Men's track has three winners at Bowdoin

Contact: William Sodoma
Date: January 13, 2007
BRUNSWICK, Maine --- Roy Wilson won the 55-meter dash, Dan Vassallo took the 3,000-meter run and Brent Aigler was a winner in the 600-meter run for the Colby College men's indoor track and field team at the season-opening meet at Bowdoin College on Saturday.

The Mules placed third out of four teams with 74 points. Brandeis was the winner with 106, Bowdoin finished second with 85 and Southern Maine was behind Colby with 59 points. The meet was the first for Colby interim head coach Jared Beers.

Wilson sprinted to a time of 6.76 in winning the 55 dash, while Vassallo won a tight race in the 3,000 with a clocking of 8:34.40. Vassallo held off the Southern Maine duo of Curtis Wheeler (8:34.67) and Chris Hopkins (8:35.99). Aigler had a clocking of 1:27.22 in winning the 600 meters.

Colby received two seconds from Joe Meyer in the long jump (19-9) and triple jump (41-8.75). The Mules also got seconds from Madison Gouzie in the 55 hurdles (8.21), Bob Glotfelty in the 800 meters (2:00.09), Chris DeRoo in the 600 meters (1:29.14) and Chris Darrah in the mile (4:28.25).

Men 55 Meter Dash
================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Wilson, Roy                  Colby                   7.00       6.76     7  
  2 Hall-Jones, Damon            Bowdoin                 6.85       6.83     5  
  3 McDonagh, Chris              Brandeis                6.60       6.94     4  
  4 Chery, Ralph                 Brandeis                          J6.94     3  
  5 Tretter, Zach                Bowdoin                 6.85       6.97     2  
  6 Edwards, Mark                Brandeis                7.90       7.21     1  
  7 Fisher, Jamie                University o            7.50       7.58  
  8 Johnson, David               University o            7.30       7.70  
 
Men 200 Meter Dash
===================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  H# Points
===================================================================================
  1 Bercy, Mark                  Brandeis               22.80      23.21   3    7  
  2 Chery, Ralph                 Brandeis               23.00      23.47   3    5  
  3 Sawyer, Jimmy                University o           23.30      23.49   3    4  
  4 Hall-Jones, Damon            Bowdoin                23.80      23.53   2    3  
  5 Wilson, Roy                  Colby                  26.00      24.23   1    2  
  6 McDonagh, Chris              Brandeis               23.00      24.26   3    1  
  7 Tretter, Zach                Bowdoin                23.50      24.36   3 
  8 Mango, Kyle                  University o           24.50      24.61   2 
  9 Graber, Alex                 Bowdoin                24.90      25.07   2 
 10 Edwards, Mark                Brandeis               23.50      25.60   3 
 11 Korthy, Nathan               University o           25.30      25.71   1 
 12 Pierce, Lenny                Bowdoin                25.10      25.72   1 
 13 Bossin, Eli                  Bowdoin                24.70      25.78   2 
 14 Fisher, Jamie                University o           27.50      26.36   1 
 15 Pontbriand, Dan              University o           27.20      26.52   1 
 16 Johnson, David               University o           27.50      26.68   1 
 17 Gonzales, Steven             Bowdoin                25.00      26.81   2 
 
Men 400 Meter Dash
===================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  H# Points
===================================================================================
  1 Sawyer, Jimmy                University o           50.50      51.29   2    7  
  2 Egan, Brendan                Bowdoin                52.00      52.31   2    5  
  3 Crowley, Ed                  Brandeis               52.00      54.36   2    4  
  4 Cannon, Greg                 University o           55.10      54.86   1    3  
  5 Graber, Alex                 Bowdoin                55.00      55.06   1    2  
  6 Curran, Jeremy               University o           54.50      56.16   2    1  
  7 Korthy, Nathan               University o           55.20      56.26   1 
  8 Knuckles, James              Bowdoin                54.80      56.30   2 
  9 Mango, Kyle                  University o           57.00      56.74   1 
 10 Bossin, Eli                  Bowdoin                56.00      58.38   1 
 11 Pontbriand, Dan              University o           57.80      58.53   1 
 
Men 1 Mile Run
================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Jennings, Matt               Brandeis                        4:27.82     7  
  2 Darrah, Chris                Colby                           4:28.25     5  
  3 Katlic, Timothy              Bowdoin                         4:35.34     4  
  4 Suher, Dan                   Brandeis                        4:37.19     3  
  5 Hall, John                   Colby                           4:47.71     2  
  6 Dyer, Ryan                   University o                    4:59.03     1  
  7 Letendre, Jonathan           University o                    5:11.68  
 
Men 600 Meter Run
================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Aigler, Brent                Colby                1:38.00    1:27.22     7  
  2 DeRoo, Chris                 Colby                1:45.00    1:29.14     5  
  3 Udel, Aaron                  Brandeis             1:30.00    1:29.62     4  
  4 Bienkowski, Mike             Colby                1:37.00    1:31.69     3  
  5 Swirka, Cameron              Bowdoin                         1:33.56     2  
 
Men 800 Meter Run
================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Thibault, Keith              Brandeis             1:56.00    1:59.36     7  
  2 Glotfelty, Bob               Colby                2:01.00    2:00.09     5  
  3 Tobie, Forrest               University o         2:00.00    2:00.61     4  
  4 Batarags, Nikolajs           Colby                2:02.00    2:01.64     3  
  5 Stone, Mike                  Brandeis             2:02.00    2:02.50     2  
  6 Ossoff, Ben                  Colby                2:04.00    2:02.66     1  
  7 Moss, Dan                    Colby                2:06.00    2:04.62  
  8 Rodrigs, Matthew             Bowdoin              2:07.16    2:07.17  
 
Men 1000 Meter Run
================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Sunshine, Joel               Brandeis             2:33.00    2:40.91     7  
  2 Gassert, Thomas              Bowdoin                         2:48.66     5  
 -- McCormick, Jay               Bowdoin                              DQ  
 -- Waller, John                 Colby                2:35.00         DQ  
 
Men 3000 Meter Run
================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Vassallo, Dan                Colby                           8:34.40     7  
  2 Wheeler, Curtis              University o                    8:34.67     5  
  3 Hopkins, Chris               University o                    8:35.99     4  
  4 Wheeler, Nick                University o                    8:43.83     3  
  5 Ogilvie, Thompson            Bowdoin                         8:51.84     2  
  6 Richardson, Justin           University o                    9:33.12     1  
  7 Downing, Nick                University o                    9:35.02  
  8 Carpenter, Alex              Bowdoin                         9:35.32  
  9 Fulford, Will                University o                    9:35.75  
 10 Chen, Raymond                Brandeis                        9:38.78  
 11 Maguire, Tim                 Colby                           9:48.54  
 
Men 55 Meter Hurdles
================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Adu, Joseph                  Bowdoin                 8.20       8.15     7  
  2 Gouzie, Madison              Colby                   8.75       8.21     5  
  3 Bercy, Mark                  Brandeis                7.90       8.39     4  
  4 Longo, Frank                 Brandeis                8.00       8.54     3  
  5 Vidal, Shyam                 Brandeis                8.20       8.76     2  
 
Men 4x400 Meter Relay
================================================================================
    School                                               Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Bowdoin College  'A'                                         3:36.59     7  
  2 Brandeis  'A'                                                3:38.58     5  
 
Men 4x800 Meter Relay
================================================================================
    School                                               Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Brandeis  'A'                                                8:20.51     7  
  2 Colby  'A'                                                   8:29.23     5  
  3 Bowdoin College  'A'                                         8:48.38     4  
 
Men High Jump
==========================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals            Points
==========================================================================================
  1 Webster, Cliff               Bowdoin                           1.87m    6-01.50    7  
  2 Longo, Frank                 Brandeis                          1.82m    5-11.50    5  
  3 Robinson, Bari               Bowdoin                           1.72m    5-07.75    4  
  4 Quigley, David               University o                     J1.72m    5-07.75    3  
  5 Rothman, Jordan              Brandeis                          1.67m    5-05.75    2  
  6 Spaulding, James             University o                      1.62m    5-03.75    1  
 
Men Pole Vault
==========================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals            Points
==========================================================================================
  1 Curran, Jeremy               University o                   12-06.00      3.81m    7  
  2 Michaud, Corey               University o                   12-00.00      3.65m    5  
  3 Clark, Robey                 Bowdoin                        11-06.00      3.50m    4  
  4 Gonzales, Steven             Bowdoin                         9-06.00      2.89m    3  
 
Men Long Jump
==========================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals            Points
==========================================================================================
  1 Bercy, Mark                  Brandeis                          6.38m   20-11.25    7  
  2 Meyer, Joe                   Colby                             6.02m   19-09.00    5  
  3 Hay, Colin                   Bowdoin                           5.92m   19-05.25    4  
  4 Gouzie, Madison              Colby                             5.68m   18-07.75    3  
  5 Quigley, David               University o                      5.64m   18-06.00    2  
  6 Michaud, Corey               University o                      5.28m   17-04.00    1  
  7 Johnson, Charles             Bowdoin                           5.06m   16-07.25 
 -- Wilson, Roy                  Colby                              FOUL            
 
Men Triple Jump
==========================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals            Points
==========================================================================================
  1 Vidal, Shyam                 Brandeis                         12.72m   41-08.75    7  
  2 Meyer, Joe                   Colby                            11.90m   39-00.50    5  
  3 Wilson, Roy                  Colby                            11.81m   38-09.00    4  
  4 Johnson, Charles             Bowdoin                          10.93m   35-10.50    3  
 -- Hay, Colin                   Bowdoin                            FOUL            
 
Men Shot Put
==========================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals            Points
==========================================================================================
  1 Spaulding, James             University o                     12.76m   41-10.50    7  
  2 Fairbanks, Luke              Bowdoin                          12.05m   39-06.50    5  
  3 Gay, David                   Brandeis                          9.41m   30-10.50    4  
 
Men Weight Throw
==========================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals            Points
==========================================================================================
  1 Fairbanks, Luke              Bowdoin                          12.90m   42-04.00    7  
  2 Gay, David                   Brandeis                          7.52m   24-08.25    5  
 
                    Women - Team Rankings - 18 Events Scored
===============================================================================
    1) Bowdoin College            102        2) Brandeis                   71   
 
                    Men - Team Rankings - 17 Events Scored
===============================================================================
    1) Brandeis                   106        2) Bowdoin College            85   
    3) Colby                       74        4) University of Southern Ma  59   

 
Related Links: