Gross wins three events as men's swim team wins

Contact: William Sodoma
Date: November 24, 2009

BIDDEFORD, Maine --- Ben Gross won three events while teammates Kevin Smith and Raymond Rieling earned two wins for the Colby College men's swimming and diving team in a 152-58 win over University of New England on Tuesday night.

Gross won the 50-yard backstroke (26.43), 50 freestyle (22.97), and 100 backstroke (58.53) for Colby (1-1). Smith was a winner in the 100 freestyle (52.94) and the 1,650 freestyle (17:33.36). Rieling took the 200 freestyle (1:51.92) and the 500 freestyle (5:16.80).

The Mules also received wins from Mason Roberts in the 50 breaststroke (29.56), Brian Gilligan in the 100 butterfly (57.53), and Ryan Trafton in the 50 butterfly (24.87).

Gilligan, Roberts, Trafton, and James Hootsman joined forces to win the 200 medley relay in 1:44.26. The Mules also received a win in the 400 freestyle relay from Rieling, David Hirsch, Gross, and Hootsman.

  UNE vs. Colby - 11/24/2009                           
                                    Results                                   

Event 1  Women 200 Yard Medley Relay
===============================================================================
    School                                                        Finals Points
===============================================================================
  1 Colby College  'A'                                          1:56.79   11 
     1) Monohan, Kayleigh               2) Carlson, Danielle             
     3) Lee, Kathryn                    4) Burns, Laura                  
       30.23    33.63    27.32    25.61                                   
  2 University of New England  'A'                              2:01.37    4 
     1) Travnik, Allie 19               2) Shea, Sara 19                 
     3) Wareham, Lizzie 19              4) Lipomi, Hannah 19             
       32.17    34.22    27.34    27.64                                   
  3 Colby College  'B'                                          2:03.07    2 
     1) Blais, Jess                     2) Bazemore, Josie               
     3) Sheppard, Aimee                 4) Hansen, Sarah                 
       30.53    35.78    30.15    26.61                                   
  4 University of New England  'B'                              2:17.63 
     1) Despres, Whitney 22             2) Lawless, Morgan 21            
     3) LaFlamme, Alicia 19             4) Green, Kristen 20             
       37.31    37.12    32.12    31.08                                   

Event 2  Men 200 Yard Medley Relay
===============================================================================
    School                                                        Finals Points
===============================================================================
  1 Colby College  'A'                                          1:44.26   11 
     1) Gilligan, Brian                 2) Roberts, Mason                
     3) Trafton, Ryan                   4) Hootsman, James               
       28.00    28.51    25.05    22.70                                   
  2 University of New England  'A'                              1:48.70    4 
     1) Wolf, Christopher 19            2) Wagner, Zach 19               
     3) MacMunn, Jim 19                 4) Nuber, Eric 19                
       29.33    28.04    26.04    25.29                                   
  3 Colby College  'B'                                          1:54.29    2 
     1) Wulff, Charlie                  2) Taylor, Reilly R              
     3) Rieling, Raymond                4) Spierer, Adam                 
       33.00    30.89    26.02    24.38                                   

Event 3  Women 1650 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
    Name                     Age School                           Finals Points
===============================================================================
  1 Rushford, Carly              COLBY                         18:25.32    9 
      29.89   33.48   33.74   33.48   33.91   33.85   34.03   33.92
      33.96   33.46   33.62   33.75   33.83   33.52   33.53   33.68
      33.66   33.27   33.89   33.87   34.00   33.59   34.21   33.50
      33.49   33.86   32.93   33.58   33.99   33.51   33.35   33.22
      31.75
  2 Leopard, Alison           21 UNE                           19:49.12    4 
      32.23   35.42   36.37   36.13   35.68   35.90   35.62   35.86
      35.77   36.21   35.90   36.32   35.96   36.03   36.84   36.46
      36.19   36.24   36.47   36.17   36.95   35.68   36.01   36.75
      35.81   36.13   36.31   36.86   36.73   36.17   35.69   35.77
      36.49
  3 Sheppard, Aimee              COLBY                         20:00.80    3 
      33.06   34.88   35.95   36.11   35.91   36.20   36.25   36.33
      36.52   36.64   36.72   36.60   37.04   37.24   37.14   36.78
      36.86   36.35   36.27   36.22   36.63   36.38   36.58   36.58
      36.70   36.44   36.85   37.09   36.84   36.64   36.92   36.37
      35.71
  4 Cronin, Heather              COLBY                         21:38.39    2 
      35.07   38.52   39.48   39.63   39.52   39.39   39.35   39.73
      40.03   40.40   39.91   39.86   39.34   39.84   39.14   39.84
      39.43   40.08   39.15   40.00   39.65   39.70   39.93   39.64
      39.89   40.03   40.11   39.94   39.73   38.05   39.45   38.71
      35.85
  5 Fougere, Emily            19 UNE                           22:12.07    1 
      36.01   38.76   39.55   40.12   40.20   40.41   40.64   40.75
      40.51   40.59   40.69   40.77   40.34   40.84   40.44   40.81
      40.64   40.61   40.55   41.11   40.99   41.04   40.72   40.81
      41.02   41.38   41.14   40.51   40.60   41.28   39.55   39.60
      39.09
  6 Bowden, Hilary            21 UNE                           23:17.11 
      36.39   41.55   41.38   42.22   42.90   41.20   42.19   42.18
      43.65   42.60   42.77   42.60   42.95   43.49   43.78   43.43
      42.90   43.69   43.30   42.75   42.91   42.62   42.03   43.43
      42.27   43.34   41.25   42.36   43.20   42.73   42.02   41.31
      39.72

Event 4  Men 1650 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
    Name                     Age School                           Finals Points
===============================================================================
  1 Smith, Kevin                 COLBY                         17:33.36    9 
      28.73   30.73   31.62   31.78   32.32   32.57   32.61   32.56
      32.34   32.61   32.20   32.66   32.49   32.55   32.54   32.22
      32.12   32.76   32.63   32.33   32.27   31.98   32.30   32.06
      31.60   31.44   31.96   31.76   31.52   31.18   31.25   31.39
      30.28
  2 Hirsch, David                COLBY                         18:36.02    4 
      30.30   32.59   33.16   33.39   33.29   33.62   33.33   33.24
      33.26   33.73   33.55   33.79   33.98   33.84   34.24   34.43
      33.81   34.24   34.01   34.10   34.36   34.70   34.35   34.21
      34.63   34.16   34.52   34.17   34.93   34.13   34.43   34.14
      33.39
  3 Tribotte, Scott           20 UNE                           21:08.18    3 
      32.34   36.08   38.01   37.63   38.47   37.83   39.22   38.92
      38.74   38.07   37.43   38.07   38.39   38.16   39.29   39.33
      38.80   38.54   38.32   38.94   39.33   38.34   39.07   38.96
      39.47   39.04   40.05   39.59   38.81   39.56   39.17   39.52
      36.69

Event 5  Women 200 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
    Name                     Age School                           Finals Points
===============================================================================
  1 Ferguson, Mandy              COLBY                          2:04.23    9 
      28.96   31.13   32.04   32.10                               
  2 Veazie, Charlotte            COLBY                          2:09.64    4 
      30.09   32.53   33.24   33.78                               
  3 Reiner, Jenny                COLBY                          2:10.88    3 
      30.31   32.98   33.81   33.78                               
  4 Hanley, Rachel            18 UNE                            2:14.12    2 
      30.88   33.80   34.74   34.70                               
  5 McLeod, Nori              19 UNE                            2:16.07    1 
      31.24   33.97   35.35   35.51                               
  6 Carter, Lauren            21 UNE                            2:25.34 
      32.70   37.08   38.06   37.50                               

Event 6  Men 200 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
    Name                     Age School                           Finals Points
===============================================================================
  1 Rieling, Raymond             COLBY                          1:51.92    9 
      25.83   28.47   28.90   28.72                               
  2 Trafton, Ryan                COLBY                          1:58.84    4 
      26.03   29.96   31.37   31.48                               
  3 Wulff, Charlie               COLBY                          2:04.30    3 
      27.50   30.79   32.68   33.33                               

Event 7  Women 50 Yard Backstroke
===============================================================================
    Name                     Age School                           Finals Points
===============================================================================
  1 Monohan, Kayleigh            COLBY                            30.14    9 
  2 Blais, Jess                  COLBY                            30.26    4 
  3 Travnik, Allie            19 UNE                              32.30    3 
  4 Leopard, Alison           21 UNE                              33.13    2 
  5 Rushford, Carly              COLBY                            36.37    1 
  6 Green, Kristen            20 UNE                              37.74 

Event 8  Men 50 Yard Backstroke
===============================================================================
    Name                     Age School                           Finals Points
===============================================================================
  1 Gross, Ben                   COLBY                            26.43    9 
  2 Wolf, Christopher         19 UNE                              29.10    4 

Event 9  Women 50 Yard Breaststroke
===============================================================================
    Name                     Age School                           Finals Points
===============================================================================
  1 Shea, Sara                19 UNE                              34.67    9 
  2 Izzo, Franny                 COLBY                            35.23    4 
  3 Bazemore, Josie              COLBY                            36.53    3 
  4 Lipomi, Hannah            19 UNE                              36.59    2 
  5 Burns, Laura                 COLBY                            36.86    1 
  6 Lawless, Morgan           21 UNE                              36.90 

Event 10  Men 50 Yard Breaststroke
===============================================================================
    Name                     Age School                           Finals Points
===============================================================================
  1 Roberts, Mason               COLBY                            29.56    9 
  2 Spierer, Adam                COLBY                            31.55    4 
  3 Taylor, Reilly R             COLBY                            32.00    3 
  4 Nuber, Eric               19 UNE                              37.74    2 

Event 11  Women 100 Yard Butterfly
===============================================================================
    Name                     Age School                           Finals Points
===============================================================================
  1 Lee, Kathryn                 COLBY                          1:01.63    9 
      28.66   32.97                                               
  2 Wareham, Lizzie           19 UNE                            1:02.58    4 
      28.59   33.99                                               
  3 Wennberg, Rosie              COLBY                          1:03.98    3 
      29.31   34.67                                               
  4 LaFlamme, Alicia          19 UNE                            1:12.26    2 
      33.15   39.11                                               
  5 Walpuck, Leah                COLBY                          1:13.79    1 
      32.59   41.20                                               
  6 Bowden, Hilary            21 UNE                            1:21.95 
      38.15   43.80                                               

Event 12  Men 100 Yard Butterfly
===============================================================================
    Name                     Age School                           Finals Points
===============================================================================
  1 Gilligan, Brian              COLBY                            57.53    9 
      26.70   30.83                                               
  2 MacMunn, Jim              19 UNE                            1:01.48    4 
      28.36   33.12                                               

Event 13  Women 50 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
    Name                     Age School                           Finals Points
===============================================================================
  1 Carlson, Danielle            COLBY                            26.06    9 
  2 Reiner, Jenny                COLBY                            27.06    4 
  3 Hanley, Rachel            18 UNE                              27.20    3 
  4 Hansen, Sarah                COLBY                            27.32    2 
  5 Travnik, Allie            19 UNE                              29.22    1 
  6 Carter, Lauren            21 UNE                              31.07 

Event 14  Men 50 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
    Name                     Age School                           Finals Points
===============================================================================
  1 Gross, Ben                   COLBY                            22.97    9 
  2 Wagner, Zach              19 UNE                              23.36    4 
  3 Hootsman, James              COLBY                            23.49    3 
  4 Rieling, Raymond             COLBY                            24.29    2 

Event 15  Women 100 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
    Name                     Age School                           Finals Points
===============================================================================
  1 Carlson, Danielle            COLBY                            55.97    9 
      27.27   28.70                                               
  2 Wareham, Lizzie           19 UNE                              56.47    4 
      27.53   28.94                                               
  3 Cronin, Heather              COLBY                            58.79    3 
      28.48   30.31                                               
  4 Veazie, Charlotte            COLBY                            58.97    2 
      28.38   30.59                                               
  5 Hanley, Rachel            18 UNE                              59.97    1 
      29.17   30.80                                               
  6 McLeod, Nori              19 UNE                            1:02.44 
      29.74   32.70                                               

Event 16  Men 100 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
    Name                     Age School                           Finals Points
===============================================================================
  1 Smith, Kevin                 COLBY                            52.94    9 
      25.76   27.18                                               
  2 Hirsch, David                COLBY                            53.91    4 
      26.52   27.39                                               
  3 Wolf, Christopher         19 UNE                              54.77    3 
      26.13   28.64                                               
  4 Spierer, Adam                COLBY                            56.24    2 
      26.59   29.65                                               
  5 Tribotte, Scott           20 UNE                            1:01.19    1 
      29.70   31.49                                               

Event 17  Women 100 Yard Backstroke
===============================================================================
    Name                     Age School                           Finals Points
===============================================================================
  1 Monohan, Kayleigh            COLBY                          1:03.87    9 
      30.84   33.03                                               
  2 Blais, Jess                  COLBY                          1:04.48    4 
      31.56   32.92                                               
  3 Lee, Kathryn                 COLBY                          1:06.09    3 
      31.89   34.20                                               
  4 Travnik, Allie            19 UNE                            1:09.10    2 
      33.76   35.34                                               
  5 Despres, Whitney          22 UNE                            1:18.83    1 
      39.09   39.74                                               
  6 Green, Kristen            20 UNE                            1:21.14 
      40.03   41.11                                               

Event 18  Men 100 Yard Backstroke
===============================================================================
    Name                     Age School                           Finals Points
===============================================================================
  1 Gross, Ben                   COLBY                            58.53    9 
      28.32   30.21                                               
  2 Trafton, Ryan                COLBY                          1:03.42    4 
      30.90   32.52                                               
  3 MacMunn, Jim              19 UNE                            1:08.18    3 
      33.49   34.69                                               
  4 Nuber, Eric               19 UNE                            1:13.21    2 
      36.33   36.88                                               

Event 19  Women 100 Yard Breaststroke
===============================================================================
    Name                     Age School                           Finals Points
===============================================================================
  1 Shea, Sara                19 UNE                            1:14.33    9 
      35.07   39.26                                               
  2 Bazemore, Josie              COLBY                          1:17.09    4 
      36.53   40.56                                               
  3 Lawless, Morgan           21 UNE                            1:18.17    3 
      37.52   40.65                                               
  4 Lipomi, Hannah            19 UNE                            1:18.93    2 
      37.93   41.00                                               
  5 Burns, Laura                 COLBY                          1:20.75    1 
      38.05   42.70                                               
  6 Rushford, Carly              COLBY                          1:33.25 
      44.51   48.74                                               

Event 20  Men 100 Yard Breaststroke
===============================================================================
    Name                     Age School                           Finals Points
===============================================================================
  1 Wagner, Zach              19 UNE                            1:01.60    9 
      29.25   32.35                                               
  2 Roberts, Mason               COLBY                          1:06.38    4 
      30.38   36.00                                               
  3 Gilligan, Brian              COLBY                          1:07.22    3 
      31.51   35.71                                               
  4 Taylor, Reilly R             COLBY                          1:10.86    2 
      32.97   37.89                                               

Event 21  Women 500 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
    Name                     Age School                           Finals Points
===============================================================================
  1 Ferguson, Mandy              COLBY                          5:33.26    9 
      30.91   32.50   33.27   33.64   33.96   33.83   33.66   34.55
      33.71   33.23                                               
  2 Leopard, Alison           21 UNE                            5:45.63    4 
      31.45   34.08   34.61   35.10   34.77   34.67   34.95   35.09
      35.87   35.04                                               
  3 Reiner, Jenny                COLBY                          5:58.72    3 
      31.72   34.62   35.46   36.35   36.70   36.82   37.17   37.19
      37.06   35.63                                               
  4 LaFlamme, Alicia          19 UNE                            6:14.31    2 
      32.28   36.75   37.73   37.99   37.91   38.30   38.89   38.88
      37.76   37.82                                               
  5 Walpuck, Leah                COLBY                          6:19.33    1 
      32.39   36.45   38.19   37.80   38.55   38.79   39.08   39.74
      39.34   39.00                                               
  6 Fougere, Emily            19 UNE                            6:31.73 
      35.00   38.87   39.70   39.91   39.89   39.86   39.86   39.89
      39.64   39.11                                               

Event 22  Men 500 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
    Name                     Age School                           Finals Points
===============================================================================
  1 Rieling, Raymond             COLBY                          5:16.80    9 
      29.71   32.30   32.29   32.10   31.58   32.04   32.12   32.33
      31.79   30.54                                               
  2 Wolf, Christopher         19 UNE                            5:37.33    4 
      29.78   33.09   33.54   34.32   34.62   34.71   35.11   35.00
      34.02   33.14                                               
  3 Wulff, Charlie               COLBY                          5:49.57    3 
      29.83   33.41   34.37   35.38   36.02   36.25   36.36   36.14
      36.37   35.44                                               

Event 23  Women 50 Yard Butterfly
===============================================================================
    Name                     Age School                           Finals Points
===============================================================================
  1 Wareham, Lizzie           19 UNE                              28.22    9 
  2 Wennberg, Rosie              COLBY                            28.29    4 
  3 Izzo, Franny                 COLBY                            30.30    3 
  4 Sheppard, Aimee              COLBY                            31.01    2 
  5 Carter, Lauren            21 UNE                              33.82    1 
  6 Bowden, Hilary            21 UNE                              35.29 

Event 24  Men 50 Yard Butterfly
===============================================================================
    Name                     Age School                           Finals Points
===============================================================================
  1 Trafton, Ryan                COLBY                            24.87    9 
  2 Hootsman, James              COLBY                            26.64    4 
  3 MacMunn, Jim              19 UNE                              27.10    3 
  4 Nuber, Eric               19 UNE                              28.18    2 
  5 Tribotte, Scott           20 UNE                              31.25    1 

Event 25  Women 400 Yard IM
===============================================================================
    Name                     Age School                           Finals Points
===============================================================================
  1 Shea, Sara                19 UNE                            5:16.10    9 
      35.46   42.70   40.01   39.80   42.47   43.47   36.58   35.61
  2 Lawless, Morgan           21 UNE                            5:18.11    4 
      35.28   41.68   42.74   41.76   41.97   43.53   36.03   35.12
-- Carlson, Danielle            COLBY                         X4:45.17 
      30.26   34.35   38.29   37.52   39.51   41.29   32.27   31.68
-- Lee, Kathryn                 COLBY                         X4:55.65 
      31.22   35.95   38.36   36.62   44.20   44.33   33.05   31.92
-- Bazemore, Josie              COLBY                         X5:11.45 
      34.34   39.35   40.31   40.01   42.17   43.33   36.47   35.47

Event 26  Men 400 Yard IM
===============================================================================
    Name                     Age School                           Finals Points
===============================================================================
  1 Wagner, Zach              19 UNE                            4:37.74    9 
      29.97   34.57   37.25   37.33   36.76   37.47   32.76   31.63
-- Smith, Kevin                 COLBY                         X4:43.77 
      28.20   33.79   39.16   37.40   42.66   41.77   30.36   30.43
-- Gilligan, Brian              COLBY                         X4:50.30 
      29.48   34.79   35.36   36.07   41.08   42.42   35.55   35.55

Event 27  Women 400 Yard Freestyle Relay
===============================================================================
    School                                                        Finals Points
===============================================================================
  1 University of New England  'A'                              4:06.15   11 
     1) Hanley, Rachel 18               2) Lipomi, Hannah 19             
     3) Leopard, Alison 21              4) McLeod, Nori 19               
       29.24  1:00.38    29.57  1:02.55    28.97  1:01.03    29.41  1:02.19
  2 University of New England  'B'                              4:37.51    4 
     1) Carter, Lauren 21               2) Bowden, Hilary 21             
     3) Fougere, Emily 19               4) LaFlamme, Alicia 19           
       32.82  1:08.49    34.63  1:12.55    34.30  1:15.14    27.06  1:01.33
-- Colby College  'A'                                         X3:51.53 
     1) Cronin, Heather                 2) Monohan, Kayleigh             
     3) Wennberg, Rosie                 4) Ferguson, Mandy               
       28.09    58.32    27.05    57.19    27.64    58.22    27.32    57.80
-- Colby College  'B'                                         X3:57.32 
     1) Burns, Laura                    2) Reiner, Jenny                 
     3) Hansen, Sarah                   4) Veazie, Charlotte             
       29.30    58.78    28.09    59.11    28.51  1:00.39    28.00    59.04
-- Colby College  'C'                                         X4:20.20 
     1) Blais, Jess                     2) Sheppard, Aimee               
     3) Walpuck, Leah                   4) Rushford, Carly               
       29.30  1:01.30    30.34  1:03.39    30.52  1:05.80    32.94  1:09.71

Event 28  Men 400 Yard Freestyle Relay
===============================================================================
    School                                                        Finals Points
===============================================================================
-- Colby College  'A'                                         X3:29.82 
     1) Rieling, Raymond                2) Hirsch, David                 
     3) Gross, Ben                      4) Hootsman, James               
       24.99    51.79    25.41    52.95    24.47    52.17    24.65    52.91
-- University of New England  'A'                             X3:41.72 
     1) MacMunn, Jim 19                 2) Tribotte, Scott 20            
     3) Wolf, Christopher 19            4) Wagner, Zach 19               
       26.72    56.54    27.93    58.85    25.39    54.25    25.37    52.08
-- Colby College  'B'                                         X3:41.98 
     1) Roberts, Mason                  2) Taylor, Reilly R              
     3) Wulff, Charlie                  4) Spierer, Adam                 
       26.30    55.91    25.75    54.88    26.81    56.78    25.78    54.41

                   Women - Team Rankings - Through Event 28                   

  1. Colby College                       150   2. University of New England           104

                    Men - Team Rankings - Through Event 28                    

  1. Colby College                       152   2. University of New England            58