Men's track has four state champions

Contact: William Sodoma
Date: February 4, 2007

LEWISTON, Maine --- The Colby College men’s indoor track team had four State of Maine Meet champions on Saturday at Bates College.

Dan Vassallo won the 5,000 meters (15:08.69), Ian London captured the 800 meters (1:58.07) and Bob Glotfelty was a champion in the 1,000 meters (2:36.48). The Mules’ 3,200 relay team also won in 8:14.05.

Colby finished in fourth place out of four teams with 83 points, but the Mules have a much smaller roster than Bowdoin (181.5), Bates (163) and Southern Maine (93.5).

Dan Moss added a second in the 600 meters (1:24.94) for Colby and teammate Ben Ossoff was right behind in him in third (1:25.70). The Mules also received thirds from Roy Wilson in the 55 dash (6.7) and Madison Gouzie in both the 55 hurdles (8.27) and 400 hurdles (51.83).

State of Maine Championships - 2/3/2007                    
                                 Lewiston, ME                                  
                                    Results                                    
 
Event 1  Men 55 Meter Dash
===================================================================
    Name                    Year School                 Prelims  H#
===================================================================
Preliminaries
  1 Capone, Matthew              Bates                     6.67Q  1 
  2 Wilson, Roy                  Colby                     6.73Q  2 
  3 Tretter, Zach                Bowdoin                   6.75Q  1 
  4 White, Lamont                Bowdoin                   6.76Q  2 
  5 Hall-Jones, Damon            Bowdoin                   6.86q  1 
  6 Raymond, Graham              Bates                     6.91q  1 
  7 McKeon, Jeremy               Southern Maine            6.95q  2 
  7 Wilson, Dewar                Southern Maine            6.95q  2 
  9 Yi, Casper                   Bates                     7.10   1 
 10 Lynch, Jake                  Bowdoin                   7.11   2 
 11 Bossin, Eli                  Bowdoin                   7.26   1 
 12 Fisher, Jamie                Southern Maine            7.47   1 
 13 Huynh, Francis               Bowdoin                   7.68   2 
 
Event 1  Men 55 Meter Dash
=======================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
Finals
  1 Capone, Matthew              Bates                     6.63    10  
  2 White, Lamont                Bowdoin                   6.68     8  
  3 Wilson, Roy                  Colby                     6.70     6  
  4 Hall-Jones, Damon            Bowdoin                   6.71     4  
  5 Tretter, Zach                Bowdoin                   6.74     2  
  6 Wilson, Dewar                Southern Maine            6.88     1  
  7 Raymond, Graham              Bates                     6.89  
  8 McKeon, Jeremy               Southern Maine            7.01  
 
Event 2  Men 55 Meter Hurdles
===================================================================
    Name                    Year School                 Prelims  H#
===================================================================
Preliminaries
  1 Adu, Joseph                  Bowdoin                   7.99Q  1 
  2 Gouzie, Madison              Colby                     8.28Q  2 
  3 Born, Erik                   Bates                     8.43Q  1 
  4 Krohn, Michael               Bowdoin                   8.52Q  2 
  5 Irby, Ike                    Bowdoin                   8.55q  2 
  6 Tibbetts, Andrew             Bates                     8.84q  1 
  7 Coquillette, Ben             Bowdoin                   8.86q  1 
  8 May, Brian                   Bowdoin                   9.01q  1 
 -- Glick, Noah                  Bates                       DQ   2 
 
Event 2  Men 55 Meter Hurdles
=======================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
Finals
  1 Adu, Joseph                  Bowdoin                   7.96    10  
  2 Born, Erik                   Bates                     8.24     8  
  3 Gouzie, Madison              Colby                     8.27     6  
  4 Krohn, Michael               Bowdoin                   8.40     4  
  5 Tibbetts, Andrew             Bates                     8.46     2  
  6 Irby, Ike                    Bowdoin                   8.48     1  
  7 Coquillette, Ben             Bowdoin                   8.93  
  8 May, Brian                   Bowdoin                   9.08  
 
Event 3  Men 200 Meter Dash
==========================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  H# Points
==========================================================================
  1 Capone, Matthew              Bates                    22.97   5   10  
  2 Sawyer, Jimmy                Southern Maine           23.21   5    8  
  3 Adu, Joseph                  Bowdoin                  23.54   4    6  
  4 Hall-Jones, Damon            Bowdoin                  23.56   5    4  
  5 Thomas, Samuel               Bates                    23.63   5    2  
  6 Gouzie, Madison              Colby                    23.67   4    1  
  7 Packard, James               Bates                    23.89   5 
  8 Tretter, Zach                Bowdoin                  24.25   4 
  9 Wilson, Roy                  Colby                    24.43   4 
 10 McKeon, Jeremy               Southern Maine           24.54   4 
 11 Castro, Carlos               Bates                    24.56   3 
 12 Wilson, Dewar                Southern Maine           24.60   4 
 13 Wadugu, Brian                Colby                    24.76   3 
 14 Yi, Casper                   Bates                    25.00   3 
 15 Korthy, Nathan               Southern Maine           25.23   2 
 16 Johnson, David               Southern Maine           25.33   2 
 17 Bossin, Eli                  Bowdoin                  25.53   2 
 18 Drabo, Emmanuel              Bates                    25.62   3 
 19 Pontbriand, Dan              Southern Maine           26.10   2 
 20 Garber, Peter                Bates                    26.34   1 
 20 Fisher, Jamie                Southern Maine           26.34   2 
 22 McIlwain, Myles              Southern Maine           26.99   1 
 23 Mattson, Edward              Southern Maine           27.97   1 
 
Event 4  Men 400 Meter Dash
==========================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  H# Points
==========================================================================
  1 Sawyer, Jimmy                Southern Maine           50.22   4   10  
  2 Egan, Brendan                Bowdoin                  51.64   4    8  
  3 Gouzie, Madison              Colby                    51.83   4    6  
  4 Halliday, Robert             Bowdoin                  53.64   3    4  
  5 Bartus, Steven               Bowdoin                  54.12   4    2  
  6 Lockhart, Brian              Bowdoin                  54.87   3    1  
  7 Castro, Carlos               Bates                    54.92   3 
  8 Yi, Casper                   Bates                    54.97   2 
  9 Rayner, Garrett              Colby                    54.99   2 
 10 Packard, James               Bates                    55.13   4 
 11 Korthy, Nathan               Southern Maine           55.25   2 
 12 Curran, Jeremy               Southern Maine           55.27   3 
 13 Smith, Kyle                  Colby                    55.33   3 
 14 Mango, Kyle                  Southern Maine           55.67   2 
 15 Paone, James                 Bates                    57.64   3 
 16 Pierce, Lenny                Bowdoin                  57.79   1 
 17 Pontbriand, Dan              Southern Maine           57.95   1 
 18 Fisher, Jamie                Southern Maine           59.40   1 
 19 Natriello, Timothy           Bates                  1:00.25   1 
 
Event 5  Men 600 Meter Run
=======================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Thomas, Samuel               Bates                  1:24.73    10  
  2 Moss, Dan                    Colby                  1:24.94     8  
  3 Ossoff, Ben                  Colby                  1:25.70     6  
  4 Murphy, Samuel               Bates                  1:26.85     4  
  5 Aigler, Brent                Colby                  1:26.93     2  
  6 Lee, Eric                    Bowdoin                1:26.96     1  
  7 Graber, Alex                 Bowdoin                1:27.32  
  8 Spaulding, James             Southern Maine         1:27.95  
  9 DeRoo, Chris                 Colby                  1:28.92  
 10 Swirka, Cameron              Bowdoin                1:30.15  
 11 Mikami, Kyle                 Bowdoin                1:30.95  
 12 Tibbetts, Andrew             Bates                  1:31.14  
 13 Bienkowski, Mike             Colby                  1:31.50  
 14 Knuckles, James              Bowdoin                1:32.61  
 15 Michaelson, Evan             Bates                  1:34.06  
 16 DeFrances, Nicolas           Bates                  1:35.17  
 17 Dyer, Ryan                   Southern Maine         1:36.76  
 18 Fukuda, Steven               Bates                  1:37.44  
 19 Letendre, Jon                Southern Maine         1:43.90  
 
Event 6  Men 800 Meter Run
=======================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 London, Ian                  Colby                  1:58.07    10  
  2 Wheeler, Curtis              Southern Maine         2:01.50     8  
  3 Gassert, Alden               Bowdoin                2:02.46     6  
  4 Stabler, Griffen             Bates                  2:02.49     4  
  5 Batarags, Nikolajs           Colby                  2:02.89     2  
  6 Percy, Andrew                Bates                  2:05.02     1  
  7 Watson, Michael              Bates                  2:07.33  
  8 Mawhinney, Ben               Colby                  2:07.94  
  9 McCormick, Jay               Bowdoin                2:16.13  
 
Event 7  Men 1000 Meter Run
=======================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Glotfelty, Bob               Colby                  2:36.48    10  
  2 McKenna, Owen                Bowdoin                2:37.15     8  
  3 Ogilvie, Thompson            Bowdoin                2:37.28     6  
  4 Welch, Conor                 Bates                  2:37.56     4  
  5 Murray, Christopher          Bates                  2:37.79     2  
  6 Katlic, Tim                  Bowdoin                2:38.89     1  
  7 Wheeler, Nick                Southern Maine         2:41.08  
  8 Waller, John                 Colby                  2:42.67  
  9 Dean, Ryan                   Bates                  2:52.78  
 10 Roeser, Jeff                 Bates                  3:00.98  
 
Event 8  Men 1 Mile Run
=======================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Ogilvie, Thompson            Bowdoin                4:21.26    10  
  2 McKenna, Owen                Bowdoin                4:21.75     8  
  3 Percy, Andrew                Bates                  4:26.06     6  
  4 Tobie, Forrest               Southern Maine         4:26.98     4  
  5 Darrah, Chris                Colby                  4:32.19     2  
  6 Richardson, Justin           Southern Maine         4:41.29     1  
  7 Hall, John                   Colby                  4:43.34  
  8 Fulford, William             Southern Maine         4:46.44  
  9 Dyer, Ryan                   Southern Maine         4:53.33  
 10 Blythe, Adam                 Bates                  4:57.12  
 11 Roeser, Jeff                 Bates                  5:05.75  
 12 Letendre, Jon                Southern Maine         5:07.66  
 
Event 9  Men 5000 Meter Run
=======================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Vassallo, Dan                Colby                 15:08.69    10  
  2 Krah, Nate                   Bowdoin               15:29.12     8  
  3 Hopkins, Chris               Southern Maine        15:53.23     6  
  4 Brecher, Doug                Bates                 15:59.97     4  
  5 Pierce, Pat                  Bowdoin               16:03.74     2  
  6 Akiha, Ken                   Bowdoin               16:07.83     1  
  7 Crimm, Jonas                 Bowdoin               16:14.03  
  8 Lonsdale, Tyler              Bowdoin               16:17.30  
  9 Carpenter, Alex              Bowdoin               16:20.48  
 10 Tung, Dillon                 Bates                 16:33.06  
 11 Jacobs, Ross                 Bowdoin               16:39.08  
 12 McFarlane, Scot              Bowdoin               16:39.89  
 13 Downing, Nick                Southern Maine        16:39.92  
 14 Maguire, Tim                 Colby                 16:51.99  
 15 Worthington, Tim             Colby                 17:00.88  
 16 Burian, Thomas               Bates                 17:43.74  
 
Event 10  Men 4x400 Meter Relay
=======================================================================
    School                                               Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Bates  'A'                                          3:30.99    10  
  2 Southern Maine  'A'                                 3:34.46     8  
  3 Bowdoin  'A'                                        3:34.75     6  
  4 Colby  'A'                                          3:35.85     4  
 
Event 11  Men 4x800 Meter Relay
=======================================================================
    School                                               Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Colby  'A'                                          8:14.05    10  
  2 Bates  'A'                                          8:17.68     8  
  3 Bowdoin  'A'                                        8:20.16     6  
  4 Southern Maine  'A'                                 8:25.48     4  
 
Event 12  Men High Jump
=================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals            Points
=================================================================================
  1 Glick, Noah                  Bates                    1.86m    6-01.25   10  
  2 Weimont, Ben                 Bowdoin                  1.81m    5-11.25    8  
  3 Webster, Cliff               Bowdoin                 J1.81m    5-11.25    6  
  4 Miley, John                  Bates                   J1.81m    5-11.25    4  
  5 Quigley, David               Southern Maine           1.76m    5-09.25    1.5
  5 Aquino, Omar                 Bowdoin                  1.76m    5-09.25    1.5
  7 Tibbetts, Andrew             Bates                    1.71m    5-07.25 
  7 Robinson, Bari               Bowdoin                  1.71m    5-07.25 
  9 Maguire, Tim                 Colby                    1.51m    4-11.50 
 
Event 13  Men Pole Vault
=================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals            Points
=================================================================================
  1 Haggerty, Adam               Southern Maine           4.04m   13-03.00   10  
  2 Michaud, Corey               Southern Maine           3.89m   12-09.00    8  
  3 Clark, Robey                 Bowdoin                  3.74m   12-03.25    6  
  4 Curran, Jeremy               Southern Maine           3.59m   11-09.25    4  
  5 DeFrances, Nicolas           Bates                   J3.59m   11-09.25    2  
  6 Garber, Peter                Bates                    3.44m   11-03.50    1  
  7 Tibbetts, Andrew             Bates                   J3.44m   11-03.50 
  8 Gonzales, Steven             Bowdoin                  3.29m   10-09.50 
  9 Miley, John                  Bates                   J3.29m   10-09.50 
 10 Eldridge, Michael            Bowdoin                  3.14m   10-03.50 
 
Event 14  Men Long Jump
=================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals            Points
=================================================================================
  1 Fuderich, Tim                Bowdoin                  6.50m   21-04.00   10  
  2 Adu, Joseph                  Bowdoin                  6.47m   21-02.75    8  
  3 Spaulding, James             Southern Maine           6.33m   20-09.25    6  
  4 Drabo, Emmanuel              Bates                    6.15m   20-02.25    4  
  5 Hay, Colin                   Bowdoin                  6.11m   20-00.50    2  
  6 Born, Erik                   Bates                    6.10m   20-00.25    1  
  7 Miley, John                  Bates                    6.00m   19-08.25 
  8 Weimont, Ben                 Bowdoin                  5.85m   19-02.50 
  9 Wilson, Roy                  Colby                    5.79m   19-00.00 
 10 Dittrich, Robert             Southern Maine           5.78m   18-11.75 
 11 Meyer, Joe                   Colby                    5.71m   18-09.00 
 12 Wadugu, Brian                Colby                    5.60m   18-04.50 
 13 Krohn, Michael               Bowdoin                  5.59m   18-04.25 
 14 Glick, Noah                  Bates                    5.56m   18-03.00 
 15 Johnson, Charles             Bowdoin                  5.11m   16-09.25 
 16 Wieler, Mat                  Bowdoin                  4.85m   15-11.00 
 17 Michaud, Corey               Southern Maine           4.81m   15-09.50 
 -- Pierce, Lenny                Bowdoin                   FOUL            
 
Event 15  Men Triple Jump
=================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals            Points
=================================================================================
  1 Drabo, Emmanuel              Bates                   13.13m   43-01.00   10  
  2 Dittrich, Robert             Southern Maine          12.69m   41-07.75    8  
  3 Hay, Colin                   Bowdoin                 12.56m   41-02.50    6  
  4 Quigley, David               Southern Maine          12.35m   40-06.25    4  
  5 Miley, John                  Bates                   12.29m   40-04.00    2  
  6 Born, Erik                   Bates                   12.25m   40-02.25    1  
  7 Robinson, Bari               Bowdoin                 12.16m   39-10.75 
  8 Wilson, Roy                  Colby                   11.93m   39-01.75 
  9 Raymond, Graham              Bates                   11.87m   38-11.50 
 10 May, Brian                   Bowdoin                 11.74m   38-06.25 
 11 Meyer, Joe                   Colby                   11.69m   38-04.25 
 12 Johnson, Charles             Bowdoin                 10.77m   35-04.00 
 13 Glick, Noah                  Bates                   10.66m   34-11.75 
 14 Wieler, Mat                  Bowdoin                  9.65m   31-08.00 
 
Event 16  Men Shot Put
=================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals            Points
=================================================================================
  1 Gauthier, Noah               Bates                   15.00m   49-02.50   10  
  2 Fairbanks, Luke              Bowdoin                 14.09m   46-02.75    8  
  3 Wharton, Ben                 Bowdoin                 13.09m   42-11.50    6  
  4 Lopez, Matthew               Bates                   12.87m   42-02.75    4  
  5 Spaulding, James             Southern Maine          12.83m   42-01.25    2  
  6 Miley, John                  Bates                   11.95m   39-02.50    1  
  7 Liu, Mark                    Bates                   11.32m   37-01.75 
  8 Bingham, James               Bowdoin                 10.50m   34-05.50 
  9 Pomerleau, Joshua            Southern Maine           9.54m   31-03.75 
 10 McIlwain, Myles              Southern Maine           9.17m   30-01.00 
 11 Mattson, Edward              Southern Maine           8.51m   27-11.00 
 
Event 17  Men Weight Throw
=================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals            Points
=================================================================================
  1 Gauthier, Noah               Bates                   17.38m   57-00.25   10  
  2 Lopez, Matthew               Bates                   15.43m   50-07.50    8  
  3 Liu, Mark                    Bates                   13.67m   44-10.25    6  
  4 Raymond, Graham              Bates                   13.52m   44-04.25    4  
  5 Fairbanks, Luke              Bowdoin                 13.34m   43-09.25    2  
  6 Thrower, Tony                Bowdoin                 11.78m   38-07.75    1  
  7 McIlwain, Myles              Southern Maine           7.45m   24-05.50 
 -- Wharton, Ben                 Bowdoin                   FOUL            
 
                    Men - Team Rankings - 17 Events Scored
===============================================================================
    1) Bowdoin                    181.50     2) Bates                     163   
    3) Southern Maine              93.50     4) Colby                      83


 
Related Links: