Men's track has five winners at Bates

Contact: William Sodoma
Date: April 7, 2007
LEWISTON, Maine --- The Colby College men's outdoor track and field team had five individual winners, but Bates College used its bigger roster size to post a 113-41 win against the Mules in a dual meet Saturday.

Ian London won the 1,500 meters in 3:58.95 and the Mules also received victories from Dan Moss in the 800 meters (1:58.26), Chris DeRoo in the 200 dash (23.61), Mike Aquino in the pole vault (12-6) and Dan Vassallo in the 5,000 meters (15:12.58).

DeRoo also had a second in the 400 meters (50.77) and the Mules got runner-up performances from Jake Eaton in the 200 dash (23.90) and Bob Glotfelty in the 5,000 meters (16:09.45).

Event 4  Men 4x100 Meter Relay
    Team    Relay   Finals  Points
    1   Bates       A   55.32   5

Event 6  Men 1500 Meter Run
    Name    School  Finals  Points

    1   London, Ian Colby   3:58.95 5
    2   Murray, Christopher Bates   4:09.59 3
    3   Percy, Andrew   Bates   4:13.51 1
    4   Monsulick, Steve    Bates   4:15.82
    5   Dunlap, Matt    Bates   4:22.31
    6   Ossoff, Ben Colby   4:26.90
    7   Maguire, Tim    Colby   4:31.23
    8   Tung, Dillon    Bates   4:34.58
    9   Welch, Conor    Bates   4:36.87
    10  Darrah, Chris   Colby   4:41.29

Event 8  Men 110 Meter Hurdles
    Name    School  Finals  Points

    1   Tibbetts, Andrew    Bates   16.56   5
    2   Miley, John Bates   16.85   3
    3   Glick, Noah Bates   17.74   1

Event 10  Men 400 Meter Dash
    Name    School  Finals  Points

    1   Capone, Matthew Bates   50.74   5
    2   DeRoo, Chris    Colby   50.77   3
    3   Gouzie, Madison Colby   51.90   1
    4   Cizmar, Stephan Colby   55.94
    5   Yi, Casper  Bates   56.45
    6   Dean, Ryan  Bates   59.24

Event 12  Men 100 Meter Dash
    Name    School  Finals  Points

    1   Raymond, Graham Bates   11.71   5
    2   Born, Erik  Bates   11.83   3
    3   Miley, John Bates   12.02   1
    4   DeFrances, Nicolas  Bates   12.54
    5   Williams, Max   Colby   13.13

Event 14  Men 800 Meter Run
    Name    School  Finals  Points

    1   Moss, Dan   Colby   1:58.26 5
    2   Murray, Christopher Bates   1:59.21 3
    3   Alden, Jeff Colby   2:00.61 1
    4   Thomas, Samuel  Bates   2:02.38
    5   Percy, Andrew   Bates   2:06.21
    6   Aigler, Brent   Colby   2:08.95
    7   Smith, Kyle Colby   2:10.16
    8   Dunlap, Matt    Bates   2:11.01
    9   Bienkowski, Mike    Colby   2:11.13
    10  Monsulick, Steve    Bates   2:11.70
(Event 14  Men 800 Meter Run)
    Name    School  Finals  Points

    11  Maguire, Tim    Colby   2:15.64
    12  Tung, Dillon    Bates   2:19.60
    13  Fukuda, Steven  Bates   2:20.21
    14  De Freitas, Noel    Colby   2:28.30

Event 16  Men 400 Meter Hurdles
    Name    School  Finals  Points

    1   Tibbetts, Andrew    Bates   58.68   5
    2   Murphy, Samuel  Bates   1:00.01 3
    3   Castro, Carlos  Bates   1:02.29 1
    4   Garber, Peter   Bates   1:10.58

Event 18  Men 200 Meter Dash
    Name    School  Finals  Points

    1   DeRoo, Chris    Colby   23.61   5
    2   Eaton, Jake Colby   23.90   3
    3   Drabo, Emmanuel Bates   23.91   1
    4   Glick, Noah Bates   24.06
    5   Yi, Casper  Bates   25.01
    6   Williams, Max   Colby   26.78

Event 20  Men 5000 Meter Run
    Name    School  Finals  Points

    1   Vassallo, Dan   Colby   15:12.58    5
    2   Glotfelty, Bob  Colby   16:09.45    3
    3   Waller, John    Colby   16:13.23    1
    4   Stabler, Griffen    Bates   16:18.63
    5   Natriello, Timothy  Bates   18:18.32
    6   Roeser, Jeff    Bates   18:30.04

Event 22  Men 4x400 Meter Relay
    Team    Relay   Finals  Points

    1   Bates       A   3:32.09 5
    2   Bates       C   x3:44.54
    3   Colby       B   x3:44.80
    4   Bates       B   x3:46.54

Event 23  Men Hammer Throw
    Name    School  Finals  Points

    1   Gauthier, Noah  Bates   51.26m  168-02  5
    2   Lopez, Matthew  Bates   48.25m  158-04  3
    3   McNeil, Richard Bates   42.55m  139-07  1
    4   Liu, Mark   Bates   37.70m  123-08
    5   Raymond, Graham Bates   33.10m  108-07
    6   Mangold, Jay    Colby   32.22m  105-08
    7   Paranay, Rhett  Colby   32.09m  105-03

Event 25  Men Pole Vault
    Name    School  Finals  Points

    1   Aquino, Mike    Colby   3.81m   12-06.00    5
    2   DeFrances, Nicolas  Bates   3.66m   12-00.00    3
(Event 25  Men Pole Vault)
    Name    School  Finals  Points

    3   Garber, Peter   Bates   3.51m   11-06.25    1
    4   Miley, John Bates   3.36m   11-00.25

Event 27  Men Long Jump
    Name    School  Finals  Points

    1   Drabo, Emmanuel Bates   6.22m   20-05.00    5
    2   Raymond, Graham Bates   5.94m   19-06.00    3
    3   Meyer, Joe  Colby   5.78m   18-11.75    1
    4   Cross, Ian  Colby   5.52m   18-01.50
    5   VanNiel, Nick   Colby   5.32m   17-05.50
    --- Jacobson, Julian    Colby   FOUL

Event 29  Men Triple Jump
    Name    School  Finals  Points

    1   Drabo, Emmanuel Bates   13.35m  43-09.75    5
    2   Born, Erik  Bates   11.66m  38-03.25    3
    3   VanNiel, Nick   Colby   11.55m  37-10.75    1
    4   Jacobson, Julian    Colby   11.37m  37-03.75
    5   Meyer, Joe  Colby   10.93m  35-10.50

Event 31  Men High Jump
    Name    School  Finals  Points

    1   Tibbetts, Andrew    Bates   1.83m   6-00.00 5
    2   Glick, Noah Bates   J1.83m  6-00.00 3
    3   Cross, Ian  Colby   1.63m   5-04.25 1
    --- Meyer, Joe  Colby   NH

Event 33  Men Shot Put
    Name    School  Finals  Points

    1   McNeil, Richard Bates   14.37m  47-01.75    5
    2   Gauthier, Noah  Bates   13.57m  44-06.25    3
    3   Lopez, Matthew  Bates   12.91m  42-04.25    1
    4   Liu, Mark   Bates   12.11m  39-08.75
    5   Miley, John Bates   11.89m  39-00.25
    6   Mangold, Jay    Colby   11.49m  37-08.50
    7   Born, Erik  Bates   9.59m   31-05.75
    8   White, David    Colby   8.50m   27-10.75

Event 36  Men Javelin Throw
    Name    School  Finals  Points

    1   Tibbetts, Andrew    Bates   48.12m  157-10  5
    2   Hogan, Connor   Bates   44.14m  144-10  3
    3   DeFrances, Nicolas  Bates   41.13m  134-11  1
    --- Miley, John Bates   ND

Event 37  Men Discus Throw
    Name    School  Finals  Points

    1   McNeil, Richard Bates   43.55m  142-10  5
    2   Gauthier, Noah  Bates   42.52m  139-06  3
    3   Bucsko, Camden  Colby   39.19m  128-07  1
    4   Lopez, Matthew  Bates   36.89m  121-00
(Event 37  Men Discus Throw)
    Name    School  Finals  Points

    5   Mangold, Jay    Colby   33.41m  109-07
    6   Miley, John Bates   30.90m  101-04
    7   Paranay, Rhett  Colby   29.27m  96-00
    8   Liu, Mark   Bates   29.10m  95-06
    9   Born, Erik  Bates   26.82m  88-00
    10  Hogan, Connor   Bates   25.94m  85-01

    Men - Team Rankings - 18 Events Scored

    1)  Bates   113 2)  Colby   41








 
Related Links: