Kone has big debut for men's track and field team

Contact: William Sodoma
Date: March 27, 2010
Athletics Preview Photos

Dominique Kone

SAN DIEGO, Calif. --- Dominique Kone made an impressive showing in his first collegiate track and field meet, winning the long jump and placing third in the 100-meter dash for the Colby College men's outdoor team at the Point Loma Invitational on Saturday in California.

Kone, who played on the men's basketball team during the winter indoor track season, was going up against fine competition. The men's field had 14 scoring teams, including Williams College and Middlebury College from the New England Small College Athletic Conference. The Mules placed eighth out of 14 teams with 143.50 points.

Kone easily won the long jump with a leap of 22 feet, 4.5 inches in a field of 32 jumpers. Steve Rubin of Williams was the distant runner-up in 21-6. Kone also placed third in the 100 dash with an 11.29 clocking.

Luke Doherty Munro was eighth in the 800-meter run with a time of 1:57.97 and teammate Mike Bienkowski placed eighth in the 5,000 meters (15:57.61).

Men 100 Meter Dash
========================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  Wind H# Points
========================================================================================
  1 Perkins, Aze                 Vanguard               10.73      11.24  +0.0  1   18 
  2 Moen, Sam                    St. Thomas (Minn       10.80      11.26  +0.0  1   16 
  3 Kone, Dominique              Colby                  11.50      11.29   NWI  2   15 
  4 Harkins, Bryan               Concordia (Cal.)       11.14      11.38  +0.0  1   14 
  5 Clark, Kyle                  Azusa Pacific                     11.49   NWI  4   13 
  6 Crego, Matt                  Azusa Pacific          11.40      11.51   NWI  2   12 
  7 Huth, James                  Middlebury             11.48      11.53   NWI  2   11 
  8 Feeney, James                Azusa Pacific                    x11.70   NWI  5
  9 Whiteside, Lamarcus          Concordia (Cal.)       11.35      11.72  +0.0  1   10 
10 Montroy, John                Middlebury             11.54      11.82   NWI  2    9 
11 Akasu, Kiyoshi               Soka                   11.90      11.90   NWI  3    8 
12 Bent, Dan                    Middlebury             11.78     x11.92   NWI  3
13 Link, Nolan                  Middlebury             12.06     x11.95   NWI  4
14 Downey, Michael              Middlebury                       x12.01   NWI  5
15 Matt, Rau                    Azusa Pacific          12.16     x12.03   NWI  4
16 Mead, Daniel                 Point Loma             11.84      12.05   NWI  3    7 
17 Macias, Jorge                Azusa Pacific                    x12.11   NWI  5
18 Rodriguez, Jesse             Vanguard               11.90      12.13   NWI  3    6 
19 Ripoll, Sean                 Colby                             12.14   NWI  4    5 
20 Koenig, Thomas               Concordia (Cal.)       11.35     x12.21  +0.0  1
21 Jones, De Andre              Point Loma                        12.27   NWI  5    4 
22 Gordon, Phil                 Middlebury             12.00     x12.35   NWI  3
23 Ingles, Jonathan             Azusa Pacific          12.03     x12.38   NWI  4
24 Putko, Joseph                Middlebury             12.00     x12.47   NWI  3
25 Meehan, T.J.                 Colby                  12.32     x12.66   NWI  4
-- Sosin, Benjamin              Middlebury             11.78        DNF   NWI  3

Men 200 Meter Dash
========================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  Wind H# Points
========================================================================================
  1 Black, Dan                   Vanguard               22.36      22.66   NWI  1   18 
  2 Kakuda, Ronsen               Point Loma             22.77      22.68   NWI  2   16 
  3 Fusco, Richard               Williams               22.80      22.74   NWI  2   15 
  4 Crego, Matt                  Azusa Pacific          22.30      22.99   NWI  1   14 
  5 Perkins, Aze                 Vanguard               22.07      23.06   NWI  1   13 
  6 Mann, Ethan                  Middlebury             23.35      23.12   NWI  2   12 
  7 Woodlief, Conor              Azusa Pacific          22.74      23.29   NWI  2   11 
  8 Fox, Michael                 Occidental             22.55      23.43   NWI  1   10 
  9 Whiteside, Lamarcus          Concordia (Cal.)       23.88      23.46   NWI  3    9 
10 Wood, Micah                  Middlebury             22.66      23.51   NWI  1    8 
11 Copley, Javan                Hamline                22.70      23.60   NWI  1    7 
12 Foley, David                 Occidental             24.17      23.91   NWI  3    6 
13 Link, Nolan                  Middlebury             24.44     x24.15   NWI  3
14 Huth, James                  Middlebury             23.21     x24.38   NWI  2
15 Sabio, Alexander             Azusa Pacific                    x24.48   NWI  4
15 Mead, Daniel                 Point Loma             24.50      24.48   NWI  3    5 
17 Ellis, John                  Azusa Pacific                    x24.52   NWI  4
18 Sutton, Monti                Azusa Pacific                    x24.58   NWI  4
19 Koenig, Thomas               Concordia (Cal.)       24.01      24.64   NWI  3    4 
20 Jones, De Andre              Point Loma                       x24.75   NWI  4
21 Gordon, Phil                 Middlebury             25.00     x25.15   NWI  3
22 Nishina, Hitoshi             Soka                   26.15      25.60   NWI  4    3 
23 Macias, Cruz                 Soka                   25.00      27.13   NWI  3    2 

Men 400 Meter Dash
===================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  H# Points
===================================================================================
  1 Logan, Anthony               Azusa Pacific          47.63      48.49   1   18 
  2 Jager, Patrick               St. Thomas (Minn       48.50      48.99   1   16 
  3 Botma, Corey                 Point Loma             49.00      49.00   1   15 
  4 Nelson, Brent                Hamline                49.00      49.38   1   14 
  5 Black, Dan                   Vanguard               49.37      49.67   1   13 
  6 Marnach, Andy                Hamline                49.00      49.82   1   12 
  7 Fusco, Richard               Williams               49.78      49.85   2   11 
  8 Blyden, Jabulani             Williams               49.50      50.09   1   10 
  9 Keene, Zachary               Azusa Pacific          49.53      50.46   2    9 
10 Yorkovich, Ben               St. Thomas (Minn       51.00      50.66   2    8 
11 Holmgren, Dan                Hamline                50.50     x50.84   2
12 Wood, Micah                  Middlebury             51.01      50.86   3    7 
13 Woodlief, Conor              Azusa Pacific          50.92     x51.25   2
14 Fox, Michael                 Occidental             51.28      51.42   3    6 
15 Cahuzac, Thomas              Occidental             52.47      51.47   4    5 
16 Wood, Connor                 Middlebury             50.37      51.75   2    4 
17 Weil, DJ                     Hamline                51.00     x52.20   2
18 Petersen, Kody               California Bapti       52.00      52.32   3    3 
19 Groce, Dimitri               Occidental             53.01     x52.47   4
20 Rook, Devon                  Colby                  51.71      52.56   3    2 
21 Ossoff, Ben                  Colby                             52.90   3    1 
22 Bowe, James                  Colby                  52.03     x53.13   3
23 Reilly, Mike                 Colby                  53.07     x53.63   4
24 Ripoll, Sean                 Colby                  53.07     x54.32   4
25 Whitaker, Chris              Point Loma             52.67      54.68   4
26 Duncanson, Austin            Colby                  53.00     x55.17   4
27 Solis, David                 California Bapti       58.00      57.68   3

Men 800 Meter Run
================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Hutton, Mike                 St. Thomas (Minn     1:52.80    1:53.99    18 
  2 Koima, Josephat              Williams             1:56.00    1:55.17    16 
  3 Williams, Chase              California Bapti     1:54.96    1:55.23    15 
  4 Cole, Brian                  Williams             1:56.00    1:55.38    14 
  5 Godine, Addison              Middlebury           1:55.00    1:55.95    13 
  6 Moseley, Will                Occidental           1:57.09    1:56.55    12 
  7 Dowe, Greg                   St. Thomas (Minn     1:55.32    1:56.81    11 
  8 Doherty Munro, Luke          Colby                1:56.62    1:57.97    10 
  9 Wheeler, Jon                 Occidental           1:57.37    1:58.32     9 
10 Kamm, Connor                 Williams             1:57.50   x1:58.54 
11 Huang, Roger                 UC San Diego         1:57.64    1:58.65     8 
12 Polhill, Thomas              Cal St. San Marc     1:54.20    1:59.16     7 
13 Ruter, Brendan               Hamline              2:00.00    1:59.20     6 
14 Waters, Michael              Middlebury           1:57.50    1:59.56     5 
15 Harris, Dustin               UC San Diego         2:01.78    1:59.71     4 
16 Mainardi, Avery              Occidental           1:59.43   x2:00.14 
17 de Glymes, Christian         Vanguard             2:01.00    2:00.61     3 
18 Smith, Chad                  Vanguard             2:01.00    2:01.26     2 
19 Delgado, Victor              California Bapti     1:58.00    2:01.55     1 
20 Ross, Jeff                   Occidental           1:59.27   x2:01.76 
21 Pleitez, Christopher         UC San Diego         2:01.80   x2:01.78 
22 Gaidus, Andrew               Williams             1:58.50   x2:01.92 
23 Willman, Christian           Hamline              1:59.00    2:02.11 
24 Gillis, Taylor               Occidental           2:02.78   x2:02.57 
25 Erhardt, Cameron             San Diego            1:59.00    2:02.76 
26 Evans, Casey                 Cal St. San Marc     2:01.49    2:03.18 
27 Orozco, Fernando             Vanguard             2:02.00   x2:03.47 
28 Young, Peter                 Williams             1:56.50   x2:03.78 
29 Gibbons, Will                Middlebury           2:06.00   x2:03.81 
29 Saylor, Christian            Azusa Pacific        2:02.72    2:03.81 
31 Morgosh, Andrew              Williams             2:01.00   x2:04.01 
32 Johnson, Matt                Vanguard             2:04.34   x2:04.13 
33 Lowe, David                  Colby                2:09.41    2:04.27 
34 Gaidus, Tommy                Williams             1:58.75   x2:04.79 
35 Dimitry, Erudaitius          Cal St. San Marc     2:04.00   x2:05.00 
36 Balgobin, Alex               Occidental           2:06.45   x2:05.35 
37 Rollins, Jarid               Concordia (Cal.)     2:05.88    2:05.81 
38 Molitor, Tyson               Hamline              1:59.00   x2:05.93 
39 Andersen, Pete               Middlebury           2:07.78   x2:06.18 
40 Phelps, Stephen              Concordia (Cal.)     2:05.01    2:06.59 
41 Imthurn, Andrew              Occidental           2:02.32   x2:07.46 
42 Jax, Kyle                    Point Loma           2:12.30    2:11.03 
43 Nozoe, Kohei                 Soka                 2:25.00    2:23.29 
44 Carlsen, Trevor              San Diego            2:18.00    2:25.32 
45 Khatiwada, Shishir           Soka                 2:20.00    2:27.13 

Men 1500 Meter Run
================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Kamm, Connor                 Williams             3:56.00    3:53.30    18 
  2 Cole, Brian                  Williams             3:59.00    3:54.52    16 
  3 Sathre, Ben                  St. Thomas (Minn     3:57.00    3:55.19    15 
  4 Kear, Casey                  Point Loma           3:58.66    3:56.26    14 
  5 Koima, Josephat              Williams             3:59.00   x3:57.96 
  6 Waters, Michael              Middlebury           3:55.50    3:58.35    13 
  7 Guevara, Victor              Middlebury           4:00.00    4:00.44    12 
  8 Campbell, Ian                Hamline              4:01.00    4:01.52    11 
  9 Williams, George             St. Thomas (Minn     4:02.22    4:02.35    10 
10 de Glymes, Christian         Vanguard             3:59.04    4:02.72     9 
11 Bauer, Ian                   Hamline              4:01.00    4:03.52     7.5
11 Madrid, Javier               California Bapti     4:02.00    4:03.52     7.5
13 Rizzo, Mike                  UC San Diego         4:07.40    4:05.02     6 
14 Gaidus, Andrew               Williams             4:02.00   x4:05.76 
15 Oliver, Zachary              Concordia (Cal.)     4:00.91    4:06.04     5 
16 Perlis, Jeff                 Williams             4:04.00   x4:08.05 
17 MacNeil, William             Point Loma           4:05.82    4:08.45     4 
18 Hoffman, Peter               Middlebury                     x4:08.55 
19 Hebble, Patrick              Middlebury           4:06.00   x4:08.59 
20 Kali, Victor                 Occidental           4:07.86    4:10.37     3 
21 Gaidus, Tommy                Williams             4:04.00   x4:10.52 
22 Orozco, Fernando             Vanguard             4:12.00    4:10.93     2 
23 Smith, Chad                  Vanguard             4:15.71   x4:11.72 
24 Monteon, Jonathan            California Bapti     4:10.00    4:14.81     1 
25 Romero, Juan                 California Bapti     4:15.00   x4:15.36 
26 Castillo, Mario              Occidental           4:13.80    4:16.44 
27 Erhardt, Cameron             San Diego            4:03.00    4:18.96 
28 Bruce, Jacob                 San Diego            4:25.68    4:19.49 
29 Mark, Shimmin                Cal St. San Marc     4:15.00    4:20.23 
30 Lopez, Marcus                San Diego            4:19.00   x4:20.73 
31 Nadeau, Matthieu             Colby                           4:22.34 
32 Maheu, John                  San Diego            4:20.06   x4:24.12 
33 Haley, Justin                San Diego            4:15.00   x4:26.53 
34 Phelps, Stephen              Concordia (Cal.)     4:05.81    4:32.13 
35 Crockett, Ethan              Colby                           4:36.05 
36 Grant, Samuel                Colby                4:22.21   x4:38.34 
37 Kerhin, Charles              Soka                 4:35.00    4:41.39 
38 Macias, Cruz                 Soka                 4:58.00    4:43.51 
39 Murakami, Yusaku             Soka                 5:00.00   x5:03.02 

Men 5000 Meter Run
================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Schmidt, Michael             Middlebury          14:52.34   14:54.25    18 
  2 Kear, Casey                  Point Loma          15:25.42   15:19.46    16 
  3 Watts, Corey                 Williams            15:08.90   15:24.06    15 
  4 Moore, Mitchell              California Bapti    15:20.00   15:27.07    14 
  5 Rodilitz, Scott              Williams            15:33.13   15:48.79    13 
  6 Lok, Ryan                    UC San Diego        16:17.50   15:51.82    12 
  7 Langworthy, Mark             California Bapti    15:30.00   15:54.59    11 
  8 Bienkowski, Mike             Colby                          15:57.61    10 
  9 Miller, Sam                  Middlebury          15:32.65   15:59.73     9 
10 Mynes, Patrick               California Bapti    15:20.00  x16:13.70 
11 Sauter, Charlie              Occidental                     16:16.11     8 
12 Maguire, Andy                Colby                          16:22.50     7 
13 Romero, Juan                 California Bapti    15:45.00  x16:27.36 
14 Stormont, Mac                Middlebury          16:11.21  x16:35.55 
15 Halladay, Chris              Colby                         x16:43.18 
16 Rojas, Alex                  California Bapti    15:50.00  x16:47.36 
17 Rouse, Justin                Colby                         x16:53.99 
18 Williams, John               Colby                         x16:56.45 
19 Hillman, Evan                Occidental          17:18.86   16:57.42     6 
20 Letourneau, Tom              Colby                         x17:16.98 
21 Flores, Edwin                Soka                17:50.00   17:19.06     5 
22 Rosch, Lee                   Occidental          18:42.55  x18:51.94 
23 Takeuchi, Masayuki           Soka                18:00.00   18:58.78     4 

Men 110 Meter Hurdles
========================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  Wind H# Points
========================================================================================
  1 Montroy, John                Middlebury             15.23      15.50  +0.0  1   18 
  2 Blyden, Jabulani             Williams               15.20      15.54  +0.0  1   16 
  3 Stevick, Casey               Azusa Pacific          15.50      15.74  +0.0  1   15 
  4 Fulkerson, Trevor            Azusa Pacific          15.59      15.82  +0.0  1   14 
  5 Fogler, Chris                Williams               15.70      16.09  +0.0  2   13 
  6 Nicholson, Isaac             Williams               16.10     x16.10  +0.0  2
  7 Fram, Stuart                 Middlebury             15.63      16.17  +0.0  2   12 
  8 Ezell, Slater                Azusa Pacific                    x16.21   NWI  3
  9 Chessum, Ian                 Azusa Pacific          15.81     x16.37  +0.0  2
10 Warhol, Matt                 Hamline                15.90      16.60  +0.0  2   11 
11 Lowe, David                  Colby                  17.11      16.63   NWI  3   10 
12 Altizer, Jeff                Azusa Pacific          16.00     x17.09  +0.0  2
13 DeShaw, Derek                Point Loma             19.63      17.33   NWI  3    9 
14 Viola, Anthony               Point Loma             17.61      17.49   NWI  3    8 
15 Cornacchione, Louis          Middlebury             15.35     x17.91  +0.0  1
16 Bryan, Ten Bosch             Cal St. San Marc       16.40      20.10  +0.0  2    7 
17 Dede, Adam                   Middlebury             18.00     x23.05   NWI  3

Men 400 Meter Hurdles
===================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  H# Points
===================================================================================
  1 Griswold, Matthew            St. Thomas (Minn       53.90      53.43   1   18 
  2 Clark, Kyle                  Azusa Pacific          54.00      54.13   1   16 
  3 Rohlfing, Joe                St. Thomas (Minn       54.30      54.85   1   15 
  4 Blyden, Jabulani             Williams               55.00      55.25   1   14 
  5 Mooty, Jason                 Middlebury             57.00      56.81   2   13 
  6 Cameron, Chris               Williams               56.60      56.86   2   12 
  7 Glasby, Derrick              California Bapti     1:00.00      57.02   3   11 
  8 Schiller, Josh               Point Loma             56.24      57.16   1   10 
  9 Cornacchione, Louis          Middlebury             57.22      57.36   2    9 
10 Chapman, Ryan                St. Thomas (Minn       56.35     x57.44   1
11 Jan, Jason                   Middlebury             58.07     x58.09   2
12 Chessum, Ian                 Azusa Pacific                     58.90   3    8 
13 Fisher, Robert               Middlebury           1:01.13     x59.57   3
14 Wong, Chris                  Occidental             59.05      59.83   2    7 
15 Ezell, Slater                Azusa Pacific                    x59.84   3
16 Fulkerson, Trevor            Azusa Pacific                  x1:00.67   3
17 Minguez, David               Occidental             59.41    1:01.12   3    6 
18 Hansen, Zach                 Hamline                58.00    1:01.35   2    5 
19 Ducatelli, Steven            Hamline                58.00    1:02.43   2    4 
20 Warhol, Matt                 Hamline                58.00   x1:02.73   2
21 Coffman, Dana                Occidental           1:05.68   x1:05.48   3

Men 3000 Meter Steeplechase
================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Raduazo, Anthony             Williams             9:50.00    9:30.28    18 
  2 Iverson, Tyler               St. Thomas (Minn     9:35.24    9:30.81    16 
  3 Davies, Jack                 Middlebury                      9:35.82    15 
  4 Rodriguez, Sergio            California Bapti    10:04.62    9:51.84    14 
  5 Connell, Mike                St. Thomas (Minn     9:35.24    9:57.05    13 
  6 Johnson, Andrew              Hamline              9:50.00    9:58.91    12 
  7 Johnson, Matt                Vanguard             9:58.06   10:04.71    11 
  8 Nelson, Nat                  Middlebury          10:17.04   10:12.14    10 
  9 Hull, Jamison                Hamline              9:55.00   10:28.36     9 
10 Ponce, Chris                 Vanguard            10:15.00   10:38.01     8 
11 Verdone, Joshua              California Bapti    10:45.00   11:12.58     7 

Men 4x100 Meter Relay
===================================================================================
    School                                               Seed     Finals  H# Points
===================================================================================
  1 St. Thomas (Minn.)  'A'                             42.00      42.37   1   15 
     1) Moen, Sam                       2) Jager, Patrick                
     3) Ekpo, Eyo                       4) Griswold, Matthew             
  2 Point Loma  'A'                                     42.61      43.20   1   13 
     1) Lewis, Sean                     2) Kakuda, Ronsen                
     3) Mead, Daniel                    4) Davidson, Jeremy              
  3 Hamline  'A'                                        42.50      43.42   1   12 
     1) Holmgren, Dan                   2) Richardson, Paris             
     3) Johnson, Dan                    4) Swanberg, Christian           
  4 Middlebury  'A'                                     44.06      44.19   2   11 
     1) Huth, James                     2) Jan, Jason                    
     3) Montroy, John                   4) Wood, Micah                   
  5 Colby  'A'                                          45.97      44.40   2   10 
     1) Letourneau, Tom                 2) Bienkowski, Mike              
     3) Williams, John                  4) Maguire, Andy                 
  6 Concordia (Cal.)  'A'                               45.56      45.71   2    9 
     1) Whiteside, Lamarcus             2) Norman, Ronnie                
     3) Koenig, Thomas                  4) Harkins, Bryan                
-- Azusa Pacific  'A'                                  41.22        DNF   1
     1) Smith, Cedrique                 2) Savidge, Jordan               
     3) Logan, Anthony                  4) Keene, Zachary                

Men 4x400 Meter Relay
===================================================================================
    School                                               Seed     Finals  H# Points
===================================================================================
  1 St. Thomas (Minn.)  'A'                           3:17.00    3:17.22   1   15 
     1) Griswold, Matthew               2) Hutton, Mike                  
     3) Rohlfing, Joe                   4) Jager, Patrick                
  2 Hamline  'A'                                      3:16.00    3:17.40   1   13 
     1) Marnach, Andy                   2) Molitor, Tyson                
     3) Swanberg, Christian             4) Nelson, Brent                 
  3 Point Loma  'A'                                   3:22.00    3:20.91   1   12 
     1) Lewis, Sean                     2) Kakuda, Ronsen                
     3) Schiller, Josh                  4) Botma, Corey                  
  4 Occidental  'A'                                   3:24.01    3:24.40   2   11 
     1) Mainardi, Avery                 2) Fox, Michael                  
     3) Wheeler, Jon                    4) Moseley, Will                 
  5 Williams  'A'                                     3:21.00    3:28.13   1   10 
     1) Blyden, Jabulani                2) Cameron, Chris                
     3) Fusco, Richard                  4) Fogler, Chris                 
  6 Azusa Pacific  'A'                                3:16.76    3:28.23   1    9 
     1) Keene, Zachary                  2) Clark, Kyle                   
     3) Smith, Cedrique                 4) Logan, Anthony                
  7 St. Thomas (Minn.)  'B'                           3:25.00   x3:29.14   2
     1) Yorkovich, Ben                  2) Dowe, Greg                    
     3) Chapman, Ryan                   4) Dirth, Devin                  
  8 Hamline  'B'                                      3:23.00   x3:31.04   1
     1) Ruter, Brendan                  2) Willman, Christian            
     3) Ducatelli, Steven               4) Hansen, Zach                  
  9 California Baptist  'B'                           3:25.00    3:32.49   2    8 
     1) Glasby, Derrick                 2) Delgado, Victor               
     3) Madrid, Javier                  4) Moore, Mitchell               
10 Williams  'B'                                     3:24.00   x3:33.25   2
11 Azusa Pacific  'B'                                3:22.00   x3:34.86   1
     1) Woodlief, Conor                 2) Ezell, Slater                 
     3) Fulkerson, Trevor               4) Saylor, Christian             
12 Vanguard  'A'                                     3:35.00    3:35.82   3    7 
     1) St. Andre, Nick                 2) Perkins, Aze                  
     3) Ponce, Chris                    4) Johnson, Matt                 
13 California Baptist  'A'                           3:25.00   x3:39.16   2
     1) Williams, Chase                 2) Petersen, Kody                
     3) Lawton, Phillip                 4) Cline, Chris                  
14 Cal St. San Marcos  'A'                           3:30.00    3:41.48   2    6 
     1) Evans, Casey                    2) Dimitry, Erudaitius           
     3) Polhill, Thomas                 4) Jordan, Brooks                
15 California Baptist  'C'                           3:35.00   x3:48.72   3
     1) Monteon, Jonathan               2) Solis, David                  
     3) Verdone, Joshua                 4) Mynes, Patrick                
16 Soka  'A'                                         3:40.00    3:50.53   3    5 
     1) Akasu, Kiyoshi                  2) Ishibashi, Nobuyuki           
     3) Nishina, Hitoshi                4) Gonzalez, Bernardo            

Men 4x800 Meter Relay
================================================================================
    School                                               Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Point Loma  'A'                                   8:25.45    8:16.56    15 
     1) Jones, Brant                    2) Whitaker, Chris               
     3) Ernst, Ryan                     4) Jax, Kyle                     
  2 Colby  'A'                                        8:28.41    8:42.55    13 
     1) French, George                  2) Crockett, Ethan               
     3) Grant, Samuel                   4) Duncanson, Austin             

Men High Jump
==========================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals            Points
==========================================================================================
  1 Timm, Austen                 Point Loma             2.06m      2.01m    6-07.00   18 
  2 Ekpo, Eyo                    St. Thomas (Minn       2.02m      1.96m    6-05.00   16 
  3 Viola, Anthony               Point Loma             1.91m     J1.96m    6-05.00   15 
  4 Kearney, Tomas               Williams               1.96m      1.86m    6-01.25   14 
  5 Sommerville, Jerry           Azusa Pacific          1.98m     J1.86m    6-01.25   12.5
  5 Rohlfing, Joe                St. Thomas (Minn       1.93m     J1.86m    6-01.25   12.5
  6 Foley, David                 Occidental             1.85m     J1.81m    5-11.25   11 
  7 Dirth, Devin                 St. Thomas (Minn       1.71m     x1.81m    5-11.25
  9 Ingles, Jonathan             Azusa Pacific          1.80m      1.76m    5-09.25   10 
10 Atkinson, Ben                Williams               1.76m     J1.76m    5-09.25    9 
11 Sosin, Benjamin              Middlebury             1.81m     J1.76m    5-09.25    8 
12 Bryan, Ten Bosch             Cal St. San Marc       1.71m      1.71m    5-07.25    7 
13 Matt, Rau                    Azusa Pacific          1.61m     x1.66m    5-05.25
14 Downey, Michael              Middlebury             1.74m      1.56m    5-01.25    6 
14 Macias, Jorge                Azusa Pacific                    x1.56m    5-01.25
16 Dede, Adam                   Middlebury             1.50m     x1.51m    4-11.50

Men Pole Vault
==========================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals            Points
==========================================================================================
  1 Phillips, John               Point Loma             4.64m      4.55m   14-11.00   17 
  1 Altizer, Jeff                Azusa Pacific          4.75m      4.55m   14-11.00   17 
  3 Winstead, Anthony            Point Loma             4.72m     J4.55m   14-11.00   15 
  4 Minguez, David               Occidental             4.11m     J4.55m   14-11.00   14 
  5 Fanelli, Daniel              Azusa Pacific          4.75m      4.40m   14-05.25   13 
  6 Sripad, Abhishek             Middlebury             3.90m      4.25m   13-11.25   12 
  7 Stevick, Casey               Azusa Pacific          3.85m     x4.10m   13-05.25
  8 Hinojosa, Johnny Ray         Williams               4.27m     J4.10m   13-05.25   11 
  9 Kelly, Anthony               St. Thomas (Minn       4.45m     J4.10m   13-05.25   10 
10 Victor, Christopher          St. Thomas (Minn       4.45m     J4.10m   13-05.25    9 
11 Macias, Jorge                Azusa Pacific                    x3.65m   11-11.75
12 Lowe, David                  Colby                  3.25m     J3.65m   11-11.75    7.5
12 Athan, Robert                Middlebury             3.90m     J3.65m   11-11.75    7.5
14 Matt, Rau                    Azusa Pacific          3.45m     x3.50m   11-05.75
-- Downey, Michael              Middlebury             3.14m         NH           
-- DeShaw, Derek                Point Loma                           NH           
-- Harrold, Kyle                Middlebury             3.74m         NH           
-- Somervell, Willis            Point Loma             4.50m         NH           
-- Sleeper, Sam                 Occidental             4.11m         NH           

Men Long Jump
===============================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  Wind           Points
===============================================================================================
  1 Kone, Dominique              Colby                             6.82m   NWI  22-04.50   18 
  2 Rubin, Steve                 Williams               6.40m      6.55m  -0.2  21-06.00   16 
  3 Davidson, Jeremy             Point Loma             6.91m      6.54m   NWI  21-05.50   15 
  4 Sutton, Monti                Azusa Pacific          6.70m      6.48m   NWI  21-03.25   14 
  5 Kearney, Tomas               Williams               6.60m      6.43m  -0.5  21-01.25   13 
  6 Ellis, John                  Azusa Pacific          6.22m      6.41m   NWI  21-00.50   12 
  7 Petersen, Kody               California Bapti       6.20m      6.23m   0.4  20-05.25   11 
  8 Atkinson, Ben                Williams               6.38m     x6.21m   1.2  20-04.50
  9 Yantis, Graham               Point Loma             6.78m      6.13m   NWI  20-01.50    9.5
  9 Johnson, Dan                 Hamline                6.04m      6.13m   NWI  20-01.50    9.5
11 Moen, Sam                    St. Thomas (Minn       6.80m      6.11m   NWI  20-00.50    8 
12 Huie, Sam                    Occidental             6.33m      6.09m   NWI  19-11.75    7 
13 Chapman, Ryan                St. Thomas (Minn       6.05m      6.01m   NWI  19-08.75    6 
14 Minguez, David               Occidental             5.61m      5.90m   NWI  19-04.25    5 
15 Athan, Robert                Middlebury             6.50m      5.85m   NWI  19-02.50    4 
16 Rook, Devon                  Colby                  5.49m      5.84m   NWI  19-02.00    3 
17 Schiller, Josh               Point Loma             6.04m     x5.83m   NWI  19-01.50
18 Kibler, Christian            Hamline                6.02m      5.76m   NWI  18-10.75    2 
19 Sato, Jonathan               Azusa Pacific          6.53m     x5.70m   NWI  18-08.50
20 Fogler, Chris                Williams               6.24m     x5.66m   1.0  18-07.00
21 Feeney, James                Azusa Pacific                    x5.57m   NWI  18-03.25
22 Gordon, Phil                 Middlebury                        5.48m   NWI  17-11.75    1 
23 Akasu, Kiyoshi               Soka                   5.61m      5.26m   NWI  17-03.25
24 Meehan, T.J.                 Colby                  5.36m     x5.23m   NWI  17-02.00
25 Daniel, Delgado              Cal St. San Marc       6.05m      5.20m   NWI  17-00.75
25 Montello, Nick               Middlebury             6.04m     x5.20m   NWI  17-00.75
27 Macias, Cruz                 Soka                   5.61m      4.89m   NWI  16-00.50
-- Downey, Michael              Middlebury             5.70m         ND   NWI          
-- Timm, Austen                 Point Loma             6.49m         ND   NWI          
-- Nicholson, Isaac             Williams               6.65m         ND   NWI          
-- Ekpo, Eyo                    St. Thomas (Minn       6.72m         ND   NWI          
-- Bryan, Ten Bosch             Cal St. San Marc       6.10m         ND   NWI          

Men Triple Jump
===============================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  Wind           Points
===============================================================================================
  1 Sutton, Monti                Azusa Pacific         15.10m     14.69m   NWI  48-02.50   18 
  2 Kearney, Tomas               Williams              14.82m     14.13m   NWI  46-04.25   16 
  3 Wong, Silas                  Middlebury            13.23m     13.84m   NWI  45-05.00   15 
  4 Ekpo, Eyo                    St. Thomas (Minn      14.60m     13.82m   NWI  45-04.25   14 
  5 Huie, Sam                    Occidental            13.57m     13.77m   NWI  45-02.25   13 
  6 Rubin, Steve                 Williams              13.41m     13.55m   NWI  44-05.50   12 
  7 Atkinson, Ben                Williams              13.26m    x13.36m   NWI  43-10.00
  8 Johnson, Dan                 Hamline               13.21m     12.84m   NWI  42-01.50   11 
  9 Ellis, John                  Azusa Pacific         13.61m     12.78m   NWI  41-11.25   10 
10 Kibler, Christian            Hamline               12.85m     12.59m   NWI  41-03.75    9 
11 Yantis, Graham               Point Loma            12.65m     12.31m   NWI  40-04.75    8 
12 Viola, Anthony               Point Loma            12.86m     12.26m   NWI  40-02.75    7 
13 Daniel, Delgado              Cal St. San Marc      11.59m     10.73m   NWI  35-02.50    6 
-- Feeney, James                Azusa Pacific                        ND   NWI          

Men Shot Put
==========================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals            Points
==========================================================================================
  1 McCurry, Caleb               Concordia (Cal.)      16.73m     16.76m   55-00.00   18 
  2 King, Derall                 Hamline               16.00m     16.13m   52-11.00   16 
  3 McKeag, Brennan              Hamline               15.00m     15.24m   50-00.00   15 
  4 Tucker, Shane                Concordia (Cal.)      14.68m     14.87m   48-09.50   14 
  5 Grandi, James                Point Loma            15.79m     14.59m   47-10.50   13 
  6 Blaschko, Josh               Hamline               14.50m    x14.43m   47-04.25
  7 Dirth, Devin                 St. Thomas (Minn      14.42m     13.99m   45-10.75   12 
  8 Bell, Nate                   Hamline               14.00m    x13.71m   44-11.75
  8 Cowher, Rusty                Williams              13.80m     13.71m   44-11.75   11 
10 Nagengast, Zachary           UC San Diego          13.51m     13.59m   44-07.00   10 
11 Endler, Mathew               UC San Diego          13.17m     13.53m   44-04.75    9 
12 Young, Syvad                 Williams              12.52m     13.13m   43-01.00    8 
13 Springman, Blake             Hamline               14.00m    x12.97m   42-06.75
14 Wright, Will                 Williams              12.30m    x12.61m   41-04.50
15 Marino, Steven               Middlebury            12.69m     12.32m   40-05.00    7 
16 Gilboy, John                 Colby                 13.36m     11.98m   39-03.75    6 
17 Cullen-Carol, Nick           Azusa Pacific         13.04m     11.52m   37-09.50    5 
18 Rudd, Nathan                 Middlebury            11.24m     11.50m   37-08.75    4 
19 Mathews, Justin              Azusa Pacific                    11.29m   37-00.50    3 
20 Bogrand, Alex                Occidental            12.24m     11.20m   36-09.00    2 
21 Downey, Michael              Middlebury             9.95m    x10.04m   32-11.25
22 Dede, Adam                   Middlebury            10.06m     x8.86m   29-01.00
23 Porter, Michael              Point Loma             8.73m      7.57m   24-10.00    1 

Men Discus Throw
==========================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals            Points
==========================================================================================
  1 McCurry, Caleb               Concordia (Cal.)      50.00m     44.91m     147-04   18 
  2 Springman, Blake             Hamline               42.00m     41.04m     134-08   16 
  3 Hawley, Nik                  Hamline               42.00m     41.03m     134-07   15 
  4 Blaschko, Josh               Hamline               40.00m    x40.89m     134-02
  5 King, Derall                 Hamline               42.00m    x40.67m     133-05
  6 Nagengast, Zachary           UC San Diego          41.25m     40.24m     132-00   14 
  7 Endler, Mathew               UC San Diego          39.42m     39.50m     129-07   13 
  8 Ward, Gary                   UC San Diego          42.16m    x39.44m     129-05
  9 Grandi, James                Point Loma            43.14m     39.40m     129-03   12 
10 Simalchik, Stephen           Williams                         39.23m     128-08   11 
11 Stevick, Casey               Azusa Pacific         34.69m     38.64m     126-09   10 
12 Young, Syvad                 Williams                         38.04m     124-10    9 
13 McKeag, Brennan              Hamline               40.00m    x37.45m     122-10
14 Faust, Tommy                 Concordia (Cal.)      37.31m     37.27m     122-03    8 
15 Dirth, Devin                 St. Thomas (Minn      39.03m     37.21m     122-01    7 
16 Cullen-Carol, Nick           Azusa Pacific         40.21m     35.45m     116-04    6 
17 Miller, Mark                 Point Loma            38.73m     35.28m     115-09    5 
18 Schlichting, Andrew          Hamline               40.00m    x34.87m     114-05
19 Gilboy, John                 Colby                            32.62m     107-00    4 
20 Wright, Will                 Williams                        x31.91m     104-08
21 Ingles, Jonathan             Azusa Pacific         33.85m    x31.67m     103-11
22 Altizer, Jeff                Azusa Pacific         37.00m    x31.64m     103-10
23 Bogrand, Alex                Occidental            28.62m     31.23m     102-05    3 
24 Adams, Archie                Colby                            29.92m      98-02    2 
25 Downey, Michael              Middlebury            29.00m     28.99m      95-01    1 
26 Dede, Adam                   Middlebury            22.00m     27.86m      91-05
27 Sweeney, Frank               Middlebury            35.00m    x27.42m      89-11
28 Lowe, David                  Colby                 28.33m    x21.23m      69-08
29 Porter, Michael              Point Loma            20.07m    x19.48m      63-11
-- Tucker, Shane                Concordia (Cal.)      50.00m         ND           
-- Mathews, Justin              Azusa Pacific                        ND           
-- Cowher, Rusty                Williams              43.69m         ND           

Men Hammer Throw
==========================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals            Points
==========================================================================================
  1 Simalchik, Stephen           Williams                         51.71m     169-08   18 
  2 Bell, Nate                   Hamline               47.00m     51.35m     168-06   16 
  3 Wilkerson, Aaron             Hamline               50.00m     50.93m     167-01   15 
  4 Schlichting, Andrew          Hamline               47.00m    x48.23m     158-03
  5 Nagengast, Zachary           UC San Diego          42.76m     45.83m     150-04   14 
  6 Grandi, James                Point Loma            45.83m     43.90m     144-00   13 
  7 LeStrange, Ken               Middlebury            36.20m     42.42m     139-02   12 
  8 Cowher, Rusty                Williams              41.14m     41.04m     134-08   11 
  9 Wright, Will                 Williams                        x40.46m     132-09
10 Sweeney, Frank               Middlebury            38.08m     39.87m     130-10   10 
11 Rudd, Nathan                 Middlebury            29.82m    x38.74m     127-01
12 Douangchak, Donnie           UC San Diego          37.15m     36.89m     121-00    9 
13 Nilsson, Lave                Middlebury                      x34.77m     114-01
14 Endler, Mathew               UC San Diego          37.87m    x32.91m     108-00
15 Cullen-Carol, Nick           Azusa Pacific         40.00m     32.72m     107-04    8 
16 Adams, Archie                Colby                            32.62m     107-00    7 
17 Gilboy, John                 Colby                            31.44m     103-02    6 
18 Mathews, Justin              Azusa Pacific                    23.23m      76-02    5 
19 Porter, Michael              Point Loma            20.84m     21.37m      70-01    4 

Men Javelin Throw
==========================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals            Points
==========================================================================================
  1 Simalchik, Stephen           Williams              61.00m     60.51m     198-06   18 
  2 Winstead, Anthony            Point Loma            53.18m     54.30m     178-02   16 
  3 Usset, Peter                 Hamline               49.00m     51.91m     170-04   15 
  4 Grindley, Sean               Cal St. San Marc      47.62m     50.06m     164-03   14 
  5 Wong, Silas                  Middlebury            45.46m     49.99m     164-00   13 
  6 Miller, Mark                 Point Loma            49.24m     47.74m     156-07   12 
  7 Rodriguez, Jesse             Vanguard              49.75m     47.28m     155-01   11 
  8 Marino, Steven               Middlebury            44.93m     46.72m     153-03   10 
  9 Minguez, David               Occidental            46.45m     46.18m     151-06    9 
10 Macias, Jorge                Azusa Pacific                    43.20m     141-09    8 
11 Dirth, Devin                 St. Thomas (Minn      41.32m     41.21m     135-02    7 
12 Faust, Tommy                 Concordia (Cal.)      40.89m     39.85m     130-09    6 
13 Bryan, Ten Bosch             Cal St. San Marc      43.20m     37.70m     123-08    5 
14 Lowe, David                  Colby                 43.09m     37.14m     121-10    4 
15 Bowe, James                  Colby                 44.92m     35.93m     117-10    3 
16 DeShaw, Derek                Point Loma            39.36m    x35.56m     116-08
17 Hefner, Kevin                Occidental            43.00m     35.32m     115-10    2 
18 Macias, Cruz                 Soka                  34.71m     34.65m     113-08    1 
19 Nilsson, Lave                Middlebury            37.24m    x34.53m     113-03
20 Meehan, T.J.                 Colby                           x33.77m     110-09
21 Rudd, Nathan                 Middlebury            35.51m    x33.46m     109-09
22 Fihn, Conrad                 Occidental            33.22m    x31.72m     104-01
23 Downey, Michael              Middlebury                      x24.53m      80-06

                    Women - Team Rankings - 20 Events Scored
===============================================================================
    1) Williams                   349.50     2) Point Loma                335.50
    3) Azusa Pacific              252.50     4) Middlebury                251.50
    5) Colby                      233        6) St. Thomas (Minn.)        228  
    7) Hamline                    186.50     8) Occidental                181.50
    9) St. Catherine              157       10) Vanguard                  151.50
   11) Concordia (Cal.)           149.50    12) Cal St. San Marcos        103  
   13) UC San Diego                91       14) California Baptist         25  
   15) San Diego                   20       16) Soka                        8  

                    Men - Team Rankings - 20 Events Scored
===============================================================================
    1) Williams                   388        2) Point Loma                328.50
    3) Middlebury                 319.50     4) Azusa Pacific             290.50
    5) St. Thomas (Minn.)         287.50     6) Hamline                   263  
    7) Occidental                 155        8) Colby                     143.50
    9) Vanguard                   121       10) Concordia (Cal.)          115  
   11) California Baptist         103.50    12) UC San Diego               99  
   13) Cal St. San Marcos          52       1
 

 
Related Links: