Kone breaks school record in winning 100 dash

Contact: William Sodoma
Date: April 14, 2012

WATERVILLE, Maine ---- Colby College indoor national champion Dom Kone is just as fast outside after winning the 100-meter dash for the Mules at their own meet on Saturday at Harold Alfond Stadium.
 
Kone finished in a school-record time of 10.66 to easily beat his best time of this season (10.83) and is ranked in the top five nationally. Kone is the indoor national champion in the 60 meters.
 
Bates won the men's meet with 254 points and was followed by MIT (183), Colby (113), and Southern Maine (98).
 
Trent Wiseman won the pole vault by clearing 15-1 for the Mules, while teammate Justin Owumi took the triple jump in 43-6.5.
 
Brett Sahlberg finished second in the 400 hurdles (58.79) and added a fourth in the long jump (19-0.75). Matt White was fourth in the 800 meters (1:56.95) and John Gilboy added a fourth in the shot put (45-3.75).

Men 100 Meter Dash
========================================================================================
  Name                  Year School                Seed   Finals Wind H# Points
========================================================================================
1 Kone, Dominique         JR Colby                10.83    10.66 0.7 3 9 
2 Spofford, Isaiah        FR Bates                11.15    10.98 0.7 3 7 
3 Wegener, Will           FR Southern Mai         11.35    11.40 0.7 3 6 
4 Falk, Matt              SR MIT                  11.99    11.54 0.7 3 5 
5 Woods, Tim              JR Bates                11.40    11.57 0.7 3 4 
6 Miklovich, David        SR Southern Mai         12.01    11.66 3.2 2 3 
7 Ossanna, Joey           SR Southern Mai         12.03    11.85 3.2 2 2 
8 Hartman, Tyler          FR Southern Mai         11.76    11.88 0.7 3 1 
9 Michaud, Joey           SO Southern Mai         12.20    11.89 3.2 2
10 Langer, Sander          SO Bates                12.36    11.95 3.2 2
11 Nieves, David           SO Southern Mai         12.24    12.05 3.2 2
12 Ensor, Brendan          SR MIT                             12.15 2.7 1
13 Kenyon, Charley         FR Bates                11.97    12.21 0.7 3
14 Johnson, Jason          SO Southern Mai         12.12    12.33 3.2 2
15 Rose, Rashad            JR Bates                11.90    12.54 0.7 3
16 Valles, Matthew         JR Bates                12.20    13.12 3.2 2
-- Smedberg, Chris            Unattached                     X13.15 2.7 1

Men 200 Meter Dash
========================================================================================
  Name                  Year School                Seed   Finals Wind H# Points
========================================================================================
1 Singer-Clark, Tyler     SO MIT                  22.10    21.97 2.8 2 9 
2 Diamantoni, Nicholas    FR MIT                  23.06    22.40 2.8 2 7 
3 Wegener, Will           FR Southern Mai         22.79    22.58 2.8 2 6 
4 Haeuser, Anthony        JR Bates                23.30    23.14 2.8 2 5 
5 Ronde, Daniel           JR MIT                  23.10    23.18 2.8 2 4 
6 Woods, Tim              JR Bates                23.52    23.52 2.8 2 3 
7 Miklovich, David        SR Southern Mai         24.23    23.62 1.9 1 2 
8 Ossanna, Joey           SR Southern Mai         24.25    23.85 1.9 1 1 
9 Michaud, Joey           SO Southern Mai         24.30    24.24 1.9 1
10 Langer, Sander          SO Bates                25.18    24.50 1.9 1
11 Nieves, David           SO Southern Mai         25.20    24.69 1.9 1

Men 400 Meter Dash
===================================================================================
  Name                  Year School                Seed   Finals H# Points
===================================================================================
1 Singer-Clark, Tyler     SO MIT                  49.13    50.54 2 9 
2 Diamantoni, Nicholas    FR MIT                  50.56    51.01 2 7 
3 Ronde, Daniel           JR MIT                  50.80    51.65 2 6 
4 Desmond, Kevin          FR Southern Mai         51.96    52.12 2 5 
5 Clarke, Kevin           SO Colby                51.50    52.39 2 4 
6 Supple, Will            SR Colby                52.50    52.52 1 3 
7 Way, David              SO MIT                  51.80    53.35 2 2 
8 Hartman, Tyler          FR Southern Mai         53.67    53.44 1 1 
9 Hayes, Will             FR Colby                53.50    53.51 1
10 Even, Tim               SR Southern Mai         53.25    53.52 1
11 Greenblatt, Logan       SO Bates                56.37    54.97 1
12 Jeffries, Patrick       SO Bates                54.18    56.57 1
13 Phillips, Colby         SO Southern Mai         56.30    59.06 1

Men 800 Meter Run
================================================================================
  Name                  Year School                Seed   Finals Points
================================================================================
1 LePage, James           JR Bates              1:54.08  1:54.92  9 
2 Parker, Samuel          FR MIT                1:53.00  1:55.91  7 
3 Bullock, Justin         SO MIT                1:55.00  1:56.88  6 
4 White, Matt             SO Colby              1:55.57  1:56.95  5 
5 Doherty Munro, Luke     JR Colby              1:56.49  1:57.41  4 
6 Barron, Nick            JR Bates              1:56.60  1:58.02  3 
7 Greenlee, Chris         SO Colby              1:58.46  1:58.14  2 
8 O'Neil, Gilbert         JR MIT                1:56.61  1:58.81  1 
9 Martin, Michael         SO Bates              2:00.00  1:59.14
10 Forman, Jared           JR MIT                1:57.61  2:00.17
11 Stansel, John           FR Bates              1:59.32  2:01.71
12 Hannon, Kyle            JR MIT                1:55.00  2:02.58
13 Yangani, Festus         SO Bates              2:00.66  2:02.59
14 Black-Ingersoll, Myles  JR Bates              2:03.57  2:02.71
15 Madigan, Sean           FR Colby              2:03.93  2:04.07
16 Hoskin, Dominique       FR MIT                2:05.69  2:04.66
17 Duncanson, Austin       SR Colby              2:05.80  2:05.84
18 Calandra, Troy          JR Bates              2:05.00  2:06.15
19 Polich, Zach            FR Bates              2:03.00  2:06.36
20 Black-Ingersoll, Camden FR Bates              2:05.00  2:08.76
21 Halladay, Chris         SR Colby              2:07.35  2:09.16
22 Whitney, Ken            JR Bates              2:08.00  2:12.73
23 Hyszczak, Dan           FR Colby              2:05.14  2:13.31
24 Lundquist, Will         FR Southern Mai       2:10.00  2:14.55
25 Tinker, Colton          JR Southern Mai       2:12.76  2:15.16
26 Church, Kinnon          FR Southern Mai       2:11.00  2:16.43
27 Neuts, Erich            SR Southern Mai       2:08.00  2:17.72
28 Phillips, Colby         SO Southern Mai       2:15.00  2:20.94
29 Benham, Colin           SR Southern Mai       2:12.00  2:26.38

Men 1500 Meter Run
================================================================================
  Name                  Year School                Seed   Finals Points
================================================================================
1 Graboys, Noah           SO Bates              3:59.81  4:01.41  9 
2 Gazzeloni, Julian       SO Southern Mai       3:58.50  4:02.94  7 
3 Stansel, John           FR Bates              4:03.00  4:05.38  6 
4 McKenna, Jay            SO MIT                4:04.77  4:06.14  5 
5 Barron, Nick            JR Bates              3:58.00  4:06.59  4 
6 Martin, Michael         SO Bates              4:00.00  4:07.02  3 
7 Xie, Benjamin           FR MIT                4:00.00  4:08.62  2 
8 Paez, Ricardo           FR MIT                4:05.00  4:10.39  1 
9 Corcoran, Peter         SR Bates              4:03.13  4:14.70
10 Manning, Ben            JR Southern Mai       3:58.40  4:15.12
11 Yangani, Festus         SO Bates              4:05.00  4:16.38
12 Leung, Allen            FR MIT                4:05.00  4:16.52
13 Creedon, Michael        FR Bates              4:15.00  4:17.23
14 Whitney, Ken            JR Bates              4:15.00  4:17.26
15 Desmond, Brian          JR Colby              4:15.00  4:19.69
16 White, David            FR Colby              4:29.67  4:20.54
17 Nadeau, Matthieu        SR Colby              4:18.74  4:21.97
18 Neuts, Erich            SR Southern Mai       4:22.01  4:23.95
19 Tinker, Colton          JR Southern Mai       4:22.05  4:24.14
20 D'Agostino, Nick        FR Colby                         4:24.65
21 Lundquist, Will         FR Southern Mai       4:28.34  4:26.07
22 Black-Ingersoll, Camden FR Bates              4:11.62  4:26.30
23 Madigan, Sean           FR Colby              4:21.60  4:29.05
24 Church, Kinnon          FR Southern Mai       4:32.40  4:29.65
25 Grant, Samuel           SR Colby                         4:30.68
26 Letourneau, Tom         JR Colby              4:28.11  4:34.15
27 Newcomb, Andrew         FR Colby                         4:39.96
28 Benham, Colin           SR Southern Mai       4:30.49  5:11.04

Men 5000 Meter Run
================================================================================
  Name                  Year School                Seed   Finals Points
================================================================================
1 Harper, Daniel          JR MIT               14:40.24 15:19.12  9 
2 Wedge, Roy              SO MIT               15:20.00 15:21.72  7 
3 Vallo, John             SR Southern Mai      15:19.28 15:38.46  6 
4 Colligan, Sean          SR Bates             15:23.74 15:41.35  5 
5 Jordan, Matthew         SO MIT               15:38.82 15:42.06  4 
6 Pearsall, Graham        JR Bates             15:43.80 15:51.15  3 
7 Coffman, Charlie        FR Colby             16:00.00 15:56.22  2 
8 Lester, Ben             FR Colby             16:00.00 16:11.73  1 
9 Weaver, Matthew         SR MIT               16:30.00 16:14.10
10 McCarthy, Will          FR Colby             16:22.53 16:19.46
11 Baker, Brett            SR Southern Mai      16:02.00 16:19.78
12 Rouse, Justin           SR Colby             16:29.90 16:55.39
13 Dumont, Nolan           FR Colby             17:08.26 17:22.74
14 Gilbane, Seth           FR Colby                        18:48.32
-- Beede, Briar            JR Southern Mai      15:42.00      DNF
-- Sampson, Christian      FR Bates             15:19.93      DNF

Men 110 Meter Hurdles
=====================================================================================
  Name                  Year School                Seed   Finals Wind Points
=====================================================================================
1 McKallagat, Jarret      SO Bates                15.03    15.10 1.9 9 
2 Haeuser, Anthony        JR Bates                15.13    15.35 1.9 7 
3 Shepard, Mason          SR Southern Mai         15.99    15.93 1.9 6 
4 Kenyon, Charley         FR Bates                16.07    16.12 1.9 5 
5 Owumi, Justin           SO Colby                16.26    16.21 1.9 4 
6 Ensor, Brendan          SR MIT                  16.68    16.68 1.9 3 
7 Jamerson, Colin         FR Bates                17.07    16.90 1.9 2 

Men 400 Meter Hurdles
================================================================================
  Name                  Year School                Seed   Finals Points
================================================================================
1 McKallagat, Jarret      SO Bates                56.23    57.76  9 
2 Sahlberg, Brett         FR Colby                58.69    58.79  7 
3 Thomas, John            FR MIT                1:00.00  1:00.98  6 
4 Jamerson, Colin         FR Bates              1:01.97  1:01.44  5 
5 Russo, Alfred           FR Bates                59.86  1:02.05  4 
6 Valles, Matthew         JR Bates              1:08.00  1:07.05  3 
-- Shepard, Mason          SR Southern Mai         56.73      DNF

Men 3000 Meter Steeplechase
================================================================================
  Name                  Year School                Seed   Finals Points
================================================================================
1 Wortham, Andrew         JR Bates              9:28.79  9:18.01  9 
2 Chebot, Ben             SR Bates              9:50.21  9:40.68  7 
3 Hannan, Tully           SO Bates              9:51.49  9:40.81  6 
4 Safai, Eric             SO MIT                9:56.55  9:46.12  5 
5 Cuddeback, Bradley      FR Southern Mai      10:10.00 10:21.89  4 
6 Hale, Jeff              FR Colby                        10:30.50  3 
7 Bibb, Connor            SR Southern Mai      10:46.00 11:12.12  2 
-- Serene, Stephen         SR MIT                9:22.00      DNF
-- Trimble, Logan          SR MIT                9:55.50      DNF

Men 4x100 Meter Relay
================================================================================
  School                                             Seed   Finals Points
================================================================================
1 Mit 'A'                                          43.03    43.57  9 
   1) Ronde, Daniel JR              2) Singer-Clark, Tyler SO       
   3) Diamantoni, Nicholas FR       4) Trotman, Sheldon FR          
2 Colby 'A'                                                   44.01  7 
   1) Harris, Caleb FR              2) Kone, Dominique JR           
   3) Sahlberg, Brett FR            4) Wiseman, Trent JR            
3 Bates 'A'                                        43.84    44.07  6 
   1) Spofford, Isaiah FR           2) Woods, Tim JR                
   3) McKallagat, Jarret SO         4) Levy, Ben SO                 
4 Southern Maine 'A'                               44.94    45.17  5 
   1) Shepard, Mason SR             2) Ossanna, Joey SR             
   3) Hartman, Tyler FR             4) Wegener, Will FR             

Men 4x400 Meter Relay
================================================================================
  School                                             Seed   Finals Points
================================================================================
1 Mit 'A'                                        3:18.00  3:24.77  9 
   1) Singer-Clark, Tyler SO        2)                              
   3) Parker, Samuel FR             4)                              
2 Colby 'A'                                      3:29.41  3:24.79  7 
   1) Clarke, Kevin SO              2) Doherty Munro, Luke JR       
   3) Nisky, Dylan SO               4) White, Matt SO               
3 Bates 'A'                                      3:26.16  3:28.58  6 
   1) Levy, Ben SO                  2) Corcoran, Peter SR           
   3) Spencer, Adam JR              4) LePage, James JR             
4 Southern Maine 'A'                             3:27.14  3:29.44  5 
   1) Desmond, Kevin FR             2) Even, Tim SR                 
   3) Gazzeloni, Julian SO          4) Manning, Ben JR              
5 Colby 'B'                                      3:31.10 x3:37.05
   1) Duncanson, Austin SR          2) Harris, Caleb FR             
   3) Supple, Will SR               4) Sahlberg, Brett FR           
6 Bates 'B'                                      3:35.00 x3:41.03
   1) Jeffries, Patrick SO          2) Black-Ingersoll, Myles JR    
   3) Greenblatt, Logan SO          4) Polich, Zach FR              
7 Bates 'C'                                      3:50.00 x3:47.75
   1) Russo, Alfred FR              2) Calandra, Troy JR            
   3) Mapfuwa, Edwin FR             4) Kenyon, Charley FR           

Men High Jump
==========================================================================================
  Name                  Year School                Seed   Finals          Points
==========================================================================================
1 Thomas, John            FR MIT                  1.89m    1.88m  6-02.00 9 
2 Storey, Tanner          FR Southern Mai         1.86m   J1.88m  6-02.00 7 
3 Falk, Matt              SR MIT                  1.93m    1.83m  6-00.00 6 
4 Wainman, Eric           FR Bates                1.91m   J1.83m  6-00.00 5 
5 Prior, Ken              SR Colby                1.67m    1.78m  5-10.00 4 
6 Johnson, Jason          SO Southern Mai         1.69m    1.73m  5-08.00 3 
-- Owumi, Justin           SO Colby                1.76m       NH          
-- Kitchen, Todd              Unattached           1.87m      XDQ          

Men Pole Vault
==========================================================================================
  Name                  Year School                Seed   Finals          Points
==========================================================================================
1 Wiseman, Trent          JR Colby                4.75m    4.60m 15-01.00 9 
2 Goldstein, Sam          SR Bates                4.60m    4.45m 14-07.25 7 
3 Gao, Yida               SO MIT                  4.45m    4.30m 14-01.25 6 
4 Hong, Colin             FR MIT                  4.25m   J4.30m 14-01.25 5 
5 Halsted, Chris          SO Bates                3.05m    3.25m 10-08.00 4 
-- Wisener, John           SO Bates                4.30m       NH          
-- Schreck, Benjamin       FR MIT                  4.25m       NH          

Men Long Jump
===============================================================================================
  Name                  Year School                Seed   Finals Wind         Points
===============================================================================================
1 Wainman, Eric           FR Bates                6.25m    6.08m NWI 19-11.50 9 
2 Briggs, Duncan          SR Bates                5.88m    5.83m NWI 19-01.50 7 
3 Halsted, Chris          SO Bates                5.82m    5.81m NWI 19-00.75 6 
4 Sahlberg, Brett         FR Colby                5.93m   J5.81m NWI 19-00.75 5 
5 Gopaul, Spencer         JR Colby                           5.62m NWI 18-05.25 4 
6 Rose, Rashad            JR Bates                           4.96m NWI 16-03.25 3 
-- Smedberg, Chris            Unattached           5.10m   X4.81m NWI 15-09.50

Men Triple Jump
===============================================================================================
  Name                  Year School                Seed   Finals Wind         Points
===============================================================================================
1 Owumi, Justin           SO Colby               13.00m   13.27m NWI 43-06.50 9 
2 Briggs, Duncan          SR Bates               12.49m   12.86m NWI 42-02.25 7 
3 Spofford, Isaiah        FR Bates               12.74m   12.56m NWI 41-02.50 6 

Men Shot Put
==========================================================================================
  Name                  Year School                Seed   Finals          Points
==========================================================================================
1 Pless, David            JR Bates               18.45m   17.76m 58-03.25 9 
2 Enos, Sean              FR Bates               15.85m   15.60m 51-02.25 7 
3 Harmon, Matt            SR Southern Mai        14.78m   14.42m 47-03.75 6 
4 Gilboy, John            JR Colby               14.93m   13.81m 45-03.75 5 
5 Umachi, Chinedum        SR MIT                 14.04m   12.12m 39-09.25 4 
6 Hill, Aubrey Joseph     JR Bates               11.35m   12.09m 39-08.00 3 
7 Harris, Caleb           FR Colby               12.94m   11.81m 38-09.00 2 
8 Johnson, Jason          SO Southern Mai        11.56m   10.37m 34-00.25 1 
-- Smedberg, Chris            Unattached           9.50m   X9.17m 30-01.00

Men Discus Throw
===================================================================================
  Name                  Year School                Seed  Prelims         
===================================================================================
Preliminaries
1 Pless, David            JR Bates               50.27m   51.14mq  167-09
2 Umachi, Chinedum        SR MIT                 46.44m   46.13mq  151-04
3 Enos, Sean              FR Bates               45.01m   45.72mq  150-00
4 Harmon, Matt            SR Southern Mai        40.68m   40.69mq  133-06
5 Gilboy, John            JR Colby               35.30m   36.04mq  118-03
6 Harris, Caleb           FR Colby               31.26m   30.40mq   99-09

Men Discus Throw
==========================================================================================
  Name                  Year School             Prelims   Finals          Points
==========================================================================================
Finals
1 Pless, David            JR Bates               51.14m   51.14m   167-09 9 
2 Umachi, Chinedum        SR MIT                 46.13m   46.13m   151-04 7 
3 Enos, Sean              FR Bates               45.72m   45.72m   150-00 6 
4 Harmon, Matt            SR Southern Mai        40.69m   40.69m   133-06 5 
5 Gilboy, John            JR Colby               36.04m   36.04m   118-03 4 
6 Harris, Caleb           FR Colby               30.40m   30.40m    99-09 3 

Men Hammer Throw
==========================================================================================
  Name                  Year School                Seed   Finals          Points
==========================================================================================
1 Pless, David            JR Bates               56.56m   55.83m   183-02 9 
2 Umachi, Chinedum        SR MIT                 54.84m   53.89m   176-10 7 
3 Harmon, Matt            SR Southern Mai        50.02m   47.97m   157-04 6 
4 Gilboy, John            JR Colby               47.41m   47.21m   154-11 5 
5 Enos, Sean              FR Bates               46.98m   45.57m   149-06 4 
6 Harris, Caleb           FR Colby               38.85m   39.73m   130-04 3 
7 Hill, Aubrey Joseph     JR Bates               38.27m   37.90m   124-04 2 
8 Kofos, Zak              JR Bates               40.45m   36.75m   120-07 1 
9 Miklovich, David        SR Southern Mai        25.17m   30.43m    99-10
10 Hill, Jeff              FR Bates               31.42m   30.42m    99-10

Men Javelin Throw
==========================================================================================
  Name                  Year School                Seed   Finals          Points
==========================================================================================
1 Wagar, Cameron          FR MIT                 52.00m   58.26m   191-02 9 
2 Kofos, Zak              JR Bates               53.16m   54.78m   179-09 7 
3 Rein, Harry             FR MIT                 49.08m   50.30m   165-00 6 
4 Giorgetti, Steven       SO Southern Mai        49.51m   49.40m   162-01 5 
5 Hill, Jeff              FR Bates               40.88m   46.47m   152-05 4 
6 Mayo, Josh              SO Southern Mai        40.23m   42.78m   140-04 3 
7 Zurkow, Ben             FR Colby               43.24m   38.46m   126-02 2 
8 Falk, Matt              SR MIT                            35.68m   117-01 1 
9 Harmeling, Luke         SR Bates               29.00m   34.47m   113-01

                  Women - Team Rankings - 19 Events Scored
===============================================================================
  1) MIT                      199.50   2) Bates                   152 
  3) Colby                    146.50   4) Southern Maine          128 
  5) Husson                    45                                         

                  Men - Team Rankings - 19 Events Scored
===============================================================================
  1) Bates                    254      2) MIT                     183 
  3) Colby                    113      4) Southern Maine           98 


 
Related Links: