Knight fourth in steeplechase at ECAC meet

Contact: William Sodoma
Date: May 13, 2010

SPRINGFIELD, Mass. --- Cassi Knight finished in fourth place in the 3,000-meter steeplechase and teammate Berol Dewdney was 19th in the same race at the ECAC Division III Women's Track and Field Championships on Thursday at Springfield College.

Knight had a season-best time of 10:58.97 to earn five points for the Mules. Dewdney finished up in 11:51.41.

Event 12  Women 3000 Meter Steeplechase

================================================================================

    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  Points

================================================================================

Finals                                                                          

  1 Wentz, Jacqueline         SR Mit                 10:50.06   10:22.32   10  

  2 Galleher, Sophia          SR Amherst             10:56.21   10:49.63    8  

  3 Peacock, Jenna            SO Rowan               11:00.00   10:53.72    6  

  4 Knight, Cassandra         SR Colby               10:59.68   10:58.97    5  

  5 Walsh, Andrea             SO Keene State         11:02.66   11:07.90    4  

  6 Baumbach, Heidi           SO Ithaca              11:16.54   11:09.68    3  

  7 Hewey, Vicky              FR Wpi                 11:00.62   11:15.06    2  

  8 Teitsworth, Elly          SR Williams            11:26.95   11:15.38    1  

  9 Satzke, Hannah            FR Nyu                 11:16.13   11:21.04       

 10 Lee, Amanda               JR Middlebury          11:05.17   11:22.29       

 11 Shepas, Maria             SO Waynesburg          11:28.10   11:25.58       

 12 Price, Anya               SO Tufts               11:31.72   11:29.10       

 13 Cotey, Colleen            SO Plattsburgh St.     11:39.24   11:31.85       

 14 Soblosky, Nicole          JR Cobleskill          11:29.55   11:35.41       

 15 Kendall, Esther           SR Bates               11:31.05   11:36.07        

 16 Jones, Lisa               SR Rowan               11:39.25   11:43.24       

 17 Lambert, Keri             FR Amherst             11:59.65   11:45.23       

 18 Zoyhofski, Rachel         FR Rit                 11:56.62   11:47.34       

 19 Dewdney, Berol            FR Colby               11:33.24   11:51.41       

 20 Czohla, danielle          SO Rowan               11:59.51   11:52.44       

 21 Ortiz, Catherine          JR Ithaca              11:59.19   11:59.71

 22 Pritchard, Melissa        JR Amherst             11:58.86    12:10.69     

 

 

 
Related Links: