus              JR Williams             2:32.39    2:33.22  
 10 John Stansel              FR Bates                2:31.81    2:33.40  
 11 Luke Doherty Munro        JR Colby                2:31.96    2:34.24  
 12 Sam Roth                  JR Wesleyan             2:33.85    2:34.36  
 13 Charlie Reighard          SO Amherst              2:36.63    2:34.59  
 14 Jared Forman              SO MIT                  2:31.45    2:34.71  
 15 Michael Rosenbach         FR Brandeis             2:34.21    2:35.14  
 16 Jeff Hale                 FR Colby                2:36.66    2:35.16  
 17 Gilbert O'Neil            JR MIT                  2:31.88    2:37.07  
 18 Kyle Hannon               JR MIT                  2:31.09    2:37.68  
 19 Austin Cotant             JR Wesleyan             2:32.91    2:37.90  
 20 Chris Greenlee            SO Colby                2:36.88    2:38.31  
 21 Dominic Gonzalez          SO WPI                  2:36.95    2:40.76  
 22 Sam Haney                 JR Tufts                2:32.93    2:40.85  
 23 Connor Rose               SR Tufts                2:32.99    2:41.24  
 24 Matt Scully               JR Springfield          2:33.70    2:43.31  
 
Event 7  Men 1 Mile Run
================================================================================
    Facility: ! 4:17.56  2011        Kyle Hannon, MIT                          
 New England: # 4:09.82  2003        Bo Parker, Trinity                        
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Coby Horowitz             SO Bowdoin              4:17.64    4:13.05!  10   
  2 Justin Bullock            JR MIT                  4:14.64    4:14.39!   8   
  3 Noah Graboys              SO Bates                4:19.69    4:14.87!   6   
  4 Jack Davies               JR Middlebury           4:16.24    4:16.09!   5   
  5 Patrick Hebble            JR Middlebury           4:19.99    4:16.50!   4   
  6 Connor Rose               SR Tufts                4:14.85    4:17.19!   3   
  7 Conor McCloskey           JR RIC                  4:15.41    4:18.37    2   
  8 Alex Kramer               JR Brandeis             4:22.30    4:19.30    1   
  9 Ryan Widzgowski           SO Keene State          4:22.72    4:19.62  
 10 Ryan O'Connell            JR Springfield          4:18.73    4:19.74  
 11 Austin Cotant             JR Wesleyan             4:15.14    4:20.81  
 12 Tim Even                  SR Southern Mai         4:22.40    4:20.96  
 13 Alex Mavrovic             FR Conn College         4:18.37    4:21.49  
 14 Greg Krathwohl            SO Middlebury           4:22.37    4:21.68  
 15 Sam Haney                 JR Tufts                4:18.90    4:21.74  
 16 Michael Martin            SO Bates                4:19.21    4:24.57  
 17 Xhulio Uruci              SO Umass Boston         4:24.57    4:27.30  
 18 Kyle Hannon               JR MIT                  4:09.79    4:28.62  
 19 Jerzy Eisenberg-Guyot     SR Tufts                4:24.37    4:30.76  
 -- Lucas Lebovitz            FR Amherst              4:21.21         DQ   Lane Violation
 
Event 8  Men 3000 Meter Run
================================================================================
    Facility: ! 8:42.39  2012        Andrew Erskine, Amherst                   
 New England: # 8:21.85  1981        Doug Ingersol, Bowdoin                    
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Michael Schmidt           SR Middlebury           8:36.47    8:25.32!  10   
  2 Brian Fuller              SR Springfield          8:30.62    8:28.80!   8   
  3 Tully Hannan              SO Bates                8:39.12    8:33.10!   6   
  4 Cole Townsend             FR Williams             8:36.44    8:34.39!   5   
  5 Michael LeDuc             SO Conn College         8:46.32    8:36.11!   4   
  6 Chris Kibler              SR Fitchburg St         8:39.73    8:38.32!   3   
  7 Andrew Wortham            JR Bates                8:44.23    8:40.11!   2   
  8 Ben Wallis                SO Tufts                8:36.10    8:40.98!   1   
  9 Kevin Wood                FR Middlebury           8:46.21    8:41.34! 
 10 Thomas Paquette           JR Keene State          8:45.66    8:42.60  
 11 John Vallo                SR Southern Mai         8:45.94    8:42.84  
 12 Benjamin Xie              FR MIT                  8:39.19    8:44.00  
 13 Nicholas Saba             SO Bowdoin              8:47.38    8:44.07  
 14 KC Fussell                FR Amherst              8:53.79    8:47.12  
 15 Benji Hansen              SO Tufts                8:47.95    8:47.21  
 16 Maxwell LaBerge           SO Williams             8:42.27    8:49.69  
 17 Liam Cassidy              SO Tufts                8:41.63    8:49.79  
 18 Dillon Buckley            JR Amherst              8:49.58    8:50.96  
 19 Marshall Pagano           FR Tufts                8:54.53    8:52.55  
 20 Aldis Inde                FR Williams             8:52.87    8:54.02  
 21 Andrew Erskine            JR Amherst              8:42.39    8:55.49  
 22 Trevor Siperek            SR Coast Guard          8:33.45    8:55.72  
 23 Jon Joyce                 SR Westfield St         8:44.55    9:00.25  
 
Event 9  Men 5000 Meter Run
================================================================================
    Facility: ! 14:47.69  2011        Brian Fuller, Springfield                
 New England: # 14:35.56  1987        John Fitzgerald, Bates                   
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Matt Rand                 JR Tufts               14:34.92   14:55.43   10   
  2 Daniel Harper             JR MIT                 14:50.81   15:01.62    8   
  3 Anthony Raduazo           SR Williams            15:10.72   15:02.54    6   
  4 Samuel Seekins            SO Bowdoin             14:59.44   15:06.29    5   
  5 Brandon Abasolo           JR Williams            14:55.56   15:06.79    4   
  6 Kyle Marks                JR Tufts               14:56.59   15:08.23    3   
  7 Greg Turissini            FR Amherst             15:27.54   15:10.01    2   
  8 Tyler Andrews             SO Tufts               15:10.87   15:10.46    1   
  9 Kevin Hoyt                SR Keene State         15:01.07   15:10.86  
 10 Allen Leung               FR MIT                 14:58.00   15:11.27  
 11 Bryan Marsh               JR Wesleyan            15:27.42   15:13.30  
 12 Scott Rodilitz            JR Williams            15:14.65   15:22.25  
 13 Ben Chebot                SR Bates               15:14.59   15:24.55  
 14 Anthony Lee               JR Middlebury          15:10.83   15:26.56  
 15 Roy Wedge                 SO MIT                 15:29.48   15:27.41  
 16 Jake McCauley             SO Tufts               15:29.40   15:35.06  
 17 Anthony Salvucci          JR Springfield         15:07.48   15:36.20  
 18 Alvaro Morales            SO Amherst             15:28.12   15:44.25  
 19 Wade Davis                JR Williams            15:26.97   15:45.49  
 20 Christian Sampson         FR Bates               15:23.73   15:45.66  
 21 Gregory Talpey            SO Bowdoin             15:26.74   16:02.70  
 
Event 10  Men 60 Meter Hurdles
============================================================================
8 Advance:  Top 1 Each Heat plus Next 4 Best Times
    Facility: !  8.35  2012        Adam Scalesse, Coast Guard                  
    Name                    Year School                  Seed    Prelims  H#
============================================================================
Preliminaries
  1 Adam Scalesse             SO Coast Guard             8.30     ! 8.31Q  1 
  2 Chris Fogler              JR Williams                8.66       8.51Q  4 
  3 Jabulani Blyden           JR Williams                8.45       8.58Q  3 
  4 Ptah Osayande             FR Tufts                   8.60       8.59Q  2 
  5 Anthony Haeuser           JR Bates                   8.46       8.59q  1 
  6 Jarret McKallagat         SO Bates                   8.75       8.60q  2 
  7 Joshua Duncavage          JR MIT                     8.49       8.65q  3 
  8 Kainoa Culverhouse        FR Umass Dartmo            8.75       8.76q  1 
  9 Jay Giambarresi           FR WPI                     8.84      J8.76   3  delta +0.004
 10 Duy Truong                FR Worcester St            8.71      J8.76   4  delta +0.002
 11 Timothy Forrest           SO WPI                     8.62       8.77   3 
 12 Riker Wikoff              SR Bowdoin                 8.79       8.80   4 
 13 Jarell Forbes             FR RIC                     8.67       8.84   4 
 14 Brian Djaja               JR MIT                     8.74       8.87   1 
 15 Christopher Kerr          SR Westfield St            8.70       8.95   2 
 15 Cedric Lamour             SO Bridgewater             8.96       8.95   4 
 17 Taylor Shortsleeve        FR Middlebury              8.93       9.10   1 
 18 Charley Kenyon            FR Bates                   8.94       9.22   2 
 19 Andre Reynolds            FR Eastern Conn            9.01       9.25   4 
 19 Kevin Chu                 SO Middlebury              8.55       9.25   2 
 21 Ernest Wingate            SO Wesleyan                8.66       9.40   4 
 22 Henry Morales             JR Umass Boston            8.93       9.89   3 
 -- Tony Chen                 JR Trinity                 8.79         FS   3 
 
Event 10  Men 60 Meter Hurdles
================================================================================
    Facility: !  8.35  2012        Adam Scalesse, Coast Guard                  
    Name                    Year School               Prelims     Finals  Points
================================================================================
Finals
  1 Adam Scalesse             SO Coast Guard             8.31       8.32!  10   
  2 Jabulani Blyden           JR Williams                8.58       8.36    8   
  3 Anthony Haeuser           JR Bates                   8.59       8.48    6   
  4 Jarret McKallagat         SO Bates                   8.60       8.58    5   
  5 Chris Fogler              JR Williams                8.51       8.60    4   
  6 Ptah Osayande             FR Tufts                   8.59      J8.60    3    delta +0.002
  7 Joshua Duncavage          JR MIT                     8.65       8.64    2   
  8 Kainoa Culverhouse        FR Umass Dartmo            8.76       8.84    1   
Preliminaries
  9 Jay Giambarresi           FR WPI                     8.76         J   
 10 Duy Truong                FR Worcester St            8.76         J   
 11 Timothy Forrest           SO WPI                     8.77             
 12 Riker Wikoff              SR Bowdoin                 8.80             
 13 Jarell Forbes             FR RIC                     8.84             
 14 Brian Djaja               JR MIT                     8.87             
 15 Christopher Kerr          SR Westfield St            8.95             
 15 Cedric Lamour             SO Bridgewater             8.95             
 17 Taylor Shortsleeve        FR Middlebury              9.10             
 18 Charley Kenyon            FR Bates                   9.22             
 19 Andre Reynolds            FR Eastern Conn            9.25             
 19 Kevin Chu                 SO Middlebury              9.25             
 21 Ernest Wingate            SO Wesleyan                9.40             
 22 Henry Morales             JR Umass Boston            9.89             
 -- Tony Chen                 JR Trinity                  FS              
 
Event 11  Men 4x400 Meter Relay
===================================================================================
    Facility: ! 3:23.47  2011        Amherst                                   
 New England: # 3:20.67  1981        Coast Guard                               
    School                                               Seed     Finals  H# Points
===================================================================================
Finals
  1 Mit                                               3:18.75    3:24.24   4  10   
     1) Tyler Singer-Clark SO           2) Nicholas Diamantoni FR         
     3) Mac Gager JR                    4) Patrick Marx JR                
     5) Joshua Duncavage JR             6) Michael DuPlessis SO           
  2 Williams                                          3:20.19    3:24.89   4   8   
     1) Richard Fusco SR                2) Emmanuel Daring FR             
     3) Jabulani Blyden JR              4) Jared Nowell FR                
     5) Tomas Kearney SR                6) Chris Fogler JR                
  3 Bowdoin                                           3:23.14    3:25.30   4   6   
     1) Riker Wikoff SR                 2) Brett Stein SR                 
     3) Sam Chick JR                    4) Matthew Gamache JR             
  4 Wpi                                               3:17.62    3:25.85   4   5   
     1) Joey Collins FR                 2) Kyle Morette SR                
     3) Austin Holliday FR              4) Stephen Kocienski JR           
  5 Middlebury                                        3:27.60    3:26.53   2   4   
     1) Fritz Parker FR                 2) Patrick Rooney JR              
     3) Louis Cornacchione JR           4) Peter Hetzler SO               
     5) Kevin Chu SO                    6) Bryan Holtzman SO              
  6 Worcester State                                   3:26.89    3:27.24   2   3   
     1) Ramses Rafael SO                2) Jon Parrella JR                
     3) Kevin Maciel SO                 4) Stephen Gannon FR              
     5) Todd Paquin JR                  6) Kerry Sabanty JR               
  7 Coast Guard                                       3:23.24    3:28.44   4   2   
     1) Kelcey Smith FR                 2) Ben Hannon FR                  
     3) Joe Kelly FR                    4) Adam Scalesse SO               
     5) Trevor Auth SR                  6)                                
  8 Ric                                               3:23.73    3:28.69   3   1   
     1) Aleno Gomes FR                  2) Blest Norris JR                
     3) Jarell Forbes FR                4) Craig Amado SO                 
  9 Bates                                             3:24.70    3:29.22   3 
     1) Isaiah Spofford FR              2) Anthony Haeuser JR             
     3) Jarret McKallagat SO            4) Ben Levy SO                    
     5) David Hardison JR               6)                                
 10 Umass Dartmouth                                   3:27.12    3:33.00   2 
     1) Gerald Arneaud JR               2) Chris Perry SO                 
     3) Jacob Texeira FR                4) Kyle Costa SO                  
     5) Matt Barber FR                  6) Matt Hinthorne SO              
 11 Bridgewater St.                                   3:33.89    3:33.39   1 
     1) Timothy Judge FR                2) Andrew Corley JR               
     3) Josh Goehring FR                4) Tommy Coyle JR                 
     5) Joshua Danner-Hicks SO          6) Justin Powell FR               
 12 Emmanuel                                          3:25.11    3:33.47   3 
     1) Nathan Bruno SO                 2) Ryan Thomas FR                 
     3) Wesley Cowles SR                4) Benjamin Perdue SO             
     5) Adam Julien FR                  6)                                
 13 Trinity                                           3:35.20    3:37.10   1 
     1) John Mason SR                   2) Dan Scully SR                  
     3) Clayton Russell FR              4) Ryan Geelan FR                 
     5) Ryan Adams JR                   6) Evan Piccirillo FR             
 14 Amherst                                           3:25.08    3:37.73   3 
     1) Wrenford Thaffe JR              2) Stephen Hetterich FR           
     3) Chris Erickson SR               4) Selasie Krampa JR              
     5) Peter Skurman SR                6) Percie Gijima SO               
 15 Colby                                             3:26.79    3:41.13   2 
     1) Andrew Martinez FR              2) Brett Sahlberg FR              
     3) Austin Duncanson SR             4) Jeff Hale FR                   
     5) Chris Greenlee SO               6) Sean Madigan FR                
 16 Conn College                                      3:33.13    3:43.95   1 
     1) Geoff Phaneuf SO                2) Christopher May SO             
     3) Aaron Fellows JR                4) Ben Bajaj SO                   
     5) Amit Kinha SO                   6) Brian Gooch JR                 
 -- Tufts                                             3:19.56         DQ   4  Interference
     1) Ben Crastnopol SR               2) Graham Beutler SO              
     3) Vinnie Lee JR                   4) Daniel Lange Vagle SO          
     5) Lawrence Xia JR                 6) Clint Porte SO                 
 
Event 12  Men 4x800 Meter Relay
================================================================================
    Facility: ! 7:55.54  2011        MIT                                       
 New England: # 7:49.03  1984        Brandeis                                  
    School                                               Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Bowdoin                                           7:59.04    7:50.59!  10   
     1) James Boeding SO                2) Colin Ogilvie SR               
     3) Colin Fong SR                   4) Matthew Hillard SR             
  2 Westfield State                                   8:13.65    7:52.63!   8   
     1) Brendan Corcoran JR             2) Anthony Frissora JR            
     3) Cameron Fairbanks SO            4) Patrick Regan SR               
  3 Bates                                             7:59.31    7:56.10    6   
     1) Nick Barron JR                  2) Festus Yangani SO              
     3) John Stansel FR                 4) James LePage JR                
  4 Tufts                                             8:11.56    7:59.21    5   
     1) Adam Brosh JR                   2) Aaron Roseman FR               
     3) Jeff Marvel JR                  4) Bobby McShane SO               
  5 Amherst                                           8:22.05    8:00.07    4   
     1) Charlie Reighard SO             2) Alex Durkee FR                 
     3) Matt Melton SO                  4) Ben Scheetz SR                 
  6 Middlebury                                                   8:00.18    3   
     1) Sam Craft SO                    2) Jack Davies JR                 
     3) Patrick Hebble JR               4) Michael Schmidt SR             
  7 Umass Dartmouth                                   8:01.22    8:01.20    2   
     1) Scott Connolly JR               2) Matthew Ferro FR               
     3) Zach Switaj SO                  4) Matt Hinthorne SO              
  8 Mit                                               8:09.51    8:02.01    1   
     1) Chadd Kiggins FR                2) Gilbert O'Neil JR              
     3) Samuel Parker FR                4) Jared Forman SO                
  9 Williams                                                     8:06.80  
     1) Andrew Morgosh SR               2) Nick Wolf SO                   
     3) Tommy Gaidus JR                 4) Andrew Beaudoin FR             
 10 Ric                                               8:11.33    8:13.63  
     1) Conor McCloskey JR              2) Shawn Stadnick JR              
     3) Kevin Carey JR                  4) Austin Pena JR                 
 11 Coast Guard                                       8:26.69    8:14.31  
     1) Jordan Lee SO                   2) Zack Kearney FR                
     3) James Martin FR                 4) Ryan Hub FR                    
 12 Worcester State                                   8:19.78    8:14.66  
     1) Kerry Sabanty JR                2) Greg Babiec JR                 
     3) Patrick Bova FR                 4) Tim Mazeika JR                 
 13 Fitchburg St.                                     8:16.58    8:16.86  
     1) Will Lary JR                    2) Brandon Davis FR               
     3) James Quinlan FR                4) Chris Kibler SR                
 14 Wpi                                               8:06.53    8:19.52  
     1) Thomas Kostelak FR              2) Kirk Murphy FR                 
     3) Dominic Gonzalez SO             4) Andrew Zayac FR                
 15 Keene State                                       8:31.33    8:19.62  
     1) Ryan Widzgowski SO              2) Christopher Plankey JR         
     3) Brett Mastrangelo JR            4) Roger Wilkie FR                
 16 Springfield                                       8:23.67    8:28.89  
     1) Matt Scully JR                  2) Steven Gilfeather JR           
     3) Aaron Michel SR                 4) Zach Pietras JR                
 17 Conn College                                      8:21.03    8:34.60  
     1) Matt Gitkind JR                 2) Dan Post SR                    
     3) Aaron Davis SO                  4) Colin Gallant SR               
 
Event 13  Men Distance Medley
================================================================================
    Facility: ! 10:21.04  2011        MIT                                      
 New England: # 10:17.06  1983        Williams                                 
    School                                               Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Bowdoin                                           9:49.27   10:18.80!  10   
     1) Alex Williams SR                2) Malik Mcknight FR              
     3) Isaac May FR                    4) Coby Horowitz SO               
  2 Bates                                             9:55.10   10:20.86!   8   
     1) Michael Martin SO               2) Adam Spencer JR                
     3) Peter Corcoran SR               4) Noah Graboys SO                
  3 Mit                                               9:55.71   10:24.37    6   
     1) Logan Trimble JR                2) David Way JR                   
     3) Stephen Serene SR               4) Benjamin Mattocks JR           
  4 Tufts                                            10:00.47   10:26.76    5   
     1) Jeff Prescott SR                2) Lawrence Xia JR                
     3) Alex Schifter FR                4) Brian McLaughlin SO            
  5 Amherst                                          10:10.03   10:31.25    4   
     1) Patrick Grimes JR               2) Nick Codola FR                 
     3) Geoff Ainslie SR                4) Romey Sklar FR                 
  6 Williams                                         10:44.34   10:37.35    3   
     1) Ben Schneider FR                2) James Marvel-Coen FR           
     3) Eric Schneider FR               4) Postyn Smith FR                
     5) Tomas Kearney SR                6) Chris Fogler JR                
  7 Middlebury                                        9:55.53   10:39.23    2   
     1) Wilder Schaaf SO                2) Jason Jan SR                   
     3) Connor Weis SO                  4) Greg Krathwohl SO              
  8 Colby                                                       10:39.65    1   
     1) Charlie Coffman FR              2) Will Supple SR                 
     3) Sean Madigan FR                 4) Ben Lester FR                  
  9 Conn College                                     10:39.17   10:44.78  
     1) Michael LeDuc SO                2) Ian Rathkey SO                 
     3) Matt Boudreau JR                4) Alex Mavrovic FR               
 10 Coast Guard                                                 10:51.97  
     1) Myles McCarthy SR               2) Rian Bareuther JR              
     3) Trevor Auth SR                  4) Brad Pienta SO                 
 11 Umass Boston                                     10:53.95   10:57.61  
     1) John Kerin JR                   2) Kebba Nasso FR                 
     3) Hamza Abdulkadir JR             4) Xhulio Uruci SO                
     5) Andre Malcolm FR                6) Nobert Simon FR                
 12 Keene State                                                 11:02.65  
     1) George Stevens JR               2) Sarbjit Singh JR               
     3) Jian Giglia SO                  4) Chance Wilk JR                 
 13 Southern Maine                                   10:14.76   11:12.29  
     1) Colton Tinker JR                2) Joey Ossanna SR                
     3) Brett Baker SR                  4) Erich Neuts SR                 
 14 Emmanuel                                                    11:14.08  
     1) Brian Collins FR                2) David Allen SO                 
     3) Dana Murphy FR                  4) Abdi Ibrahim SR                
 -- Springfield                                      11:00.28         DQ   Lane Violation
     1) Zach Pietras JR                 2) Michael Johnson FR             
     3) Ryan O'Connell JR               4) Brian Fuller SR                
     5) Erich Voelker SO                6) Eric Archambault JR            
 
Event 14  Men High Jump
==========================================================================================
    Facility: ! 2.01m  2010        Anthony Hatwood, AIC                        
 New England: #  6-11  1993        Matt Johnson, Brandeis                      
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals            Points
==========================================================================================
  1 Chris Genco               FR Bowdoin                1.93m      1.94m    6-04.25  10    Jump Off
     1.79 1.84 1.89 1.94 
        O    O    O    O 
  2 Andrew Johnson            SO Worcester St           1.98m     J1.94m    6-04.25   8    Jump Off
     1.79 1.84 1.89 1.94 
        P    O    O    O 
  3 Tristan Richardson        FR WPI                    1.96m      1.89m    6-02.25   5   
     1.79 1.84 1.89 1.94 
        O    O    O  XXX 
  3 John Thomas               FR MIT                    1.91m      1.89m    6-02.25   5   
     1.79 1.84 1.89 1.94 
        O    O    O  XXX 
  3 Ervin Lofton              FR Umass Boston           1.95m      1.89m    6-02.25   5   
     1.79 1.84 1.89 1.94 
        P    O    O  XXX 
  6 Aaron Amado               FR Umass Dartmo           1.91m     J1.89m    6-02.25   2.50
     1.79 1.84 1.89 1.94 
        O  XXO    O  XXX 
  6 Wesley DeChristofaro      SO WPI                    1.86m     J1.89m    6-02.25   2.50
     1.79 1.84 1.89 1.94 
        O  XXO    O  XXX 
  8 Tomas Kearney             SR Williams               1.96m     J1.89m    6-02.25   1   
     1.79 1.84 1.89 1.94 
        O    O   XO  XXX 
  9 Justin Powell             FR Bridgewater            1.86m     J1.89m    6-02.25 
     1.79 1.84 1.89 1.94 
       XO    O   XO  XXX 
  9 Taylor Shortsleeve        FR Middlebury             1.90m     J1.89m    6-02.25 
     1.79 1.84 1.89 1.94 
        O   XO   XO  XXX 
 11 Tylor Hart                FR Umass Boston           2.01m     J1.89m    6-02.25 
     1.79 1.84 1.89 1.94 
        P    O  XXO  XXX 
 12 Mark Jolley               SO Eastern Conn           1.93m      1.84m    6-00.50 
     1.79 1.84 1.89 
        P   XO  XXX 
 12 William Ferguson          SO Springfield            1.93m      1.84m    6-00.50 
     1.79 1.84 1.89 
        P   XO  XXX 
 14 Jeffrey Maser             FR Brandeis               1.93m     J1.84m    6-00.50 
     1.79 1.84 1.89 
      XXO   XO  XXX 
 15 Daniel Ross               FR Worcester St           1.96m     J1.84m    6-00.50 
     1.79 1.84 1.89 
       XO  XXO  XXX 
 16 Evan Miller               SO Keene State            1.88m      1.79m    5-10.50 
     1.79 1.84 
        O  XXX 
 17 Robert Fitzgibbon         JR Westfield St           1.93m     J1.79m    5-10.50 
     1.79 1.84 
       XO  XXX 
 17 Matt Falk                 SR MIT                    1.93m     J1.79m    5-10.50 
     1.79 1.84 
       XO  XXX 
 -- Demarius Edwards          SO Williams               1.86m         NH            
     1.79 1.84 
        P  XXX 
 -- Chris Fogler              JR Williams               1.93m         NH            
     1.79 1.84 1.89 1.94 
      XPP    P    P    P 
 
Event 15  Men Pole Vault
==========================================================================================
    Facility: !    5.00m  2009        Craig Van Leeuwen, Ramapo                
 New England: # 17-00.25  1996        Drew Orsinger, Coast Guard               
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals            Points
==========================================================================================
  1 Brad Nakanishi            JR Tufts                  4.72m      4.85m   15-11.00  10   
     3.95 4.10 4.25 4.40 4.55 4.70 4.85 4.95 
        P    P    P    P    O    O  XXO  XXX 
  2 Nathan Peterson           SR MIT                    4.80m      4.70m   15-05.00   8   
     3.95 4.10 4.25 4.40 4.55 4.70 4.85 
        P    P    P    P    O    O  XXX 
  3 Thomas Gauger             JR Westfield St           4.80m     J4.70m   15-05.00   6   
     3.95 4.10 4.25 4.40 4.55 4.70 4.85 
        P    P    P   XO    O    O  XXX 
  4 Johnny Ray Hinojosa       JR Williams               4.45m      4.55m   14-11.00   5   
     3.95 4.10 4.25 4.40 4.55 4.70 
        P    P    O    O   XO  XXX 
  5 Sam Goldstein             SR Bates                  4.60m     J4.55m   14-11.00   4   
     3.95 4.10 4.25 4.40 4.55 4.70 
        P    P    O    O  XXO  XXX 
  6 Kyle Morette              SR WPI                    4.60m      4.40m   14-05.25   3   
     3.95 4.10 4.25 4.40 4.55 
        P    P    O    O  XXX 
  7 Duncan Levear             FR Middlebury             4.30m      4.25m   13-11.25   1.50
     3.95 4.10 4.25 4.40 
       XO    O    O  XXX 
  7 Alex Lucyk                SR Bowdoin                4.30m      4.25m   13-11.25   1.50
     3.95 4.10 4.25 4.40 
        O   XO    O  XXX 
  9 Eddy Page                 JR Bowdoin                4.30m     J4.25m   13-11.25 
     3.95 4.10 4.25 4.40 
       XO   XO    O  XXX 
 10 Trevor Rothaus            SO Tufts                  4.55m     J4.25m   13-11.25 
     3.95 4.10 4.25 4.40 
        P    P   XO  XXX 
 11 Cory Monroe               JR MIT                    4.15m     J4.25m   13-11.25 
     3.95 4.10 4.25 4.40 
        O    O  XXO  XXX 
 12 David Sutherland          SO Tufts                  4.00m      4.10m   13-05.25 
     3.95 4.10 4.25 
        O    O  XXX 
 12 Ben Wolhaupter            SO Coast Guard            4.00m      4.10m   13-05.25 
     3.95 4.10 4.25 
        O    O  XXX 
 14 John Wisener              SO Bates                  4.30m     J4.10m   13-05.25 
     3.95 4.10 4.25 
        P   XO  XXX 
 15 Simon Ward                JR Bowdoin                4.15m      3.95m   12-11.50 
     3.95 4.10 
       XO  XXX 
 -- Benjamin Schreck          FR MIT                    4.30m         NH            
     3.95 
      XXX 
 
Event 16  Men Long Jump
==========================================================================================
    Facility: !    7.21m  2012        Kevin Coyle, Springfield                 
 New England: # 24-02.25  2000        Jason Edwards, Eastern Conn.             
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals            Points
==========================================================================================
  1 Kevin Coyle               SR Springfield            7.30m      7.13m   23-04.75  10   
      FOUL  7.13m  6.93m  FOUL  7.01m  FOUL
  2 Gbola Ajayi               JR Tufts                  6.79m      6.84m   22-05.25   8   
      6.79m  FOUL  FOUL  FOUL  6.76m  6.84m
  3 Wesley DeChristofaro      SO WPI                    6.58m      6.74m   22-01.50   6   
      6.46m  6.33m  6.74m  6.61m  6.67m  6.51m
  4 Tommie Lark               SR Wesleyan               6.83m      6.71m   22-00.25   5   
      6.55m  6.39m  6.41m  6.49m  6.71m  6.42m
  5 Duy Truong                FR Worcester St           6.72m      6.64m   21-09.50   4   
      6.64m  6.54m  PASS  6.41m  6.57m  FOUL
  6 Chris Perry               SO Umass Dartmo           7.06m      6.57m   21-06.75   3   
      6.11m  6.13m  6.29m  FOUL  FOUL  6.57m
  7 Phito Gondre              FR Umass Dartmo           6.76m      6.46m   21-02.50   2   
      6.28m  6.46m  6.20m  PASS  PASS  PASS
  8 Dylan Brock               SR Springfield            6.72m      6.42m   21-00.75   1   
      6.39m  6.33m  6.42m  PASS  6.34m  6.03m
  9 Todd Paquin               JR Worcester St           6.72m      6.39m   20-11.75 
      FOUL  6.39m  FOUL  FOUL  4.82m  FOUL
 10 Jonathan Williams         FR Umass Dartmo           6.74m      6.18m   20-03.50 
      6.18m  6.17m  6.02m           
 11 David Black               FR Bowdoin                6.72m      6.12m   20-01.00 
      5.74m  5.96m  6.12m         
 -- Tomas Kearney             SR Williams               6.77m       FOUL            
      FOUL  FOUL  FOUL           
 
Event 17  Men Triple Jump
==========================================================================================
    Facility: !   14.72m  2011        Chris Perry, UMass Dartmouth             
 New England: # 49-04.25  2010        Stephen Morton, MIT                      
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals            Points
==========================================================================================
  1 Kevin Coyle               SR Springfield           14.83m     14.55m   47-09.00  10   
      14.46m  14.39m  14.55m  FOUL  14.27m  14.51m
  2 Gbola Ajayi               JR Tufts                 13.92m     14.15m   46-05.25   8   
      FOUL  13.41m  14.15m  13.97m  FOUL  13.92m
  3 Tommie Lark               SR Wesleyan              14.66m     14.13m   46-04.25   6   
      13.76m  14.13m  13.89m  14.06m  FOUL  14.05m
  4 Chris Perry               SO Umass Dartmo          14.87m     14.07m   46-02.00   5   
      FOUL  FOUL  13.83m  FOUL  14.07m  FOUL
  5 Tomas Kearney             SR Williams              14.26m     13.97m   45-10.00   4   
      13.97m  13.86m  PASS  13.65m  PASS  PASS
  6 Chris Sailor              FR Wesleyan              13.92m     13.76m   45-01.75   3   
      13.30m  13.75m  13.76m  13.40m  13.33m  13.07m
  7 Chris Martin              SR Bowdoin               13.61m     13.67m   44-10.25   2   
      13.67m  13.27m  13.65m  13.40m  13.01m  13.21m
  8 Jackson Wirekoh           SO MIT                   13.72m     13.49m   44-03.25   1   
      12.82m  12.92m  13.49m  FOUL  13.45m  13.25m
  9 Craig Amado               SO RIC                   14.32m    J13.49m   44-03.25 
      11.74m  13.25m  13.49m  FOUL  13.19m  13.32m
 10 Wesley DeChristofaro      SO WPI                   13.46m     13.43m   44-00.75 
      12.59m  12.53m  13.43m            
 11 Joshua Danner-Hicks       SO Bridgewater           13.62m     13.31m   43-08.00 
      13.31m  13.14m  FOUL           
 12 Aaron Amado               FR Umass Dartmo          14.06m     13.30m   43-07.75 
      13.30m  13.19m  13.13m           
 13 Alex Iwamoto              SR Wesleyan              13.39m     13.22m   43-04.50 
      13.22m  12.88m  FOUL            
 14 Jessie Charette           FR Springfield           13.11m     12.90m   42-04.00 
      12.90m  12.49m  12.29m            
 15 Ben Altshuler             FR WPI                   13.10m     12.76m   41-10.50 
      FOUL  FOUL  12.76m           
 16 Eliot Bass                SO Bowdoin               13.19m     12.71m   41-08.50 
      FOUL  12.71m  FOUL            
 17 Duy Truong                FR Worcester St          13.42m     12.48m   40-11.50 
      12.46m  12.48m  12.22m            
 18 Edmund Eduah              SO WPI                   13.08m    J12.48m   40-11.50 
      12.01m  FOUL  12.48m            
 -- Cedric Lamour             SO Bridgewater           13.06m         ND            
      PASS  PASS  PASS  ND       
 
Event 18  Men Shot Put
==========================================================================================
    Facility: ! 16.83m  2011        David Pless, Bates                         
 New England: #  57-10  2003        Uzoma Orji, MIT                            
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals            Points
==========================================================================================
  1 David Pless               JR Bates                 17.70m     17.16m!  56-03.75  10   
      15.89m  16.37m  16.95m  15.42m  17.16m  FOUL
  2 Sean Enos                 FR Bates                 15.48m     15.85m   52-00.00   8   
      14.36m  15.09m  14.59m  15.62m  15.02m  15.85m
  3 Brian Williamson          FR Tufts                 15.05m     15.51m   50-10.75   6   
      13.92m  14.50m  15.11m  14.89m  15.51m  FOUL
  4 Mike Mcpherson            JR Bridgewater           15.35m     15.20m   49-10.50   5   
      14.41m  14.62m  14.65m  14.81m  FOUL  15.20m
  5 Matt Moulo                SR Fitchburg St          15.02m     14.85m   48-08.75   4   
      14.53m  14.43m  FOUL  14.85m  14.75m  FOUL
  6 Justin Ehrhardt           JR Westfield St          14.73m     14.63m   48-00.00   3   
      14.37m  14.58m  13.85m  14.63m  14.36m  FOUL
  7 Mason Durant              FR Springfield           14.31m     14.54m   47-08.50   2   
      14.03m  14.54m  13.68m  14.44m  13.89m  FOUL
  8 Christian Lavoie          FR Bridgewater           14.31m     14.48m   47-06.25   1   
      14.48m  13.65m  14.40m  14.14m  13.66m  FOUL
  9 Orlando Harvey            SO Springfield           14.75m    J14.48m   47-06.25 
      14.48m  14.09m  13.43m  14.19m  13.76m  13.75m
 10 Stephan Cawley            JR Bridgewater           14.51m     14.39m   47-02.50 
      13.41m  14.09m  14.39m            
 11 Matthew Begley            FR Worcester St          13.99m     14.23m   46-08.25 
      14.18m  14.23m  FOUL            
 12 Rusty Cowher              SR Williams              14.26m    J14.23m   46-08.25 
      14.15m  14.23m  14.12m            
 13 Robert Yarbough           SR Umass Dartmo          14.54m     13.91m   45-07.75 
      13.79m  13.91m  13.78m            
 14 John Gilboy               JR Colby                 14.45m     13.77m   45-02.25 
      13.15m  13.36m  13.77m           
 15 Harrison McCann           JR Worcester St          13.58m     13.76m   45-01.75 
      12.77m  13.76m  12.92m         
 16 Kemron Beache             SR Coast Guard           14.42m     13.52m   44-04.25 
      12.92m  13.52m  12.67m         
 17 Benjamin Keach            FR Keene State           13.97m     13.41m   44-00.00 
      13.41m  FOUL  13.03m         
 18 Nicholas Capone           SR Worcester St          14.48m     13.33m   43-09.00 
      12.98m  12.69m  13.33m           
 19 Bryan Ayotte              SO Coast Guard           13.83m     13.28m   43-07.00 
      13.28m  13.27m  13.11m            
 20 Matt Harmon               SR Southern Mai          14.50m     13.27m   43-06.50 
      13.27m  FOUL  FOUL           
 21 Syvad Young               SR Williams              13.51m     13.05m   42-09.75 
      13.05m  FOUL  12.91m         
 22 Chinedum Umachi           SR MIT                   14.04m     12.27m   40-03.25 
      12.27m  12.17m  FOUL         
 
Event 19  Men Weight Throw
==========================================================================================
    Facility: !   19.29m  2011        Bryan Kolacz, Keene State                
 New England: # 62-00.50  1999        Mike Pockoski, WPI                       
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals            Points
==========================================================================================
  1 Chinedum Umachi           SR MIT                   19.38m     19.39m!  63-07.50  10   
      17.50m  18.48m  17.47m  19.39m  19.33m  18.77m
  2 David Pless               JR Bates                 18.21m     19.15m   62-10.00   8   
      17.56m  17.92m  18.50m  19.15m  18.82m  18.83m
  3 Rusty Cowher              SR Williams              17.91m     18.17m   59-07.50   6   
      16.04m  17.41m  18.17m  FOUL  17.72m  FOUL
  4 Matt Moulo                SR Fitchburg St          18.62m     17.86m   58-07.25   5   
      17.12m  FOUL  17.27m  17.44m  17.22m  17.86m
  5 Robert Yarbough           SR Umass Dartmo          17.87m     17.10m   56-01.25   4   
      16.31m  FOUL  17.10m  FOUL  FOUL  FOUL
  6 Zachary Desrochers        JR Fitchburg St          16.63m     16.98m   55-08.50   3   
      15.82m  FOUL  FOUL  FOUL  16.98m  16.81m
  7 Curtis Yancy              JR Tufts                 16.52m     16.00m   52-06.00   2   
      16.00m  FOUL  15.90m  15.67m  FOUL  FOUL
  8 Jeremy Sharpe             SO MIT                   15.19m     15.80m   51-10.00   1   
      15.08m  15.80m  15.66m  FOUL  15.59m  14.49m
  9 Matt Harmon               SR Southern Mai          16.12m     15.59m   51-01.75 
      FOUL  15.59m  FOUL  15.30m  15.36m  FOUL
 10 Adam Aronson              JR Tufts                 15.52m     15.41m   50-06.75 
      15.08m  FOUL  15.41m         
 11 Sean Enos                 FR Bates                 15.39m     15.30m   50-02.50 
      14.45m  14.96m  15.30m         
 12 John Dayton               SO Springfield           15.26m     15.19m   49-10.00 
      14.32m  14.02m  15.19m         
 13 Sebastian Bilentschuk     JR Worcester St          15.62m     15.03m   49-03.75 
      FOUL  FOUL  15.03m         
 14 Chris Farren              SR WPI                   15.09m     14.85m   48-08.75 
      14.35m  14.67m  14.85m         
 15 Schuyler Anderson            Gordon                14.80m     14.65m   48-00.75 
      13.51m  14.65m  13.50m         
 16 Nathan Hawkins            SO Worcester St          14.70m     14.64m   48-00.50 
      14.29m  14.58m  14.64m         
 17 Harrison McCann           JR Worcester St          16.40m     14.47m   47-05.75 
      FOUL  14.47m  FOUL         
 18 Syvad Young               SR Williams              15.76m     14.45m   47-05.00 
      14.36m  14.45m  13.82m         
 19 Justin Ehrhardt           JR Westfield St          14.78m     14.43m   47-04.25 
      FOUL  14.43m  FOUL         
 20 John Gilboy               JR Colby                 14.84m     13.46m   44-02.00 
      13.46m  13.16m  12.86m         
 
Event 20  Men Heptathlon
================================================================================
 New England: #  3583  2001        Nate Scott, Tufts                           
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Chris Fogler              JR Williams                4441       4433#  10   
  2 David Hardison            JR Bates                   3965       4403#   8   
  3 Mike Thyden               SR WPI                     4198       4236#   6   
  4 Andrew Osborne            SO Tufts                   3820       4166#   5   
  5 Eric Wainman              FR Bates                   4109       4142#   4   
  6 Clay Kosack               SO Coast Guard             3744       3828#   3   
  7 Chris Halsted             SO Bates                   3635       3817#   2   
  8 Aaron Paiton              SO Southern Mai            3754       3756#   1   
  9 Jason Sliwoski            FR Worcester St            4088       3691# 
 10 Allan Yau                 FR Tufts                   2822       3588# 
 
Event 20  Heptathlon: #1 Men 60 Meter Dash Heptathlon
==========================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  H# Points
==========================================================================
  1 Chris Fogler              JR Williams                  7.37   1    755
  2 Andrew Osborne            SO Tufts                     7.38   2    752
  3 David Hardison            JR Bates                     7.43   1    736
  4 Jason Sliwoski            FR Worcester St              7.49   2    716
  5 Aaron Paiton              SO Southern Mai              7.54   2    700
  6 Clay Kosack               SO Coast Guard               7.59   2    684
  7 Allan Yau                 FR Tufts                     7.63   2    671
  8 Mike Thyden               SR WPI                       7.64   1    668
  9 Eric Wainman              FR Bates                     7.69   1    653
  9 Chris Halsted             SO Bates                     7.69   1    653
 
Event 20  Heptathlon: #2 Men Long Jump Heptathlon
=================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals            Points
=================================================================================
  1 Chris Fogler              JR Williams                 6.21m   20-04.50    632
      5.62m  6.05m  6.21m            
  2 Andrew Osborne            SO Tufts                    6.17m   20-03.00    624
      5.56m  5.97m  6.17m            
  3 Mike Thyden               SR WPI                      6.05m   19-10.25    597
      6.05m  5.73m  5.85m            
  4 Allan Yau                 FR Tufts                    6.03m   19-09.50    593
      6.03m  5.50m  5.52m            
  5 Clay Kosack               SO Coast Guard              5.96m   19-06.75    578
      5.96m  FOUL  5.91m            
  6 Eric Wainman              FR Bates                    5.94m   19-06.00    574
      5.70m  5.87m  5.94m            
  7 Chris Halsted             SO Bates                    5.82m   19-01.25    548
      5.70m  5.82m  FOUL            
  8 David Hardison            JR Bates                    5.80m   19-00.50    544
      5.80m  5.76m  5.69m            
  9 Jason Sliwoski            FR Worcester St             5.66m   18-07.00    514
      5.66m  5.62m  5.51m            
 10 Aaron Paiton              SO Southern Mai             5.05m   16-07.00    392
      FOUL  5.05m  FOUL            
 
Event 20  Heptathlon: #3 Men Shot Put Heptathlon
=================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals            Points
=================================================================================
  1 Chris Fogler              JR Williams                11.13m   36-06.25    554
      11.13m  10.03m  10.54m            
  2 Jason Sliwoski            FR Worcester St            10.86m   35-07.75    537
      10.26m  10.63m  10.86m            
  3 David Hardison            JR Bates                   10.85m   35-07.25    537
      FOUL  9.96m  10.85m            
  4 Clay Kosack               SO Coast Guard             10.76m   35-03.75    531
      10.60m  10.49m  10.76m            
  5 Mike Thyden               SR WPI                     10.31m   33-10.00    504
      9.83m  8.89m  10.31m            
  6 Andrew Osborne            SO Tufts                   10.13m   33-03.00    493
      9.04m  FOUL  10.13m            
  7 Chris Halsted             SO Bates                   10.12m   33-02.50    493
      9.86m  10.12m  FOUL            
  8 Eric Wainman              FR Bates                    9.62m   31-06.75    463
      8.79m  9.22m  9.62m            
  9 Aaron Paiton              SO Southern Mai             9.50m   31-02.00    456
      8.94m  8.60m  9.50m            
 10 Allan Yau                 FR Tufts                    6.33m   20-09.25    268
      5.81m  6.33m  6.31m            
 
Event 20  Heptathlon: #4 Men High Jump Heptathlon
=================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals            Points
=================================================================================
  1 Eric Wainman              FR Bates                    1.90m    6-02.75    714
     1.51 1.54 1.57 1.60 1.63 1.66 1.69 1.72 1.75 1.78 1.81 1.84 1.87 1.90 1.93 
        P    P    P    P    P    P    P    P    P    O    P    O    P    O  XXX 
  2 Aaron Paiton              SO Southern Mai             1.87m    6-01.50    687
     1.51 1.54 1.57 1.60 1.63 1.66 1.69 1.72 1.75 1.78 1.81 1.84 1.87 1.90 
        P    P    P    P    P    P    P    O    O   XO  XXO  XXO  XXO  XXX 
  3 Andrew Osborne            SO Tufts                    1.84m    6-00.50    661
     1.51 1.54 1.57 1.60 1.63 1.66 1.69 1.72 1.75 1.78 1.81 1.84 1.87 
        P    P    P    P    P    O    P   XO    O    O    O    O  XXX 
  4 Chris Fogler              JR Williams                 1.78m    5-10.00    610
     1.51 1.54 1.57 1.60 1.63 1.66 1.69 1.72 1.75 1.78 1.81 1.84 
        P    P    P    P    P    P    P    P    P    O    P  XXX 
  5 Jason Sliwoski            FR Worcester St             1.75m    5-08.75    585
     1.51 1.54 1.57 1.60 1.63 1.66 1.69 1.72 1.75 1.78 
        P    P    P    P    P    P    P  XXO   XO  XXX 
  5 David Hardison            JR Bates                    1.75m    5-08.75    585
     1.51 1.54 1.57 1.60 1.63 1.66 1.69 1.72 1.75 1.78 
        P    P    P    P    P    P    O    O  XXO  XXX 
  7 Mike Thyden               SR WPI                      1.69m    5-06.50    536
     1.51 1.54 1.57 1.60 1.63 1.66 1.69 1.72 1.75 
        P    P    P    P    P    P    O    P  XXX 
  8 Allan Yau                 FR Tufts                    1.63m    5-04.25    488
     1.51 1.54 1.57 1.60 1.63 1.66 
        O    O    O    O    O  XXX 
  9 Chris Halsted             SO Bates                    1.60m    5-03.00    464
     1.51 1.54 1.60 1.63 
        P    P  XXO  XXX 
 10 Clay Kosack               SO Coast Guard              1.57m    5-01.75    441
     1.51 1.54 1.57 1.60 
        P    O    O  XXX 
 
Event 20  Heptathlon: #5 Men 60 Meter Hurdles Heptathlon
==========================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  H# Points
==========================================================================
  1 Chris Fogler              JR Williams                  8.71   3    811
  2 David Hardison            JR Bates                     8.76   3    800
  3 Jason Sliwoski            FR Worcester St              9.07   2    730
  4 Mike Thyden               SR WPI                       9.22   2    698
  5 Chris Halsted             SO Bates                     9.29   1    683
  6 Andrew Osborne            SO Tufts                     9.56   3    627
  7 Eric Wainman              FR Bates                     9.58   3    623
  8 Allan Yau                 FR Tufts                     9.94   1    552
  9 Aaron Paiton              SO Southern Mai             10.80   2    400
 10 Clay Kosack               SO Coast Guard              10.89   1    385
 
Event 20  Heptathlon: #6 Men Pole Vault Heptathlon
=================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals            Points
=================================================================================
  1 Mike Thyden               SR WPI                      3.55m   11-07.75    496
     2.45 2.55 2.65 2.75 2.85 2.95 3.05 3.15 3.25 3.35 3.45 3.55 3.65 
        P    P    P    P    P    P    O    P    O    O   XO    O  XXX 
  2 David Hardison            JR Bates                    3.45m   11-03.75    469
     2.45 2.55 2.65 2.75 2.85 2.95 3.05 3.15 3.25 3.35 3.45 3.55 
        P    P    P    P    P    P    P    O    P    O   XO  XXX 
  3 Clay Kosack               SO Coast Guard              3.35m   10-11.75    444
     2.45 2.55 2.65 2.75 2.85 2.95 3.05 3.15 3.25 3.35 3.45 
        P    P    P    P    O    O    O   XO    O   XO  XXX 
  4 Allan Yau                 FR Tufts                    3.25m   10-08.00    418
     2.45 2.55 2.65 2.75 2.85 2.95 3.05 3.15 3.25 3.35 
        O    O    O    O    O   XO    O   XO  XXO  XXX 
  5 Aaron Paiton              SO Southern Mai             3.15m   10-04.00    393
     2.45 2.55 2.65 2.75 2.85 2.95 3.05 3.15 3.25 
        O    P    O    O    O    O   XO    O  XXX 
  6 Chris Halsted             SO Bates                    3.05m   10-00.00    369
     2.45 2.55 2.65 2.75 2.85 2.95 3.05 3.15 
        P    P    P   XO    P    O   XO  XXX 
  7 Andrew Osborne            SO Tufts                    2.95m    9-08.00    345
     2.45 2.55 2.65 2.75 2.85 2.95 3.05 
        O    P    O    O   XO  XXO  XXX 
  7 Chris Fogler              JR Williams                 2.95m    9-08.00    345
     2.45 2.55 2.65 2.75 2.85 2.95 3.05 
        O    P    O    P   XO   XO  XXX 
  9 Eric Wainman              FR Bates                    2.85m    9-04.25    321
     2.45 2.55 2.65 2.75 2.85 2.95 
        O    P   XO   XO    O  XXX 
 -- Jason Sliwoski            FR Worcester St                NH            
     2.45 
      XXX 
 
Event 20  Heptathlon: #7 Men 1000 Meter Run Heptathlon
=======================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Eric Wainman              FR Bates                  2:47.31     794
  2 Clay Kosack               SO Coast Guard            2:50.09     765
  3 Mike Thyden               SR WPI                    2:52.74     737
  4 David Hardison            JR Bates                  2:53.20     732
  5 Aaron Paiton              SO Southern Mai           2:53.63     728
  6 Chris Fogler              JR Williams               2:53.81     726
  7 Andrew Osborne            SO Tufts                  3:00.07     664
  8 Jason Sliwoski            FR Worcester St           3:05.71     609
  9 Chris Halsted             SO Bates                  3:06.01     607
 10 Allan Yau                 FR Tufts                  3:06.92     598
 
                    Men - Team Rankings - 20 Events Scored
===============================================================================
    1) Bates                      103        2) MIT                        95   
    3) Tufts                       89        4) Williams                   76   
    5) Bowdoin                     71.50     6) Amherst                    46   
    7) UMass Dartmouth             42.50     8) Middlebury                 35.50
    9) WPI                         34.50    10) Springfield                31   
   11) Wesleyan                    30       12) Westfield State            19   
   13) UMass Boston                16       13) Colby                      16   
   15) Fitchburg St.               15       15) Worcester State            15   
   15) Coast Guard                 15       18) Southern Maine              9   
   19) Bridgewater St.              6       20) Trinity                     4   
   20) Conn College                 4       22) RIC                         3   
   23) Emmanuel                     2       24) Brandeis                    1   

 
Related Links: