Lowe earns honor for men's track at state meet

Contact: William Sodoma
Date: April 23, 2011
Athletics Preview Photos

David Lowe

LEWISTON, Maine --- David Lowe won the 400-meter hurdles and was the Hillman Award winner, Dom Kone captured the 100 dash, and Trent Wiseman took the pole vault to help the Colby College men's outdoor track and field team take third place at the Maine State Championships on Saturday at Bates College.

Colby, which last finished third in the 2007 season, had 108 points to beat University of Southern Maine (76) and trail champion Bates (251) and Bowdoin College (175).

Lowe did all he could to help the Mules break 100 points with his win in the 400 hurdles (56.05), a second in the triple jump (42-9), a fifth in the high jump (5-10), and a fifth in the long jump (19-5.25). He also helped 1,600 relay team of Brent Daly, Randy Person, and Matt White win the title in 3:27.44. For his all-around efforts, Lowe won the Hillman Award (top track athlete).

Kone, back from a hamstring injury suffered at the NCAA Indoor Track and Field Championships, easily won the 100 dash in 11.06. Meanwhile, Wiseman tied his own school record with a 15-7 in taking the pole vault.

Mduduzi Langwenya also was a good point scorer for the Mules. He was second to Kone in the 100 dash (11.38) and runner-up in the 200 dash (22.99). Langwenya also helped the 400 relay team of Person, Nick Joseph, and Daly to a championship in 43.36.

Person took a third in the 200 dash (23.08), Harry Geldermann was third in the pole vault (13-7.25), Justin Owumi took a fourth in the triple jump (40-9.75), John Gilboy had a fourth in the shot put (46-9.5), and Daly was fourth in the 400 dash (52.90). Fifths went to Luke Doherty Munro in the 1,500 meters (4:07.37) and Andy Maguire in the 5,000 meters (15:22.68).  

Event 1 Men 10000 Meter Run

Name School Finals Points

Finals

 

1 Berkow, Stan Bowdoin 32:48.83 10

2 Gurney, Peter Bates 33:19.12 8

3 Colligan, Sean Bates 33:19.88 6

4 Talpey, Gregory Bowdoin 33:24.20 4

5 Taska, Benjamin Bates 33:27.80 2

6 Berdahl, Charlie Bowdoin 33:29.55 1

7 Williams, John Colby 33:57.19

8 Letourneau, Tom Colby 34:43.75

9 Epstein, James Bates 35:57.74

10 Black-ingersoll, Tristian Bates 36:04.52

--- Vallo, John Southern Maine DNF

Event 2 Men 3000 Meter Steeplechase

Name School Finals Points

Finals

 

1 Boeding, James Bowdoin 9:35.64 10

2 Ogilvie, Colin Bowdoin 9:49.50 8

3 Chebot, Ben Bates 9:54.41 6

4 Pearsall, Graham Bates 9:56.30 4

5 Martin, Michael Bates 10:06.78 2

6 Wortham, Andrew Bates 10:07.41 1

7 Epstein, Sam Bowdoin 10:10.04

8 Rouse, Justin Colby 10:25.15

9 Baker, Brett Southern Maine 10:25.60

10 Bibb, Connor Southern Maine 10:53.98

11 Harmeling, Luke Bates 10:59.74

--- Wood, Barrett Bowdoin DNF

Event 3 Men 4x100 Meter Relay

Team Relay Finals Points

Finals

 

1 Colby A 43.36 10

1) Langwenya, Mduduzi 2) Person, Randy 3) Joseph, Nick 4) Daly, Brent

2 Bowdoin A 43.66 8

1) Hackett, Lonnie 2) Gamache, Matthew 3) Bean, David 4) Winters, Zach

3 Southern Maine A 45.12 6

1) Davis, Evan 2) Moore, Jake 3) Paiton, Aaron 4) Cobb, Tyler

--- Bates A DNF

1) Jiang, Mike 2) Woods, Tim 3) Carroll, Patrick 4) Quinn, Ryan

Event 4 Men 1500 Meter Run

Chet Jenkins

Name School Finals Points

Finals

 

1 Esponnette, Thomas Bates 4:03.35 10

2 Horowitz, Coby Bowdoin 4:03.75 8

3 Hillard, Matthew Bowdoin 4:04.83 6

4 Barron, Nick Bates 4:05.98 4

5 Doherty Munro, Luke Colby 4:07.37 2

Bates College Hy-Tek's MEET MANAGER 5:02 PM 4/23/2011 Page 2

Maine State Championships - 4/23/2011

Russell Street Track Bates College

Results - Maine State Championships

Finals ... (Event 4 Men 1500 Meter Run)

Name School Finals Points

 

6 Grant, Samuel Colby 4:15.93 1

7 Clement, Jonathan Southern Maine 4:23.85

8 Henderson, Chris Colby 4:24.33

9 Yangani, Festus Bates 4:29.50

10 Barbosa-Neto, John Southern Maine 4:30.56

11 Anderson, Tim Bowdoin 4:32.90

12 Ryss, Jonathan Bowdoin 4:35.94

13 Murphy, Dave Colby 4:35.96

14 Hernandez, Chris Bates 4:43.42

15 Mitchell, Mike Bowdoin 4:46.89

16 Palken, Daniel Bowdoin 5:08.30

--- Greenlee, Chris Colby DNS

Event 5 Men 110 Meter Hurdles

Jack McGee

Name School Finals Wind Points

Finals

 

1 Haeuser, Anthony Bates 15.41 2.3 10

2 McKallagat, Jarret Bates 15.62 2.3 8

3 Epler, Brett Bates 15.68 2.3 6

4 Davis, Evan Southern Maine 16.04 2.3 4

5 Wikoff, Riker Bowdoin 16.13 2.3 2

6 Chick, Sam Bowdoin 16.77 2.3 1

7 Halsted, Chris Bates 17.39 2.3

8 Owumi, Justin Colby 17.48 2.3

Event 6 Men 400 Meter Dash

C. Ray Thompson

Name School Finals H# Points

Finals

 

1 Chipman, Parker Southern Maine 50.37 2 10

2 Gamache, Matthew Bowdoin 50.98 2 8

3 Levy, Ben Bates 51.65 2 6

4 Daly, Brent Colby 52.90 2 4

5 McDonald, Kevin Bates 53.82 1 2

6 Ossanna, Joey Southern Maine 53.92 2 1

7 Jeffries, Patrick Bates 54.18 1

8 Greenblatt, Logan Bates 55.20 1

9 Bowe, James Colby 55.42 1

10 Black-Ingersoll, Myles Bates 56.53 1

11 Benham, Colin Southern Maine 58.78 1

--- Kendall, Trevor Southern Maine DNS 1

--- Gluesing, Andrew Bowdoin DNS 2

--- Quinn, Ryan Bates DNS 2

--- Johnson, Derek Bowdoin DNS 1

--- Cedars, Benjamin Bowdoin DNS 2

Bates College Hy-Tek's MEET MANAGER 5:02 PM 4/23/2011 Page 3

Maine State Championships - 4/23/2011

Russell Street Track Bates College

Results - Maine State Championships

Event 7 Men 100 Meter Dash

Name School Finals Wind H# Points

Finals

 

1 Kone, Dominique Colby 11.06 1.4 3 10

2 Langwenya, Mduduzi Colby 11.38 1.4 3 8

3 Woods, Tim Bates 11.42 1.4 3 6

4 Winters, Zach Bowdoin 11.54 2.5 2 3

4 Hackett, Lonnie Bowdoin 11.54 1.4 3 3

6 Jiang, Mike Bates 11.55 1.4 3 1

7 Carroll, Patrick Bates 11.61 1.4 3

8 Coleman, Curtis Southern Maine 11.62 1.4 3

9 Cobb, Tyler Southern Maine 11.68 2.5 2

10 Cabana, Will Bowdoin 11.87 2.5 2

11 Rupasinghe, Janith Bates 11.97 1.8 1

12 Mayo, Josh Southern Maine 12.08 2.5 2

13 Pare, Evan Bowdoin 12.11 2.5 2

14 Joseph, Nick Colby 12.27 1.4 3

15 Berry, Matt Southern Maine 12.46 2.5 2

16 Langer, Sander Bates 12.54 1.8 1

17 Sandwik, Van Bates 12.71 1.8 1

18 Hanrahan, Colin Bates 13.09 1.8 1

Event 8 Men 800 Meter Run

Name School Finals Points

Finals

 

1 Fong, Colin Bowdoin 1:58.25 10

2 LePage, James Bates 1:59.80 8

3 Barron, Nick Bates 2:01.40 6

4 Even, Tim Southern Maine 2:01.47 4

5 Lunsted, Sean Southern Maine 2:01.75 2

6 White, Matt Colby 2:01.95 1

7 Esponnette, Thomas Bates 2:02.25

8 Peters, Alec Colby 2:02.60

9 Saba, Nicholas Bowdoin 2:02.68

10 Clarke, Kevin Colby 2:03.04

11 Corcoran, Peter Bates 2:03.61

12 Supple, Will Colby 2:03.87

13 Barbosa-Neto, John Southern Maine 2:05.77

14 Yangani, Festus Bates 2:09.83

15 Crockett, Ethan Colby 2:09.87

16 Clement, Jonathan Southern Maine 2:12.81

17 Botero, Andres Bowdoin 2:14.82

18 Hernandez, Chris Bates 2:17.52

19 Benham, Colin Southern Maine 2:19.79

20 Black-Ingersoll, Myles Bates 2:24.28

21 Greenblatt, Logan Bates 2:31.48

22 Kring, Randy Bowdoin 2:31.59

--- Nisky, Dylan Colby DNS

--- Hunt, Timothy Bowdoin DNS

--- Ploch, Riley Southern Maine DNS

Bates College Hy-Tek's MEET MANAGER 5:02 PM 4/23/2011 Page 4

Maine State Championships - 4/23/2011

Russell Street Track Bates College

Results - Maine State Championships

Event 9 Men 400 Meter Hurdles

Name School Finals H# Points

Finals

 

1 Lowe, David Colby 56.05 2 10

2 Chick, Sam Bowdoin 57.01 2 8

3 Wikoff, Riker Bowdoin 57.40 2 6

4 Epler, Brett Bates 58.97 2 4

5 McKallagat, Jarret Bates 1:00.11 2 2

6 Wu, Matthew Bowdoin 1:00.18 2 1

7 Kofos, Monthe Bates 1:02.82 1

8 Bremmerman, Matt Southern Maine 1:05.71 1

9 Martin, Michael Bates 1:08.25 1

--- Orio, Rick Southern Maine DNS 1

Event 10 Men 200 Meter Dash

Name School Finals Wind H# Points

Finals

 

1 Bean, David Bowdoin 22.90 2.6 4 10

2 Langwenya, Mduduzi Colby 22.99 0.1 3 8

3 Person, Randy Colby 23.08 2.6 4 6

4 Levy, Ben Bates 23.14 2.6 4 4

5 Carroll, Patrick Bates 23.35 0.1 3 2

6 Chipman, Parker Southern Maine 23.37 2.6 4 1

7 Coleman, Curtis Southern Maine 23.38 0.1 3

8 Gamache, Matthew Bowdoin 23.42 2.6 4

9 Winters, Zach Bowdoin 23.43 0.1 3

10 Moore, Jake Southern Maine 23.64 2.6 4

11 Woods, Tim Bates 23.65 0.1 3

12 Cobb, Tyler Southern Maine 23.70 0.1 3

13 Sullivan, Conor Southern Maine 23.76 0.1 3

14 Jiang, Mike Bates 23.87 1.7 2

15 Gobbi, Corey Southern Maine 23.99 0.1 3

16 Cabana, Will Bowdoin 24.03 1.7 2

17 Rupasinghe, Janith Bates 24.30 1.7 2

18 Ossanna, Joey Southern Maine 24.40 1.7 2

19 Berry, Matt Southern Maine 24.95 1.7 2

20 Pare, Evan Bowdoin 25.42 1.7 2

21 Mayo, Josh Southern Maine 25.56 1.7 2

22 Sandwik, Van Bates 26.07 1.2 1

23 Langer, Sander Bates 26.19 1.2 1

24 Hanrahan, Colin Bates 26.83 1.2 1

--- Hackett, Lonnie Bowdoin DNS 2.6 4

--- Quinn, Ryan Bates DNS 2.6 4

--- Johnson, Derek Bowdoin DNS 1.2 1

--- Kendall, Trevor Southern Maine DNS 1.7 2

Event 11 Men 5000 Meter Run

Name School Finals Points

Finals

 

1 Graboys, Noah Bates 15:07.30 10

2 Seekins, Samuel Bowdoin 15:10.92 8

Bates College Hy-Tek's MEET MANAGER 5:02 PM 4/23/2011 Page 5

Maine State Championships - 4/23/2011

Russell Street Track Bates College

Results - Maine State Championships

Finals ... (Event 11 Men 5000 Meter Run)

Name School Finals Points

 

3 Williams, Alex Bowdoin 15:16.13 6

4 Whitney, Ken Bates 15:19.88 4

5 Maguire, Andy Colby 15:22.68 2

6 Lajoie, Dylan Southern Maine 15:25.63 1

7 Kimball, Eric Bates 15:33.44

8 Schneider, Marcus Bowdoin 16:10.43

9 Beede, Briar Southern Maine 16:12.47

10 Nadeau, Matthieu Colby 16:14.02

11 Luchini, Alex Southern Maine 16:17.36

12 Tinker, Colton Southern Maine 16:33.52

13 Dyer, Ryan Southern Maine 16:40.31

14 Langley, Michael Colby 17:03.49

15 Papanastassiou, Nick Colby 17:10.07

16 Fournier, Andrew Southern Maine 17:13.56

17 Suastegui, Julio Colby 17:16.32

--- Halladay, Chris Colby DNS

Event 12 Men 4x400 Meter Relay

Team Relay Finals Points

Finals

 

1 Colby A 3:27.44 10

1) Daly, Brent 2) Person, Randy 3) White, Matt 4) Lowe, David

2 Southern Maine A 3:28.69 8

1) Moore, Jake 2) Gobbi, Corey 3) Sullivan, Conor 4) Chipman, Parker

3 Bowdoin A 3:31.31 6

1) Wikoff, Riker 2) Gluesing, Andrew 3) Bean, David 4) Winters, Zach

4 Bates A 3:31.74 4

1) Corcoran, Peter 2) McDonald, Kevin 3) Barron, Nick 4) LePage, James

Event 13 Men Hammer Throw

Frank Sabasteanski

Name School Finals Points

Finals

 

1 Murtagh, Christopher Bates 58.32m 191-04 10

2 Pless, David Bates 51.26m 168-02 8

3 Harmon, Matt Southern Maine 47.68m 156-05 6

4 Waldman, Ethan Bates 46.96m 154-01 4

5 Ramos, Matthew Bowdoin 44.18m 144-11 2

6 Gilboy, John Colby 43.52m 142-09 1

7 McDonald, Brian Bowdoin 40.24m 132-00

8 Foster, Elliot Bates 39.20m 128-07

9 Hill, Aubrey Joseph Bates 34.52m 113-03

10 Adams, Archie Colby 32.94m 108-01

11 Ramsay, Eric Bowdoin 30.82m 101-01

--- Silver, Tyler Bowdoin FOUL

--- Orio, Rick Southern Maine DNS

Event 14 Men Pole Vault

Name School Finals Points

Finals

 

1 Wiseman, Trent Colby 4.75m 15-07.00 10

Bates College Hy-Tek's MEET MANAGER 5:02 PM 4/23/2011 Page 6

Maine State Championships - 4/23/2011

Russell Street Track Bates College

Results - Maine State Championships

Finals ... (Event 14 Men Pole Vault)

Name School Finals Points

 

2 Davis, John Southern Maine 4.55m 14-11.00 8

3 Lucyk, Alex Bowdoin 4.15m 13-07.25 5

3 Geldermann, Harry Colby 4.15m 13-07.25 5

5 Ward, Simon Bowdoin J4.15m 13-07.25 1 .50

5 Page, Eddy Bowdoin J4.15m 13-07.25 1 .50

7 Bass, Eliot Bowdoin 3.85m 12-07.50

8 Healy, Sean Bowdoin 3.70m 12-01.50

9 Comeau, Dustin Southern Maine 3.55m 11-07.75

10 Whitney, Cole Southern Maine 3.10m 10-02.00

Event 15 Men Long Jump

Walter Slovenski

Name School Finals Wind Points

Finals

 

1 Martin, Chris Bowdoin 6.55m 21-06.00 +0.0 10

2 Chick, Sam Bowdoin 6.33m 20-09.25 +0.0 8

3 Halsted, Chris Bates 6.22m 20-05.00 +0.0 6

4 Wikoff, Riker Bowdoin 6.12m 20-01.00 +0.0 4

5 Lowe, David Colby 5.92m 19-05.25 +0.0 2

6 Bass, Eliot Bowdoin 5.91m 19-04.75 +0.0 1

7 Zembruski, Andrew Bowdoin 5.81m 19-00.75 +0.0

8 Woods, Tim Bates 5.55m 18-02.50 +0.0

9 Meehan, T.J. Colby 5.50m 18-00.50 +0.0

10 Orio, Rick Southern Maine 5.36m 17-07.00 +0.0

11 Cushman, Ethan Southern Maine 5.23m 17-02.00 +0.0

12 Tracy, Peter Bowdoin 5.01m 16-05.25 +0.0

Event 16 Men Shot Put

Name School Finals Points

Finals

 

1 Pless, David Bates 16.21m 53-02.25 10

2 Murtagh, Christopher Bates 15.01m 49-03.00 8

3 Waldman, Ethan Bates 14.67m 48-01.75 6

4 Gilboy, John Colby 14.26m 46-09.50 4

5 Giorgetti, Steven Southern Maine 13.76m 45-01.75 2

6 Harmon, Matt Southern Maine 13.29m 43-07.25 1

7 Foster, Elliot Bates 12.08m 39-07.75

8 Ramos, Matthew Bowdoin 10.62m 34-10.25

9 Hill, Aubrey Joseph Bates 10.37m 34-00.25

--- Johnson, Jason Southern Maine DNS

--- Silver, Tyler Bowdoin DNS

--- Hardison, David Bates DNS

--- Jones, Mike Colby DNS

--- Ianetta, Nick Bowdoin DNS

Event 17 Men High Jump

Jim Wescott

Name School Finals Points

Finals

 

1 Storey, Ryan Southern Maine 1.88m 6-02.00 10

Bates College Hy-Tek's MEET MANAGER 5:02 PM 4/23/2011 Page 7

Maine State Championships - 4/23/2011

Russell Street Track Bates College

Results - Maine State Championships

Finals ... (Event 17 Men High Jump)

Name School Finals Points

 

2 Haeuser, Anthony Bates 1.83m 6-00.00 8

3 Epler, Brett Bates J1.83m 6-00.00 6

4 Paiton, Aaron Southern Maine 1.78m 5-10.00 4

5 Lowe, David Colby J1.78m 5-10.00 2

6 Zembruski, Andrew Bowdoin J1.78m 5-10.00 1

7 Fogell, Nate Southern Maine 1.73m 5-08.00

--- Colombo, Tyler Southern Maine NH

Event 18 Men Triple Jump

Name School Finals Wind Points

Finals

 

1 Chick, Sam Bowdoin 13.35m 43-09.75 +0.0 10

2 Lowe, David Colby 13.03m 42-09.00 +0.0 8

3 Briggs, Duncan Bates 12.45m 40-10.25 +0.0 6

4 Owumi, Justin Colby 12.44m 40-09.75 +0.0 4

5 Kofos, Monthe Bates 12.38m 40-07.50 +0.0 2

6 Bass, Eliot Bowdoin 12.24m 40-02.00 +0.0 1

7 Fogell, Nate Southern Maine 12.20m 40-00.50 +0.0

8 Joseph, Nick Colby 11.97m 39-03.25 +0.0

9 Halsted, Chris Bates 11.90m 39-00.50 +0.0

10 Cushman, Ethan Southern Maine 11.77m 38-07.50 +0.0

11 Sullivan, Conor Southern Maine 11.67m 38-03.50 +0.0

--- Meehan, T.J. Colby FOUL

Event 19 Men Discus Throw

Name School Finals Points

Finals

 

1 Murtagh, Christopher Bates 45.62m 149-08 10

2 Pless, David Bates 44.32m 145-05 8

3 Waldman, Ethan Bates 38.48m 126-03 6

4 Harmon, Matt Southern Maine 38.06m 124-10 4

5 Foster, Elliot Bates 33.86m 111-01 2

6 Page, Eddy Bowdoin 32.46m 106-06 1

7 Roberts, Mason Colby 31.14m 102-02

8 Johnson, Jason Southern Maine 30.96m 101-07

9 Adams, Archie Colby 30.90m 101-04

10 Gilboy, John Colby 29.68m 97-04

11 Silver, Tyler Bowdoin 28.00m 91-10

--- Ianetta, Nick Bowdoin DNS

--- Jones, Mike Colby DNS

Event 20 Men Javelin Throw

Ed Styrna

Name School Finals Points

Finals

 

1 Briggs, Duncan Bates 56.20m 184-04 10

2 Murtagh, Christopher Bates 53.34m 175-00 8

3 Kofos, Zak Bates 46.98m 154-02 6

4 Giorgetti, Steven Southern Maine 45.72m 150-00 4

5 Moss, Mason Bowdoin 44.92m 147-04 2

Bates College Hy-Tek's MEET MANAGER 5:02 PM 4/23/2011 Page 8

Maine State Championships - 4/23/2011

Russell Street Track Bates College

Results - Maine State Championships

Finals ... (Event 20 Men Javelin Throw)

Name School Finals Points

 

6 Epler, Brett Bates 41.24m 135-04 1

7 Hardison, David Bates 40.34m 132-04

8 Currier, Zac Colby 39.92m 131-00

9 Thomas, CJ Bowdoin 38.98m 127-11

10 Huntt, Shaquann Colby 37.56m 123-03

11 Bowe, James Colby 36.06m 118-04

12 Roberts, Mason Colby 35.94m 117-11

13 Healy, Sean Bowdoin 33.10m 108-07

14 Adams, Archie Colby 31.04m 101-10

--- Ianetta, Nick Bowdoin DNS

Men - Team Rankings - 20 Events Scored

1) Bates 251 2) Bowdoin 175

3) Colby 108 4) Southern Maine 76

 


 
Related Links: