Kone wins twice for men's track

Contact: William Sodoma
Date: January 29, 2011

WATERVILLE, Maine --- Dominique Kone received some competition in the sprints from Springfield College's Nickel Hay, but still won the 55-meter dash and the 200 dash in the Bowdoin Invitational for men's indoor track and field.

Kone had a time of 6.43 in the 55 dash to hold off Hay (6.54) and captured the 200 in 22.52 (Hay had a 22.63).

John Gilboy had the other victory for Colby in the shot put with a toss of 46-2.75.

The Mules had 69 points and finished behind Springfield (194), Tufts (156), and Bowdoin (126).

Men 55 Meter Dash
============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed    Prelims  H#
============================================================================
Preliminaries
  1 Kone, Dominique              Colby                   6.49       6.53Q  2
  2 Hay, Nickel                  Springfield             6.47       6.63Q  3
  3 Langwenya, Mduduzi Dan       Colby                   6.91       6.73Q  1
  4 Brown, Kyle                  Springfield             6.84       6.82q  3
  5 Sharnick, Garrett            Springfield             6.83       6.85q  2
  6 Dietrich, Jordan             Tufts                   6.88       6.89q  3
  7 Seronick, David              Springfield             6.94       6.95q  3
  7 Lee, Vinnie                  Tufts                   6.75       6.95q  1
  9 Joseph, Nick                 Colby                   6.90       6.96   2
10 Person, Randy                Colby                              6.97   2
11 Porte, Clint                 Tufts                   7.00       7.09   3
12 Walsh, Michael               Bowdoin                 7.01       7.13   2
13 Huntt, Shaquann              Colby                   7.16       7.16   2
13 Cherry, Kayin                Tufts                   7.10       7.16   1
15 Cabana, Will                 Bowdoin                 7.16       7.28   3
16 Johnson, Derek               Bowdoin                 7.10       7.72   1
17 Thomas, CJ                   Bowdoin                 7.18       7.86   3

Men 55 Meter Dash
================================================================================
    Name                    Year School               Prelims     Finals  Points
================================================================================
Finals
  1 Kone, Dominique              Colby                   6.53       6.43   10  
  2 Hay, Nickel                  Springfield             6.63       6.54    8  
  3 Langwenya, Mduduzi Dan       Colby                   6.73       6.72    6  
  4 Lee, Vinnie                  Tufts                   6.95       6.79    4  
  5 Brown, Kyle                  Springfield             6.82       6.85    2  
  6 Sharnick, Garrett            Springfield             6.85       6.86    1  
  7 Dietrich, Jordan             Tufts                   6.89       6.89 
  7 Seronick, David              Springfield             6.95       6.89 

Men 200 Meter Dash
===================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  H# Points
===================================================================================
  1 Kone, Dominique              Colby                  23.00      22.52   4  10  
  2 Hay, Nickel                  Springfield            23.24      22.63   4   8  
  3 Lee, Vinnie                  Tufts                  23.69      23.36   4   6  
  4 Brown, Kyle                  Springfield            24.09      23.47   3   4  
  5 Brock, Dylan                 Springfield            23.93      23.85   4   2  
  6 Person, Randy                Colby                             23.98   1   1  
  7 Sharnick, Garrett            Springfield            23.98      24.02   3
  8 Dietrich, Jordan             Tufts                  24.48      24.07   3
  9 Winters, Zach                Bowdoin                23.97      24.33   4
10 Daly, Brent                  Colby                  24.70      24.42   2
11 Seronick, David              Springfield            24.69      24.59   2
12 Cabana, Will                 Bowdoin                24.39      24.99   3
12 Norman, Kevin                Tufts                  25.10      24.99   2
14 Cherry, Kayin                Tufts                  25.00      25.20   2
15 Levitin, Maxwell             Tufts                  24.80      25.30   2
16 Taggart, Joseph              Springfield            25.66      25.70   1
17 Nicholson, Tobias            Bowdoin                25.33      25.99   1
18 Johnson, Derek               Bowdoin                24.60      26.90   3

Men 400 Meter Dash
===================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  H# Points
===================================================================================
  1 Behlmer, Kevin               Springfield            51.50      51.37   2  10  
  2 Quetant, Christopher         Springfield            51.19      51.38   2   8  
  3 Beltran, Fernando            Springfield            53.35      52.59   2   6  
  4 Xia, Lawrence                Tufts                  54.50      53.80   1   4  
  5 Esposito, Oscar              Springfield            53.35      53.87   2   2  
  6 Prunier, Jeff                Tufts                  54.19      53.95   1   1  
  7 Daly, Brent                  Colby                  57.26      54.44   1
  8 Norman, Kevin                Tufts                  55.00      55.40   1
  9 Levitin, Maxwell             Tufts                  54.50      55.88   1
10 Nicholson, Tobias            Bowdoin                55.00      56.97   1
-- Mason, Corey                 Tufts                  54.00         DQ   2

Men 600 Meter Run
================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Stein, Brett                 Bowdoin              1:23.03    1:23.01   10  
  2 Rose, Connor                 Tufts                1:24.50    1:23.94    8  
  3 Nunan, Sean                  Springfield          1:25.00    1:25.32    6  
  4 Doherty Munro, Luke          Colby                1:24.00    1:25.51    4  
  5 Lima, Thiago                 Tufts                1:26.95    1:26.01    2  
  6 Harrington, Alex             Springfield          1:27.78    1:27.69    1  
  7 Wu, Matthew                  Bowdoin              1:29.00    1:28.51 
  8 Coleman, Greg                Springfield          1:27.34    1:28.61 
  9 Plante, Collin               Springfield          1:28.00    1:29.55 
10 Currier, Zac                 Colby                1:30.00    1:30.36 

Men 800 Meter Run
================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Fong, Colin                  Bowdoin              1:57.81    1:59.13   10  
  2 Haney, Sam                   Tufts                1:58.75    2:00.18    8  
  3 Nisky, Dylan                 Colby                2:02.56    2:00.76    6  
  4 Clarke, Kevin                Colby                2:03.49    2:00.99    4  
  5 Scully, Matt                 Springfield          2:03.00    2:02.12    2  
  6 Kirschner, Dan               Tufts                1:59.00    2:03.31    1  
  7 McCarty, Matthew             Bowdoin              2:01.77    2:03.46 
  8 Saba, Nicholas               Bowdoin              2:01.00    2:03.62 
  9 Supple, Will                 Colby                2:04.00    2:03.66 
10 Gilfeather, Steven           Springfield          2:01.83    2:03.82 
11 Grant, Samuel                Colby                2:03.00    2:04.28 
12 Greenlee, Chris              Colby                2:07.75    2:06.18 
13 Pinciak, Nathan              Springfield          2:03.00    2:06.58 
14 Allison, Ryan                Springfield          2:05.00    2:07.72 
15 Kring, Randy                 Bowdoin              2:10.00    2:25.20 

Men 1000 Meter Run
================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Hillard, Matthew             Bowdoin              2:32.00    2:30.65   10  
  2 Norton, Jamie                Tufts                2:36.05    2:32.14    8  
  3 French, Troy                 Springfield          2:33.00    2:33.21    6  
  4 Marvel, Jeff                 Tufts                2:35.00    2:33.54    4  
  5 Pietras, Zach                Springfield          2:33.00    2:34.29    2  
  6 Brosh, Adam                  Tufts                2:36.01    2:35.30    1  
  7 McShane, Bobby               Tufts                2:35.82    2:37.88 
  8 McCauley, Jake               Tufts                2:40.00    2:40.80 
  9 Boeding, James               Bowdoin              2:40.54    2:42.80 
10 Horowitz, Coby               Bowdoin              2:39.89    2:44.71 
11 Archambault, Eric            Springfield          2:48.75    2:45.09 
12 Hunt, Timothy                Bowdoin                         2:47.24 
13 Bamba, Sebastian             Bowdoin                         3:03.25 

Men 1 Mile Run
================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Horowitz, Coby               Bowdoin              4:21.03    4:16.94   10  
  2 Fuller, Brian                Springfield          4:25.25    4:17.36    8  
  3 Seekins, Samuel              Bowdoin                         4:19.21    6  
  4 O'Connell, Ryan              Springfield          4:25.00    4:19.32    4  
  5 Creamer, Stephen             Springfield          4:24.00    4:20.94    2  
  6 Williams, Alex               Bowdoin              4:23.05    4:21.69    1  
  7 Prescott, Jeff               Tufts                4:32.00    4:29.24 
  8 Boeding, James               Bowdoin              4:29.01    4:34.55 
  9 Hansen, Benji                Tufts                4:32.00    4:35.24 
10 Allison, Ryan                Springfield          4:35.00    4:41.77 
11 Murphy, Dave                 Colby                           4:45.26 
12 Papanastassiou, Nick         Colby                           4:45.78 

Men 3000 Meter Run
================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 McLaughlin, Brian            Tufts                8:55.00    8:52.89   10  
  2 Berkow, Stan                 Bowdoin              8:55.00    8:53.89    8  
  3 Ogilvie, Colin               Bowdoin              8:52.44    8:55.92    6  
  4 Talpey, Gregory              Bowdoin              9:08.35    9:03.32    4  
  5 Desmond, Brian               Colby                           9:05.66    2  
  6 Maher, Luke                  Tufts                9:00.00    9:07.12    1  
  7 Halladay, Chris              Colby                9:21.41    9:12.90 
  8 Schneider, Marcus            Bowdoin              9:16.54    9:13.43 
  9 Epstein, Sam                 Bowdoin              9:11.63    9:16.41 
10 Letourneau, Tom              Colby                           9:18.25 
11 Brewer, Jacob                Springfield          9:25.00    9:25.49 
12 Rouse, Justin                Colby                9:39.42    9:33.65 
13 Berdahl, Charlie             Bowdoin              9:24.69    9:36.18 
14 Bargar, Cliff                Tufts                9:25.00    9:38.52 
15 Anderson, Tim                Bowdoin              9:15.31    9:38.64 
16 Wood, Barrett                Bowdoin                         9:38.68 
17 Lewis, Peter                 Tufts                9:30.00    9:45.10 
18 Hutchinson, Samuel           Tufts                9:35.00    9:45.46 

Men 5000 Meter Run
================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Salvucci, Anthony            Springfield         15:31.95   15:47.81   10  
  2 Maguire, Andy                Colby               15:52.81   15:50.77    8  
  3 Stafstrom, Will              Bowdoin             14:35.00   16:03.92    6  
  4 Ferrentino, Nick             Tufts               16:00.00   16:32.38    4  
  5 Murray, Alex                 Springfield         16:00.00   16:39.59    2  
  6 Mitchell, Mike               Bowdoin             16:40.11   17:15.30    1  

Men 55 Meter Hurdles
================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Lange Vagle, Daniel          Tufts                   8.49       8.51   10  
  2 Weiss, Sam                   Springfield             8.39       8.53    8  
  3 Wikoff, Riker                Bowdoin                 8.50       8.59    6  
  4 Chick, Sam                   Bowdoin                 8.75       8.60    4  
  5 Taggart, Joseph              Springfield             8.80       8.95    2  
  6 Osborne, Andrew              Tufts                              9.19    1  

Men 4x400 Meter Relay
================================================================================
    School                                               Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Springfield  'A'                                  3:28.23    3:26.46   10  
     1) Nunan, Sean                     2) Quetant, Christopher          
     3) Behlmer, Kevin                  4) Hay, Nickel                   
  2 Bowdoin  'A'                                      3:28.13    3:32.81    8  
     1) Gamache, Matthew                2) Wikoff, Riker                 
     3) Winters, Zach                   4) Chick, Sam                    
  3 Springfield  'B'                                  3:33.00   x3:33.69 
     1) Occhiboi, Emil                  2) Esposito, Oscar               
     3) Harrington, Alex                4) Coleman, Greg                 
  4 Tufts  'A'                                        3:30.00    3:33.99    6  
     1) Porte, Clint                    2) Nakanishi, Brad               
     3) Dietrich, Jordan                4) Crastnopol, Ben               

Men 4x800 Meter Relay
================================================================================
    School                                               Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Bowdoin  'A'                                      8:06.24    8:01.55   10  
     1) Saba, Nicholas                  2) Fong, Colin                   
     3) Hillard, Matthew                4) Stein, Brett                  
  2 Springfield  'A'                                  8:23.80    8:03.57    8  
     1) French, Troy                    2) Creamer, Stephen              
     3) Pietras, Zach                   4) O'Connell, Ryan               
  3 Colby  'A'                                                   8:05.60    6  
     1) Doherty Munro, Luke             2) Grant, Samuel                 
     3) White, Matt                     4) Clarke, Kevin                 
  4 Tufts  'A'                                        8:10.00    8:21.67    4  
     1) Brosh, Adam                     2) Rose, Connor                  
     3) Norton, Jamie                   4) Kirschner, Dan                
  5 Colby  'B'                                                  x8:41.62 
     1) Supple, Will                    2) Papanastassiou, Nick          
     3) Greenlee, Chris                 4) Murphy, Dave                  

Men High Jump
==========================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals            Points
==========================================================================================
  1 Ferguson, William            Springfield            1.90m      1.88m    6-02.00  10  
  2 Occhiboi, Emil               Springfield            1.90m     J1.88m    6-02.00   8  
  3 Ross, Kevin                  Springfield            1.80m      1.78m    5-10.00   6  
  4 Zembruski, Andrew            Bowdoin                1.86m     J1.78m    5-10.00   4  
-- Person, Randy                Colby                  1.66m         NH           
-- Joseph, Nick                 Colby                  1.66m         NH           

Men Pole Vault
==========================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals            Points
==========================================================================================
  1 Read, Sam                    Tufts                  4.55m      4.40m   14-05.25  10  
  2 Nakanishi, Brad              Tufts                  4.55m     J4.40m   14-05.25   8  
  3 Ward, Simon                  Bowdoin                3.93m      4.10m   13-05.25   6  
  4 Lucyk, Alex                  Bowdoin                4.01m     J4.10m   13-05.25   4  
  5 Rothaus, Trevor              Tufts                  4.00m      3.85m   12-07.50   2  
  6 Gruver, Brandon              Springfield            3.74m      3.70m   12-01.50   1  
  7 Page, Eddy                   Bowdoin                3.66m     J3.70m   12-01.50
  8 Healy, Sean                  Bowdoin                3.50m      3.40m   11-01.75
  9 Bass, Eliot                  Bowdoin                          J3.40m   11-01.75
-- Sutherland, David            Tufts                  3.65m       FAIL           
-- Geldermann, Harry            Colby                  4.19m       FAIL           

Men Long Jump
==========================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals            Points
==========================================================================================
  1 Coyle, Kevin                 Springfield            7.16m      7.11m   23-04.00  10  
  2 Ajayi, Gbola                 Tufts                  6.43m      6.46m   21-02.50   8  
  3 Brown, Kyle                  Springfield            6.40m      6.35m   20-10.00   6  
  4 Chick, Sam                   Bowdoin                           6.16m   20-02.50   4  
  5 Lange Vagle, Daniel          Tufts                             6.03m   19-09.50   2  
  6 Boaten-Adusei, Kwabena       Tufts                  5.84m      5.95m   19-06.25   1  
  7 Brock, Dylan                 Springfield            6.29m      5.81m   19-00.75
  8 Wikoff, Riker                Bowdoin                           5.65m   18-06.50
  9 DeLeo, Ned                   Tufts                  5.50m      5.59m   18-04.25
10 Bass, Eliot                  Bowdoin                           5.52m   18-01.50
11 Erland, Kyle                 Springfield            5.25m      5.39m   17-08.25
12 Zembruski, Andrew            Bowdoin                5.82m      5.37m   17-07.50
13 Page, Eddy                   Bowdoin                5.45m      5.19m   17-00.50
14 Thomas, CJ                   Bowdoin                4.45m      4.33m   14-02.50

Men Triple Jump
==========================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals            Points
==========================================================================================
  1 Coyle, Kevin                 Springfield           13.71m     13.89m   45-07.00  10  
  2 Ajayi, Gbola                 Tufts                 13.44m     13.73m   45-00.50   8  
  3 Chick, Sam                   Bowdoin               13.01m     12.56m   41-02.50   6  
  4 DeLeo, Ned                   Tufts                 12.00m     12.43m   40-09.50   4  
  5 Bass, Eliot                  Bowdoin                          12.25m   40-02.25   2  
  6 Saxena, Vijay                Springfield           11.98m     11.90m   39-00.50   1  
  7 Erland, Kyle                 Springfield           11.83m     11.72m   38-05.50
  8 Zembruski, Andrew            Bowdoin                          11.35m   37-03.00
  9 Boaten-Adusei, Kwabena       Tufts                 12.00m     11.17m   36-07.75

Men Shot Put
==========================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals            Points
==========================================================================================
  1 Gilboy, John                 Colby                 14.24m     14.09m   46-02.75  10  
  2 Cataldo, Michael             Springfield           13.03m     13.53m   44-04.75   8  
  3 Harvey, Orlando              Springfield           13.86m     13.39m   43-11.25   6  
  4 Swett, Atticus               Tufts                 13.05m     13.07m   42-10.75   4  
  5 Yancy, Curtis                Tufts                 13.77m     12.83m   42-01.25   2  
  6 Bonano, Joe                  Springfield           13.00m     12.29m   40-04.00   1  
  7 Nardi, Jonathan              Springfield           12.49m     12.26m   40-02.75
  8 Hogan, Nick                  Springfield           13.05m     11.99m   39-04.00
  9 Jones, Mike                  Colby                 10.90m     11.86m   38-11.00
10 Ianetta, Nick                Bowdoin                          11.31m   37-01.25
11 Ramos, Matthew               Bowdoin               12.74m     10.79m   35-05.00
12 Silver, Tyler                Bowdoin               11.08m     10.47m   34-04.25
13 Gresham, Alex                Tufts                 11.00m     10.16m   33-04.00
14 Maguid, Joseph               Tufts                 10.60m     10.14m   33-03.25
15 Adams, Archie                Colby                 10.01m      9.84m   32-03.50
16 Osborne, Andrew              Tufts                  9.28m      8.29m   27-02.50
-- Brucker, Edward              Harvard               16.50m      XFOUL           

Men Weight Throw
==========================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals            Points
==========================================================================================
  1 Gresham, Alex                Tufts                 14.31m     14.36m   47-01.50  10  
  2 Yancy, Curtis                Tufts                 14.14m     14.28m   46-10.25   8  
  3 Aronson, Adam                Tufts                 14.59m     14.25m   46-09.00   6  
  4 Hogan, Nick                  Springfield           14.50m     13.80m   45-03.50   4  
  5 Gilboy, John                 Colby                 13.94m     13.33m   43-09.00   2  
  6 Bonano, Joe                  Springfield           10.87m     12.32m   40-05.00   1  
  7 Ramos, Matthew               Bowdoin               13.22m     12.24m   40-02.00
  8 Cataldo, Michael             Springfield           12.80m     12.00m   39-04.50
  9 Maguid, Joseph               Tufts                 10.32m     11.77m   38-07.50
10 McDonald, Brian              Bowdoin                          11.64m   38-02.25
11 Adams, Archie                Colby                 11.81m     11.51m   37-09.25
12 Silver, Tyler                Bowdoin                          11.01m   36-01.50
13 Leech, Scott                 Springfield           10.69m     10.62m   34-10.25
14 Gibbs, Devin                 Colby                 10.72m     10.08m   33-01.00
-- Swett, Atticus               Tufts                 11.06m        DNF           
-- Brady, Jack                  VeritasTF             18.60m        DNF           
-- Ashigbi, Ablorde             Harvard               17.58m    X17.73m   58-02.00
-- Brode, Dustin                Harvard               16.41m    X16.65m   54-07.50
-- Clayman, Eric                Harvard               16.26m    X15.52m   50-11.00
-- Polega, Matthew              Harvard               15.41m    X15.08m   49-05.75


 
Related Links: