Men's track strong second at Fitchburg

Contact: William Sodoma
Date: April 5, 2008
FITCHBURG, Mass. --- The Colby College men's outdoor track and field team earned 97.5 points and placed second out of 18 teams at Fitchburg State's Jim Sheehan Memorial Meet on Saturday.

Colby's 1,600-meter relay team took the lone win for the Mules, who were scheduled to run at Bates this weekend. The Bates meet was called off because of poor weather and Colby was able to get into the Fitchburg meet.

Chris DeRoo placed second in the 400 meters (49.14) and Ben Ossoff was runner-up in the 800 (1:59.30) for the Mules.

The Mules received thirds from Chris Copeland in the long jump (20-9) and Camden Bucsko in the shot put (42-9.75). Bucsko also was fourth in the discus (136-08) as was Dan Moss in the 1,500 meters (4:04.71) and Tim Maguire in the 3,000 steeplechase (10:07.74).

Bates won the meet with 124.5 points and Southern Maine was third with 93.

Jim Sheehan Memorial - 4/5/2008                        
                          Track & Field Invitational                           
                    Fitchburg State College - Fitchburg, MA                    
                                    Results                                    
 
Men 100 Meter Dash
========================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Wind H#
========================================================================
Finals
  1 Bynum III, Eddie          SR Salem State              10.91   0.6  1 
  2 greigre, hafiz               Liberian Nationa         11.08   0.6  1 
  3 Murchie, Derek            SR Southern Maine           11.27   0.6  1 
  4 Ciano, Steve              JR Salem State              11.47   0.6  1 
  5 Copeland, Chris           JR Colby                    11.54  -1.6  2 
  6 Brennan, Joseph              Unattached               11.57   0.6  1 
  7 Starling, Nate            FR Worcester State          11.73   0.6  1 
  8 McKeon, Jeremy            SO Southern Maine           11.81  -1.6  2 
  9 Jennings, Devon           JR Fitchburg St.            11.85  -1.6  2 
 10 Fuller, Anthony           JR Amherst                  11.86   0.1  4 
 11 Oyelohunnu, Pius          SO Worcester State          11.91  -0.2  3 
 12 Coleman, Curtis           FR Southern Maine           11.97  -1.6  2 
 13 HoShue, Justin            JR Bates                    12.02  -0.2  3 
 14 Fitzgerald, William       FR Worcester State          12.12   0.1  4 
 15 Carroll, Patrick          FR Bates                    12.14  -1.6  2 
 16 Callahan, Kyle            SO Fitchburg St.            12.16  -2.8  5 
 17 Gikas, Achilles           FR Salem State              12.19  -1.5  8 
 17 Legister, Sean            FR Amherst                  12.19   0.1  4 
 19 Choinere, Joseph          FR Mass. Maritime           12.23  -1.6  2 
 20 Barrett, Stewart          SO Salem State              12.24  -2.7  6 
 21 Dolley, Daren                Nichols College,         12.26  -1.5  8 
 22 Lenois, Tyler             FR Southern Maine           12.28  -0.2  3 
 23 Hayes, Howard             JR Mass. Maritime           12.31  -0.2  3 
 23 Eato, Reggie              JR American Int'l           12.31   0.1  4 
 25 Rocha, Cory               SO CC Rhode Island          12.34  -0.2  3 
 26 Perdomo, Eric             FR Fitchburg St.            12.34  -2.7  6 
 27 Lafleur, Dennis           FR CC Rhode Island          12.35   0.1  4 
 28 Clarke, Toreyan           FR Colby                    12.37  -0.2  3 
 29 Bowe, James               FR Colby                    12.43  -2.7  6 
 30 Dolmatch, Michael         FR Amherst                  12.46  -2.8  5 
 31 Miklovich, David          FR Southern Maine           12.48  -2.8  5 
 32 Goldson, Terry            FR American Int'l           12.49  -2.7  6 
 33 Kollie, Mark              FR CC Rhode Island          12.49   0.1  4 
 34 Thompson, Larry           SO Amherst                  12.52   0.1  4 
 35 Lucier, Alex              FR Emmanuel                 12.52  -2.8  5 
 36 Joseph, Jason             SO Bates                    12.54   0.1  4 
 37 Dennis, Jason             FR American Int'l           12.56  -2.7  6 
 37 Ladeau, Brandon           SO Fitchburg St.            12.56  -2.8  5 
 39 Dahl, Nathan              FR Umass Dartmouth          12.62  -1.5  8 
 40 Hertel-Therrien, Zachary  JR Fitchburg St.            12.64  -2.8  5 
 41 McGregor, Kevin           SO Southern Maine           12.71  -2.8  5 
 42 Graham, Andy              FR Colby                    12.84  -2.7  6 
 43 Barry, Steven             FR Mass. Maritime           13.04  -2.2  7 
 44 O'Donnell, Bryan          FR Mass. Maritime           13.22  -2.7  6 
 45 Green, Brennan            FR Worcester State          13.22  -2.7  6 
 46 Davis, Adam                  Roger Williams           13.23  -2.2  7 
 47 Berthiaume, Raymond       FR Mass. Maritime           13.79  -2.2  7 
 48 Bringhurst, Ryan          SR Emmanuel                 14.03  -2.2  7 
 49 Henderson, Cardell        SO Fitchburg St.            14.25  -2.8  5 
 50 Gallagher, Joseph         SO Roger Williams           14.65  -2.2  7 
 -- Basmaji, Robert           SO Worcester State             FS  -2.2  7 
 -- Brown, Lloyd              SO American Int'l              FS  -0.2  3 
 
Men 200 Meter Dash
========================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Wind H#
========================================================================
  1 greigre, hafiz               Liberian Nationa         21.56  -0.3  1 
  2 Bynum III, Eddie          SR Salem State              21.87  -0.3  1 
  3 Tirella, Christian           GBTC                     22.60  -0.3  1 
  4 Johnson, Mark             JR Worcester State          22.61  -0.3  1 
  5 Murchie, Derek            SR Southern Maine           22.91  -0.9  2 
  6 Copeland, Chris           JR Colby                    22.94  -0.9  2 
  7 Brennan, Joseph              Unattached               22.99  -0.3  1 
  8 Ciano, Steve              JR Salem State              23.08  -0.9  2 
  9 DeRoo, Chris              JR Colby                    23.23  -1.2  3 
 10 Calenda, Maurice          FR American Int'l           23.27  -0.3  1 
 11 Lee, Shane                SO Northern Essex C         23.49  -1.2  3 
 12 Gobbi, Corey              FR Southern Maine           23.59  -0.9  2 
 13 DeLaRosa, Carlos          FR Fitchburg St.            23.70  -0.9  2 
 14 Sawyer, Jimmy             JR Southern Maine           23.76  -1.2  3 
 15 Cimea, Davidson           JR Salem State              23.82  -1.2  3 
 16 Olivera, Carlos           SO Northern Essex C         23.92  -0.6  4 
 17 Lawson, Deion             FR American Int'l           23.92  -0.6  4 
 18 McKeon, Jeremy            SO Southern Maine           23.99  -0.6  4 
 19 Fuller, Anthony           JR Amherst                  24.16  -1.1  6 
 20 Choinere, Joseph          FR Mass. Maritime           24.27  -1.5  5 
 21 Oyelohunnu, Pius          SO Worcester State          24.30  -0.6  4 
 22 Fitzgerald, William       FR Worcester State          24.31  -1.5  5 
 23 Tomdio, Peter             SR Mass. Maritime           24.39  -1.5  5 
 24 HoShue, Justin            JR Bates                    24.44  -1.1  8 
 25 Tervo, Peter              JR Fitchburg St.            24.45  -1.5  5 
 26 Carroll, Patrick          FR Bates                    24.47  -1.5  5 
 27 Barrett, Stewart          SO Salem State              24.59  -1.1  8 
 28 Brown, Lloyd              SO American Int'l           24.66  -0.9  2 
 29 Gikas, Achilles           FR Salem State              24.68  -1.6  7 
 30 Chung, Shi Ming              Olin College of          24.76  -0.9  2 
 31 Schell, Brian             SR Fitchburg St.            24.77  -0.6  4 
 32 Bowe, James               FR Colby                    24.90  -1.2  9 
 33 Eato, Reggie              JR American Int'l           24.95  -1.2  3 
 34 Clarke, Toreyan           FR Colby                    24.97  -1.1  8 
 35 Legister, Sean            FR Amherst                  24.97  -1.6  7 
 36 Gilmore, Cassander        SO Mass. Maritime           24.99  -1.6  7 
 37 Dolmatch, Michael         FR Amherst                  25.01  -1.1  8 
 38 Thompson, Larry           SO Amherst                  25.02  -1.6  7 
 39 Perdomo, Eric             FR Fitchburg St.            25.03  -1.2  9 
 40 Hayes, Howard             JR Mass. Maritime           25.13  -1.1  6 
 41 Stahelski, Robert         FR Worcester State          25.17  -0.8 10 
 42 Miklovich, David          FR Southern Maine           25.20  -1.6  7 
 43 Ames, Andrew              SO Salem State              25.23  -1.1  6 
 44 Maher, Thomas             FR Emmanuel                 25.37  -1.2  9 
 45 Boyer, Erik               SR Gordon                   25.38  -0.2 11 
 46 Aigler, Brent             SR Colby                    25.38  -1.2  9 
 47 Rocha, Cory               SO CC Rhode Island          25.47  -1.1  6 
 48 Roberts, Justin           FR American Int'l           25.47  -1.1  6 
 49 Goldson, Terry            FR American Int'l           25.47  -0.2 11 
 50 Lenois, Tyler             FR Southern Maine           25.70  -1.5  5 
 51 Lafleur, Dennis           FR CC Rhode Island          25.76  -1.5  5 
 52 Dennis, Jason             FR American Int'l           25.78  -1.1  8 
 53 Fukuda, Steven            SO Bates                    25.81  -1.1  8 
 54 Deiulis, Jonathan         JR Umass Dartmouth          25.86  -0.8 10 
 55 Joseph, Jason             SO Bates                    25.99  -1.2  9 
 56 Pontbriand, Dan           SO Southern Maine           26.27  -0.8 10 
 57 Clerge, Charly               GBTC                     26.28  -0.2 11 
 58 LeConte, James            SO Salem State              26.31  -1.2  9 
 59 Ly, Kevin                 SO Emmanuel                 26.37  -1.1  6 
 60 Barry, Steven             FR Mass. Maritime           26.42  -0.8 10 
 61 Beal, Jeffrey             FR Umass Dartmouth          26.92  -0.8 10 
 62 Green, Brennan            FR Worcester State          27.16  -1.1  8 
 63 Basmaji, Robert           SO Worcester State          27.75  -0.2 11 
 64 Carbee, Justin            JR Keene State              27.95  -0.8 10 
 65 Berthiaume, Raymond       FR Mass. Maritime           28.18  -0.8 10 
 66 Bringhurst, Ryan          SR Emmanuel                 28.91  -0.2 11 
 
Men 400 Meter Dash
===================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  H#
===================================================================
  1 Tirella, Christian           GBTC                     48.85   1 
  2 DeRoo, Chris              JR Colby                    49.14   1 
  3 Sawyer, Jimmy             JR Southern Maine           50.11   1 
  4 Johnson, Mark             JR Worcester State          50.48   1 
  5 Allen, Robert             SR Emmanuel                 51.65   1 
  6 Gobbi, Corey              FR Southern Maine           52.15   1 
  7 Schell, Brian             SR Fitchburg St.            52.25   2 
  8 Tomdio, Peter             SR Mass. Maritime           52.65   1 
  9 Grubel, Chris             FR Fitchburg St.            52.80   2 
 10 Lowe, David               FR Colby                    52.93   3 
 11 Spaulding, James          JR Southern Maine           53.12   2 
 12 Olivera, Carlos           SO Northern Essex C         53.42   2 
 13 Stahelski, Robert         FR Worcester State          53.59   2 
 14 Smith, Ben                FR Southern Maine           53.82   3 
 15 Venterosa, Anthony        FR Mass. Maritime           54.34   3 
 16 Gilmore, Cassander        SO Mass. Maritime           54.59   3 
 17 Fukuda, Steven            SO Bates                    54.89   4 
 18 Shashy, Steve             SR Amherst                  55.02   4 
 19 Chung, Shi Ming              Olin College of          55.24   3 
 20 Eastman, Jon              JR Salem State              55.52   4 
 21 Littleton, Robert         SO Emmanuel                 55.85   3 
 22 Lee, Shane                SO Northern Essex C         56.19   2 
 23 Deiulis, Jonathan         JR Umass Dartmouth          57.42   4 
 24 Blinn, Thomas             FR Roger Williams           58.01   5 
 25 Hieber, John              FR Emmanuel                 58.21   5 
 26 DeRosa, Justin            FR Salem State              58.46   4 
 27 Welton, Patrick           SO Emmanuel                 59.67   5 
 28 Pelkey, David             FR CC Rhode Island          59.73   4 
 29 Zager, Ben                SO Mass. Maritime         1:00.30   5 
 30 Niro, Dana                   Roger Williams         1:01.34   5 
 31 Ho, Anh                   SR Worcester State        1:05.76   5 
 
Men 800 Meter Run
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Mercer, Doug              JR Southern Maine         1:58.71  
  2 Ossoff, Ben               SO Colby                  1:59.30  
  3 Swanson, Jimmy            SO Amherst                1:59.53  
  4 Harrison, Peter           FR Amherst                1:59.77  
  5 MacPherson, Craig         FR Keene State            2:00.29  
  6 Watson, Michael           JR Bates                  2:00.89  
  7 Kelleher, Kevin           SR Keene State            2:01.35  
  8 Moss, Dan                 SR Colby                  2:01.92  
  9 Mancuso, Chris            JR Worcester State        2:02.32  
 10 Garland, Breandan            Penguin                2:02.80  
 11 Tobie, Forrest            SR Southern Maine         2:03.80  
 12 Lemanski, Matthew         SO Umass Dartmouth        2:03.84  
 13 Anderson, Tom             SO Amherst                2:04.14  
 14 Nygaard, Eric             FR Umass Dartmouth        2:04.68  
 15 Boyer, Erik               SR Gordon                 2:04.86  
 16 McDowell, Shane              Unattached             2:05.40  
 17 Valcourt, Keon            JR Fitchburg St.          2:05.46  
 18 Wilber, Forest            JR Worcester State        2:05.47  
 19 Lunsted, Sean             FR Southern Maine         2:06.18  
 20 Miller, Robert            FR Umass Dartmouth        2:06.26  
 21 Smith, Kyle               SR Colby                  2:06.68  
 22 Read, Ben                 SR Amherst                2:07.32  
 23 Branch, Mikell            FR American Int'l         2:07.48  
 24 Callahan, Kit             SO Amherst                2:08.07  
 25 Whelan, Timothy           SO Umass Dartmouth        2:08.22  
 26 Black-Ingersoll, Tristan  FR Bates                  2:08.43  
 27 Percy, Andrew             SR Bates                  2:08.48  
 28 Forbes, Malcolm           SO American Int'l         2:08.65  
 29 Lavallee, JD              JR Gordon                 2:09.51  
 30 Wood, Samuel              SO Keene State            2:09.64  
 31 Fulford, Will             SO Southern Maine         2:09.70  
 32 Hickey, Matt              SR Emmanuel               2:09.92  
 33 Lind, Robert              JR Worcester State        2:11.08  
 34 Wood, Tim                 SO Fitchburg St.          2:11.10  
 35 Stevens, George           FR Keene State            2:12.61  
 36 Anderson, Brian           SO Keene State            2:13.03  
 37 Pendergrass, Keith        SO Amherst                2:13.12  
 38 Maheux, Dennis            FR American Int'l         2:13.93  
 39 Pontbriand, Dan           SO Southern Maine         2:14.44  
 40 Moremile, Brendan         FR Merrimack              2:14.61  
 41 Pipp, Timothy             FR Keene State            2:14.99  
 42 Perry, Alex               FR Keene State            2:15.34  
 43 Mulherin, Sean            FR Keene State            2:15.82  
 44 Carbee, Justin            JR Keene State            2:16.58  
 45 Mattson, Edward           SO Southern Maine         2:16.60  
 46 Machuor, Samuel           SR Umass Dartmouth        2:16.67  
 47 Wong, Albert              SO Fitchburg St.          2:17.33  
 48 Marcum, Dan               SO Fitchburg St.          2:17.92  
 49 Bulger, William           FR Fitchburg St.          2:32.59  
 50 Perez, Luis                  Nichols College,       2:33.53  
 
Men 1500 Meter Run
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Harrison, Peter           FR Amherst                3:59.73  
  2 Swanson, Jimmy            SO Amherst                4:00.09  
  3 MacPherson, Craig         FR Keene State            4:00.59  
  4 Moss, Dan                 SR Colby                  4:04.71  
  5 Kelleher, Kevin           SR Keene State            4:06.45  
  6 Wilber, Forest            JR Worcester State        4:10.82  
  7 Baldour, Charlie          FR Keene State            4:11.39  
  8 Tobie, Forrest            SR Southern Maine         4:12.01  
  9 Nygaard, Eric             FR Umass Dartmouth        4:13.62  
 10 Whelan, Timothy           SO Umass Dartmouth        4:13.71  
 11 Mancuso, Chris            JR Worcester State        4:15.51  
 12 Spano, Matt               FR Fitchburg St.          4:16.26  
 13 DeRosa, Alex              FR Salem State            4:16.68  
 14 Anderson, Brian           SO Keene State            4:16.81  
 15 Bienkowski, Mike          SO Colby                  4:17.36  
 16 Dawson, Mark              SO Salem State            4:17.42  
 17 Black-Ingersoll, Tristan  FR Bates                  4:17.60  
 18 Fulford, Will             SO Southern Maine         4:18.00  
 19 Stevens, George           FR Keene State            4:18.48  
 20 Bennett, Sam              FR Southern Maine         4:19.23  
 21 Parslow, Adam             JR Fitchburg St.          4:19.25  
 22 Hanley, Kevin             FR Amherst                4:20.29  
 23 Fidler, Daniel            FR Merrimack              4:21.75  
 24 Klein, Ben                SO Amherst                4:21.83  
 25 Wood, Samuel              SO Keene State            4:21.94  
 26 Pipp, Timothy             FR Keene State            4:22.09  
 27 Lind, Robert              JR Worcester State        4:24.31  
 28 Lavallee, JD              JR Gordon                 4:27.50  
 29 Reske, Brian              FR Mass. Maritime         4:28.27  
 30 Perry, Alex               FR Keene State            4:28.76  
 31 Wood, Tim                 SO Fitchburg St.          4:29.25  
 32 Carbee, Justin            JR Keene State            4:30.83  
 33 Barone, Jim                  Keene State            4:33.54  
 34 Forbes, Malcolm           SO American Int'l         4:34.20  
 35 Wong, Albert              SO Fitchburg St.          4:34.47  
 36 Sweeney, Mike             SO Merrimack              4:35.66  
 37 Maheux, Dennis            FR American Int'l         4:37.25  
 38 Ploch, Riley              FR Southern Maine         4:37.55  
 39 Stanwyck, Chris           SO Merrimack              4:42.70  
 40 Seaver, Jack              FR Amherst                4:43.27  
 41 Gasco, Jared              JR Keene State            4:45.13  
 42 O'Neal, Patrick              Clark University       4:50.30  
 43 Naughton, Bob                Clark University       4:50.33  
 44 Marcum, Dan               SO Fitchburg St.          4:50.56  
 45 Wilson, Curtis               Nichols College,       5:09.33  
 46 Everett, Norman           SO Worcester State        5:11.42  
 47 Izraelevitz, Jacob           Olin College of        5:14.07  
 48 Joyce, Connor                Clark University       5:36.30  
 49 Jadud, Matthew               Olin College of        6:47.20  
 
Men 5000 Meter Run
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Samuel, Jared             SO Keene State           15:12.78  
  2 Trethewey, Jeff           FR Keene State           15:17.85  
  3 Gavaghan, Sean            JR Keene State           15:20.45  
  4 Perez, Wilson                Unattached            15:21.38  
  5 Schillemat, Brandon       FR Keene State           15:39.56  
  6 Holmes, Eric              SR Umass Dartmouth       15:41.99  
  7 Macknight, Eric           FR Keene State           15:47.30  
  8 Loonan, Corey             FR Keene State           16:05.33  
  9 Cunkelman, Ben            FR Colby                 16:09.95  
 10 Richardson, Justin        SO Southern Maine        16:13.47  
 11 Santoro, Nicholas         FR Merrimack             16:16.37  
 12 McGrail, John             FR Amherst               16:22.59  
 13 Taska, Benjamin           FR Bates                 16:23.73  
 14 Maguire, Andy             FR Colby                 16:27.56  
 15 Stevens, Derek            SO Umass Dartmouth       16:31.09  
 16 McCormack, Phil           JR Fitchburg St.         16:32.59  
 17 Burke, Stephen            FR Umass Dartmouth       16:33.99  
 18 Yochum, Will              FR Amherst               16:47.17  
 19 DeAscentis, John          FR Colby                 16:56.27  
 20 Meserve, Wesley           FR Umass Dartmouth       17:19.82  
 21 Worthington, Tim          SR Colby                 17:23.62  
 22 Schaeffer, Kyle           SO Fitchburg St.         17:41.73  
 23 Miganowicz, Jon           JR Fitchburg St.         17:59.76  
 24 O'Koren, Tim              JR Roger Williams        18:22.98  
 25 McWhirter, Jason          SO Mass. Maritime        18:32.32  
 26 Michienzi, Nick           SR Roger Williams        19:43.93  
 27 Chung, Philip                Olin College of       20:12.04  
 
Men 10000 Meter Run
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Conrad, Clayton              Unattached            32:17.97  
  2 Harbus, Mike              SR Amherst               33:06.49  
  3 Malek, Adam               SO Worcester State       33:10.07  
  4 Germain, Matt                SISU                  33:15.39  
  5 Downing, Nick             JR Southern Maine        33:17.80  
  6 Schetne, Mat              SR Gordon                33:19.95  
  7 Gaunya, Dan               FR Gordon                33:30.75  
  8 McCall, Timothy           SR Bates                 34:12.81  
  9 Miller, Ryan                 SISU                  34:55.82  
 10 Worth, Andrew             FR Gordon                35:14.43  
 11 McCarthy, Thomas             Clark University      35:38.42  
 -- Cote, Louis                  SISU                      XDNF  
 
Men 110 Meter Hurdles
========================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Wind H#
========================================================================
  1 Shen, Francis                GBTC                     15.85  -0.4  1 
  2 Starling, Nate            FR Worcester State          15.94  -0.4  1 
  3 Maher, Thomas             FR Emmanuel                 16.05  -0.4  1 
  4 Lawson, Deion             FR American Int'l           16.39  -0.4  1 
  4 Kane, Dennis              NA Worcester State          16.39  -0.4  1 
  6 Swett, Matthew               Unattached               16.95  -0.4  1 
  7 Spaulding, James          JR Southern Maine           16.96  -1.3  2 
  8 Lowe, David               FR Colby                    17.29  -0.4  3 
  9 Deininger, Nicholas       FR Umass Dartmouth          17.53  -0.4  1 
 10 Beal, Jeffrey             FR Umass Dartmouth          17.87  -1.3  2 
 11 Mondesir, Denard          SO Fitchburg St.            18.90  -1.3  2 
 12 Flynn, William            SO Fitchburg St.            18.95  -1.3  2 
 13 Jackson, Joshua           FR Worcester State          20.21  -1.3  2 
 14 Mello, Brett              SO Fitchburg St.            20.35  -0.4  3 
 15 Blinn, Thomas             FR Roger Williams           22.39  -0.4  3 
 
Men 400 Meter Hurdles
===================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  H#
===================================================================
  1 Jodoin, Chris             SR Umass Dartmouth          55.75   1 
  2 Shen, Francis                GBTC                     57.68   1 
  3 Cahill, David              2 GBTC                     57.90   1 
  4 Epler, Brett              FR Bates                    58.24   2 
  5 Drost, Ryan               FR Amherst                  58.90   2 
  6 Thurnauer, Michael        SR Emmanuel                 59.51   1 
  7 Castro, Carlos            SO Bates                  1:00.08   2 
  8 Muller, Jason             JR Umass Dartmouth        1:01.68   1 
  9 Schaelzle, Dan            FR Fitchburg St.          1:01.96   2 
 10 Knuuttila, Jimmy          JR Umass Dartmouth        1:02.10   2 
 11 Glotfelty, Bob            SR Colby                  1:02.51   2 
 12 Jackson, Joshua           FR Worcester State        1:05.18   3 
 13 Mondesir, Denard          SO Fitchburg St.          1:06.08   2 
 14 Mello, Brett              SO Fitchburg St.          1:06.70   3 
 15 Seaver, Jack              FR Amherst                1:14.15   3 
 -- Gouzie, Madison           SR Colby                      DNF   1 
 
Men 3000 Meter Steeplechase
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Foote, Peter              JR Amherst                9:51.60  
  2 Valcourt, Keon            JR Fitchburg St.         10:06.62  
  3 Welch, Conor              SO Bates                 10:06.64  
  4 Maguire, Tim              SR Colby                 10:07.74  
  5 Hall, John                JR Colby                 10:16.41  
  6 Glotfelty, Bob            SR Colby                 10:19.89  
  7 Galvin, Bryan             SR Umass Dartmouth       10:43.11  
  8 Gurney, Peter             FR Bates                 10:43.15  
  9 Hegarty, Matthew          FR American Int'l        10:59.10  
 10 Harkins, Brad             JR Fitchburg St.         11:05.71  
 11 Miganowicz, Jon           JR Fitchburg St.         11:23.19  
 -- Gillum, Doug              SO Emmanuel                   DNF  
 
Men 4x100 Meter Relay
===================================================================
    School                                               Finals  H#
===================================================================
  1 Salem State  'A'                                      44.09   1 
  2 Fitchburg St.  'A'                                    44.49   1 
  3 American Int'l  'A'                                   44.61   1 
  4 Emmanuel  'A'                                         44.97   2 
  5 Mass. Maritime  'A'                                   46.28   2 
  6 CC Rhode Island  'A'                                  47.72   1 
  7 Worcester State  'B'                                 x49.24   2 
  8 Mass. Maritime  'B'                                  x50.65   2 
  9 Roger Williams  'A'                                   51.73   2 
 -- Umass Dartmouth  'A'                                    DNF   1 
 -- Worcester State  'A'                                     DQ   1  Out of the zone
 
Men 4x400 Meter Relay
===================================================================
    School                                               Finals  H#
===================================================================
  1 Colby  'A'                                          3:30.21   1 
  2 Umass Dartmouth  'A'                                3:32.33   1 
  3 Amherst  'A'                                        3:36.76   1 
  4 Umass Dartmouth  'B'                               x3:38.03   2 
  5 Mass. Maritime  'A'                                 3:38.52   2 
  6 Bates  'A'                                          3:41.66   1 
  7 Salem State  'B'                                   x3:42.56   2 
  8 Amherst  'B'                                       x3:45.97   2 
  9 Emmanuel  'A'                                       3:47.20   2 
 10 Keene State  'A'                                    4:00.22   1 
 11 Keene State  'B'                                   x4:03.92   2 
 -- Worcester State  'A'                                     DQ   1  1st Runner out of la
 
Men 4x800 Meter Relay
================================================================
    School                                               Finals 
================================================================
  1 Amherst  'A'                                        8:13.34  
  2 Fitchburg St.  'A'                                  8:36.38  
  3 Colby  'A'                                          8:42.98  
 
Men High Jump
==========================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals           
==========================================================================
  1 Fogell, Nate              FR Southern Maine           1.86m    6-01.25 
  2 Goldson, Terry            FR American Int'l           1.81m    5-11.25 
  3 Herzog, Cam               FR Worcester State         J1.81m    5-11.25 
  4 Swett, Matthew               Unattached              X1.76m    5-09.25 
  5 Roberts, Justin           FR American Int'l          J1.76m    5-09.25 
  6 O'Donnell, Rory           FR Mass. Maritime           1.71m    5-07.25 
  6 Kane, Dennis              NA Worcester State          1.71m    5-07.25 
  8 Ladeau, Brandon           SO Fitchburg St.           J1.71m    5-07.25 
  8 Farnsworth, Wesley        FR Bates                   J1.71m    5-07.25 
 10 Lowe, David               FR Colby                   J1.71m    5-07.25 
 11 Starling, Nate            FR Worcester State          1.61m    5-03.25 
 -- Lenois, Tyler             FR Southern Maine              NH            
 -- Davis, Evan               FR Southern Maine              NH            
 -- Gooding, Nick             SR Southern Maine              NH            
 -- Lucier, Alex              FR Emmanuel                    NH            
 
Men Pole Vault
==========================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals           
==========================================================================
  1 Haggerty, Adam            SR Southern Maine           4.42m   14-06.00 
  2 Davis, John               SO Southern Maine           3.95m   12-11.50 
  3 Dinatale, Louis           FR Worcester State          3.75m   12-03.50 
  4 DeFrancis, Nicolas        SO Bates                   J3.75m   12-03.50 
  5 Farnsworth, Wesley        FR Bates                    3.30m   10-10.00 
  6 Cushing, Tucker              Colby                    3.15m   10-04.00 
  6 Fitzgerald, William       FR Worcester State          3.15m   10-04.00 
  8 Epler, Brett              FR Bates                    2.85m    9-04.25 
 -- Pearson, Peter            JR Fitchburg St.               NH            
 -- Branch, Mikell            FR American Int'l              NH            
 
Men Long Jump
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Wind          
===============================================================================
  1 Calenda, Maurice          FR American Int'l           6.85m   NWI  22-05.75 
  2 Radlof, Frank             SO Keene State              6.73m   NWI  22-01.00 
  3 Copeland, Chris           JR Colby                    6.32m   NWI  20-09.00 
  4 Gooding, Nick             SR Southern Maine           6.12m   NWI  20-01.00 
  5 Callahan, Kyle            SO Fitchburg St.            6.10m   NWI  20-00.25 
  6 Lucier, Alex              FR Emmanuel                 6.09m   NWI  19-11.75 
  7 Williams, Marcus          FR Umass Dartmouth          6.08m   NWI  19-11.50 
  8 Jennings, Devon           JR Fitchburg St.            6.03m   NWI  19-09.50 
  9 Rellerford, Antoine       FR American Int'l           5.91m   NWI  19-04.75 
 10 Neang, Sammy              FR Southern Maine           5.90m   NWI  19-04.25 
 11 Deininger, Nicholas       FR Umass Dartmouth          5.79m   NWI  19-00.00 
 12 Jackson, Joshua           FR Worcester State          5.63m   NWI  18-05.75 
 13 Mello, Brett              SO Fitchburg St.            5.36m   NWI  17-07.00 
 14 Welton, Patrick           SO Emmanuel                 5.35m   NWI  17-06.75 
 15 Oyelohunnu, Pius          SO Worcester State          5.34m   NWI  17-06.25 
 16 Mondesir, Denard          SO Fitchburg St.            5.28m   NWI  17-04.00 
 17 Roberts, Justin           FR American Int'l           5.17m   NWI  16-11.50 
 18 Perdomo, Eric             FR Fitchburg St.            4.22m   NWI  13-10.25 
 -- Miller, Robert            FR Umass Dartmouth           FOUL                 
 
Men Triple Jump
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Wind          
===============================================================================
  1 Calenda, Maurice          FR American Int'l          13.76m   NWI  45-01.75 
  2 Flynn, Chris                 Unattached             X12.97m   NWI  42-06.75 
  3 O'Donnell, Rory           FR Mass. Maritime          12.59m   NWI  41-03.75 
  4 Neang, Sammy              FR Southern Maine          12.52m   NWI  41-01.00 
  5 DeLaRosa, Carlos          FR Fitchburg St.           12.35m   NWI  40-06.25 
  6 Callahan, Kyle            SO Fitchburg St.           12.26m   NWI  40-02.75 
  7 Starling, Nate            FR Worcester State         11.99m   NWI  39-04.00 
  8 Lawson, Deion             FR American Int'l          11.83m   NWI  38-09.75 
  9 Goldson, Terry            FR American Int'l          11.75m   NWI  38-06.75 
 10 Beal, Jeffrey             FR Umass Dartmouth         11.70m   NWI  38-04.75 
 11 Jackson, Joshua           FR Worcester State         11.42m   NWI  37-05.75 
 12 Aigler, Brent             SR Colby                   11.27m   NWI  36-11.75 
 13 Graham, Andy              FR Colby                   10.55m   NWI  34-07.50 
 14 Mello, Brett              SO Fitchburg St.            9.97m   NWI  32-08.50 
 -- Rellerford, Antoine       FR American Int'l            FOUL                 
 
Men Shot Put
==========================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals           
==========================================================================
  1 McNeil, Richard           SO Bates                   14.61m   47-11.25 
  2 Gauthier, Noah            SR Bates                   14.37m   47-01.75 
  3 Bucsko, Camden            SR Colby                   13.05m   42-09.75 
  4 Kolacz, Bryan             FR Keene State            J13.05m   42-09.75 
  5 Lopez, Matthew            SR Bates                   12.58m   41-03.25 
  6 Bone, Ryan                SO Amherst                 12.53m   41-01.50 
  7 Bunion, Leonard           SO American Int'l          12.25m   40-02.25 
  8 Eaton, Christopher        FR Amherst                 11.93m   39-01.75 
  9 Brouillette, Bobby        JR Fitchburg St.           11.88m   38-11.75 
 10 Liu, Mark                 SO Bates                   11.68m   38-04.00 
 11 Page, Joseph              FR Mass. Maritime          11.45m   37-06.75 
 12 Skarka, Paul              FR American Int'l          11.39m   37-04.50 
 13 Tisch, Alex               JR Colby                   11.03m   36-02.25 
 14 Cornacchioli, Domenic        Nichols College,        10.69m   35-01.00 
 15 Brown, Andrew             SO American Int'l          10.57m   34-08.25 
 16 Arena, Frank              JR Worcester State         10.47m   34-04.25 
 17 Lyons, Jonathan           FR Southern Maine          10.46m   34-04.00 
 18 Pagley, John Tyler        SO Northern Essex C        10.33m   33-10.75 
 19 Merkman, Charles          SR American Int'l          10.06m   33-00.25 
 20 Flynn, William            SO Fitchburg St.            9.99m   32-09.50 
 21 Wilkinson, Kevin          FR Salem State              9.92m   32-06.50 
 22 Mawaka, Paul                 Nichols College,         9.86m   32-04.25 
 23 Anderson, Robert          FR Worcester State          9.82m   32-02.75 
 24 Plouffe, Kevon            FR Fitchburg St.            9.69m   31-09.50 
 25 Sharma, Robert            FR Worcester State          9.61m   31-06.50 
 26 Dipirro, Michael          SR Keene State              9.41m   30-10.50 
 27 McIlwain, Myles           SO Southern Maine           9.39m   30-09.75 
 28 Naikelis, Joseph          FR Worcester State          9.20m   30-02.25 
 29 Brown, Matt               FR Fitchburg St.            9.15m   30-00.25 
 30 O'Donnell, Bryan          FR Mass. Maritime           9.10m   29-10.25 
 31 Pegolo, Matthew           SO Roger Williams           8.72m   28-07.50 
 32 Dillon, Rob               JR Colby                    8.15m   26-09.00 
 33 Flemming, Curtis          SO Fitchburg St.            7.67m   25-02.00 
 34 Parisi, Mike              FR Southern Maine           7.63m   25-00.50 
 35 Owusu, Paul               FR Worcester State          6.67m   21-10.75 
 
Men Discus Throw
==========================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals           
==========================================================================
  1 McNeil, Richard           SO Bates                   44.75m     146-10 
  2 Kolacz, Bryan             FR Keene State             43.14m     141-06 
  3 Yurchick, Ryan               Allegheny Mounta       X42.82m     140-06 
  4 Bucsko, Camden            SR Colby                   41.65m     136-08 
  5 Gauthier, Noah            SR Bates                   37.44m     122-10 
  6 Liu, Mark                 SO Bates                   37.03m     121-06 
  7 Lopez, Matthew            SR Bates                   36.71m     120-05 
  8 Trinque, Donald           FR Fitchburg St.           35.05m     115-00 
  9 White, Nick               FR Keene State             34.58m     113-05 
 10 Pagley, John Tyler        SO Northern Essex C        34.50m     113-02 
 11 Bell, Chris               FR Keene State             34.49m     113-02 
 12 Murtagh, Christopher      FR Bates                   34.39m     112-10 
 13 Brouillette, Bobby        JR Fitchburg St.           33.31m     109-03 
 14 Farnsworth, Wesley        FR Bates                   33.19m     108-11 
 15 Fuller, Brian             FR Mass. Maritime          32.20m     105-08 
 16 Tisch, Alex               JR Colby                   31.57m     103-07 
 17 Howard, Mark                 Unattached             X31.17m     102-03 
 18 Comeau, Jason             SO Salem State             30.28m      99-04 
 19 DeBalsi, Anthony          SO Mass. Maritime          29.36m      96-04 
 20 Plouffe, Kevon            FR Fitchburg St.           28.46m      93-04 
 21 Buchanio, Ryan            FR Mass. Maritime          28.08m      92-01 
 21 Naikelis, Joseph          FR Worcester State         28.08m      92-01 
 23 Thomasson, Kevin          FR Salem State             27.79m      91-02 
 24 Regan, Mike                  Unattached             X26.73m      87-08 
 25 Anderson, Robert          FR Worcester State         22.85m      75-00 
 26 Epler, Brett              FR Bates                   21.99m      72-02 
 27 Brown, Matt               FR Fitchburg St.           21.50m      70-06 
 28 Sharma, Robert            FR Worcester State         20.63m      67-08 
 29 Dipirro, Michael          SR Keene State             19.11m      62-08 
 30 Owusu, Paul               FR Worcester State         16.80m      55-01 
 -- Macera, James             SO Worcester State           FOUL            
 
Men Hammer Throw
==========================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals           
==========================================================================
  1 McNeil, Richard           SO Bates                   54.86m     180-00 
  2 Gauthier, Noah            SR Bates                   54.75m     179-07 
  3 Sideleau, Scott           SR Unattached             X46.53m     152-08 
  4 Howard, Mark                 Unattached             X46.03m     151-00 
  5 Lopez, Matthew            SR Bates                   45.00m     147-08 
  6 Ward, Brian               SR Colby                   43.20m     141-09 
  7 Murtagh, Christopher      FR Bates                   42.49m     139-05 
  8 Bucsko, Camden            SR Colby                   40.85m     134-00 
  9 Liu, Mark                 SO Bates                   40.29m     132-02 
 10 White, Nick               FR Keene State             39.28m     128-10 
 11 Trinque, Donald           FR Fitchburg St.           39.09m     128-03 
 12 Macera, James             SO Worcester State         38.41m     126-00 
 13 Eaton, Christopher        FR Amherst                 32.64m     107-01 
 14 Bell, Chris               FR Keene State             29.19m      95-09 
 15 Tisch, Alex               JR Colby                   28.88m      94-09 
 16 Brouillette, Bobby        JR Fitchburg St.           27.58m      90-06 
 17 Dillon, Rob               JR Colby                   27.55m      90-05 
 18 Plouffe, Kevon            FR Fitchburg St.           25.95m      85-02 
 19 Jean, Brandon             SO Fitchburg St.           24.16m      79-03 
 20 Anderson, Robert          FR Worcester State         23.78m      78-00 
 21 Bone, Ryan                SO Amherst                 22.98m      75-05 
 22 Sharma, Robert            FR Worcester State         22.80m      74-10 
 23 Dipirro, Michael          SR Keene State             22.03m      72-03 
 24 Brown, Matt               FR Fitchburg St.           21.12m      69-03 
 25 Flemming, Curtis          SO Fitchburg St.           19.42m      63-08 
 26 Naikelis, Joseph          FR Worcester State         18.47m      60-07 
 -- Kolacz, Bryan             FR Keene State               FOUL            
 
Men Javelin Throw
==========================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals           
==========================================================================
  1 Ward, Nick                   World's Longest        X54.27m     178-01 
  2 Murtagh, Christopher      FR Bates                   51.03m     167-05 
  3 Johnson, Mark             JR Worcester State         49.30m     161-09 
  4 Trinque, Donald           FR Fitchburg St.           48.68m     159-08 
  5 Jean, Brandon             SO Fitchburg St.           46.99m     154-02 
  6 Wrobel, William           FR Keene State             46.49m     152-06 
  7 Parisi, Mike              FR Southern Maine          46.30m     151-11 
  8 Lemieux, Robert              Nichols College,        45.80m     150-03 
  9 Spaulding, James          JR Southern Maine          45.63m     149-08 
 10 DeFrancis, Nicolas        SO Bates                   44.33m     145-05 
 11 Hogan, Connor             SO Bates                   43.83m     143-09 
 12 Yurchick, Ryan               Allegheny Mounta       X42.23m     138-06 
 13 Farnsworth, Wesley        FR Bates                   41.60m     136-06 
 14 Malmquist, Joel           FR Gordon                  41.55m     136-04 
 15 Perreault, Nathan         SR Worcester State         41.02m     134-07 
 16 DeBalsi, Anthony          SO Mass. Maritime          39.96m     131-01 
 17 Olivera, Carlos           SO Northern Essex C        39.86m     130-09 
 18 Murray, Brenton           FR Mass. Maritime          39.74m     130-04 
 19 Jacobs, Donald               Nichols College,        39.18m     128-06 
 20 Naikelis, Joseph          FR Worcester State         38.97m     127-10 
 21 Mattson, Edward           SO Southern Maine          38.96m     127-10 
 22 Roberts, Justin           FR American Int'l          38.20m     125-04 
 23 Radlof, Frank             SO Keene State             38.18m     125-03 
 24 Skarka, Paul              FR American Int'l          37.70m     123-08 
 25 Meagher, Philip           JR Emmanuel                37.44m     122-10 
 26 Green, Brennan            FR Worcester State         37.26m     122-03 
 27 Schuerman, Will              Unattached              36.97m     121-03 
 28 Mawaka, Paul                 Nichols College,        36.71m     120-05 
 29 Plouffe, Kevon            FR Fitchburg St.           36.64m     120-02 
 30 McGregor, Kevin           SO Southern Maine          36.40m     119-05 
 31 Lowe, David               FR Colby                   36.03m     118-02 
 32 Shashy, Steve             SR Amherst                 34.97m     114-09 
 33 Hertel-Therrien, Zachary  JR Fitchburg St.           34.58m     113-05 
 34 Bowe, James               FR Colby                   34.27m     112-05 
 35 Basley, Jason             SO Fitchburg St.           32.59m     106-11 
 36 Lenois, Tyler             FR Southern Maine          32.14m     105-05 
 37 Aigler, Brent             SR Colby                   31.58m     103-07 
 38 McConnell, Brian          FR Mass. Maritime          31.29m     102-08 
 39 Brown, Andrew             SO American Int'l          30.62m     100-05 
 40 Thurnauer, Michael        SR Emmanuel                29.22m      95-10 
 
                    Men - Team Rankings - 21 Events Scored
===============================================================================
    1) Bates                      124.50     2) Colby                      97.50
    3) Southern Maine              93        4) Keene State                81   
    5) Amherst                     76        6) Worcester State            73.50
    7) Fitchburg St.               60.50     8) American Int'l             51.50
    9) Salem State                 40       10) UMass Dartmouth            33   
   11) Emmanuel                    29       12) Mass. Maritime             22.50
   13) Gordon                      11       14) CC Rhode Island             3   
   15) Nichols College, Dudley MA   2       15) Roger Williams              2   
   17) Clark University             1       17) Northern Essex CC           1


 
Related Links: