Vassallo, Moss lead indoor men's track team

Contact: William Sodoma
Date: January 28, 2007
BRUNSWICK, Maine --- Dan Vassallo was second in the mile (4:24.63) and Dan Moss was runner-up in the 600 meters (1:24.96) for the Colby men's indoor track team at the Bowdoin Invitational on Saturday.

The Mules had 35 points and fnished behind MIT (167.5), Tufts (127.5), Springfield (118) and Bowdoin (75).

Bowdoin Men vs Colby, Sprinfield, Tufts & MIT - 1/27/2007           
                                        
                                    Bowdoin                                    
                                    Results                                    
Men 55 Meter Dash
============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed    Prelims  H#
============================================================================
Preliminaries
  1 Headley, Steve               Springfield             6.48       6.66q  1 
  2 Ferri, Mickey                Tufts                   6.69       6.75q  3 
  3 White, Lamont                Bowdoin                 6.84       6.79q  3 
  4 Wilson, Roy                  Colby                   6.76      J6.79q  3 
  5 Morton, Stephen              Mit                     6.66       6.80q  2 
  6 Daniels, Miles               Springfield             6.88       6.81q  2 
  7 Bell, Jermain                Springfield             6.79       6.88q  1 
  8 Tretter, Zach                Bowdoin                 6.83       6.90q  3 
  9 Soskin, Marc                 Tufts                   6.78       6.91   2 
 10 Hall-Jones, Damon            Bowdoin                 6.83       6.93   2 
 11 Acholonu, Ikenna             Tufts                   6.99       6.95   1 
 12 Oney, Stephen                Mit                     6.80       6.97   1 
 13 Hunter, LeQuan               Tufts                   7.00       7.01   1 
 14 Lynch, Jake                  Bowdoin                 7.19       7.13   3 
 15 Datta, Ashish                Tufts                   7.14       7.18   2 
 16 McCleary, David              Tufts                   7.29       7.30   2 
 17 Nelson, Patrick              Tufts                   7.41       7.46   1 
  5 Huynh, Francis               Bowdoin                 7.15       JDNSq  3 
 
Men 55 Meter Dash
================================================================================
    Name                    Year School               Prelims     Finals  Points
================================================================================
Finals
  1 Headley, Steve               Springfield             6.66       6.56    10  
  2 Ferri, Mickey                Tufts                   6.75       6.73     8  
  3 White, Lamont                Bowdoin                 6.79       6.77     6  
  4 Morton, Stephen              Mit                     6.80       6.79     4  
  5 Wilson, Roy                  Colby                   6.79       6.80     2  
  6 Daniels, Miles               Springfield             6.81       6.84     1  
  7 Tretter, Zach                Bowdoin                 6.90       6.85  
  8 Bell, Jermain                Springfield             6.88       6.95  
 
Men 200 Meter Dash
===================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  H# Points
===================================================================================
  1 Longley, Andrew              Tufts                  22.86      23.06   5   10  
  2 Headley, Steve               Springfield            22.63      23.13   5    8  
  3 Hall-Jones, Damon            Bowdoin                23.49      23.53   4    6  
  4 White, Lamont                Bowdoin                23.55      23.55   4    4  
  5 Oney, Stephen                Mit                    23.75      23.79   4    2  
  6 Rothberg, Alex               Mit                    23.39      23.81   5    1  
  7 Fedus, William               Mit                    23.50      23.83   4 
  8 Daniels, Miles               Springfield            24.48      24.09   3 
  9 Tretter, Zach                Bowdoin                24.35      24.24   3 
 10 Hunter, LeQuan               Tufts                  23.50      24.36   4 
 11 Soskin, Marc                 Tufts                  24.28      24.39   3 
 12 Amendola, Matt               Springfield            24.22      24.40   4 
 13 Datta, Ashish                Tufts                  24.26      24.45   3 
 14 Stone, Dan                   Tufts                  24.50      24.47   2 
 15 Graber, Alex                 Bowdoin                24.82      24.56   2 
 16 Amendola, Chris              Springfield            24.48      24.59   3 
 17 Wilbur, Brandon              Springfield            24.97      24.72   2 
 18 McCleary, David              Tufts                  25.12      24.75   1 
 19 Wadugu, Brian                Colby                  24.50      24.96   2 
 20 Mikami, Kyle                 Bowdoin                24.70      25.18   2 
 21 Fernholz, David              Mit                    26.20      26.41   1 
 22 Nelson, Patrick              Tufts                  25.95      26.66   1 
 -- Ferri, Mickey                Tufts                  22.99         DQ   5 
 
Men 400 Meter Dash
===================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  H# Points
===================================================================================
  1 Fitzgerald, Colin            Tufts                  52.88      52.00   3   10  
  2 Egan, Brendan                Bowdoin                51.97      52.26   4    8  
  3 Rehm, Tim                    Springfield            52.00      52.39   4    6  
  4 Gouzie, Madison              Colby                  51.00      53.10   4    4  
  5 Rothberg, Alex               Mit                    52.59      53.17   4    2  
  6 Virgilio, Dustin             Tufts                  53.05      53.40   3    1  
  7 DeRoo, Chris                 Colby                  52.00      53.49   4 
  8 Batarags, Nikolajs           Colby                  51.00      53.50   4 
  9 Rea, Ulzie                   Mit                    53.34      53.77   3 
 10 Bartus, Steven               Bowdoin                53.80      53.93   3 
 11 Lee, Eric                    Bowdoin                55.81      53.94   2 
 12 Graber, Alex                 Bowdoin                55.06      54.08   2 
 13 Stone, Dan                   Tufts                  54.00      54.17   3 
 14 Larkin, Tony                 Springfield                       54.40   1 
 15 Halliday, Robert             Bowdoin                55.40      54.44   2 
 16 Lockhart, Brian              Bowdoin                55.83      54.88   2 
 17 Mikami, Kyle                 Bowdoin                55.40      55.18   2 
 18 Cizmar, Stephan              Colby                             55.93   1 
 19 Wilbur, Brandon              Springfield            55.00      56.72   3 
 20 Pierce, Lenny                Bowdoin                57.10      56.89   1 
 21 Bossin, Eli                  Bowdoin                56.32      57.57   2 
 
Men 1 Mile Run
================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Ruzevick, Jake               Mit                  4:20.18    4:20.46    10  
  2 Vassallo, Dan                Colby                4:25.00    4:24.63     8  
  3 Cohen, Yermie                Mit                  4:27.82    4:26.00     6  
  4 Griffin, Mike                Springfield          4:25.00    4:27.16     4  
  5 Glotfelty, Bob               Colby                4:25.00    4:34.50     2  
  6 Bourbonnais, Jack            Mit                  4:45.00    4:34.77     1  
  7 Chung, Justin                Tufts                4:40.00    4:41.26  
  8 Hall, John                   Colby                4:47.00    4:43.87  
  9 Churella, Timothy            Tufts                4:45.47    4:44.97  
 10 Krumholz, Sam                Tufts                4:51.82    4:51.66  
 
Men 600 Meter Run
================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Fedus, William               Mit                  1:24.34    1:24.23    10  
  2 Moss, Dan                    Colby                1:25.00    1:24.96     8  
  3 Okerblom, Chris              Springfield          1:24.90    1:25.79     6  
  4 Forrette, Dave               Springfield          1:27.00    1:26.30     4  
  5 Walker, Aron                 Mit                  1:26.88    1:26.39     2  
  6 Shanley, Andrew              Tufts                1:28.00    1:27.94     1  
  7 Norsworthy, Marcelo          Tufts                1:28.00    1:29.60  
  8 Jacques, Rony                Tufts                1:32.00    1:30.37  
  9 Swirka, Cameron              Bowdoin              1:32.00    1:30.79  
 10 Gibson, Will                 Mit                  1:29.74    1:30.98  
 11 Humpton, Tim                 Mit                  1:31.14    1:31.04  
 12 Bienkowski, Mike             Colby                1:31.00    1:31.59  
 13 Knuckles, James              Bowdoin              1:28.75    1:32.14  
 14 Rayner, Garrett              Colby                1:35.00    1:33.13  
 15 Merrick, Scott               Tufts                1:30.00    1:33.39  
 
Men 800 Meter Run
================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Nacsin, Eric                 Springfield          2:00.00    1:58.17    10  
  2 Bieniosek, Matt              Mit                  1:59.51    1:58.40     8  
  3 Hale, Billy                  Tufts                1:57.50    1:58.82     6  
  4 McCormick, Jay               Bowdoin              2:02.94    2:00.06     4  
  5 Gassert, Thomas              Bowdoin              2:03.91    2:02.20     2  
  6 Darrah, Chris                Colby                2:02.00    2:02.50     1  
  7 Landy, Alex                  Tufts                2:03.26    2:02.87  
  8 Ossoff, Ben                  Colby                2:02.00    2:03.13  
  9 Gordon, Josh                 Tufts                2:02.00    2:04.99  
 10 Waller, John                 Colby                2:03.00    2:05.27  
 11 Stuk, Archi                  Mit                  2:03.52    2:05.87  
 12 Alander, Matt                Tufts                2:05.00    2:07.07  
 13 Miller, Mike                 Springfield          2:18.00    2:23.54  
 
Men 1000 Meter Run
================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Cohen, Yermie                Mit                  2:37.00    2:36.22    10  
  2 Phipps, Bill                 Mit                             2:36.26     8  
  3 Katlic, Timothy              Bowdoin                         2:36.79     6  
  4 Bartlett, Jeff               Springfield          2:35.00    2:36.85     4  
  5 Hanrahan, Jason              Tufts                2:38.50    2:37.49     2  
  6 Mulligan, Peter              Mit                  2:40.00    2:40.64     1  
  7 Bourbonnais, Jack            Mit                  2:45.00    2:50.44  
  8 Churella, Timothy            Tufts                2:48.00    2:54.25  
  9 Krumholz, Sam                Tufts                2:50.00    2:54.79  
 
Men 3000 Meter Run
================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Ogilvie, Thompson            Bowdoin                         8:42.74    10  
  2 Roy-Mayhew, Joe              Mit                             8:44.93     8  
  3 Lena, Ryan                   Tufts                9:26.03    8:51.10     6  
  4 Krah, Nathan                 Bowdoin                         8:55.94     4  
  5 Wong, Chris                  Mit                             9:00.25     2  
  6 Rundell, Trevor              Mit                             9:13.35     1  
  7 Silver, Ben                  Tufts                9:18.89    9:15.49  
  8 Tilton, David                Tufts                9:25.00    9:15.59  
  9 Repetski, Rocco              Mit                             9:16.75  
 10 Akiha, Kenneth               Bowdoin                         9:19.19  
 11 Maguire, Tim                 Colby                           9:41.38  
 12 DeCrescenzo, Mike            Springfield                     9:43.90  
 13 Worthington, Tim             Colby                           9:49.95  
 14 Crimm, Jonas                 Bowdoin                         9:53.35  
 15 McMahan, Nate                Springfield                     9:53.62  
 
Men 5000 Meter Run
================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Sorensen, Dave               Tufts               15:20.00   15:19.41    10  
  2 Schneider, Johannes          Mit                            15:21.77     8  
  3 Arumugam, Hemagiri           Mit                            15:37.18     6  
  4 Jacokes, Brian               Mit                            15:50.23     4  
  5 DiGenova, Kevin              Mit                            15:58.63     2  
  6 Lonsdale, Tyler              Bowdoin                        15:58.82     1  
  7 Pierce, Patrick              Bowdoin                        16:04.10  
  8 Browne, Peter                Tufts               16:23.88   16:08.66  
  9 Abrams, Tyler                Mit                            16:08.79  
 10 Carpenter, Alex              Bowdoin                        16:09.37  
 11 Jacobs, Ross                 Bowdoin                        16:29.72  
 12 McFarlane, Scott             Bowdoin                        16:48.33  
 13 Ferraro, Peter               Springfield                    16:51.70  
 
Men 55 Meter Hurdles
============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed    Prelims  H#
============================================================================
Preliminaries
  1 Engelking, Jared             Tufts                   7.90       7.97q  2 
  2 Adu, Joseph                  Bowdoin                 8.04       8.04q  3 
  3 Acholonu, Ikenna             Tufts                   7.87       8.07q  1 
  4 Longley, Andrew              Tufts                   8.40       8.09q  3 
  5 Krohn, Michael               Bowdoin                 8.29       8.14q  2 
  6 Teixeira, Anthony            Mit                     8.13       8.22q  3 
  7 Stephens, Omari              Mit                     8.20       8.25q  2 
  8 Donadt, Trevor               Tufts                   8.29       8.41q  1 
  9 McCleary, David              Tufts                   8.37       8.45   3 
  9 Gouzie, Madison              Colby                   8.21       8.45   1 
 11 Larkin, Tony                 Springfield             8.50       8.52   2 
 12 Fernholz, David              Mit                     8.77       8.55   2 
 13 Miller, Mike                 Springfield             8.85       8.67   3 
 14 Pagel, Skip                  Tufts                   8.77       8.70   3 
 15 Bardin, Robert               Tufts                   9.17       8.91   1 
 16 Dominique, Ross              Springfield             8.53       8.96   1 
 17 May, Brian                   Bowdoin                 9.15       9.01   2 
 18 Irby, Isaac                  Bowdoin                 8.62       9.35   1 
 
Men 55 Meter Hurdles
================================================================================
    Name                    Year School               Prelims     Finals  Points
================================================================================
Finals
  1 Acholonu, Ikenna             Tufts                   8.07       7.92    10  
  2 Engelking, Jared             Tufts                   7.97       7.95     8  
  3 Teixeira, Anthony            Mit                     8.22       8.13     6  
  4 Stephens, Omari              Mit                     8.25       8.19     4  
  5 Longley, Andrew              Tufts                   8.09       8.23     2  
  6 Krohn, Michael               Bowdoin                 8.14       8.24     1  
  7 Adu, Joseph                  Bowdoin                 8.04       8.28  
  8 Donadt, Trevor               Tufts                   8.41       8.38  
 
Men 4x400 Meter Relay
================================================================================
    School                                               Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Springfield  'A'                                             3:27.68    10  
  2 Bowdoin College  'A'                                         3:28.12     8  
  3 Tufts University  'A'                             3:29.00    3:28.38     6  
  4 Mit  'A'                                                     3:31.22     4  
  5 Colby  'A'                                                   3:34.68     2  
 
Men 4x800 Meter Relay
================================================================================
    School                                               Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Mit  'A'                                                     8:09.21    10  
  2 Colby  'A'                                                   8:09.42     8  
  3 Bowdoin College  'A'                                         8:22.06     6  
  4 Tufts University  'A'                                        8:23.90     4  
 
Men High Jump
==========================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals            Points
==========================================================================================
  1 Bradley, James               Tufts                             1.97m    6-05.50   10  
  2 Arak, Jeremy                 Tufts                  1.96m     J1.97m    6-05.50    8  
  3 Cogan, Jeff                  Springfield                       1.92m    6-03.50    6  
  4 McMahan, Ted                 Tufts                  1.91m      1.82m    5-11.50    4  
  5 Miller, Mike                 Springfield                      J1.82m    5-11.50    2  
  6 Engelking, Jared             Tufts                  1.86m     J1.82m    5-11.50    1  
  7 Bateman, Chris               Mit                               1.77m    5-09.75 
  7 Paramore, Isaiah             Tufts                  1.76m      1.77m    5-09.75 
  7 Beecher, Eric                Mit                               1.77m    5-09.75 
  7 Webster, Cliff               Bowdoin                           1.77m    5-09.75 
 11 Weimont, Benjamin            Bowdoin                           1.67m    5-05.75 
 11 Donadt, Trevor               Tufts                  1.74m      1.67m    5-05.75 
 11 Pagel, Skip                  Tufts                  1.71m      1.67m    5-05.75 
 14 Engelking, Derek             Tufts                  1.77m      1.62m    5-03.75 
 
Men Pole Vault
==========================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals            Points
==========================================================================================
  1 Stephens, Omari              Mit                            14-09.00      4.49m   10  
  2 Barragan, Patrick            Mit                            12-06.00      3.81m    8  
  3 Sharpe, Nate                 Mit                           J12-06.00      3.81m    6  
  4 Clark, Robey                 Bowdoin                        12-00.00      3.65m    4  
  5 Dominique, Ross              Springfield                   J12-00.00      3.65m    2  
  6 Kang, Kenneth                Tufts               10-09.50   11-00.00      3.35m    0.5
  6 Rebholz, Cody                Mit                            11-00.00      3.35m    0.5
  8 Rogers, James                Tufts               10-09.50  J11-00.00      3.35m 
  9 Eldridge, Michael            Bowdoin                        10-06.00      3.20m 
 10 Gonzales, Steven             Bowdoin                        10-00.00      3.04m 
 -- Tao, Greg                    Mit                                  NH            
 
Men Triple Jump
==========================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals            Points
==========================================================================================
  1 Jones, Fred                  Tufts                 14.09m     14.09m   46-02.75   10  
  2 Morton, Stephen              Mit                              13.82m   45-04.25    8  
  3 DeCelle, Nick                Springfield                      13.50m   44-03.50    6  
  4 Bateman, Chris               Mit                              13.32m   43-08.50    4  
  5 Teixeira, Anthony            Mit                              13.31m   43-08.00    2  
  6 Stephens, Omari              Mit                              12.65m   41-06.00    1  
  7 Humpton, Tim                 Mit                              12.63m   41-05.25 
  8 Hay, Colin                   Bowdoin                          12.33m   40-05.50 
  9 McMahan, Ted                 Tufts                 12.58m     12.07m   39-07.25 
 10 Anyanwu, Obinna              Mit                              12.05m   39-06.50 
 11 Wilson, Roy                  Colby                            12.00m   39-04.50 
 12 Yeh, Oliver                  Mit                              11.68m   38-04.00 
 13 Meyer, Joe                   Colby                            11.10m   36-05.00 
 14 May, Brian                   Bowdoin                          10.96m   35-11.50 
 15 Robert, Kyle                 Springfield                      10.81m   35-05.75 
 16 Johnson, Charles             Bowdoin                          10.59m   34-09.00 
 17 Wieler, Matt                 Bowdoin                           9.91m   32-06.25 
 -- Bardin, Robert               Tufts                 12.66m       FOUL            
 -- Acholonu, Ikenna             Tufts                 13.23m       FOUL            
 
Men Shot Put
==========================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals            Points
==========================================================================================
  1 Kampersal, Alex              Springfield                      15.03m   49-03.75   10  
  2 Oleinik, James               Mit                              14.48m   47-06.25    8  
  3 Hall, Dan                    Springfield                      13.99m   45-10.75    6  
  4 Fairbanks, Luke              Bowdoin                          13.82m   45-04.25    4  
  5 Uguccioni, Dom               Springfield                      13.44m   44-01.25    2  
  6 Miller, Mike                 Springfield                      12.99m   42-07.50    1  
  7 Wharton, Ben                 Bowdoin                          12.62m   41-05.00 
  8 Igbalajobi, David            Tufts                 12.30m     12.50m   41-00.25 
  9 Chantrill, Nate              Springfield                      12.09m   39-08.00 
 10 Lewis, John                  Springfield                      12.06m   39-07.00 
 11 Shumaker, Mike               Colby                            11.78m   38-07.75 
 12 Lambiasi, Ryan               Springfield                      11.70m   38-04.75 
 13 McDonald, Anthony            Mit                              11.49m   37-08.50 
 14 Brown, Joe                   Tufts                 12.04m     10.73m   35-02.50 
 15 Bingham, Nate                Bowdoin                          10.31m   33-10.00 
 16 Louis-Jacques, J             Springfield                      10.20m   33-05.75 
 17 Engelking, Derek             Tufts                  9.54m     10.07m   33-00.50 
 18 Krohn, Michael               Bowdoin                           8.84m   29-00.00 
 -- Groff, Tyler                 Tufts                  8.44m       FOUL            
 
Men Weight Throw
==========================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals            Points
==========================================================================================
  1 Uguccioni, Dom               Springfield                      16.12m   52-10.75   10  
  2 Brown, Joe                   Tufts                 15.95m     15.80m   51-10.00    8  
  3 Lewis, John                  Springfield                      14.89m   48-10.25    6  
  4 Hall, Dan                    Springfield                      13.61m   44-08.00    4  
  5 Igbalajobi, David            Tufts                 13.41m     13.45m   44-01.50    2  
  6 Fairbanks, Luke              Bowdoin                          13.12m   43-00.50    1  
  7 Oleinik, James               Mit                              12.59m   41-03.75 
  8 Groff, Tyler                 Tufts                 12.84m     12.56m   41-02.50 
  9 Wharton, Ben                 Bowdoin                          12.10m   39-08.50 
 10 Neil, Josh                   Springfield                      11.32m   37-01.75 
 11 Lambiasi, Ryan               Springfield                      10.99m   36-00.75 
 12 Rebholz, Cody                Mit                              10.06m   33-00.25 
 13 Shumaker, Mike               Colby                             8.88m   29-01.75 
 -- McDonald, Anthony            Mit                                FOUL            
 
                    Women - Team Rankings - 19 Events Scored
===============================================================================
    1) MIT                        198        2) Bowdoin College           173   
    3) Colby                      107        4) Tufts University          101   
 
                    Men - Team Rankings - 17 Events Scored
===============================================================================
    1) MIT                        167.50     2) Tufts University          127.50
    3) Springfield                118        4) Bowdoin College            75   
    5) Colby                       35                     



 
Related Links: