Men's track has six winners at state meet

Contact: William Sodoma
Date: April 19, 2008
WATERVILLE, Maine --- Madison Gouzie won two events and Colby College captured six individual events at the Maine State Men's Track and Field Championships on Saturday at Colby's Alfond Track.

Gouzie won Maine titles in the 400 hurdles (55.56) and the high jump (5-11 1/4).

The Mules also received state championships from Chris DeRoo in the 400-meter dash (49.05), Ben Ossoff in the 800 meters (1:57.85), Tim Maguire in the 3,000 steeplechase (9:52.79), and Camden Bucsko in the discus throw (149-10 1/2).

Bob Glotfelty added a second in the 1,500 meters (4:05.25) and Chris Copeland was runner-up for Colby in the long jump (21-5 1/4). Matt Hellinger added a third in the 100 dash (11.32) for the Mules as did John Hall in the steeplechase (9:59.14).

Bates College won its seventh straight title by holding off Bowdoin College in a highly competitive meet. The Bobcats had 190 points and squeaked by Bowdoin (188) by just two points. University of Southern Maine was third with 121 points and Colby had 111 points. The Mules are low on roster numbers compared to some of the other teams in the state meet.

Noah Gauthier of Bates won the Frederick D. Tootel Memorial Most Valuable Field Athlete Award for the third straight year after winning the shot put and hammer throw.

Bowdoin junior sprinter Damon Hall-Jones won the 100 dash and 200 dash to earn the Alan G. Hillman Memorial Award given to the most outstanding athlete in the track events.

2008 State of Maine Men's T&F Championships - 4/19/2008            
                       Colby college, Waterville, Maine                        
                                    Results                                    
 
Men 100 Meter Dash
========================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Wind H#
========================================================================
Finals
  1 Hall-Jones, Damon         JR Bowdoin                  11.26  -2.3  2 
  2 Murchie, Derek            SR Southern Maine           11.29  -2.3  2 
  3 Hellinger, Matt           FR Colby                    11.32   NWI  1 
  4 Quinn, Ryan               FR Bates                    11.43  -2.3  2 
  5 HoShue, Justin            JR Bates                    11.56   NWI  1 
  6 Hebert, Kyle              SO Bowdoin                  11.61  -2.3  2 
  7 McKeon, Jeremy            SO Southern Maine           11.67  -2.3  2 
  8 Fuderich, Tim             SO Bowdoin                  11.99  -2.3  2 
  9 Herd, Tommy               FR Bowdoin                  12.07   NWI  1 
 10 Cizmar, Stephan           SO Colby                    12.08   NWI  1 
 11 Miklovich, David          FR Southern Maine           12.17   NWI  1 
 12 Cabana, Will              FR Bowdoin                  12.17  -2.3  2 
 13 Daly, Brent               FR Colby                    12.26   NWI  1 
 14 Goulding, Douglas         FR Bates                    12.42   NWI  1 
 15 Graham, Andy              FR Colby                    12.54   NWI  1 
 
Men 200 Meter Dash
========================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Wind H#
========================================================================
  1 Hall-Jones, Damon         JR Bowdoin                  22.50  +0.0  3 
  2 Murchie, Derek            SR Southern Maine           22.56  +0.0  3 
  3 Quinn, Ryan               FR Bates                    22.85  +0.0  3 
  4 Hebert, Kyle              SO Bowdoin                  22.94  +0.0  3 
  5 Egan, Brendan             SR Bowdoin                  23.07  +0.0  3 
  6 Gobbi, Corey              FR Southern Maine           23.08  +0.0  3 
  7 McKeon, Jeremy            SO Southern Maine           23.64  -1.9  2 
  8 HoShue, Justin            JR Bates                    23.99  -4.3  1 
  9 Winters, Zach             FR Bowdoin                  24.32  -1.9  2 
 10 Cabana, Will              FR Bowdoin                  24.39  -1.9  2 
 11 Voner, Gregory            JR Southern Maine           24.56  -1.9  2 
 12 Herd, Tommy               FR Bowdoin                  24.83  -1.9  2 
 13 Bowe, James               FR Colby                    25.22  -1.9  2 
 14 Fukuda, Steven            SO Bates                    25.39  -4.3  1 
 15 Miklovich, David          FR Southern Maine           25.44  -4.3  1 
 16 Aigler, Brent             SR Colby                    25.47  -4.3  1 
 17 Cushing, Tucker           FR Colby                    26.75  -4.3  1 
 18 Stewart, Alexander        JR Bates                    27.05  -4.3  1 
 -- Michaelson, Evan          SO Bates                       DQ  -4.3  1 
 
Men 400 Meter Dash C R Thompson
===================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  H#
===================================================================
  1 DeRoo, Chris              JR Colby                    49.05   3 
  2 Sawyer, Jimmy             JR Southern Maine           50.04   3 
  3 Egan, Brendan             SR Bowdoin                  50.50   3 
  4 Winters, Zach             FR Bowdoin                  50.77   3 
  5 Gobbi, Corey              FR Southern Maine           50.98   3 
  6 Lee, Eric                 SR Bowdoin                  51.27   3 
  7 Smith, Ben                FR Southern Maine           52.34   3 
  8 Lockhart, Brian           SR Bowdoin                  53.29   2 
  9 Voner, Gregory            JR Southern Maine           53.52   2 
 10 Castro, Carlos            SO Bates                    53.81   3 
 11 Fukuda, Steven            SO Bates                    54.09   2 
 12 Daly, Brent               FR Colby                    54.53   1 
 13 Braunohler, Peter         FR Bowdoin                  54.90   1 
 14 Michaelson, Evan          SO Bates                    54.91   2 
 15 St. Thomas, Brian         FR Bates                    55.03   1 
 16 Stewart, Alexander        JR Bates                    55.53   2 
 17 Bowe, James               FR Colby                    55.71   2 
 18 Bossin, Eli               JR Bowdoin                  57.41   1 
 
Men 800 Meter Run
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Ossoff, Ben               SO Colby                  1:57.85  
  2 Prior, Timothy            FR Bowdoin                1:59.59  
  3 Watson, Michael           JR Bates                  2:00.04  
  4 Mercer, Doug              JR Southern Maine         2:00.52  
  5 Stabler, Griffin          SO Bates                  2:01.75  
  6 Bennett, Sam              FR Southern Maine         2:01.94  
  7 Termine, Jordan           SO Bowdoin                2:01.99  
  8 Salvato, Luke             FR Bowdoin                2:02.68  
  9 McDonald, Kevin           FR Bates                  2:03.24  
 10 Hatton, Colman            SO Bowdoin                2:04.51  
 11 Smith, Kyle               SR Colby                  2:04.56  
 12 Coleman, Andrew           FR Bowdoin                2:05.99  
 13 Fulford, Will             SO Southern Maine         2:06.45  
 14 Natriello, Timothy        JR Bates                  2:07.06  
 15 Antell, Edmund            FR Bates                  2:07.52  
 16 Lohotsky, Brian           FR Bowdoin                2:08.03  
 17 Fisher, Robert            FR Bowdoin                2:11.28  
 18 Murray, Christopher       JR Bates                  2:12.48  
 19 Ploch, Riley              FR Southern Maine         2:13.36  
 20 Tobie, Forrest            SR Southern Maine         2:15.22  
 21 Royer, Adam               SO Southern Maine         2:26.25  
 
Men 1500 Meter Run Chet Jenkins
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Ogilvie, Thompson         SO Bowdoin                3:58.53  
  2 Glotfelty, Bob            SR Colby                  4:05.25  
  3 Katlic, Tim               SR Bowdoin                4:08.82  
  4 Stabler, Griffin          SO Bates                  4:09.20  
  5 Tobie, Forrest            SR Southern Maine         4:09.29  
  6 Anderson, Tim             FR Bowdoin                4:12.01  
  7 Bienkowski, Mike          SO Colby                  4:12.52  
  8 Cunkelman, Ben            FR Colby                  4:14.88  
  9 Black-Ingersoll, Tristan  FR Bates                  4:15.15  
 10 Fulford, Will             SO Southern Maine         4:17.90  
 11 DeAscentis, John          FR Colby                  4:29.73  
 12 Pontbriand, Dan           SO Southern Maine         4:44.57  
 
Men 5000 Meter Run
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Wheeler, Curtis           SR Southern Maine        14:54.65  
  2 Wheeler, Nick             SR Southern Maine        15:16.01  
  3 Brecher, Doug             SO Bates                 15:22.24  
  4 Krah, Nate                SR Bowdoin               15:30.35  
  5 Ogilvie, Thompson         SO Bowdoin               15:43.24  
  6 McFarlane, Scot           JR Bowdoin               15:48.94  
  7 Richardson, Justin        SO Southern Maine        15:51.39  
  8 Colabella, Anthony        FR Bowdoin               16:17.29  
  9 Tung, Dillon              JR Bates                 16:18.28  
 10 Fulford, Jon              FR Southern Maine        16:25.45  
 11 Taska, Benjamin           FR Bates                 16:34.64  
 12 Letendre, Jon             SO Southern Maine        17:26.34  
 
Men 10000 Meter Run
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Dunlap, Matthew           SR Bates                 32:47.26  
  2 Berkow, Stan              FR Bowdoin               32:55.65  
  3 Lonsdale, Tyler           SR Bowdoin               32:57.72  
  4 Little, William           SR Bates                 33:00.24  
  5 Hopkins, Chris            SR Southern Maine        33:15.42  
  6 Crimm, Jonas              SO Bowdoin               33:17.28  
  7 Halverson, Marc           FR Southern Maine        33:38.84  
  8 Pierce, Pat               SR Bowdoin               33:43.05  
  9 Jasud, Tyler              SO Southern Maine        33:52.12  
 10 McCall, Timothy           SR Bates                 34:17.79  
 11 Downing, Nick             JR Southern Maine        34:38.76  
 12 Viti, William             SR Bates                 35:20.09  
 13 Berdahl, Charlie          FR Bowdoin               35:25.46  
 14 Akiha, Ken                SR Bowdoin               35:34.74  
 15 Wu, Brian                 FR Bowdoin               36:12.41  
 -- Worthington, Tim          SR Colby                      DNF  
 
Men 110 Meter Hurdles Jack McGee
========================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Wind H#
========================================================================
  1 Krohn, Michael            JR Bowdoin                  15.94  +0.0  2 
  2 Shepard, Mason            FR Southern Maine           16.12  +0.0  2 
  3 Epler, Brett              FR Bates                    16.20  +0.0  2 
  4 Davis, Evan               FR Southern Maine           16.53  +0.0  2 
  5 Irby, Ike                 JR Bowdoin                  16.76  +0.0  2 
  6 Laleau, Steve             FR Southern Maine           16.83  -0.3  1 
  7 Coquillette, Ben          SR Bowdoin                  16.91  +0.0  2 
  8 Clarke, Toreyan           FR Colby                    17.44  -0.3  1 
  9 Lowe, David               FR Colby                    17.52  +0.0  2 
 10 Kofos, Monthe             FR Bates                    17.80  -0.3  1 
 11 Graber, Alex              JR Bowdoin                  18.62  +0.0  2 
 
Men 400 Meter Hurdles
===================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  H#
===================================================================
  1 Gouzie, Madison           SR Colby                    55.56   2 
  2 Krohn, Michael            JR Bowdoin                  56.42   2 
  3 Epler, Brett              FR Bates                    56.86   2 
  4 Irby, Ike                 JR Bowdoin                  57.48   2 
  5 Shepard, Mason            FR Southern Maine           57.89   2 
  6 Graber, Alex              JR Bowdoin                  59.77   2 
  7 Davis, Evan               FR Southern Maine         1:00.52   1 
  8 Kofos, Monthe             FR Bates                  1:00.87   2 
  9 Jacob, Will               SO Bowdoin                1:03.53   1 
 10 Coquillette, Ben          SR Bowdoin                1:07.76   1 
 
Men 3000 Meter Steeplechase
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Maguire, Tim              SR Colby                  9:52.79  
  2 Welch, Conor              SO Bates                  9:54.79  
  3 Hall, John                JR Colby                  9:59.14  
  4 Hall, John                SR Bowdoin               10:07.87  
  5 Swain, John               SR Colby                 10:10.07  
  6 Hatton, Colman            SO Bowdoin               10:17.99  
  7 Epstein, Sam              FR Bowdoin               10:18.39  
  8 Maguire, Andy             FR Colby                 10:20.28  
  9 Percy, Andrew             SR Bates                 10:34.59  
 10 Lunsted, Sean             FR Southern Maine        10:40.43  
 11 Roeser, Jeff              SO Bates                 10:51.72  
 12 Mattson, Edward           SO Southern Maine        11:11.12  
 13 Royer, Adam               SO Southern Maine        13:04.05  
 
Men 4x100 Meter Relay
================================================================
    School                                               Finals 
================================================================
  1 Bowdoin  'A'                                          43.02  
     1) Egan, Brendan SR                2) Winters, Zach FR               
     3) Krohn, Michael JR               4) Hall-Jones, Damon JR           
  2 Southern Maine  'A'                                   44.61  
     1) McKeon, Jeremy SO               2) Voner, Gregory JR              
     3) Shepard, Mason FR               4) Murchie, Derek SR              
  3 Colby  'A'                                            45.72  
     1) Henry, Lamont SO                2) Hellinger, Matt FR             
     3) Bowe, James FR                  4) Copeland, Chris JR             
 -- Bates  'A'                                               DQ  
     1) Castro, Carlos SO               2) Drabo, Emmanuel SR             
     3) HoShue, Justin JR               4) Quinn, Ryan FR                 
 
Men 4x400 Meter Relay
================================================================
    School                                               Finals 
================================================================
  1 Southern Maine  'A'                                 3:22.13  
     1) Gobbi, Corey FR                 2) Murchie, Derek SR              
     3) Mercer, Doug JR                 4) Sawyer, Jimmy JR               
  2 Bowdoin  'A'                                        3:24.23  
     1) Egan, Brendan SR                2) Winters, Zach FR               
     3) Lee, Eric SR                    4) Hebert, Kyle SO                
  3 Bates  'A'                                          3:26.96  
     1) Castro, Carlos SO               2) Watson, Michael JR             
     3) Fukuda, Steven SO               4) Quinn, Ryan FR                 
  4 Colby  'A'                                          3:30.63  
     1) DeRoo, Chris JR                 2) Glotfelty, Bob SR              
     3) Moss, Dan SR                    4) Ossoff, Ben SO                 
 
Men High Jump Jim Wescott
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Gouzie, Madison           SR Colby                    1.81m  
  2 Farnsworth, Wesley        FR Bates                   J1.81m  
  2 Gooding, Nick             SR Southern Maine          J1.81m  
  4 Davis, Evan               FR Southern Maine          J1.81m  
  5 Fogell, Nate              FR Southern Maine           1.76m  
  6 Lowe, David               FR Colby                    1.71m  
 
Men Pole Vault
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Haggerty, Adam            SR Southern Maine           4.42m  
  2 DeFrancis, Nicolas        SO Bates                    3.89m  
  3 Garber, Peter             SO Bates                    3.75m  
  3 Krohn, Michael            JR Bowdoin                  3.75m  
  5 Bennett, Jerome           JR Bates                   J3.75m  
  6 Cushing, Tucker           FR Colby                    3.36m  
 -- Davis, John               SO Southern Maine              NH  
 
Men Long Jump W. Slovenski
=====================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Wind
=====================================================================
  1 Fuderich, Tim             SO Bowdoin                  6.69m   NWI 
  2 Copeland, Chris           JR Colby                    6.53m   NWI 
  3 Hay, Colin                SO Bowdoin                  6.29m   NWI 
  4 Drabo, Emmanuel           SR Bates                    6.24m   NWI 
  5 Gooding, Nick             SR Southern Maine           6.03m   NWI 
  6 Neang, Sammy              FR Southern Maine           5.66m   NWI 
  7 Petkov, Mihayl            FR Bowdoin                  5.61m   NWI 
  8 Fogell, Nate              FR Southern Maine           5.52m   NWI 
 
Men Triple Jump
=====================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Wind
=====================================================================
  1 Drabo, Emmanuel           SR Bates                   13.34m   NWI 
  2 Hay, Colin                SO Bowdoin                 12.72m   NWI 
  3 Fuderich, Tim             SO Bowdoin                 12.67m   NWI 
  4 Kofos, Monthe             FR Bates                   12.08m   NWI 
  5 Petkov, Mihayl            FR Bowdoin                 12.05m   NWI 
  6 LeHay, Ben                SR Bowdoin                 12.01m   NWI 
 -- Aigler, Brent             SR Colby                     FOUL       
 -- Graham, Andy              FR Colby                     FOUL       
 
Men Shot Put
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Gauthier, Noah            SR Bates                   15.23m  
  2 Fairbanks, Luke           JR Bowdoin                 14.67m  
  3 McNeil, Richard           SO Bates                   14.46m  
  4 Bucsko, Camden            SR Colby                   14.30m  
  5 Lopez, Matthew            SR Bates                   12.61m  
  6 Wharton, Ben              SO Bowdoin                 12.55m  
  7 Spaulding, James          JR Southern Maine          11.99m  
  8 Liu, Mark                 SO Bates                   11.78m  
  9 Tisch, Alex               JR Colby                   11.49m  
 10 Hankinson, Sam            SO Bowdoin                 11.40m  
 11 Miley, John               SR Bates                   11.23m  
 12 Wang, Ray                 JR Bowdoin                 10.85m  
 13 Gooding, Nick             SR Southern Maine          10.69m  
 14 McIlwain, Myles           SO Southern Maine           9.92m  
 15 Dillon, Rob               JR Colby                    9.58m  
 16 Lyons, Jonathan           FR Southern Maine           9.44m  
 
Men Discus Throw
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Bucsko, Camden            SR Colby                   45.69m  
  2 McNeil, Richard           SO Bates                   43.67m  
  3 Murtagh, Christopher      FR Bates                   42.67m  
  4 Bingham, James            SO Bowdoin                 41.65m  
  5 Gauthier, Noah            SR Bates                   40.49m  
  6 Liu, Mark                 SO Bates                   39.95m  
  7 Lopez, Matthew            SR Bates                   37.87m  
  8 Fairbanks, Luke           JR Bowdoin                 36.53m  
  9 Farnsworth, Wesley        FR Bates                   35.14m  
 10 Wharton, Ben              SO Bowdoin                 34.77m  
 11 Miley, John               SR Bates                   34.40m  
 12 Hankinson, Sam            SO Bowdoin                 34.33m  
 13 Wang, Ray                 JR Bowdoin                 32.83m  
 14 Mangold, Jay              SO Colby                   32.76m  
 15 Tisch, Alex               JR Colby                   32.11m  
 16 McIlwain, Myles           SO Southern Maine          28.01m  
 17 Dillon, Rob               JR Colby                   20.11m  
 
Men Hammer Throw Sabasteanski
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Gauthier, Noah            SR Bates                   56.30m  
  2 McNeil, Richard           SO Bates                   52.87m  
  3 Lopez, Matthew            SR Bates                   47.34m  
  4 Ward, Brian               SR Colby                   46.26m  
  5 Murtagh, Christopher      FR Bates                   46.05m  
  6 Bucsko, Camden            SR Colby                   44.59m  
  7 Fairbanks, Luke           JR Bowdoin                 43.03m  
  8 Thrower, Tony             JR Bowdoin                 40.69m  
  9 Liu, Mark                 SO Bates                   37.80m  
  9 Bingham, James            SO Bowdoin                 37.80m  
 11 Wharton, Ben              SO Bowdoin                 37.35m  
 12 Goulding, Douglas         FR Bates                   36.16m  
 13 Dillon, Rob               JR Colby                   32.86m  
 14 Mangold, Jay              SO Colby                   31.09m  
 15 Tisch, Alex               JR Colby                   30.32m  
 
Men Javelin Throw Ed Styrna
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Murtagh, Christopher      FR Bates                   56.28m  
  2 Spaulding, James          JR Southern Maine          50.15m  
  3 Miley, John               SR Bates                   48.81m  
  4 Hebert, Kyle              SO Bowdoin                 48.06m  
  5 Hogan, Connor             SO Bates                   46.58m  
  6 DeFrancis, Nicolas        SO Bates                   45.13m  
  7 Hall-Jones, Damon         JR Bowdoin                 44.47m  
  8 Farnsworth, Wesley        FR Bates                   43.65m  
  9 Mattson, Edward           SO Southern Maine          39.49m  
 10 Kaveney, Jeff             SO Bates                   37.74m  
 11 Bowe, James               FR Colby                   36.53m  
 12 Braunohler, Peter         FR Bowdoin                 31.90m  
 13 Aigler, Brent             SR Colby                   28.65m  
 
                    Men - Team Rankings - 20 Events Scored
===============================================================================
    1) Bates                      190        2) Bowdoin                   188   
    3) Southern Maine             121        4) Colby                     111


 
Related Links: