Kone wins Hillman Award at State of Maine meet

Contact: William Sodoma
Date: April 21, 2012
Athletics Preview Photos

Dom Kone wins the 100 dash at the state meet. (Dustin Satloff '15 photo)

WATERVILLE, Maine ---- Colby College's Dom Kone won the Alan G. Hillman Memorial Most Valuable Track Athlete Award after capturing the 100-meter dash and the 200 dash at the State of Maine Men's Outdoor Track and Field Championships at Colby's Harold Alfond Stadium on Saturday.
 
Bates won the meet with a score of 235 to win its 10th title in the past 11 years. Bowdoin took second with a 222 score, University of Southern Maine was third with 82.5, and Colby had 74.5 points for fourth place.
 
Kone clocked a 10.78 to easily win the 100 dash, but missed breaking the state meet record of 10.72 set by Joel Colony of Bates in 2004. Kone, the indoor national champion in the 60 dash, added 10 more points for Colby by taking the 200 in 22.33. Kone also ran the second leg of Colby's second place (43.64) 400 relay team of Caleb Harris, Brett Sahlberg, and Trent Wiseman.
 
Colby's Matt White placed second in the 400 dash with a time of 50.30. Will Wegener of Southern Maine won the event in 49.85. The Mules also received a second from Justin Owumi in the triple jump (44-2.75).
 
John Gilboy added a third in the hammer throw (157-06) and took fifth in the shot put (43-8). The Mules also received fifths from Harris in the hammer throw (136-02), Ken Prior in the high jump (5-10), Owumi in the 110 hurdles (16.52), Luke Doherty Munro in the 1,500 meters (4:00.91), Will McCarthy with a 34:35.55 in the 10,000 meters, and Kevin iClarke in the 800 meters (1:57.04).
 

aine State Track & Field Champs                    
Colby College

Men - Team Rankings - 20 Events Scored

===============================================================================
1) Bates 235 2) Bowdoin 222
3) Southern Maine 82.50 4) Colby 74.50

Men 100 Meter Dash
===============================================================================
Meet: % 10.72 2004 Joel Colony, Bates
Name Year School Finals Wind H# Points
===============================================================================
Finals
1 Kone, Dominique Colby 10.78 -0.5 2 10
2 Spofford, Isaiah Bates 11.18 -0.5 2 8
3 Kennedy - Loving, Bowdoin 11.29 -0.5 2 6
4 Larke, Rickey Bowdoin 11.46 -0.5 2 4
5 Hackett, Lonnie Bowdoin 11.57 -0.5 2 2
6 Woods, Tim Bates 11.84 -0.5 2 1
7 Miklovich, David Southern Mai 11.86 -0.5 2
8 Hartman, Tyler Southern Mai 11.95 -0.5 2
9 Mapfuwa, Edwin Bates 12.15 -4.3 1
10 Mayo, Josh Southern Mai 12.23 -4.3 1
11 Michaud, Joey Southern Mai 12.31 -4.3 1
12 Langer, Sander Bates 12.45 -4.3 1
13 Nieves, David Southern Mai 12.52 -4.3 1
14 Rose, Rashad Bates 12.58 -4.3 1

Men 200 Meter Dash
===============================================================================
Meet: % 21.20 1958 Rudy Smith, Bates
Name Year School Finals Wind H# Points
===============================================================================
1 Kone, Dominique Colby 22.33 -2.6 3 10
2 Spofford, Isaiah Bates 22.69 -2.6 3 8
3 Kennedy - Loving, Bowdoin 22.93 -2.6 3 6
4 Spencer, Adam Bates 23.30 -2.6 3 4
5 Levy, Ben Bates 23.31 -2.6 3 2
6 Bean, David Bowdoin 23.63 -3.1 2 1
7 Larke, Rickey Bowdoin 23.70 -2.6 3
8 Hackett, Lonnie Bowdoin 23.85 -3.1 2
9 Gamache, Matthew Bowdoin 24.09 -2.6 3
10 Haeuser, Anthony Bates 24.20 -2.6 3
11 Woods, Tim Bates 24.28 -3.1 2
12 Tymoczko, Vincent Bowdoin 24.47 -3.1 2
13 Hartman, Tyler Southern Mai 24.49 -3.1 2
14 Ossanna, Joey Southern Mai 24.76 -3.1 2
15 Mapfuwa, Edwin Bates 24.94 -3.3 1
16 Hayes, Will Colby 25.19 -3.1 2
17 Kenyon, Charley Bates 25.33 -3.3 1
18 Michaud, Joey Southern Mai 25.40 -3.3 1
19 Nieves, David Southern Mai 25.60 -3.3 1
19 Langer, Sander Bates 25.60 -3.3 1
21 Grant, Samuel Colby 27.66 -3.3 1

Men 400 Meter Dash C Ray Thomps
==========================================================================
Meet: % 48.13 2004 Xavier Garcia, Colby
Name Year School Finals H# Points
==========================================================================
1 Wegener, Will Southern Mai 49.85 2 10
2 White, Matt Colby 50.30 2 8
3 Gamache, Matthew Bowdoin 50.37 2 6
4 Spencer, Adam Bates 50.59 2 4
5 Levy, Ben Bates 50.68 2 2
6 Tymoczko, Vincent Bowdoin 51.47 2 1
7 Martinez, Andrew Colby 51.95 1
8 Supple, Will Colby 52.21 2
9 Duncanson, Austin Colby 52.53 1
10 Hayes, Will Colby 52.63 1
11 Hobbs, John Bowdoin 52.91 1
12 Ossanna, Joey Southern Mai 53.19 1
13 Greenblatt, Logan Bates 54.08 1
14 Gordon, Adam Bowdoin 56.08 1

Men 800 Meter Run
=======================================================================
Meet: % 1:52.60 1979 Bill Tyler, Bates
Name Year School Finals Points
=======================================================================
1 Manning, Ben Southern Mai 1:55.33 10
2 LePage, James Bates 1:55.37 8
3 Fong, Colin Bowdoin 1:55.91 6
4 Gazzeloni, Julian Southern Mai 1:56.36 4
5 Clarke, Kevin Colby 1:57.04 2
6 Desmond, Kevin Southern Mai 1:57.28 1
7 Horowitz, Coby Bowdoin 1:57.37
8 Greenlee, Chris Colby 1:57.48
9 Barron, Nick Bates 1:58.09
10 Even, Tim Southern Mai 1:58.24
11 Corcoran, Peter Bates 1:59.38
12 Sleeper, Christian Bowdoin 2:00.86
13 May, Isaac Bowdoin 2:01.37
14 Graboys, Noah Bates 2:01.61
15 Lester, Ben Colby 2:02.84
16 Black-Ingersoll, M Bates 2:03.22
17 Madigan, Sean Colby 2:03.48
18 Hillard, Matthew Bowdoin 2:03.85
19 Jeffries, Patrick Bates 2:03.89
20 Coffman, Charlie Colby 2:04.30
21 Polich, Zach Bates 2:04.80
22 Black-Ingersoll, C Bates 2:05.14
23 Hyszczak, Dan Colby 2:06.47
24 Yangani, Festus Bates 2:07.44
25 Halladay, Chris Colby 2:07.50
26 Hale, Jeff Colby 2:07.75
27 Pratt, Henry Bowdoin 2:08.29
28 Calandra, Troy Bates 2:08.81
29 Phillips, Colby Southern Mai 2:11.83
-- Gluesing, Andrew Bowdoin DNF

Men 1500 Meter Run
=======================================================================
Meet: % 3:52.80 1983 Todd Coffin, Colby
Name Year School Finals Points
=======================================================================
1 Hillard, Matthew Bowdoin 3:58.35 10
2 Horowitz, Coby Bowdoin 3:58.66 8
3 Graboys, Noah Bates 3:59.78 6
4 Barron, Nick Bates 4:00.74 4
5 Doherty Munro, Luk Colby 4:00.91 2
6 Stansel, John Bates 4:06.61 1
7 Coffman, Charlie Colby 4:09.18
8 Corcoran, Peter Bates 4:10.39
9 Lester, Ben Colby 4:14.56
10 Hale, Jeff Colby 4:14.90
11 White, David Colby 4:19.97
12 Baker, Brett Southern Mai 4:20.41
13 Yangani, Festus Bates 4:22.63
14 D'Agostino, Nick Colby 4:24.98
15 Church, Kinnon Southern Mai 4:26.40
16 Grant, Samuel Colby 4:27.40
17 Cuddeback, Bradley Southern Mai 4:35.30
18 McElroy, Sean Bowdoin 4:36.80
19 Newcomb, Andrew Colby 4:37.18
20 Bibb, Connor Southern Mai 4:39.66
21 Benham, Colin Southern Mai 4:58.00
22 Palken, Daniel Bowdoin 5:15.01

Men 5000 Meter Run Chet Jenkins
=======================================================================
Meet: % 14:35.10 1982 Rob Edson, Colby
Name Year School Finals Points
=======================================================================
1 Seekins, Samuel Bowdoin 14:56.59 10
2 Wortham, Andrew Bates 15:06.22 8
3 Hannan, Tully Bates 15:18.61 6
4 Saba, Nicholas Bowdoin 15:22.42 4
5 Whitney, Ken Bates 15:23.58 2
6 Bowman, Sawyer Bowdoin 15:52.92 1
7 Dilts, Devin Bates 16:01.09
8 Creedon, Michael Bates 16:20.83
9 Samuelson, Anders Bowdoin 16:29.23
10 Beede, Briar Southern Mai 16:31.47
11 Nadeau, Matthieu Colby 16:32.72
12 Izzo, John Bowdoin 16:36.05
13 Ryss, Jonathan Bowdoin 16:50.08
14 Lundquist, Will Southern Mai 16:55.18
15 Suastegui, Julio Colby 18:18.35
16 Gilbane, Seth Colby 18:42.34

Men 10000 Meter Run
=======================================================================
Meet: % 30:52.79 2007 Dan Vassallo, Colby
Name Year School Finals Points
=======================================================================
1 Talpey, Gregory Bowdoin 32:55.52 10
2 Colligan, Sean Bates 33:22.68 8
3 Neuts, Erich Southern Mai 33:28.90 6
4 Vallo, John Southern Mai 33:55.41 4
5 McCarthy, Will Colby 34:35.55 2
6 Ogilvie, Colin Bowdoin 34:52.28 1
7 Tinker, Colton Southern Mai 35:10.94
8 Kimball, Eric Bates 35:19.74
9 Wentworth, Avery Bowdoin 35:36.79
10 Sampson, Christian Bates 35:53.07
11 Letourneau, Tom Colby 36:01.83
12 Wood, Sam Bates 36:22.88
13 Epstein, James Bates 37:44.38

Men 110 Meter Hurdles Jack McGee 1
============================================================================
Meet: % 14.70 1987 Erik Gans, Bowdoin
Name Year School Finals Wind Points
============================================================================
1 Hardison, David Bates 15.84 -1.0 10
2 Haeuser, Anthony Bates 16.26 -1.0 8
3 McKallagat, Jarret Bates 16.30 -1.0 6
4 Wikoff, Riker Bowdoin 16.46 -1.0 4
5 Owumi, Justin Colby 16.52 -1.0 2
6 Kenyon, Charley Bates 16.52 -1.0 1
7 Magalhaes, Nicolas Bowdoin 16.61 -1.0
8 Chick, Sam Bowdoin 16.65 -1.0
9 Jamerson, Colin Bates 17.16 -1.0

Men 400 Meter Hurdles
==========================================================================
Meet: % 54.62 2005 Graydon Foil, Bowdoin
Name Year School Finals H# Points
==========================================================================
1 Chick, Sam Bowdoin 54.49MR 2 10
2 Wikoff, Riker Bowdoin 55.47 2 8
3 Hardison, David Bates 57.05 2 6
4 Magalhaes, Nicolas Bowdoin 59.01 1 3
4 Shepard, Mason Southern Mai 59.01 2 3
6 Sahlberg, Brett Colby 59.23 2 1
7 Jamerson, Colin Bates 59.26 1
8 Russo, Alfred Bates 59.98 2
9 Wu, Matthew Bowdoin 1:00.49 2
10 Ajamu, Joshua Bates 1:05.81 1
11 Valles, Matthew Bates 1:07.79 1

Men 3000 Meter Steeplechase
=======================================================================
Meet: % 9:06.00 2003 Justin Easter, Bates
Name Year School Finals Points
=======================================================================
1 Boeding, James Bowdoin 9:26.09 10
2 Martin, Michael Bates 9:29.40 8
3 Chebot, Ben Bates 9:35.44 6
4 Hoose, Kevin Bowdoin 9:39.00 4
5 Pearsall, Graham Bates 9:46.86 2
6 Stafstrom, Will Bowdoin 10:07.40 1
7 Rouse, Justin Colby 10:30.38
8 Dixon, John Colby 10:49.01
9 Dumont, Nolan Colby 10:59.75

Men 4x100 Meter Relay
=======================================================================
Meet: % 42.30 1992 Colby, Colby
Tolbert, Fossella, Morrisssey, Baker
School Finals Points
=======================================================================
1 Bowdoin 'A' 43.41 10
1) Larke, Rickey 2) Gamache, Matthew
3) Hackett, Lonnie 4) Kennedy - Loving, Jarred
2 Colby 'A' 43.64 8
1) Harris, Caleb 2) Kone, Dominique
3) Sahlberg, Brett 4) Wiseman, Trent
3 Bates 'A' 43.66 6
1) Spofford, Isaiah 2) Woods, Tim
3) McKallagat, Jarret 4) Levy, Ben
4 Southern Maine 'A' 44.02 4
1) Miklovich, David 2) Hall, Kyle
3) Hartman, Tyler 4) Wegener, Will

Men 4x400 Meter Relay
=======================================================================
Meet: % 3:21.69 2002 Bowdoin, Bowdoin
Webster, Bangser, Laurits, Foil
School Finals Points
=======================================================================
1 Bates 'A' 3:26.15 10
1) Spencer, Adam 2) McKallagat, Jarret
3) Levy, Ben 4) LePage, James
2 Colby 'A' 3:26.40 8
1) Clarke, Kevin 2) Doherty Munro, Luke
3) Supple, Will 4) White, Matt
3 Bowdoin 'A' 3:26.90 6
1) Gamache, Matthew 2) Stein, Brett
3) Wikoff, Riker 4) Chick, Sam
4 Southern Maine 'A' 3:31.17 4
1) Even, Tim 2) Gazzeloni, Julian
3) Manning, Ben 4) Desmond, Kevin

Men High Jump The Jim Wesc
=================================================================================
Meet: % 6-09 1992 Jim Sabo, Bowdoin
Name Year School Finals Points
=================================================================================
1 Wainman, Eric Bates 1.91m 6-03.25 10
2 Storey, Tanner Southern Mai 1.86m 6-01.25 8
3 Genco, Chris Bowdoin 1.83m 6-00.00 5
3 Chen, Kuangji Bowdoin 1.83m 6-00.00 5
5 Storey, Ryan Southern Mai 1.78m 5-10.00 1.50
5 Prior, Ken Colby 1.78m 5-10.00 1.50
7 Haeuser, Anthony Bates 1.68m 5-06.00
7 Owumi, Justin Colby 1.68m 5-06.00

Men Pole Vault
=================================================================================
Meet: % 15-10 2004 Matt Ondra, Bates
Name Year School Finals Points
=================================================================================
1 Goldstein, Sam Bates 4.70m 15-05.00 10
2 Page, Eddy Bowdoin 4.40m 14-05.25 8
3 Lucyk, Alex Bowdoin 4.25m 13-11.25 6
4 Wisener, John Bates 4.10m 13-05.25 4
5 Tracy, Peter Bowdoin 3.95m 12-11.50 2
6 Halsted, Chris Bates 3.05m 10-00.00 1
-- Michaud, Joey Southern Mai NH
-- Ward, Simon Bowdoin NH

Men Long Jump Walter Slove
======================================================================================
Meet: % 23-08.75 1960 John Douglas, Bates
Name Year School Finals Wind Points
======================================================================================
1 Martin, Chris Bowdoin 6.41m 1.3 21-00.50 10
2 Black, David Bowdoin 6.35m 2.5 20-10.00 8
3 Spofford, Isaiah Bates 6.33m 2.4 20-09.25 6
4 Genco, Chris Bowdoin 6.29m 1.8 20-07.75 4
5 Chick, Sam Bowdoin 6.25m 1.6 20-06.25 2
6 Bass, Eliot Bowdoin 6.24m 3.2 20-05.75 1
7 Wainman, Eric Bates 5.99m 3.0 19-08.00
8 Sahlberg, Brett Colby 5.96m 1.9 19-06.75
9 Halsted, Chris Bates 5.78m 1.7 18-11.75
10 Martinez, Andrew Colby 5.76m 1.7 18-10.75
-- Hall, Kyle Southern Mai FOUL
-- Wiseman, Trent Colby FOUL

