Kone, Wiseman, Ossoff win state titles for Mules

Contact: William Sodoma
Date: April 17, 2010
Athletics Preview Photos

Ben Ossoff

WATERVILLE, Maine --- Dominique Kone won two events, Trent Wiseman broke his own school record in winning the pole vault, and Ben Ossoff also won a title for the Colby College men at the Maine State Men's Outdoor Track and Field Championships on Saturday at Harold Alfond Stadium.

Wiseman actually was jumping indoors in Colby's fieldhouse after poor weather brought the pole vault, high jump, long jump, and triple jump indoors. Wiseman had a leap of 15-feet, 5 inches to win his second Maine title in his first year at Colby. He also won the state title in the pole vault during the indoor season with a then school record jump of 15-3.

Kone continues to dominate the long jump (21-11) and the 100-meter dash (11.08) in meets this season. He missed out on a third state title after finishing third in the 200 dash (22.75).

Ossoff won the 800 meters with a clocking of 1:55.91 and narrowly held off Southern Maine's George Foster (1:55.93).

David Lowe had a fine all-around meet with a runner-up finish in the triple jump (41-10), a third in the 400 hurdles (56.67), and a sixth in the high jump (5-10). Mike Bienkowski added a fourth in the 5,000 meters (15:14.67), Harry Geldermann was fifth in the pole vault (12-11), John Gilboy took fifth in the shot put (43-11), Keith Love was sixth in both the triple jump (40-04) and the 110 hurdles (16.77), and Devon Rook took a seventh in the long jump (19-6).

Bates College won the men's title with a score of 226 and was followed by Southern Maine (162), Bowdoin (145), and Colby (81).

State of Maine Outdoor Track and Field Champs - 4/17/2010
                     Maine State Track & Field Champs
                              Colby College
                         Event 1  Men Hammer Throw
=======================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals
=======================================================================
Finals
  1 McNeil, Richard              Bates                   55.14m     180
  2 Murtagh, Christopher         Bates                   54.45m     178
  3 Pless, David                 Bates                   46.24m     151
  4 Liu, Mark                    Bates                   45.07m     147
  5 Harmon, Matt                 Southern Maine          44.96m     147
  6 Ramos, Matthew               Bowdoin                 43.22m     141
  7 Patolo, Severn               Bates                   41.19m     135
  8 Waldman, Ethan               Bates                   40.86m     134
  9 Gilboy, John                 Colby                   38.49m     126
 10 Silver, Tyler                Bowdoin                 28.69m      94
 11 White, Cedric                Bowdoin                 27.08m      88
 -- Foster, Elliot               Bates                     FOUL
 -- Bingham, James               Bowdoin                   FOUL
  Event 2  Men Pole Vault
=======================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals
=======================================================================
  1 Wiseman, Trent               Colby                    4.70m   15-05
  2 Goldstein, Sam               Bates                    4.40m   14-05
  3 Bennett, Jerome              Bates                    4.10m   13-05
  4 Davis, John                  Southern Maine           3.95m   12-11
  5 Geldermann, Harry            Colby                   J3.95m   12-11
  6 Lucyk, Alex                  Bowdoin                 J3.95m   12-11
  7 DeFrancis, Nicolas           Bates                    3.80m   12-05
  8 Cushing, Tucker              Colby                    3.65m   11-11
  9 Ward, Simon                  Bowdoin                 J3.65m   11-11
 10 Page, Eddy                   Bowdoin                  3.50m   11-05
 11 Healy, Sean                  Bowdoin                 J3.50m   11-05
 12 Whitney, Cole                Southern Maine          J3.50m   11-05
 -- Garber, Peter                Bates                       NH
  Event 3  Men Long Jump
=======================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals
=======================================================================
  1 Kone, Dominique              Colby                    6.68m   21-11
  2 Hay, Colin                   Bowdoin                  6.28m   20-07
  3 Quinn, Ryan                  Bates                    6.04m   19-09
  4 LaBrecque, Chris             Bates                    6.03m   19-09
  5 Maxwell, Josh                Southern Maine           5.98m   19-07
  6 Epler, Brett                 Bates                   J5.98m   19-07
  7 Rook, Devon                  Colby                    5.94m   19-06
  8 Ellis, Phil                  Southern Maine           5.75m   18-10
  9 Woods, Tim                   Bates                    5.66m   18-07
 10 Marinakis, Nick              Bates                    5.35m   17-06
 11 Meehan, T.J.                 Colby                    5.28m   17-04
  Event 4  Men Shot Put
=======================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals
=======================================================================
  1 McNeil, Richard              Bates                   15.17m   49-09
  2 Waldman, Ethan               Bates                   13.68m   44-10
  3 Pless, David                 Bates                   13.67m   44-10
  4 Murtagh, Christopher         Bates                   13.62m   44-08
  5 Gilboy, John                 Colby                   13.40m   43-11
  6 Duncan, Kyle                 Bowdoin                 12.56m   41-02
  7 Foster, Elliot               Bates                   11.82m   38-09
  8 Manning, Eddie               Southern Maine          11.41m   37-05
  9 Ramos, Matthew               Bowdoin                 11.40m   37-05
 10 McDonald, Brian              Bowdoin                 11.32m   37-01
 11 Liu, Mark                    Bates                   11.19m   36-08
 12 Patolo, Severn               Bates                   11.02m   36-02
 13 Jacobs, Sean                 Southern Maine           9.82m   32-02
 -- Harmon, Matt                 Southern Maine            FOUL
  Event 5  Men Javelin Throw
=======================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals
=======================================================================
  1 Briggs, Duncan               Bates                   53.33m     175
  2 Murtagh, Christopher         Bates                   52.76m     173
  3 Kofos, Zack                  Bates                   51.90m     170
  4 DeFrancis, Nicolas           Bates                   50.62m     166
  5 Moss, Mason                  Bowdoin                 50.59m     166
  6 Hebert, Kyle                 Bowdoin                 48.89m     160
  7 Silver, Tyler                Bowdoin                 46.24m     151
  8 Katon, Ryan                  Bates                   42.74m     140
  9 Cushing, Tucker              Colby                   42.41m     139
 10 Ellis, Phil                  Southern Maine          40.36m     132
 11 Huntt, Shaquann              Colby                   39.62m     130
 12 Johnson, Jason               Southern Maine          39.61m     129
 13 Bowe, James                  Colby                   39.10m     128
 14 Manning, Eddie               Southern Maine          38.92m     127
 15 Thomas, CJ                   Bowdoin                 38.71m     127
 16 Neang, Sammy                 Southern Maine          37.65m     123
 17 Storey, Ryan                 Southern Maine          31.84m     104
 18 Roberts, Mason               Colby                   31.61m     103
 19 Meehan, T.J.                 Colby                   31.07m     101
  Event 6  Men High Jump
=======================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals
=======================================================================
  1 Stanton, Anthony             Southern Maine           2.02m    6-07
  2 Storey, Ryan                 Southern Maine           1.91m    6-03
  3 Zembruski, Andrew            Bowdoin                  1.80m    5-10
  4 Bennett, Jerome              Bates                   J1.80m    5-10
  5 Davis, Evan                  Southern Maine          J1.80m    5-10
  6 Lowe, David                  Colby                   J1.80m    5-10
  7 Maxwell, Josh                Southern Maine           1.75m    5-08
  8 Love, Keith                  Colby                   J1.75m    5-08
  9 Epler, Brett                 Bates                    1.70m    5-07
  ....Event 6  Men High Jump
 -- Chapman, Jesse               Bates                       NH
  Event 7  Men Triple Jump
=======================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals
=======================================================================
  1 Hay, Colin                   Bowdoin                 12.91m   42-04
  2 Lowe, David                  Colby                   12.77m   41-10
  3 Ellis, Phil                  Southern Maine          12.48m   40-11
  4 Neang, Sammy                 Southern Maine          12.39m   40-07
  5 Chick, Sam                   Bowdoin                 12.38m   40-07
  6 Love, Keith                  Colby                   12.30m   40-04
  7 DeFrancis, Nicolas           Bates                   12.15m   39-10
  8 Kofos, Monthe                Bates                   11.82m   38-09
  9 LaBrecque, Chris             Bates                   11.38m   37-04
 10 Hebert, Kyle                 Bowdoin                 11.09m   36-04
  Event 8  Men Discus Throw
=======================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals
=======================================================================
  1 McNeil, Richard              Bates                   45.45m     149
  2 Murtagh, Christopher         Bates                   44.94m     147
  3 Waldman, Ethan               Bates                   44.22m     145
  4 Chapman, Jesse               Bates                   43.91m     144
  5 Pless, David                 Bates                   42.28m     138
  6 Bingham, James               Bowdoin                 39.36m     129
  7 Harmon, Matt                 Southern Maine          38.10m     125
  8 Liu, Mark                    Bates                   36.80m     120
  9 Manning, Eddie               Southern Maine          36.50m     119
 10 Gilboy, John                 Colby                   33.70m     110
 10 Page, Eddy                   Bowdoin                 33.70m     110
 12 Johnson, Jason               Southern Maine          33.39m     109
 13 Jacobs, Sean                 Southern Maine          33.22m     109
 14 Foster, Elliot               Bates                   32.54m     106
 15 Patolo, Severn               Bates                   32.25m     105
 16 Adams, Archie                Colby                   31.02m     101
 17 Roberts, Mason               Colby                   28.90m      94
  Event 9  Men 10000 Meter Run
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals
================================================================
  1 Berkow, Stan                 Bowdoin               33:14.34
  2 Dyer, Ryan                   Southern Maine        33:39.78
  3 Longwell, Scott              Bowdoin               33:48.87
  4 Taska, Benjamin              Bates                 33:50.37
  5 Letendre, Jon                Southern Maine        33:52.44
  6 Samuelson, Anders            Bowdoin               33:58.50
  7 Crimm, Jonas                 Bowdoin               34:17.25
  8 Epstein, James               Bates                 34:32.82
  9 Williams, John               Colby                 34:36.18
 10 Del Calvo, Andrew            Bowdoin               34:48.69
  Event 10  Men 3000 Meter Steeplechase
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals
================================================================
  1 Wortham, Andrew              Bates                  9:27.12
  2 Dilts, Devin                 Bates                  9:51.62
  3 Ogilvie, Colin               Bowdoin               10:06.52
  4 Pearsall, Graham             Bates                 10:08.10
  5 Stafstrom, Will              Bowdoin               10:12.50
  6 Chebot, Ben                  Bates                 10:23.53
  7 Baker, Brett                 Southern Maine        10:39.17
  8 Pontbriand, Dan              Southern Maine        10:39.39
  9 Bibb, Connor                 Southern Maine        10:46.46
  Event 11  Men 4x100 Meter Relay
================================================================
    School                                               Finals
================================================================
  1 Southern Maine  'A'                                   43.08
  2 Bates  'A'                                            43.55
  3 Colby  'A'                                            43.86
  4 Bowdoin  'A'                                          45.24
  Event 12  Men 100 Meter Dash
===================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  H#
===================================================================
  1 Kone, Dominique              Colby                    11.08   3
  2 Joy, Zach                    Southern Maine           11.18   3
  3 McKeon, Jeremy               Southern Maine           11.52   3
  4 Jiang, Mike                  Bates                    11.53   3
  5 Woods, Tim                   Bates                    11.59   3
  6 Carroll, Patrick             Bates                    11.68   3
  7 Solloway, Ethan              Southern Maine           11.81   2
  8 Reilly, Mike                 Colby                    11.86   2
  9 Marinakis, Nick              Bates                    11.94   3
 10 Rook, Devon                  Colby                    12.00   2
 11 Bennett, Jerome              Bates                    12.03   3
 12 Chu, CJ                      Bates                    12.14   2
 13 Joseph, Jason                Bates                    12.16   1
 14 O'Malley, Sean               Bowdoin                  12.20   2
 15 Sewards, Ben                 Southern Maine           12.30   2
 16 Pare, Evan                   Bowdoin                  12.38   2
 17 Kerr, Malcolm                Colby                    12.40   1
 18 Beck, Andrew                 Bates                    12.43   1
 19 Beck, David                  Bates                    12.69   1
  Event 13  Men 1500 Meter Run
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals
================================================================
  1 Ogilvie, Thompson            Bowdoin                4:01.02
  2 Esponnette, Thomas           Bates                  4:02.79
  3 Corcoran, Peter              Bates                  4:03.13
  4 Richardson, Justin           Southern Maine         4:03.57
  5 Williams, Alex               Bowdoin                4:05.07
  ....Event 13  Men 1500 Meter Run
  6 Hillard, Matthew             Bowdoin                4:07.09
  7 Barron, Nick                 Bates                  4:08.48
  8 Stabler, Griffin             Bates                  4:16.99
  9 Musso, Jospeh                Bates                  4:19.24
 10 Nadeau, Matthieu             Colby                  4:23.60
 11 Kitchin, Todd                Southern Maine         4:25.10
 12 Cabrera, Freddy              Colby                  4:31.71
 13 Fournier, Andrew             Southern Maine         4:32.92
 14 Benham, Colin                Southern Maine         4:39.18
 15 Joyce, Francis               Bowdoin                4:53.56
  Event 14  Men 110 Meter Hurdles
===================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  H#
===================================================================
  1 Davis, Evan                  Southern Maine           15.60   2
  2 Epler, Brett                 Bates                    16.06   2
  3 Shepard, Mason               Southern Maine           16.27   2
  4 Chick, Sam                   Bowdoin                  16.62   2
  5 Wikoff, Riker                Bowdoin                  16.65   2
  6 Love, Keith                  Colby                    16.77   1
  7 Hardison, David              Bates                    17.12   1
  8 Lowe, David                  Colby                    17.30   2
  9 Kofos, Monthe                Bates                    19.38   1
 -- Chapman, Jesse               Bates                      DNF   2
  Event 15  Men 400 Meter Dash
===================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  H#
===================================================================
  1 Hebert, Kyle                 Bowdoin                  49.61   3
  2 Moore, Jake                  Southern Maine           49.95   3
  3 Chipman, Parker              Southern Maine           50.37   3
  4 Quinn, Ryan                  Bates                    50.90   3
  5 Gamache, Matthew             Bowdoin                  51.11   3
  6 Rich, Codey                  Southern Maine           51.31   3
  7 Sawyer, Jimmy                Southern Maine           52.01   3
  8 Gobbi, Corey                 Southern Maine           52.03   3
  9 Bowe, James                  Colby                    52.68   2
 10 Ossanna, Joey                Southern Maine           53.10   2
 11 Kofos, Zack                  Bates                    53.20   2
 12 McDonald, Brian              Bowdoin                  53.56   1
 13 Larochelle, Christian        Bowdoin                  54.18   1
 14 Castro, Carlos               Bates                    54.37   2
 15 Fukuda, Steven               Bates                    54.89   2
 16 Hancock, Andrew              Bowdoin                  58.16   1
  Event 16  Men 800 Meter Run
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals
================================================================
  1 Ossoff, Ben                  Colby                  1:55.91
  2 Foster, George               Southern Maine         1:55.93
  3 Manning, Ben                 Southern Maine         1:56.89
  ....Event 16  Men 800 Meter Run
  4 LePage, James                Bates                  1:57.01
  5 Fong, Colin                  Bowdoin                1:57.26
  6 Even, Tim                    Southern Maine         1:57.77
  7 Stein, Brett                 Bowdoin                1:58.02
  8 Prior, Timothy               Bowdoin                1:58.53
  9 Corcoran, Peter              Bates                  1:59.93
 10 Calandra, Troy               Bates                  2:00.74
 11 Termine, Jordan              Bowdoin                2:00.85
 12 McDonald, Kevin              Bates                  2:01.52
 13 Barron, Nick                 Bates                  2:03.15
 14 Stabler, Griffin             Bates                  2:03.22
 15 Fisher, Robert               Bowdoin                2:04.21
 16 Conant, Alexander            Bowdoin                2:04.79
 17 Grant, Samuel                Colby                  2:05.04
 18 Black-Ingersoll, Myles       Bates                  2:05.13
 19 Crockett, Ethan              Colby                  2:05.48
 20 Esponnette, Thomas           Bates                  2:05.55
 21 Duncanson, Austin            Colby                  2:05.80
 22 Lunsted, Sean                Southern Maine         2:06.78
 23 Halladay, Chris              Colby                  2:07.35
 24 Pontbriand, Dan              Southern Maine         2:11.96
 25 Musso, Jospeh                Bates                  2:13.84
 26 Fournier, Andrew             Southern Maine         2:15.41
 27 Benham, Colin                Southern Maine         2:15.54
 28 Kitchin, Todd                Southern Maine         2:17.37
 -- Doherty Munro, Luke          Colby                      DNF
  Event 17  Men 400 Meter Hurdles
===================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  H#
===================================================================
  1 Wikoff, Riker                Bowdoin                  55.21   2
  2 Chick, Sam                   Bowdoin                  56.66   2
  3 Lowe, David                  Colby                    56.67   2
  4 Davis, Evan                  Southern Maine           56.75   2
  5 Hardison, David              Bates                    57.70   2
  6 Shepard, Mason               Southern Maine           57.92   2
  7 Epler, Brett                 Bates                    58.64   2
  8 West, Elliot                 Bates                  1:02.02   1
  9 Kofos, Monthe                Bates                  1:03.96   1
 10 Bremmerman, Matt             Southern Maine         1:05.28   1
  Event 18  Men 200 Meter Dash
===================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  H#
===================================================================
  1 Joy, Zach                    Southern Maine           22.46   4
  2 Hebert, Kyle                 Bowdoin                  22.52   4
  3 Kone, Dominique              Colby                    22.75   4
  4 Moore, Jake                  Southern Maine           23.07   4
  5 Gamache, Matthew             Bowdoin                  23.23   3
  6 McKeon, Jeremy               Southern Maine           23.25   3
  7 Rich, Codey                  Southern Maine           23.30   3
  8 Carroll, Patrick             Bates                    23.40   4
  ....Event 18  Men 200 Meter Dash
  9 Ripoll, Sean                 Colby                    23.66   2
 10 Quinn, Ryan                  Bates                    23.71   4
 11 Jiang, Mike                  Bates                    23.86   4
 12 Woods, Tim                   Bates                    23.92   3
 13 Ossanna, Joey                Southern Maine           23.95   2
 14 Reilly, Mike                 Colby                    24.26   3
 15 Solloway, Ethan              Southern Maine           24.44   2
 16 Chu, CJ                      Bates                    24.62   3
 17 Sewards, Ben                 Southern Maine           24.65   2
 18 Marinakis, Nick              Bates                    24.78   2
 19 Joseph, Jason                Bates                    25.04   1
 20 Duncanson, Austin            Colby                    25.10   1
 21 Pare, Evan                   Bowdoin                  25.13   2
 22 Meehan, T.J.                 Colby                    25.22   1
 23 Beck, Andrew                 Bates                    25.75   1
 24 Beck, David                  Bates                    26.31   1
  Event 19  Men 5000 Meter Run
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals
================================================================
  1 Gomes, Alex                  Southern Maine        15:00.79
  2 Hatton, Colman               Bowdoin               15:06.26
  3 Ogilvie, Thompson            Bowdoin               15:10.23
  4 Bienkowski, Mike             Colby                 15:14.67
  5 Gurney, Peter                Bates                 15:21.72
  6 Brecher, Doug                Bates                 15:23.12
  7 Kimball, Eric                Bates                 15:31.77
  8 Neuts, Erich                 Southern Maine        15:43.42
  9 Maguire, Andy                Colby                 15:52.81
 10 Lajoie, Dylan                Southern Maine        16:01.63
 11 Fulford, Jon                 Southern Maine        16:30.00
 12 Fereday, Wyatt               Colby                 16:30.64
 13 Tinker, Colton               Southern Maine        16:38.12
 14 Anderson, Tim                Bowdoin               16:40.82
 15 Jacobs, Saylor               Southern Maine        16:41.69
 16 Rouse, Justin                Colby                 16:43.37
 17 Ryss, Jonathan               Bowdoin               16:48.59
 18 Letourneau, Tom              Colby                 16:54.46
 19 Beaudoin, Kyle               Southern Maine        16:55.89
 20 Ploch, Riley                 Southern Maine        16:57.95
 21 Schneider, Marcus            Bowdoin               17:02.34
 22 Mitchell, Mike               Bowdoin               17:06.23
 23 Gordon, Nate                 Bowdoin               17:40.87
  Event 20  Men 4x400 Meter Relay
================================================================
    School                                               Finals
================================================================
  1 Southern Maine  'A'                                 3:23.90
  2 Bowdoin  'A'                                        3:28.30
  3 Bates  'A'                                          3:29.02
  4 Colby  'A'                                          3:31.60
  ....Event 20  Men 4x400 Meter Relay
=======================================================================
                          Men - Team Rankings - 20 Events Scored
=======================================================================
    1) Bates                      226        2) Southern Maine 162
    3) Bowdoin                    145        4) Colby 81
 

 
Related Links: