Colby has 82 on NESCAC Spring All-Academic Team

Contact: William Sodoma
Date: June 13, 2011

WATERVILLE, Maine --- The Colby College spring athletic teams had 82 student-athletes named to the New England Small College Athletic Conference All-Academic Team on Monday.

Men's rower Will Brewer, women's lacrosse player Lexi Crook, women's rower Lis Henderson, and men's track and field athlete David Lowe were the only four athletes to earn All-Academic honors for a second straight year and make the all-conference team this season.

Those honored need to be a varsity athlete of at least sophomore standing and have at least a 3.35 cumulative grade point average.

Baseball player Richard Newton, women's track and field athlete Danielle Sheppard, and men's track and field athlete Trent Wiseman also were named to all-league teams this year. Men's lacrosse player Alex Boches, men's track and field athlete James Bowe, men's rower Andrew Joselow, women's track and field athlete Emma Linhard, women's track and field athlete Nora McCall, women's track and field athlete Jess Mullaney, softball player Barbara Santos, and women's track and field athlete Brittany Tschaen made the academic team for the second straight year.

The Mules were fifth in the NESCAC for the amount of student-athletes honored. Williams (107), Middlebury (91), Tufts (87), Amherst (83), Colby (82), Connecticut College (70), Bowdoin (73), Bates (67), Wesleyan (67), Trinity (54), and Hamilton (27) were the order.

NESCAC Spring All-Academic

Colby (82)

Patrick Adams, Men's Rowing, So., Greenville, S.C.

Hilary Barr, Women's Lacrosse, So., Ridgewood, N.J.

Ian Bezahler, Baseball, So., Woodbridge, Conn.

Alex Boches, Men's Lacrosse, Sr., Beverly, Mass.

Ally Bolger, Women's Rowing, So., Sparta, N.J.

James Bowe, M. Outdoor Track & Field, Sr., Chevy Chase, Md.

Will Brewer, Men's Rowing, Sr., Dallas, Texas

Anne Burton, W. Outdoor Track & Field, Jr., Shoreline, Wash.

Claire Cannon, W. Outdoor Track & Field, So., Kensington, Calif.

Abhi Chandel, Baseball, Jr., Columbus, N.J.

Abby Cheruiyot, W. Outdoor Track & Field, Jr., Eldoret, Kenya

Karen Clark, Women's Rowing, Jr., Sunnyvale, Calif.

Molly Clark, Women's Rowing, So., Housatonic, Mass.

Brittany Colford, W. Outdoor Track & Field, So., Epping, N.H.

David Cramer, Men's Rowing, Jr., New Canaan, Conn.

Ethan Crockett, M. Outdoor Track & Field, So., Plattsburgh, N.Y.

Lexi Crook, Women's Lacrosse, Sr., South Burlington, Vt.

Brian Desmond, M. Outdoor Track & Field, So., Ann Arbor, Mich.

Berol Dewdney, W. Outdoor Track & Field, So., Putney, Vt.

Laura Duff, W. Outdoor Track & Field, So., East Greenwich, R.I.

Claire Dunn, W. Outdoor Track & Field, So., Middletown, Conn.

Katherine Fecteau, W. Outdoor Track & Field, So., Portland, Maine

John Gilboy, M. Outdoor Track & Field, So., Saco, Maine

Taro Gold, Baseball, Jr., Belmont, Mass.

Jen Goldman, Softball, Jr., Cedar Grove, N.J.

Katie Graichen, Softball, Jr., Arundel, Maine

Sam Grant, M. Outdoor Track & Field, Jr., Easthampton, Mass.

Lis Henderson, Women's Rowing, Sr., Avon by the Sea, N.J.

Sally Holmes, Women's Tennis, So., Prairie Village, Kan.

Cassie Huang, Women's Rowing, So., Andover, Mass.

John Jennings, Men's Lacrosse, So., Danvers, Mass.

Andrew Joselow, Men's Rowing, Sr., North Hampton, N.H.

Ginny Keesler, W. Outdoor Track & Field, So., Concord, Mass.

Karyn King, W. Outdoor Track & Field, Jr., Caribou, Maine

Jake Kramer, Baseball, So., Medfield, Mass.

Nathan Krump, Men's Rowing, So., Mendham, N.J.

Courtney Laird, W. Outdoor Track & Field, So., Wyckoff, N.J.

Brady Lenahan, Men's Lacrosse, Jr., Madison, Conn.

Tom Letourneau, M. Outdoor Track & Field, So., Dayton, Maine

Emma Linhard,  W. Outdoor Track & Field, Sr., Brunswick, Maine

Mckenzie Love, Women's Tennis, So., Wenham, Mass.

David Lowe, M. Outdoor Track & Field, Sr., Acton, Mass.

Kristin Marks, Women's Rowing, Jr., Gardiner, Maine

Alex McAuliff, Women's Tennis, So., Waterville, Maine

Nora McCall, W. Outdoor Track & Field, Sr., Silver Spring, Md.

Kat McCarrick, Women's Lacrosse, So., Wellesley, Mass.

Eoin McCarron, Men's Rowing, So., Portland, Maine

Greg McKillop, Men's Lacrosse, So., Washington, D.C.

Lane McVey, Women's Lacrosse, Jr., Bronxville, N.Y.

T.J. Meehan, M. Outdoor Track & Field, Jr., Southington, Conn.

Greg Merritt, Men's Rowing, Jr., Auburn, Maine

Debbie Merzbach, W. Outdoor Track & Field, Sr., Rochester, N.Y.

Jess Mullaney, W. Outdoor Track & Field, Sr., Higganum, Conn.

Matthieu Nadeau, M. Outdoor Track & Field, Jr., Orono, Maine

Mark Nelson, Baseball, So., Walpole, Mass.

Richard Newton, Baseball, Sr., Arlington, Mass.

Nick Papanastassiou, M. Outdoor Track & Field, So., Stow, Mass.

Justin Partridge, Men's Rowing, Jr., Groton, Mass.

Andrew Pepper-Anderson, Men's Rowing, So., Lee, Mass.

Alec Peters, M. Outdoor Track & Field, So., Laconia, N.H.

Lindsay Peterson, Softball, So., Fairfield, Conn.

Tess Petesch, Women's Lacrosse, So., Rockville, Md.

Kelly Potvin, W. Outdoor Track & Field, Jr., Sherborn, Mass.

Maddie Purcell, W. Outdoor Track & Field, Jr., Brunswick, Maine

Katie Ricciardi, Women's Rowing, Jr., Califon, N.J.

Sarah Richard, W. Outdoor Track & Field, Jr., Allendale, N.J.

Mason Roberts, M. Outdoor Track & Field, Jr., San Rafael, Calif.

Kelly Roth, Softball, Jr., South Deerfield, Mass.

Barbara Santos, Softball, Sr., Topsfield, Mass.

Sam Schmidt, Men's Rowing, So., New York, N.Y.

Layne Schwab, W. Outdoor Track & Field, So., South Burlington, Vt.

Justine Seraganian, Women's Rowing, So., Montreal, Canada

Danielle Sheppard, W. Outdoor Track & Field, Sr., Kittery, Maine

Robyn St. Laurent, W. Outdoor Track & Field, Jr., Newmarket, N.H.

Nate Sugarbaker, Baseball, So., Milton, Mass.

Will Supple, M. Outdoor Track & Field, Jr., Richmond, Vt.

Noah Teachey, Men's Rowing, So., Wilmington, N.C.

Amy Tortorello, W. Outdoor Track & Field, So., Medway, Mass.

Brittany Tschaen, W. Outdoor Track & Field, Sr., Holmdel, N.J.

Jack Vernamonti, Men's Lacrosse, Sr., Winchester, Mass.

Greta Wells, W. Outdoor Track & Field, Sr., Seattle, Wash.

Trent Wiseman,  M. Outdoor Track & Field, So., Tampa, Fla.

 

 

 


 
Related Links:
Baseball   |  
Men's Crew   |  
Men's Lacrosse   |  
Women's Crew   |  
Women's Lacrosse   |  
Softball   |  
Women's Tennis   |