Men Triple Jump
======================================================================================
Meet: % 47-04.25 1972 Ted Snyder, Colby
Name Year School Finals Wind Points
======================================================================================
1 Martin, Chris Bowdoin 13.89m NWI 45-07.00 10
2 Owumi, Justin Colby 13.48m NWI 44-02.75 8
3 Chick, Sam Bowdoin 13.18m NWI 43-03.00 6
4 Bass, Eliot Bowdoin 12.62m NWI 41-05.00 4
5 Spofford, Isaiah Bates 12.54m NWI 41-01.75 2
6 Briggs, Duncan Bates 12.46m NWI 40-10.50 1
7 Halsted, Chris Bates 12.38m 2.2 40-07.50
8 Wu, Matthew Bowdoin 11.89m NWI 39-00.25
9 Ajamu, Joshua Bates 11.39m NWI 37-04.50
-- Ellis, Phil Southern Mai FOUL

Men Shot Put
=================================================================================
Meet: % 54-09.50 1985 Jeff Shain, Maine
Name Year School Finals Points
=================================================================================
1 Pless, David Bates 17.55m 57-07.00MR 10
2 Enos, Sean Bates 15.72m 51-07.00 8
3 Harmon, Matt Southern Mai 13.98m 45-10.50 6
4 Woodford, Cameron Bowdoin 13.37m 43-10.50 4
5 Gilboy, John Colby 13.31m 43-08.00 2
6 Harris, Caleb Colby 12.22m 40-01.25 1
7 Silver, Tyler Bowdoin 11.66m 38-03.25
8 Hill, Aubrey Josep Bates 11.33m 37-02.25
9 Littlejohn, Jared Bowdoin 10.23m 33-06.75

Men Discus Throw
=================================================================================
Meet: % 167-11 1991 Nat Wheatley, Bates
Name Year School Finals Points
=================================================================================
1 Pless, David Bates 49.91m 163-09 10
2 Enos, Sean Bates 49.07m 161-00 8
3 Harmon, Matt Southern Mai 41.59m 136-05 6
4 Todesco, Anthony Bowdoin 40.53m 133-00 4
5 Woodford, Cameron Bowdoin 40.15m 131-09 2
6 Johnson, Jason Southern Mai 39.56m 129-09 1
7 Gilboy, John Colby 37.45m 122-10
8 Page, Eddy Bowdoin 35.70m 117-01
9 Silver, Tyler Bowdoin 33.43m 109-08
10 Harris, Caleb Colby 31.31m 102-09
11 Littlejohn, Jared Bowdoin 26.64m 87-05

Men Hammer Throw Frank Sabast
=================================================================================
Meet: % 197-01 1966 Alex Schulten, Bowdoin
Name Year School Finals Points
=================================================================================
1 Pless, David Bates 55.02m 180-06 10
2 Harmon, Matt Southern Mai 49.65m 162-11 8
3 Gilboy, John Colby 48.00m 157-06 6
4 Enos, Sean Bates 46.72m 153-03 4
5 Harris, Caleb Colby 41.51m 136-02 2
6 Silver, Tyler Bowdoin 37.99m 124-08 1
7 Ramsay, Eric Bowdoin 36.86m 120-11
8 Kofos, Zak Bates 36.75m 120-07
9 Hill, Aubrey Josep Bates 35.24m 115-07
10 Todesco, Anthony Bowdoin 34.08m 111-10
11 Hill, Jeff Bates 31.64m 103-10
12 Miklovich, David Southern Mai 27.77m 91-01
-- Woodford, Cameron Bowdoin FOUL

Men Javelin Throw The Ed Styrn
=================================================================================
Meet: % 223-01 1992 Zane Rodriguez, Bates
Name Year School Finals Points
=================================================================================
1 Kofos, Zak Bates 54.04m 177-03 10
2 Moss, Mason Bowdoin 52.14m 171-01 8
3 Briggs, Duncan Bates 50.32m 165-01 6
4 Giorgetti, Steven Southern Mai 49.14m 161-03 4
5 Johnson, Jason Southern Mai 49.00m 160-09 2
6 Huntt, Shaquann Colby 46.58m 152-10 1
7 Hardison, David Bates 45.86m 150-05
8 Bass, Eliot Bowdoin 43.16m 141-07
9 Wolf, Maxwell Bowdoin 42.98m 141-00
10 Mayo, Josh Southern Mai 42.26m 138-08
11 Hill, Jeff Bates 42.22m 138-06
12 Zurkow, Ben Colby 40.80m 133-10
13 Harmeling, Luke Bates 33.74m 110-08

 


 
Related Links: