Kone has top time; Reardon, Bell miss finals

Contact: William Sodoma
Date: May 25, 2012
Athletics Preview Photos

Dom Kone goes for his second national title Saturday night.

CLAREMONT, Calif. --- Colby College's Dom Kone will aim for his second
national title this year when he races in the championship final of
the men's 100-meter dash, while Brittany Reardon and Brittney Bell
both missed out on championship finals in their events Friday night at
the NCAA Division III Outdoor Track and Field Championships at
Claremont-Mudd-Scripps.

Kone had the top time in the preliminary races with a school record
time of 10.39 to smash his old record of 10.56. He had set the old
record twice, once in winning the NESCAC title for the third straight
year and the other in the prelims of the ECAC meet last weekend.

Kone's quest for a second national title can be viewed tomorrow at http://www.ncaa.com/liveschedule/2012/05/25

Kone, the national champion in the indoor 60-meter dash, should get a
test in Saturday's 7:10 p.m. championship final from McMurry's Kenneth
Turner. He had the best time of the year coming into the meet at 10.52
and ran a 10.50 Friday. Turner finished third in the indoor 60 dash
and was second in the 100 at last year's outdoor meet.

Reardon, a sophomore, finished with a time of 14.567 to finish tied
for 18th with Worcester State's Christy Deininger in the women's
100-meter hurdles. Tiarra Goode of Birmingham-Southern had the top
time in the prelims with a 13.91.

Reardon had Colby's school record of 14.49 in taking second place in
the 100 hurdles at a home meet earlier this spring. She also took
second place at the NESCAC meet with a time of 14.60 and was fifth at
the New England Division III meet

Bell took 22nd place in the women's 400 meters with a time of 59.04.
Wartburg's Nevada Morrison had the best time in the prelims with a
54.87, more than one second better than the second place time.

Bell set a school record in the 400 dash with a 56.77 clocking in
taking fourth at the ECAC meet last weekend. She was first in the 400
at the home meet, fourth in the New England Division III meet (58.20),
and fifth at the NESCAC event (59.09).

 Event 2  Men 100 Meter Dash
================================================================
 3 Heats. Advance top 1 from each heat plus next best 6 to final
 DIII Champ: # 10.19  2002  Chaz Clemons, Lincoln (PA)
Stadium: ! 10.28
 Name  Year School Prelims
================================================================
Heat  1 Preliminaries Wind: 2.2
 1 Dominique Kone  JR Colby  10.39Q
 2 Travis Pitts  SR Delaware Valley  10.58q 10.580
 3 Sean Bernstein  JR Oneonta  10.62q
 4 Kimble Tillman  JR Whittier 10.66
 5 Ackeme Brown  JR Ramapo 10.86
 6 Allen Scovel  SR Central College  10.89
Heat  2 Preliminaries Wind: 1.1
 1 Victor Banjo  FR Wittenberg 10.58Q 10.579
 2 Bruce Gray  FR Greenville 10.59q
 3 Thurgood Dennis FR Wis.-Eau Claire  10.63q
 4 Terrence Thigpen  SR Wis.-La Crosse 10.65q
 5 Jonathan Padron SO Occidental 10.77
 6 Merrell Davis JR Concordia (Ill.) 10.79
 7 Jarell Roberts  SR St. Lawrence 10.93
Heat  3 Preliminaries Wind: 3.7
 1 Kenneth Turner  JR McMurry  10.50Q
 2 Davivorn Dowe SR Dubuque  10.58q 10.580
 3 Trevon Odom JR McMurry  10.73
 4 Moriarty Brown-Griffin  SO Wis.-Whitewater  10.82
 5 LJ Hyland SR Carroll  10.82
 6 Nick Bee  SO Wis.-Whitewater  10.84
 7 Kiante Green  SO Monmouth (Ill.)  10.86
=====================================================================
 3 Heats. Advance top 1 from each heat plus next best 6 to final
 DIII Champ: # 10.19  2002  Chaz Clemons, Lincoln (PA)
Stadium: ! 10.28
 Name  Year School Prelims  Wind
=====================================================================
Preliminaries
 1 Dominique Kone  JR Colby  10.39Q  2.2
 2 Kenneth Turner  JR McMurry  10.50Q  3.7
 3 Victor Banjo  FR Wittenberg 10.58Q  1.1 10.579
 4 Davivorn Dowe SR Dubuque  10.58q  3.7 10.580
 4 Travis Pitts  SR Delaware Valley  10.58q  2.2 10.580
 6 Bruce Gray  FR Greenville 10.59q  1.1
 7 Sean Bernstein  JR Oneonta  10.62q  2.2
 8 Thurgood Dennis FR Wis.-Eau Claire  10.63q  1.1
 9 Terrence Thigpen  SR Wis.-La Crosse 10.65q  1.1
 10 Kimble Tillman  JR Whittier 10.66 2.2
 11 Trevon Odom JR McMurry  10.73 3.7
 12 Jonathan Padron SO Occidental 10.77 1.1
 13 Merrell Davis JR Concordia (Ill.) 10.79 1.1
 14 Moriarty Brown-Griffin  SO Wis.-Whitewater  10.82 3.7
 15 LJ Hyland SR Carroll  10.82 3.7
 16 Nick Bee  SO Wis.-Whitewater  10.84 3.7
 17 Ackeme Brown  JR Ramapo 10.86 2.2
 18 Kiante Green  SO Monmouth (Ill.)  10.86 3.7
 19 Allen Scovel  SR Central College  10.89 2.2
 20 Jarell Roberts  SR St. Lawrence 10.93 1.1

Event 17  Women 100 Meter Hurdles
================================================================
 3 Heats. Advance top 1 from each heat plus next best 6 to final
 DIII Champ: # 13.60  1998  Bridget Cochran, Chris. Newpo
Stadium: ! 13.05
 Name  Year School Prelims
================================================================
Heat  1 Preliminaries Wind: 2.5
 1 Melissa Norville  JR Illinois College 13.98Q
 2 Johanna Walker  SR Lebanon Valley 14.01q
 3 Didi Jusme  SR Wheaton (Mass.)  14.21q
 4 Marian Bevington  JR Heidelberg 14.32
 5 Kim Miresse SR Wis.-Eau Claire  14.43  14.425
 6 Morgan Monroe SO Emory  14.49  14.483
 7 Mia Martinez  SR Middlebury 14.69
Heat  2 Preliminaries Wind: 0.9
 1 Camesha Goods SO Wartburg 13.96Q
 2 Taylor Kring  SO Mount Union  14.16q
 3 Tashina McAllister  SO Wartburg 14.18q
 4 Victoria Goodenough SO Ursinus  14.43  14.429
 5 Tanasia Hoffler JR Williams 14.44
 6 Ashadaya Patterson  JR Montclair State  14.57  14.562
 7 Christy Deininger SO Worcester State  14.57  14.567
 -- Jazmin Dunham SO Buffalo State  DNF
Heat  3 Preliminaries Wind: 1.8
 1 Tiarra Goode  SO Birmingham-Southern  13.91Q
 2 Erin Kline  JR Wis.-Stevens Point 14.24q
 3 Jamie Thompson  SO Rowan  14.26q
 4 Brittanie Morris  SO Methodist  14.34
 5 Portia Jones  SR MIT  14.49  14.488
 6 Brittany Reardon  SO Colby  14.57  14.567
 7 Kenyetta Givans SR Swarthmore 17.40
=====================================================================
 3 Heats. Advance top 1 from each heat plus next best 6 to final
 DIII Champ: # 13.60  1998  Bridget Cochran, Chris. Newport
Stadium: ! 13.05
 Name  Year School Prelims  Wind
=====================================================================
Preliminaries
 1 Tiarra Goode  SO Birmingham-Southern  13.91Q  1.8
 2 Camesha Goods SO Wartburg 13.96Q  0.9
 3 Melissa Norville  JR Illinois College 13.98Q  2.5
 4 Johanna Walker  SR Lebanon Valley 14.01q  2.5
 5 Taylor Kring  SO Mount Union  14.16q  0.9
 6 Tashina McAllister  SO Wartburg 14.18q  0.9
 7 Didi Jusme  SR Wheaton (Mass.)  14.21q  2.5
 8 Erin Kline  JR Wis.-Stevens Point 14.24q  1.8
 9 Jamie Thompson  SO Rowan  14.26q  1.8
 10 Marian Bevington  JR Heidelberg 14.32 2.5
 11 Brittanie Morris  SO Methodist  14.34 1.8
 12 Kim Miresse SR Wis.-Eau Claire  14.43 2.5 14.425
 13 Victoria Goodenough SO Ursinus  14.43 0.9 14.429
 14 Tanasia Hoffler JR Williams 14.44 0.9
 15 Morgan Monroe SO Emory  14.49 2.5 14.483
 16 Portia Jones  SR MIT  14.49 1.8 14.488
 17 Ashadaya Patterson  JR Montclair State  14.57 0.9 14.562
 18 Brittany Reardon  SO Colby  14.57 1.8 14.567
 18 Christy Deininger SO Worcester State  14.57 0.9 14.567
 20 Mia Martinez  SR Middlebury 14.69 2.5
 21 Kenyetta Givans SR Swarthmore 17.40 1.8
 -- Jazmin Dunham SO Buffalo State  DNF 0.9


Event 5  Women 400 Meter Dash
================================================================
 3 Heats. Advance top 1 from each heat plus next best 6 to final
 DIII Champ: # 53.45  1988  Genesia Eddins, Mass.-Boston
Stadium: ! 52.63
 Name  Year School Prelims
================================================================
Heat  1 Preliminaries
 1 Ashante Little  SO Wheaton (Mass.)  55.88Q
 2 Faith Burt  SR Wartburg 56.53q
 3 Lauren Alpert SR Illinois Wesleyan  56.56q
 4 Philita Johnson JR Greenville 56.72q
 5 Lauren Rock JR Illinois Wesleyan  57.14
 6 Andrea Leiken SR Puget Sound  57.83
 7 Ariel Robinson  JR Millikin 58.07
 8 Brittney Bell JR Colby  59.04
Heat  2 Preliminaries
 1 Nevada Morrison SR Wartburg 54.87Q
 2 Mary Mahoney  JR Mount Union  55.72q
 3 Kendra Kregel JR Wartburg 56.32q
 4 Bridget Hosley  SR Dubuque  57.05
 5 Daria Brayboy FR RIC  57.36
 6 Noelle Richard  JR WPI  57.86
 7 Kaele Leonard JR Emory  58.31
Heat  3 Preliminaries
 1 Skye Morrison SR Wartburg 55.93Q
 2 Alyssa Rasmussen  JR Wis.-River Falls 56.45q
 3 Claire Elliott  FR Wis.-La Crosse 56.98
 4 Alix Dyer SR Emory  57.21
 5 Patti Laufenberg  SO Carthage 57.68
 6 Talisa Emberts  SR Wis.-Eau Claire  57.73
 7 Lisha Hanson  SR Wis.-Oshkosh 57.88
================================================================
 3 Heats. Advance top 1 from each heat plus next best 6 to final
 DIII Champ: # 53.45  1988  Genesia Eddins, Mass.-Boston
Stadium: ! 52.63
 Name  Year School Prelims
================================================================
Preliminaries
 1 Nevada Morrison SR Wartburg 54.87Q
 2 Ashante Little  SO Wheaton (Mass.)  55.88Q
 3 Skye Morrison SR Wartburg 55.93Q
 4 Mary Mahoney  JR Mount Union  55.72q
 5 Kendra Kregel JR Wartburg 56.32q
 6 Alyssa Rasmussen  JR Wis.-River Falls 56.45q
 7 Faith Burt  SR Wartburg 56.53q
 8 Lauren Alpert SR Illinois Wesleyan  56.56q
 9 Philita Johnson JR Greenville 56.72q
 10 Claire Elliott  FR Wis.-La Crosse 56.98
 11 Bridget Hosley  SR Dubuque  57.05
 12 Lauren Rock JR Illinois Wesleyan  57.14
 13 Alix Dyer SR Emory  57.21
 14 Daria Brayboy FR RIC  57.36
 15 Patti Laufenberg  SO Carthage 57.68
 16 Talisa Emberts  SR Wis.-Eau Claire  57.73
 17 Andrea Leiken SR Puget Sound  57.83
 18 Noelle Richard  JR WPI  57.86
 19 Lisha Hanson  SR Wis.-Oshkosh 57.88
 20 Ariel Robinson  JR Millikin 58.07
 21 Kaele Leonard JR Emory  58.31
 22 Brittney Bell JR Colby  59.04


 
Related Links: