Men's swim team defeats Norwich

Contact: William Sodoma
Date: January 10, 2010

WATERVILLE, Maine --- Ben Gross won two events and helped a relay team to a victory in helping the Colby College men's swimming and diving team to a 112-86 victory over Norwich University on Sunday.

The Mules (2-2) will swim at MIT this Saturday at 1 p.m.

Gross took the 50-yard freestyle (22.70) and 100 freestyle (50.60), while teammate Kevin Smith added wins in the 500 freestyle (4:57.29) and the 1,000 freestyle (10:07.97). The Mules also received victories from Raymond Rieling in the 200 freestyle (1:51.35) and Ryan Fischer in the 200 breaststroke (2:21.15).

Brian Gilligan, Mason Roberts, Ryan Trafton, and Rieling took the 400 medley relay in 3:51.68. The Mules also received a win from the 400 freestyle relay team of Trafton, James Hootsmans, David Hirsch, and Gross in 3:29.49.
Colby v Norwich Univ 2010 - 1/10/2010                     
                                    Results                                   

Event 1  Women 400 Yard Medley Relay
===============================================================================
    School                                                        Finals       
===============================================================================
  1 Colby College  'A'                                          4:38.01 
     1) Carlson, Danielle SR            2) Izzo, Franny SR               
     3) Haver, Hana JR                  4) Rushford, Carly FR            
                  33.32   1:07.71 (1:07.71)     1:44.43 (36.72)   2:25.36 (1:17.65)
        2:56.96 (31.60)   3:33.38 (1:08.02)     4:04.13 (30.75)   4:38.01 (1:04.63)
  2 Colby College  'C'                                          4:39.20 
     1) Navlen, Sarah FR                2) Ervin, Rian JR                
     3) Reiner, Jenny SO                4) Walpuck, Leah FR              
                1:46.18   2:28.80 (2:28.80)     2:59.76 (30.96)   3:35.79 (1:06.99)
        4:05.80 (30.01)   4:39.20 (1:03.41)                                       
  3 Colby College  'B'                                         x4:44.09 
     1) Schnettler, Erin JR             2) Bazemore, Josie FR            
     3) Palffy, Amanda JR               4) Mullin, Catherine JR          
                  33.68   1:09.87 (1:09.87)     1:46.49 (36.62)   2:27.73 (1:17.86)
        3:00.55 (32.82)   3:38.62 (1:10.89)     4:10.03 (31.41)   4:44.09 (1:05.47)
  4 Norwich  'A'                                                4:46.64 
     1) Burns, Brittany                 2) Wanjon, Dana                  
     3) Vayda, Anne                     4) Jones, Felicia                
                  37.44   1:15.81 (1:15.81)     1:53.15 (37.34)   2:36.58 (1:20.77)
        3:07.55 (30.97)   3:44.01 (1:07.43)     4:13.78 (29.77)   4:46.64 (1:02.63)

Event 2  Men 400 Yard Medley Relay
===============================================================================
    School                                                        Finals       
===============================================================================
  1 Colby College  'A'                                          3:51.68 
     1) Gilligan, Brian SO              2) Roberts, Mason SO             
     3) Trafton, Ryan SO                4) Rieling, Raymond SO           
                  28.38       59.07 (59.07)     1:28.58 (29.51)   2:03.65 (1:04.58)
        2:30.11 (26.46)     3:00.59 (56.94)     3:24.81 (24.22)     3:51.68 (51.09)
  2 Colby College  'B'                                          3:59.09 
     1) Spierer, Adam FR                2) Zevin, Craig JR               
     3) Andler, Sam SO                  4) Taylor, Reilly R SR           
                  30.78   1:04.09 (1:04.09)     1:34.31 (30.22)   2:07.96 (1:03.87)
        2:35.85 (27.89)     3:07.24 (59.28)     3:32.02 (24.78)     3:59.09 (51.85)
  3 Norwich  'A'                                                4:00.91 
     1) Bue, Pete                       2) Hevey, Chris                  
     3) Weber, Kevin                    4) Fields, Zander                
                  27.72       57.62 (57.62)     1:29.93 (32.31)   2:07.72 (1:10.10)
        2:35.31 (27.59)   3:09.50 (1:01.78)     3:34.15 (24.65)     4:00.91 (51.41)
  4 Norwich  'B'                                                4:23.55 
     1) Roth, Stephen                   2) Weiner, Sam                   
     3) Leonard, Jason                  4) Mahoney, Zach                 
                  32.14   1:07.78 (1:07.78)     1:43.13 (35.35)   2:24.17 (1:16.39)
        2:52.45 (28.28)   3:27.46 (1:03.29)     3:53.58 (26.12)     4:23.55 (56.09)
  5 Norwich  'C'                                               x4:36.80 
     1) Kinsley, Ben                    2) Mullen, Derek                 
     3) McCarthy, Patrick               4) Powers, John                  
                  34.35   1:11.52 (1:11.52)     1:46.76 (35.24)   2:27.04 (1:15.52)
        3:00.10 (33.06)   3:40.84 (1:13.80)     4:07.28 (26.44)     4:36.80 (55.96)

Event 3  Women 1000 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                           Finals       
===============================================================================
  1 Ferguson, Mandy           SO COLBY                         10:48.15 
                  30.03     1:02.04 (32.01)     1:34.92 (32.88)     2:08.21 (33.29)
        2:41.15 (32.94)     3:13.81 (32.66)     3:46.55 (32.74)     4:19.27 (32.72)
        4:52.02 (32.75)     5:24.99 (32.97)     5:57.40 (32.41)     6:29.69 (32.29)
        7:02.08 (32.39)     7:34.45 (32.37)     8:07.06 (32.61)     8:39.54 (32.48)
        9:12.01 (32.47)     9:44.39 (32.38)    10:16.62 (32.23)    10:48.15 (31.53)
  2 Cronin, Heather           FR COLBY                         11:13.26 
                  30.29     1:03.28 (32.99)     1:36.61 (33.33)     2:10.56 (33.95)
        2:44.39 (33.83)     3:18.38 (33.99)     3:52.16 (33.78)     4:26.21 (34.05)
        5:00.24 (34.03)     5:34.98 (34.74)     6:08.86 (33.88)     6:42.84 (33.98)
        7:17.18 (34.34)     7:51.44 (34.26)     8:25.57 (34.13)     8:59.54 (33.97)
        9:33.15 (33.61)    10:06.71 (33.56)    10:40.31 (33.60)    11:13.26 (32.95)
  3 Carey, Leigh              JR COLBY                         11:42.69 
                  31.93     1:06.70 (34.77)     1:42.28 (35.58)     2:17.94 (35.66)
        2:53.46 (35.52)     3:29.01 (35.55)     4:04.35 (35.34)     4:39.98 (35.63)
        5:15.12 (35.14)     5:50.41 (35.29)     6:25.82 (35.41)     7:00.97 (35.15)
        7:36.36 (35.39)     8:11.98 (35.62)     8:47.67 (35.69)     9:23.24 (35.57)
        9:58.40 (35.16)    10:33.72 (35.32)    11:08.72 (35.00)    11:42.69 (33.97)
  4 Sheppard, Aimee           SR COLBY                        x11:49.70 
                  32.09     1:07.08 (34.99)     1:42.27 (35.19)     2:17.07 (34.80)
        2:52.71 (35.64)     3:28.18 (35.47)     4:04.12 (35.94)     4:40.14 (36.02)
        5:15.46 (35.32)     5:51.22 (35.76)     6:27.03 (35.81)     7:03.07 (36.04)
        7:39.23 (36.16)     8:15.11 (35.88)     8:50.99 (35.88)     9:27.39 (36.40)
       10:03.38 (35.99)    10:39.50 (36.12)    11:14.99 (35.49)    11:49.70 (34.71)
  5 Patterson, Molly             WICK                          13:45.75 
                  34.87     1:13.91 (39.04)     1:54.83 (40.92)     2:36.72 (41.89)
        3:18.87 (42.15)     4:01.31 (42.44)     4:44.09 (42.78)     5:26.66 (42.57)
        6:09.36 (42.70)     6:52.13 (42.77)     7:34.11 (41.98)     8:16.34 (42.23)
        8:57.86 (41.52)     9:39.88 (42.02)    10:21.73 (41.85)    11:03.55 (41.82)
       11:45.32 (41.77)    12:26.34 (41.02)    13:07.11 (40.77)    13:45.75 (38.64)

Event 4  Men 1000 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                           Finals       
===============================================================================
  1 Smith, Kevin              SR COLBY                         10:07.97 
                  27.75       57.77 (30.02)     1:28.32 (30.55)     1:59.49 (31.17)
        2:30.72 (31.23)     3:01.12 (30.40)     3:31.44 (30.32)     4:02.03 (30.59)
        4:32.67 (30.64)     5:03.35 (30.68)     5:34.01 (30.66)     6:04.41 (30.40)
        6:35.11 (30.70)     7:06.61 (31.50)     7:37.43 (30.82)     8:07.88 (30.45)
        8:38.31 (30.43)     9:08.60 (30.29)     9:38.64 (30.04)    10:07.97 (29.33)
  2 Hirsch, David             SR COLBY                         10:45.81 
                  29.07     1:00.36 (31.29)     1:31.74 (31.38)     2:03.47 (31.73)
        2:35.55 (32.08)     3:07.57 (32.02)     3:39.71 (32.14)     4:12.11 (32.40)
        4:44.55 (32.44)     5:16.96 (32.41)     5:49.64 (32.68)     6:22.54 (32.90)
        6:55.49 (32.95)     7:28.51 (33.02)     8:02.04 (33.53)     8:34.88 (32.84)
        9:07.90 (33.02)     9:40.82 (32.92)    10:14.13 (33.31)    10:45.81 (31.68)
  3 Kamp, Brian                  WICK                          11:15.50 
                  28.97     1:00.89 (31.92)     1:34.02 (33.13)     2:07.61 (33.59)
        2:41.53 (33.92)     3:15.82 (34.29)     3:49.87 (34.05)     4:24.25 (34.38)
        4:58.56 (34.31)     5:33.25 (34.69)     6:07.69 (34.44)     6:42.04 (34.35)
        7:16.17 (34.13)     7:50.58 (34.41)     8:24.97 (34.39)     8:59.34 (34.37)
        9:33.42 (34.08)    10:07.72 (34.30)    10:42.11 (34.39)    11:15.50 (33.39)
  4 Schafer, Jake                WICK                          11:25.77 
                  29.31     1:01.82 (32.51)     1:34.98 (33.16)     2:08.80 (33.82)
        2:43.02 (34.22)     3:17.60 (34.58)     3:52.14 (34.54)     4:26.59 (34.45)
        5:01.86 (35.27)     5:36.75 (34.89)     6:11.30 (34.55)     6:46.63 (35.33)
        7:22.01 (35.38)     7:56.78 (34.77)     8:32.29 (35.51)     9:07.58 (35.29)
        9:42.58 (35.00)    10:17.94 (35.36)    10:52.37 (34.43)    11:25.77 (33.40)

Event 5  Women 200 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                           Finals       
===============================================================================
  1 Lee, Kathryn              FR COLBY                          2:00.89 
                  28.69       59.03 (30.34)     1:29.92 (30.89)     2:00.89 (30.97)
  2 Monahan, Kayleigh         FR COLBY                          2:03.26 
                  28.60       59.52 (30.92)     1:31.24 (31.72)     2:03.26 (32.02)
  3 Hansen, Sarah             SO COLBY                          2:08.51 
                  30.16     1:03.33 (33.17)     1:36.37 (33.04)     2:08.51 (32.14)
  4 Reiner, Jenny             SO COLBY                         x2:08.92 
                  30.05     1:02.74 (32.69)     1:35.97 (33.23)     2:08.92 (32.95)
  5 Burns, Laura              SO COLBY                         x2:09.85 
                  29.38     1:01.86 (32.48)     1:35.53 (33.67)     2:09.85 (34.32)
  6 Gardner, Sarah               WICK                           2:50.83 
                  37.64     1:21.51 (43.87)     2:06.91 (45.40)     2:50.83 (43.92)

Event 6  Men 200 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                           Finals       
===============================================================================
  1 Rieling, Raymond          SO COLBY                          1:51.35 
                  26.72       55.15 (28.43)     1:23.58 (28.43)     1:51.35 (27.77)
  2 Fischer, Ryan             SO COLBY                          1:54.10 
                  26.63       55.15 (28.52)     1:24.34 (29.19)     1:54.10 (29.76)
  3 Zemanek, Mike                WICK                           1:57.11 
                  26.45       55.55 (29.10)     1:26.25 (30.70)     1:57.11 (30.86)
  4 Wulff, Charlie            JR COLBY                          2:01.27 
                  27.96       58.38 (30.42)     1:29.52 (31.14)     2:01.27 (31.75)
  5 Grubbs, Andrew               WICK                           2:02.62 
                  28.21       58.95 (30.74)     1:30.66 (31.71)     2:02.62 (31.96)
  6 Hanson, Jeremiah             WICK                           2:13.00 
                  27.62       59.78 (32.16)     1:35.47 (35.69)     2:13.00 (37.53)
  7 Somero, Ivan                 WICK                          x2:20.01 
                  29.33     1:03.14 (33.81)     1:41.53 (38.39)     2:20.01 (38.48)

Event 7  Women 50 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                           Finals       
===============================================================================
  1 Veazie, Charlotte         SO COLBY                            26.40 
  2 Heneghan, Chelsea         JR COLBY                            26.52 
  3 Wennberg, Rosie           FR COLBY                            26.57 
  4 Izzo, Franny              SR COLBY                           x27.25 
  5 Jones, Felicia               WICK                             28.34 
  6 Steinbrecher, Grace          WICK                             30.00 
  7 Knoop, Janice                WICK                             30.02 
  8 Wanjon, Dana                 WICK                            x30.82 

Event 8  Men 50 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                           Finals       
===============================================================================
  1 Gross, Ben                SR COLBY                            22.70 
  2 Bue, Pete                    WICK                             23.20 
  3 Hootsmans, James          FR COLBY                            23.66 
  4 Taylor, Reilly R          SR COLBY                            23.88 
  5 Fields, Zander               WICK                             24.29 
  6 Hurley, Tom               SO COLBY                           x24.33 
  7 Powers, John                 WICK                             25.01 
  8 Mahoney, Zach                WICK                            x25.34 

Event 9  Women 200 Yard IM
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                           Finals       
===============================================================================
  1 Carlson, Danielle         SR COLBY                          2:14.81 
                  29.61     1:04.93 (35.32)     1:43.64 (38.71)     2:14.81 (31.17)
  2 Blais, Jess               SO COLBY                          2:22.94 
                  31.58     1:06.09 (34.51)     1:49.67 (43.58)     2:22.94 (33.27)
  3 Vayda, Anne                  WICK                           2:24.87 
                  31.35     1:11.82 (40.47)     1:50.93 (39.11)     2:24.87 (33.94)
  4 Bazemore, Josie           FR COLBY                          2:28.88 
                  34.14     1:12.51 (38.37)     1:53.71 (41.20)     2:28.88 (35.17)
  5 Walpuck, Leah             FR COLBY                         x2:32.64 
                  33.06     1:12.99 (39.93)     1:57.08 (44.09)     2:32.64 (35.56)

Event 10  Men 200 Yard IM
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                           Finals       
===============================================================================
  1 Moeller, Joe                 WICK                           2:08.55 
                  26.77       58.90 (32.13)     1:37.69 (38.79)     2:08.55 (30.86)
  2 Roberts, Mason            SO COLBY                          2:14.84 
                  30.37     1:04.64 (34.27)     1:43.06 (38.42)     2:14.84 (31.78)
  3 Zevin, Craig              JR COLBY                          2:15.86 
                  27.85     1:04.39 (36.54)     1:42.88 (38.49)     2:15.86 (32.98)
  4 Hevey, Chris                 WICK                           2:18.44 
                  29.09     1:06.05 (36.96)     1:46.29 (40.24)     2:18.44 (32.15)
  5 Roth, Stephen                WICK                           2:31.42 
                  30.53     1:08.36 (37.83)     1:55.01 (46.65)     2:31.42 (36.41)
  6 Kinsley, Ben                 WICK                          x2:31.52 
                  32.15     1:11.07 (38.92)     1:56.21 (45.14)     2:31.52 (35.31)

Event 11  Women 1 mtr Diving
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                           Finals       
===============================================================================
  1 Patterson, Julia          FR COLBY                           152.00 
  2 Mond, Allison             FR COLBY                           126.15 

Event 13  Women 200 Yard Butterfly
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                           Finals       
===============================================================================
-- Lee, Kathryn              FR COLBY                         X2:17.21 
                  31.21     1:06.13 (34.92)     1:42.09 (35.96)     2:17.21 (35.12)
-- Wennberg, Rosie           FR COLBY                         X2:26.61 
                  31.33     1:07.64 (36.31)     1:45.98 (38.34)     2:26.61 (40.63)
-- Sheppard, Aimee           SR COLBY                         X2:28.33 
                  33.00     1:10.21 (37.21)     1:48.74 (38.53)     2:28.33 (39.59)
-- Haver, Hana               JR COLBY                         X2:33.37 
                  34.42     1:14.04 (39.62)     1:53.67 (39.63)     2:33.37 (39.70)
-- Palffy, Amanda            JR COLBY                         X2:37.87 
                  34.29     1:14.66 (40.37)     1:55.88 (41.22)     2:37.87 (41.99)
-- Walpuck, Leah             FR COLBY                         X2:53.54 
                  35.46     1:18.03 (42.57)     2:04.89 (46.86)     2:53.54 (48.65)

Event 14  Men 200 Yard Butterfly
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                           Finals       
===============================================================================
  1 Moeller, Joe                 WICK                           2:05.20 
                  27.76       59.50 (31.74)     1:32.35 (32.85)     2:05.20 (32.85)
  2 Smith, Kevin              SR COLBY                          2:06.25 
                  27.52       58.99 (31.47)     1:32.35 (33.36)     2:06.25 (33.90)
  3 Trafton, Ryan             SO COLBY                          2:10.16 
                  27.68       59.94 (32.26)     1:34.01 (34.07)     2:10.16 (36.15)
  4 Andler, Sam               SO COLBY                          2:21.38 
                  30.11     1:04.22 (34.11)     1:40.73 (36.51)     2:21.38 (40.65)
  5 Leonard, Jason               WICK                           2:29.88 
                  30.57     1:06.64 (36.07)     1:46.14 (39.50)     2:29.88 (43.74)

Event 15  Women 100 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                           Finals       
===============================================================================
  1 Patterson, Molly             WICK                           1:08.03 
                  31.64     1:08.03 (36.39)                                       
  2 Gardner, Sarah               WICK                           1:16.88 
                  36.72     1:16.88 (40.16)                                       
-- Carlson, Danielle         SR COLBY                           X55.62 
                  26.92       55.62 (28.70)                                       
-- Burns, Laura              SO COLBY                           X57.17 
                  27.66       57.17 (29.51)                                       
-- Veazie, Charlotte         SO COLBY                           X57.63 
                  27.93       57.63 (29.70)                                       
-- Hansen, Sarah             SO COLBY                           X58.21 
                  27.48       58.21 (30.73)                                       

Event 16  Men 100 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                           Finals       
===============================================================================
  1 Gross, Ben                SR COLBY                            50.60 
                  24.65       50.60 (25.95)                                       
  2 Rieling, Raymond          SO COLBY                            51.34 
                  25.15       51.34 (26.19)                                       
  3 Hootsmans, James          FR COLBY                            53.61 
                  25.94       53.61 (27.67)                                       
  4 Weber, Kevin                 WICK                             54.75 
                  25.85       54.75 (28.90)                                       
  5 Hanson, Jeremiah             WICK                             56.64 
                  26.57       56.64 (30.07)                                       
  6 Hurley, Tom               SO COLBY                           x56.97 
                  26.87       56.97 (30.10)                                       
  7 Mullen, Derek                WICK                             59.08 
                  27.66       59.08 (31.42)                                       

Event 17  Women 200 Yard Backstroke
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                           Finals       
===============================================================================
-- Blais, Jess               SO COLBY                         X2:17.64 
                  32.10     1:06.56 (34.46)     1:41.82 (35.26)     2:17.64 (35.82)
-- Ferguson, Mandy           SO COLBY                         X2:21.00 
                  34.02     1:09.53 (35.51)     1:45.27 (35.74)     2:21.00 (35.73)
-- Monahan, Kayleigh         FR COLBY                         X2:22.58 
                  32.24     1:07.29 (35.05)     1:43.92 (36.63)     2:22.58 (38.66)
-- Cronin, Heather           FR COLBY                         X2:26.29 
                  33.71     1:10.53 (36.82)     1:48.52 (37.99)     2:26.29 (37.77)
-- Schnettler, Erin          JR COLBY                         X2:27.01 
                  33.96     1:10.62 (36.66)     1:48.55 (37.93)     2:27.01 (38.46)
-- Navlen, Sarah             FR COLBY                         X2:33.19 
-- Rushford, Carly           FR COLBY                         X2:39.49 
                  37.93     1:19.18 (41.25)     1:59.60 (40.42)     2:39.49 (39.89)

Event 18  Men 200 Yard Backstroke
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                           Finals       
===============================================================================
  1 Bue, Pete                    WICK                           2:12.95 
                  30.06     1:03.67 (33.61)     1:38.39 (34.72)     2:12.95 (34.56)
  2 Spierer, Adam             FR COLBY                          2:21.56 
                  33.82     1:09.48 (35.66)     1:46.07 (36.59)     2:21.56 (35.49)
  3 Wulff, Charlie            JR COLBY                          2:29.05 
                  35.89     1:13.59 (37.70)     1:51.74 (38.15)     2:29.05 (37.31)
  4 Kinsley, Ben                 WICK                           2:30.74 
                  34.74     1:12.67 (37.93)     1:52.73 (40.06)     2:30.74 (38.01)

Event 19  Women 500 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                           Finals       
===============================================================================
  1 Burns, Brittany              WICK                           7:02.25 
                  34.94     1:15.06 (40.12)     1:56.75 (41.69)     2:39.63 (42.88)
        3:23.65 (44.02)     4:08.38 (44.73)     4:52.50 (44.12)     5:36.53 (44.03)
        6:20.78 (44.25)     7:02.25 (41.47)                                       
-- Heneghan, Chelsea         JR COLBY                         X5:28.70 
                  30.01     1:03.22 (33.21)     1:36.30 (33.08)     2:09.27 (32.97)
        2:42.66 (33.39)     3:16.11 (33.45)     3:49.67 (33.56)     4:23.20 (33.53)
        4:56.15 (32.95)     5:28.70 (32.55)                                       
-- Izzo, Franny              SR COLBY                         X5:55.72 
                  32.26     1:07.97 (35.71)     1:44.00 (36.03)     2:19.74 (35.74)
        2:55.46 (35.72)     3:31.29 (35.83)     4:07.54 (36.25)     4:43.61 (36.07)
        5:20.49 (36.88)     5:55.72 (35.23)                                       
-- Mullin, Catherine         JR COLBY                         X6:09.54 
                  33.84     1:11.41 (37.57)     1:49.97 (38.56)     2:27.52 (37.55)
        3:05.63 (38.11)     3:43.31 (37.68)     4:20.79 (37.48)     4:57.66 (36.87)
        5:34.36 (36.70)     6:09.54 (35.18)                                       

Event 20  Men 500 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                           Finals       
===============================================================================
  1 Smith, Kevin              SR COLBY                          4:57.29 
                  27.43       56.64 (29.21)     1:26.71 (30.07)     1:57.25 (30.54)
        2:27.91 (30.66)     2:58.67 (30.76)     3:29.06 (30.39)     3:59.18 (30.12)
        4:28.84 (29.66)     4:57.29 (28.45)                                       
  2 Fischer, Ryan             SO COLBY                          5:09.47 
                  28.10       58.12 (30.02)     1:28.87 (30.75)     2:00.07 (31.20)
        2:31.05 (30.98)     3:01.81 (30.76)     3:33.58 (31.77)     4:06.06 (32.48)
        4:38.57 (32.51)     5:09.47 (30.90)                                       
  3 Hirsch, David             SR COLBY                          5:18.91 
                  28.87     1:00.44 (31.57)     1:32.58 (32.14)     2:05.34 (32.76)
        2:37.96 (32.62)     3:10.59 (32.63)     3:43.16 (32.57)     4:15.16 (32.00)
        4:47.61 (32.45)     5:18.91 (31.30)                                       
  4 Kamp, Brian                  WICK                           5:26.37 
                  28.90     1:00.71 (31.81)     1:33.63 (32.92)     2:06.68 (33.05)
        2:40.28 (33.60)     3:13.17 (32.89)     3:46.32 (33.15)     4:19.82 (33.50)
        4:53.24 (33.42)     5:26.37 (33.13)                                       
  5 Grubbs, Andrew               WICK                           5:33.81 
                  29.67     1:01.59 (31.92)     1:35.33 (33.74)     2:09.57 (34.24)
        2:43.70 (34.13)     3:17.61 (33.91)     3:51.62 (34.01)     4:26.08 (34.46)
        5:00.86 (34.78)     5:33.81 (32.95)                                       

Event 21  Women 1 mtr Diving
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                           Finals       
===============================================================================
  1 Lerret, Beth              SO COLBY                            95.35 
-- Patterson, Julia          FR COLBY                          X121.30 

Event 23  Women 200 Yard Breaststroke
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                           Finals       
===============================================================================
  1 Vayda, Anne                  WICK                           2:32.38 
                  34.59     1:12.72 (38.13)     1:52.70 (39.98)     2:32.38 (39.68)
  2 Patterson, Molly             WICK                           3:05.69 
                  40.73     1:27.04 (46.31)     2:15.57 (48.53)     3:05.69 (50.12)
-- Ervin, Rian               JR COLBY                         X2:52.08 
                  38.61     1:21.02 (42.41)     2:06.04 (45.02)     2:52.08 (46.04)

Event 24  Men 200 Yard Breaststroke
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                           Finals       
===============================================================================
  1 Hevey, Chris                 WICK                           2:33.35 
                  34.12     1:12.59 (38.47)     1:52.64 (40.05)     2:33.35 (40.71)
  2 Zemanek, Mike                WICK                           2:35.14 
                  35.36     1:14.59 (39.23)     1:54.32 (39.73)     2:35.14 (40.82)
  3 Mullen, Derek                WICK                           2:46.07 
                  37.77     1:20.11 (42.34)     2:03.58 (43.47)     2:46.07 (42.49)
  4 Weiner, Sam                  WICK                          x2:50.92 
                  37.74     1:20.06 (42.32)     2:05.68 (45.62)     2:50.92 (45.24)
-- Fischer, Ryan             SO COLBY                         X2:21.15 
                  31.69     1:07.35 (35.66)     1:43.92 (36.57)     2:21.15 (37.23)
-- Zevin, Craig              JR COLBY                         X2:23.01 
                  33.05     1:09.50 (36.45)     1:45.98 (36.48)     2:23.01 (37.03)
-- Roberts, Mason            SO COLBY                         X2:25.63 
                  32.85     1:10.16 (37.31)     1:47.27 (37.11)     2:25.63 (38.36)

Event 25  Women 400 Yard Freestyle Relay
===============================================================================
    School                                                        Finals       
===============================================================================
  1 Norwich  'A'                                                4:29.14 
     1) Knoop, Janice                   2) Burns, Brittany               
     3) Steinbrecher, Grace             4) Jones, Felicia                
                  32.14   1:08.19 (1:08.19)     1:38.65 (30.46)   2:15.14 (1:06.95)
        2:48.03 (32.89)   3:24.84 (1:09.70)     3:55.54 (30.70)   4:29.14 (1:04.30)
-- Colby College  'C'                                         X4:00.52 
     1) Veazie, Charlotte SO            2) Navlen, Sarah FR              
     3) Ferguson, Mandy SO              4) Haver, Hana JR                
                  28.13       58.11 (58.11)     1:28.90 (30.79)   2:01.68 (1:03.57)
        2:28.66 (26.98)     2:58.24 (56.56)     3:28.41 (30.17)   4:00.52 (1:02.28)
-- Colby College  'B'                                         X4:01.59 
     1) Reiner, Jenny SO                2) Carey, Leigh JR               
     3) Heneghan, Chelsea JR            4) Schnettler, Erin JR           
                  28.33       59.12 (59.12)     1:29.10 (29.98)   2:01.63 (1:02.51)
        2:29.42 (27.79)     2:59.65 (58.02)     3:29.46 (29.81)   4:01.59 (1:01.94)
-- Colby College  'A'                                         X4:02.32 
     1) Lee, Kathryn FR                 2) Sheppard, Aimee SR            
     3) Wennberg, Rosie FR              4) Rushford, Carly FR            
                  27.42       56.57 (56.57)     1:26.56 (29.99)   1:58.82 (1:02.25)
        2:26.53 (27.71)     2:57.03 (58.21)     3:28.67 (31.64)   4:02.32 (1:05.29)
-- Colby College  'D'                                         X4:03.81 
     1) Blais, Jess SO                  2) Mullin, Catherine JR          
     3) Monahan, Kayleigh FR            4) Cronin, Heather FR            
                  29.13   1:00.51 (1:00.51)     1:32.32 (31.81)   2:07.99 (1:07.48)
        2:35.16 (27.17)     3:05.26 (57.27)     3:33.39 (28.13)     4:03.81 (58.55)

Event 26  Men 400 Yard Freestyle Relay
===============================================================================
    School                                                        Finals       
===============================================================================
  1 Norwich  'A'                                                3:34.86 
     1) Fields, Zander                  2) Moeller, Joe                  
     3) Zemanek, Mike                   4) Weber, Kevin                  
                  25.54       52.20 (52.20)     1:17.82 (25.62)     1:45.70 (53.50)
        2:11.31 (25.61)     2:40.07 (54.37)     3:05.80 (25.73)     3:34.86 (54.79)
  2 Norwich  'B'                                                3:42.64 
     1) Leonard, Jason                  2) Roth, Stephen                 
     3) Mahoney, Zach                   4) Schafer, Jake                 
                  26.35       54.04 (54.04)     1:20.62 (26.58)     1:51.84 (57.80)
        2:18.14 (26.30)     2:48.22 (56.38)     3:14.11 (25.89)     3:42.64 (54.42)
  3 Norwich  'D'                                               x3:51.78 
     1) Grubbs, Andrew                  2) Kamp, Brian                   
     3) Hanson, Jeremiah                4) Weiner, Sam                   
                  27.43       57.03 (57.03)     1:23.49 (26.46)     1:53.07 (56.04)
        2:20.27 (27.20)     2:50.99 (57.92)     3:19.88 (28.89)   3:51.78 (1:00.79)
  4 Norwich  'C'                                               x4:11.51 
     1) Somero, Ivan                    2) Minch, Matt                   
     3) Powers, John                    4) McCarthy, Patrick             
                  29.58   1:01.81 (1:01.81)     1:34.58 (32.77)   2:11.27 (1:09.46)
        2:37.76 (26.49)     3:08.17 (56.90)     3:37.26 (29.09)   4:11.51 (1:03.34)
-- Colby College  'A'                                         X3:29.49 
     1) Trafton, Ryan SO                2) Hootsmans, James FR           
     3) Hirsch, David SR                4) Gross, Ben SR                 
                  25.75       52.69 (52.69)     1:17.34 (24.65)     1:45.51 (52.82)
        2:10.92 (25.41)     2:37.88 (52.37)     3:01.73 (23.85)     3:29.49 (51.61)
-- Colby College  'B'                                         X3:38.13 
     1) Wulff, Charlie JR               2) Andler, Sam SO                
     3) Taylor, Reilly R SR             4) Spierer, Adam FR              
                  26.77       55.43 (55.43)     1:21.64 (26.21)     1:50.25 (54.82)
        2:15.07 (24.82)     2:42.96 (52.71)     3:08.86 (25.90)     3:38.13 (55.17)

                   Women - Team Rankings - Through Event 26                   

  1. Colby College                       100   2. Norwich                              58

                    Men - Team Rankings - Through Event 26                    

  1. Colby College                       112   2. Norwich                              86