Fischer, Rieling lead men's swimmers to victory

Contact: William Sodoma
Date: January 8, 2011
Athletics Preview Photos

Ray Rieling

NORTHFIELD, Vt. --- Ryan Fischer won three events and teammate Ray Rieling won two individual events in his first meet of the season to help the Colby College men's swimming and diving team to a 121.5-83.5 win against Norwich University on Friday.

Fischer took the 500 freestyle (5:13.67), 1,000 freestyle (10:57.21), and 200 individual medley (2:06.76). Meanwhile, Rieling captured the 100 freestyle (51.75) and 200 freestyle (1:53.24).

"Reiling returned from the first semester abroad in Ireland to lead the team with two incredible swims in the 200 and 100 free events," Colby head coach Tom Burton said. "All the nine juniors --- men and women --- who returned from abroad really contributed a tremendous amount both in their races and with leadership on deck.  It was a lot of fun and some of the best racing we have seen from the team this year."

John Madeira took the 200 backstroke (2:06.54) and Mason Roberts swam to a victory in the 200 breaststroke (2:29.03). Those two also teamed with Ryan Trafton and Craig Zevin to take the 400 medley relay in 4:14.75.

Colin McLaughlin took the 200 butterfly in 2:20.00 for Colby.

                    Men - Team Rankings - Through Event 26                    

 

  1. Colby College                     121.5   2. Norwich University                 83.5

Event 1  Women 400 Yard Medley Relay

===============================================================================

    School                                                        Finals       

===============================================================================

  1 Colby College-ME  'A'                                       4:26.59 

     1) Annie T Bacher FR               2) Chelsea E Heneghan SR         

     3) Kathryn N Lee JR                4) Kelsey M Cromie FR            

                  33.72   1:10.26 (1:10.26)     1:44.28 (34.02)   2:22.47 (1:12.21)

        2:51.49 (29.02)   3:24.57 (1:02.10)     3:53.95 (29.38)   4:26.59 (1:02.02)

  2 Colby College-ME  'B'                                       4:28.60 

     1) Sarah Nalven SO                 2) Kayleigh T Monahan SO         

     3) Rosie B Wennberg SO             4) Josie S Bazemore SO           

                  31.92   1:05.53 (1:05.53)     1:41.37 (35.84)   2:22.61 (1:17.08)

        2:52.19 (29.58)   3:26.58 (1:03.97)     3:56.02 (29.44)   4:28.60 (1:02.02)

  3 Colby College-ME  'C'                                       4:36.05 

     1) Patricia K Kelly FR             2) Charlotte B Veazie JR         

     3) Hana L Haver SR                 4) Kayla L Lewkowicz FR          

                  32.64   1:07.95 (1:07.95)     1:45.73 (37.78)   2:28.66 (1:20.71)

        2:59.52 (30.86)   3:35.41 (1:06.75)     4:03.93 (28.52)   4:36.05 (1:00.64)

  4 Norwich University  'A'                                     4:47.48 

     1) Felicia Jones JR                2) Anne K Vayda SR               

     3) Janice L Knoop JR               4) Bria Polacek FR               

                  35.62   1:13.44 (1:13.44)     1:47.01 (33.57)   2:25.38 (1:11.94)

        2:59.93 (34.55)   3:40.70 (1:15.32)     4:11.24 (30.54)   4:47.48 (1:06.78)

 

Event 2  Men 400 Yard Medley Relay

===============================================================================

    School                                                        Finals       

===============================================================================

  1 Colby College-ME  'A'                                       4:14.75 

     1) John Madeira FR                 2) Mason D Roberts JR            

     3) Ryan D Trafton JR               4) Craig D Zevin SR              

                2:05.64   2:33.07 (2:33.07)     3:03.91 (30.84)     3:28.88 (55.81)

        3:56.42 (27.54)     4:14.75 (45.87)                                       

  2 Norwich University  'A'                                     4:20.32 

     1) Kevin Weber JR                  2) Patrick R Bowden FR           

     3) Brandon Kelly FR                4) Chris L Hevey SO              

                2:07.88   2:33.23 (2:33.23)     3:04.76 (31.53)     3:29.28 (56.05)

        3:57.48 (28.20)     4:20.32 (51.04)                                       

  3 Colby College-ME  'B'                                       4:26.59 

     1) Adam N Spierer SO               2) Tom H Hurley JR                

     3) Sam B Andler JR                 4) Ben Lewis FR                  

                2:13.80   2:43.65 (2:43.65)     3:16.72 (33.07)     3:42.87 (59.22)

        4:26.59 (43.72)                                                            

  4 Norwich University  'B'                                     4:30.50 

     1) John P Erdeski FR               2) Derek Mullen SO               

     3) Gunnar K Tonnesen FR            4) Ben L Kinsley SO              

                2:17.70   2:47.02 (2:47.02)     3:21.15 (34.13)   3:48.60 (1:01.58)

        4:30.50 (41.90)                                                           

 

Event 3  Women 1000 Yard Freestyle

===============================================================================

   Name                    Year School                           Finals       

===============================================================================

  1 Heather A Cronin          SO Colby-ME                      11:21.18 

                  29.54     1:02.61 (33.07)     1:36.80 (34.19)     2:10.93 (34.13)

        2:45.12 (34.19)     3:19.00 (33.88)     3:52.94 (33.94)     4:27.34 (34.40)

        5:01.47 (34.13)     5:35.51 (34.04)     6:09.56 (34.05)     6:43.99 (34.43)

        7:18.33 (34.34)     7:52.29 (33.96)     8:27.64 (35.35)     9:02.23 (34.59)

        9:36.63 (34.40)    10:11.77 (35.14)    10:47.07 (35.30)    11:21.18 (34.11)

  2 Shannon H Kooser          FR Colby-ME                      12:25.21 

                  31.63     1:07.55 (35.92)     1:44.58 (37.03)     2:22.32 (37.74)

        3:00.49 (38.17)     3:38.53 (38.04)     4:16.96 (38.43)     4:55.02 (38.06)

        5:33.65 (38.63)     6:11.40 (37.75)     6:49.40 (38.00)     7:27.41 (38.01)

        8:05.57 (38.16)     8:43.63 (38.06)     9:20.84 (37.21)     9:58.61 (37.77)

       10:36.12 (37.51)    11:13.35 (37.23)    11:50.02 (36.67)    12:25.21 (35.19)

  3 Carly M Rushford          SO Colby-ME                      12:48.26 

                  34.05     1:12.18 (38.13)     1:50.72 (38.54)     2:29.05 (38.33)

        3:07.47 (38.42)     3:46.44 (38.97)     4:24.59 (38.15)     5:03.60 (39.01)

        5:42.55 (38.95)     6:21.06 (38.51)     6:59.77 (38.71)     7:38.70 (38.93)

        8:17.52 (38.82)     8:56.65 (39.13)     9:35.81 (39.16)    10:14.69 (38.88)

       10:53.56 (38.87)    11:32.76 (39.20)    12:10.90 (38.14)    12:48.26 (37.36)

  4 Victoria Sabel            FR WICK                          13:19.41 

                  33.85     1:12.19 (38.34)     1:52.60 (40.41)     2:33.64 (41.04)

        3:14.47 (40.83)     3:55.41 (40.94)     4:36.18 (40.77)     5:17.17 (40.99)

        5:57.80 (40.63)     6:38.72 (40.92)     7:19.52 (40.80)     7:59.91 (40.39)

        8:40.91 (41.00)     9:21.54 (40.63)    10:01.74 (40.20)    10:41.87 (40.13)

       11:22.13 (40.26)    12:01.95 (39.82)    12:41.63 (39.68)    13:19.41 (37.78)

 

Event 4  Men 1000 Yard Freestyle

===============================================================================

    Name                    Year School                           Finals       

===============================================================================

  1 Ryan E Fischer            JR Colby-ME                      10:57.21 

                  28.26       58.85 (30.59)     1:30.23 (31.38)     2:02.26 (32.03)

        2:34.51 (32.25)     3:07.25 (32.74)     3:39.68 (32.43)     4:12.65 (32.97)

        4:46.32 (33.67)     5:20.36 (34.04)     5:54.27 (33.91)     6:28.17 (33.90)

        7:01.84 (33.67)     7:36.05 (34.21)     8:09.78 (33.73)     8:43.13 (33.35)

        9:16.77 (33.64)     9:50.50 (33.73)    10:24.28 (33.78)    10:57.21 (32.93)

  2 Brian T Kamp              SR WICK                          11:10.13 

                  30.02     1:03.36 (33.34)     1:37.21 (33.85)     2:11.10 (33.89)

        2:45.28 (34.18)     3:19.46 (34.18)     3:53.60 (34.14)     4:27.57 (33.97)

        5:01.35 (33.78)     5:35.25 (33.90)     6:09.26 (34.01)     6:43.42 (34.16)

        7:17.13 (33.71)     7:50.67 (33.54)     8:24.33 (33.66)     8:57.52 (33.19)

        9:30.68 (33.16)    10:03.92 (33.24)    10:37.16 (33.24)    11:10.13 (32.97)

  3 Andrew Grubbs             SO WICK                          11:29.72 

                  29.06     1:00.54 (31.48)     1:33.43 (32.89)     2:07.47 (34.04)

        2:41.96 (34.49)     3:16.51 (34.55)     3:50.91 (34.40)     4:25.94 (35.03)

        5:00.76 (34.82)     5:36.08 (35.32)     6:11.47 (35.39)     6:46.72 (35.25)

        7:22.48 (35.76)     7:57.96 (35.48)     8:33.44 (35.48)     9:08.49 (35.05)

        9:44.21 (35.72)    10:19.94 (35.73)    10:54.93 (34.99)    11:29.72 (34.79)

  4 Blaise Maio               FR WICK                          12:32.45 

                  32.59     1:08.72 (36.13)     1:45.98 (37.26)     2:23.85 (37.87)

        3:02.24 (38.39)     3:40.82 (38.58)     4:19.82 (39.00)     4:58.79 (38.97)

        5:37.88 (39.09)     6:16.58 (38.70)     6:54.77 (38.19)     7:32.75 (37.98)

        8:10.88 (38.13)     8:49.48 (38.60)     9:27.86 (38.38)    10:06.23 (38.37)

       10:44.11 (37.88)    11:21.85 (37.74)    11:58.84 (36.99)    12:32.45 (33.61)

  5 Sam B Andler              JR Colby-ME                      12:56.92 

                  32.00     1:08.24 (36.24)     1:45.86 (37.62)     2:23.87 (38.01)

        3:02.41 (38.54)     3:42.28 (39.87)     4:21.95 (39.67)     5:01.61 (39.66)

        5:41.93 (40.32)     6:22.73 (40.80)     7:01.81 (39.08)     7:42.00 (40.19)

        8:22.31 (40.31)     9:02.06 (39.75)     9:42.47 (40.41)    10:21.61 (39.14)

       11:01.43 (39.82)    11:40.63 (39.20)    12:19.49 (38.86)    12:56.92 (37.43)

 

Event 5  Women 200 Yard Freestyle

===============================================================================

    Name                    Year School                           Finals       

===============================================================================

  1 Kathryn N Lee             JR Colby-ME                       2:01.16 

                  28.80       59.30 (30.50)     1:30.49 (31.19)     2:01.16 (30.67)

  2 Mandy C Ferguson          JR Colby-ME                       2:01.42 

                  28.80       59.57 (30.77)     1:30.64 (31.07)     2:01.42 (30.78)

  3 Sarah Hansen              JR Colby-ME                       2:10.65 

                  29.80     1:03.44 (33.64)     1:37.16 (33.72)     2:10.65 (33.49)

  4 Janice L Knoop            JR WICK                           2:31.66 

                  35.47     1:13.86 (38.39)     1:52.97 (39.11)     2:31.66 (38.69)

  5 Molly Andreo              JR WICK                           2:32.25 

                  34.89     1:13.44 (38.55)     1:53.29 (39.85)     2:32.25 (38.96)

 

Event 6  Men 200 Yard Freestyle

===============================================================================

    Name                    Year School                           Finals       

===============================================================================

  1 Ray R Rieling             JR Colby-ME                       1:53.24 

                  26.66       55.58 (28.92)     1:24.87 (29.29)     1:53.24 (28.37)

  2 Mike A Zemanek            JR WICK                           1:53.55 

                  26.38       55.68 (29.30)     1:25.30 (29.62)     1:53.55 (28.25)

  3 Jason Leonard             JR WICK                           2:00.80 

                  27.65       57.77 (30.12)     1:30.12 (32.35)     2:00.80 (30.68)

  4 Charlie Wulff             SR Colby-ME                       2:01.81 

                  27.58       58.20 (30.62)     1:30.02 (31.82)     2:01.81 (31.79)

  5 Ben Lewis                 FR Colby-ME                       2:07.84 

                  28.18       59.63 (31.45)     1:33.05 (33.42)     2:07.84 (34.79)

  6 Derek Mullen              SO WICK                           2:15.37 

                  30.69     1:04.08 (33.39)     1:39.81 (35.73)     2:15.37 (35.56)

 

Event 7  Women 50 Yard Freestyle

===============================================================================

    Name                    Year School                           Finals       

===============================================================================

  1 Kayla L Lewkowicz         FR Colby-ME                         26.98 

  2 Laura M Burns             JR Colby-ME                         27.53 

  3 Sarah Nalven              SO Colby-ME                         27.81 

  4 Felicia Jones             JR WICK                             27.86 

  5 Bria Polacek              FR WICK                             30.02 

  6 Sarah Gardner             SR WICK                             34.69 

 

Event 8  Men 50 Yard Freestyle

===============================================================================

    Name                    Year School                           Finals       

===============================================================================

  1 Pete Bue                  SR WICK                             23.28 

  2 James A Hootsmans         SO Colby-ME                         23.74 

  3 Kevin Weber               JR WICK                             23.79 

  4 Tom H Hurley              JR Colby-ME                         24.23 

  5 John P Erdeski            FR WICK                             24.40 

  6 Craig D Zevin             SR Colby-ME                         24.44 

 

Event 9  Women 200 Yard IM

===============================================================================

    Name                    Year School                           Finals       

===============================================================================

  1 Leah H Walpuck            SO Colby-ME                       2:27.30 

                  31.39     1:09.68 (38.29)     1:53.16 (43.48)     2:27.30 (34.14)

  2 Charlotte B Veazie        JR Colby-ME                       2:27.35 

                  31.69     1:09.29 (37.60)     1:53.44 (44.15)     2:27.35 (33.91)

  3 Anne K Vayda              SR WICK                           2:27.75 

                  31.89     1:12.74 (40.85)     1:53.75 (41.01)     2:27.75 (34.00)

 

Event 10  Men 200 Yard IM

===============================================================================

    Name                    Year School                           Finals       

===============================================================================

  1 Ryan E Fischer            JR Colby-ME                       2:06.76 

                  29.54     1:03.00 (33.46)     1:37.74 (34.74)     2:06.76 (29.02)

  2 John Madeira              FR Colby-ME                       2:09.04 

                  28.40     1:01.06 (32.66)     1:39.28 (38.22)     2:09.04 (29.76)

  3 Colin H McLaughlin        FR Colby-ME                       2:13.68 

                  27.78     1:01.88 (34.10)     1:41.18 (39.30)     2:13.68 (32.50)

  4 Chris L Hevey             SO WICK                           2:15.85 

                  28.35     1:04.35 (36.00)     1:43.19 (38.84)     2:15.85 (32.66)

  5 Patrick R Bowden          FR WICK                           2:18.31 

                  28.62     1:04.80 (36.18)     1:44.68 (39.88)     2:18.31 (33.63)

  6 Adam M Vaughn             FR WICK                           2:28.53 

                  30.05     1:08.09 (38.04)     1:51.39 (43.30)     2:28.53 (37.14)

 

Event 11  Women 1 mtr Diving

===============================================================================

    Name                    Year School                           Finals       

===============================================================================

  1 Martha E Mesna            FR Colby-ME                        158.55 

 

Event 13  Women 200 Yard Butterfly

===============================================================================

    Name                    Year School                           Finals       

===============================================================================

  1 Rosie B Wennberg          SO Colby-ME                       2:28.80 

                  33.27     1:11.64 (38.37)     1:50.83 (39.19)     2:28.80 (37.97)

  2 Hana L Haver              SR Colby-ME                       2:32.87 

                  33.07     1:11.82 (38.75)     1:52.76 (40.94)     2:32.87 (40.11)

  3 Leah H Walpuck            SO Colby-ME                       2:38.42 

                  34.71     1:14.54 (39.83)     1:57.22 (42.68)     2:38.42 (41.20)

 

Event 14  Men 200 Yard Butterfly

===============================================================================

    Name                    Year School                           Finals       

===============================================================================

  1 Colin H McLaughlin        FR Colby-ME                       2:20.00 

                  29.38     1:04.83 (35.45)     1:41.86 (37.03)     2:20.00 (38.14)

  2 Brandon Kelly             FR WICK                           2:22.96 

                  30.49     1:05.86 (35.37)     1:44.76 (38.90)     2:22.96 (38.20)

  3 Jason Leonard             JR WICK                           2:23.39 

                  31.86     1:08.14 (36.28)     1:46.00 (37.86)     2:23.39 (37.39)

  4 Ryan D Trafton            JR Colby-ME                       2:23.55 

                  30.17     1:06.30 (36.13)     1:45.96 (39.66)     2:23.55 (37.59)

  5 Gunnar K Tonnesen         FR WICK                           2:32.69 

                  30.85     1:08.15 (37.30)     1:50.18 (42.03)     2:32.69 (42.51)

  6 Sam B Andler              JR Colby-ME                       2:41.86 

                  32.77     1:10.53 (37.76)     1:53.35 (42.82)     2:41.86 (48.51)

 

Event 15  Women 100 Yard Freestyle

===============================================================================

    Name                    Year School                           Finals       

===============================================================================

  1 Jenna A Mahaffie          FR Colby-ME                         56.79 

                  26.96       56.79 (29.83)                                       

  2 Jenny Reiner              JR Colby-ME                         58.33 

                  28.09       58.33 (30.24)                                       

  3 Kelsey M Cromie           FR Colby-ME                       1:03.22 

                  30.54     1:03.22 (32.68)                                       

  4 Bria Polacek              FR WICK                           1:08.00 

                  31.66     1:08.00 (36.34)                                       

  5 Sarah Gardner             SR WICK                           1:17.76 

                  36.70     1:17.76 (41.06)                                       

 

Event 16  Men 100 Yard Freestyle

===============================================================================

    Name                    Year School                           Finals       

===============================================================================

  1 Ray R Rieling             JR Colby-ME                         51.75 

                  25.21       51.75 (26.54)                                       

  1 Kevin Weber               JR WICK                             51.75 

                  24.96       51.75 (26.79)                                        

  3 James A Hootsmans         SO Colby-ME                         53.48 

                  25.51       53.48 (27.97)                                       

  4 John P Erdeski            FR WICK                             54.92 

                  26.90       54.92 (28.02)                                       

  5 Mason D Roberts           JR Colby-ME                         55.20 

                  26.33       55.20 (28.87)                                       

  6 Matt T Morris             FR WICK                           1:04.64 

                  29.84     1:04.64 (34.80)                                       

 

Event 17  Women 200 Yard Backstroke

===============================================================================

    Name                    Year School                           Finals       

===============================================================================

  1 Felicia Jones             JR WICK                           2:40.04 

                  37.96     1:18.63 (40.67)     2:00.26 (41.63)     2:40.04 (39.78)

-- Jess E Blais              JR Colby-ME                      X2:20.93 

                  32.65     1:08.38 (35.73)     1:44.66 (36.28)     2:20.93 (36.27)

-- Erin M Schnettler         SR Colby-ME                      X2:23.17 

                  33.22     1:08.65 (35.43)     1:45.41 (36.76)     2:23.17 (37.76)

-- Annie T Bacher            FR Colby-ME                      X2:34.34 

                  35.21     1:13.77 (38.56)     1:53.93 (40.16)     2:34.34 (40.41)

 

Event 18  Men 200 Yard Backstroke

===============================================================================

    Name                    Year School                           Finals       

===============================================================================

  1 John Madeira              FR Colby-ME                       2:06.54 

                  30.39     1:02.22 (31.83)     1:34.11 (31.89)     2:06.54 (32.43)

  2 Ben L Kinsley             SO WICK                           2:12.50 

                  30.57     1:03.81 (33.24)     1:37.85 (34.04)     2:12.50 (34.65)

  3 Adam N Spierer            SO Colby-ME                       2:26.18 

                  34.86     1:11.77 (36.91)     1:49.61 (37.84)     2:26.18 (36.57)

  4 Charlie Wulff             SR Colby-ME                       2:29.68 

                  35.28     1:12.70 (37.42)     1:50.87 (38.17)     2:29.68 (38.81)

  5 Pete Bue                  SR WICK                           2:37.22 

                  35.01     1:14.41 (39.40)     1:55.97 (41.56)     2:37.22 (41.25)

 

Event 19  Women 500 Yard Freestyle

===============================================================================

    Name                    Year School                           Finals       

===============================================================================

  1 Victoria Sabel            FR WICK                           6:35.61 

                  35.04     1:14.09 (39.05)     1:54.34 (40.25)     2:34.87 (40.53)

        3:16.07 (41.20)     3:56.60 (40.53)     4:37.77 (41.17)     5:17.94 (40.17)

        5:57.75 (39.81)     6:35.61 (37.86)                                       

  2 Molly Andreo              JR WICK                           6:51.06 

                  37.05     1:17.94 (40.89)     1:59.61 (41.67)     2:41.74 (42.13)

        3:23.66 (41.92)     4:04.96 (41.30)     4:47.63 (42.67)     5:30.27 (42.64)

        6:11.84 (41.57)     6:51.06 (39.22)                                       

 -- Chelsea E Heneghan        SR Colby-ME                      X5:16.43 

                  28.71       59.58 (30.87)     1:30.71 (31.13)     2:02.25 (31.54)

        2:34.07 (31.82)     3:05.88 (31.81)     3:38.33 (32.45)     4:11.37 (33.04)

        4:44.35 (32.98)     5:16.43 (32.08)                                       

 -- Leigh M Carey             SR Colby-ME                      X5:40.23 

                  31.30     1:04.99 (33.69)     1:39.58 (34.59)     2:13.77 (34.19)

        2:48.49 (34.72)     3:23.06 (34.57)     3:57.85 (34.79)     4:32.25 (34.40)

        5:06.68 (34.43)     5:40.23 (33.55)                                       

 -- Patricia K Kelly          FR Colby-ME                      X6:01.27 

                  30.70     1:05.65 (34.95)     1:42.23 (36.58)     2:19.60 (37.37)

        2:56.78 (37.18)     3:33.23 (36.45)     4:10.43 (37.20)     4:48.07 (37.64)

        5:25.34 (37.27)     6:01.27 (35.93)                                       

 -- Carly M Rushford          SO Colby-ME                      X6:14.95 

                  34.07     1:12.21 (38.14)     1:50.06 (37.85)     2:28.39 (38.33)

        3:06.54 (38.15)     3:44.82 (38.28)     4:22.95 (38.13)     5:00.38 (37.43)

        5:38.42 (38.04)     6:14.95 (36.53)                                        

 

Event 20  Men 500 Yard Freestyle

===============================================================================

    Name                    Year School                           Finals       

===============================================================================

  1 Ryan E Fischer            JR Colby-ME                       5:13.67 

                  28.33       58.88 (30.55)     1:29.91 (31.03)     2:00.47 (30.56)

        2:31.55 (31.08)     3:03.54 (31.99)     3:35.77 (32.23)     4:08.20 (32.43)

        4:41.27 (33.07)     5:13.67 (32.40)                                       

  2 Brian T Kamp              SR WICK                           5:19.15 

                  28.74     1:00.69 (31.95)     1:33.38 (32.69)     2:06.06 (32.68)

        2:38.76 (32.70)     3:11.10 (32.34)     3:43.56 (32.46)     4:15.80 (32.24)

        4:47.69 (31.89)     5:19.15 (31.46)                                       

  3 Mike A Zemanek            JR WICK                           5:19.41 

                  28.58       59.75 (31.17)     1:31.80 (32.05)     2:04.35 (32.55)

        2:36.84 (32.49)     3:09.84 (33.00)     3:42.91 (33.07)     4:16.42 (33.51)

        4:49.04 (32.62)     5:19.41 (30.37)                                       

  4 Ray R Rieling             JR Colby-ME                       5:20.41 

                  28.57     1:00.02 (31.45)     1:32.14 (32.12)     2:04.99 (32.85)

        2:37.75 (32.76)     3:10.81 (33.06)     3:43.89 (33.08)     4:16.84 (32.95)

        4:49.38 (32.54)     5:20.41 (31.03)                                       

  5 Andrew Grubbs             SO WICK                           5:31.31 

                  28.38       59.61 (31.23)     1:32.20 (32.59)     2:05.81 (33.61)

        2:39.15 (33.34)     3:12.76 (33.61)     3:47.30 (34.54)     4:22.28 (34.98)

        4:57.28 (35.00)     5:31.31 (34.03)                                       

 

Event 23  Women 200 Yard Breaststroke

===============================================================================

    Name                    Year School                           Finals       

===============================================================================

  1 Anne K Vayda              SR WICK                           2:35.61 

                  35.79     1:15.18 (39.39)     1:55.43 (40.25)     2:35.61 (40.18)

-- Josie S Bazemore          SO Colby-ME                      X2:38.62 

                  35.69     1:15.30 (39.61)     1:56.18 (40.88)     2:38.62 (42.44)

-- Kayleigh T Monahan        SO Colby-ME                      X2:44.64 

                  37.47     1:18.93 (41.46)     2:01.37 (42.44)     2:44.64 (43.27)

-- Martha E Mesna            FR Colby-ME                      X2:49.21 

                  38.34     1:20.46 (42.12)     2:04.64 (44.18)     2:49.21 (44.57)

 

Event 24  Men 200 Yard Breaststroke

===============================================================================

    Name                    Year School                           Finals       

===============================================================================

  1 Mason D Roberts           JR Colby-ME                       2:29.03 

                  32.44     1:09.95 (37.51)     1:48.69 (38.74)     2:29.03 (40.34)

  2 Colin H McLaughlin        FR Colby-ME                       2:31.15 

                  33.03     1:11.28 (38.25)     1:51.47 (40.19)     2:31.15 (39.68)

  3 Chris L Hevey             SO WICK                           2:31.89 

                  33.68     1:12.44 (38.76)     1:52.69 (40.25)     2:31.89 (39.20)

  4 Patrick R Bowden          FR WICK                           2:33.26 

                  33.43     1:11.72 (38.29)     1:52.40 (40.68)     2:33.26 (40.86)

  5 Adam N Spierer            SO Colby-ME                       2:36.42 

                  35.39     1:14.82 (39.43)     1:56.07 (41.25)     2:36.42 (40.35)

  6 Adam M Vaughn             FR WICK                           2:42.56 

                  35.08     1:16.56 (41.48)     1:59.51 (42.95)     2:42.56 (43.05)

 

Event 25  Women 400 Yard Freestyle Relay

===============================================================================

    School                                                        Finals       

===============================================================================

  1 Norwich University  'A'                                     4:52.31 

     1) Janice L Knoop JR               2) Molly Andreo JR               

     3) Sarah Gardner SR                4) Victoria Sabel FR             

                  32.96   1:09.95 (1:09.95)     1:45.47 (35.52)   2:24.31 (1:14.36)

        3:01.66 (37.35)   3:44.03 (1:19.72)     4:16.43 (32.40)   4:52.31 (1:08.28)

-- Colby College-ME  'C'                                      X3:59.21 

     1) Charlotte B Veazie JR           2) Erin M Schnettler SR          

     3) Heather A Cronin SO             4) Laura M Burns JR              

                  28.27       59.33 (59.33)     1:16.23 (16.90)   1:59.78 (1:00.45)

        2:27.75 (27.97)     2:58.53 (58.75)     3:27.20 (28.67)   3:59.21 (1:00.68)

-- Colby College-ME  'A'                                      X4:02.53 

     1) Sarah Hansen JR                 2) Jess E Blais JR               

     3) Leigh M Carey SR                4) Shannon H Kooser FR           

                  28.18       59.04 (59.04)     1:27.92 (28.88)   2:00.65 (1:01.61)

        2:29.97 (29.32)   3:02.16 (1:01.51)     3:30.81 (28.65)   4:02.53 (1:00.37)

-- Colby College-ME  'B'                                      X4:03.79 

     1) Mandy C Ferguson JR             2) Sarah Nalven SO               

     3) Carly M Rushford SO             4) Jenny Reiner JR               

                  27.72       57.54 (57.54)     1:26.74 (29.20)   1:58.31 (1:00.77)

        2:30.01 (31.70)   3:04.70 (1:06.39)     3:20.60 (15.90)     4:03.79 (59.09)

 

Event 26  Men 400 Yard Freestyle Relay

===============================================================================

    School                                                        Finals       

===============================================================================

  1 Norwich University  'A'                                     3:31.80 

     1) Pete Bue SR                     2) Jason Leonard JR              

     3) Mike A Zemanek JR               4) Brandon Kelly FR              

                  25.28       52.37 (52.37)     1:17.67 (25.30)     1:45.61 (53.24)

        2:10.72 (25.11)     2:39.19 (53.58)     3:04.06 (24.87)     3:31.80 (52.61)

  2 Colby College-ME  'A'                                       3:34.80 

     1) Ryan D Trafton JR               2) James A Hootsmans SO          

     3) Craig D Zevin SR                4) Tom H Hurley JR               

                  26.07       54.73 (54.73)     1:18.95 (24.22)     1:47.73 (53.00)

        2:13.24 (25.51)     2:42.24 (54.51)     3:06.82 (24.58)     3:34.80 (52.56)

  3 Norwich University  'B'                                     4:08.68 

     1) Blaise Maio FR                  2) Derek Mullen SO               

     3) Matt T Morris FR                4) Gunnar K Tonnesen FR          

                  28.42       59.41 (59.41)     1:27.50 (28.09)     1:59.38 (59.97)

        2:29.48 (30.10)   3:04.35 (1:04.97)     3:34.05 (29.70)   4:08.68 (1:04.33)