London, Vassallo get thirds for men's track

Contact: William Sodoma
Date: February 17, 2007
LEWISTON, Maine --- Ian London and Dan Vassallo both took third-place finishes for the Colby College men's indoor track and field team at the New England Division III Championships at Bates College on Saturday.

London was part of a terrific finish with the top three runners in the mile all within one second of each other. London had a time of 4:18.93 and was narrowly beaten by winner Mike Davitian (4:18.25) of Williams and runner-up Sam Moorhead (4:18.40) of Trinity.

Vassallo had a time of 8:41.63 in the 3,000-meter run to help the Mules place 13th out of 24 teams with 17 points. Dan Moss was ninth in the 800 meters (2:00.81) for Colby.

 New England Division III Indoor Championships - 2/16/2007 to 2/17/2007     
                                 Lewiston, ME                                  
                                    Results                                    
 
Event 1  Men 55 Meter Dash
===================================================================
    Name                    Year School                 Prelims  H#
===================================================================
Preliminaries
  1 Bynum III, Eddie             Salem State               6.41Q  2 
  2 Braxton, Maceo               Worcester Polyte          6.54Q  3 
  3 Headley, Steve               Springfield               6.58Q  1 
  4 Arons, Andrew                Williams                  6.60Q  4 
  5 Campanella, Mike             Trinity                   6.63q  1 
  6 Rodriguez, Jose              Eastern Conn. St          6.67q  3 
  7 Gomes, Marc                  Westfield State           6.69q  1 
  8 Mikolinski, Jamie            Eastern Conn. St          6.69q  4 
  9 Seferis, Deividas            Williams                  6.69   3 
 10 Muse, John                   Westfield State           6.72   2 
 11 Hall-Jones, Damon            Bowdoin                   6.72   1 
 12 Ferri, Mickey                Tufts                     6.74   3 
 13 Tretter, Zach                Bowdoin                   6.74   4 
 14 Kittelson, Todd              Westfield State           6.76   2 
 15 Bennett, Pat                 Coast Guard               6.78   3 
 16 Harris, Justin               Trinity                   6.78   1 
 17 Manuyag, Dan                 Wesleyan                  6.79   1 
 18 McDonough, Shaun             Trinity                   6.79   3 
 19 Soskin, Marc                 Tufts                     6.79   2 
 20 Wilson, Roy                  Colby                     6.80   4 
 21 Hajj, Jeff                   Salem State               6.86   2 
 22 Gregoire, Pat                Brandeis                  6.88   2 
 23 Johnson, Mark                Worcester State           7.01   4 
 24 Langton, Sean                Trinity                   7.02   4 
 -- Capone, Matthew              Bates                       FS   2 
 
Event 1  Men 55 Meter Dash
=======================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
Finals
  1 Bynum III, Eddie             Salem State               6.36    10  
  2 Braxton, Maceo               Worcester Polyte          6.46     8  
  3 Arons, Andrew                Williams                  6.49     6  
  4 Headley, Steve               Springfield               6.52     5  
  5 Rodriguez, Jose              Eastern Conn. St          6.57     4  
  6 Campanella, Mike             Trinity                   6.63     3  
  7 Gomes, Marc                  Westfield State           6.64     2  
  8 Mikolinski, Jamie            Eastern Conn. St          6.70     1  
 
Event 2  Men 55 Meter Hurdles
===================================================================
    Name                    Year School                 Prelims  H#
===================================================================
Preliminaries
  1 Acholonu, Ikenna             Tufts                     7.90Q  2 
  2 Adu, Joseph                  Bowdoin                   7.99Q  1 
  3 Teixeira, Anthony            Mit                       8.04Q  3 
  4 Engelking, Jared             Tufts                     8.10q  3 
  5 Roy, Benjamin                Worcester Polyte          8.14q  1 
  6 Donadt, Trevor               Tufts                     8.18q  1 
  7 Stephens, Omari              Mit                       8.19q  1 
  8 Dinas, Greg                  Eastern Conn. St          8.20q  2 
  9 Heckstall, Elijah            Trinity                   8.26   2 
 10 Scalise, Luke                Westfield State           8.29   3 
 11 McCleary, David              Tufts                     8.30   3 
 12 Krohn, Michael               Bowdoin                   8.30   2 
 13 McLaughlin, Dan              Wesleyan                  8.40   1 
 14 Monahan, Bill                Trinity                   8.45   1 
 15 Born, Erik                   Bates                     8.51   2 
 
Event 2  Men 55 Meter Hurdles
=======================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
Finals
  1 Adu, Joseph                  Bowdoin                   7.85    10  
  2 Engelking, Jared             Tufts                     7.86     8  
  3 Acholonu, Ikenna             Tufts                     7.87     6  
  4 Teixeira, Anthony            Mit                       7.92     5  
  5 Donadt, Trevor               Tufts                     8.05     4  
  6 Stephens, Omari              Mit                       8.06     3  
  7 Dinas, Greg                  Eastern Conn. St          8.08     2  
 -- Roy, Benjamin                Worcester Polyte            DQ  
 
Event 3  Men 200 Meter Dash
===================================================================
    Name                    Year School                 Prelims  H#
===================================================================
Preliminaries
  1 Arons, Andrew                Williams                 22.60q  6 
  2 Seferis, Deividas            Williams                 22.74q  4 
  3 Rodriguez, Jose              Eastern Conn. St         22.78q  4 
  4 Kittelson, Todd              Westfield State          22.79q  6 
  5 Capone, Matthew              Bates                    22.79q  1 
  6 Longley, Andrew              Tufts                    22.92q  5 
  7 Gomes, Marc                  Westfield State          22.93q  1 
  8 Morton, Stephen              Mit                      22.94q  3 
  9 Harris, Justin               Trinity                  22.94   2 
 10 Joseph, Archie               Eastern Conn. St         22.97   3 
 11 Ferri, Mickey                Tufts                    22.98   3 
 12 Reynolds, Nick               Williams                 23.03   4 
 13 Hall-Jones, Damon            Bowdoin                  23.09   6 
 14 Gemske, Chris                Eastern Conn. St         23.13   5 
 15 Mikolinski, Jamie            Eastern Conn. St         23.18   3 
 16 Bercy, Mark                  Brandeis                 23.24   2 
 17 Sawyer, Jimmy                Southern Maine           23.32   4 
 18 Campanella, Mike             Trinity                  23.32   6 
 19 Auclair, Devin               Worcester Polyte         23.43   6 
 20 Fitzgerald, Kevin            Tufts                    23.50   1 
 21 McDonough, Shaun             Trinity                  23.52   2 
 22 Rehm, Tim                    Springfield              23.61   2 
 23 Oney, Stephen                Mit                      23.62   3 
 24 Bell, Jermaine               Springfield              23.74   5 
 25 Roy, Benjamin                Worcester Polyte         24.07   1 
 
Event 3  Men 200 Meter Dash
==========================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  H# Points
==========================================================================
Finals
  1 Arons, Andrew                Williams                 22.52   2   10  
  2 Morton, Stephen              Mit                      22.58   1    8  
  3 Gomes, Marc                  Westfield State          22.63   1    6  
  4 Capone, Matthew              Bates                    22.64   1    5  
  5 Seferis, Deividas            Williams                 22.69   2    4  
  6 Rodriguez, Jose              Eastern Conn. St         22.72   2    3  
  7 Longley, Andrew              Tufts                    22.86   1    2  
  8 Kittelson, Todd              Westfield State          22.96   2    1  
 
Event 4  Men 400 Meter Dash
==========================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  H# Points
==========================================================================
  1 Hoerman, Alex                Williams                 50.58   2   10  
  2 Sawyer, Jimmy                Southern Maine           50.83   3    8  
  3 Virgilio, Dustin             Tufts                    51.00   1    6  
  4 Reynolds, Nick               Williams                 51.13   1    5  
  5 Thomas, Samuel               Bates                    51.16   3    4  
  6 Forrette, Dave               Springfield              51.33   3    3  
  7 Chery, Ralph                 Brandeis                 51.37   2    2  
  8 Gemske, Chris                Eastern Conn. St         51.43   1    1  
  9 Machuor, Samuel              Umass Dartmouth          51.45   1 
 10 Egan, Brendan                Bowdoin                  51.49   3 
 11 Adams, Thomas                Coast Guard              51.51   3 
 12 Krasinskas, Joe              Worcester Polyte         51.86   2 
 13 Longley, Andrew              Tufts                    51.90   3 
 14 Boucher, Michael             Umass Dartmouth          52.29   1 
 15 Joseph, Archie               Eastern Conn. St         52.75   2 
 -- Burnett, Patrick             Coast Guard                 FS   2 
 
Event 5  Men 600 Meter Run
=======================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Gray, Tyler                  Williams               1:21.15    10  
  2 Brickley, Mack               Williams               1:23.14     8  
  3 Nacsin, Eric                 Springfield            1:23.66     6  
  4 Beaty, Basile                Amherst                1:24.25     5  
  5 Shaw, Jeremy                 Worcester Polyte       1:24.44     4  
  6 Lewis, Mark                  Eastern Conn. St       1:24.97     3  
  7 Okerblom, Chris              Springfield            1:25.22     2  
  8 VanGeisson, Micheal          Ric                    1:25.58     1  
  9 Litchfield, Brad             Wesleyan               1:25.70  
 10 Brinkman, Scott              Tufts                  1:26.02  
 11 Desir, Matt                  Williams               1:26.53  
 12 Bradley, James               Tufts                  1:27.93  
 13 Tirrell, Matt                Tufts                  1:28.45  
 14 Jodoin, Chris                Umass Dartmouth        1:35.83  
 
Event 6  Men 800 Meter Run
=======================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Beeler, Chris                Williams               1:55.37    10  
  2 Anderson, Matt               Trinity                1:55.55     8  
  3 Cleveland, Nathan            Tufts                  1:56.98     6  
  4 Davitian, Mike               Williams               1:57.03     5  
  5 Erickson, Jason              Coast Guard            1:58.36     4  
  6 McCullough, Andrew           Conn College           1:58.61     3  
  7 Bieniosek, Matt              Mit                    1:58.83     2  
  8 Hayman, Sam                  Amherst                1:59.92     1  
  9 Moss, Dan                    Colby                  2:00.81  
 10 Tobie, Forrest               Southern Maine         2:01.19  
 11 Lonergan, Eric               Ric                    2:03.71  
 12 VanGeisson, Micheal          Ric                    2:15.44  
 
Event 7  Men 1000 Meter Run
=======================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Flint, Mike                  Coast Guard            2:30.05    10  
  2 Wheeler, Curtis              Southern Maine         2:30.71     8  
  3 Ruzevick, Jake               Mit                    2:31.12     6  
  4 McKenna, Owen                Bowdoin                2:31.26     5  
  5 Griffin, Mike                Springfield            2:31.47     4  
  6 Messer, John                 Westfield State        2:31.72     3  
  7 Najem, Peter                 Keene State            2:31.83     2  
  8 Ference, Bill                Williams               2:33.50     1  
  9 Kosgey, Edgar                Williams               2:35.02  
 10 Murray, Christopher          Bates                  2:35.79  
 11 Bartlett, Jeff               Springfield            2:36.12  
 12 Udelsman, Brooks             Williams               2:36.64  
 13 White, Alex                  Worcester Polyte       2:37.41  
 14 Anderson, Tom                Amherst                2:38.53  
 15 Heinz, Peter                 Conn College           2:41.10  
 16 Glotfelty, Bob               Colby                  2:44.70  
 
Event 8  Men 1 Mile Run
=======================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Davitian, Mike               Williams               4:18.25    10  
  2 Moorhead, Sam                Trinity                4:18.40     8  
  3 London, Ian                  Colby                  4:18.93     6  
  4 Chaffee, John                Williams               4:19.23     5  
  5 Kelleher, Kevin              Keene State            4:21.21     4  
  6 Hopkins, Chris               Southern Maine         4:21.29     3  
  7 Lonergan, Eric               Ric                    4:23.22     2  
  8 Kiely, Owen                  Wesleyan               4:23.49     1  
  9 Bell, William                Amherst                4:23.86  
 10 White, Alex                  Worcester Polyte       4:26.65  
 11 Ference, Bill                Williams               4:26.78  
 12 Swanson, Jimmy               Amherst                4:28.07  
 13 Foster, Chris                Wesleyan               4:28.09  
 14 Percy, Andrew                Bates                  4:28.48  
 15 Wheeler, Nick                Southern Maine         4:30.80  
 16 Babbott, John                Amherst                4:50.67  
 -- Welch, Sheridan              Keene State                DNF  
 
Event 9  Men 3000 Meter Run
=======================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Murtagh, Brian               Conn College           8:39.69    10  
  2 Ogilvie, Thompson            Bowdoin                8:40.25     8  
  3 Vassallo, Dan                Colby                  8:41.63     6  
  4 Wills, Stephen               Williams               8:41.82     5  
  5 Welch, Nick                  Tufts                  8:51.49     4  
  6 McDonald, Brian              Brandeis               8:53.61     3  
  7 Roy-Mayhew, Joe              Mit                    8:54.07     2  
  8 King, Jon                    Wesleyan               8:56.07     1  
  9 Burgess, Grant               Williams               8:58.80  
 10 Perlis, Jeff                 Williams               8:59.89  
 11 Stevenson, Andy              Williams               9:00.07  
 12 Ellis-Ferrara, Chris         Williams               9:01.03  
 13 Holmes, Eric                 Umass Dartmouth        9:01.71  
 14 Persun, Mike                 Coast Guard            9:02.53  
 15 Blumstein, Jonah             Wesleyan               9:03.65  
 16 Gravel, Nate                 Trinity                9:05.91  
 17 Lena, Ryan                   Tufts                  9:06.23  
 18 Murner, Daniel               Amherst                9:12.47  
 19 Grey, Steven                 Coast Guard            9:15.21  
 20 Foote, Peter                 Amherst                9:24.53  
 
Event 10  Men 5000 Meter Run
=======================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Carroll, Colin               Williams              15:18.13    10  
  2 Krah, Nate                   Bowdoin               15:23.94     8  
  3 Lakehomer, Harrison          Amherst               15:24.84     6  
  4 Levin, Corey                 Williams              15:25.92     5  
  5 Kennedy, Joshua              Tufts                 15:25.96     4  
  6 Chung, Justin                Tufts                 15:29.18     3  
  7 Davis, Patrick               Keene State           15:30.11     2  
  8 Christian, Brendan           Williams              15:30.65     1  
  9 Sorensen, Dave               Tufts                 15:36.65  
 10 Wong, Chris                  Mit                   15:44.19  
 11 Harbus, Mike                 Amherst               15:50.97  
 12 Watts, Corey                 Williams              15:52.29  
 13 Seybert, Morgan              Williams              15:52.30  
 14 Brady, Michael               Wesleyan              15:52.63  
 15 Freese, Nathaniel            Amherst               15:57.96  
 16 Uy, Chad                     Tufts                 15:58.01  
 17 Watson, Sean                 Wesleyan              16:04.31  
 18 Wilson, Richard              Amherst               16:16.75  
 
Event 11  Men 4x400 Meter Relay
==========================================================================
    School                                               Finals  H# Points
==========================================================================
  1 Williams  'A'                                       3:22.66   3   10  
  2 Springfield  'A'                                    3:26.12   2    8  
  3 Bowdoin  'A'                                        3:26.26   3    6  
  4 Eastern Conn. St.  'A'                              3:26.96   2    5  
  5 Umass Dartmouth  'A'                                3:27.08   3    4  
  6 Westfield State  'A'                                3:27.23   2    3  
  7 Coast Guard  'A'                                    3:27.24   2    2  
  8 Tufts  'A'                                          3:29.12   3    1  
  9 Bates  'A'                                          3:29.20   3 
 10 Salem State  'A'                                    3:29.51   3 
 11 Amherst  'A'                                        3:34.72   2 
 12 Conn College  'A'                                   3:36.39   1 
 13 Southern Maine  'A'                                 3:41.40   1 
 -- Worcester Polytechnic Inst.  'A'                        DNF   2 
 
Event 12  Men 4x800 Meter Relay
=======================================================================
    School                                               Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Mit  'A'                                            7:56.63    10  
  2 Brandeis  'A'                                       8:02.17     8  
  3 Keene State  'A'                                    8:02.54     6  
  4 Trinity  'A'                                        8:02.98     5  
  5 Bowdoin  'A'                                        8:05.66     4  
  6 Colby  'A'                                          8:06.10     3  
  7 Westfield State  'A'                                8:07.01     2  
  8 Amherst  'A'                                        8:08.21     1  
  9 Ric  'A'                                            8:08.22  
 10 Tufts  'A'                                          8:08.91  
 11 Coast Guard  'A'                                    8:13.38  
 12 Worcester Polytechnic Inst.  'A'                    8:14.87  
 13 Bates  'A'                                          8:17.14  
 14 Southern Maine  'A'                                 8:23.97  
 
Event 13  Men Distance Medley
=======================================================================
    School                                               Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Mit  'A'                                           10:32.63    10  
  2 Brandeis  'A'                                      10:36.57     8  
  3 Williams  'A'                                      10:38.57     6  
  4 Wesleyan  'A'                                      10:43.84     5  
  5 Bates  'A'                                         10:44.35     4  
  6 Coast Guard  'A'                                   10:45.33     3  
  7 Colby  'A'                                         10:47.89     2  
  8 Tufts  'A'                                         10:49.52     1  
  9 Middlebury  'A'                                    10:53.59  
 10 Amherst  'A'                                       11:00.17  
 11 Worcester State  'A'                               11:08.85  
 12 Eastern Conn. St.  'A'                             11:12.66  
 13 Keene State  'A'                                   11:15.63  
 14 Gordon  'A'                                        11:16.48  
 15 Fitchburg St.  'A'                                 11:24.56  
 
Event 14  Men High Jump
=================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals            Points
=================================================================================
  1 Arak, Jeremy                 Tufts                    1.97m    6-05.50   10  
  2 Dinas, Greg                  Eastern Conn. St         1.92m    6-03.50    8  
  3 Cogan, Jeff                  Springfield             J1.92m    6-03.50    6  
  4 Bradley, James               Tufts                   J1.92m    6-03.50    5  
  5 Newman, Dan                  Ric                      1.87m    6-01.50    4  
  6 Paramore, Isaiah             Tufts                    1.82m    5-11.50    2  
  6 McMahan, Ted                 Tufts                    1.82m    5-11.50    2  
  6 Ashner, Tyler                Coast Guard              1.82m    5-11.50    2  
  9 Webster, Cliff               Bowdoin                 J1.82m    5-11.50 
 -- Campbell, Thomas             Coast Guard               FAIL            
 -- Miller, Mike                 Springfield               FAIL            
 -- Glick, Noah                  Bates                     FAIL            
 -- Willet, Max                  Ric                       FAIL            
 
Event 15  Men Pole Vault
=================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals            Points
=================================================================================
  1 Haggerty, Adam               Southern Maine           4.57m   15-00.00   10  
  2 Wilson, Kyle                 Fitchburg St.            4.41m   14-05.50    8  
  3 Stephens, Omari              Mit                     J4.41m   14-05.50    6  
  4 Tao, Greg                    Mit                      4.34m   14-02.75    5  
  5 Rhodes, Nathanael            Coast Guard              4.26m   13-11.75    4  
  6 Barragan, Patrick            Mit                      3.96m   12-11.75    2  
  6 Comerford, Michael           Coast Guard              3.96m   12-11.75    2  
  6 Pyne, Matt                   Eastern Conn. St         3.96m   12-11.75    2  
  9 Clark, Robey                 Bowdoin                 J3.96m   12-11.75 
 10 Gordon, Michael              Coast Guard             J3.96m   12-11.75 
 11 Curran, Jeremy               Southern Maine           3.81m   12-06.00 
 12 Sedney, Pat                  Middlebury              J3.81m   12-06.00 
 13 Bradley, Matthew             Worcester Polyte        J3.81m   12-06.00 
 14 Kang, Kenneth                Tufts                    3.66m   12-00.00 
 15 Dominique, Ross              Springfield             J3.66m   12-00.00 
 15 Michaud, Corey               Southern Maine          J3.66m   12-00.00 
 -- Maxwell, Rory                Eastern Conn. St          FAIL            
 
Event 16  Men Long Jump
=================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals            Points
=================================================================================
  1 Mirach, Branden              Williams                 7.01m   23-00.00   10  
  2 Jones, Fred                  Tufts                    7.00m   22-11.75    8  
  3 Leeds, Matt                  Worcester State          6.76m   22-02.25    6  
  4 Bateman, Chris               Mit                      6.62m   21-08.75    5  
  5 Morton, Stephen              Mit                      6.58m   21-07.25    4  
  6 DeCelle, Nick                Springfield              6.51m   21-04.25    3  
  7 Fuderich, Tim                Bowdoin                  6.44m   21-01.50    2  
  8 Teixeira, Anthony            Mit                      6.42m   21-00.75    1  
  9 Song, Joe                    Williams                 6.37m   20-10.75 
 10 Johnson, Mark                Worcester State          6.29m   20-07.75 
 11 Radlof, Frank                Keene State              6.25m   20-06.25 
 12 Pagel, Fielding              Tufts                    6.22m   20-05.00 
 13 Mikolinski, Jamie            Eastern Conn. St         6.20m   20-04.25 
 14 Spaulding, James             Southern Maine           6.18m   20-03.50 
 14 Flynn, Chris                 Westfield State          6.18m   20-03.50 
 16 Adu, Joseph                  Bowdoin                  6.10m   20-00.25 
 16 Pegram, Sam                  Trinity                  6.10m   20-00.25 
 18 Bercy, Mark                  Brandeis                 6.07m   19-11.00 
 19 Blanch, Steve                Springfield              5.77m   18-11.25 
 -- Willet, Max                  Ric                       FOUL            
 
Event 17  Men Triple Jump
=================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals            Points
=================================================================================
  1 Mirach, Branden              Williams                14.59m   47-10.50   10  
  2 Jones, Fred                  Tufts                   14.09m   46-02.75    8  
  3 Morton, Stephen              Mit                     13.98m   45-10.50    6  
  4 Samma, Alex                  Conn College            13.91m   45-07.75    5  
  5 DeCelle, Nick                Springfield             13.69m   44-11.00    4  
  6 Drabo, Emmanuel              Bates                  J13.69m   44-11.00    3  
  7 Acholonu, Ikenna             Tufts                   13.56m   44-06.00    2  
  8 Scott, Nathan                Tufts                   13.52m   44-04.25    1  
  9 Bateman, Chris               Mit                     13.39m   43-11.25 
 10 Quigley, David               Southern Maine          13.17m   43-02.50 
 10 Flynn, Chris                 Westfield State         13.17m   43-02.50 
 12 Teixeira, Anthony            Mit                     13.16m   43-02.25 
 13 Anyanwu, Obinna              Mit                     13.14m   43-01.50 
 14 Bercy, Mark                  Brandeis                13.11m   43-00.25 
 15 Fromer, Jacob                Tufts                   13.07m   42-10.75 
 16 Radlof, Frank                Keene State             12.84m   42-01.50 
 17 Humpton, Tim                 Mit                     12.73m   41-09.25 
 18 Dinas, Greg                  Eastern Conn. St        12.48m   40-11.50 
 19 Kessel, David                Williams                12.32m   40-05.00 
 19 Bardin, Bobby                Tufts                   12.32m   40-05.00 
 21 Dittrich, Robert             Southern Maine          12.20m   40-00.50 
 22 Stephens, Omari              Mit                     12.10m   39-08.50 
 
Event 18  Men Shot Put
=================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals            Points
=================================================================================
  1 Kampersal, Alex              Springfield             15.58m   51-01.50   10  
  2 DeSalvo, Andrew              Williams                15.34m   50-04.00    8  
  3 Crusius, Lee                 Coast Guard             15.09m   49-06.25    6  
  4 Gauthier, Noah               Bates                   14.94m   49-00.25    5  
  5 Oleinik, James               Mit                     14.90m   48-10.75    4  
  6 Fairbanks, Luke              Bowdoin                 14.85m   48-08.75    3  
  7 Zagura, Matt                 Eastern Conn. St        14.83m   48-08.00    2  
  8 Losambe, Pascal              Middlebury              14.31m   46-11.50    1  
  9 Hall, Dan                    Springfield            J14.31m   46-11.50 
 10 Bonner, Chris                Coast Guard             13.71m   44-11.75 
 11 Kopplin, Will                Eastern Conn. St        13.67m   44-10.25 
 12 Uguccioni, Dominic           Springfield             13.62m   44-08.25 
 13 Clark, Christopher           Bridgewater St.         13.14m   43-01.50 
 
Event 19  Men Weight Throw
=================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals            Points
=================================================================================
  1 Gauthier, Noah               Bates                   18.62m   61-01.25   10  
  2 Zagura, Matt                 Eastern Conn. St        17.54m   57-06.50    8  
  3 Fujah, Olaseni               Worcester State         17.48m   57-04.25    6  
  4 Uguccioni, Dominic           Springfield             16.67m   54-08.25    5  
  5 Lopez, Matthew               Bates                   15.93m   52-03.25    4  
  6 Hunt, Chris                  Coast Guard             15.74m   51-07.75    3  
  7 Kopplin, Will                Eastern Conn. St        15.69m   51-05.75    2  
  8 Brown, Joe                   Tufts                   15.62m   51-03.00    1  
  9 Hall, Dan                    Springfield             14.77m   48-05.50 
 10 Sideleau, Scott              Worcester Polyte        14.58m   47-10.00 
 11 Napolitano, John             Keene State             13.92m   45-08.00 
 12 McNeil, Richard              Bates                   13.89m   45-07.00 
 13 Landry, Nathan               Westfield State         13.77m   45-02.25 
 14 Raymond, Graham              Bates                   13.46m   44-02.00 
 15 Lewis, John                  Springfield             13.17m   43-02.50 
 -- DeVaughn, David              Williams                  FOUL            
 
Event 21  Men Indoor Pentathlon
=======================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Scott, Nathan                Tufts                     3404    10  
  2 Miley, John                  Bates                     3364     8  
  3 Spaulding, James             Southern Maine            3295     6  
  4 Pagel, Fielding              Tufts                     3217     5  
  5 Engelking, Jared             Tufts                     3214     4  
  6 Jonash, Eric                 Williams                  3177     3  
  7 Miller, Mike                 Springfield               3172     2  
  8 Glick, Noah                  Bates                     3162     1  
  9 Song, Joe                    Williams                  3142  
 10 Buck, Joseph                 Williams                  3113  
 11 Born, Erik                   Bates                     3082  
 12 Tibbetts, Andrew             Bates                     2895  
 13 Schotz, Sy                   Williams                  2864  
 14 Lenzi, Mickey                Conn College              2785  
 15 Belanger, Beau               Coast Guard               2646  
 16 Gaud, Henry                  Conn College              2512  
 17 Krasinskas, Joe              Worcester Polyte          2230  
 18 Donadt, Trevor               Tufts                     2205  
 19 Bradley, Matthew             Worcester Polyte          2057  
 20 Krohn, Michael               Bowdoin                   1993  
 
                    Men - Team Rankings - 20 Events Scored
===============================================================================
    1) Williams                   152        2) Tufts                     103   
    3) MIT                         79        4) Springfield                58   
    5) Bowdoin                     46        6) Bates                      44   
    7) Eastern Conn. St.           41        8) Coast Guard                36   
    9) Southern Maine              35       10) Trinity                    24   
   11) Brandeis                    21       12) Conn College               18   
   13) Colby                       17       13) Westfield State            17   
   15) Keene State                 14       16) Amherst                    13   
   17) Worcester State             12       17) Worcester Polytechnic Ins  12   
   19) Salem State                 10       20) Fitchburg St.               8   
   21) Wesleyan                     7       21) RIC                         7   
   23) UMass Dartmouth              4       24) Middlebury                  1   



 
Related Links: