Kone has two seconds at New England D3 meet

Contact: William Sodoma
Date: February 19, 2011

SPRINGFIELD, Mass. --- Dominique Kone finished in second place in two events to help the Colby College men's indoor track and field team finish a strong 11th at the New England Division III Championships on Saturday at Springfield College.

Kone was first in the preliminary races of the 55 dash with a time of 6.51 to qualify for the final. He then ran a 6.50 in the final only to be nipped at the line by Springfield's Nickel Hay, who had a 6.49. Kone also had a leap of 22-9.75 in the long jump for a second runner-up finish. Kone also was first in the prelims of the 200 dash with a 22.60, but did not race in the final.

Trent Wiseman was fifth in the pole vault with a jump of 14-5.25 and Luke Doherty Munro took eighth in the 1,000 meters in 2:34.60.

Colby had 27 points to finish 11th out of 25 scoring teams.

New England Div. III Men's T&F Championship - 2/18/2011 to 2/19/2011     
                     Springfield College - Springfield, MA                    
                     LIVE RESULTS @ www.nesportstiming.com                    
                                    Results                                   

Men 55 Meter Dash
============================================================================
8 Advance:  Top 1 Each Heat plus Next 4 Best Times
    Facility: #  6.33  2009        Steve Headley, Springfield                 
New England: !  6.27  2008        Eddie Bynum, Salem State                   
    Name                    Year School                  Seed    Prelims  H#
============================================================================
Preliminaries
  1 Kone, Dominique           SO Colby                   6.43       6.51Q  4
  2 Hay, Nickel               SR Springfield             6.47       6.57Q  3
  3 Stakley, Julian           SO Fitchburg St            6.56       6.60Q  1
  4 Asante, Vincent           FR Brandeis                6.55       6.62Q  2
  5 Akinronbi, Babajide       FR MIT                     6.60       6.60q  3
  6 Langwenya, Mduduzi Dan    FR Colby                   6.72       6.61q  3
  7 Duncavage, Joshua         SO MIT                     6.63       6.62q  4
  8 Simpson, Corey            SO Eastern Conn            6.58       6.63q  1
  9 Whitman, Matt             JR WPI                     6.71       6.67   1
10 Mensah, Felix             SO Bridgewater             6.58       6.69   2
11 Bonner, Tieran            SO Coast Guard             6.63       6.70   4
12 Lamisere, Hymlaire        JR Umass Dartmo            6.69       6.71   1
13 Arzu, Julio               SO Worcester St            6.67       6.75   3
14 Lowther, Paulie           SO Wesleyan                6.69       6.78   2
14 Jiang, Mike               JR Bates                   6.73       6.78   3
16 Murphy, John              SO Westfield St            6.72       6.79   4
17 Brognano, Tom             SR Springfield             6.76       6.82   1
18 Wingate, Ernest           FR Wesleyan                6.75       6.83   2
18 Duguay, Kyle              SR RIC                     6.72       6.83   4
20 Woods, Tim                SO Bates                   6.77       6.85   2
20 Coleman, Curtis           SR Southern Mai            6.78       6.85   2
22 Danner-Hicks, Joseph      FR Bridgewater             6.78       6.86   1
23 Lee, Vinnie               SO Tufts                   6.75       6.87   1
24 Madera, Zachery           FR Westfield St            6.77       6.91   4
25 Aikens, Brandon           FR RIC                     6.72       6.92   2
26 Flynn, James              JR Westfield St            6.77       7.07   3

Men 55 Meter Dash
================================================================================
    Facility: #  6.33  2009        Steve Headley, Springfield                 
New England: !  6.27  2008        Eddie Bynum, Salem State                   
    Name                    Year School               Prelims     Finals  Points
================================================================================
Finals
  1 Hay, Nickel               SR Springfield             6.57       6.49   10  
  2 Kone, Dominique           SO Colby                   6.51       6.50    8  
  3 Asante, Vincent           FR Brandeis                6.62       6.55    6  
  4 Simpson, Corey            SO Eastern Conn            6.63       6.59    5  
  5 Akinronbi, Babajide       FR MIT                     6.60       6.60    4  
  6 Stakley, Julian           SO Fitchburg St            6.60       6.62    3  
  7 Langwenya, Mduduzi Dan    FR Colby                   6.61       6.70    2  
  8 Duncavage, Joshua         SO MIT                     6.62       6.73    1  

Men 200 Meter Dash
============================================================================
8 Advance:  Top 1 Each Heat plus Next 2 Best Times
    Facility: # 22.58  2009        Marc Gomes, Westfield State                
New England: ! 21.69  2008        Andrew Arons, Williams                     
    Name                    Year School                  Seed    Prelims  H#
============================================================================
Preliminaries
  1 Kone, Dominique           SO Colby                  22.52      22.60Q  3
  2 Hay, Nickel               SR Springfield            22.63      22.78Q  2
  3 Duncavage, Joshua         SO MIT                    22.46      22.96Q  4
  4 Fitzgerald, Taylor        SR Williams               22.43      22.99Q  6
  5 Lowther, Paulie           SO Wesleyan               23.21      23.12Q  1
  6 Duguay, Kyle              SR RIC                    22.90      23.46Q  5
  7 Akinronbi, Babajide       FR MIT                    22.81      23.11q  3
  8 Singer-Clark, Tyler       FR MIT                    22.69      23.13q  1
  9 Brown, Kyle               JR Springfield            23.14      23.18   3
10 Morales, Henry            SO Umass Boston           22.98      23.29   6
11 Holtzman, Bryan           FR Middlebury             22.80      23.49   2
12 Asante, Vincent           FR Brandeis               22.44      23.52   5
13 Aikens, Brandon           FR RIC                    22.80      23.54   1
14 Brognano, Tom             SR Springfield            23.24      23.59   3
15 Pino, Charlie             JR Brandeis               22.88      23.65   4
16 Mensah, Felix             SO Bridgewater            23.15      23.66   2
17 Lee, Vinnie               SO Tufts                  22.98      23.67   6
18 Whitman, Matt             JR WPI                    23.23      24.15   1
19 Stakley, Julian           SO Fitchburg St           23.24      26.04   2
-- Chu, Kevin                FR Middlebury             23.10         FS   4

Men 200 Meter Dash
===================================================================================
    Facility: # 22.58  2009        Marc Gomes, Westfield State                
New England: ! 21.69  2008        Andrew Arons, Williams                     
    Name                    Year School               Prelims     Finals  H# Points
===================================================================================
Finals
  1 Hay, Nickel               SR Springfield            22.78      22.48#  2  10  
  2 Duncavage, Joshua         SO MIT                    22.96      22.69   2   8  
  3 Fitzgerald, Taylor        SR Williams               22.99      22.81   2   6  
  4 Akinronbi, Babajide       FR MIT                    23.11      23.15   1   5  
  5 Singer-Clark, Tyler       FR MIT                    23.13     J23.15   1   4    delta +0.001
  6 Duguay, Kyle              SR RIC                    23.46      23.32   1   3  
  7 Lowther, Paulie           SO Wesleyan               23.12      23.42   1   2  

Men 400 Meter Dash
===================================================================================
    Facility: # 50.29  2010        Nickel Hay, Springfield                    
New England: ! 48.39  1983        Rob White, Fitchburg State                 
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  H# Points
===================================================================================
  1 Fitzgerald, Taylor        SR Williams               49.29      50.48   5  10  
  2 Amado, Craig              FR RIC                    49.03      50.69   5   8  
  3 Fusco, Richard            JR Williams               49.30      50.78   5   6  
  4 Hetzler, Peter            FR Middlebury             51.01      50.81   3   5  
  5 Reed, Andrew              JR Amherst                50.71      50.89   3   4  
  6 Gamache, Matthew          SO Bowdoin                50.98      51.15   3   3  
  7 Kocienski, Stephen        SO WPI                    50.46      51.19   4   2  
  8 N'Tow, George             SO RIC                    49.59      51.32   5   1  
  9 Morette, Kyle             JR WPI                    49.69      51.44   5
10 Levy, Ben                 FR Bates                  50.40      51.47   4
11 Moore, Jake               JR Southern Mai           51.31      51.67   2
12 Gary, Andre               SR Amherst                50.30      51.84   4
13 Crastnopol, Ben           JR Tufts                  50.97      52.13   3
14 Pacelle, Jack             SO Wesleyan               51.30      52.14   2
15 Scalesse, Adam            FR Coast Guard            50.30      52.18   4
16 Coleman, Kyle             SR Coast Guard            50.10      52.28   4
17 Jurewicz, Jacob           FR MIT                    50.66      52.31   3
18 Shooshan, Ryan            SO WPI                    50.54      52.37   4
19 Beutler, Graham           FR Tufts                  51.69      52.46   1
20 Wood, Connor              SR Middlebury             51.47      52.59   1
21 Crawford, Devlin          FR Worcester St           51.06      52.60   2
22 Jan, Jason                JR Middlebury             51.70      52.65   1
23 Lynn, Ricky               SR Trinity                51.43      53.16   2
24 Lin, Mingkai              JR Brandeis               51.63      53.18   1
25 Quinn, Ryan               SR Bates                  50.01      53.49   5
26 Cleveland, Benjamin       SR Emmanuel               51.20      54.07   2

Men 600 Meter Run
================================================================================
    Facility: # 1:23.19  2011        Patrick Marx, MIT                        
New England: ! 1:20.63  2000        Jeff Willis, Amherst                     
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Scheetz, Ben              JR Amherst              1:21.12    1:19.76!  10  
  2 Blyden, Jabulani          SO Williams             1:20.92    1:20.61!   8  
  3 Chick, Sam                SO Bowdoin              1:22.74    1:23.30    6  
  4 Way, David                SO MIT                  1:23.34    1:23.31    5  
  5 Foster, George            JR Southern Mai         1:22.68    1:23.55    4  
  6 Costa, Kyle               SO Umass Dartmo         1:24.05    1:24.45    3  
  7 Gobbi, Corey              SR Southern Mai         1:23.43    1:24.73    2  
  8 Bruno, Nathan             FR Emmanuel             1:23.46    1:24.89    1  
  9 Stahelski, Robert         SR Worcester St         1:23.96    1:25.03 
10 Gager, Mac                FR MIT                  1:23.37    1:25.28 
11 Heath, Andrew             SR Emmanuel             1:25.50    1:25.57 
12 Mailloux, Michael         FR Westfield St         1:25.03    1:25.89 
13 Corcoran, Peter           JR Bates                1:23.93    1:25.91 
14 Nunan, Sean               SO Springfield          1:23.59    1:25.92 
15 Moore, Tommy              SR Amherst              1:24.30    1:26.03 
16 Cornacchione, Louis       SO Middlebury           1:24.95    1:27.09 
17 Kirschner, Dan            SO Tufts                1:25.31    1:27.33 
18 Baker, Brett              JR Southern Mai         1:24.85    1:28.11 
19 Pena, Austin              SO RIC                  1:24.80    1:28.24 
20 Cowles, Wesley            JR Emmanuel             1:25.48    1:28.45 
-- Gluesing, Andrew          SO Bowdoin              1:24.68        DNF 

Men 800 Meter Run
================================================================================
    Facility: # 1:57.84  2011        Brendan Corcoran, Westfield State        
New England: ! 1:52.15  1991        Paul Neves, MIT                          
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Corcoran, Brendan         SO Westfield St         1:57.84    1:55.79#  10  
  2 Nygaard, Eric             SR Umass Dartmo         1:57.85    1:55.81#   8  
  3 LePage, James             SO Bates                1:55.01    1:57.28#   6  
  4 Powers, Brendan           SR Trinity              1:56.77    1:57.31#   5  
  5 Manning, Ben              JR Southern Mai         1:54.66    1:57.81#   4  
  6 Zewdie, Dawit             SO MIT                  1:57.87    1:58.22    3  
  7 Pitmon, Adron             SO Amherst              1:56.49    1:58.58    2  
  8 Fong, Colin               JR Bowdoin              1:56.48    1:58.70    1  
  9 Godine, Addison           SR Middlebury           1:55.71    1:58.72 
10 Kern, Mik                 SO Brandeis             1:57.25    1:58.95 
11 Clement, Jonathan         FR Southern Mai         1:58.52    1:59.19 
12 Marvel, Jeff              SO Tufts                1:54.94    1:59.24 
13 Paramore, Nehemiah        FR Williams             1:57.52    1:59.36 
14 Frissora, Anthony         SO Westfield St         1:59.03    1:59.44 
15 Loonan, Corey             SR Keene State          1:57.98    1:59.95 
16 Kibler, Chris             JR Fitchburg St         1:59.90    2:00.30 
17 Nisky, Dylan              FR Colby                1:59.51    2:00.35 
18 Craft, Sam                FR Middlebury           1:59.83    2:01.45 
19 Kersey, Cooper            FR Middlebury           1:58.04    2:01.89 
20 Stadnick, Shawn           SO RIC                  1:59.06    2:02.61 
21 Connolly, Scott           SO Umass Dartmo         1:59.10    2:03.55 
22 Auth, Trevor              JR Coast Guard          1:59.79    2:03.74 
23 White, Matt               FR Colby                1:57.69    2:04.56 
24 Rose, Connor              JR Tufts                1:54.97    2:06.06 
25 Lima, Thiago              SO Tufts                1:58.13    2:07.51 
-- Switaj, Zack              FR Umass Dartmo         1:58.62        DNF 

Men 1000 Meter Run
================================================================================
    Facility: # 2:32.18  2011        Logan Trimble, MIT                       
New England: ! 2:27.02  1984        Kevin Curtin, Brandeis                   
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Serene, Stephen           JR MIT                  2:32.92    2:32.70   10  
  2 Hillard, Matthew          JR Bowdoin              2:30.65    2:32.97    8  
  3 Hebble, Patrick           SO Middlebury           2:33.27   J2:32.97    6    delta +0.008
  4 Scheetz, Ben              JR Amherst              2:29.46    2:33.32    5  
  5 Norton, Jamie             FR Tufts                2:32.14    2:33.81    4  
  6 Creamer, Stephen          SR Springfield          2:32.79    2:34.11    3  
  7 French, Troy              SR Springfield          2:30.20    2:34.24    2  
  8 Doherty Munro, Luke       SO Colby                2:34.55    2:34.60    1  
  9 Prevost, Richard          SR MIT                  2:29.26    2:34.63 
10 Rich, Alex                SO Williams             2:33.73    2:35.05 
11 Bullock, Justin           FR MIT                  2:30.51    2:35.06 
12 Bray, Ben                 SR Brandeis             2:32.56    2:35.85 
13 McShane, Bobby            FR Tufts                2:32.21    2:36.78 
14 Neuts, Seth               SO Southern Mai         2:32.66    2:36.82 
15 Wheatley, Ben             SR Trinity              2:35.74    2:36.91 
16 Erickson, Andrew          JR MIT                  2:33.20    2:37.29 
17 Scully, Dan               JR Trinity              2:36.45    2:38.33 
18 Koima, Josephat           JR Williams             2:28.73    2:38.82 
19 Trimble, Logan            SO MIT                  2:28.76    2:38.90 
20 Hannon, Kyle              SO MIT                  2:27.12    2:40.97 
21 Lunsted, Sean             SR Southern Mai         2:34.85    2:44.09 

Men 1 Mile Run
================================================================================
    Facility: # 4:22.65  2009        Patrick Regan, Westfield State           
New England: ! 4:09.82  2003        Bo Parker, Trinity                       
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Hannon, Kyle              SO MIT                  4:15.73    4:17.56#  10  
  2 Horowitz, Coby            FR Bowdoin              4:15.40    4:18.30#   8  
  3 Haney, Sam                SO Tufts                4:17.02    4:19.83#   6  
  4 Barron, Nick              SO Bates                4:13.38    4:20.58#   5  
  5 Davies, Jack              SO Middlebury           4:21.72    4:21.16#   4  
  6 O'Connell, Ryan           SO Springfield          4:19.32    4:21.69#   3  
  7 Trimble, Logan            SO MIT                  4:17.57    4:21.96#   2  
  8 Even, Tim                 JR Southern Mai         4:20.25    4:23.06    1  
  9 Duarte, Andrew            SO Conn College         4:19.95    4:24.61 
10 Krathwohl, Greg           FR Middlebury           4:20.57    4:24.79 
11 Koima, Josephat           JR Williams             4:22.66    4:25.17 
12 Holgate, Devon            JR Brandeis             4:13.95    4:25.19 
13 Cole, Brian               SR Williams             4:23.30    4:28.34 
14 Boutin, Marc              JR Brandeis             4:23.70    4:28.39 
15 Ibrahim, Abdi             JR Emmanuel             4:23.45    4:28.90 
16 Thornton, Lane            JR WPI                  4:19.70    4:28.98 
17 Regan, Patrick            JR Westfield St         4:19.89    4:29.09 
18 Cotant, Austin            SO Wesleyan             4:24.70    4:31.22 
19 Crum, Nathanael           SR Coast Guard          4:23.46    4:32.65 
20 Palmer, Will              SR Williams             4:23.07    4:41.84 
-- Dundas, Taylor            FR Brandeis             4:18.35        DNF 

Men 3000 Meter Run
================================================================================
    Facility: # 8:47.18  2011        Daniel Harper, MIT                       
New England: ! 8:21.85  1981        Doug Ingersol, Bowdoin                   
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 McGrail, John             SR Amherst              8:42.51    8:29.54#  10  
  2 Cummins, Skyler           SO Wesleyan             8:38.26    8:34.90#   8  
  3 Schmidt, Michael          JR Middlebury           8:39.82    8:35.00#   6  
  4 Marsh, Bryan              SO Wesleyan             8:39.84    8:38.91#   5  
  5 Hannan, Tully             FR Bates                8:34.96    8:39.82#   4  
  6 Christopher, Joseph       JR MIT                  8:45.75    8:41.12#   3  
  7 Lee, Anthony              SO Middlebury           8:46.18    8:42.50#   2  
  8 Welle, Paul               SR MIT                  8:34.82    8:43.32#   1  
  9 Lang, Charles             SR Wesleyan             8:44.93    8:43.61#
10 Franck, Dan               SR Williams             8:43.91    8:46.83#
11 Paquette, Thomas          SO Keene State          8:53.23    8:47.88 
12 Joyce, Jon                JR Westfield St         8:50.47    8:47.89 
13 Welch, Nick               SR Tufts                8:49.81    8:49.15 
14 Macknight, Eric           SR Keene State          8:48.58    8:49.27 
15 Ogilvie, Colin            JR Bowdoin              8:52.89    8:50.29 
16 Abasolo, Brandon          SO Williams             8:54.99    8:50.51 
17 Silver, Daniel            SO Williams             8:44.09    8:50.90 
18 Colvin, Ed                FR Brandeis             8:32.53    8:51.38 
19 Wortham, Andrew           SO Bates                8:53.73    8:51.76 
20 Salvucci, Anthony         SO Springfield          8:46.16    8:52.30 
21 Mattocks, Benjamin        JR MIT                  8:43.23    8:54.10 
22 Sans, Nate                FR Middlebury           8:49.98    8:56.62 
23 Cassidy, Liam             FR Tufts                8:34.75    8:56.93 
24 Lajoie, Dylan             SO Southern Mai         8:51.09    8:57.05 
25 Samuel, Jared             SR Keene State          8:47.96    9:01.69 
26 Anastos, Dan              SR Brandeis             8:41.37    9:01.84 
27 Mulcahy, Shawn            SR Conn College         8:54.96    9:03.01 
28 Vega, Kerwin              SR Brandeis             8:52.05    9:06.79 
29 Burke, Steve              SR Umass Dartmo         8:52.62    9:12.20 
30 Sweeney, Martin           SO Middlebury           8:52.20    9:18.68 
31 Murtagh, Timothy          SO Conn College         8:50.89    9:26.15 
-- Pipp, Timothy             SR Keene State          8:50.55        DNF 

Men 5000 Meter Run
================================================================================
    Facility: # 15:00.02  2011        Brian Fuller, Springfield               
New England: ! 14:35.56  1987        John Fitzgerald, Bates                  
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Seekins, Samuel           FR Bowdoin             15:14.78   15:16.10   10  
  2 Fuller, Brian             SR Springfield         15:00.02   15:17.06    8  
  3 LeDuc, Michael            FR Conn College        15:11.94   15:18.31    6  
  4 Rand, Matt                SO Tufts               14:58.15   15:19.81    5  
  5 Harper, Daniel            JR MIT                 15:10.08   15:22.42    4  
  6 Gaidus, Andrew            SR Williams            15:14.97   15:23.58    3  
  7 Wallis, Ben               FR Tufts               15:23.63   15:24.82    2  
  8 Wedge, Roy                FR MIT                 15:18.63   15:26.14    1  
  9 Graboys, Noah             FR Bates               14:38.95   15:28.48 
10 Marks, Kyle               SO Tufts               15:15.18   15:34.00 
11 Brunnquell, Christopher   SR Tufts               15:21.90   15:37.03 
12 Berkow, Stan              SR Bowdoin             15:20.22   15:40.09 
13 Amarasiriwardena, Gihan   SR MIT                 15:21.71   15:42.81 
14 Erskine, Andrew           SO Amherst             15:22.20   15:56.57 
15 Wright, Douglas           JR Conn College        15:24.84   15:58.81 

Men 55 Meter Hurdles
============================================================================
8 Advance:  Top 1 Each Heat plus Next 5 Best Times
    Facility: #  7.78  2009        Benjamin Roy, WPI                          
New England: !  7.49  1995        Mikhail Edel, Brandeis                     
    Name                    Year School                  Seed    Prelims  H#
============================================================================
Preliminaries
  1 Blyden, Jabulani          SO Williams                7.99       7.92Q  3
  2 Horan, Matthew            FR Bridgewater             7.88       7.95Q  2
  3 Sullivan, Matt            SR Williams                8.05       7.96Q  1
  4 Wingate, Ernest           FR Wesleyan                8.04       8.00q  3
  5 Chu, Kevin                FR Middlebury              7.98       8.01q  1
  6 Fram, Stuart              SO Middlebury              8.18       8.03q  3
  7 Davis, Evan               SR Southern Mai            7.96       8.12q  3
  7 Haeuser, Anthony          JR Bates                   8.00       8.12q  2
  9 Shepard, Mason            SR Southern Mai            8.00       8.19   2
10 Musacchio, Andrew         SR MIT                     8.23       8.20   3
11 Leonard, Nicholas         SR MIT                     8.25       8.21   2
12 Kerr, Christopher         SR Westfield St            8.20       8.22   2
13 Chapin, Michael           SR Westfield St            8.18       8.30   2
14 Johnson, Brent            FR MIT                     8.32       8.31   1
15 Forrest, Timothy          FR WPI                     8.25       8.34   3
16 Epler, Brett              SR Bates                   8.18       8.38   1
17 Chen, Tony                SO Trinity                 8.23       8.41   1
18 Diaz, Kyle                SR WPI                     8.28       8.45   2
19 Lange Vagle, Daniel       FR Tufts                   8.25       8.61   1
20 Hardison, David           SO Bates                   8.32       8.76   3
21 Rowe, Peter               JR Fitchburg St            8.40       9.26   3
-- Scalesse, Adam            FR Coast Guard             7.98         FS   1
-- Weiss, Sam                FR Springfield             8.39        DNF   1

Men 55 Meter Hurdles
================================================================================
    Facility: #  7.78  2009        Benjamin Roy, WPI                          
New England: !  7.49  1995        Mikhail Edel, Brandeis                     
    Name                    Year School               Prelims     Finals  Points
================================================================================
Finals
  1 Horan, Matthew            FR Bridgewater             7.95       7.80   10  
  2 Blyden, Jabulani          SO Williams                7.92       7.84    8  
  3 Sullivan, Matt            SR Williams                7.96       7.87    6  
  4 Chu, Kevin                FR Middlebury              8.01       7.91    5  
  5 Wingate, Ernest           FR Wesleyan                8.00       7.93    4  
  6 Haeuser, Anthony          JR Bates                   8.12       7.95    3  
  7 Fram, Stuart              SO Middlebury              8.03      J7.95    2    Delta  +0.009

Men 4x400 Meter Relay
===================================================================================
    Facility: # 3:28.11  2011        Wheaton                                  
New England: ! 3:20.67  1981        Coast Guard                              
    School                                               Seed     Finals  H# Points
===================================================================================
  1 Amherst  'A'                                      3:17.64    3:23.47#  3  10  
     1) Gary, Andre SR                  2) Reed, Andrew JR               
     3) Moore, Tommy SR                 4) Melton, Matt FR               
  2 Springfield  'A'                                  3:20.98    3:23.82#  3   8  
     1) Beltran, Fernando FR            2) Quetant, Christopher SR       
     3) Behlmer, Kevin SR               4) Hay, Nickel SR                
  3 Williams  'A'                                     3:21.29    3:24.08#  3   6  
     1) Fitzgerald, Taylor SR           2) Fusco, Richard JR             
     3) Blyden, Jabulani SO             4) Fogler, Chris SO              
     5) Kearney, Tomas JR               6) Paramore, Nehemiah FR         
  4 Ric  'A'                                          3:18.84    3:24.88#  3   5  
     1) N'Tow, George SO                2) Duguay, Kyle SR               
     3) Aikens, Brandon FR              4) Amado, Craig FR               
     5) Pena, Austin SO                 6) Stadnick, Shawn SO            
  5 Mit  'A'                                          3:21.34    3:25.83#  3   4  
     1) Ronde, Daniel SO                2) Gager, Mac FR                 
     3) Jurewicz, Jacob FR              4) Marx, Patrick SO              
     5) Leonard, Nicholas SR            6) Singer-Clark, Tyler FR        
  6 Worcester State  'A'                              3:28.13    3:28.59   2   3  
     1) Crawford, Devlin FR             2) Rafael, Ramses FR             
     3) Maciel, Kevin FR                4) Stahelski, Robert SR          
     5) Paquin, Todd SO                 6) Parrella, Jon SO              
  7 Wpi  'A'                                          3:26.73    3:28.83   2   2  
     1) Kocienski, Stephen SO           2) Shooshan, Ryan SO             
     3) Matte, Josh SR                  4) Morette, Kyle JR              
  8 Middlebury  'A'                                   3:26.11    3:30.39   2   1  
     1) Wood, Connor SR                 2) Godine, Addison SR            
     3) Jan, Jason JR                   4) Hetzler, Peter FR             
     5) Chu, Kevin FR                   6) Holtzman, Bryan FR            
  9 Southern Maine  'A'                               3:25.40    3:31.96   2
10 Tufts  'A'                                        3:25.82    3:32.24   2
     1) Beutler, Graham FR              2) Crastnopol, Ben JR            
     3) Lee, Vinnie SO                  4) Porte, Clint FR               
11 Brandeis  'A'                                     3:44.98    3:32.97   1
     1) Foley, Brian SO                 2) Pino, Charlie JR              
     3) Lin, Mingkai JR                 4) Hoffman-Senn, Josh JR         
12 Trinity  'A'                                      3:33.90    3:33.70   1
     1) Tengatenga, Ngoni JR            2) Mason, John JR                
     3) Lynn, Ricky SR                  4) Davis, Jared FR               
     5) Creane, Stephen JR              6) Powers, Brendan SR            
13 Bates  'A'                                        3:21.87    3:34.98   3
14 Conn College  'A'                                 3:34.80    3:40.36   1
     1) Phaneuf, Geoff FR               2) May, Christopher FR           
     3) Gooch, Brian SO                 4) Fellows, Aaron SO             
     5) Webbe, Rob SR                   6) Butler, Jonathan FR           
-- Emmanuel  'A'                                     3:29.67         DQ   1  lane violation
     1) Heath, Andrew SR                2) Bruno, Nathan FR              
     3) Cowles, Wesley JR               4) Cleveland, Benjamin SR        
     5) Ibrahim, Abdi JR                6)                               

Men 4x800 Meter Relay
================================================================================
    Facility: # 8:07.10  2011        MIT                                      
New England: ! 7:49.03  1984        Brandeis                                 
    School                                               Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Mit  'A'                                          7:59.16    7:55.54#  10  
     1) Daum, Logan SR                  2) Way, David SO                 
     3) O'Neil, Gilbert SO              4) Zewdie, Dawit SO              
     5) Marx, Patrick SO                6) Forman, Jared SO              
  2 Springfield  'A'                                  8:03.57    7:56.90#   8  
     1) French, Troy SR                 2) Pietras, Zach SO              
     3) Creamer, Stephen SR             4) O'Connell, Ryan SO            
  3 Bowdoin  'A'                                      8:01.55    8:01.56#   6  
     1) Saba, Nicholas FR               2) Chick, Sam SO                 
     3) Fong, Colin JR                  4) Hillard, Matthew JR           
  4 Williams  'A'                                     8:05.06    8:03.16#   5  
     1) Cole, Brian SR                  2) Franck, Dan SR                
     3) Gaidus, Tommy SO                4) Koima, Josephat JR            
     5) Morgosh, Andrew JR              6) Rich, Alex SO                 
  5 Middlebury  'A'                                   7:53.06    8:04.88#   4  
     1) Davies, Jack SO                 2) Wood, Connor SR               
     3) Godine, Addison SR              4) Schmidt, Michael JR           
     5) Hebble, Patrick SO              6) Kersey, Cooper FR             
  6 Bates  'A'                                        8:03.10    8:12.93    3  
  7 Trinity  'A'                                      8:18.61    8:14.99    2  
     1) Wheatley, Ben SR                2) Powers, Brendan SR            
     3) Scully, Dan JR                  4) Cha, Will SO                  
     5) Lynn, Ricky SR                  6) Ross, Tommy FR                
  8 Tufts  'A'                                        8:10.99    8:15.69    1  
     1) Marvel, Jeff SO                 2) Norton, Jamie FR              
     3) McShane, Bobby FR               4) Lima, Thiago SO               
  9 Keene State  'A'                                  8:12.53    8:15.70 
     1) Trethewey, Jeff SR              2) Macknight, Eric SR            
     3) Loonan, Corey SR                4) Sears, Andrew SO              
10 Ric  'A'                                          8:18.59    8:18.29 
     1) Stadnick, Shawn SO              2) Pena, Austin SO               
     3) Carey, Kevin SO                 4) McCloskey, Conor SO           
     5) Amado, Craig FR                 6) N'Tow, George SO              
11 Coast Guard  'A'                                  8:23.73    8:23.61 
     1) Auth, Trevor JR                 2) Lee, Jordan FR                
     3) Morris, Bret JR                 4) Crum, Nathanael SR            
     5) Coleman, Kyle SR                6)                               
12 Conn College  'A'                                 8:16.74    8:34.26 
     1) Post, Dan JR                    2) Davis, Aaron FR               
     3) Gallant, Colin JR               4) Gitkind, Matt SO              
     5) Kinha, Amit FR                  6) McAllister, Hoitt JR          

Men Distance Medley
================================================================================
    Facility: # 10:48.02  2011        Oneonta                                 
New England: ! 10:17.06  1983        Williams                                
    School                                               Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Mit  'A'                                          9:52.13   10:21.04#  10  
     1) Prevost, Richard SR             2) Leonard, Nicholas SR          
     3) Bullock, Justin FR              4) Safai, Eric FR                
     5) Forman, Jared SO                6) Hannon, Kyle SO               
  2 Bowdoin  'A'                                      9:58.42   10:21.75#   8  
     1) Horowitz, Coby FR               2) Winters, Zach SR              
     3) Boeding, James FR               4) Williams, Alex JR             
  3 Tufts  'A'                                       10:05.68   10:28.63#   6  
     1) McLaughlin, Brian FR            2) Xia, Lawrence SO              
     3) Brosh, Adam SO                  4) Haney, Sam SO                 
  4 Williams  'A'                                    10:16.97   10:32.88#   5  
     1) Paramore, Nehemiah FR           2) Koima, Josephat JR            
     3) Young, Peter SO                 4) Waters, Daniel SR             
     5) Rich, Alex SO                   6) Cole, Brian SR                
  5 Wesleyan  'A'                                    11:06.70   10:36.96#   4  
     1) Cotant, Austin SO               2) Hafferkamp, Seth JR           
     3) Roth, Sam SO                    4) Katz, Matt SR                 
     5) Applebaum, Julian SO            6)                               
  6 Conn College  'A'                                10:21.90   10:38.07#   3  
     1) Cole, Tristan SO                2) Howd, Tommy SR                
     3) Boudreau, Matt SO               4) Duarte, Andrew SO             
  7 Bates  'A'                                        9:58.10   10:38.39#   2  
  8 Middlebury  'A'                                   9:57.49   10:40.83#   1  
     1) Miller, Sam JR                  2) Krathwohl, Greg FR            
     3) Cornacchione, Louis SO          4) Andersen, Pete SO             
     5) Gibbons, Will SO                6) Sans, Nate FR                 
  9 Keene State  'A'                                            10:40.88#
     1) Widzgowski, Ryan FR             2) Wilk, Chance SO               
     3) Sears, Andrew SO                4) Trethewey, Jeff SR            
10 Springfield  'A'                                 10:09.61   10:45.12#
     1) Allison, Ryan JR                2) Harrington, Alex SO           
     3) Gilfeather, Steven SO           4) Scully, Matt SO               
11 Fitchburg St.  'A'                                          10:51.28 
     1) Spano, Matt SR                  2) Stakley, Julian SO            
     3) Lary, Will SO                   4) Kibler, Chris JR              
     5) Grasela, Michael SO             6) Lashua, Michael FR            
12 Coast Guard  'A'                                            10:52.16 
     1) McCarthy, Myles JR              2) Coleman, Kyle SR              
     3) Pienta, Brad FR                 4) Siperek, Trevor JR            
     5) Morris, Bret JR                 6) Ezzo, Gary FR                 
13 Amherst  'A'                                      9:49.11   10:57.73 
     1) Grimes, Patrick SO              2) Perkins, Taylor SR            
     3) Howe, Eli SO                    4) Corsello, Steven SR           
     5) Ainslee, Geoff JR               6)                               
14 Eastern Conn. St.  'A'                           11:49.56   11:02.03 
     1) Miller, Nick SO                 2) Pates, Nicholas JR            
     3) Secore, Brody FR                4) Landry, Ken SR                
15 Umass Boston  'A'                                11:38.54   11:05.73 
     1) Abdulkadir, Hamza SO            2) Potter, Benajah SR            
     3) Kerin, John SO                  4) Morales, Henry SO             
     5) Uruci, Xhulio FR                6)                               
-- Colby  'A'                                       11:32.56         DQ   lane viloation

Men High Jump
==========================================================================================
    Facility: # 2.01m  2010        Anthony Hatwood, AIC                       
New England: !  6-11  1993        Matt Johnson, Brandeis                     
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals            Points
==========================================================================================
  1 Higgins, Brandon          FR Umass Dartmo           1.98m      1.96m    6-05.00  10  
  2 Kearney, Tomas            JR Williams               1.93m      1.93m    6-04.00   8  
  3 Falk, Matt                JR MIT                    1.93m     J1.93m    6-04.00   6  
  4 Ferguson, William         FR Springfield            1.91m     J1.93m    6-04.00   5  
  5 Jaskot, John              SR Coast Guard            1.93m     J1.93m    6-04.00   4  
  6 Blair, Michael            SO Tufts                  1.95m      1.88m    6-02.00   3  
  7 DeChristofaro, Wesley     FR WPI                    1.86m     J1.88m    6-02.00   2  
  8 Miller, Evan              FR Keene State            1.88m     J1.88m    6-02.00   1  
  9 Umachi, Chinedum          JR MIT                    1.91m      1.83m    6-00.00
  9 Fogler, Chris             SO Williams               1.93m      1.83m    6-00.00
11 Haeuser, Anthony          JR Bates                  1.86m     J1.83m    6-00.00
12 Atkinson, Ben             SR Williams               1.86m     J1.83m    6-00.00
12 Occhiboi, Emil            SR Springfield            1.91m     J1.83m    6-00.00
14 Paiton, Aaron             FR Southern Mai           1.86m      1.78m    5-10.00
15 Johnson, Andrew           FR Worcester St           1.88m     J1.78m    5-10.00
15 Fram, Stuart              SO Middlebury             1.86m     J1.78m    5-10.00
-- Jean, Kimson              FR Fitchburg St           1.88m         NH           
-- Edwards, Demarius         FR Williams               1.88m         NH           

Men Pole Vault
==========================================================================================
    Facility: #    5.00m  2009        Craig Van Leeuwen, Ramapo               
New England: ! 17-00.25  1996        Drew Orsinger, Coast Guard              
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals            Points
==========================================================================================
  1 Peterson, Nathan          JR MIT                    4.71m      4.70m   15-05.00  10    Jump off
  2 Nakanishi, Brad           SO Tufts                  4.55m      4.55m   14-11.00   8  
  3 Kellam, Jordan            SR Coast Guard            4.55m      4.40m   14-05.25   6  
  4 LeBlanc, Alex             SR Fitchburg St           4.63m     J4.40m   14-05.25   5  
  5 Wiseman, Trent            SO Colby                  4.73m     J4.40m   14-05.25   4  
  6 Hinojosa, Johnny Ray      SO Williams               4.45m     J4.40m   14-05.25   3  
  7 Gauger, Thomas            SO Westfield St           4.30m     J4.40m   14-05.25   2  
  8 Vafadari, Cyrus           JR MIT                    4.40m      4.25m   13-11.25   1  
  9 Gao, Yida                 SO MIT                    4.25m     J4.25m   13-11.25
10 Lucyk, Alex               JR Bowdoin                4.10m      4.10m   13-05.25
11 Geldermann, Harry         SO Colby                  4.15m      3.95m   12-11.50
11 Dworetzky, Adam           FR Trinity                4.40m      3.95m   12-11.50
11 Ward, Simon               SO Bowdoin                4.25m      3.95m   12-11.50
11 Hunt, Davey               JR MIT                    4.00m      3.95m   12-11.50
15 Rothaus, Trevor           FR Tufts                  4.10m     J3.95m   12-11.50
16 Wolhaupter, Ben           FR Coast Guard            4.10m      3.80m   12-05.50
17 Sutherland, David         FR Tufts                  4.00m     J3.80m   12-05.50
-- Dominique, Ross           SO Westfield St           4.00m         NH           
-- Sripad, Abhishek          SR Middlebury             4.00m         NH           
-- Hery, Travis              SR MIT                    4.00m         NH           
-- Read, Sam                 SR Tufts                  4.55m         NH           
-- Davis, John               SR Southern Mai           4.45m         NH           

Men Long Jump
==========================================================================================
    Facility: #    7.18m  2010        Kevin Coyle, Springfield                
New England: ! 24-02.25  2000        Jason Edwards, Eastern Conn.            
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals            Points
==========================================================================================
  1 Coyle, Kevin              JR Springfield            7.18m      7.04m   23-01.25  10  
  2 Kone, Dominique           SO Colby                  6.75m      6.95m   22-09.75   8  
  3 Lark, Tommie              JR Wesleyan               6.61m      6.88m   22-07.00   6  
  4 Kearney, Tomas            JR Williams               6.59m     J6.88m   22-07.00   5  
  5 Rubin, Steve              SR Williams               6.73m      6.82m   22-04.50   4  
  6 Luxhoj, Carl              SR Coast Guard            6.76m      6.80m   22-03.75   3  
  7 George, Steven            JR Keene State            6.75m      6.74m   22-01.50   2  
  8 Amado, Craig              FR RIC                    6.68m      6.44m   21-01.50   1  
  9 Paquin, Todd              SO Worcester St           6.71m      6.40m   21-00.00
10 Nicholson, Isaac          SR Williams               6.59m      6.36m   20-10.50
10 DeChristofaro, Wesley     FR WPI                    6.65m      6.36m   20-10.50
12 Espinosa, Brian           FR Worcester St           6.46m      6.29m   20-07.75
12 Morales, Henry            SO Umass Boston           6.56m      6.29m   20-07.75
14 Montello, Nick            JR Middlebury             6.52m      6.17m   20-03.00
15 Ajayi, Gbola              SO Tufts                  6.46m      6.15m   20-02.25

Men Triple Jump
==========================================================================================
    Facility: #   14.19m  2009        Kevin Coyle, Springfield                
New England: ! 49-04.25  2010        Stephen Morton, MIT                     
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals            Points
==========================================================================================
  1 Perry, Chris              FR Umass Dartmo          14.71m     14.72m#  48-03.50  10  
  2 Lark, Tommie              JR Wesleyan              14.36m     14.69m#  48-02.50   8  
  3 Luxhoj, Carl              SR Coast Guard           14.33m     14.45m#  47-05.00   6  
  4 Coyle, Kevin              JR Springfield           13.89m     14.27m#  46-10.00   5  
  5 Flander, Mattias          SR MIT                   13.46m     14.08m   46-02.50   4  
  6 Rubin, Steve              SR Williams              14.08m     13.99m   45-10.75   3  
  7 Kearney, Tomas            JR Williams              14.24m     13.86m   45-05.75   2  
  8 Ajayi, Gbola              SO Tufts                 13.73m     13.72m   45-00.25   1  
  9 Amado, Craig              FR RIC                   14.32m     13.26m   43-06.00
10 DeChristofaro, Wesley     FR WPI                   13.33m     13.19m   43-03.25
11 Iwamoto, Alex             JR Wesleyan              13.03m     13.18m   43-03.00
12 Danner-Hicks, Joshua      FR Bridgewater           13.46m     12.92m   42-04.75
13 Eduah, Edmund             FR WPI                   12.97m     12.62m   41-05.00
14 Bass, Eliot               FR Bowdoin               12.97m     12.49m   40-11.75
15 Tobias, Andrew            FR Williams              13.02m     12.31m   40-04.75

Men Shot Put
==========================================================================================
    Facility: # 15.30m  2011        Kenneth Cooper, MIT                       
New England: !  57-10  2003        Uzoma Orji, MIT                           
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals            Points
==========================================================================================
  1 Pless, David              SO Bates                 15.10m     16.83m#  55-02.75  10  
  2 Waldman, Ethan            SR Bates                 16.67m     16.39m#  53-09.25   8  
  3 Kolacz, Bryan             SR Keene State           15.19m     15.19m   49-10.00   6  
  4 Cawley, Stephan           FR Bridgewater           14.65m     14.64m   48-00.50   5  
  5 Cooper, Kenneth           SO MIT                   15.30m     14.56m   47-09.25   4  
  6 Murtagh, Christopher      SR Bates                 13.96m     14.52m   47-07.75   3  
  7 Harvey, Orlando           FR Springfield           14.10m     14.25m   46-09.00   2  
  8 Ehrhardt, Justin          SO Westfield St          14.54m     14.12m   46-04.00   1  
  9 Cowher, Rusty             JR Williams              14.26m     13.92m   45-08.00
10 Kelly, Mitchell           SR MIT                   14.62m     13.74m   45-01.00
11 Goulet, Mike              SR Trinity               13.60m     13.64m   44-09.00
12 Moulo, Matt               SR Fitchburg St          14.92m     13.62m   44-08.25
13 Archambault, Robert       SR Westfield St          14.18m     13.59m   44-07.00
14 Hill, Dante               SO Keene State           14.42m     13.54m   44-05.25
15 Gilboy, John              SO Colby                 14.47m     13.48m   44-02.75
16 Yancy, Curtis             SO Tufts                 13.77m     13.32m   43-08.50
17 Bonano, Joe               FR Springfield           13.51m     13.29m   43-07.25
18 Yarbough, Robert          JR Umass Dartmo          14.16m     13.26m   43-06.00
19 Harmon, Matt              SR Southern Mai          14.21m     13.23m   43-05.00
20 Cole, Christopher         FR Umass Dartmo          13.69m     13.19m   43-03.25
21 Baker, Jeff               SR WPI                   13.68m     12.72m   41-08.75
22 Farren, Chris             JR WPI                   13.71m     12.55m   41-02.25
23 Swett, Atticus            FR Tufts                 13.49m     12.43m   40-09.50
24 Cataldo, Michael          SR Springfield           13.53m     12.03m   39-05.75
25 Beache, Kemron            JR Coast Guard           14.29m     11.99m   39-04.00

Men Weight Throw
==========================================================================================
    Facility: #   17.55m  2011        Kenneth Cooper, MIT                     
New England: ! 62-00.50  1999        Mike Pockoski, WPI                      
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals            Points
==========================================================================================
  1 Kolacz, Bryan             SR Keene State           20.04m     19.29m#  63-03.50  10  
  2 Murtagh, Christopher      SR Bates                 18.67m     18.22m#  59-09.50   8  
  3 Cowher, Rusty             JR Williams              17.75m     17.73m#  58-02.00   6  
  4 Yarbough, Robert          JR Umass Dartmo          15.60m     17.52m   57-05.75   5  
  5 Cooper, Kenneth           SO MIT                   18.64m     17.23m   56-06.50   4  
  6 Moulo, Matt               SR Fitchburg St          17.54m     16.85m   55-03.50   3  
  7 Pless, David              SO Bates                 16.61m     16.61m   54-06.00   2  
  8 Eaton, Christopher        SR Amherst               17.10m     16.52m   54-02.50   1  
  9 Goulet, Mike              SR Trinity               15.11m     15.75m   51-08.25
10 Umachi, Chinedum          JR MIT                   17.03m     15.69m   51-05.75
11 Baker, Jeff               SR WPI                   15.90m     15.35m   50-04.50
12 Gresham, Alex             SR Tufts                 15.02m     15.30m   50-02.50
12 Waldman, Ethan            SR Bates                 15.96m     15.30m   50-02.50
14 Adams, Devin              SR Coast Guard           15.88m     15.22m   49-11.25
15 Desrochers, Zachary       SO Fitchburg St          15.08m     14.97m   49-01.50
16 Harmon, Matt              SR Southern Mai          15.05m     14.95m   49-00.75
17 Page, Pat                 SR Coast Guard           14.70m     14.82m   48-07.50
18 Young, Syvad              JR Williams              15.81m     14.32m   46-11.75
19 Ehrhardt, Justin          SO Westfield St          14.67m     14.23m   46-08.25
20 Archambault, Robert       SR Westfield St          14.78m     14.10m   46-03.25
21 Simalchik, Stephen        SO Williams              15.73m     14.08m   46-02.50
22 Aronson, Adam             JR Tufts                 15.25m     13.96m   45-09.75
23 McCann, Harrison          SO Worcester St          15.40m     13.89m   45-07.00
24 White, Nick               SR Keene State           14.36m     13.01m   42-08.25
25 Lima, Michael             SO Fitchburg St          14.38m     12.87m   42-02.75
26 Hogan, Nick               SR Springfield           14.52m     12.58m   41-03.25
27 Foster, Elliot            SR Bates                 15.86m     10.65m   34-11.25
-- Yancy, Curtis             SO Tufts                 15.93m       FOUL           
-- Farren, Chris             JR WPI                   15.11m       FOUL           

                    Men - Team Rankings - 20 Events Scored
===============================================================================
    1) MIT                        114        2) Williams                  112  
    3) Springfield                 74        4) Bates                      62  
    5) Bowdoin                     50        6) Tufts                      44  
    7) Amherst                     42        8) Wesleyan                   37  
    9) UMass Dartmouth             36        9) Middlebury                 36  
   11) Colby                       27       12) Keene State                19  
   12) Coast Guard                 19       14) RIC                        18  
   15) Bridgewater St.             15       16) Westfield State            13  
   17) Southern Maine              12       18) Fitchburg St.              11  
   19) Conn College                 9       20) Trinity                     7  
   21) WPI                          6       21) Brandeis                    6  
   23) Eastern Conn. St.            5       24) Worcester State             3  
   25) Emmanuel                     1                                   


 
Related Links: