Ozarowski leads Colby men's track

Contact: William Sodoma
Date: February 7, 2009

LEWISTON, Maine --- Mark Ozarowski was second in the shot put and took sixth place in the weight throw for the Colby College men’s indoor track and field team at the State of Maine Indoor Track and Field Championships on Saturday night.

Ozarowski had a throw of 41-2.25 in the shot and was at 40-3.25 in the weight throw.

David Lowe took sixth place in the high jump (5-11.25) and eighth in the 400-meter dash (53.28). Brent Daly took seventh in the 400 dash (53.23).

Colby took fourth place out of four teams. Bowdoin won the meet and was followed by Southern Maine and Bates.

Men's State of Maine Indoor Championship - 2/7/2009             
                     Walter Slovenski Track, Lewiston, ME                     
                                    Results                                   

Event 1  Men 55 Meter Dash
============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed    Prelims  H#
============================================================================
Preliminaries
  1 Jiang, Mike               FR Bates                   6.74       6.67Q  1
  2 Coleman, Curtis           SO Southern Maine          6.78       6.76Q  2
  3 McKeon, Jeremy            JR Southern Maine          6.68       6.79Q  3
  4 Vigeant, Justin           FR Southern Maine          6.90       6.69q  1
  5 Hall-Jones, Damon         SR Bowdoin                 6.80       6.70q  1
  6 Zagon, Mattia             FR Southern Maine          6.79       6.80q  2
  7 Marinakis, Nick           FR Bates                   6.80       6.84q  3
  8 Hilaire, Kevin            FR Southern Maine          6.85       6.95q  3
  9 Sar, Pierome              FR Southern Maine          6.98       6.96   2
10 Waldman, Ethan            SO Bates                   6.98       7.00   1
11 Lenois, Tyler             SO Southern Maine          6.93       7.02   2
12 HoShue, Justin            SR Bates                   7.10       7.05   3
13 Cabana, Will              SO Bowdoin                 7.15       7.06   2
14 Sutherland, Ben           FR Southern Maine          7.08       7.09   3
15 Miklovich, David          SO Southern Maine          7.18       7.16   2
16 Reilly, Mike              FR Colby                   7.10       7.18   1
17 Meehan, T.J.              FR Colby                   7.57       7.46   3

Event 1  Men 55 Meter Dash
================================================================================
    Name                    Year School               Prelims     Finals  Points
================================================================================
Finals
  1 Vigeant, Justin           FR Southern Maine          6.69       6.62   10  
  2 Jiang, Mike               FR Bates                   6.67       6.69    8  
  3 Hall-Jones, Damon         SR Bowdoin                 6.70       6.73    6  
  4 McKeon, Jeremy            JR Southern Maine          6.79       6.75    4  
  5 Coleman, Curtis           SO Southern Maine          6.76       6.77    2  
  6 Marinakis, Nick           FR Bates                   6.84       6.84    1  
  7 Zagon, Mattia             FR Southern Maine          6.80       6.88 
  8 Hilaire, Kevin            FR Southern Maine          6.95       7.00 

Event 2  Men 55 Meter Hurdles
============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed    Prelims  H#
============================================================================
Preliminaries
  1 Irby, Ike                 SR Bowdoin                 8.27       8.16Q  1
  2 Epler, Brett              SO Bates                   8.21       8.24Q  2
  3 Krohn, Michael            SR Bowdoin                 7.99       8.20q  1
  4 Davis, Evan               SO Southern Maine          8.22       8.22q  1
  5 Wikoff, Riker             FR Bowdoin                 8.56       8.38q  2
  6 Marden, AJ                FR Southern Maine          8.35       8.56q  2
  7 Kofos, Monthe             SO Bates                   9.01       8.77q  1
  8 Shepard, Mason            SO Southern Maine          8.10       8.84q  2
  9 Bennett, Jerome           JR Bates                   8.59       8.95   1
10 Gretz, Samuel             FR Bates                   9.88       9.89   2

Event 2  Men 55 Meter Hurdles
================================================================================
    Name                    Year School               Prelims     Finals  Points
================================================================================
Finals
  1 Krohn, Michael            SR Bowdoin                 8.20       8.01   10  
  2 Irby, Ike                 SR Bowdoin                 8.16       8.20    8  
  3 Shepard, Mason            SO Southern Maine          8.84       8.25    6  
  4 Epler, Brett              SO Bates                   8.24       8.35    4  
  5 Davis, Evan               SO Southern Maine          8.22       8.42    2  
  6 Marden, AJ                FR Southern Maine          8.56       8.46    1  
  7 Wikoff, Riker             FR Bowdoin                 8.38       8.50 
  8 Kofos, Monthe             SO Bates                   8.77       8.81 

Event 3  Men 200 Meter Dash
===================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  H# Points
===================================================================================
  1 Hebert, Kyle              JR Bowdoin                23.06      23.17   6  10  
  2 Vigeant, Justin           FR Southern Maine         23.70      23.20   5   8  
  3 Hall-Jones, Damon         SR Bowdoin                23.58      23.29   5   6  
  4 Krohn, Michael            SR Bowdoin                23.38      23.35   6   4  
  5 Jiang, Mike               FR Bates                  24.12      23.63   4   2  
  6 Zagon, Mattia             FR Southern Maine         23.49      23.65   6   1  
  7 McKeon, Jeremy            JR Southern Maine         23.26      23.69   6
  8 Mercer, Doug              SR Southern Maine         23.58      23.76   5
  9 Daly, Brent               SO Colby                  24.32      23.81   3
10 Winters, Zach             SO Bowdoin                23.58      24.03   5
11 Shepard, Mason            SO Southern Maine         23.95      24.06   4
12 Ossanna, Joey             FR Southern Maine         24.23      24.07   4
13 Marinakis, Nick           FR Bates                  24.30      24.17   3
14 Gobbi, Corey              SO Southern Maine         23.60      24.41   5
15 Marden, AJ                FR Southern Maine         24.40      24.49   3
16 Cabana, Will              SO Bowdoin                24.49      24.54   3
17 Voner, Gregory            SR Southern Maine         24.18      24.56   4
18 Reilly, Mike              FR Colby                  25.08      24.64   2
19 Segall-Abrams, Gavin      SO Bates                  24.86      24.66   2
20 Miklovich, David          SO Southern Maine         25.19      24.84   2
21 Bennett, Luc              SR Colby                  25.42      25.10   1
22 Sutherland, Ben           FR Southern Maine         24.78      25.22   2
23 Packard, James            JR Bates                  24.50      25.40   3
24 Golder, Ian               FR Southern Maine         24.60      25.63   2
25 Beck, Andrew              SO Bates                  26.71      26.18   1
26 Fisher, Jamie             SR Southern Maine         25.63      26.48   1
27 Meehan, T.J.              FR Colby                  27.27      26.50   1
28 Beck, David               SO Bates                  27.10      26.51   1
-- Coleman, Curtis           SO Southern Maine         23.82        DNF   4

Event 4  Men 400 Meter Dash
===================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  H# Points
===================================================================================
  1 Winters, Zach             SO Bowdoin                51.78      51.74   4  10  
  2 Gobbi, Corey              SO Southern Maine         52.15      51.90   4   8  
  3 Hebert, Kyle              JR Bowdoin                52.43      52.07   4   6  
  4 Sierra, LT                FR Southern Maine         53.58      52.91   3   4  
  5 Moore, Jake               FR Southern Maine         52.32      53.15   4   2  
  6 Quinn, Ryan               SO Bates                  51.89      53.18   4   1  
  7 Daly, Brent               SO Colby                  54.53      53.23   2
  8 Lowe, David               SO Colby                  52.93      53.28   3
  9 Castro, Carlos            JR Bates                  53.73      53.47   2
10 DeRoo, Chris              SR Colby                  52.00      53.52   4
11 Ossanna, Joey             FR Southern Maine         53.50      53.68   3
12 Voner, Gregory            SR Southern Maine         53.42      53.69   3
13 Baker, Brett              FR Southern Maine         54.70      54.23   2
14 Golder, Ian               FR Southern Maine         54.28      54.45   2
15 Segall-Abrams, Gavin      SO Bates                  56.92      55.02   1
16 Fukuda, Steven            JR Bates                  54.79      55.07   1
17 Coleman, Curtis           SO Southern Maine         52.70      56.55   3
18 Bossin, Eli               SR Bowdoin                57.00      57.75   1

Event 5  Men 600 Meter Run
===================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  H# Points
===================================================================================
  1 Mercer, Doug              SR Southern Maine       1:26.00    1:25.21   3  10  
  2 Irby, Ike                 SR Bowdoin              1:25.29    1:25.53   3   8  
  3 Corcoran, Peter           FR Bates                1:26.99    1:26.48   3   6  
  4 Wikoff, Riker             FR Bowdoin              1:26.53    1:26.55   3   4  
  5 Cedars, Benjamin          SO Bowdoin              1:25.97    1:26.68   3   2  
  6 Manning, Ben              FR Southern Maine       1:26.90    1:27.23   3   1  
  7 Scott, Tom                FR Southern Maine       1:29.59    1:28.15   2
  8 Lunsted, Sean             SO Southern Maine       1:27.00    1:28.39   2
  9 Supple, Will              FR Colby                1:31.92    1:28.59   1
10 Termine, Jordan           JR Bowdoin              1:28.10    1:28.76   2
11 Stabler, Griffin          JR Bates                1:27.30    1:29.51   2
12 Kakuta, Naoki             JR Bates                1:30.09    1:29.56   1
13 Huynh, Brian              FR Bowdoin              1:28.63    1:29.86   2
14 McDonald, Kevin           SO Bates                1:29.44    1:30.16   2
15 Fisher, Robert            SO Bowdoin              1:34.19    1:32.28   1

Event 6  Men 800 Meter Run
================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Stein, Brett              FR Bowdoin              1:58.83    1:58.30   10  
  2 Hillard, Matthew          FR Bowdoin              2:01.37    2:00.43    8  
  3 Watson, Michael           SR Bates                2:01.57    2:00.54    6  
  4 Calandra, Troy            FR Bates                2:02.01    2:00.71    4  
  5 Williams, Alex            FR Bowdoin              2:02.00    2:02.14    2  
  6 Salvato, Luke             SO Bowdoin              2:02.68    2:02.42    1  
  7 Coleman, Andrew           SO Bowdoin              2:04.87    2:06.47 
  8 Musso, Jospeh             SO Bates                2:03.94    2:07.36 
  9 Pontbriand, Dan           JR Southern Maine       2:06.00    2:09.56 
10 Halladay, Chris           FR Colby                2:10.80    2:13.18 
11 Manning, Ben              FR Southern Maine       2:02.76    2:14.02 
12 Baker, Brett              FR Southern Maine       2:05.14    2:17.87 
13 Gomes, Alex               FR Southern Maine       2:02.90    2:18.56 
14 Beaudoin, Kyle            FR Southern Maine       2:21.25    2:22.27 
15 Moore, Jake               FR Southern Maine       2:03.00    2:28.07 
16 Lunsted, Sean             SO Southern Maine       2:04.00    2:38.20 

Event 7  Men 1000 Meter Run
================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Even, Tim                 FR Southern Maine       2:35.02    2:34.04   10  
  2 Ogilvie, Thompson         JR Bowdoin              2:33.88    2:34.55    8  
  3 Murray, Christopher       SR Bates                2:37.16    2:35.04    6  
  4 Frizell, Sam              FR Bowdoin              2:36.05    2:36.60    4  
  5 Esponnette, Thomas        SO Bates                2:39.58    2:38.11    2  
  6 Vallo, John               FR Southern Maine       2:37.40    2:40.11    1  
  7 Welch, Conor              JR Bates                2:42.00    2:41.90 
  8 Ogilvie, Colin            FR Bowdoin              2:39.05    2:42.44 
  9 Stewart, Alexander        SR Bates                2:49.00    2:48.61 
10 Neuts, Erich              FR Southern Maine       2:42.00    2:48.62 
11 French, George            FR Colby                2:53.00    2:55.36 

Event 8  Men 1 Mile Run
================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Esponnette, Thomas        SO Bates                4:21.15    4:20.74   10  
  2 Ogilvie, Thompson         JR Bowdoin              4:18.26    4:21.56    8  
  3 Even, Tim                 FR Southern Maine       4:21.67    4:26.07    6  
  4 Williams, Alex            FR Bowdoin              4:26.12    4:26.29    4  
  5 Ogilvie, Colin            FR Bowdoin              4:31.60    4:26.94    2  
  6 Vallo, John               FR Southern Maine       4:28.00    4:27.46    1  
  7 Gomes, Alex               FR Southern Maine       4:26.02    4:29.58 
  8 Gurney, Peter             SO Bates                4:33.41    4:32.77 
  9 Anderson, Tim             SO Bowdoin              4:43.07    4:33.65 
10 Nietmann, Spencer         SO Bowdoin              4:27.65    4:35.42 
11 Bienkowski, Mike          JR Colby                4:37.45    4:39.52 
12 Stafstrom, Will           FR Bowdoin              4:41.21    4:41.73 
13 Botero, Andres            FR Bowdoin              4:44.77    4:42.37 
14 Neuts, Erich              FR Southern Maine       4:38.00    4:43.21 
15 Black-Ingersoll, Tristan  SO Bates                4:41.38    4:49.63 
16 Grant, Samuel             FR Colby                4:55.00    4:52.51 
17 Mitchell, Mike            SO Bowdoin                         4:55.80 
18 Roeser, Jeff              JR Bates                5:01.13    5:00.61 
19 Harmeling, Luke           FR Bates                5:00.00    5:03.56 

Event 9  Men 5000 Meter Run
================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Brecher, Doug             JR Bates               15:25.00   15:31.50   10  
  2 Dilts, Devin              SO Bates               15:27.32   15:33.53    8  
  3 Richardson, Justin        JR Southern Maine      15:53.00   15:42.11    6  
  4 McFarlane, Scot           SR Bowdoin             15:54.53   15:53.37    4  
  5 Berkow, Stan              SO Bowdoin             15:45.04   16:03.77    2  
  6 Tung, Dillon              SR Bates               16:21.60   16:10.60    1  
  7 Colligan, Sean            FR Bates               16:02.00   16:12.95 
  8 Downing, Nick             SR Southern Maine      16:06.76   16:15.48 
  9 Epstein, Sam              SO Bowdoin                        16:17.67 
10 Fulford, Jon              SO Southern Maine      16:22.00   16:20.85 
11 Kempner, Doug             FR Bates               16:25.00   16:21.82 
12 Taska, Benjamin           SO Bates               16:48.31   16:25.85 
13 Bibb, Connor              FR Southern Maine      16:32.00   16:43.90 
14 Berdahl, Charlie          SO Bowdoin             16:10.07   16:43.92 
15 Maguire, Andy             SO Colby               16:04.38   16:49.18 
16 Forcella, JJ              JR Southern Maine      16:25.00   16:52.25 
17 Wood, Sam                 FR Bates               16:45.00   17:01.18 
18 Rouse, Justin             FR Colby               17:32.86   17:14.70 
19 McElroy, Sean             FR Bowdoin             16:32.42   17:17.19 
20 DeAscentis, John          SO Colby                          17:27.39 
21 Benham, Colin             FR Southern Maine      17:45.00   18:24.15 

Event 10  Men 4x400 Meter Relay
================================================================================
    School                                               Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Bowdoin                                           3:29.02    3:28.60   10  
     1) Wikoff, Riker FR                2) Cedars, Benjamin SO           
     3) Huynh, Brian FR                 4) Jeanty, Alex SO               
  2 Southern Maine                                    3:27.38    3:28.68    8  
     1) Davis, Evan SO                  2) Moore, Jake FR                
     3) Gobbi, Corey SO                 4) Mercer, Doug SR               
  3 Bates                                             3:31.46    3:37.95    6  
     1) Quinn, Ryan SO                  2) Epler, Brett SO               
     3) Castro, Carlos JR               4) Marinakis, Nick FR            
  4 Colby                                                        3:39.14    4  
     1) Halladay, Chris FR              2) Supple, Will FR               
     3) Daly, Brent SO                  4) Lowe, David SO                

Event 11  Men 4x800 Meter Relay
================================================================================
    School                                               Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Southern Maine                                    8:12.66    8:10.73   10  
     1) Manning, Ben FR                 2) Vallo, John FR                
     3) Gomes, Alex FR                  4) Even, Tim FR                  
  2 Bowdoin                                           8:14.81    8:11.13    8  
     1) Hillard, Matthew FR             2) Salvato, Luke SO              
     3) Frizell, Sam FR                 4) Stein, Brett FR               
  3 Bates                                             8:19.96    8:16.57    6  
     1) Calandra, Troy FR               2) Corcoran, Peter FR            
     3) Murray, Christopher SR          4) Watson, Michael SR            
  4 Colby                                             8:36.24    8:28.88    4  
     1) Ossoff, Ben JR                  2) Duncanson, Austin FR          
     3) Currier, Zac SO                 4) Grant, Samuel FR              

Event 12  Men High Jump
==========================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals            Points
==========================================================================================
  1 Martin, Chris             FR Bowdoin                1.95m      1.96m    6-05.00  10  
  2 Fogell, Nate              SO Southern Maine         1.82m      1.86m    6-01.25   8  
  3 Bennett, Jerome           JR Bates                  1.81m     J1.86m    6-01.25   6  
  4 Davis, Evan               SO Southern Maine         1.88m      1.81m    5-11.25   4  
  5 Bousquet, Candido         FR Bates                  1.80m     J1.81m    5-11.25   2  
  6 Lowe, David               SO Colby                  1.76m     J1.81m    5-11.25   1  
  7 Epler, Brett              SO Bates                  1.81m      1.76m    5-09.25
  8 Sar, Pierome              FR Southern Maine         1.82m     J1.76m    5-09.25

Event 13  Men Pole Vault
==========================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals            Points
==========================================================================================
  1 Winkler, Orion            FR Southern Maine         4.12m      4.64m   15-02.75  10  
  2 Bennett, Jerome           JR Bates                  4.25m      4.34m   14-02.75   8  
  3 Goldstein, Sam            FR Bates                  4.49m      4.19m   13-09.00   6  
  4 Lucyk, Alex               FR Bowdoin                3.50m      3.74m   12-03.25   4  
  5 Garber, Peter             JR Bates                  3.74m      3.59m   11-09.25   1.50
  5 Gonzalez, Stephen         SR Bowdoin                3.35m      3.59m   11-09.25   1.50
  7 Krohn, Michael            SR Bowdoin                3.65m     J3.59m   11-09.25
  8 Grandgeorge, Sam          FR Bates                  3.43m     J3.59m   11-09.25
  9 Sierra, LT                FR Southern Maine         3.42m      3.44m   11-03.50
10 Dulin, Ian                FR Bates                  3.43m      3.29m   10-09.50
11 Whitney, Cole             FR Southern Maine         3.20m      2.99m    9-09.75

Event 14  Men Long Jump
==========================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals            Points
==========================================================================================
  1 Zagon, Mattia             FR Southern Maine         6.64m      6.43m   21-01.25  10  
  2 Bousquet, Candido         FR Bates                  6.49m      6.40m   21-00.00   8  
  3 Hay, Colin                JR Bowdoin                6.29m      6.29m   20-07.75   6  
  4 Fuderich, Tim             JR Bowdoin                6.38m      6.28m   20-07.25   4  
  5 Epler, Brett              SO Bates                  6.19m      6.05m   19-10.25   2  
  6 Packard, James            JR Bates                  5.85m      6.04m   19-09.75   1  
  7 Hilaire, Kevin            FR Southern Maine         5.61m      5.88m   19-03.50
  8 Lenois, Tyler             SO Southern Maine         5.94m      5.76m   18-10.75
  9 Lowe, David               SO Colby                  5.64m      5.74m   18-10.00
10 Bennett, Luc              SR Colby                  5.48m      5.67m   18-07.25
11 Neang, Sammy              SO Southern Maine         5.90m      5.65m   18-06.50
12 Udeh, Obi                 FR Bates                  5.93m      5.61m   18-05.00
13 Marinakis, Nick           FR Bates                  6.14m      5.58m   18-03.75
14 Sar, Pierome              FR Southern Maine         5.63m      5.50m   18-00.50
15 Doyon, Jarad              FR Colby                  5.27m      5.49m   18-00.25
16 Reilly, Mike              FR Colby                  5.37m      5.44m   17-10.25
17 Becker, Zach              FR Bates                  5.85m      5.11m   16-09.25
18 Meehan, T.J.              FR Colby                  5.14m      4.77m   15-07.75

Event 15  Men Triple Jump
==========================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals            Points
==========================================================================================
  1 Marden, AJ                FR Southern Maine        13.56m     13.41m   44-00.00  10  
  2 Neang, Sammy              SO Southern Maine        12.62m     13.31m   43-08.00   8  
  3 Hay, Colin                JR Bowdoin               13.09m     13.07m   42-10.75   6  
  4 Fogell, Nate              SO Southern Maine        12.49m     13.00m   42-08.00   4  
  5 Udeh, Obi                 FR Bates                 12.64m    J13.00m   42-08.00   2  
  6 Hilaire, Kevin            FR Southern Maine        12.87m     12.74m   41-09.75   1  
  7 Fuderich, Tim             JR Bowdoin               13.09m     12.32m   40-05.00
  8 Kofos, Monthe             SO Bates                 11.22m     12.31m   40-04.75
  9 Lowe, David               SO Colby                 12.30m     12.17m   39-11.25
10 Becker, Zach              FR Bates                 12.09m     12.10m   39-08.50
11 Bennett, Luc              SR Colby                 11.51m     11.61m   38-01.25
12 Doyon, Jarad              FR Colby                 11.32m     11.07m   36-04.00
13 Reilly, Mike              FR Colby                 11.11m     10.80m   35-05.25

Event 16  Men Shot Put
==========================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals            Points
==========================================================================================
  1 Fairbanks, Luke           SR Bowdoin               14.65m     14.40m   47-03.00  10  
  2 Ozarowski, Mark           SR Colby                 11.74m     12.55m   41-02.25   8  
  3 Harmon, Matt              SO Southern Maine        11.65m     12.53m   41-01.50   6  
  4 Bingham, James            JR Bowdoin               11.30m     11.73m   38-06.00   4  
  5 Wang, Ray                 SR Bowdoin               11.24m    J11.73m   38-06.00   2  
  6 Bousquet, Candido         FR Bates                 13.59m     11.69m   38-04.25   1  
  7 Liu, Mark                 JR Bates                 11.69m     11.37m   37-03.75
  8 Lockett, Chris            FR Southern Maine        11.96m     10.48m   34-04.75

Event 17  Men Weight Throw
==========================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals            Points
==========================================================================================
  1 Liu, Mark                 JR Bates                 14.73m     15.68m   51-05.50  10  
  2 Fairbanks, Luke           SR Bowdoin               15.10m     15.41m   50-06.75   8  
  3 Bingham, James            JR Bowdoin               14.74m     14.93m   48-11.75   6  
  4 Bousquet, Candido         FR Bates                 13.40m     13.83m   45-04.50   4  
  5 Thrower, Tony             SR Bowdoin               12.81m     12.35m   40-06.25   2  
  6 Ozarowski, Mark           SR Colby                 13.45m     12.27m   40-03.25   1  
  7 Harmon, Matt              SO Southern Maine        12.14m     11.80m   38-08.75
  8 Wang, Ray                 SR Bowdoin               10.65m     11.14m   36-06.75
  9 Goulding, Douglas         SO Bates                 13.32m     10.82m   35-06.00


 
Related Links: