Ossoff wins 800 meters for men's track

Contact: William Sodoma
Date: April 11, 2009

WATERVILLE, Maine --- Ben Ossoff won the 800-meter run with a time of 1:56.80 for the Colby College men’s outdoor track and field team in the first meet Saturday at the new Harold Alfond Stadium.

Ossoff held off three runners who went below 1:58.0 in the race. David Lowe added a fourth in the 400 hurdles (56.95) for Colby, which took fourth out of four teams with 51 points.

Colby vs Bates, MIT, USM - 4/11/2009                      
                                 Colby Collete                                 
                                    Results                                    
 
Event 1  Women 3000 Meter Steeplechase
=======================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
Finals
  1 Wentz, Jacqui                MIT                   10:47.97    7   
  2 Wells, Greta                 Colby                 11:48.58    5   
  3 Labuz, Elizabeth             MIT                   12:04.33    4   
  4 Lloyd, Margaret              MIT                   12:20.34    3   
  5 Cheruiyot, Abigael           Colby                 12:52.58    2   
  6 Dugan, Rebecca               Bates                 13:01.24    1   
  7 Vaivoda, Rachel              Bates                 13:28.90  
  8 Wassam, Kathryn              Colby                 13:53.25  
  9 Nelson, Molly                Bates                 13:59.30  
 10 Emery, Allison               Colby                 14:08.77  
 
Event 2  Men 3000 Meter Steeplechase
=======================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Dilts, Devin                 Bates                  9:43.98    9   
  2 Gomes, Alex                  Southern Maine        10:05.80    7   
  3 Erickson, Andrew             MIT                   10:06.32    6   
  4 Vallo, John                  Southern Maine        10:20.83    5   
  5 Roeser, Jeff                 Bates                 10:36.96    4   
  6 Calandra, Troy               Bates                 10:42.90    3   
  7 Baker, Brett                 Southern Maine        10:49.77    2   
  8 Bibb, Connor                 Southern Maine        10:50.09    1   
  9 Neuts, Erich                 Southern Maine        11:16.81  
 10 Pontbriand, Dan              Southern Maine        11:27.31  
 11 Manning, Ben                 Southern Maine        11:45.21  
 12 Beaudoin, Kyle               Southern Maine        12:04.00  
 13 Harmeling, Luke              Bates                 12:17.72  
 
Event 3  Women 4x100 Meter Relay
=======================================================================
    School                                               Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Mit  'A'                                              50.54    7   
     1) Jones, Portia                   2) Simmons, Jamie                 
     3) Leibovic, Margaret              4) Magnuson, Amy                  
  2 Bates  'A'                                            53.59    5   
     1) Higgins, Tara                   2) Krupski, Jennifer              
     3) Soule, Lindsay                  4) Carleton, Elizabeth            
  3 Colby  'B'                                            56.21    4   
     1) Burton, Anne                    2) Frederick, Abbie               
     3) Marquez, Alyssa                 4) Bees, Emily                    
 -- Colby  'A'                                               DQ  
     1) Lattanzi, Olivia                2) King, Karyn                    
     3) Norris, Ann                     4) Beasley, Erin                  
 
Event 4  Men 4x100 Meter Relay
=======================================================================
    School                                               Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Bates  'A'                                            43.79    9   
     1) Jiang, Mike                     2) Carroll, Patrick               
     3) Marinakis, Nick                 4) Quinn, Ryan                    
  2 Mit  'A'                                              44.52    7   
     1) Peterson, Nathan                2) Leonard, Nicholas              
     3) Dozier, Kahlil                  4) Flander, Mattias               
  3 Southern Maine  'B'                                   44.95    6   
     1) Davis, Evan                     2) Hilaire, Kevin                 
     3) Marden, AJ                      4) Shepard, Mason                 
  4 Colby  'A'                                            45.97    5   
     1) Reilly, Mike                    2) Bowe, James                    
     3) Meehan, T.J.                    4) Bennett, Luc                   
 
Event 5  Women 100 Meter Hurdles
===================================================================
    Name                    Year School                 Prelims  H#
===================================================================
Preliminaries
  1 Magnuson, Amy                MIT                      15.15q  2 
  2 Jones, Portia                MIT                      15.32q  1 
  3 Tobin, Kristina              Bates                    16.11q  1 
  4 Alexander, Izzy              Bates                    16.62q  2 
  5 Briner, Hazel                MIT                      17.05q  2 
  6 Frederick, Abbie             Colby                    17.34q  1 
  7 Schoonover, Jordan           Colby                    17.65q  1 
  8 King, Karyn                  Colby                    17.85q  1 
  9 Soule, Lindsay               Bates                    18.27q  1 
 10 Collet, Katherine            Bates                    18.76   1 
 11 Bartley, Bethany             Colby                    18.95   2 
 12 Pelletier, Addie             Bates                    19.50   2 
 -- Lattanzi, Olivia             Colby                      DNF   2 
 
Event 5  Women 100 Meter Hurdles
=======================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
Finals
  1 Magnuson, Amy                MIT                      14.97    7   
  2 Jones, Portia                MIT                      15.09    5   
  3 Tobin, Kristina              Bates                    16.11    4   
  4 Alexander, Izzy              Bates                    16.41    3   
  5 Briner, Hazel                MIT                      16.49    2   
  6 Frederick, Abbie             Colby                    16.77    1   
  7 Schoonover, Jordan           Colby                    17.49  
  8 King, Karyn                  Colby                    17.98  
 
Event 6  Men 110 Meter Hurdles
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                 Prelims 
================================================================
Preliminaries
  1 Davis, Evan                  Southern Maine           15.95q 
  2 Born, Erik                   Bates                    16.28q 
  3 Leonard, Nicholas            MIT                      16.34q 
  4 Shepard, Mason               Southern Maine           16.40q 
  5 Musacchio, Andrew            MIT                      16.82q 
  6 Marden, AJ                   Southern Maine           17.20q 
  7 Hery, Travis                 MIT                      17.50q 
 
Event 6  Men 110 Meter Hurdles
=======================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
Finals
  1 Leonard, Nicholas            MIT                      16.06    9   
  2 Davis, Evan                  Southern Maine           16.13    7   
  3 Shepard, Mason               Southern Maine           16.15    6   
  4 Marden, AJ                   Southern Maine           16.55    5   
  5 Musacchio, Andrew            MIT                      17.44    4   
  6 Born, Erik                   Bates                    18.49    3   
  7 Hery, Travis                 MIT                      19.27    2   
 
Event 7  Women 100 Meter Dash
===================================================================
    Name                    Year School                 Prelims  H#
===================================================================
Preliminaries
  1 Beasley, Erin                Colby                    13.33q  1 
  2 Leibovic, Margaret           MIT                      13.34q  2 
  3 Higgins, Tara                Bates                    13.94q  1 
  4 Istratii, Romina             Bates                    13.99q  1 
  5 Burton, Anne                 Colby                    14.04q  2 
  6 Wolf, Kathryn                Bates                    14.09q  2 
  7 Piers, Taylor                Bates                    14.20q  1 
  8 Krupski, Jennifer            Bates                    14.36q  2 
  9 Frederick, Abbie             Colby                    14.55q  2 
 10 Tsvetanova, Toni             Colby                    15.14   1 
 
Event 7  Women 100 Meter Dash
=======================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
Finals
  1 Beasley, Erin                Colby                    13.19    7   
  2 Leibovic, Margaret           MIT                      13.20    5   
  3 Istratii, Romina             Bates                    13.84    4   
  4 Wolf, Kathryn                Bates                    13.89    3   
  5 Higgins, Tara                Bates                    13.97    2   
  6 Burton, Anne                 Colby                    14.08    1   
  7 Piers, Taylor                Bates                    14.21  
  8 Frederick, Abbie             Colby                    14.44  
  9 Krupski, Jennifer            Bates                    14.47  
 
Event 8  Men 100 Meter Dash
===================================================================
    Name                    Year School                 Prelims  H#
===================================================================
Preliminaries
  1 HoShue, Justin               Bates                    11.56q  2 
  1 Jiang, Mike                  Bates                    11.56q  1 
  3 Marinakis, Nick              Bates                    11.71q  1 
  4 Peterson, Nathan             MIT                      11.73q  1 
  5 Lenois, Tyler                Southern Maine           11.85q  2 
  6 Carroll, Patrick             Bates                    11.87q  2 
  7 Waldman, Ethan               Bates                    11.92q  2 
  8 Hilaire, Kevin               Southern Maine           12.07q  1 
  9 Reilly, Mike                 Colby                    12.12q  1 
 10 Chu, CJ                      Bates                    12.13   2 
 11 Miklovich, David             Southern Maine           12.24   1 
 12 Creedon, Corey               Bates                    12.30   2 
 13 Meehan, T.J.                 Colby                    12.85   1 
 -- Pinto, Chris                 St. Joseph's (Me        X12.40   2 
 -- Richardson, Justin           St. Joseph's (Me        X12.68   1 
 
Event 8  Men 100 Meter Dash
==========================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  H# Points
==========================================================================
Finals
  1 Jiang, Mike                  Bates                    11.39   1   9   
  2 Marinakis, Nick              Bates                    11.45   1   7   
  3 HoShue, Justin               Bates                    11.63   1   6   
  4 Peterson, Nathan             MIT                      11.66   1   5   
  5 Carroll, Patrick             Bates                    11.73   1   4   
  6 Hilaire, Kevin               Southern Maine           11.92   1   3   
  7 Reilly, Mike                 Colby                    11.93   1   2   
  8 Lenois, Tyler                Southern Maine           12.03   1   1   
  9 Waldman, Ethan               Bates                    12.04   1 
 10 Miklovich, David             Southern Maine           12.12   2 
 11 Chu, CJ                      Bates                    12.58   2 
 12 Meehan, T.J.                 Colby                    12.72   2 
 13 Creedon, Corey               Bates                    12.89   2 
 
Event 9  Women 1500 Meter Run
=======================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Linhard, Emma                Colby                  4:44.73    7   
  2 Doyle, Jennifer              MIT                    4:44.85    5   
  3 MacDonald, Heather           Colby                  4:50.83    4   
  4 Bolger, Adrienne             MIT                    4:51.83    3   
  5 Kaestli, Alicia              MIT                    5:02.10    2   
  6 MacDowell, Jennifer          Colby                  5:03.16    1   
  7 Leonhardt, Kerri             Bates                  5:09.14  
  8 Taska, Hannah                Colby                  5:18.49  
  9 McCall, Nora                 Colby                  5:23.02  
 10 Kamm, Allison                Bates                  5:46.82  
 11 Schmidtberger, Rebecca       Bates                  6:04.00  
 -- Casinghino, Mary             St. Joseph's (Me      X5:45.79  
 
Event 10  Men 1500 Meter Run
=======================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Cohen, Yermie                MIT                    4:01.83    9   
  2 Esponnette, Thomas           Bates                  4:02.24    7   
  3 Welle, Paul                  MIT                    4:04.22    6   
  4 Even, Tim                    Southern Maine         4:04.74    5   
  5 Mattocks, Benjamin           MIT                    4:07.95    4   
  6 Murray, Christopher          Bates                  4:09.29    3   
  7 Brecher, Doug                Bates                  4:12.37    2   
  8 Gurney, Peter                Bates                  4:14.12    1   
  9 Fulford, Will                Southern Maine         4:15.11  
 10 Puncel, Michael              MIT                    4:15.49  
 11 Colligan, Sean               Bates                  4:16.31  
 12 Harper, Daniel               MIT                    4:16.70  
 13 Stabler, Griffin             Bates                  4:17.08  
 14 Welch, Conor                 Bates                  4:17.50  
 15 Musso, Jospeh                Bates                  4:19.52  
 16 Hall, John                   Colby                  4:19.72  
 17 Nadeau, Matthieu             Colby                  4:24.19  
 18 Rouse, Justin                Colby                  4:24.75  
 19 DeAscentis, John             Colby                  4:25.92  
 20 Grant, Samuel                Colby                  4:26.94  
 21 Taska, Benjamin              Bates                  4:30.87  
 22 Darrah, Chris                Colby                  4:31.85  
 23 Benham, Colin                Southern Maine         4:54.96  
 -- Tinkham, Mike                St. Joseph's (Me      X4:28.66  
 
Event 11  Women 400 Meter Dash
=======================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Gross, Martha                MIT                    1:01.73    7   
  2 Tschaen, Brittany            Colby                  1:03.95    5   
  3 Carleton, Elizabeth          Bates                  1:04.64    4   
  4 Norris, Ann                  Colby                  1:04.73    3   
  5 Erickson, Erika              MIT                    1:05.33    2   
  6 Bystrom, Klara               Bates                  1:10.36    1   
  7 Joyce, Erin                  Colby                  1:10.85  
 
Event 12  Men 400 Meter Dash
==========================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  H# Points
==========================================================================
  1 Mercer, Doug                 Southern Maine           49.59   3   9   
  2 Vigeant, Justin              Southern Maine           49.86   3   7   
  3 Moore, Jake                  Southern Maine           50.54   3   6   
  4 Golder, Ian                  Southern Maine           51.35   3   5   
  5 Dozier, Kahlil               MIT                      52.17   3   4   
  6 Ossanna, Joey                Southern Maine           52.48   2   3   
  7 Reilly, Mike                 Colby                    52.68   2   2   
  8 Voner, Gregory               Southern Maine           52.74   2   1   
  9 Kleinguetl, Kevin            MIT                      52.89   3 
 10 Duncanson, Austin            Colby                    53.00   2 
 11 Bowe, James                  Colby                    53.04   2 
 12 Coleman, Curtis              Southern Maine           53.78   3 
 13 Rook, Devon                  Colby                    53.89   2 
 14 Supple, Will                 Colby                    53.94   3 
 15 Fukuda, Steven               Bates                    54.64   2 
 16 Segall-Abrams, Gavin         Bates                    54.67   1 
 17 Fisher, Jamie                Southern Maine           57.02   1 
 
Event 13  Women 800 Meter Run
=======================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Bradshaw, Andrea             MIT                    2:19.13    7   
  2 Linhard, Emma                Colby                  2:20.01    5   
  3 MacDonald, Heather           Colby                  2:23.00    4   
  4 Kaestli, Alicia              MIT                    2:26.00    3   
  5 Lindauer, Dana               Bates                  2:26.01    2   
  6 Eve, Katherine               MIT                    2:28.48    1   
  7 Burgess, Amanda              Colby                  2:32.81  
  8 Lloyd, Margaret              MIT                    2:36.61  
  9 Lyons, Chelsea               MIT                    2:38.14  
 10 Labuz, Elizabeth             MIT                    2:41.86  
 11 Kamm, Allison                Bates                  2:54.39  
 
Event 14  Men 800 Meter Run
==========================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  H# Points
==========================================================================
  1 Ossoff, Ben                  Colby                  1:56.80   4   9   
  2 Phipps, Bill                 MIT                    1:57.10   4   7   
  3 Cohen, Yermie                MIT                    1:57.50   4   6   
  4 Esponnette, Thomas           Bates                  1:57.70   4   5   
  5 Corcoran, Peter              Bates                  1:58.10   4   4   
  6 Welle, Paul                  MIT                    1:58.80   4   3   
  7 Bieniosek, Matt              MIT                    1:59.00   4   2   
  8 Serene, Stephen              MIT                    1:59.61   3   1   
  9 Even, Tim                    Southern Maine         2:00.20   4 
 10 Reshef, Dave                 MIT                    2:00.36   3 
 11 Watson, Michael              Bates                  2:00.66   3 
 12 Daum, Logan                  MIT                    2:01.14   3 
 13 Puncel, Michael              MIT                    2:01.70   3 
 14 Murray, Christopher          Bates                  2:03.97   2 
 15 Kakuta, Naoki                Bates                  2:04.24   3 
 16 Sierra, LT                   Southern Maine         2:04.51   2 
 17 Stabler, Griffin             Bates                  2:05.79   2 
 18 Brecher, Doug                Bates                  2:06.41   2 
 19 Natriello, Timothy           Bates                  2:07.01   2 
 20 Halladay, Chris              Colby                  2:08.03   1 
 21 Currier, Zac                 Colby                  2:08.07   1 
 22 Baker, Brett                 Southern Maine         2:09.55   2 
 23 Gurney, Peter                Bates                  2:10.14   2 
 24 Boucher, Chad                Southern Maine         2:11.50   1 
 25 Colligan, Sean               Bates                  2:13.20   1 
 26 Moore, Jake                  Southern Maine         2:13.40   2 
 27 Taska, Benjamin              Bates                  2:14.32   1 
 28 Benham, Colin                Southern Maine         2:23.86   1 
 -- Musso, Jospeh                Bates                      DNF   3 
 -- Tinkham, Mike                St. Joseph's (Me      X2:20.25   1 
 
Event 15  Women 400 Meter Hurdles
==========================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  H# Points
==========================================================================
  1 Jones, Portia                MIT                    1:03.30   2   7   
  2 Alexander, Izzy              Bates                  1:03.69   2   5   
  3 Simmons, Jamie               MIT                    1:07.02   2   4   
  4 Tobin, Kristina              Bates                  1:09.16   2   3   
  5 Collet, Katherine            Bates                  1:10.26   2   2   
  6 Aarsvold, Kirsten            MIT                    1:10.36   2   1   
  7 Soule, Lindsay               Bates                  1:11.03   1 
  8 King, Karyn                  Colby                  1:11.58   2 
  9 Mullaney, Jessica            Colby                  1:15.80   1 
 10 Pelletier, Addie             Bates                  1:19.38   1 
 
Event 16  Men 400 Meter Hurdles
=======================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Leonard, Nicholas            MIT                      56.48    9   
  2 Shepard, Mason               Southern Maine           56.59    7   
  3 Davis, Evan                  Southern Maine           56.86    6   
  4 Lowe, David                  Colby                    56.95    5   
  5 Kofos, Monthe                Bates                  1:01.10    4   
  6 McDonald, Kevin              Bates                  1:02.14    3   
  7 Gretz, Samuel                Bates                  1:02.97    2   
  8 Marden, AJ                   Southern Maine         1:06.50    1   
 
Event 17  Women 200 Meter Dash
==========================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  H# Points
==========================================================================
  1 Beasley, Erin                Colby                    27.43   3   7   
  2 Gross, Martha                MIT                      27.60   3   5   
  3 Tschaen, Brittany            Colby                    28.63   3   4   
  4 Burton, Anne                 Colby                    28.69   2   3   
  5 Higgins, Tara                Bates                    28.79   3   2   
  6 Purcell, Madeline            Colby                    28.96   2   1   
  7 Istratii, Romina             Bates                    29.20   2 
  8 Wolf, Kathryn                Bates                    29.26   2 
  9 Krupski, Jennifer            Bates                    29.29   3 
 10 Norris, Ann                  Colby                    29.35   3 
 11 Bartley, Bethany             Colby                    29.62   2 
 12 Gordon, Lily                 Bates                    30.03   2 
 13 Schoonover, Jordan           Colby                    30.53   2 
 14 Bystrom, Klara               Bates                    30.87   1 
 15 Manick, Alexandra            MIT                      31.17   3 
 
Event 18  Men 200 Meter Dash
==========================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  H# Points
==========================================================================
  1 Quinn, Ryan                  Bates                    22.38   3   9   
  2 Vigeant, Justin              Southern Maine           22.53   3   7   
  3 Zagon, Mattia                Southern Maine           23.18   3   6   
  4 Mercer, Doug                 Southern Maine           23.20   3   5   
  5 HoShue, Justin               Bates                    23.44   2   4   
  6 Jiang, Mike                  Bates                    23.47   3   3   
  7 Golder, Ian                  Southern Maine           23.56   3   2   
  8 Castro, Carlos               Bates                    23.59   3   1   
  9 Dozier, Kahlil               MIT                      23.75   3 
 10 Coleman, Curtis              Southern Maine           23.84   2 
 11 Carroll, Patrick             Bates                    24.04   2 
 11 Marinakis, Nick              Bates                    24.04   2 
 13 Waldman, Ethan               Bates                    24.22   1 
 14 Voner, Gregory               Southern Maine           24.34   2 
 15 Musacchio, Andrew            MIT                      24.45   1 
 16 Miklovich, David             Southern Maine           24.46   1 
 17 Rook, Devon                  Colby                    24.54   2 
 18 Ossanna, Joey                Southern Maine           25.24   2 
 19 Fisher, Jamie                Southern Maine           26.10   1 
 20 Creedon, Corey               Bates                    26.38   1 
 -- Richardson, Justin           St. Joseph's (Me        X25.30   2 
 -- Pinto, Chris                 St. Joseph's (Me        X26.39   1 
 
Event 19  Women 5000 Meter Run
=======================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Holt-Gosselin, Anna          MIT                   17:56.81    7   
  2 Gravel, Katrina              Colby                 18:03.89    5   
  3 FitzPatrick, Devan           Colby                 18:21.08    4   
  4 Gatowski, Alina              MIT                   18:38.02    3   
  5 Bash, Katie                  Bates                 18:45.74    2   
  6 Morimoto, Tania              MIT                   18:52.46    1   
  7 Ivey, Amanda                 Colby                 18:54.66  
  8 Goldstein, Allie             Bates                 19:01.52  
  9 Kendall, Esther              Bates                 19:15.17  
 10 St. Laurent, Robyn           Colby                 20:15.21  
 11 Doyle, Sylvia                Colby                 20:17.20  
 12 Monsulick, Jenny             Bates                 20:27.22  
 13 Dropkin, Casey               Bates                 20:41.65  
 14 Merzbach, Debra              Colby                 21:37.90  
 15 Frenkil, Rachel              Colby                 21:38.60  
 16 Kenny, Colleen               Colby                 21:38.74  
 -- Casinghino, Mary             St. Joseph's (Me     X21:23.30  
 
Event 20  Men 5000 Meter Run
=======================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Ruzevick, Jake               MIT                   15:09.73    9   
  2 Richardson, Justin           Southern Maine        15:21.18    7   
  3 Arumugam, Hemagiri           MIT                   15:22.30    6   
  4 Amarasiriwardena, Gihan      MIT                   15:49.36    5   
  5 Bourbonnais, Jack            MIT                   15:56.81    4   
  6 Fulford, Jon                 Southern Maine        15:58.87    3   
  7 Forcella, JJ                 Southern Maine        16:06.35    2   
  8 Maguire, Andy                Colby                 16:19.87    1   
  9 Downing, Nick                Southern Maine        16:26.31  
 10 Judge, Jeremy                Colby                 16:33.50  
 11 Stewart, Alexander           Bates                 16:42.52  
 12 Chebot, Ben                  Bates                 16:54.59  
 13 Wood, Sam                    Bates                 17:33.04  
 -- Myatt, Tony                  St. Joseph's (Me     X19:09.15  
 
Event 21  Women 4x400 Meter Relay
=======================================================================
    School                                               Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Mit  'A'                                            4:06.01    7   
     1) Simmons, Jamie                  2) Briner, Hazel                  
     3) Aarsvold, Kirsten               4) Jones, Portia                  
  2 Bates  'A'                                          4:14.42    5   
     1) Lindauer, Dana                  2) Alexander, Izzy                
     3) Higgins, Tara                   4) Krupski, Jennifer              
  3 Colby  'A'                                          4:17.07    4   
     1) Lattanzi, Olivia                2) MacDonald, Heather             
     3) Linhard, Emma                   4) Tschaen, Brittany              
 
Event 22  Men 4x400 Meter Relay
=======================================================================
    School                                               Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Bates  'A'                                          3:26.75    9   
     1) Corcoran, Peter                 2) Castro, Carlos                 
     3) Fukuda, Steven                  4) Quinn, Ryan                    
  2 Mit  'A'                                            3:27.31    7   
     1) Leonard, Nicholas               2) Phipps, Bill                   
     3) Bieniosek, Matt                 4) Reshef, Dave                   
  3 Southern Maine  'A'                                 3:30.37    6   
     1) Moore, Jake                     2) Davis, Evan                    
     3) Sierra, LT                      4) Mercer, Doug                   
  4 Colby  'A'                                          3:32.74    5   
     1) Bowe, James                     2) Lowe, David                    
     3) Reilly, Mike                    4) Rook, Devon                    
  5 Colby  'B'                                          3:43.65  
     1) Hall, John                      2) Currier, Zac                   
     3) Bennett, Luc                    4) French, George                 
  6 Bates  'B'                                          3:45.08  
     1) McDonald, Kevin                 2) Gretz, Samuel                  
     3) Natriello, Timothy              4) Brady, Matt                    
 
Event 23  Women 4x800 Meter Relay
=======================================================================
    School                                               Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Mit  'A'                                            9:31.47    7   
     1) Wentz, Jacqui                   2) Doyle, Jennifer                
     3) Eve, Katherine                  4) Bradshaw, Andrea               
  2 Colby  'A'                                         10:25.59    5   
     1) Burgess, Amanda                 2) MacDowell, Jennifer            
     3) Wells, Greta                    4) McCall, Nora                   
  3 Bates  'A'                                         10:38.81    4   
     1) Leonhardt, Kerri                2) Dugan, Rebecca                 
     3) Hartung, Lisa                   4) Nelson, Molly                  
 
Event 24  Men 4x800 Meter Relay
=======================================================================
    School                                               Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Mit  'A'                                            8:15.99    9   
     1) Kleinguetl, Kevin               2) Serene, Stephen                
     3) Daum, Logan                     4) Erickson, Andrew               
  2 Bates  'A'                                          8:19.06    7   
     1) Calandra, Troy                  2) Dilts, Devin                   
     3) Kakuta, Naoki                   4) Watson, Michael                
  3 Southern Maine  'A'                                 8:33.49    6   
     1) Gomes, Alex                     2) Manning, Ben                   
     3) Fulford, Will                   4) Scott, Tom                     
  4 Colby  'A'                                          8:47.34    5   
     1) Ossoff, Ben                     2) Duncanson, Austin              
     3) Supple, Will                    4) Halladay, Chris                
  5 Colby  'B'                                          9:05.66  
     1) Rouse, Justin                   2) DeAscentis, John               
     3) Maguire, Andy                   4) Grant, Samuel                  
 
Event 25  Women Hammer Throw
=================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals            Points
=================================================================================
  1 Kondrat, Brianna             Colby                   48.91m     160-05   7   
  2 Godek, Sara Ellen            Bates                   40.97m     134-05   5   
  3 Smith, Laura                 Bates                   40.44m     132-08   4   
  4 Foster, Kelly                Colby                   39.30m     128-11   3   
  5 Kirkland, Juliana            Bates                   33.15m     108-09   2   
  6 Briner, Hazel                MIT                     32.87m     107-10   1   
  7 Purcell, Madeline            Colby                   32.39m     106-03 
  8 Andren, Juls                 MIT                     31.58m     103-07 
  9 Cornforth, Alison            Bates                   28.12m      92-03 
 10 Atwater, Casey               Colby                   26.02m      85-04 
 11 Richard, Sarah               Colby                   26.01m      85-04 
 -- Potvin, Kelly                Colby                     FOUL            
 
Event 26  Men Hammer Throw
=================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals            Points
=================================================================================
  1 McNeil, Richard              Bates                   53.28m     174-10   9   
  2 Liu, Mark                    Bates                   49.06m     160-11   7   
  3 Murtagh, Christopher         Bates                   43.24m     141-10   6   
  4 Mustafa, Adam                MIT                     42.74m     140-03   5   
  5 Bousquet, Candido            Bates                   42.06m     138-00   4   
  6 Kelly, Mitchell              MIT                     41.85m     137-04   3   
  7 Harmon, Matt                 Southern Maine          40.96m     134-04   2   
  8 Umachi, Chinedum             MIT                     40.46m     132-09   1   
  9 Larsen, Ryan                 Bates                   39.89m     130-10 
 10 Murphy, Brendan              Bates                   37.34m     122-06 
 11 Garrity, Jonathan            MIT                     35.28m     115-09 
 12 Roose, Adam                  Bates                   33.72m     110-07 
 
Event 27  Women Pole Vault
=================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals            Points
=================================================================================
  1 Hwang, Emily                 MIT                      3.75m   12-03.50   7   
  2 Fisher, Karin                MIT                      3.57m   11-08.50   5   
  3 Briner, Hazel                MIT                      3.12m   10-02.75   4   
  4 Marquez, Alyssa              Colby                    2.97m    9-09.00   3   
  5 Jepsen, Lynn                 MIT                     J2.97m    9-09.00   2   
  6 Schleck, Megan               Bates                    2.82m    9-03.00   1   
  7 Gordon, Lily                 Bates                    2.67m    8-09.00 
  8 Stitham, Allison             Colby                   J2.67m    8-09.00 
  9 Figgatt, Caroline            MIT                     J2.67m    8-09.00 
 10 Bees, Emily                  Colby                    2.52m    8-03.25 
 11 Burton, Anne                 Colby                    2.37m    7-09.25 
 11 Frederick, Abbie             Colby                    2.37m    7-09.25 
 13 Beal, Irina                  Bates                   J2.37m    7-09.25 
 
Event 28  Men Pole Vault
=================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals            Points
=================================================================================
  1 Tao, Greg                    MIT                      4.75m   15-07.00   9   
  2 Goldstein, Sam               Bates                    4.34m   14-02.75   7   
  3 Winkler, Orion               Southern Maine          J4.34m   14-02.75   6   
  4 Peterson, Nathan             MIT                     J4.34m   14-02.75   5   
  5 Sharpe, Nate                 MIT                      4.04m   13-03.00   4   
  6 Hunt, Davey                  MIT                      3.89m   12-09.00   2   
  6 Hery, Travis                 MIT                      3.89m   12-09.00   2   
  6 Vafadari, Cyrus              MIT                      3.89m   12-09.00   2   
  9 Fischer, Ian                 MIT                     J3.89m   12-09.00 
 10 Cushing, Tucker              Colby                    3.74m   12-03.25 
 11 DeFrancis, Nicolas           Bates                   J3.74m   12-03.25 
 12 Conte, Joe                   MIT                      3.59m   11-09.25 
 13 Grandgeorge, Sam             Bates                    3.44m   11-03.50 
 14 Sierra, LT                   Southern Maine          J3.44m   11-03.50 
 15 Whitney, Cole                Southern Maine          J3.44m   11-03.50 
 16 Dulin, Ian                   Bates                   J3.44m   11-03.50 
 
Event 29  Women Long Jump
=================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals            Points
=================================================================================
  1 Alexander, Izzy              Bates                    4.80m   15-09.00   7   
  2 Piers, Taylor                Bates                    4.79m   15-08.75   5   
  3 Carleton, Elizabeth          Bates                    4.75m   15-07.00   4   
  4 Jones, Portia                MIT                      4.65m   15-03.25   3   
  5 Marino, Jen                  Bates                    4.60m   15-01.25   2   
  6 Schoonover, Jordan           Colby                    4.51m   14-09.75   1   
  7 Mullaney, Jessica            Colby                    4.37m   14-04.00 
  8 Manick, Alexandra            MIT                      4.20m   13-09.50 
  9 Gray, Tory                   Colby                    4.00m   13-01.50 
 10 Burton, Anne                 Colby                    3.91m   12-10.00 
 11 Tsvetanova, Toni             Colby                    3.81m   12-06.00 
 -- Perry, Tess                  Unattached              X4.92m   16-01.75 
 
Event 30  Men Long Jump
=================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals            Points
=================================================================================
  1 Zagon, Mattia                Southern Maine           6.58m   21-07.25   9   
  2 Lenois, Tyler                Southern Maine           5.92m   19-05.25   7   
  3 Hery, Travis                 MIT                      5.90m   19-04.25   6   
  4 Tao, Greg                    MIT                      5.79m   19-00.00   5   
  5 Bennett, Luc                 Colby                    5.72m   18-09.25   4   
  6 Packard, James               Bates                    5.41m   17-09.00   3   
  7 LaBrecque, Chris             Bates                    5.31m   17-05.25   2   
  8 Doyon, Jarad                 Colby                   J5.31m   17-05.25   1   
  9 Anyanwu, Obinna              MIT                      5.26m   17-03.25 
 10 Reilly, Mike                 Colby                    5.12m   16-09.75 
 11 Meehan, T.J.                 Colby                    4.71m   15-05.50 
 -- Bousquet, Candido            Bates                     FOUL            
 
Event 31  Women Javelin Throw
=================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals            Points
=================================================================================
  1 Hsu, Vicky                   MIT                     33.15m     108-09   7   
  2 Vaughan, Jillian             Colby                   29.48m      96-09   5   
  3 Foster, Kelly                Colby                   27.91m      91-07   4   
  4 Godek, Sara Ellen            Bates                   26.67m      87-06   3   
  5 Gray, Tory                   Colby                   26.43m      86-08   2   
  6 Atwater, Casey               Colby                   25.95m      85-02   1   
  7 Jepsen, Lynn                 MIT                     24.63m      80-10 
  8 Bartley, Bethany             Colby                   24.45m      80-02 
  9 Hwang, Emily                 MIT                     23.58m      77-04 
 10 Briner, Hazel                MIT                     22.99m      75-05 
 11 Smith, Laura                 Bates                   22.12m      72-07 
 12 Schoonover, Jordan           Colby                   16.94m      55-07 
 13 Collet, Katherine            Bates                   15.80m      51-10 
 
Event 32  Men Javelin Throw
=================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals            Points
=================================================================================
  1 Sobes, Vlad                  MIT                     54.92m     180-02   9   
  2 Lockett, Chris               Southern Maine          47.21m     154-11   7   
  3 Briggs, Duncan               Bates                   46.28m     151-10   6   
  4 Murtagh, Christopher         Bates                   45.75m     150-01   5   
  5 Katon, Ryan                  Bates                   45.10m     147-11   4   
  6 Bowe, James                  Colby                   44.92m     147-04   3   
  7 Lowe, David                  Colby                   43.09m     141-04   2   
  8 Hunt, Davey                  MIT                     42.54m     139-07   1   
  9 Cushing, Tucker              Colby                   42.04m     137-11 
 10 Goewey, Cinjin               Southern Maine          41.54m     136-03 
 11 Currier, Zac                 Colby                   40.52m     132-11 
 12 Garrity, Jonathan            MIT                     40.09m     131-06 
 13 Hery, Travis                 MIT                     39.58m     129-10 
 14 Maguire, Andy                Colby                   28.65m      94-00 
 
Event 33  Women High Jump
=================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals            Points
=================================================================================
  1 Sheppard, Danielle           Colby                    1.60m    5-03.00   7   
  2 Bartley, Bethany             Colby                    1.45m    4-09.00   5   
  3 Schleck, Megan               Bates                    1.40m    4-07.00   4   
  4 Gray, Tory                   Colby                   J1.40m    4-07.00   3   
  5 Briner, Hazel                MIT                     J1.40m    4-07.00   2   
 
Event 34  Men High Jump
=================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals            Points
=================================================================================
  1 Davis, Evan                  Southern Maine           1.90m    6-02.75   9   
  2 Fogell, Nate                 Southern Maine           1.80m    5-10.75   7   
  3 Beecher, Eric                MIT                     J1.80m    5-10.75   6   
  4 Born, Erik                   Bates                    1.75m    5-08.75   5   
  5 Doyon, Jarad                 Colby                    1.50m    4-11.00   4   
 
Event 35  Men Discus Throw
=================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals            Points
=================================================================================
  1 McNeil, Richard              Bates                   44.25m     145-02   9   
  2 Bousquet, Candido            Bates                   41.34m     135-07   7   
  3 Mustafa, Adam                MIT                     40.63m     133-04   6   
  4 Kelly, Mitchell              MIT                     40.34m     132-04   5   
  5 Liu, Mark                    Bates                   37.51m     123-01   4   
  6 Murtagh, Christopher         Bates                   36.67m     120-04   3   
  7 Garrity, Jonathan            MIT                     35.22m     115-07   2   
  8 Spaulding, James             Southern Maine          34.60m     113-06   1   
  9 Hery, Travis                 MIT                     34.51m     113-03 
 10 Umachi, Chinedum             MIT                     32.01m     105-00 
 11 Goewey, Cinjin               Southern Maine          31.38m     102-11 
 12 Murphy, Brendan              Bates                   31.33m     102-09 
 13 Larsen, Ryan                 Bates                   29.02m      95-02 
 -- Harmon, Matt                 Southern Maine            FOUL            
 
Event 36  Women Discus Throw
=================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals            Points
=================================================================================
  1 Kondrat, Brianna             Colby                   37.74m     123-10   7   
  2 Foster, Kelly                Colby                   37.58m     123-03   5   
  3 Andren, Juls                 MIT                     30.46m      99-11   4   
  4 Godek, Sara Ellen            Bates                   30.28m      99-04   3   
  5 Purcell, Madeline            Colby                   29.90m      98-01   2   
  6 Kirkland, Juliana            Bates                   26.51m      87-00   1   
  7 Richard, Sarah               Colby                   24.85m      81-06 
  8 Smith, Laura                 Bates                   24.47m      80-03 
  9 Vaughan, Jillian             Colby                   21.68m      71-01 
 10 Atwater, Casey               Colby                   20.04m      65-09 
 11 Potvin, Kelly                Colby                   18.47m      60-07 
 12 Cornforth, Alison            Bates                   18.37m      60-03 
 
Event 37  Women Triple Jump
=================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals            Points
=================================================================================
  1 Marino, Jen                  Bates                   10.23m   33-06.75   7   
  2 Schoonover, Jordan           Colby                   10.10m   33-01.75   5   
  3 Manick, Alexandra            MIT                      9.43m   30-11.25   4   
  4 Jepsen, Lynn                 MIT                      8.94m   29-04.00   3   
  5 Tsvetanova, Toni             Colby                    7.76m   25-05.50   2   
 -- Perry, Tess                  Unattached             X10.69m   35-01.00 
 
Event 38  Men Triple Jump
=================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals            Points
=================================================================================
  1 Marden, AJ                   Southern Maine          12.99m   42-07.50   9   
  2 Anyanwu, Obinna              MIT                     12.79m   41-11.50   7   
  3 Kofos, Monthe                Bates                   12.47m   40-11.00   6   
  4 Neang, Sammy                 Southern Maine          12.23m   40-01.50   5   
  5 DeFrancis, Nicolas           Bates                   11.91m   39-01.00   4   
  6 Bennett, Luc                 Colby                   11.86m   38-11.00   3   
  7 LaBrecque, Chris             Bates                   11.66m   38-03.25   2   
  8 Packard, James               Bates                   11.36m   37-03.25   1   
  9 Doyon, Jarad                 Colby                   10.79m   35-05.00 
 -- Hilaire, Kevin               Southern Maine            FOUL            
 
Event 39  Women Shot Put
=================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals            Points
=================================================================================
  1 Briner, Hazel                MIT                     11.39m   37-04.50   7   
  2 Godek, Sara Ellen            Bates                   11.21m   36-09.50   5   
  3 Kondrat, Brianna             Colby                   11.14m   36-06.75   4   
  4 Atwater, Casey               Colby                    9.34m   30-07.75   3   
  5 Bartley, Bethany             Colby                    9.32m   30-07.00   2   
  6 Foster, Kelly                Colby                    9.27m   30-05.00   1   
  7 Vaughan, Jillian             Colby                    9.17m   30-01.00 
  8 Richard, Sarah               Colby                    9.14m   30-00.00 
  9 Andren, Juls                 MIT                      8.71m   28-07.00 
 10 Cornforth, Alison            Bates                    8.63m   28-03.75 
 11 Kirkland, Juliana            Bates                    8.23m   27-00.00 
 12 Potvin, Kelly                Colby                    7.93m   26-00.25 
 
Event 40  Men Shot Put
=================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals            Points
=================================================================================
  1 McNeil, Richard              Bates                   13.82m   45-04.25   9   
  2 Spaulding, James             Southern Maine          13.47m   44-02.50   7   
  3 Kelly, Mitchell              MIT                     13.19m   43-03.25   6   
  4 Mustafa, Adam                MIT                     12.22m   40-01.25   5   
  5 Lockett, Chris               Southern Maine          12.17m   39-11.25   4   
  6 Bousquet, Candido            Bates                   11.86m   38-11.00   3   
  7 Larsen, Ryan                 Bates                   11.78m   38-07.75   2   
  8 Liu, Mark                    Bates                   11.73m   38-06.00   1   
  9 Waldman, Ethan               Bates                   11.36m   37-03.25 
 10 Murphy, Brendan              Bates                   11.07m   36-04.00 
 11 Umachi, Chinedum             MIT                     10.55m   34-07.50 
 12 Roose, Adam                  Bates                   10.39m   34-01.25 
 
                    Women - Team Rankings - 20 Events Scored
===============================================================================
    1) MIT                        161        2) Colby                     154   
    3) Bates                      105                                           
 
                    Men - Team Rankings - 20 Events Scored
===============================================================================
    1) Bates                      227        2) MIT                       215   
    3) Southern Maine             210        4) Colby                      51   

 
Related Links: