Wiseman wins pole vault for men's indoor track

Contact: William Sodoma
Date: January 22, 2011

LEWISTON, Maine --- Trent Wiseman won the pole vault competition with a leap of 15-feet, 1-inch for the Colby College men at the Bates Invitational indoor track and field meet on Saturday.

Harry Gelderman, Wiseman's teammate, finished third in the pole vault at 13-1.5 for Colby, which finished in fourth out of five teams.

Bates Invitational - 1/21/2011 to 1/22/2011                 
                            Walter Slovenski Track                            
                                    Results                                   

Event 2  Men Indoor Pentathlon
=======================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
Finals
  1 Davis, Evan                  Southern Mai              3347   10  
  2 Hardison, David              Bates                     2939    8  
  3 St Pierre, Kyle              Unattached               X2910 
  4 Lowe, David                  Colby                     2744    6  
  5 Paiton, Aaron                Southern Mai              2556    4  
  6 Johnson, Jason               Southern Mai              2379    2  

Event 2  Indoor Pentathlon: #1 Men 60 Meter Hurdles Indoor Pentathlon
==========================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  H# Points
==========================================================================
  1 Davis, Evan                  Southern Mai              8.78   2    795
  2 St Pierre, Kyle              Unattached                9.26   2    690
  3 Hardison, David              Bates                     9.27   1    687
  4 Lowe, David                  Colby                     9.61   2    617
  5 Paiton, Aaron                Southern Mai             10.97   1    373
  6 Johnson, Jason               Southern Mai             11.16   1    343

Event 2  Indoor Pentathlon: #2 Men Long Jump Indoor Pentathlon
=================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals            Points
=================================================================================
  1 Davis, Evan                  Southern Mai             5.91m   19-04.75    567
  2 St Pierre, Kyle              Unattached               5.71m   18-09.00    525
  3 Hardison, David              Bates                    5.55m   18-02.50    492
  4 Paiton, Aaron                Southern Mai             5.30m   17-04.75    441
  5 Johnson, Jason               Southern Mai             5.21m   17-01.25    423
  6 Lowe, David                  Colby                    4.83m   15-10.25    350

Event 2  Indoor Pentathlon: #3 Men Shot Put Indoor Pentathlon
=================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals            Points
=================================================================================
  1 Hardison, David              Bates                   10.75m   35-03.25    531
  2 Davis, Evan                  Southern Mai            10.60m   34-09.50    522
  3 Lowe, David                  Colby                   10.43m   34-02.75    512
  4 Johnson, Jason               Southern Mai            10.23m   33-06.75    499
  5 St Pierre, Kyle              Unattached               9.69m   31-09.50    467
  6 Paiton, Aaron                Southern Mai             8.36m   27-05.25    388

Event 2  Indoor Pentathlon: #4 Men High Jump Indoor Pentathlon
=================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals            Points
=================================================================================
  1 Davis, Evan                  Southern Mai             1.83m    6-00.00    653
  2 Paiton, Aaron                Southern Mai             1.77m    5-09.75    602
  3 Hardison, David              Bates                    1.74m    5-08.50    577
  3 St Pierre, Kyle              Unattached               1.74m    5-08.50    577
  5 Lowe, David                  Colby                    1.71m    5-07.25    552
  6 Johnson, Jason               Southern Mai             1.65m    5-05.00    504

Event 2  Indoor Pentathlon: #5 Men 1000 Meter Run Indoor Pentathlon
=======================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Davis, Evan                  Southern Mai           2:45.82     810
  2 Paiton, Aaron                Southern Mai           2:51.29     752
  3 Lowe, David                  Colby                  2:55.08     713
  4 Hardison, David              Bates                  3:01.28     652
  5 St Pierre, Kyle              Unattached             3:01.32     651
  6 Johnson, Jason               Southern Mai           3:05.62     610

Event 4  Men 60 Meter Dash
===================================================================
Top 8 Advance by Time
    Name                    Year School                 Prelims  H#
===================================================================
Preliminaries
-- Orio, Rick                   Southern Mai               SCR   3
  1 Ibeklio, August              Maine                     7.18q  1
  2 Jiang, Mike                  Bates                     7.29q  1
  3 Kuhn, Mike                   Maine                     7.38q  3
  4 Cusano, Dominic              Maine                     7.40q  2
  5 Cobb, Tyler                  Southern Mai              7.46q  2
  6 Woods, Tim                   Bates                     7.47q  3
  7 Jordan, Zachary              Maine                     7.48q  2
  8 Person, Randy                Colby                     7.49q  3
  9 Joseph, Nick                 Colby                     7.51   3
10 Huntt, Shaquann              Colby                     7.71   2
11 Beck, David                  Bates                     7.86   1
12 Johnson, Brandon             Gordon                    7.92   3
13 Berry, Matt                  Southern Mai              8.04   2
14 Langer, Sander               Bates                     8.20   1
-- Coleman, Curtis              Southern Mai                DQ   1

Event 4  Men 60 Meter Dash
=======================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
Finals
  1 Ibeklio, August              Maine                     7.16   10  
  2 Cusano, Dominic              Maine                     7.26    8  
  3 Kuhn, Mike                   Maine                     7.28    6  
  4 Jiang, Mike                  Bates                     7.33    4  
  5 Person, Randy                Colby                     7.41    2  
  6 Woods, Tim                   Bates                     7.43    1  
  7 Jordan, Zachary              Maine                     7.44 
  8 Cobb, Tyler                  Southern Mai              7.45 

Event 6  Men 60 Meter Hurdles
=======================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Reed, James                  Maine                     8.46   10  
  2 Allen, Sheldon               Unattached               X8.48 
  3 McKallagat, Jarret           Bates                     8.56    8  
  4 Von Marschall, Arthur        Maine                     8.87    6  
  5 Haeuser, Anthony             Bates                     8.90    4  
-- Shepard, Mason               Southern Mai               DNS 

Event 8  Men 200 Meter Dash
==========================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  H# Points
==========================================================================
  1 Roukey, Daniel               Maine                    23.32   6  10  
  2 DelDuca, Frank               Unattached              X23.59   5
  3 Ibeklio, August              Maine                    23.92   5   8  
  4 McKallagat, Jarret           Bates                    23.95   6   6  
  5 Cobb, Tyler                  Southern Mai             24.07   4   4  
  6 Coleman, Curtis              Southern Mai             24.08   5   2  
  7 Jiang, Mike                  Bates                    24.12   6   1  
  8 Jordan, Zachary              Maine                    24.26   6
  9 Miklovich, David             Southern Mai             24.31   4
10 Rutter, James                Maine                    24.35   6
11 Woods, Tim                   Bates                    24.38   5
12 Ossanna, Joey                Southern Mai             24.39   4
13 Ziadeh, Matt                 Southern Mai             24.65   2
14 Daly, Brent                  Colby                    24.70   2
15 Michaud, Joey                Southern Mai             25.21   3
16 Burgis, Scott                Bates                    25.56   3
17 Mayo, Josh                   Southern Mai             25.67   2
18 Ajamu, Joshua                Bates                    26.01   2
19 Berry, Matt                  Southern Mai             26.16   1
20 Kendall, Trevor              Southern Mai             26.29   1
21 Beck, David                  Bates                    26.31   1
22 Noga, Aaron                  Gordon                   26.38   4
23 Johnson, Brandon             Gordon                   27.16   1
24 Langer, Sander               Bates                    27.72   2
-- Dagan, Brendan               Unattached                XDNS   1
-- Rob, LaFenier                Unattached                XDNS   5
-- Kirlis, Eric                 Gordon                     DNS   1
-- Ramos, Jeffrey               Maine                      DNS   2
-- Maxwell, Josh                Southern Mai               DNS   3
-- Shepard, Mason               Southern Mai               DNS   4
-- Bowe, James                  Colby                      DNS   3
-- Orio, Rick                   Southern Mai               DNS   3

Event 10  Men 400 Meter Dash
==========================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  H# Points
==========================================================================
  1 Stevens, Cameron             Maine                    51.83   3  10  
  2 Levy, Ben                    Bates                    52.27   3   8  
  3 Roukey, Daniel               Maine                    52.31   3   6  
  4 Quinn, Ryan                  Bates                    52.48   3   4  
  5 DelDuca, Frank               Unattached              X53.05   2
  6 Miklovich, David             Southern Mai             53.34   2   2  
  7 Bergstrom, John              Maine                    53.42   2   1  
  8 Meade, Nathaniel             Maine                    53.83   2
  9 Holt, Austin                 Gordon                   53.90   2
10 Ossanna, Joey                Southern Mai             54.13   3
11 Jeffries, Patrick            Bates                    55.56   3
12 Poljak, Sergei               Colby                    55.81   1
13 Kronberg, Max                Gordon                   56.08   1
14 Michaud, Joey                Southern Mai             56.73   2
15 Daly, Brent                  Colby                    57.26   1
16 Kendall, Trevor              Southern Mai             58.12   1
17 Ajamu, Joshua                Bates                    58.39   1
-- Bowe, James                  Colby                      DNS   1

Event 12  Men 600 Meter Run
=======================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Chipman, Parker              Southern Mai           1:23.76   10  
  2 Kelley, Paul                 Maine                  1:24.02    8  
  3 Foster, George               Southern Mai           1:24.33    6  
  4 Corcoran, Peter              Bates                  1:26.19    4  
  5 Moore, Jake                  Southern Mai           1:26.35    2  
  6 Rich, Codey                  Southern Mai           1:27.10    1  
  7 Nee, Logan                   Maine                  1:28.63 
  8 Supple, Will                 Colby                  1:30.41 
  9 McDonald, Kevin              Bates                  1:31.08 
10 Yangani, Festus              Bates                  1:32.35 
11 Casey, Elliott               Southern Mai           1:33.49 
12 Nee, Liam                    Maine                  1:33.99 

Event 14  Men 800 Meter Run
=======================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Barron, Nick                 Bates                  1:59.32   10  
  2 O'Donnell, Gregory           Maine                  1:59.78    8  
  3 Gobbi, Corey                 Southern Mai           2:04.13    6  
  4 Clement, Jonathan            Southern Mai           2:04.15    4  
  5 Martin, Michael              Bates                  2:04.19    2  
  6 Nisky, Dylan                 Colby                  2:04.39    1  
  7 Greenlee, Chris              Colby                  2:07.75 
  8 Cullenberg, E Kelton         Maine                  2:07.77 
  9 Henderson, Chris             Colby                  2:08.37 
10 Holt, Austin                 Gordon                 2:10.60 
11 Benham, Colin                Southern Mai           2:13.14 
12 Jacobs, Saylor               Southern Mai           2:14.05 
13 Jordan, Andrew               Southern Mai           2:16.68 
-- Toothaker, Tyler             Southern Mai               DNS 
-- Kronberg, Max                Gordon                     DNS 

Event 16  Men 1000 Meter Run
=======================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Masters, Riley               Maine                  2:29.08   10  
  2 Manning, Ben                 Southern Mai           2:30.97    8  
  3 Neuts, Seth                  Southern Mai           2:34.21    6  
  4 Even, Tim                    Southern Mai           2:34.33    4  
  5 Doherty Munro, Luke          Colby                  2:34.55    2  
  6 Moser, Alexander             Maine                  2:35.24    1  
  7 Kaake, Jason                 Maine                  2:38.38 
  8 White, Matt                  Colby                  2:39.57 
  9 Esponnette, Thomas           Bates                  2:41.01 
10 Black-Ingersoll, Myles       Bates                  2:41.22 
11 Clarke, Kevin                Colby                  2:43.18 

Event 18  Men 1 Mile Run
=======================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Masters, Riley               Maine                  4:09.98   10  
  2 Graboys, Noah                Bates                  4:24.06    8  
  3 Gazzeloni, Julian            Southern Mai           4:24.87    6  
  4 LePage, James                Bates                  4:27.36    4  
  5 Vallo, John                  Southern Mai           4:27.51    2  
  6 Hardiman, Ryan               Maine                  4:31.76    1  
  7 Lajoie, Dylan                Southern Mai           4:34.58 
  8 Clement, Jonathan            Southern Mai           4:37.06 
  9 Baker, Brett                 Southern Mai           4:37.29 
10 Grant, Samuel                Colby                  4:39.11 
11 Fulford, Jon                 Southern Mai           4:45.18 
12 Ward, Gary                   Southern Mai           4:48.48 
13 Black-ingersoll, Tristia     Bates                  4:50.29 
14 Barbosa-Neto, John           Southern Mai           4:57.41 
15 Dyer, Ryan                   Southern Mai           4:57.57 
16 Beaudoin, Kyle               Southern Mai           4:58.50 
17 Bremmerman, Matt             Southern Mai           4:59.19 
18 Tinker, Colton               Southern Mai           5:04.99 
19 Hernandez, Chris             Bates                  5:06.20 
20 Harmeling, Luke              Bates                  5:17.72 
-- Dagan, Brendan               Unattached                XDNS 
-- Holt, Austin                 Gordon                     DNS 
-- Kronberg, Max                Gordon                     DNS 
-- Toothaker, Tyler             Southern Mai               DNS 

Event 20  Men 3000 Meter Run
=======================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Hannan, Tully                Bates                  8:34.96   10  
  2 Bunker, Mike                 Unattached            X8:41.08 
  3 Wheeler, Nick                Unattached            X8:52.15 
  4 Phillips, Taylor             Maine                  8:53.64    8  
  5 Goode, Adam                  Unattached            X9:12.59 
  6 Colligan, Sean               Bates                  9:14.72    6  
  7 Neuts, Erich                 Southern Mai           9:40.21    4  
-- Mullarkey, Patrick           Maine                      DNS 
-- Dagan, Brendan               Unattached                XDNS 

Event 22  Men 5000 Meter Run
=======================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Currier, David               Maine                 14:59.92   10  
  2 McElwain, Spencer            Maine                 15:21.09    8  
  3 Whitney, Ken                 Bates                 16:05.12    6  
  4 Pearsall, Graham             Bates                 16:13.65    4  
  5 Letourneau, Tom              Colby                 16:15.29    2  
  6 Taska, Benjamin              Bates                 16:18.71    1  
  7 Williams, John               Colby                 16:23.84 
  8 Halladay, Chris              Colby                 16:38.20 
  9 Rouse, Justin                Colby                 16:41.03 
10 Beede, Briar                 Southern Mai          16:41.82 
11 Fournier, Andrew             Southern Mai          16:46.77 
12 Luchini, Alex                Southern Mai          16:55.28 
13 Murphy, Dave                 Colby                 16:59.03 
14 Papanastassiou, Nick         Colby                 17:02.41 
15 Epstein, James               Bates                 17:05.81 
-- Kwiatkowski, Andrew          Gordon                     DNS 

Event 25  Men 4x400 Meter Relay
=======================================================================
    School                                               Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Southern Maine  'A'                                 3:24.64   10  
     1) Moore, Jake                     2) Rich, Codey                   
     3) Chipman, Parker                 4) Gobbi, Corey                  
  2 Maine  'A'                                          3:24.83    8  
     1) Kelley, Paul                    2) Stevens, Cameron              
     3) Reed, James                     4) Martel, Brian                 
  3 Bates  'A'                                          3:26.49    6  
     1) Quinn, Ryan                     2) Epler, Brett                  
     3) Levy, Ben                       4) LePage, James                 
  4 Southern Maine  'B'                                x3:34.80 
     1) Foster, George                  2) Gazzeloni, Julian             
     3) Manning, Ben                    4) Neuts, Seth                   
  5 Bates  'B'                                         x3:38.30 
     1) Jeffries, Patrick               2) Burgis, Scott                 
     3) Haeuser, Anthony                4) McDonald, Kevin               
  6 Maine  'B'                                         x3:39.21 
     1) Nee, Logan                      2) Toothaker, Matthew            
     3) Nee, Liam                       4) O'Donnell, Gregory            

Event 28  Men 4x800 Meter Relay
=======================================================================
    School                                               Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Maine  'A'                                          8:03.04   10  
     1) Kaake, Jason                    2) Moser, Alexander              
     3) Cullenberg, E Kelton            4) Hardiman, Ryan                
  2 Bates  'A'                                          8:03.10    8  
     1) Corcoran, Peter                 2) Esponnette, Thomas            
     3) Barron, Nick                    4) Graboys, Noah                 
  3 Southern Maine  'A'                                 8:41.82    6  
     1) Baker, Brett                    2) Even, Tim                     
     3) Vallo, John                     4) Lajoie, Dylan                 
  4 Bates  'B'                                         x8:59.98 
     1) Black-Ingersoll, Myles          2) Yangani, Festus               
     3) Black-ingersoll, Tristian       4) Martin, Michael               

Event 30  Men High Jump
=================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals            Points
=================================================================================
  1 Ramos, Jeffrey               Maine                    1.96m    6-05.00  10  
  2 York, Matt                   Unattached              X1.91m    6-03.25
  3 Haeuser, Anthony             Bates                    1.86m    6-01.25   8  
  4 Kirlis, Eric                 Gordon                   1.81m    5-11.25   6  
  5 Paiton, Aaron                Southern Mai            J1.81m    5-11.25   4  
  6 Friend, Eric                 Unattached             XJ1.81m    5-11.25
  7 Grees, Tyler                 Bates                   J1.81m    5-11.25   2  
  8 Epler, Brett                 Bates                    1.76m    5-09.25   1  
  9 Martel, Brian                Maine                    1.66m    5-05.25
10 Person, Randy                Colby                   J1.66m    5-05.25
11 Joseph, Nick                 Colby                    1.61m    5-03.25
-- Storey, Ryan                 Southern Mai               DNS           
-- Maxwell, Josh                Southern Mai               DNS           

Event 32  Men Pole Vault
=================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals            Points
=================================================================================
  1 Wiseman, Trent               Colby                    4.60m   15-01.00  10  
  2 Davis, John                  Southern Mai             4.45m   14-07.25   8  
  3 Geldermann, Harry            Colby                    4.00m   13-01.50   6  
  4 Epler, Brett                 Bates                    3.40m   11-01.75   4  
  5 Comeau, Dustin               Southern Mai            J3.40m   11-01.75   2  
  6 Whitney, Cole                Southern Mai             3.25m   10-08.00   1  
  7 Toothaker, Matthew           Maine                    3.10m   10-02.00
-- Bergstrom, John              Maine                       NH           
-- Berry, James                 Maine                       NH           

Event 34  Men Long Jump
=================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals            Points
=================================================================================
  1 England, Trevor              Maine                    6.49m   21-03.50  10  
  2 Martel, Brian                Maine                    6.44m   21-01.50   8  
  3 Meade, Nathaniel             Maine                    6.29m   20-07.75   6  
  4 Bergstrom, John              Maine                    6.28m   20-07.25   4  
  5 Maxwell, Josh                Southern Mai             6.24m   20-05.75   2  
  6 Toothaker, Matthew           Maine                    6.10m   20-00.25   1  
  7 Kirlis, Eric                 Gordon                   6.06m   19-10.75
  8 Noga, Aaron                  Gordon                   5.93m   19-05.50
  9 Rutter, James                Maine                    5.80m   19-00.50
10 Quinn, Ryan                  Bates                    5.59m   18-04.25
11 Ellis, Phil                  Southern Mai             5.19m   17-00.50
12 Kofos, Monthe                Bates                    4.89m   16-00.50
-- Neang, Sammy                 Southern Mai               DNS           
-- Orio, Rick                   Southern Mai               DNS           

Event 36  Men Triple Jump
=================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals            Points
=================================================================================
  1 England, Trevor              Maine                   14.14m   46-04.75  10  
  2 Meade, Nathaniel             Maine                   14.02m   46-00.00   8  
  3 Briggs, Duncan               Bates                   12.13m   39-09.75   6  
  4 Neang, Sammy                 Southern Mai            11.78m   38-07.75   4  
  5 Ellis, Phil                  Southern Mai            11.53m   37-10.00   2  
  6 Kofos, Monthe                Bates                   11.49m   37-08.50   1  
-- Noga, Aaron                  Gordon                     DNS           

Event 38  Men Shot Put
=================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals            Points
=================================================================================
  1 Waldman, Ethan               Bates                   15.20m   49-10.50  10  
  2 Gagne, Justin                Maine                   14.81m   48-07.25   8  
  3 Pless, William               Bates                   14.34m   47-00.75   6  
  4 Murtagh, Christopher         Bates                   13.72m   45-00.25   4  
  5 Gilboy, John                 Colby                   12.94m   42-05.50   2  
  6 Foster, Elliot               Bates                   12.51m   41-00.50   1  
  7 Moore, Ethan                 Maine                   11.96m   39-03.00
  8 Rutter, James                Maine                   11.17m   36-07.75
  9 Johnson, Jason               Southern Mai            10.59m   34-09.00
10 Adams, Archie                Colby                   10.40m   34-01.50
11 French, Daniel               Bates                    9.47m   31-01.00
12 Leibouitz, Erik              Bates                    8.44m   27-08.25
-- Harmon, Matt                 Southern Mai              FOUL           
-- Ribero, Stephen              Southern Mai              FOUL           

Event 40  Men Weight Throw
=================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals            Points
=================================================================================
  1 Murtagh, Christopher         Bates                   18.01m   59-01.25  10  
  2 Pless, William               Bates                   15.21m   49-11.00   8  
  3 Moore, Ethan                 Maine                   14.96m   49-01.00   6  
  4 Adams, Wilson                Maine                   14.67m   48-01.75   4  
  5 Waldman, Ethan               Bates                   14.50m   47-07.00   2  
  6 Foster, Elliot               Bates                   14.07m   46-02.00   1  
  7 Gilboy, John                 Colby                   13.56m   44-06.00
  8 Adams, Archie                Colby                   12.23m   40-01.50
  9 Hill, Aubrey Joseph          Bates                   11.64m   38-02.25
10 French, Daniel               Bates                   10.57m   34-08.25
11 Leibouitz, Erik              Bates                    8.83m   28-11.75
-- Harmon, Matt                 Southern Mai              FOUL           
-- Gibbs, Devin                 Colby                      DNS           

                    Men - Team Rankings - 19 Events Scored
===============================================================================
    1) Maine                      232        2) Bates                     177  
    3) Southern Maine             122        4) Colby                      31  
    5) Gordon                       6                                          


 
Related Links: