Doherty Munro second for men's indoor track

Contact: William Sodoma
Date: January 23, 2010

LEWISTON, Maine --- Luke Doherty Munro took second place in the 800-meter run for the Colby College men's indoor track and field team at a four-team meet at Bates College on Saturday.

Doherty Munro had a time of 2:00.92 in the 800 and was followed by teammate Alec Peters in fifth place with a 2:02.50. Trent Wiseman added a third in the pole vault with a leap of 13-10.5 and teammate Harry Geldermann was sixth in 12-3.25.

The Mules also received fifths from David Lowe in the triple jump (39-3.75) and Mike Bienkowski with a 16:13.97 in the 5,000 meters. Sean Ripll was sixth in the 400 meters (54.53) and Austin Duncanson took sixth in the 600 meters (1:29.40).

Bates College vs. Colby, USM & UMO - 1/22/2010 to 1/23/2010          
                     Walter Slovenski Track, Lewiston, ME                     
                                    Results                                   

Event 4  Men 55 Meter Dash
===================================================================
    Name                    Year School                 Prelims  H#
===================================================================
Preliminaries
  1 Williams, Landis             Maine                     6.70Q  1
  2 Jiang, Mike                  Bates                     6.75Q  3
  2 Horner, Andrew               Maine                     6.75Q  2
  4 Quinn, Ryan                  Bates                     6.82q  1
  5 Harris, Troy                 Maine                     6.85q  2
  6 Cusano, Dominic              Maine                     6.88q  3
  7 Marinakis, Nick              Bates                     6.94q  2
  8 Cultrera, Anthony            Southern Mai              6.96q  3
  9 McKeon, Jeremy               Southern Mai              7.00   1
10 Rupasinghe, Janith           Bates                     7.14   1
10 Solloway, Ethan              Southern Mai              7.14   2
12 Toothaker, Matthew           Maine                     7.23   3
13 Miklovich, David             Southern Mai              7.29   1
14 Bowe, James                  Colby                     7.33   2
15 Joseph, Jason                Bates                     7.35   3
16 Neang, Sammy                 Southern Mai              7.46   1
17 Beck, Andrew                 Bates                     7.61   2
18 Ossanna, Joey                Southern Mai              7.65   2
19 Ito-Adler, Jayson            Colby                     7.66   3
20 Beck, David                  Bates                     7.74   2
21 Jacobs, Sean                 Southern Mai              7.75   3
22 Brown, Clay                  Colby                     7.79   3

Event 4  Men 55 Meter Dash
=======================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
Finals
  1 Williams, Landis             Maine                     6.60    9  
  2 Horner, Andrew               Maine                     6.61    7  
  3 Jiang, Mike                  Bates                     6.70    6  
  4 Quinn, Ryan                  Bates                     6.77    5  
  5 Harris, Troy                 Maine                     6.81    4  
  6 Marinakis, Nick              Bates                     6.85    3  
  7 Cultrera, Anthony            Southern Mai              6.89    2  
  8 Cusano, Dominic              Maine                    x6.96 

Event 6  Men 55 Meter Hurdles
===================================================================
    Name                    Year School                 Prelims  H#
===================================================================
Preliminaries
  1 Reed, James                  Maine                     7.92Q  1
  2 Haeuser, Anthony             Bates                     8.12Q  2
  3 Ruginski, Jamie              Maine                     8.09Q  1
  4 Von Marschall, Arthur        Maine                     8.21Q  2
  5 Chapman, Jesse               Bates                     8.27q  2
  6 Shepard, Mason               Southern Mai              8.51q  1
  7 Martel, Brian                Maine                     8.52q  1
  8 Hardison, David              Bates                     8.63q  1
  9 Kelley, Paul                 Maine                     8.86   2

Event 6  Men 55 Meter Hurdles
=======================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
Finals
  1 Reed, James                  Maine                     7.75    9  
  2 Haeuser, Anthony             Bates                     7.95    7  
  3 Ruginski, Jamie              Maine                     8.07    6  
  4 Von Marschall, Arthur        Maine                     8.16    5  
  5 Chapman, Jesse               Bates                     8.17    4  
  6 Shepard, Mason               Southern Mai              8.27    3  
  7 Martel, Brian                Maine                    x8.62 
  8 Hardison, David              Bates                     8.70    2  

Event 8  Men 200 Meter Dash
==========================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  H# Points
==========================================================================
  1 Quinn, Ryan                  Bates                    23.45   1   9  
  2 Gobbi, Corey                 Southern Mai             23.55   2   7  
  3 Chipman, Parker              Southern Mai             23.68   2   6  
  4 Rich, Codey                  Southern Mai             23.69   3   5  
  5 Horner, Andrew               Maine                    23.75   1   4  
  6 Shepard, Mason               Southern Mai            x23.77   3
  7 Sawyer, Jimmy                Southern Mai            x23.84   2
  8 Harris, Troy                 Maine                    23.94   1   3  
  9 McKeon, Jeremy               Southern Mai            x24.11   3
10 Hartman, Carson              Maine                    24.12   1   2  
11 Jiang, Mike                  Bates                    24.15   4   1  
12 Marinakis, Nick              Bates                    24.61   5
13 Bowe, James                  Colby                    24.65   4
14 Jordan, Zachary              Maine                   x24.80   1
15 Chapman, Jesse               Bates                   x24.89   5
16 Miklovich, David             Southern Mai            x24.93   4
17 Woods, Tim                   Bates                   x24.94   6
17 Castro, Carlos               Bates                   x24.94   2
19 Rupasinghe, Janith           Bates                   x24.98   5
20 West, Elliot                 Bates                   x25.43   6
21 Solloway, Ethan              Southern Mai            x25.52   4
22 Segall-Abrams, Gavin         Bates                   x25.60   6
23 Fisher, Jamie                Unat-Souther             25.99   6
24 Meehan, T.J.                 Colby                    26.14   7
25 Joseph, Jason                Bates                   x26.21   7
26 Ossanna, Joey                Southern Mai            x26.81   4
27 Beck, Andrew                 Bates                   x27.18   6

Event 10  Men 400 Meter Dash
==========================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  H# Points
==========================================================================
  1 Martel, Brian                Maine                    51.28   1   9  
  2 Sawyer, Jimmy                Southern Mai             51.67   1   7  
  3 Roukey, Daniel               Maine                    53.49   1   6  
  4 Castro, Carlos               Bates                    53.56   1   5  
  5 Coleman, Curtis              Southern Mai             53.75   2   4  
  6 Ripoll, Sean                 Colby                    54.53   1   3  
  7 West, Elliot                 Bates                    54.97   2   2  
  8 Fukuda, Steven               Bates                    55.97   1   1  
  9 Marx, Jacob                  Colby                    56.42   2
10 Adams, Archie                Colby                    56.47   2
11 Segall-Abrams, Gavin         Bates                   x56.72   2
12 Fisher, Jamie                Unat-Souther             56.82   2

Event 12  Men 600 Meter Run
==========================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  H# Points
==========================================================================
  1 Edwards, Khabir              Maine                  1:22.70   1   9  
  2 Foster, George               Southern Mai           1:23.78   1   7  
  3 Kelley, Paul                 Maine                  1:25.64   1   6  
  4 Barron, Nick                 Bates                  1:25.86   1   5  
  5 Stabler, Griffin             Bates                  1:25.96   1   4  
  6 Duncanson, Austin            Colby                  1:29.40   2   3  
  7 Reilly, Mike                 Colby                  1:29.75   2   2  
  8 Crockett, Ethan              Colby                  1:30.70   2   1  
  9 Grant, Andrew                Bates                  1:32.55   2
10 Bremmerman, Matt             Southern Mai           1:40.76   2

Event 14  Men 800 Meter Run
=======================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Gomes, Alex                  Southern Mai           1:59.81    9  
  2 Doherty Munro, Luke          Colby                  2:00.92    7  
  3 Welch, Conor                 Bates                  2:01.39    6  
  4 McDonald, Kevin              Bates                  2:01.63    5  
  5 Peters, Alec                 Colby                  2:02.50    4  
  6 Lynch, Justin                Maine                  2:04.30    3  
  7 Cook, Travis                 Maine                  2:05.32    2  
  8 Kitchin, Todd                Southern Mai           2:07.60    1  
  9 Schoneberg, Noah             Southern Mai           2:08.72 
10 Supple, Will                 Colby                  2:08.84 
11 Fulford, Jon                 Southern Mai          x2:10.36 
12 Benham, Colin                Southern Mai          x2:15.13 
13 Tinker, Colton               Southern Mai          x2:15.97 
14 Jordan, Andrew               Southern Mai          x2:17.96 
15 Neuts, Erich                 Southern Mai          x2:22.17 

Event 16  Men 1000 Meter Run
=======================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Masters, Riley               Maine                  2:29.17    9  
  2 Even, Tim                    Southern Mai           2:31.97    7  
  3 LePage, James                Bates                  2:35.29    6  
  4 Corcoran, Peter              Bates                  2:35.90    5  
  5 Neuts, Seth                  Southern Mai           2:36.35    4  
  6 Pontbriand, Dan              Southern Mai           2:40.25    3  
  7 Black-Ingersoll, Myles       Bates                  2:42.82    2  
  8 Gammon, Tyler                Maine                  2:46.07    1  
  9 Black-Ingersoll, Tristan     Bates                 x2:51.91 

Event 18  Men 1 Mile Run
=======================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Masters, Riley               Maine                  4:17.47    9  
  2 Esponnette, Thomas           Bates                  4:24.49    7  
  3 Phillips, Taylor             Maine                  4:27.50    6  
  4 Richardson, Justin           Southern Mai           4:29.81    5  
  5 Dilts, Devin                 Bates                  4:34.61    4  
  6 Pearsall, Graham             Bates                  4:35.74    3  
  7 Fulford, Jon                 Southern Mai           4:39.52    2  
  8 Nadeau, Matthieu             Colby                  4:45.91    1  
  9 Musso, Jospeh                Bates                 x4:47.00 
10 Neuts, Erich                 Southern Mai           4:49.05 
11 Desmond, Brian               Colby                  4:50.84 
12 Letourneau, Tom              Colby                  4:51.85 
13 Jacobs, Saylor               Southern Mai          x4:52.11 
14 Tinker, Colton               Southern Mai          x4:53.17 
15 Letendre, Jon                Southern Mai          x4:53.65 
16 Dyer, Ryan                   Southern Mai          x4:56.91 
17 Rouse, Justin                Colby                 x4:59.46 
18 Jordan, Andrew               Southern Mai          x5:01.83 
19 Suastegui, Julio             Colby                 x5:18.37 
-- Peters, Matt                 Unattached            X4:26.33 

Event 20  Men 3000 Meter Run
=======================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Bartlett, Miles              Maine                  8:46.78    9  
  2 Currier, David               Maine                  8:48.04    7  
  3 Vallo, John                  Southern Mai           8:48.64    6  
  4 Mullarkey, Patrick           Maine                  8:54.55    5  
  5 Gurney, Peter                Bates                  8:58.19    4  
  6 Brecher, Doug                Bates                  9:02.20    3  
  7 Colligan, Sean               Bates                  9:03.52    2  
  8 Wood, Sam                    Bates                 x9:24.88 
  9 Lajoie, Dylan                Southern Mai           9:25.32    1  
10 Epstein, James               Bates                 x9:36.94 
11 Fournier, Tyler              Southern Mai           9:41.76 
12 Bibb, Connor                 Southern Mai          x9:47.83 
13 Chebot, Ben                  Bates                 x9:48.98 
14 Letourneau, Tom              Colby                  9:50.32 
15 Roeser, Jeff                 Bates                 x9:56.98 
16 Hernandez, Chris             Bates                x10:04.51 
17 Beaudoin, Kyle               Southern Mai         x10:17.14 

Event 22  Men 5000 Meter Run
=======================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Wortham, Andrew              Bates                 15:29.44    9  
  2 McElwain, Spencer            Maine                 15:46.49    7  
  3 Bean, Corey                  Maine                 16:06.48    6  
  4 Kimball, Eric                Bates                 16:08.17    5  
  5 Bienkowski, Mike             Colby                 16:13.97    4  
  6 Taska, Benjamin              Bates                 16:51.49    3  
  7 Williams, John               Colby                 17:02.98    2  
  8 Harmeling, Luke              Bates                x17:53.96 

Event 26  Men High Jump
=================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals            Points
=================================================================================
  1 Cousens, Jadrien             Maine                    1.93m    6-04.00   9  
  2 Storey, Ryan                 Southern Mai             1.81m    5-11.25   6.50
  2 Haeuser, Anthony             Bates                    1.81m    5-11.25   6.50
  5 Toothaker, Matthew           Maine                   J1.81m    5-11.25   5  
  6 Von Marschall, Arthur        Maine                   J1.71m    5-07.25   4  
  7 Epler, Brett                 Bates                   J1.71m    5-07.25   3  
-- Theriault, Nate              Southern Mai                NH           
-- Fogell, Nate                 Southern Mai                NH           
-- Ramos, Jeff                  Unattached              X1.95m    6-04.75

Event 28  Men Pole Vault
=================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals            Points
=================================================================================
  1 Goldstein, Sam               Bates                    4.55m   14-11.00   9  
  2 Winkler, Orion               Southern Mai            J4.55m   14-11.00   7  
  3 Wiseman, Trent               Colby                    4.23m   13-10.50   6  
  4 Davis, John                  Southern Mai             3.89m   12-09.00   5  
  5 Garber, Peter                Bates                    3.74m   12-03.25   4  
  6 Geldermann, Harry            Colby                   J3.74m   12-03.25   3  
  7 DeFrancis, Nicolas           Bates                   J3.74m   12-03.25   2  
  8 Grandgeorge, Sam             Bates                   x3.44m   11-03.50
  9 Toothaker, Matthew           Maine                    2.69m    8-09.75   1  
-- Whitney, Cole                Southern Mai               DNF           
-- Woods, Tim                   Bates                      DNF           
-- Berry, James                 Maine                      DNF           
-- Storey, Ryan                 Southern Mai               DNF           

Event 30  Men Long Jump
=================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals            Points
=================================================================================
  1 England, Trevor              Maine                    6.64m   21-09.50   9  
  2 Ruginski, Jamie              Maine                    6.62m   21-08.75   7  
  3 Martel, Brian                Maine                    6.25m   20-06.25   6  
  4 Hartman, Carson              Maine                   x6.12m   20-01.00
  5 Chapman, Jesse               Bates                    6.04m   19-09.75   5  
  6 Ellis, Phil                  Southern Mai             5.78m   18-11.75   4  
  7 Meehan, T.J.                 Colby                    5.27m   17-03.50   3  

Event 32  Men Triple Jump
=================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals            Points
=================================================================================
  1 England, Trevor              Maine                   14.09m   46-02.75   9  
  2 Ruginski, Jamie              Maine                   13.68m   44-10.75   7  
  3 Hartman, Carson              Maine                   13.15m   43-01.75   6  
  4 Neang, Sammy                 Southern Mai            12.39m   40-07.75   5  
  5 Lowe, David                  Colby                   11.98m   39-03.75   4  
  6 DeFrancis, Nicolas           Bates                   11.67m   38-03.50   3  
  7 Ellis, Phil                  Southern Mai            11.53m   37-10.00   2  

Event 34  Men Shot Put
=================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals            Points
=================================================================================
  1 McNeil, Richard              Bates                   15.13m   49-07.75   9  
  2 Waldman, Ethan               Bates                   14.62m   47-11.75   7  
  3 Clark, Donald                Maine                   14.26m   46-09.50   6  
  4 Ford, Blake                  Maine                   13.76m   45-01.75   5  
  5 Pless, David                 Bates                   13.54m   44-05.25   4  
  6 Gagne, Justin                Maine                   13.38m   43-10.75   3  
  7 Chapman, Jesse               Bates                  x13.16m   43-02.25
  8 Harmon, Matt                 Southern Mai            13.09m   42-11.50   2  
  9 Gilboy, John                 Colby                   12.71m   41-08.50   1  
10 Liu, Mark                    Bates                  x11.74m   38-06.25
11 Murtagh, Christopher         Bates                  x11.62m   38-01.50
12 Manning, Eddie               Southern Mai            10.65m   34-11.25
13 McKeon, Jeremy               Southern Mai            10.62m   34-10.25
14 Foster, Elliot               Bates                   x9.93m   32-07.00
15 Davis, Evan                  Southern Mai            x9.73m   31-11.25
16 Jacobs, Sean                 Southern Mai            x9.53m   31-03.25

Event 36  Men Weight Throw
=================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals            Points
=================================================================================
  1 McNeil, Richard              Bates                   17.61m   57-09.50   9  
  2 Murtagh, Christopher         Bates                   15.47m   50-09.25   7  
  3 Harmon, Matt                 Southern Mai            14.39m   47-02.50   6  
  4 Liu, Mark                    Bates                   14.02m   46-00.00   5  
  5 Gagne, Justin                Maine                   13.30m   43-07.75   3.50
  5 Tarr, Connor                 Maine                   13.30m   43-07.75   3.50
  7 Foster, Elliot               Bates                  x12.95m   42-06.00
  8 Waldman, Ethan               Bates                  x12.67m   41-07.00
  9 Pless, David                 Bates                  x12.46m   40-10.50
10 Moore, Ethan                 Maine                   12.36m   40-06.75   2  
11 Patolo, Severn               Bates                  x11.87m   38-11.50
12 Gilboy, John                 Colby                   11.38m   37-04.00   1  
13 Clark, Donald                Maine                  x10.96m   35-11.50
14 Manning, Eddie               Southern Mai             9.87m   32-04.75
15 Jacobs, Sean                 Southern Mai             9.64m   31-07.50

Event 38  Men 4x400 Meter Relay
==========================================================================
    School                                               Finals  H# Points
==========================================================================
  1 Maine  'A'                                          3:22.30   1   9  
     1) Roukey, Daniel                  2) Ruginski, Jamie               
     3) Reed, James                     4) Edwards, Khabir               
  2 Southern Maine  'A'                                 3:22.88   1   7  
     1) Moore, Jake                     2) Rich, Codey                   
     3) Gobbi, Corey                    4) Sawyer, Jimmy                 
  3 Bates  'A'                                          3:36.25   1   6  
     1) Castro, Carlos                  2) Fukuda, Steven                
     3) Jiang, Mike                     4) Quinn, Ryan                   
  4 Colby  'B'                                         x3:42.73   2
     1) Crockett, Ethan                 2) Doherty Munro, Luke           
     3) Ripoll, Sean                    4) Peters, Alec                  
  5 Colby  'A'                                          3:44.29   1   5  
     1) Bowe, James                     2) Reilly, Mike                  
     3) Supple, Will                    4) Lowe, David                   
  6 Southern Maine  'B'                                x3:44.67   2
     1) Rich, Codey                     2) Lunsted, Sean                 
     3) Even, Tim                       4) Gomes, Alex                   
  7 Bates  'B'                                         x3:47.63   2
     1) DeFrancis, Nicolas              2) West, Elliot                  
     3) Haeuser, Anthony                4) Grandgeorge, Sam              
  8 Bates  'C'                                         x3:54.24   3
     1) Grant, Andrew                   2) Black-Ingersoll, Myles        
     3) Black-Ingersoll, Tristan        4) Segall-Abrams, Gavin          
  9 Southern Maine  'D'                                x4:03.40   3
     1) Benham, Colin                   2) Beaudoin, Kyle                
     3) Jordan, Andrew                  4) Tinker, Colton                
-- Colby  'C'                                              DNF   3
     1) Desmond, Brian                  2) Marx, Jacob                   
     3) Adams, Archie                   4) Meehan, T.J.                  

Event 40  Men Distance Medley
=======================================================================
    School                                               Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Southern Maine  'A'                                10:33.73    9  
     1) Neuts, Seth                     2) Rich, Codey                   
     3) Pontbriand, Dan                 4) Lunsted, Sean                 
  2 Bates  'A'                                         10:37.26    7  
     1) Barron, Nick                    2) LePage, James                 
     3) Corcoran, Peter                 4) Esponnette, Thomas            
  3 Maine  'A'                                         10:43.03    6  
     1) Masters, Riley                  2) Lynch, Justin                 
     3) Bartlett, Miles                 4) Phillips, Taylor              
  4 Bates  'B'                                        x10:56.70 
     1) Stabler, Griffin                2) McDonald, Kevin               
     3) Pearsall, Graham                4) Dilts, Devin                  
  5 Colby  'A'                                         11:55.27    5  
     1) Duncanson, Austin               2) Nadeau, Matthieu              
     3) Rouse, Justin                   4) Suastegui, Julio              

                    Men - Team Rankings - 19 Events Scored
===============================================================================
    1) Maine                      244        2) Bates                     214  
    3) Southern Maine             151.50     4) Colby                      60.50
 

 
Related Links: