Softball player Lepore earns two more honors

Contact: William Sodoma
Date: May 18, 2010
Athletics Preview Photos

Alyssa Lepore

WATERVILLE, Maine --- Colby College first baseman Alyssa Lepore (Victor, N.Y.) earned two more  awards Monday after being honored by the New England Softball Coaches Association and the National Fastpitch Coaches Association.

Lepore was named to the first team by the New England Softball Coaches Association and earned second team All-Region honors from the National Fastpitch Coaches Association. She had already been named to the New England Small College Athletic Conference (NESCAC) first team.

Lepore finished first in the NESCAC in on-base percentage (.519), was second in batting average (.462), and ranked fourth in slugging percentage (.681). She also led the Mules in RBI (26), total hits (42), doubles (9), and walks (12). Lepore, a junior who also did some pitching, made just four errors in 186 chances for a .979 fielding percentage. Lepore, who unselfishly pitched for the Mules since the team had just two starting pitchers, led Colby in saves (2) and picked up her first collegiate victory during the season.

Lepore has a .369 career batting average in three seasons and has 86 career hits heading into her senior season. She batted .384 as a sophomore.

New England Softball Coaches Association All-Star Teams

First team: Hayley Feindel, Coast Guard, P; Molly Rathbun (Player of the Year), Eastern Connecticut, P; Michelle Wlosek, Springfield, C; Alyssa Lepore, Colby, 1B; Alex Warren, Wellesley, 1B; Emily Beinecke, Tufts, 2B; Alicia Gardner, Westfield State, 3B; Casey Sullivan, Tufts, SS; Cedar Blazek, Williams, OF; Ashley Sullivan, Eastern Connecticut, OF; Bryn Worrilow, Springfield, OF; Luigina Facchini, Western Connecticut, DP; Marianne Specker, Brandeis, UT

Second team:  Emily Vaillette, Brandeis, P; Monica White, Rivier, P; Amanda Frederick, Coast Guard, C; Jackie Enos, Babson, 2B; Amy Hartman, Western Connecticut, 3B; Taylor Cournoyer, Rivier, SS; Brittany Grimm, Brandeis, OF; Emily Leverone, St. Joseph's (ME), OF; Megan Wood, Wellesley, OF; Christina Naramore, Emerson, DP; Katie Davis, Southern Maine, UT

Honorable mention: Geena Constantin, Middlebury, P; Jodi Fralick, Lesley, C; Megan Margel, Middlebury, 1B; Lauren Blake, Clark, 2B; Merry MacDonald, Endicott, 3B; Danielle Basciano, Western Connecticut, SS; Katie Bachinski, Rivier, OF; Chrissy Bello, Wesleyan, OF; Kerin DeGirolamo, Westfield State, OF; Stacy Berg, Brandeis, DP; Kara Nilan, Bowdoin, UT

National Fastpitch Coaches Association All-Region Team

New England Region

First team: Molly Rathbun, Eastern Connecticut, P; Hayley Feindel, Coast Guard, P; Michelle Wlosek, Springfield, C; Amanda Frederick, Coast Guard, C; Alex Warren, Wellesley, 1B; Emily Beinecke, Tufts, 2B; Alicia Gardner, Westfield State, 3B; Casey Sullivan, Tufts, SS; Cedar Blazek, Williams, OF; Bryn Worrilow, Springfield, OF; Brittany Grimm, Brandeis, OF; Luigina Facchini, Western Connecticut, DP; Marianne Specker, Brandeis, UT; Jodi Fralick, Lesley, at-large; Jackie Enos, Babson, at-large; Megan Wood, Wellesley, at-large

Second team: Emily Vaillette, Brandeis, P; Jenna Bortolotti, Endicott, P; Sue Killilea, UMass-Boston, C; Alyssa Lepore, Colby, 1B; Lauren Blake, Clark, 2B; Amy Hartman, Western Connecticut, 3B; Danielle Basciano, Western Connecticut, SS; Ashley Sullivan, Eastern Connecticut, OF; Carin Sweeney, Coast Guard, OF; Sarah Gates, Bay Path, OF; Stacy Berg, Brandeis, OF; Katie Davis, Southern Maine, UT; Merry MacDonald, Endicott, at-large; Jessica Tait, Trinity, at-large; Chelsi Panarelli, Rhode Island College

Third team: Jackie Zilinicki, Western Connecticut, at-large; Cate Funk, Babson, at-large; Chrissy Bello, Wesleyan, at-large; Sarah Lempicki, Western New England, at-large; Kelly Blake, Springfield, at-large; Haley Chandler, Keene State, at-large; Melisa Cagar, Brandeis, at-large; Stephanie Lavado, Keene State, at-large; McKell Barnes, Maine-Farmington, at-large; Meaghan Dendy, Wesleyan, at-large; Emily Mangiaratti, Lesley, at-large; Kerin DeGirolamo, Westfield State, at-large; Priscilla Alicea, Eastern Connecticut, at-large; Ali Hart, Williams, at-large; Danielle Matton, Rhode Island College, at-large

 

 
Related Links: