Two earn thirds in men's indoor track opener

Contact: William Sodoma
Date: January 16, 2010
Athletics Preview Photos

Luke Doherty Munro

CAMBRIDGE, Mass. --- Luke Doherty Munro placed third out of 13 runners in the mile run and James Bowe added a third in 400-meter dash for the Colby College men's indoor track and field team at the season-opening tri-meet with Bates and host MIT on Saturday.

Doherty Munro had a time of 4:30.13 to finish four seconds behind winner Kyle Hannon of MIT and less than two seconds back of second place. Meanwhile, Bowe had a clocking of 53.63 in the 400.

Mike Reilly finished just behind Bowe in fourth place in the 400 with a 54.18 and teammate David Lowe was fourth in the long jump (18-9.75).

Colby finished in third place with 29 points.

MIT,Bates, Colby - 1/16/2010                          
                                      MIT                                     
                                    Results                                   

Event 1  Women 55 Meter Hurdles
===================================================================
    Name                    Year School                 Prelims  H#
===================================================================
Preliminaries
  1 Jones, Portia                MIT                       8.62Q  1
  2 Briner, Hazel                MIT                       9.06Q  2
  3 Tobin, Kristina              Bates                     8.91Q  1
  4 Soule, Lindsay               Bates                     9.50Q  2
  5 Schoonover, Jordan           Colby                     9.45q  1
  6 Bartley, Bethany             Colby                     9.46q  1
  7 Remec, Andrea                Bates                     9.56q  2
  8 King, Abigail                Bates                     9.67q  2
  9 DeAngelis, Kathryn           Bates                     9.82   1
10 Chamberlain, Holly           MIT                       9.83   1
11 Collet, Katherine            Bates                     9.93   1
12 Zhu, Diana                   MIT                      10.21   2
13 Mullaney, Jessica            Colby                    10.60   2

Event 1  Women 55 Meter Hurdles
=======================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
Finals
  1 Jones, Portia                MIT                       8.43    7  
  2 Briner, Hazel                MIT                       8.95    5  
  3 Tobin, Kristina              Bates                     9.05    4  
  4 Schoonover, Jordan           Colby                     9.52    2.50
  4 Bartley, Bethany             Colby                     9.52    2.50
  6 Remec, Andrea                Bates                     9.75    1  
  7 Soule, Lindsay               Bates                     9.87 
  8 King, Abigail                Bates                    10.84 

Event 2  Men 55 Meter Hurdles
===================================================================
    Name                    Year School                 Prelims  H#
===================================================================
Preliminaries
  1 Haeuser, Anthony             Bates                     8.13Q  2
  2 Djaja, Brian                 MIT                       8.17Q  1
  3 Leonard, Nicholas            MIT                       8.25Q  2
  4 Musacchio, Andrew            MIT                       8.35Q  1
  5 Chapman, Jesse               Bates                     8.36q  2
  6 Epler, Brett                 Bates                     8.47q  1
  7 Duncavage, Joshua            MIT                       8.79q  2
  7 Hardison, David              Bates                     8.79q  1

Event 2  Men 55 Meter Hurdles
=======================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
Finals
  1 Djaja, Brian                 MIT                       8.01    7  
  2 Haeuser, Anthony             Bates                     8.10    5  
  3 Leonard, Nicholas            MIT                       8.17    4  
  4 Musacchio, Andrew            MIT                       8.20    3  
  5 Chapman, Jesse               Bates                     8.35    2  
  6 Duncavage, Joshua            MIT                       8.50    1  
  7 Epler, Brett                 Bates                     8.70 
  8 Hardison, David              Bates                     8.98 

Event 3  Women 55 Meter Dash
===================================================================
    Name                    Year School                 Prelims  H#
===================================================================
Preliminaries
  1 Carleton, Elizabeth          Bates                     7.75Q  2
  2 Leibovic, Margaret           MIT                       7.83Q  1
  3 Bell, Brittney               Colby                     7.78Q  2
  4 Augulewicz, Erin             Bates                     7.87Q  1
  5 Flanagan, Ansley             Bates                     7.85q  2
  6 Poulin, Kristen              Bates                     7.89q  1
  7 Istratii, Romina             Bates                     8.03q  2
  8 King, Karyn                  Colby                     8.04q  1
  9 Doucette, Georgia            Bates                     8.09   2
10 Laird, Courtney              Colby                     8.11   1
11 Burton, Anne                 Colby                     8.49   2

Event 3  Women 55 Meter Dash
=======================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
Finals
  1 Carleton, Elizabeth          Bates                     7.73    7  
  2 Leibovic, Margaret           MIT                       7.79    5  
  3 Bell, Brittney               Colby                     7.80    4  
  4 Flanagan, Ansley             Bates                     7.88    3  
  5 Poulin, Kristen              Bates                     7.93    2  
  6 Augulewicz, Erin             Bates                     7.95    1  
  7 King, Karyn                  Colby                     7.99 
  8 Istratii, Romina             Bates                     8.05 

Event 4  Men 55 Meter Dash
===================================================================
    Name                    Year School                 Prelims  H#
===================================================================
Preliminaries
  1 Morton, Stephen              MIT                       6.68Q  2
  2 Jiang, Mike                  Bates                     6.78Q  1
  3 Duncavage, Joshua            MIT                       6.81Q  2
  4 Peterson, Nathan             MIT                       6.82Q  1
  5 Peters, Rene                 MIT                       6.88q  1
  6 Sims, Chazz                  MIT                       6.94q  1
  7 Marinakis, Nick              Bates                     6.98q  2
  8 Rook, Devon                  Colby                     7.12q  2
  9 Rupasinghe, Janith           Bates                     7.13   2
10 Gao, Yida                    MIT                       7.14   1
11 Reilly, Mike                 Colby                     7.33   1
12 Joseph, Jason                Bates                     7.36   2
13 Ito-Adler, Jayson            Colby                     7.60   2

Event 4  Men 55 Meter Dash
=======================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
Finals
  1 Morton, Stephen              MIT                       6.64    7  
  2 Peters, Rene                 MIT                       6.67    5  
  3 Duncavage, Joshua            MIT                       6.73    4  
  4 Jiang, Mike                  Bates                     6.77    3  
  5 Sims, Chazz                  MIT                       6.84    2  
  6 Peterson, Nathan             MIT                       6.86    1  
  7 Marinakis, Nick              Bates                     6.97 
  8 Rook, Devon                  Colby                     7.15 

Event 5  Women 200 Meter Dash
==========================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  H# Points
==========================================================================
  1 Jones, Portia                MIT                      26.57   4   7  
  2 Bell, Brittney               Colby                    27.87   4   5  
  3 Carleton, Elizabeth          Bates                    27.90   4   4  
  4 Corrigan, Alyssa             Colby                    28.32   4   3  
  5 Flanagan, Ansley             Bates                    28.36   4   2  
  6 Tobin, Kristina              Bates                    28.39   3   1  
  7 Leibovic, Margaret           MIT                      28.41   3
  8 Poulin, Kristen              Bates                    28.45   2
  9 Doucette, Georgia            Bates                    29.04   3
10 Laird, Courtney              Colby                    29.25   2
11 King, Karyn                  Colby                    29.33   2
12 Piers, Taylor                Bates                    29.38   3
13 Istratii, Romina             Bates                    29.50   3
14 Gordon, Lily                 Bates                    29.74   1
15 Ryan, Kathleen               Bates                    30.62   1
16 Farnsworth, Lauren           Bates                    30.93   1
17 Burton, Anne                 Colby                    31.06   2
18 Coyne, Kelly                 Bates                    31.69   1
19 Bystrom, Klara               Bates                    32.29   1

Event 6  Men 200 Meter Dash
==========================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  H# Points
==========================================================================
  1 Morton, Stephen              MIT                      23.02   5   7  
  2 Duncavage, Joshua            MIT                      23.30   5   5  
  3 Quinn, Ryan                  Bates                    23.64   5   4  
  4 Dozier, Kahlil               MIT                      23.87   4   3  
  5 Jiang, Mike                  Bates                    24.56   5   2  
  6 Castro, Carlos               Bates                    24.65   4   0.50
  6 Barron, Matthew              MIT                      24.65   2   0.50
  8 Ripoll, Sean                 Colby                    24.71   1
  9 Rook, Devon                  Colby                    24.74   3
10 Choi, David                  MIT                      24.78   1
10 Rupasinghe, Janith           Bates                    24.78   4
10 Sims, Chazz                  MIT                      24.78   3
13 Woods, Tim                   Bates                    24.88   1
14 Fukuda, Steven               Bates                    25.06   2
15 Grant, Andrew                Bates                    25.53   3
16 Segall-Abrams, Gavin         Bates                    25.63   2
17 Grandgeorge, Sam             Bates                    25.66   3
18 Garber, Peter                Bates                    25.82   1
19 West, Elliot                 Bates                    25.91   4
20 Goldstein, Sam               Bates                    25.94   2
21 Joseph, Jason                Bates                    26.32   2

Event 7  Women 400 Meter Dash
==========================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  H# Points
==========================================================================
  1 Jones, Portia                MIT                    1:01.29   2   7  
  2 Gross, Martha                MIT                    1:01.63   2   5  
  3 Corrigan, Alyssa             Colby                  1:02.46   2   4  
  4 Hartung, Lisa                Bates                  1:05.00   2   3  
  5 Ryan, Kathleen               Bates                  1:08.44   1   2  
  6 Coyne, Kelly                 Bates                  1:09.32   1   1  
  7 Bystrom, Klara               Bates                  1:11.77   1
-- Hanagan, Nora                Bates                       DQ   2

Event 8  Men 400 Meter Dash
==========================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  H# Points
==========================================================================
  1 Ronde, Daniel                MIT                      52.24   3   7  
  2 Leonard, Nicholas            MIT                      52.79   3   5  
  3 Bowe, James                  Colby                    53.63   3   4  
  4 Reilly, Mike                 Colby                    54.18   3   3  
  5 Castro, Carlos               Bates                    54.27   3   2  
  6 Dozier, Kahlil               MIT                      54.41   2   1  
  7 Fukuda, Steven               Bates                    54.81   2
  8 Barron, Matthew              MIT                      54.93   1
  9 Choi, David                  MIT                      55.43   1
10 West, Elliot                 Bates                    56.15   3
11 Grant, Andrew                Bates                    56.92   2
12 Marx, Jacob                  Colby                    56.96   1
-- Segall-Abrams, Gavin         Bates                       DQ   2

Event 9  Women 600 Meter Run
=======================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Simmons, Jamie               MIT                    1:38.67    7  
  2 Radis, Molly                 Bates                  1:38.69    5  
  3 Linhard, Emma                Colby                  1:41.11    4  
  4 Briner, Hazel                MIT                    1:41.37    3  
  5 Aarsvold, Kirsten            MIT                    1:45.60    2  
  6 Lindauer, Dana               Bates                  1:46.41    1  
  7 Soule, Lindsay               Bates                  1:47.93 
  8 Kuo, Emily                   MIT                    1:48.49 
  9 Davis, Monica                Colby                  1:49.21 
10 Levesque, Elise              Bates                  1:51.92 

Event 10  Men 600 Meter Run
=======================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Granata, John                MIT                    1:25.33    7  
  2 McDonald, Kevin              Bates                  1:27.88    5  
  3 Daum, Logan                  MIT                    1:27.92    4  
  4 Galvin, Timmy                MIT                    1:29.00    3  
  5 Lowe, David                  Colby                  1:29.84    2  
  6 Falk, Matt                   MIT                    1:30.15    1  
  7 Barron, Nick                 Bates                  1:31.36 
  8 Supple, Will                 Colby                  1:32.55 
-- Marx, Patrick                MIT                         DQ 

Event 11  Women 800 Meter Run
=======================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Wentz, Jacqueline            MIT                    2:22.75    7  
  2 Burkland, Marie              MIT                    2:25.34    5  
  3 Duff, Laura                  Colby                  2:26.48    4  
  4 Solch, Amanda                Bates                  2:34.43    3  
  5 Tschaen, Brittany            Colby                  2:34.55    2  
  6 Bourne, Chloe                Bates                  2:41.89    1  
  7 DeAngelis, Kathryn           Bates                  2:51.26 
  8 Bruzzese, Molly              Bates                  2:54.94 

Event 12  Men 800 Meter Run
=======================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 O'Neil, Gilbert              MIT                    1:58.23    7  
  2 LePage, James                Bates                  1:58.85    5  
  3 Way, David                   MIT                    2:00.02    4  
  4 Trimble, Logan               MIT                    2:00.25    3  
  5 Stabler, Griffin             Bates                  2:00.69    2  
  6 Peters, Alec                 Colby                  2:03.04    1  
  7 Duncanson, Austin            Colby                  2:07.14 
  8 Crocket, Ethan               Colby                  2:10.29 

Event 13  Women 1000 Meter Run
=======================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 MacDonald, Heather           Colby                  3:09.53    7  
  2 Kaestli, Alicia              MIT                    3:10.65    5  
  3 Reedich, Lisa                Bates                  3:11.20    4  
  4 Arens, Elizabeth             Bates                  3:18.77    3  
  5 Holt-Gosselin, Anna          MIT                    3:21.30    2  
  6 Burgess, Amanda              Colby                  3:21.40    1  
  7 Barr, Hillary                Colby                  3:21.42 
  8 Colford, Brittany            Colby                  3:22.48 
  9 Mullaney, Jessica            Colby                  3:26.32 

Event 14  Men 1000 Meter Run
=======================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Esponnette, Thomas           Bates                  2:35.84    7  
  2 Serene, Stephen              MIT                    2:35.99    5  
  3 Erickson, Andrew             MIT                    2:41.59    4  
  4 McDaniel, Patrick            MIT                    2:43.20    3  
  5 Hannon, Kyle                 MIT                    2:44.57    2  
  6 Kimball, Eric                Bates                  2:44.93    1  
  7 Rotich, James                MIT                    2:47.95 
  8 Black-Ingersoll, Myles       Bates                  3:05.61 

Event 15  Women 1 Mile Run
=======================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Wentz, Jacqueline            MIT                    5:15.61    7  
  2 Bash, Katie                  Bates                  5:20.51    5  
  3 Morimoto, Tania              MIT                    5:21.26    4  
  4 Kendall, Esther              Bates                  5:27.97    3  
  5 Holt-Gosselin, Anna          MIT                    5:30.37    2  
  6 St. Laurent, Robyn           Colby                  5:32.29    1  
  7 Schwab, Layne                Colby                  5:35.77 
  8 Ivey, Amanda                 Colby                  5:37.64 
  9 Fannon, Alicia               Bates                  5:37.94 

Event 16  Men 1 Mile Run
=======================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Hannon, Kyle                 MIT                    4:26.13    7  
  2 Arumugam, Hemagiri           MIT                    4:28.44    5  
  3 Doherty Munro, Luke          Colby                  4:30.13    4  
  4 Harper, Daniel               MIT                    4:35.39    3  
  5 Black-Ingersoll, Myles       Bates                  4:37.51    2  
  6 Musso, Jospeh                Bates                  4:42.95    1  
  7 Desmond, Brian               Colby                  4:44.61 
  8 Bourbonnais, Jack            MIT                    4:47.17 
  9 Corcoran, Peter              Bates                  4:47.22 
10 Nadeau, Matthieu             Colby                  4:47.62 
11 Grant, Samuel                Colby                  4:55.00 
12 Hernandez, Chris             Bates                  5:02.51 
13 French, George               Colby                  5:11.58 

Event 17  Women 3000 Meter Run
=======================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Johnson, Brooke              MIT                   10:18.92    7  
  2 Linhard, Emma                Colby                 10:44.25    5  
  3 Gravel, Katrina              Colby                 10:47.38    4  
  4 Sprague, Sarah               MIT                   10:55.09    3  
  5 Mitton, Jennifer             Bates                 10:58.53    2  
  6 Ivey, Amanda                 Colby                 11:19.43    1  
  7 Keesler, Virginia            Colby                 11:20.63 
  8 Cullen, Lindsay              Bates                 11:23.93 
  9 Doyle, Sylvia                Colby                 11:43.80 
10 Dunn, Claire                 Colby                 11:47.20 
11 Sprague, Stephanie           Bates                 12:13.56 
12 Lang, Elise                  Bates                 12:33.51 
13 Kenny, Colleen               Colby                 12:34.52 
14 Dropkin, Casey               Bates                 12:48.74 

Event 18  Men 3000 Meter Run
=======================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Welle, Paul                  MIT                    8:52.47    7  
  2 Prevost, Richard             MIT                    8:54.84    5  
  3 Wortham, Andrew              Bates                  8:56.93    4  
  4 Brecher, Doug                Bates                  8:57.72    3  
  5 Mattocks, Benjamin           MIT                    9:01.80    2  
  6 Bienkowski, Mike             Colby                  9:21.47    1  
  7 Petters, Dmitry              MIT                    9:25.61 
  8 Taska, Benjamin              Bates                  9:34.91 
  9 Black-Ingersoll, Tristan     Bates                  9:42.32 
10 Papanastassiou, Nick         Colby                 10:28.12 
11 Harmeling, Luke              Bates                 10:40.62 
12 Suastegui, Julio             Colby                 10:50.42 

Event 19  Women 4x400 Meter Relay
=======================================================================
    School                                               Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Mit  'A'                                            4:14.79    7  
     1) Aarsvold, Kirsten               2) Gross, Martha                 
     3) Kuo, Emily                      4) Simmons, Jamie                
  2 Colby  'A'                                          4:20.07    5  
     1) Corrigan, Alyssa                2) Laird, Courtney               
     3) Tschaen, Brittany               4) Bell, Brittney                
  3 Bates  'A'                                          4:20.46    4  
     1) Radis, Molly                    2) Carleton, Elizabeth           
     3) Tobin, Kristina                 4) Flanagan, Ansley              
  4 Bates  'B'                                         x4:25.68 
     1) Lindauer, Dana                  2) Remec, Andrea                 
     3) Hanagan, Nora                   4) Soule, Lindsay                
  5 Bates  'C'                                         x4:26.25 
     1) Collet, Katherine               2) Hartung, Lisa                 
     3) Arens, Elizabeth                4) Solch, Amanda                 

Event 20  Men 4x400 Meter Relay
=======================================================================
    School                                               Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Mit  'A'                                            3:31.38    7  
     1) Ronde, Daniel                   2) Leonard, Nicholas             
     3) Granata, John                   4) Marx, Patrick                 
  2 Bates  'A'                                          3:33.49    5  
     1) Castro, Carlos                  2) Fukuda, Steven                
     3) Epler, Brett                    4) Quinn, Ryan                   
  3 Colby  'A'                                          3:39.53    4  
     1) Bowe, James                     2) Reilly, Mike                  
     3) Meehan, T.J.                    4) Rook, Devon                   
  4 Bates  'B'                                         x3:47.49 
     1) Hardison, David                 2) Rupasinghe, Janith            
     3) Chapman, Jesse                  4) Michaelson, Evan              
  5 Colby  'B'                                         x3:57.67 
     1) Ripoll, Sean                    2) Marx, Jacob                   
     3) Bienkowski, Mike                4) Duncanson, Austin             

Event 21  Women 4x800 Meter Relay
=======================================================================
    School                                               Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Mit  'A'                                            9:51.30    7  
     1) Burkland, Marie                 2) Morimoto, Tania               
     3) Kaestli, Alicia                 4) Johnson, Brooke               
  2 Colby  'A'                                         10:01.59    5  
     1) Davis, Monica                   2) Schwab, Layne                 
     3) Duff, Laura                     4) MacDonald, Heather            
  3 Bates  'A'                                         10:29.56    4  
     1) Bash, Katie                     2) Reedich, Lisa                 
     3) Johnson, Gwynneth               4) Bourne, Chloe                 
  4 Colby  'B'                                        x10:48.35 
     1) Burgess, Amanda                 2) Barr, Hillary                 
     3) St. Laurent, Robyn              4) Lingar, Morgan                

Event 22  Men 4x800 Meter Relay
=======================================================================
    School                                               Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Mit  'A'                                            8:07.59    7  
     1) O'Neil, Gilbert                 2) Trimble, Logan                
     3) Serene, Stephen                 4) Way, David                    
  2 Bates  'A'                                          8:16.68    5  
     1) Barron, Nick                    2) Corcoran, Peter               
     3) Esponnette, Thomas              4) Stabler, Griffin              
  3 Mit  'B'                                           x8:24.77 
     1) Daum, Logan                     2) Erickson, Andrew              
     3) McDaniel, Patrick               4) Galvin, Timmy                 
  4 Colby  'A'                                          8:43.83    4  
     1) Doherty Munro, Luke             2) Peters, Alec                  
     3) Supple, Will                    4) Duncanson, Austin             
  5 Colby  'B'                                         x8:53.09 
     1) Grant, Samuel                   2) French, George                
     3) Crocket, Ethan                  4) Desmond, Brian                
  6 Bates  'B'                                         x9:03.73 

Event 23  Women High Jump
=================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals            Points
=================================================================================
  1 Sheppard, Danielle           Colby                    1.60m    5-03.00   7  
     1.25 1.30 1.35 1.40 1.45 1.50 1.55 1.60 1.64
      PPP  PPP  PPP  PPP  PPP    O    O   XO  XXX
  2 Bartley, Bethany             Colby                    1.50m    4-11.00   5  
     1.25 1.30 1.35 1.40 1.45 1.50 1.55
      PPP  PPP  PPP    O  XXO    O  XXX
  3 Briner, Hazel                MIT                     J1.50m    4-11.00   4  
     1.25 1.30 1.35 1.40 1.45 1.50 1.55
      PPP  PPP  PPP   XO    O   XO  XXX
  4 Jones, Portia                MIT                      1.45m    4-09.00   3  
     1.25 1.30 1.35 1.40 1.45 1.50
      PPP  PPP  PPP  PPP    O  XXX
  5 Zhu, Diana                   MIT                     J1.45m    4-09.00   2  
     1.25 1.30 1.35 1.40 1.45 1.50
      PPP    O    O   XO    O  XXX
  6 Flanagan, Ansley             Bates                    1.40m    4-07.00   1  
     1.25 1.30 1.35 1.40 1.45
        O    O    O    O  XXX
  7 Okuneye, Victoria            MIT                     J1.40m    4-07.00
     1.25 1.30 1.35 1.40 1.45
      PPP  XXO    O    O  XXX
  8 Remec, Andrea                Bates                    1.35m    4-05.00
     1.25 1.30 1.35 1.40
        O    O    O  XXX
  9 Purcell, Madeline            Colby                    1.30m    4-03.25
     1.25 1.30 1.35
        O    O  XXX
10 Collet, Katherine            Bates                    1.25m    4-01.25
     1.25 1.30
        O  XXX

Event 24  Men High Jump
=================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals            Points
=================================================================================
  1 Epler, Brett                 Bates                    1.81m    5-11.25   7  
     1.66 1.71 1.76 1.81 1.86
        O  PPP    O    O  XXX
  2 Falk, Matt                   MIT                     J1.81m    5-11.25   4.50
     1.66 1.71 1.76 1.81 1.86
      PPP    O    O   XO  XXX
  2 Umachi, Chinedum             MIT                     J1.81m    5-11.25   4.50
     1.66 1.71 1.76 1.81 1.86
        O    O    O   XO  XXX
  4 Haeuser, Anthony             Bates                    1.76m    5-09.25   2.50
     1.66 1.71 1.76 1.81
        O  PPP    O  XXX
  4 Bennett, Jerome              Bates                    1.76m    5-09.25   2.50
     1.66 1.71 1.76 1.81
        O  PPP    O  XXX
  6 Lowe, David                  Colby                   J1.76m    5-09.25   1  
     1.66 1.71 1.76 1.81
        O   XO  XXO  XXX

Event 25  Women Pole Vault
=================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals            Points
=================================================================================
  1 Briner, Hazel                MIT                      3.52m   11-06.50   7  
     2.30 2.45 2.60 2.75 2.90 3.05 3.20 3.38 3.52 3.67
      PPP  PPP  PPP  PPP  PPP    O    O  XXO  XXO  XXX
  2 Fisher, Karin                MIT                      3.38m   11-01.00   5  
     2.30 2.45 2.60 2.75 2.90 3.05 3.20 3.38 3.52
      PPP  PPP  PPP  PPP  PPP    O   XO    O  XXX
  3 Jepsen, Lynn                 MIT                      3.05m   10-00.00   4  
     2.30 2.45 2.60 2.75 2.90 3.05 3.20
      PPP  PPP  PPP   XO    O   XO  XXX
  4 Kuntz, Lauren                MIT                      2.90m    9-06.25   3  
     2.30 2.45 2.60 2.75 2.90 3.05
        O    O    O    O   XO  XXX
  5 Marquez, Alyssa              Colby                    2.75m    9-00.25   2  
     2.30 2.45 2.60 2.75 2.90
      PPP  PPP   XO   XO  XXX
  6 Gordon, Lily                 Bates                    2.60m    8-06.25   1  
     2.30 2.45 2.60 2.75
        O    O    O  XXX
  7 Schleck, Megan               Bates                   J2.60m    8-06.25
     2.30 2.45 2.60 2.75
      PPP    O   XO  XXX
  8 Stitham, Allison             Colby                   J2.60m    8-06.25
     2.30 2.45 2.60 2.75
       XO   XO  XXO  XXX
  9 Okuneye, Victoria            MIT                      2.45m    8-00.50
     2.30 2.45 2.60
        O    O  XXX
  9 Stavely, Becky               MIT                      2.45m    8-00.50
     2.30 2.45 2.60
      PPP    O  XXX
11 Beal, Irina                  Bates                   J2.45m    8-00.50
     2.30 2.45 2.60
        O   XO  XXX
11 Johnson, Gwynneth            Bates                   J2.45m    8-00.50
     2.30 2.45 2.60
        O   XO  XXX
13 Tsang, Jennifer              Colby                   J2.45m    8-00.50
     2.30 2.45 2.60
       XO  XXO  XXX
14 Bees, Emily                  Colby                    2.30m    7-06.50
     2.30 2.45
        O  XXX
14 Farnsworth, Lauren           Bates                    2.30m    7-06.50
     2.30 2.45
        O  XXX
16 Burton, Anne                 Colby                   J2.30m    7-06.50
     2.30 2.45
       XO  XXX
-- Meyer, Leslie                MIT                         NH           
     2.30
      XXX

Event 26  Men Pole Vault
=================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals            Points
=================================================================================
  1 Goldstein, Sam               Bates                    4.40m   14-05.25   7  
     3.14 3.29 3.44 3.59 3.74 3.89 4.06 4.23 4.40 4.55
      PPP  PPP  PPP  PPP  PPP  PPP  PPP    O   XO  XXX
  2 Peterson, Nathan             MIT                     J4.40m   14-05.25   5  
     3.14 3.29 3.44 3.59 3.74 3.89 4.06 4.23 4.40 4.55
      PPP  PPP  PPP  PPP  PPP  PPP    O    O  XXO  XXX
  3 Bennett, Jerome              Bates                    4.23m   13-10.50   4  
     3.14 3.29 3.44 3.59 3.74 3.89 4.06 4.23 4.40
      PPP  PPP  PPP  PPP  PPP  PPP    O   XO  XXX
  4 Hunt, Davey                  MIT                      4.06m   13-03.75   2.50
     3.14 3.29 3.44 3.59 3.74 3.89 4.06 4.23
      PPP  PPP  PPP  PPP    O    O  XXO  XXX
  4 Fischer, Ian                 MIT                      4.06m   13-03.75   2.50
     3.14 3.29 3.44 3.59 3.74 3.89 4.06 4.23
      PPP  PPP  PPP    O    O    O  XXO  XXX
  6 Wiseman, Trent               Colby                    3.89m   12-09.00   1  
     3.14 3.29 3.44 3.59 3.74 3.89 4.06 4.23
      PPP  PPP  PPP  PPP  PPP    O  PPP  XXX
  7 DeFrancis, Nicolas           Bates                    3.74m   12-03.25
     3.14 3.29 3.44 3.59 3.74 3.89
      PPP  PPP  PPP  XXO    O  XXX
  7 Schmidt, Justin              MIT                      3.74m   12-03.25
     3.14 3.29 3.44 3.59 3.74 3.89
      PPP  PPP  PPP  XXO    O  XXX
  9 Garber, Peter                Bates                   J3.74m   12-03.25
     3.14 3.29 3.44 3.59 3.74 3.89
      PPP  PPP   XO    O  XXO  XXX
10 Grandgeorge, Sam             Bates                    3.59m   11-09.25
     3.14 3.29 3.44 3.59 3.74
      PPP  PPP    O    O  XXX
11 Monroe, Cory                 MIT                     J3.59m   11-09.25
     3.14 3.29 3.44 3.59 3.74
      PPP    O    O   XO  XXX
12 Woods, Tim                   Bates                    3.29m   10-09.50
     3.14 3.29 3.44
      PPP    O  XXX
-- Gao, Yida                    MIT                         NH           
     3.14 3.29 3.44 3.59 3.74
      PPP  PPP  PPP  PPP  XXX

Event 27  Women Long Jump
=================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals            Points
=================================================================================
  1 Piers, Taylor                Bates                    4.76m   15-07.50   7  
      FOUL  4.76m  4.43m  PASS  PASS  PASS
  2 Carleton, Elizabeth          Bates                    4.64m   15-02.75   5  
      4.43m  4.64m  4.61m  PASS  PASS  PASS
  3 Augulewicz, Erin             Bates                    4.63m   15-02.25   4  
      4.39m  4.55m  4.63m  PASS  PASS  PASS
  4 Chamberlain, Holly           MIT                      4.55m   14-11.25   3  
      FOUL  FOUL  4.30m  4.44m  4.55m  4.45m
  5 Schoonover, Jordan           Colby                    4.49m   14-08.75   2  
      4.17m  4.31m  4.49m  FOUL  4.41m  PASS
  6 Remec, Andrea                Bates                    4.47m   14-08.00   1  
      4.36m  FOUL  4.47m  PASS  PASS  PASS
  7 Zhu, Diana                   MIT                      4.37m   14-04.00
      4.23m  4.37m  4.33m  4.32m  4.36m  4.20m
  8 Mullaney, Jessica            Colby                    4.30m   14-01.25
      4.09m  FOUL  4.30m  4.07m  4.05m  4.29m
  9 Collet, Katherine            Bates                    4.22m   13-10.25
      3.95m  4.04m  4.22m           
10 Bell, Brittney               Colby                    4.15m   13-07.50
      FOUL  FOUL  4.15m           
11 Coulson, Hannah              Colby                    4.14m   13-07.00
      3.89m  4.13m  4.14m           
12 Burton, Anne                 Colby                    3.72m   12-02.50
      FOUL  FOUL  3.72m           

Event 28  Men Long Jump
=================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals            Points
=================================================================================
  1 Morton, Stephen              MIT                      6.77m   22-02.50   7  
      6.61m  FOUL  PASS  FOUL  6.61m  6.77m
  2 Flander, Mattias             MIT                      6.08m   19-11.50   5  
      5.64m  FOUL  5.97m  5.89m  FOUL  6.08m
  3 Chapman, Jesse               Bates                    5.99m   19-08.00   4  
      5.79m  FOUL  5.99m  FOUL  PASS  PASS
  4 Lowe, David                  Colby                    5.73m   18-09.75   3  
      5.28m  5.45m  5.38m  5.61m  5.63m  5.73m
  5 Hardison, David              Bates                    5.72m   18-09.25   2  
      5.30m  5.72m  5.43m  5.49m  5.45m  PASS
  6 Peters, Rene                 MIT                      5.71m   18-09.00   1  
      5.71m  5.63m  PASS  PASS  PASS  PASS
  7 Rook, Devon                  Colby                    5.51m   18-01.00
      5.51m  5.25m  PASS  5.47m  5.28m  5.50m
  8 Epler, Brett                 Bates                    5.48m   17-11.75
      5.48m  5.38m  5.34m  5.22m  5.00m  PASS
  9 Falk, Matt                   MIT                      5.30m   17-04.75
      5.18m  5.30m  5.25m           

Event 29  Women Triple Jump
=================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals            Points
=================================================================================
  1 Piers, Taylor                Bates                   10.06m   33-00.25   7  
      FOUL  10.04m  FOUL  10.06m  PASS  PASS
  2 Fisher, Karin                MIT                    J10.06m   33-00.25   5  
      FOUL  FOUL  9.95m  10.06m  9.91m  9.94m
  3 Schoonover, Jordan           Colby                    9.88m   32-05.00   4  
      9.57m  FOUL  FOUL  9.88m  FOUL  9.68m
  4 King, Abigail                Bates                    9.82m   32-02.75   3  
      9.82m  9.45m  9.63m  9.51m  PASS  PASS
  5 Augulewicz, Erin             Bates                    9.58m   31-05.25   2  
      FOUL  FOUL  8.98m  FOUL  9.58m  PASS
  6 Coulson, Hannah              Colby                    9.31m   30-06.50   1  
      9.31m  9.26m  9.04m  9.11m  9.19m  FOUL
  7 Chamberlain, Holly           MIT                      9.12m   29-11.25
      9.12m  FOUL  9.02m  8.88m  9.12m  8.63m

Event 30  Men Triple Jump
=================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals            Points
=================================================================================
  1 Morton, Stephen              MIT                     14.53m   47-08.00   7  
      14.53m  PASS  PASS  13.83m  13.74m  PASS
  2 Flander, Mattias             MIT                     12.81m   42-00.50   5  
      FOUL  FOUL  12.81m  FOUL  PASS  PASS
  3 DeFrancis, Nicolas           Bates                   11.86m   38-11.00   4  
      11.67m  11.86m  11.84m  FOUL  FOUL  11.68m

Event 31  Women Shot Put
=================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals            Points
=================================================================================
  1 Duncan, Vantiel Elizabet     Bates                   12.80m   42-00.00   7  
      12.52m  12.58m  12.80m  12.56m  FOUL  11.96m
  2 Briner, Hazel                MIT                     11.28m   37-00.25   5  
      FOUL  10.90m  11.28m  PASS  FOUL  9.76m
  3 Godek, Sara Ellen            Bates                   10.69m   35-01.00   4  
      FOUL  10.69m  9.91m  9.60m  9.48m  9.53m
  4 Foster, Kelly                Colby                    9.22m   30-03.00   3  
      8.67m  9.20m  8.80m  8.78m  9.03m  9.22m
  5 Bartley, Bethany             Colby                    9.16m   30-00.75   2  
      8.84m  8.79m  9.16m  PASS  8.74m  8.78m
  6 Atwater, Julia               Colby                    8.77m   28-09.25   1  
      8.02m  8.77m  8.00m  7.79m  8.65m  7.99m
  7 Richard, Sarah               Colby                    8.56m   28-01.00
      8.51m  8.29m  8.10m  8.08m  8.39m  8.56m
  8 King, Karyn                  Colby                    8.53m   28-00.00
      8.51m  8.53m  8.50m  8.14m  7.18m  8.11m
  9 Kirkland, Juliana            Bates                    8.39m   27-06.50
      8.09m  8.39m  8.26m           
10 Purcell, Madeline            Colby                    8.22m   26-11.75
      8.22m  7.64m  7.44m           
11 DeAngelis, Kathryn           Bates                    7.95m   26-01.00
      7.95m  7.94m  6.92m           

Event 32  Men Shot Put
=================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals            Points
=================================================================================
  1 McNeil, Richard              Bates                   14.87m   48-09.50   7  
      14.55m  14.76m  14.13m  FOUL  14.55m  14.87m
  2 Oleinik, James               MIT                     14.07m   46-02.00   5  
      13.76m  14.07m  13.67m  13.76m  13.55m  14.00m
  3 Kelly, Mitchell              MIT                     14.06m   46-01.50   4  
      13.48m  14.06m  13.27m  12.70m  FOUL  13.48m
  4 McDonald, Anthony            MIT                     13.93m   45-08.50   3  
      12.89m  13.75m  13.31m  13.39m  13.93m  FOUL
  5 Waldman, Ethan               Bates                   13.63m   44-08.75   2  
      13.16m  11.46m  13.27m  12.70m  13.28m  13.63m
  6 Gilboy, John                 Colby                   12.91m   42-04.25   1  
      11.37m  12.84m  12.33m  12.39m  12.91m  12.80m
  7 Pless, David                 Bates                  J12.91m   42-04.25
      12.91m  11.05m  12.31m  12.50m  12.25m  12.15m
  8 Chapman, Jesse               Bates                   12.71m   41-08.50
      12.29m  11.27m  12.71m  12.59m  10.48m  11.80m
  9 Umachi, Chinedum             MIT                     12.38m   40-07.50
      12.38m  11.76m  11.94m           
10 Cooper, Kenneth              MIT                     12.03m   39-05.75
      11.29m  11.87m  12.03m           
11 Murtagh, Christopher         Bates                   11.68m   38-04.00
      11.50m  11.51m  11.68m           
12 Mustafa, Adam                MIT                     11.47m   37-07.75
      11.47m  10.49m  FOUL           
13 Liu, Mark                    Bates                   11.11m   36-05.50
      11.08m  FOUL  11.11m           
14 Foster, Elliot               Bates                   10.22m   33-06.50
      9.19m  8.26m  10.22m           

Event 33  Women Weight Throw
=================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals            Points
=================================================================================
  1 Duncan, Vantiel Elizabet     Bates                   15.84m   51-11.75   7  
      FOUL  14.76m  15.84m  FOUL  15.81m  FOUL
  2 Godek, Sara Ellen            Bates                   14.67m   48-01.75   5  
      14.46m  FOUL  14.67m  14.08m  14.32m  13.77m
  3 Smith, Laura                 Bates                   12.67m   41-07.00   4  
      11.86m  12.00m  12.67m  11.89m  FOUL  FOUL
  4 Foster, Kelly                Colby                   11.41m   37-05.25   3  
      10.54m  10.25m  11.41m  FOUL  FOUL  10.90m
  5 Kirkland, Juliana            Bates                   11.24m   36-10.50   2  
      10.65m  10.07m  11.09m  11.24m  10.89m  11.24m
  6 Briner, Hazel                MIT                     10.67m   35-00.25   1  
      10.67m  PASS  PASS  PASS  FOUL  FOUL
  7 Atwater, Julia               Colby                   10.17m   33-04.50
      9.83m  FOUL  9.16m  FOUL  8.77m  10.17m
  8 Purcell, Madeline            Colby                    9.63m   31-07.25
      9.63m  PASS  PASS  PASS  PASS  PASS

Event 34  Men Weight Throw
=================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals            Points
=================================================================================
  1 McNeil, Richard              Bates                   16.35m   53-07.75   7  
      16.24m  16.26m  16.05m  16.35m  16.04m  15.94m
  2 Murtagh, Christopher         Bates                   15.60m   51-02.25   5  
      15.19m  15.34m  15.18m  15.60m  15.25m  FOUL
  3 McDonald, Anthony            MIT                     15.01m   49-03.00   4  
      14.77m  15.01m  14.76m  14.59m  14.18m  13.82m
  4 Liu, Mark                    Bates                   14.89m   48-10.25   3  
      13.86m  14.87m  14.35m  14.27m  14.60m  14.89m
  5 Mustafa, Adam                MIT                     14.76m   48-05.25   2  
      14.76m  FOUL  13.40m  FOUL  FOUL  FOUL
  6 Cooper, Kenneth              MIT                     14.49m   47-06.50   1  
      14.49m  13.88m  12.40m  12.78m  13.97m  13.26m
  7 Kelly, Mitchell              MIT                     14.47m   47-05.75
      13.40m  14.47m  14.25m  13.89m  13.83m  13.61m
  8 Waldman, Ethan               Bates                   14.35m   47-01.00
      13.74m  12.94m  13.12m  FOUL  14.35m  13.88m
  9 Foster, Elliot               Bates                   13.46m   44-02.00
      13.19m  13.46m  12.83m           
10 Umachi, Chinedum             MIT                     13.02m   42-08.75
      12.39m  13.02m  FOUL           
11 Pless, David                 Bates                   12.55m   41-02.25
      12.14m  FOUL  12.55m           
12 Patolo, Severn               Bates                   12.28m   40-03.50
      11.71m  12.28m  FOUL           
13 Gilboy, John                 Colby                   11.07m   36-04.00
      FOUL  9.93m  11.07m           

Event 36  Women 5000 Meter Run
=======================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Gatowski, Alina              MIT                   18:31.05    7  
  2 Knight, Cassandra            Colby                 18:48.84    5  
  3 Lloyd, Margaret              MIT                   19:09.38    4  
  4 Allen, Lauren                MIT                   19:27.53    3  
  5 McCall, Nora                 Colby                 20:12.94    2  
  6 Pham, Ngoc                   Bates                 20:38.01    1  

Event 37  Men 5000 Meter Run
=======================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Amarasiriwardena, Gihan      MIT                   15:38.83    7  
  2 Dilts, Devin                 Bates                 15:41.39    5  
  3 Colligan, Sean               Bates                 16:18.05    4  
  4 Weaver, Matthew              MIT                   16:21.45    3  
  5 Zewdie, Dawit                MIT                   16:23.60    2  
  6 Pearsall, Graham             Bates                 16:24.78    1  
  7 Wood, Sam                    Bates                 16:33.71 
  8 Letourneau, Tom              Colby                 16:50.60 
  9 Epstein, James               Bates                 16:53.29 
10 Chebot, Ben                  Bates                 17:13.32 
11 Williams, John               Colby                 17:16.39 
12 Rouse, Justin                Colby                 17:32.16 
13 Roeser, Jeff                 Bates                 17:46.76 
-- Young, Jacob                 MIT                        DNF 

                    Women - Team Rankings - 18 Events Scored
===============================================================================
    1) MIT                        160        2) Bates                     127  
    3) Colby                       97                                          

                    Men - Team Rankings - 18 Events Scored
===============================================================================
    1) MIT                        223.50     2) Bates                     125.50
    3) Colby                       29                                          

 

 

 

 
Related Links: