Colby has 91 student-athletes on all-academic team

Contact: William Sodoma
Date: March 21, 2012

WATERVILLE, Maine --- Colby College had 93 student-athletes earn New England Small College Athletic Conference Winter All-Academic honors Wednesday.
 
Those earning the award needed to be at least sophomore standing and have a 3.35 cumulative grade point average after the first semester. 
 
Colby was fourth among total student-athletes out of 11 NESCAC schools. Williams College had the most with 103 and was followed by Middlebury College and Amherst College (100 each), Colby (93), Tufts University (91), Bowdoin College (82), Wesleyan University (77), Bates College (63), Connecticut College (57), Trinity College (43), and Hamilton College (42). Colby had 81 make the winter all-academic team last year.
 
The following Colby student-athletes were honored:
 
Stanley Abrams (Lexington, Mass.), senior, men's swimming and diving
Lizzie Anderson (Ethna, N.H.), sophomore, women's Nordic skiing
Annie Bacher (Amherst, N.H.), sophomore, women's swimming and diving
Amelia Barnett (Carlisle, Mass.), sophomore, women's squash
Eric Barthold (Lyme, N.H.), senior, men's alpine skiing
Eric Beaulieu (Concord, Mass.), senior, men's basketball
Emily Bees (Glastonbury, Conn.), senior, women's indoor track and field
Jayde Bennett (Lynn, Mass.), junior, women's basketball
Jacob Billiar (Columbus, Ohio), junior, men's ice hockey
Jess Blais (Rye, N.H.), senior, women's swimming and diving
Sarah Brockett (Randolph, N.H.), sophomore, women's Nordic skiing
Chris Buonomo (Edison, N.J.), senior, men's ice hockey
Anne Burton (Shoreline, Wash.), senior, women's indoor track and field
Abby Cheruiyot (Eldoret, Kenya), senior, women's indoor track and field
Brittany Colford (Epping, N.H.), junior, women's indoor track and field
Kate Connolly (Needham, Mass.), sophomore, women's indoor track and field
Nat Cooper (Watertown, Mass.), senior, men's squash
Brendan Cosgrove (Exeter, N.H.), sophomore, men's ice hockey
Jesse Coulon (Florence, Mass.), sophomore, men's basketball
Kaitlin Curran (Concord, Mass.), sophomore, women's indoor track and field
Brian Desmond (Ann Arbor, Mich.), junior, men's indoor track and field
Berol Dewdney (Putney, Vt.), junior, women's indoor track and field
John Dixon (Shelburne, Vt.), sophomore, men's Nordic skiing
Mike Doherty (Lynnfield, Mass.), senior, men's ice hockey
Gabe Donahue (Cape Elizabeth, Maine), junior, women's basketball
Kyle Donovan (Portland, Maine), senior, men's basketball
Sylvia Doyle (Canton, Conn.), senior, women's indoor track and field
Laura Duff (East Greenwich, R.I.), junior, women's indoor track and field
Austin Duncanson (Hillsborough, Calif.), senior, men's indoor track and field
Devon Engle (Bend, Ore.), sophomore, women's alpine skiing
Katherine Fecteau (Portland, Maine), junior, women's indoor track and field
Mandy Ferguson (Wilmette, Ill.), senior, women's swimming and diving
Rachel Frenkil (Wellesley, Mass.), senior, women's indoor track and field
Matt Gelnaw (Verona, N.J.), sophomore, men's ice hockey
John Gilboy (Saco, Maine), senior, men's indoor track and field
Chloe Gilroy (Pleasantville, N.Y.), sophomore, women's indoor track and field
Olga Golovkina (Newton, Mass.), junior, women's Nordic skiing
Sam Grant (Easthampton, Mass.), senior, men's indoor track and field
Will Greenberg (Rye Brook, N.Y.), senior, men's squash
Chris Greenlee (Westminster, Mass.), sophomore, men's indoor track and field
Chase Hammond (Bend, Ore.), senior, men's indoor track and field
Scott Harff (Watertown, N.Y.), junior, men's ice hockey
Annabelle Hicks (Coventry, Conn.), sophomore, women's indoor track and field
Will Hochman (Brooklyn, N.Y.), sophomore, men's squash
Katie Houser (Marblehead, Mass.), junior, women's alpine skiing
Kimberly Johnson (Wilmette, Ill.), sophomore, women's swimming and diving
Kareem Kalil (Southborough, Mass.), junior, men's basketball
Jonathan Kalin (Medford Square, N.J.), sophomore, men's basketball
Colleen Kenny (Horsham, Pa.), senior, women's indoor track and field
Karyn King (Caribou, Maine), senior, women's indoor track and field
Nick Kondiles (Lake Forest, Ill.), junior, men's ice hockey
Shannon Kooser (River Forest, Ill.), women's swimming and diving
Julianne LaBrecque (Brewer, Maine), sophomore, women's indoor track and field
Courtney Laird (Wyckoff, N.Y.), junior, women's indoor track and field
Tom Letourneau (Dayton, Maine), junior, men's indoor track and field
Kayla Lewkowicz (Hopkinton, Mass.), sophomore, women's swimming and diving
Morgan Lingar (Danville, N.H.), junior, women's indoor track and field
Amy Lones (Cumberland, Maine), senior, women's Nordic skiing
Rachael Mack (Augusta, Maine), senior, women's basketball
Kate MacNamee (Rye, N.H.), sophomore, women's indoor track and field
Abbott Matthews (Wilson, N.C.), junior, women's indoor track and field
Maeve McGovern (Stowe, Vt.), sophomore, women's Nordic skiing
Cory McGrath (Yarmouthport, Mass.), junior, men's ice hockey
Jacky McLaughlin (Medfield, Mass.), junior, women's basketball
Martha Mesna (Edina, Minn.), sophomore, women's swimming and diving
Kayleigh Monahan (Walpole, N.H.), women's swimming and diving
Jessica Moore (Higganum, Conn.), sophomore, women's indoor track and field
Matthieu Nadeau (Orono, Maine), senior, men's indoor track and field
Sarah Nalven (Chestnut Hill, Mass.), junior, women's swimming and diving
Hannah O'Brien (Wolfeboro Falls, N.H.), women's ice hockey, senior
Kelly Potvin (Sherborn, Mass.), women' basketball, senior
Maddie Purcell (Brunswick, Maine), senior, women's indoor track and field
Amber Ramirez (El Paso, Texas), sophomore, women's indoor track and field
Will Randall (Old Saybrook, Conn.), sophomore, men's alpine skiing
Matt Rappaport (Livingston, N.J.), senior, men's ice hockey
Jenny Reiner (Sudbury, Mass.), senior, women's swimming and diving
Sarah Richard (Allendale, N.J.), senior, women's indoor track and field
Ray Rieling (Great Falls, Va.), senior, men's swimming and diving
Allison Rigby (Santa Ana, Calif.), sophomore, women's indoor track and field
Aarika Ritchie (Lee, Maine), senior, women's basketball
Cassady Roberts (Steamboat Springs, Colo.), junior, women's alpine skiing
Mason Roberts (San Rafael, Calilf.), senior, men's swimming and diving
Roy Simpson III (Newton Square, Pa.), sophomore, men's squash
Justin Sperry (Meredith, N.H.), junior, men's alpine skiing
Adam Spierer (Bedford, N.H.), junior, men's swimming and diving
Robyn St. Laurent (Newmarket, N.H.), senior, women's indoor track and field
Will Supple (Richmond, Vt.), senior, men's indoor track and field
Brendan Tschaen (Holmdel, N.J.), sophomore, men's swimming and diving
Leah Walpuck (Bethesda, Md.), junior, women's swimming and diving
Bethany Weitzman (New York, N.Y.), sophomore, women's indoor track and field
Rosie Wennberg (Cape Elizabeth, Maine), junior, women's swimming and diving
Trent Wiseman (Tampa, Fla.), junior, men's indoor track and field
Brittney Ziebell (Bedford, N.H.), sophomore, women's alpine skiing