Kone, Love capture victories at MIT meet

Contact: William Sodoma
Date: April 10, 2010

CAMBRIDGE, Mass. --- Dominique Kone took the 100-meter dash and Keith Love leaped to a win in the high jump for the Colby College men's outdoor track and field team at a tri-meet at MIT on Saturday.

Kone sprinted to a win in 11.01 in the 100 and also took a second in the long jump (21-6.75) and third in the 200 meters (22.58). Meanwhile, Love had a winning leap of 6-1.25 in his high jump win.

Devon Rook added a second in the 400 meters in 52.59 for the Mules. Thirds went to Mike Bienkowski in the 5,000 meters (15:50.59), Andy Maguire in the 3,000 steeplechase (10:15.51), and Ben Ossoff with a 1:57.73 in the 800 meters.

Event 1  Men 110 Meter Hurdles
============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Wind Points
============================================================================
Finals
  1 Musacchio, Andrew            MIT                      15.74   5.1   7  
  2 Leonard, Nicholas            MIT                      15.79   5.1   5  
  3 Duncavage, Joshua            MIT                      16.31   5.1   4  
  4 Love, Keith                  COLBY                    17.04   5.1   3  
  5 Kofos, Monthe                BATES                    18.50   5.1   2  
-- Hardison, David              BATES                       FS   5.1

Event 2  Men 100 Meter Dash
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Wind H# Points
===============================================================================
  1 Kone, Dominique              COLBY                    11.01   4.1  3   7  
  2 Quinn, Ryan                  BATES                    11.17   4.1  3   5  
  3 Jiang, Mike                  BATES                    11.32   4.1  3   4  
  4 Bennett, Jerome              BATES                    11.33   3.4  2   3  
  5 Carroll, Patrick             BATES                    11.37   4.1  3   2  
  6 Woods, Tim                   BATES                    11.63   3.4  2   1  
  7 Musacchio, Andrew            MIT                      11.64   3.4  2
  8 Marinakis, Nick              BATES                    11.69   4.1  3
  9 Chu, CJ                      BATES                    11.70   3.4  2
10 Rook, Devon                  COLBY                    11.98   3.4  2
11 Bowe, James                  COLBY                    12.01   3.4  2
12 Kerr, Malcolm                COLBY                    12.46   2.9  1
13 Beck, Andrew                 BATES                    12.56   2.9  1
14 Beck, David                  BATES                    12.58   2.9  1

Event 3  Men 200 Meter Dash
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Wind H# Points
===============================================================================
  1 Morton, Stephen              MIT                      21.94   2.5  3   7  
  2 Quinn, Ryan                  BATES                    22.58   2.5  3   5  
  3 Kone, Dominique              COLBY                    22.58   2.5  3   4  
  4 Dozier, Kahlil               MIT                      22.89   2.5  3   3  
  5 Carroll, Patrick             BATES                    22.94   2.5  3   2  
  6 Jiang, Mike                  BATES                    23.07   2.5  3   1  
  7 DeFrancis, Nicolas           BATES                    23.44   2.1  2
  8 Woods, Tim                   BATES                    23.83   2.1  2
  9 Chu, CJ                      BATES                    24.02   2.1  2
10 Grant, Andrew                BATES                    24.42   2.1  2
11 Marinakis, Nick              BATES                    24.42   2.1  2
12 Barron, Matthew              MIT                      24.52   2.1  2
13 Joseph, Jason                BATES                    24.97   2.1  2
14 Fukuda, Steven               BATES                    25.13   2.1  2
15 Beck, Andrew                 BATES                    25.45   2.4  1
16 Beck, David                  BATES                    25.95   2.4  1

Event 4  Men 400 Meter Dash
==========================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  H# Points
==========================================================================
  1 Ronde, Daniel                MIT                      51.86   2   7  
  2 Rook, Devon                  COLBY                    52.49   2   5  
  3 Dozier, Kahlil               MIT                      52.50   2   4  
  4 Reilly, Mike                 COLBY                    53.54   2   3  
  5 Castro, Carlos               BATES                    53.75   2   2  
  6 Barron, Matthew              MIT                      54.49   2   1  
  7 Duncanson, Austin            COLBY                    55.20   2
  8 Choi, David                  MIT                      56.43   1
  9 Crockett, Ethan              COLBY                    57.41   1
10 Joseph, Jason                BATES                    57.86   1

Event 5  Men 400 Meter Hurdles
=======================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Leonard, Nicholas            MIT                      56.63    7  
  2 Duncavage, Joshua            MIT                      58.22    5  
  3 Hardison, David              BATES                    59.82    4  
  4 Kofos, Monthe                BATES                  1:03.61    3  
  5 West, Elliot                 BATES                  1:03.78    2  

Event 6  Men 800 Meter Run
=======================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Marx, Patrick                MIT                    1:55.65    7  
  2 Cohen, Yermie                MIT                    1:56.07    5  
  3 Ossoff, Ben                  COLBY                  1:57.73    4  
  4 Welle, Paul                  MIT                    1:58.86    3  
  5 Barron, Nick                 BATES                  1:59.70    2  
  6 Prevost, Richard             MIT                    2:00.29    1  
  7 Daum, Logan                  MIT                    2:01.02 
  8 Phipps, Bill                 MIT                    2:01.10 
  9 Galvin, Timmy                MIT                    2:02.22 
10 McDonald, Kevin              BATES                  2:03.56 
11 Esponnette, Thomas           BATES                  2:04.74 
12 Musso, Jospeh                BATES                  2:05.86 
13 Kimball, Eric                BATES                  2:06.58 
14 Serene, Stephen              MIT                    2:11.50 
15 Wortham, Andrew              BATES                  2:12.18 
16 Letourneau, Tom              COLBY                  2:15.83 
17 Hernandez, Chris             BATES                  2:21.27 

Event 7  Men 1500 Meter Run
=======================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Cohen, Yermie                MIT                    4:02.75    7  
  2 LePage, James                BATES                  4:06.97    5  
  3 Corcoran, Peter              BATES                  4:07.31    4  
  4 Phipps, Bill                 MIT                    4:07.53    3  
  5 Serene, Stephen              MIT                    4:09.20    2  
  6 Wortham, Andrew              BATES                  4:11.30    1  
  7 Kimball, Eric                BATES                  4:11.94 
  8 Harper, Daniel               MIT                    4:17.94 
  9 Gurney, Peter                BATES                  4:21.01 
10 Grant, Samuel                COLBY                  4:22.71 
11 Letourneau, Tom              COLBY                  4:28.11 
12 Black-Ingersoll, Myles       BATES                  4:28.95 
13 Duncanson, Austin            COLBY                  4:32.95 
14 Williams, John               COLBY                  4:36.51 
15 Cabrera, Freddy              COLBY                  4:37.49 
16 Hernandez, Chris             BATES                  4:40.16 
-- Doherty Munro, Luke          COLBY                      DNF 
-- Hannon, Kyle                 MIT                        DNF 

Event 8  Men 3000 Meter Steeplechase
=======================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Welle, Paul                  MIT                    9:42.47    7  
  2 Prevost, Richard             MIT                    9:46.51    5  
  3 Maguire, Andy                COLBY                 10:15.51    4  
  4 Pearsall, Graham             BATES                 10:29.75    3  
  5 Chebot, Ben                  BATES                 10:29.85    2  
  6 Rouse, Justin                COLBY                 10:48.78    1  
  7 Harmeling, Luke              BATES                 11:16.43 
  8 Langley, Michael             COLBY                 11:21.71 

Event 9  Men 5000 Meter Run
=======================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Arumugam, Hemagiri           MIT                   15:13.90    7  
  2 Mattocks, Benjamin           MIT                   15:23.29    5  
  3 Bienkowski, Mike             COLBY                 15:50.59    4  
  4 Petters, Dmitry              MIT                   15:55.68    3  
  5 Bourbonnais, Jack            MIT                   16:21.06    2  
  6 Taska, Benjamin              BATES                 16:27.20    1  
  7 Epstein, James               BATES                 16:43.89 
  8 Fereday, Wyatt               COLBY                 17:04.77 
  9 Halladay, Chris              COLBY                 17:24.62 
10 Cabrera, Freddy              COLBY                 18:03.83 

Event 10  Men 4x100 Meter Relay
=======================================================================
    School                                               Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 MIT  'A'                                              43.14    7  
     1) Peters, Rene                    2) Duncavage, Joshua             
     3) Sims, Chazz                     4) Morton, Stephen               
  2 BATES  'A'                                            43.69    5  
     1) Jiang, Mike                     2) Bennett, Jerome               
     3) Carroll, Patrick                4) Quinn, Ryan                   
  3 COLBY  'A'                                            44.08    4  
     1) Rook, Devon                     2) Reilly, Mike                  
     3) Bowe, James                     4) Kone, Dominique               

Event 11  Men 4x400 Meter Relay
=======================================================================
    School                                               Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 MIT  'A'                                            3:27.26    7  
     1) Ronde, Daniel                   2) Leonard, Nicholas             
     3) Duncavage, Joshua               4) Marx, Patrick                 
  2 BATES  'A'                                          3:29.23    5  
     1) Corcoran, Peter                 2) Jiang, Mike                   
     3) Kofos, Zack                     4) LePage, James                 
  3 COLBY  'A'                                          3:35.32    4  
     1) Bowe, James                     2) Rook, Devon                   
     3) Reilly, Mike                    4) Ossoff, Ben                   
  4 BATES  'B'                                         x3:35.65 
     1) Hardison, David                 2) Grant, Andrew                 
     3) Fukuda, Steven                  4) Castro, Carlos                
  5 COLBY  'B'                                         x3:49.53 
     1) Crockett, Ethan                 2) Duncanson, Austin             
     3) Grant, Samuel                   4) Nadeau, Matthieu              

Event 12  Men Long Jump
======================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Wind           Points
======================================================================================
  1 Morton, Stephen              MIT                      6.78m   0.4  22-03.00   7  
     6.40m(-0.0) FOUL      6.78m(-0.0)           
  2 Kone, Dominique              COLBY                    6.57m   2.2  21-06.75   5  
     FOUL      6.50m(-0.0) 6.57m(-0.0)           
  3 Peters, Rene                 MIT                      6.18m   0.3  20-03.50   4  
     6.18m(-0.0) 4.72m(-0.0) 5.25m(-0.0)           
  4 Wirekoh, Jackson             MIT                      5.89m   0.7  19-04.00   3  
     5.69m(-0.0) 5.89m(-0.0) FOUL                
  5 Marinakis, Nick              BATES                    5.79m   3.0  19-00.00   2  
     5.79m(-0.0) 5.43m(-0.0) FOUL                
  6 LaBrecque, Chris             BATES                    5.59m   0.1  18-04.25   1  
     5.59m(-0.0) FOUL      FOUL                
  7 Woods, Tim                   BATES                    5.29m   1.9  17-04.25
     5.29m(-0.0) 5.26m(-0.0) 5.02m(-0.0)           

Event 13  Men Triple Jump
======================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Wind           Points
======================================================================================
  1 Morton, Stephen              MIT                     13.93m   1.2  45-08.50   7  
     13.67m(-0.0) 13.92m(-0.0) 13.55m(-0.0) FOUL      FOUL      FOUL    
  2 Wirekoh, Jackson             MIT                     12.05m   0.9  39-06.50   5  
     FOUL      12.05m(-0.0) FOUL      FOUL      11.52m(-0.0) 11.20m(-0.0)
  3 LaBrecque, Chris             BATES                   11.84m   0.8  38-10.25   4  
     FOUL      11.84m(-0.0) 11.75m(-0.0) 11.35m(-0.0) 11.34m(-0.0) 11.16m(-0.0)
  4 Kofos, Monthe                BATES                   11.83m   5.1  38-09.75   3  
     11.79m(-0.0) 11.76m(-0.0) FOUL      PASS      PASS      11.83m(-0.0)
  5 Briggs, Duncan               BATES                   11.79m   5.7  38-08.25   2  
     10.75m(-0.0) 11.33m(-0.0) 11.30m(-0.0) 11.79m(-0.0) FOUL      11.68m(-0.0)
  6 DeFrancis, Nicolas           BATES                   11.71m   1.3  38-05.00   1  
     11.56m(-0.0) FOUL      11.71m(-0.0) FOUL      FOUL      FOUL    
  7 Love, Keith                  COLBY                   11.62m   0.3  38-01.50
     11.59m(-0.0) FOUL      11.62m(-0.0) 11.39m(-0.0) PASS      11.13m(-0.0)

Event 14  Men High Jump
=================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals            Points
=================================================================================
  1 Love, Keith                  COLBY                    1.86m    6-01.25   7  
     1.66 1.71 1.76 1.81 1.86 1.91
      PPP  PPP    O  XXO  XXO  XXX
  2 Falk, Matt                   MIT                     J1.86m    6-01.25   5  
     1.66 1.71 1.76 1.81 1.86 1.91
      PPP  PPP  PPP  PPP  PPP  XXX
  3 Bennett, Jerome              BATES                    1.76m    5-09.25   4  
     1.66
      DNS
  4 Hery, Travis                 MIT                      1.71m    5-07.25   3  
     1.66 1.71 1.76
      XXO   XO  XXX
-- Umachi, Chinedum             MIT                         NH           
     1.66
      DNS

Event 15  Men Pole Vault
=================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals            Points
=================================================================================
  1 Tao, Greg                    MIT                      4.65m   15-03.00   7  
     3.75 3.90 4.05
        O    O  XXX
  2 Vafadari, Cyrus              MIT                      4.35m   14-03.25   5  
     3.75 3.90 4.05
        O  XXO  XXX
  3 Gao, Yida                    MIT                      4.20m   13-09.25   4  
     3.75
      DNS
  4 Geldermann, Harry            COLBY                    4.05m   13-03.50   2.50
     3.75
      DNS
  4 Fischer, Ian                 MIT                      4.05m   13-03.50   2.50
     3.75 3.90 4.05 4.20 4.35 4.50 4.65 4.80
      PPP  PPP  PPP  PPP  PPP    O    O  XXX
  6 Bennett, Jerome              BATES                   J4.05m   13-03.50   1  
     3.75
      DNS
  7 Hunt, Davey                  MIT                     J4.05m   13-03.50
     3.75 3.90 4.05 4.20
        O    O    O  XXX
  8 Hery, Travis                 MIT                      3.90m   12-09.50
     3.75
      XXX
  8 Schmidt, Justin              MIT                      3.90m   12-09.50
     3.75 3.90 4.05 4.20 4.35
      PPP    O   XO   XO  XXX
10 Monroe, Cory                 MIT                     J3.90m   12-09.50
     3.75 3.90 4.05
        O    O  XXX
-- DeFrancis, Nicolas           BATES                       NH           
     3.75
      DNS
-- Peterson, Nathan             MIT                         NH           
     3.75 3.90 4.05 4.20 4.35 4.50
      PPP  PPP  PPP  XXO    O  XXX

Event 16  Men Hammer Throw
=================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals            Points
=================================================================================
  1 Murtagh, Christopher         BATES                   53.05m     174-00   7  
  2 McNeil, Richard              BATES                   50.61m     166-00   5  
  3 McDonald, Anthony            MIT                     49.61m     162-09   4  
  4 Liu, Mark                    BATES                   48.87m     160-04   3  
  5 Cooper, Kenneth              MIT                     48.41m     158-10   2  
  6 Mustafa, Adam                MIT                     47.14m     154-08   1  
  7 Umachi, Chinedum             MIT                     46.82m     153-07
  8 Patolo, Severn               BATES                   41.52m     136-03
  9 Kelly, Mitchell              MIT                     39.86m     130-09
10 Pless, David                 BATES                   39.35m     129-01
11 Gilboy, John                 COLBY                   36.98m     121-04
12 Foster, Elliot               BATES                   34.08m     111-10
13 Waldman, Ethan               BATES                   33.99m     111-06
14 Adams, Archie                COLBY                   33.66m     110-05

Event 17  Men Shot Put
=================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals            Points
=================================================================================
  1 McNeil, Richard              BATES                   15.91m   52-02.50   7  
      14.98m  FOUL  15.38m  15.17m  15.91m  15.36m
  2 Oleinik, James               MIT                     14.84m   48-08.25   5  
      14.34m  14.52m  14.84m  FOUL  14.33m  FOUL
  3 Waldman, Ethan               BATES                   14.60m   47-11.00   4  
      14.13m  13.54m  10.93m  13.40m  13.11m  14.60m
  4 Kelly, Mitchell              MIT                     13.92m   45-08.00   3  
      FOUL  13.38m  FOUL  12.47m  13.92m  13.58m
  5 McDonald, Anthony            MIT                     13.45m   44-01.50   2  
      13.23m  FOUL  13.16m  12.88m  12.70m  13.45m
  6 Pless, David                 BATES                   13.03m   42-09.00   1  
      FOUL  13.03m  12.98m  12.82m  FOUL  12.44m
  7 Gilboy, John                 COLBY                   12.99m   42-07.50
      FOUL  12.30m  FOUL  12.11m  12.99m  12.00m
  8 Murtagh, Christopher         BATES                   12.92m   42-04.75
      FOUL  12.62m  12.92m  PASS  FOUL  PASS
  9 Liu, Mark                    BATES                   12.01m   39-05.00
      11.53m  12.01m  11.60m           
10 Cooper, Kenneth              MIT                     11.95m   39-02.50
      11.87m  11.66m  11.95m           
11 Foster, Elliot               BATES                   11.67m   38-03.50
      11.67m  11.29m  FOUL           
12 Umachi, Chinedum             MIT                     11.63m   38-02.00
      11.14m  11.28m  11.63m           
-- Patolo, Severn               BATES                     FOUL           
      FOUL  FOUL  FOUL        

Event 18  Men Discus Throw
=================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals            Points
=================================================================================
  1 Waldman, Ethan               BATES                   45.92m     150-08   7  
      43.78m  45.92m  42.56m  FOUL  FOUL  43.95m
  2 Kelly, Mitchell              MIT                     44.98m     147-07   5  
      39.84m  44.98m  FOUL  44.11m  FOUL  FOUL
  3 McNeil, Richard              BATES                   43.06m     141-03   4  
      43.06m  FOUL  42.51m  FOUL  42.73m  FOUL
  4 Pless, David                 BATES                   42.20m     138-05   3  
      38.27m  FOUL  32.80m  36.45m  42.20m  39.95m
  5 Murtagh, Christopher         BATES                   42.04m     137-11   2  
      38.33m  FOUL  42.04m  FOUL  FOUL  FOUL
  6 Cooper, Kenneth              MIT                     41.84m     137-03   1  
      41.84m  40.63m  36.72m  40.95m  40.95m  39.59m
  7 McDonald, Anthony            MIT                     40.36m     132-05
      40.36m  39.73m  38.87m  38.05m  38.00m  37.21m
  8 Oleinik, James               MIT                     37.80m     124-00
      37.37m  35.44m  FOUL  37.80m  FOUL  34.44m
  9 Umachi, Chinedum             MIT                     35.95m     117-11
      34.37m  FOUL  35.95m           
10 Liu, Mark                    BATES                   34.09m     111-10
      FOUL  34.09m  33.92m           
11 Gilboy, John                 COLBY                   32.83m     107-08
      29.23m  32.83m  31.66m           
12 Foster, Elliot               BATES                   32.56m     106-10
      FOUL  32.56m  31.18m           
13 Patolo, Severn               BATES                   31.24m     102-06
      29.83m  31.24m  29.86m           
14 Roberts, Mason               COLBY                   26.28m      86-03
      25.39m  25.47m  26.28m           
-- Adams, Archie                COLBY                     FOUL           
      FOUL  FOUL  FOUL           

Event 19  Men Javelin Throw
=================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals            Points
=================================================================================
  1 Murtagh, Christopher         BATES                   57.99m     190-03   7  
  2 Sobes, Vlad                  MIT                     54.45m     178-08   5  
  3 Briggs, Duncan               BATES                   50.94m     167-01   4  
  4 Kofos, Zack                  BATES                   50.91m     167-00   3  
  5 Bowe, James                  COLBY                   38.59m     126-07   2  
  6 Roberts, Mason               COLBY                   38.57m     126-06   1  
  7 Hery, Travis                 MIT                     31.47m     103-03

 

 
Related Links: