Gilboy helps men's outdoor track team take fifth at meet

Contact: William Sodoma
Date: March 26, 2011
Athletics Preview Photos

John Gilboy

SAN DIEGO, Calif. --- Colby College's John Gilboy started the men's outdoor track and field season off with a fine showing, taking second in the shot put and third in the hammer throw at the Point Loma Invitational on Saturday.

The Colby men finished in fifth place out of 12 teams. The Mules were just eight points in back of third place MIT and 13 behind third place Azusa Pacific.

Gilboy scored 35 of the points by taking second in the shot put (44-11) and third in the hammer (137-08).

Justin Owumi had a nice outdoor track debut for Colby with a third place in the triple jump (41-10.75).

Matt White took fourth place in his first outdoor meet at Colby with a 1:57.39 in the 800 meters, while Justin Rouse was fourth in the 3,000 meters (9:45.67).

                   Men - Team Rankings - 20 Events Scored

===============================================================================

   1) Middlebury                441.50    2) Point Loma               381 

    3) Azusa Pacific             352       4) MIT                      347 

    5) Colby                     339       6) Occidental               258.50

   7) Grinnell                  240       8) Allegheny                140 

    9) Carleton                  136      10) San Diego                126 

   11) Soka                       93      12) Vanguard                  58 

Men 100 Meter Dash

========================================================================================

   Name                   Year School                 Seed    Finals Wind H# Points

========================================================================================

1 Duncavage, Joshua           MIT                   11.00     11.09  0.9 1 20 

  2 Fernandez, Jarel            Apu                    11.20     11.13  0.9 1 18 

  3 Throckmorton, Taylor        Allegheny             11.20     11.19  0.9 1 17 

  4 Hetzler, Peter              Middlebury            11.30     11.26  1.9 2 16 

  5 Phillips, Scott             Grinnell              10.98     11.31  0.9 1 15 

  6 Dale, C.J.                  Carleton              11.39     11.37  1.9 2 14 

  7 Langwenya, Mduduzi          Colby                            11.40  0.8 4 13 

  8 Jan, Jason                   Middlebury            11.30     11.45  1.9 2 12 

  9 Person, Randy               Colby                            11.49  0.8 4 11 

 10 O'Suji, Edmond              Occidental            11.60     11.50  1.9 2 10 

 11 Guerrero, Juan              Apu                   11.55     11.57  1.9 2  9 

 12 Akasu, Kiyoshi              Soka                  11.20     11.66  0.9 1  8 

 13 Jones, De Andre             Point Loma            11.96     11.75  1.7 3   7 

 14 Joseph, Nick                Colby                           x11.77  0.8 4

 15 Link, Nolan                 Middlebury            11.40    x11.87  1.9 2

 16 Hara, Yoshiyuki             Soka                  12.10     12.00  1.7 3  6 

 17 He, Chris                   Occidental            12.32     12.08  1.7 3  5 

 17 Fisher, Robert              Middlebury            11.30    x12.08  0.9 1

 19 Rudd, Aaron                 Apu                             x12.26  0.8 4

 20 Macias, Cruz                Soka                  12.50    x13.22  1.7 3

 21 Espinosa, Kyle              Grinnell              12.88     13.42  1.7 3  4 

 22 Ellis, John                 Apu                             x15.83  0.8  4

 -- Akinronbi, Babajide         MIT                   11.00        DQ  0.9 1

 

Men 200 Meter Dash

========================================================================================

   Name                   Year School                 Seed    Finals Wind H# Points

========================================================================================

1 Keene, Zachary              Apu                   21.64     21.45  2.8 1 20 

  2 Nolan, Deon                 Apu                   22.56     22.18  2.8 1 18 

  3 Throckmorton, Taylor        Allegheny             22.60     22.27  2.8 1 17 

  4 Singer-Clark, Tyler         MIT                   22.60     22.63  2.8 1 16 

  5 Duncavage, Joshua           MIT                    22.25     22.66  2.8 1 15 

  6 Fernandez, Jarel            Apu                   22.84    x22.71  1.6 2

  7 McKee, Riley                Apu                   22.80    x22.79  1.6 2

  8 Person, Randy               Colby                 23.14     22.93  1.6 2 14 

  9 Phillips, Scott             Grinnell              22.52     23.06  2.8 1 13 

 10 Cox, Kevin                  Occidental            22.70     23.11  2.8 1 12 

 11 Herrman, Davis              Grinnell              23.54     23.13  0.2 3 11 

 12 Martin, Ty                  Carleton              24.48     23.29  0.2 3 10 

 13 Mann, Ethan                 Middlebury            23.12     23.30  1.6 2  9 

 14 Dale, C.J.                  Carleton              23.29     23.43  1.6 2  8 

 15 Akasu, Kiyoshi              Soka                  23.40     23.51  1.6 2  7 

 16 Daly, Brent                 Colby                 24.14     23.62  0.2 3  6 

 17 Langwenya, Mduduzi          Colby                 24.16    x23.68  0.2 3

 18 Lowe, David                 Colby                           x23.80 +0.0 5

 19 Banks, Quinton              Grinnell              24.42    x23.90  0.2 3

 20 Link, Nolan                 Middlebury            23.50     23.92  0.2 3  5 

 21 Guerrero, Juan              Apu                   23.97    x24.05  0.2 3

 22 Supple, Will                Colby                           x24.38 +0.0 5

 22 Edwards, Ronald             Grinnell              26.77    x24.38  1.7 4

 24 Joseph, Nick                Colby                           x24.46 +0.0 5

 25 Hara, Yoshiyuki             Soka                  24.80     24.57  1.7 4  4 

 26 Garwood, David              Grinnell              25.63    x24.85  1.7 4

 27 Yamada, Kenji               Soka                  25.00    x25.23  1.7 4

 28 Harron, Trevor              Middlebury            25.00    x25.85  1.7 4

 29 Yoshino, Shinichi           Soka                  27.13    x26.12 +0.0 5

 30 Takahata, Akira             Soka                  25.50    x26.51  1.7 4

 31 Espinosa, Kyle              Grinnell              29.19    x27.85 +0.0 5

 

Men 400 Meter Dash

===================================================================================

   Name                   Year School                 Seed    Finals H# Points

===================================================================================

1 Nolan, Deon                 Apu                   48.33     49.01  1 20 

  2 Morrow, Edward              Point Loma            50.20     49.70  1 18 

  3 Singer-Clark, Tyler         MIT                   49.90     49.96  1 17 

  4 McKee, Riley                Apu                   49.90     50.50  1 16 

  5 Shulte, David               Apu                   50.09    x50.86  1

  6 Mann, Ethan                 Middlebury            51.50     51.32  2 15 

  7 Herrman, Davis              Grinnell              51.83     51.39  2 14 

  8 Mainardi, Avery             Occidental            51.00     51.40  1 13 

  9 Piercy, Macaine             Point Loma            52.50     51.71  2 12 

 10 Groce, Dimitri              Occidental            52.08     51.79  2 11 

 11 Nguyen, Dan                 UCSD                  54.00    X52.60  3

 12 Mayeri, Zachary             UCSD                  52.40    X52.96  2

 13 Veldkamp, Kevin             Point Loma            54.50    x53.40  3

 14 Banks, Quinton              Grinnell              54.02     53.87  3 10 

 15 Gillis, Taylor              Occidental            53.00    x54.07  2

 16 Bowe, James                 Colby                 54.45     54.15  3  9 

 17 Hester, Jeff                Point Loma            54.50    x54.40  3

 18 Gitlin, Jonathan            Occidental            55.24    x54.45  3

 19 Daly, Brent                 Colby                 53.79     54.98  2  8 

 20 Yamada, Kenji               Soka                  57.30     55.33  3  7 

 21 Garwood, David              Grinnell              56.68    x56.61  3

 -- Jurewicz, Jacob             MIT                   49.90       DNF  1

 

Men 800 Meter Run

================================================================================

   Name                   Year School                 Seed    Finals Points

================================================================================

1 Godine, Addison             Middlebury          1:55.10   1:55.32  20 

  2 Moseley, Will               Occidental          1:55.69   1:55.84  18 

  3 Welle, Paul                 MIT                 1:57.00   1:56.70  17 

  4 White, Matt                 Colby               1:57.69   1:57.39  16 

  5 Gauthier, Cole              Soka                1:59.00   1:57.96  15 

  6 Botma, Corey                Point Loma          1:55.00   1:58.15  14 

  7 Craft, Sam                  Middlebury          1:59.83   1:58.74  13 

  8 Wood, Connor                Middlebury          1:59.38  x1:58.77

  9 de Glymes, Christian        Vanguard            1:59.00   1:59.49  12 

 10 Condrea, Benjamin           San Diego           1:59.00   1:59.88  11 

 11 Haley, Justin               San Diego           2:02.00   2:00.09  10 

 12 Mitchell, Billy             Vanguard            1:56.00   2:00.32   9 

 13 Krauth, Sam                 Grinnell            1:59.79   2:00.43   8 

 14 Andersen, Pete              Middlebury          1:59.10  x2:01.56

 15 Kersey, Cooper              Middlebury          1:58.04  x2:01.58

 16 Grant, Samuel               Colby               2:02.00   2:01.93   7   

 17 Sauter, Charlie             Occidental          2:01.00   2:02.63   6 

 18 Castillo, Mario             Occidental          2:03.00  x2:02.89

 19 Stucker, James              Soka                2:02.00   2:03.37   5 

 20 Sullivan, Ryan              Allegheny           2:01.00   2:03.83   4 

 21 Supple, Will                Colby               2:03.66  x2:05.20

 22 Maheu, John                 San Diego           1:59.00  x2:05.46

 23 Mendoza, Rudy               San Diego           1:58.00  x2:06.04

 24 McLaughlin, Patrick         Allegheny           2:01.00   2:06.44   3 

 25 Orozco, Fernando            Vanguard            2:03.00  x2:06.57

 26 Cutter, John                San Diego           2:02.00  x2:07.03

 27 Russell, Kyle               Point Loma                     2:07.71   2 

 28 Tylinski, Michael           Grinnell            2:07.23   2:08.70   1 

 29 Meister, Caleb              Vanguard            2:10.00  x2:10.44

 30 Takahata, Akira             Soka                          x2:15.12

 31 Seng, John                  Grinnell            2:12.66  x2:18.30

 -- Starinieri, Nicholas        Soka                2:01.00       DNF

 -- Rojas, Humberto             Vanguard            1:56.00       DNF

 

Men 1500 Meter Run

================================================================================

   Name                   Year School                 Seed    Finals Points

================================================================================

1 Rojas, Humberto             Vanguard            3:54.00   3:54.24  20 

  2 Dipre, Tony                 Allegheny           3:55.00   3:55.71  18 

  3 de Glymes, Christian        Vanguard            3:57.84   3:56.03  17 

  4 Flaherty, Chris             San Diego           3:57.00   3:57.82  16 

  5 Hebble, Patrick             Middlebury          3:58.00   3:58.01  15 

  6 Mahone, Andrew              Allegheny           4:01.93   3:59.49  14 

  7 Welle, Paul                 MIT                            4:00.70  13 

  8 Doherty Munro, Luke         Colby               4:10.41   4:06.01  12 

  9 Erhardt, Cameron            San Diego           4:07.00   4:07.29  11 

 10 Sauter, Charlie             Occidental          4:07.00   4:07.46  10 

 11 Mitchell, Billy             Vanguard            4:02.00  x4:08.54

 12 Sullivan, Ryan              Allegheny           4:10.00  x4:08.56

 13 Brush, Matt                 Allegheny           4:05.00  x4:09.51

 14 Over, Bobby                 Allegheny           4:05.00  x4:11.02

 15 Perry, Aaron                Soka                4:07.00   4:13.19   9 

 16 Vlah, Mike                  Allegheny           4:01.00  x4:13.61

 17 Castillo, Mario             Occidental          4:13.80   4:14.35   8 

 18 Marker, Chris               Allegheny           4:02.42  x4:15.37

 19 Dickson, Donny              Middlebury                     4:15.67   7 

 20 McLaughlin, Patrick         Allegheny           4:10.00  x4:16.51

 21 Ross, Zac                   Allegheny           4:03.00  x4:16.72

 22 Spector, Nicholas           Soka                4:10.00   4:17.56   6 

 23 Orozco, Fernando            Vanguard            4:08.00  x4:19.69

 24 Edwards, Kevin              Allegheny           4:10.00  x4:20.02

 25 Russell, Kyle               Point Loma          4:15.00   4:20.05   5 

 26 Clarke, Kevin               Colby                           4:24.45   4 

 27 Devlin-Foltz, Sebi          Occidental          4:13.00  x4:24.77

 28 Hamilton, Brennan           Allegheny           4:25.00  x4:24.91

 29 Meister, Caleb              Vanguard            4:20.00  x4:25.96

 30 Letourneau, Tom             Colby               4:28.11  x4:29.33

 31 Kammerman, Ryan             Occidental          4:31.52  x4:34.85

 32 Seng, John                  Grinnell            4:29.88   4:36.75   3 

 33 Pratt-Otto, Lang            Occidental          4:42.60  x4:38.36

 34 Kerhin, Charles             Soka                4:31.15  x4:40.54

 35 Poorboy, Dylan              Point Loma          4:40.74   4:46.12   2 

 36 Takeuchi, Masayuki          Soka                4:50.00  x4:49.05

 37 Yuter, Jayson               Occidental          4:48.57  x4:50.29

 38 Murakami, Yusaku            Soka                4:40.00  x4:50.60

 39 Rosch, Lee                  Occidental          4:55.17  x4:51.65

 40 Fretheim, Arthur            Grinnell            5:35.77   5:35.78   1 

 

Men 3000 Meter Run

================================================================================

   Name                   Year School                 Seed    Finals Points

================================================================================

1 Deshpande, Shyam            Grinnell                       9:08.93  20 

  2 Cutter, John                San Diego                      9:19.51  18 

  3 Quiroz, Javier              Occidental                     9:40.47  17 

  4 Rouse, Justin               Colby                          9:45.67  16 

  5 Kakazu, Nathan              Grinnell                      10:17.22  15 

 

Men 5000 Meter Run

================================================================================

   Name                   Year School                 Seed    Finals Points

================================================================================

1 Davies, Jack                Middlebury                    15:03.60  20 

  2 Terrett, Jack               Middlebury         15:45.00  15:16.71  18 

  3 Krathwohl, Greg             Middlebury         15:55.00 x15:22.70

  4 Lee, Anthony                Middlebury         16:07.85 x15:23.93

  5 Sans, Nate                  Middlebury         15:55.00 x15:26.34

  6 Miller, Sam                 Middlebury         15:36.73 x15:30.35

  7 Maguire, Andy               Colby              15:29.41  15:35.45  17 

  8 Figge, Erik                 Grinnell           15:45.66  15:37.33  16 

  9 Flaherty, Chris             San Diego          15:21.05  15:50.66  15 

 10 Erhardt, Cameron            San Diego          15:22.00  15:51.21  14 

 11 Carruthers, Kyle            San Diego          15:33.00 x15:56.63

 12 Bruce, Jacob                San Diego          15:33.00 x16:01.34

 13 Nelson, Nat                 Middlebury         15:36.00 x16:03.38

 14 Halladay, Chris             Colby              16:38.20  16:08.85  13 

 15 Tyler, Ben                  Grinnell           16:25.88  16:14.35  12 

 16 Letourneau, Tom             Colby              16:01.77 x16:24.31

 17 Williams, John              Colby              15:52.16 x16:27.78

 18 Maheu, John                 San Diego          15:35.00 x16:28.51

 19 Mattingley, Richard         San Diego          16:25.00 x16:34.45

 20 Finnegan, Kevin             San Diego          16:06.00 x16:42.95

 21 Sweeney, Martin             Middlebury         16:15.56 x16:44.80

 22 Agrawal, Ashish             San Diego          15:47.04 x16:46.58

 23 Breitsch, Evan              Allegheny          17:00.00  16:55.59  11 

 24 Hillman, Evan               Occidental         17:01.50  17:20.70  10 

 25 Gallo, Chris                Grinnell           16:15.66 x17:24.01

 

Men 110 Meter Hurdles

========================================================================================

   Name                   Year School                 Seed    Finals Wind H# Points

========================================================================================

1 Martin, Ty                  Carleton              15.03     15.13  0.8 1 20 

  2 Ezell, Slater               Apu                   15.52     15.34  0.8 1 18 

  3 Lewis, Sean                 Point Loma            15.24     15.57  0.8 1 17 

  4 Fram, Stuart                Middlebury            15.25     15.63  0.8 1 16 

  5 Chu, Kevin                  Middlebury            15.25     15.78  0.8 1 15 

  6 Lim, Deryck                 Occidental            16.04     15.86  0.9 2 14 

  7 Duncavage, Joshua           MIT                   16.31     16.01  0.9 2 13 

  8 Chessum, Ian                Apu                   15.50     16.13  0.8 1 12 

  9 Viola, Anthony              Point Loma            16.77     16.24  0.9 2 11 

 10 Leonard, Nicholas           MIT                   15.79     16.30  0.8 1 10 

 11 Owumi, Justin               Colby                            16.49  0.8 3  9 

 12 Altizer, Jeff               Apu                   16.00    x16.63  0.9 2

 13 Lowe, David                 Colby                 16.63     16.87  0.9 2  8 

 14 Steele, Christopher         Occidental            16.96     16.98  0.9 2  7 

 15 Rau, Matt                   Apu                   17.45    x17.31  0.8 3

 16 Sedam, Sameer               Apu                             x18.16  0.8 3

 17 Cheever, Dylan              Carleton              20.00     18.28  0.8 3  6 

 -- Downey, Michael             Middlebury            17.79       DNF  0.8 3

 

Men 400 Meter Hurdles

===================================================================================

   Name                   Year School                 Seed    Finals H# Points

===================================================================================

1 Lewis, Sean                 Point Loma            52.65     52.41  1 20 

  2 Clark, Kyle                 Apu                   53.42     53.81  1 18 

  3 Ezell, Slater               Apu                   55.07     55.01  1 17 

  4 Martin, Ty                  Carleton              55.57     55.74  1 16 

  5 Hetzler, Peter              Middlebury            56.00     57.55  1 15 

  6 Jan, Jason                  Middlebury            57.23     57.82  2 14 

  7 Chessum, Ian                Apu                   58.90    x57.84  2

  8 Lim, Deryck                 Occidental          1:00.42     58.01  3 13 

  9 Fisher, Robert              Middlebury            58.00    x58.05  2

 10 Leonard, Nicholas           MIT                   54.91     58.23  1 12 

 11 Mooty, Jason                Middlebury            57.40    x59.38  2

 12 Sedam, Sameer               Apu                             x59.82  3

 13 Cheever, Dylan              Carleton            1:02.00   1:00.41  3 11 

 14 Schiller, Josh              Point Loma            57.50   1:01.19  2 10 

 15 Ragan, Eric                 Grinnell              59.27   1:02.49  3  9 

 16 Cornacchione, Louis         Middlebury            56.59  x1:03.29  1

 17 Feinberg, Gabriel           Occidental          1:02.62   1:03.87  3  8 

 18 Dorman, Christopher         Grinnell            1:02.69   1:05.60  3  7 

 

Men 4x100 Meter Relay

================================================================================

   School                                              Seed    Finals Points

================================================================================

1 Azusa Pacific 'A'                                 42.61     42.86  20 

     1) Nolan, Deon                    2) Arnold, Staphon              

     3) Fernandez, Jarel               4) Keene, Zachary               

  2 Mit 'A'                                           42.50     42.97  18 

     1) Duncavage, Joshua              2) Leonard, Nicholas            

     3) Singer-Clark, Tyler            4) Akinronbi, Babajide          

  3 Azusa Pacific 'B'                                 43.00    x43.61

     1) Sedam, Sameer                   2) Guerrero, Juan               

     3) Ezell, Slater                  4) Shulte, David                

  4 Middlebury 'A'                                    43.84     43.70  17 

     1) Chu, Kevin                     2) Hetzler, Peter               

     3) Jan, Jason                     4) Bent, Dan                    

  5 Point Loma 'A'                                    43.98     43.92  16 

     1) DeShaw, Derek                  2) Lewis, Sean                   

     3) Yantis, Graham                 4) Jones, De Andre              

  6 Colby 'A'                                                    44.50  15 

     1) Joseph, Nick                   2) Daly, Brent                  

     3) Langwenya, Mduduzi Dan         4) Person, Randy                

 

Men 4x400 Meter Relay

===================================================================================

   School                                              Seed    Finals H# Points

===================================================================================

1 Point Loma 'A'                                  3:22.00   3:19.42  1 20 

     1) DeShaw, Derek                  2) McGregor, Brett              

     3) Lewis, Sean                    4) Morrow, Edward               

  2 Azusa Pacific 'A'                               3:16.00   3:22.05  1 18 

     1) Keene, Zachary                 2) Nolan, Deon                  

     3) Clark, Kyle                    4) Brooks, Montrail             

  3 Occidental 'A'                                  3:23.00   3:22.17  1 17 

     1) Cahuzac, Thomas                2) Cox, Kevin                   

     3) Mainardi, Avery                4) Moseley, Will                 

  4 Middlebury 'A'                                  3:25.00   3:26.06  1 16 

     3) Craft, Sam                     4) Kersey, Cooper               

  5 Azusa Pacific 'B'                               3:22.00  x3:28.83  1

     1) Ezell, Slater                  2) McKee, Riley                 

     3) Fernandez, Jarel               4) Arnold, Staphon              

  6 Grinnell 'A'                                    3:29.24   3:30.46  1 15 

     1) Herrman, Davis                 2) Warnock, Gavin               

     3) Ragan, Eric                    4) Krauth, Sam                  

  7 Colby 'A'                                                  3:30.73  1 14 

     1) Bowe, James                    2) Clarke, Kevin                

     3) Daly, Brent                    4) Doherty Munro, Luke          

  8 Middlebury 'B'                                            x3:31.62  2

  9 Point Loma 'B'                                  3:28.00  x3:32.11  2

     1) Schiller, Josh                 2) Yantis, Graham               

     3) Piercy, Macaine                4) Viola, Anthony               

 10 Occidental 'B'                                  3:30.00  x3:35.65  2

     1) Foley, David                   2) Groce, Dimitri               

     3) Gillis, Taylor                 4) Feinberg, Gabriel            

 11 San Diego 'A'                                   3:32.60   3:36.28  2 13 

     1) Mendoza, Rudy                  2) Haley, Justin                

     3) Condrea, Benjamin              4) Cutter, John                 

 12 Colby 'B'                                                 x3:36.35  2

     1) Grant, Samuel                  2) Lowe, David                  

     3) Person, Randy                  4) Supple, Will                 

 13 Grinnell 'B'                                              x3:40.75  2

     1) Tylinski, Michael              2) Banks, Quinton               

     3) Garwood, David                 4) Goldstein, Sam               

 14 Point Loma 'C'                                  3:35.00  x3:41.51  2

     1) Moore, Jacob                   2) Roth, Jacob                  

     3) Hughes, Michael                4) Jax, Kyle                     

 

Men 4x800 Meter Relay

================================================================================

   School                                              Seed    Finals Points

================================================================================

1 Allegheny 'A'                                   7:55.00   7:57.90  20 

     1) Dipre, Tony                    2) Mahone, Andrew               

     3) Brush, Matt                    4) Vlah, Mike                   

  2 San Diego 'A'                                   8:02.00   8:15.73  18 

     1) Mendoza, Rudy                  2) Condrea, Benjamin            

     3) Haley, Justin                  4) Finnegan, Kevin              

  3 Point Loma 'A'                                  8:40.00   8:38.49  17 

     1) Moore, Jacob                   2) Roth, Jacob                  

     3) Hughes, Michael                4) Jax, Kyle                    

  4 San Diego 'B'                                   8:09.00  x8:50.16

     1) Carruthers, Kyle               2) Bruce, Jacob                 

     3) Agrawal, Ashish                4) Mattingley, Richard          

 

Men High Jump

==========================================================================================

   Name                   Year School                 Seed    Finals           Points

==========================================================================================

1 Anderson, Axel              Point Loma            1.98m     2.01m   6-07.00 20 

  2 Timm, Austen                Point Loma            2.06m    J2.01m   6-07.00 18 

  3 Klassen, Marek              Point Loma                      x1.96m   6-05.00

  4 Hester, Jeff                Point Loma            1.96m   xJ1.96m   6-05.00

  5 McGregor, Brett             Point Loma            2.06m    x1.91m   6-03.25

  6 Falk, Matt                  MIT                   1.93m    J1.91m   6-03.25 17 

  7 Viola, Anthony              Point Loma            1.96m    x1.86m   6-01.25

  8 Lentsch, Grinnin            Grinnell              1.88m    J1.86m   6-01.25 16 

  9 Fram, Stuart                Middlebury            1.90m     1.81m   5-11.25 14.50

9 Foley, David                 Occidental            1.80m     1.81m   5-11.25 14.50

11 Umachi, Chinedum            MIT                   1.91m    J1.81m   5-11.25 13 

 12 Parker, Brian               Middlebury            1.88m     1.71m   5-07.25 12 

 -- Person, Randy               Colby                 1.66m        NH          

 -- Joseph, Nick                Colby                 1.61m        NH          

 

Men Pole Vault

==========================================================================================

   Name                   Year School                 Seed    Finals           Points

==========================================================================================

1 Peterson, Nathan            MIT                16-09.50  15-06.00     4.72m 20 

  2 Phillips, John              Point Loma         15-09.00  15-00.00     4.57m 18 

  3 Altizer, Jeff               Apu                15-07.00 J15-00.00     4.57m 17 

  4 Somervell, Willis           Point Loma         15-01.00 J15-00.00     4.57m 16 

  5 Berthet, Benjamin           UCSD               14-09.00 X14-06.00     4.41m

  6 Rosser, Clint               UCSD               14-03.25 X14-00.00     4.26m

  7 Vafadari, Cyrus             MIT                14-05.25 J14-00.00     4.26m 15 

  8 Minguez, David              Occidental         14-10.00 J14-00.00     4.26m 14 

  9 Sleeper, Sam                Occidental         13-06.25  13-06.00     4.11m 13 

 10 McCallum, Jason             Middlebury         12-06.00  13-00.00     3.96m 12 

 11 Geldermann, Harry           Colby              13-09.00 J13-00.00     3.96m 11 

 12 Pentland, Douglas           Occidental         12-06.00 x12-00.00     3.65m

 13 Harrold, Kyle               Middlebury         13-00.25 J12-00.00     3.65m 10 

 14 Lowe, David                 Colby              11-11.75  11-06.00     3.50m  9 

 -- Rau, Matt                   Apu                12-06.25        NH           

 -- Lindstrom, Jake             Grinnell           13-00.25        NH          

 

Men Long Jump

===============================================================================================

   Name                   Year School                 Seed    Finals Wind          Points

===============================================================================================

1 Throckmorton, Taylor        Allegheny             6.26m     6.83m +0.0 22-05.00 20 

  2 Cox, Kevin                  Occidental            6.67m     6.65m  0.7 21-10.00 18 

  3 Shulte, David               Apu                   6.75m     6.47m +0.0 21-02.75 17 

  4 Montello, Nick              Middlebury            6.52m     6.44m  0.9 21-01.50 16 

  5 McCallum, Jason             Middlebury            6.00m     6.43m  0.3 21-01.25 15 

  6 Ellis, John                 Apu                   6.41m     6.42m  1.2 21-00.75 14 

  7 Warnock, Gavin              Grinnell              6.32m     6.40m  0.1 21-00.00 13 

  8 Tsujimura, Matt             Occidental            6.43m     6.22m  1.3 20-05.00 12 

  9 Yantis, Graham              Point Loma            6.39m     6.16m  0.8 20-02.50 11 

 10 Jan, Jason                  Middlebury            6.32m    x6.00m  0.4 19-08.25

 11 Hirakawa, Andy              Grinnell              6.11m     5.96m  1.2 19-06.75 10 

 12 Wong, Silas                 Middlebury            6.00m    x5.84m  0.7 19-02.00

 13 Kim, Tommy                  Occidental            5.78m    x5.76m  1.0 18-10.75

 13 Dale, C.J.                  Carleton              6.20m     5.76m  0.8 18-10.75  9 

 15 Feeney, James               Apu                   6.09m    x5.69m  0.3 18-08.00

 15 Goldstein, Sam              Grinnell              5.99m    x5.69m  0.1 18-08.00

 17 Siegert, Jameson            Carleton              5.40m     5.67m  0.9 18-07.25  8 

 18 Akasu, Kiyoshi              Soka                  5.66m     5.27m  0.8 17-03.50  7 

 18 Sripad, Abhishek            Middlebury                      x5.27m  0.1 17-03.50

 20 Cheever, Dylan              Carleton              5.24m    x5.13m  1.3 16-10.00

 21 Macias, Cruz                Soka                  5.15m     4.88m  0.6 16-00.25  6 

 -- Arnold, Staphon             Apu                   7.00m        ND  NWI         

 -- Hampton, Genesis            Apu                   6.74m        ND  NWI         

 

Men Triple Jump

===============================================================================================

   Name                   Year School                 Seed    Finals Wind          Points

===============================================================================================

1 Hampton, Genesis            Apu                  14.50m    13.69m  0.3 44-11.00 20 

  2 Wong, Silas                 Middlebury           13.41m    13.54m  0.8 44-05.25 18 

  3 Owumi, Justin               Colby                12.42m    12.77m  1.4 41-10.75 17 

  4 Yantis, Graham              Point Loma           13.07m    12.62m  0.2 41-05.00 16 

  5 Goldstein, Sam              Grinnell             12.71m    12.17m  1.1 39-11.25 15 

 -- Feeney, James               Apu                  13.23m        ND  NWI         

 

Men Shot Put

==========================================================================================

   Name                   Year School                 Seed    Finals           Points

==========================================================================================

1 Cooper, Kenneth             MIT                  15.30m    14.25m  46-09.00 20 

  2 Gilboy, John                Colby                14.47m    13.69m  44-11.00 18 

  3 Kelly, Mitchell             MIT                  15.20m    13.43m  44-00.75 17 

  4 Endler, Mathew              UCSD                 13.56m   X12.71m  41-08.50

  5 Delaney, Marc               Middlebury           13.30m    12.51m  41-00.50 16 

  6 Jones, Mike                 Colby                11.86m    12.34m  40-06.00 15 

  7 Brochard, Charles           Point Loma           13.94m    12.31m  40-04.75 14 

  8 Umachi, Chinedum            MIT                  12.95m   x12.16m  39-10.75

  9 DeShaw, Derek               Point Loma           11.17m    11.02m  36-02.00 13 

 10 Siegert, Jameson            Carleton             10.71m    10.17m  33-04.50 12 

 11 Harron, Trevor              Middlebury            9.53m     8.88m  29-01.75 11 

 12 Dede, Adam                  Middlebury           10.06m    x8.40m  27-06.75

 13 Porter, Michael             Point Loma            7.97m    x6.97m  22-10.50

 

Men Discus Throw

==========================================================================================

   Name                   Year School                 Seed    Finals           Points

==========================================================================================

1 Kelly, Mitchell             MIT                  49.78m    49.53m    162-06 20 

  2 Umachi, Chinedum            MIT                  40.67m    45.42m    149-00 18 

  3 Brad, Beckwith               Apu                             44.51m    146-00 17 

  4 Cooper, Kenneth             MIT                  41.84m   x43.83m    143-09

  5 Brochard, Charles           Point Loma           42.86m    43.18m    141-08 16 

  6 Miller, Mark                Point Loma           39.75m    41.07m    134-09 15 

  7 Endler, Mathew              UCSD                 42.67m   X39.98m    131-02

  8 Duffy, Cameron              Apu                             39.43m    129-04 14   

  9 DeShaw, Derek               Point Loma           34.21m   x34.97m    114-09

 10 Hester, Jeff                Point Loma           34.48m   x33.92m    111-03

 11 Gilboy, John                Colby                33.72m    33.33m    109-04 13 

 12 Viola, Anthony              Point Loma           32.91m   x32.21m    105-08

 13 Lowe, David                 Colby                28.33m    30.98m    101-08 12 

 14 Delaney, Marc               Middlebury           38.00m    29.64m     97-03 11 

 15 Fugett, MacKenzie           Point Loma           26.10m   x27.72m     90-11

 16 Dede, Adam                  Middlebury           27.86m    26.66m     87-06 10 

 17 Adams, Archie               Colby                31.02m   x25.70m     84-04

 18 Cheever, Dylan              Carleton             24.62m    20.87m     68-06  9 

 19 Harron, Trevor              Middlebury           27.43m   x20.25m     66-05

 20 Macias, Cruz                Soka                 21.05m    19.28m     63-03  8 

 -- Jones, Mike                 Colby                               ND          

 

Men Hammer Throw

==========================================================================================

   Name                   Year School                 Seed    Finals           Points

==========================================================================================

1 Cooper, Kenneth             MIT                  50.00m    50.74m    166-06 20 

  2 Umachi, Chinedum            MIT                  49.63m    50.49m    165-08 18 

  3 Gilboy, John                Colby                39.85m    41.96m    137-08 17 

  4 Endler, Mathew              UCSD                 42.38m   X40.50m    132-10

  5 Delaney, Marc               Middlebury           37.61m    40.27m    132-01 16 

  6 Douangchak, Donnie          UCSD                 42.85m   X37.35m    122-06

  7 Rudd, Nathan                Middlebury           38.74m    36.39m    119-05 15 

  8 Adams, Archie               Colby                34.84m    36.09m    118-05 14 

  9 Jones, Mike                 Colby                          x35.77m    117-04

 10 Brochard, Charles           Point Loma           32.16m    34.08m    111-10 13 

 11 Duffy, Cameron              Apu                             33.53m    110-00 12 

 12 Porter, Michael             Point Loma           24.01m    23.76m     77-11 11 

 

Men Javelin Throw

==========================================================================================

   Name                   Year School                 Seed    Finals           Points

==========================================================================================

1 Musson, David               Apu                  60.00m    67.15m    220-04 20 

  2 Sobes, Vlad                 MIT                  61.24m    58.18m    190-10 18 

  3 Altizer, Jeff               Apu                  51.35m    53.42m    175-03 17 

  4 Day, Cameron                Allegheny                       51.97m    170-06 16 

  5 Brad, Beckwith              Apu                            x51.85m    170-01

  6 Hester, Jeff                Point Loma           53.40m    50.99m    167-03 15 

  7 Miller, Mark                Point Loma           52.04m    48.28m    158-05 14 

  8 Duffy, Cameron              Apu                            x47.81m    156-10

  9 Wong, Silas                 Middlebury           49.99m    47.58m    156-01 13 

 10 Morrow, Edward              Point Loma           47.23m   x46.64m    153-00

 11 Brewer, Ben                 Grinnell             47.26m    45.45m    149-01 12 

 12 Rau, Matt                   Apu                  41.93m   x44.96m    147-06

 13 Lowe, David                 Colby                43.09m    44.38m    145-07 11 

 14 Huntt, Shaquann             Colby                39.62m    43.83m    143-09 10 

 15 Harron, Trevor              Middlebury           46.00m    43.15m    141-07  9 

 16 Leewong, Matthew            UCSD                 38.11m   X41.79m    137-01

 17 Taft, Charles               Middlebury           43.40m   x40.07m    131-05

 18 He, Chris                   Occidental           42.11m    38.73m    127-01  8 

 19 Carpenter, Adrian           Carleton                        38.06m    124-10  7 

 20 Dale, C.J.                  Carleton             25.00m    37.98m    124-07  6 

 21 Fugett, MacKenzie           Point Loma           35.91m   x37.52m    123-01

 22 Siegert, Jameson            Carleton             33.30m   x37.14m    121-10

 23 Macias, Cruz                Soka                 35.66m    36.83m    120-10  5 

 24 Bowe, James                  Colby                39.27m   x36.23m    118-10

 25 Butler, Jordan              Carleton             26.02m   x35.32m    115-10

 26 Dede, Adam                  Middlebury           42.00m   x34.07m    111-09

 27 Adams, Archie               Colby                          x30.99m    101-08

 28 Cheever, Dylan              Carleton             31.43m   x27.20m     89-03

 29 Downey, Michael             Middlebury           32.94m   x26.48m     86-10

 

                    


 
Related Links: