Wiseman breaks pole vault record for men

Contact: William Sodoma
Date: January 30, 2010

BRUNSWICK, Maine --- Trent Wiseman broke a 14-year-old school record in the pole vault for the Colby College men's indoor track team at the Bowdoin College Invitational on Saturday.

Wiseman had a leap of 15 feet, 3 inches to easily pick up the 10 points for first place. Nathan Peterson of MIT was second in the 19-jumper field with a leap of 14-5.25. Wiseman broke the old record of 14-8 set by Conrad Saam in 1996.

Colby finished in fifth place out of five teams with 14 points.

2010 Bowdoin Indoor Invitational - 1/30/2010                  
                                    Bowdoin                                    
                                    Results                                    
 
Women 55 Meter Dash
===================================================================
8 Advance:  Top 1 Each Heat plus Next 6 Best Times
    Name                    Year School                 Prelims  H#
===================================================================
Preliminaries
  1 Crane, Logan                 Tufts                     7.51Q  2 
  2 Peprah, Sandra               Tufts                     7.81Q  1 
  3 Bell, Brittney               Colby                     7.77q  2 
  4 Leibovic, Margaret           MIT                       7.84q  2 
  5 Peckler, Hannah              Bowdoin                   8.17q  2 
  6 Burton, Anne                 Colby                     8.72q  1 
  7 Diaw, Awa                    Bowdoin                   8.96q  2 
 
Women 55 Meter Dash
=======================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
Finals
  1 Crane, Logan                 Tufts                     7.61   10   
  2 Bell, Brittney               Colby                     7.73    8   
  3 Leibovic, Margaret           MIT                       7.92    6   
  4 Peprah, Sandra               Tufts                     7.95    4   
  5 Peckler, Hannah              Bowdoin                   8.14    2   
  6 Burton, Anne                 Colby                     8.78    1   
  7 Diaw, Awa                    Bowdoin                   9.01  
 
Women 400 Meter Dash
==========================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  H# Points
==========================================================================
  1 Simmons, Jamie               MIT                      59.34   1  10   
  2 Millett, Elsa                Bowdoin                  59.37   2   8   
  3 Jones, Portia                MIT                      59.69   2   6   
  4 Corrigan, Alyssa             Colby                  1:01.46   2   4   
  5 Barr, Emily                  Bowdoin                1:01.72   2   2   
  6 Lord, Sarah                  Bowdoin                1:04.42   1   1   
  7 Deneroff, Kathryn            Bowdoin                1:04.48   1 
 
Women 200 Meter Run
==========================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  H# Points
==========================================================================
  1 Jones, Portia                MIT                      26.35   4  10   
  2 Millett, Elsa                Bowdoin                  26.45   4   8   
  3 Barr, Emily                  Bowdoin                  27.18   4   6   
  4 Bell, Brittney               Colby                    27.34   3   4   
  5 Simmons, Jamie               MIT                      27.35   4   2   
  6 Corrigan, Alyssa             Colby                    27.67   3   1   
  7 Head, Christine              Bowdoin                  27.70   1 
  8 Browning, Morgan             Bowdoin                  27.91   3 
  9 Leibovic, Margaret           MIT                      28.03   2 
 10 Gross, Martha                MIT                      28.12   3 
 11 Caruth, Andrea               Tufts                    28.15   4 
 12 Bissonnette, Samantha        Tufts                    29.28   3 
 13 Brutus, Sabienne             Tufts                    29.36   2 
 14 Schiferl, Sarah              Tufts                    29.74   2 
 15 Burton, Anne                 Colby                    32.35   1 
 16 Anson, Melissa               Bowdoin                  33.11   1 
 
Women 600 Meter Run
==========================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  H# Points
==========================================================================
  1 Gross, Martha                MIT                    1:39.66   2  10   
  2 Duffy, Molly                 Bowdoin                1:41.73   2   8   
  3 Kerr, Grace                  Bowdoin                1:41.81   2   6   
  4 Aarsvold, Kirsten            MIT                    1:41.83   2   4   
  5 Perry, Grace                 Tufts                  1:44.18   2   2   
  6 Vest, Chelsey                Tufts                  1:44.85   2   1   
  7 Tschaen, Brittany            Colby                  1:46.11   1 
  8 Henry, Clare                 Bowdoin                1:48.49   1 
  9 Hodge, Grace                 Bowdoin                2:05.15   1 
 
Women 800 Meter Run
=======================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Wentz, Jacqueline            MIT                    2:16.86   10   
  2 Johnson, Brooke              MIT                    2:21.78    8   
  3 Tory, Caroline               Bowdoin                2:23.86    6   
  4 Riker, Dana                  Bowdoin                2:23.94    4   
  5 Pettoruto, Kayley            Tufts                  2:28.07    2   
  6 Burgess, Amanda              Colby                  2:32.79    1   
  7 Crispin, Toby                Tufts                  2:34.43  
  8 Kuo, Emily                   MIT                    2:34.49  
  9 Barr, Hillary                Colby                  2:37.79  
 10 Veeck, Brittney              Tufts                  2:37.80  
 11 Mullaney, Jessica            Colby                  2:41.32  
 12 Priscal, Nicole              Tufts                  2:48.97  
 13 Purcell, Madeline            Colby                  2:50.14  
 14 Hoyt, Hannah                 Bowdoin                2:50.70  
 
Women 1000 Meter Run
=======================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Linhard, Emma                Colby                  3:01.83   10   
  2 Kaestli, Alicia              MIT                    3:04.90    8   
  3 Hajnoczky, Julia             Tufts                  3:06.64    6   
  4 Showers, Melissa             MIT                    3:06.81    4   
  5 Duff, Laura                  Colby                  3:08.17    2   
  6 Yih, Jennifer                Tufts                  3:12.30    1   
  7 Hodge, Lindsay               Bowdoin                3:12.69  
  8 Boudreau, Sarah              Tufts                  3:14.94  
  9 LePage, Liza                 Bowdoin                3:17.09  
 10 Dunn, Claire                 Colby                  3:17.41  
 11 Maykranz, Ali                Tufts                  3:21.98  
 12 Dahmann, Kristina            Bowdoin                3:23.20  
 13 Ganz, Rachel                 Tufts                  3:30.36  
 
Women 1 Mile Run
=======================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Wentz, Jacqueline            MIT                    5:02.34   10   
  2 Johnson, Brooke              MIT                    5:04.07    8   
  3 Showers, Melissa             MIT                    5:11.92    6   
  4 MacDonald, Heather           Colby                  5:14.28    4   
  5 Hodge, Lindsay               Bowdoin                5:14.81    2   
  6 MacKenzie, Olivia            Bowdoin                5:18.00    1   
  7 Burkland, Marie              MIT                    5:21.04  
  8 Flament, Lauren              Tufts                  5:33.26  
  9 Monroe, Melanie              Tufts                  5:33.47  
 10 Hafner, Grace                Tufts                  5:34.35  
 11 Newcomb, Laura               Bowdoin                5:34.62  
 12 St. Laurent, Robyn           Colby                  5:40.87  
 13 Ivey, Amanda                 Colby                  5:44.52  
 14 Sypek, Mary                  Tufts                  5:46.53  
 15 Mullaney, Jessica            Colby                  5:53.70  
 16 Laban, Aneth                 Colby                  5:58.92  
 17 Frenkil, Rachel              Colby                  6:01.30  
 18 Testa, Alex                  Tufts                  6:05.74  
 19 Colford, Brittany            Colby                  6:13.33  
 
Women 3000 Meter Run
=======================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Morimoto, Tania              MIT                   10:23.89   10   
  2 Ackerman, Anna               Bowdoin               10:33.66    8   
  3 MacKenzie, Olivia            Bowdoin               10:47.78    6   
  4 McCall, Nora                 Colby                 11:04.85    4   
  5 Fisher, Lilly                Tufts                 11:08.51    2   
  6 Lingar, Morgan               Colby                 11:09.69    1   
  7 Ivey, Amanda                 Colby                 11:10.77  
  8 Orlando, Evelyn              Tufts                 11:15.34  
  9 Keesler, Virginia            Colby                 11:17.06  
 10 Dewdney, Berol               Colby                 11:32.98  
 11 Melhado, Caroline            Tufts                 11:45.54  
 12 Wirtschafter, Valerie        Bowdoin               12:13.90  
 13 Emery, Allison               Colby                 12:18.15  
 14 Kenny, Colleen               Colby                 12:21.90  
 
Women 5000 Meter Run
=======================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Gatowski, Alina              MIT                   17:42.85   10   
  2 Gravel, Katrina              Colby                 18:15.32    8   
  3 Argueta, Christina           Bowdoin               18:26.59    6   
  4 Lloyd, Margaret              MIT                   18:37.88    4   
  5 Sprague, Sarah               MIT                   19:00.52    2   
  6 Allen, Lauren                MIT                   19:04.74    1   
  7 Porcher, Molly               Bowdoin               19:26.63  
  8 Doyle, Sylvia                Colby                 19:39.39  
  9 Lansdale, Sadie              Tufts                 20:02.08  
 
Women 55 Meter Hurdles
===================================================================
8 Advance:  Top 1 Each Heat plus Next 6 Best Times
    Name                    Year School                 Prelims  H#
===================================================================
Preliminaries
  1 Jones, Portia                MIT                       8.45Q  2 
  2 Kaufman, Michele             Bowdoin                   8.80Q  1 
  3 Briner, Hazel                MIT                       9.05q  2 
  4 Jones, Nakeisha              Tufts                     9.12q  1 
  5 Ferri, Andrea                Tufts                     9.28q  2 
  6 Schoonover, Jordan           Colby                     9.49q  1 
  7 Bartley, Bethany             Colby                     9.57q  1 
  8 Huyler, Annie                Bowdoin                   9.63q  1 
  9 Blinka, Sarah                Tufts                     9.87   1 
 10 Tilton, Meagan               Bowdoin                  10.18   2 
 11 Schiferl, Sarah              Tufts                    10.55   2 
 12 Xia, Rosanna                 Tufts                    11.36   2 
 
Women 55 Meter Hurdles
=======================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
Finals
  1 Jones, Portia                MIT                       8.46   10   
  2 Kaufman, Michele             Bowdoin                   8.64    8   
  3 Briner, Hazel                MIT                       9.00    6   
  4 Ferri, Andrea                Tufts                     9.22    4   
  5 Jones, Nakeisha              Tufts                     9.30    2   
  6 Schoonover, Jordan           Colby                     9.44    1   
  7 Huyler, Annie                Bowdoin                   9.45  
  8 Bartley, Bethany             Colby                     9.72  
 
Women 4x200 Meter Relay
=======================================================================
    School                                               Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Bowdoin  'A'                                        1:51.27   10   
     1) Lord, Sarah                     2) Peterson, Laura                
     3) Henry, Clare                    4) Browning, Morgan               
  2 Tufts  'A'                                          1:52.82    8   
     1) Bissonnette, Samantha           2) Peprah, Sandra                 
     3) Theiss, Heather                 4) Blinka, Sarah                  
  3 Mit  'A'                                            2:04.78    6   
     1) Chamberlain, Holly              2) Meyer, Leslie                  
     3) Zhu, Diana                      4) Okuneye, Victoria              
 
Women 4x400 Meter Relay
=======================================================================
    School                                               Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Mit  'A'                                            4:06.90   10   
     1) Gross, Martha                   2) Briner, Hazel                  
     3) Aarsvold, Kirsten               4) Simmons, Jamie                 
  2 Colby  'A'                                          4:14.29    8   
     1) Corrigan, Alyssa                2) King, Karyn                    
     3) Tschaen, Brittany               4) Bell, Brittney                 
  3 Bowdoin  'A'                                        4:17.75    6   
     1) Lord, Sarah                     2) Weiss, Eliza                   
     3) Barr, Emily                     4) Millett, Elsa                  
  4 Tufts  'A'                                          4:17.83    4   
     1) Pettoruto, Kayley               2) Crane, Logan                   
     3) Ferri, Andrea                   4) Virgien, Kerry                 
 
Women 4x800 Meter Relay
=======================================================================
    School                                               Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Colby  'A'                                          9:49.87   10   
     1) Knight, Cassandra               2) Duff, Laura                    
     3) MacDonald, Heather              4) Linhard, Emma                  
  2 Bowdoin  'A'                                       10:00.85    8   
     1) Riker, Dana                     2) Tory, Caroline                 
     3) Kerr, Grace                     4) Duffy, Molly                   
  3 Tufts  'A'                                         10:20.63    6   
     1) Perry, Grace                    2) Yih, Jennifer                  
     3) Flament, Lauren                 4) Hafner, Grace                  
  4 Tufts  'B'                                        x10:36.13  
     1) Monroe, Melanie                 2) Veeck, Brittney                
     3) Boudreau, Sarah                 4) Sypek, Mary                    
  5 Colby  'B'                                        x10:48.58  
     1) St. Laurent, Robyn              2) Dunn, Claire                   
     3) Colford, Brittany               4) Laban, Aneth                   
 
Women High Jump
=================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals            Points
=================================================================================
  1 Jones, Portia                MIT                      1.57m    5-01.75  10   
  2 Jones, Nakeisha              Tufts                    1.52m    4-11.75   8   
  3 Briner, Hazel                MIT                      1.47m    4-09.75   6   
  4 Bartley, Bethany             Colby                   J1.47m    4-09.75   4   
  5 Ferri, Andrea                Tufts                    1.42m    4-07.75   1.50
  5 Zhu, Diana                   MIT                      1.42m    4-07.75   1.50
  7 Okuneye, Victoria            MIT                     J1.42m    4-07.75 
  8 Corrigan, Alyssa             Colby                   J1.42m    4-07.75 
  9 Wilcosky, Libby              Bowdoin                  1.37m    4-06.00 
  9 Tilton, Meagan               Bowdoin                  1.37m    4-06.00 
 11 Xia, Rosanna                 Tufts                    1.32m    4-04.00 
 11 Chamberlain, Holly           MIT                      1.32m    4-04.00 
 
Women Pole Vault
=================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals            Points
=================================================================================
  1 Fisher, Karin                MIT                      3.56m   11-08.00   9   
  1 Briner, Hazel                MIT                      3.56m   11-08.00   9   
  3 Theiss, Heather              Tufts                    3.20m   10-06.00   6   
  4 Kuntz, Lauren                MIT                      3.04m    9-11.75   4   
  5 Head, Christine              Bowdoin                  2.89m    9-05.75   2   
  6 Jepsen, Lynn                 MIT                     J2.89m    9-05.75   1   
  7 Marquez, Alyssa              Colby                    2.74m    8-11.75 
  8 Tang, Katherine              Tufts                   J2.74m    8-11.75 
  9 Figgatt, Caroline            MIT                     J2.74m    8-11.75 
 10 Stitham, Allison             Colby                    2.59m    8-06.00 
 10 Tsang, Jennifer              Colby                    2.59m    8-06.00 
 12 Okuneye, Victoria            MIT                      2.44m    8-00.00 
 12 Bees, Emily                  Colby                    2.44m    8-00.00 
 14 Meyer, Leslie                MIT                      2.29m    7-06.00 
 14 Burton, Anne                 Colby                    2.29m    7-06.00 
 -- Landers, Elizabeth           Tufts                       NH            
 -- Wen, Helen                   Bowdoin                     NH            
 
Women Long Jump
=================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals            Points
=================================================================================
  1 Peterson, Laura              Bowdoin                  5.36m   17-07.00  10   
  2 Peckler, Hannah              Bowdoin                  5.01m   16-05.25   8   
  3 Kaufman, Michele             Bowdoin                  5.00m   16-05.00   6   
  4 Ferri, Andrea                Tufts                    4.94m   16-02.50   4   
  5 Crane, Logan                 Tufts                    4.91m   16-01.50   2   
  6 Xia, Rosanna                 Tufts                    4.76m   15-07.50   1   
  7 Schoonover, Jordan           Colby                    4.74m   15-06.75 
  8 Caruth, Andrea               Tufts                    4.69m   15-04.75 
  9 Bell, Brittney               Colby                    4.50m   14-09.25 
 10 Gladman, Krista              Bowdoin                  4.46m   14-07.75 
 11 Chamberlain, Holly           MIT                      4.45m   14-07.25 
 12 Schiferl, Sarah              Tufts                    4.24m   13-11.00 
 13 Dinn, Laura                  Tufts                    4.15m   13-07.50 
 14 Purcell, Madeline            Colby                    4.09m   13-05.00 
 15 Burton, Anne                 Colby                    3.63m   11-11.00 
 -- Zhu, Diana                   MIT                       FOUL            
 
Women Triple Jump
=================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals            Points
=================================================================================
  1 Peterson, Laura              Bowdoin                 10.94m   35-10.75  10   
  2 Schoonover, Jordan           Colby                   10.26m   33-08.00   8   
  3 Fisher, Karin                MIT                    J10.26m   33-08.00   6   
  4 Gladman, Krista              Bowdoin                  9.98m   32-09.00   4   
  5 Dinn, Laura                  Tufts                    9.91m   32-06.25   2   
  6 Zhu, Diana                   MIT                      9.66m   31-08.50   1   
  7 Peckler, Hannah              Bowdoin                  9.39m   30-09.75 
  8 Chamberlain, Holly           MIT                      9.29m   30-05.75 
 
Women Shot Put
=================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals            Points
=================================================================================
  1 Allen, Kelly                 Tufts                   11.95m   39-02.50  10   
  2 Feltus, Julia                Tufts                   11.16m   36-07.50   8   
  3 Lonati, Gina                 Bowdoin                 10.60m   34-09.50   6   
  4 Huyler, Annie                Bowdoin                 10.35m   33-11.50   4   
  5 Briner, Hazel                MIT                     10.23m   33-06.75   2   
  6 Foster, Kelly                Colby                    9.57m   31-04.75   1   
  7 Bartley, Bethany             Colby                    9.37m   30-09.00 
  8 Richard, Sarah               Colby                    8.87m   29-01.25 
  9 Jones, Nakeisha              Tufts                    7.99m   26-02.75 
 10 Schiferl, Sarah              Tufts                    7.94m   26-00.75 
 11 Virgien, Kerry               Tufts                    7.42m   24-04.25 
 12 Xia, Rosanna                 Tufts                    6.57m   21-06.75 
 
Women Weight Throw
=================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals            Points
=================================================================================
  1 Feltus, Julia                Tufts                   13.21m   43-04.25  10   
  2 Allen, Kelly                 Tufts                   12.18m   39-11.50   8   
  3 Foster, Kelly                Colby                   11.09m   36-04.75   6   
  4 Purcell, Madeline            Colby                   10.94m   35-10.75   4   
  5 Lonati, Gina                 Bowdoin                 10.55m   34-07.50   2   
  6 Huyler, Annie                Bowdoin                  8.56m   28-01.00   1   
 
Men 55 Meter Dash
===================================================================
8 Advance:  Top 1 Each Heat plus Next 4 Best Times
    Name                    Year School                 Prelims  H#
===================================================================
Preliminaries
  1 Headley, Steve               Springfield               6.49Q  4 
  2 Morton, Stephen              MIT                       6.64Q  2 
  3 Amendola, Matt               Springfield               6.70Q  3 
  4 Peters, Rene                 MIT                       6.72Q  1 
  5 Bruno, Mark                  Springfield               6.74q  1 
  6 Lee, Vinnie                  Tufts                     6.77q  2 
  7 Duncavage, Joshua            MIT                       6.86q  4 
  8 Fuderich, Tim                Bowdoin                  J6.86q  4 
  9 Peterson, Nathan             MIT                       6.89   3 
 10 Soskin, Marc                 Tufts                     6.90   4 
 11 Sims, Chazz                  MIT                       7.07   4 
 12 Pak, Jonathan                Tufts                     7.08   2 
 13 Rook, Devon                  Colby                     7.09   4 
 14 Djaja, Brian                 MIT                       7.14   3 
 15 Leotti, Matthew              Bowdoin                   7.17   4 
 16 Cabana, Will                 Bowdoin                   7.20   3 
 17 Amendola, Chris              Springfield               7.22   2 
 18 Moss, Mason                  Bowdoin                   7.31   1 
 19 Page, Eddy                   Bowdoin                   7.44   1 
 20 Ito-Adler, Jayson            Colby                     7.56   1 
 20 Thomas, CJ                   Bowdoin                   7.56   3 
 22 Brown, Clay                  Colby                     7.69   2 
 23 Ianetta, Nick                Bowdoin                   7.71   2 
 24 Silver, Tyler                Bowdoin                   7.85   3 
 25 Cherry, Kayin                Tufts                     7.99   1 
 
Men 55 Meter Dash
=======================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
Finals
  1 Headley, Steve               Springfield               6.43   10   
  2 Morton, Stephen              MIT                       6.67    8   
  3 Amendola, Matt               Springfield               6.68    6   
  4 Lee, Vinnie                  Tufts                     6.70    4   
  5 Peters, Rene                 MIT                       6.77    2   
  6 Bruno, Mark                  Springfield               6.78    1   
  7 Fuderich, Tim                Bowdoin                   6.82  
  8 Duncavage, Joshua            MIT                       6.85  
 
Men 400 Meter Dash
==========================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  H# Points
==========================================================================
  1 Hebert, Kyle                 Bowdoin                  50.84   4  10   
  2 Hay, Nickel                  Springfield              50.97   4   8   
  3 Quetant, Christopher         Springfield              51.15   4   6   
  4 Gamache, Matthew             Bowdoin                  51.52   4   4   
  5 Ronde, Daniel                MIT                      51.84   4   2   
  6 Leonard, Nicholas            MIT                      53.29   4   1   
  7 Dozier, Kahlil               MIT                      53.67   3 
  8 Esposito, Oscar              Springfield              53.72   3 
  9 Wilbur, Brandon              Springfield              54.64   2 
 10 McDonald, Brian              Bowdoin                  54.68   2 
 11 O'Connor, Kevin              Bowdoin                  54.73   3 
 12 Ripoll, Sean                 Colby                    55.32   2 
 13 Xia, Lawrence                Tufts                    55.38   3 
 14 Harrington, Alex             Springfield              55.45   3 
 15 Larochelle, Christian        Bowdoin                  55.75   2 
 16 Amendola, Chris              Springfield              56.10   3 
 17 Supple, Will                 Colby                    56.11   1 
 18 Marx, Jacob                  Colby                    56.21   1 
 19 Crockett, Ethan              Colby                    56.42   1 
 20 Adams, Archie                Colby                    56.62   1 
 
Men 200 Meter Run
==========================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  H# Points
==========================================================================
  1 Morton, Stephen              MIT                      22.80   5  10   
  2 Hebert, Kyle                 Bowdoin                  22.85   5   8   
  3 Duncavage, Joshua            MIT                      23.43   5   6   
  4 Brognano, Tom                Springfield              23.54   5   4   
  5 Sharnick, Garrett            Springfield              23.59   4   2   
  6 Amendola, Matt               Springfield              23.75   5   1   
  7 Dozier, Kahlil               MIT                      23.78   4 
  8 Gamache, Matthew             Bowdoin                  23.90   3 
  8 Bruno, Mark                  Springfield              23.90   4 
 10 Leonard, Nicholas            MIT                      24.24   2 
 11 Rook, Devon                  Colby                    24.30   2 
 12 Winters, Zach                Bowdoin                  24.31   4 
 13 Reilly, Mike                 Colby                    24.49   4 
 14 Wilbur, Brandon              Springfield              24.53   3 
 15 Falk, Matt                   MIT                      24.60   1 
 16 O'Connor, Kevin              Bowdoin                  24.62   3 
 17 Soskin, Marc                 Tufts                    24.73   4 
 18 McDonald, Brian              Bowdoin                  24.75   2 
 19 Cabana, Will                 Bowdoin                  24.79   3 
 20 Sims, Chazz                  MIT                      24.82   2 
 21 Xia, Lawrence                Tufts                    25.12   3 
 22 Moss, Mason                  Bowdoin                  25.97   1 
 23 Thomas, CJ                   Bowdoin                  26.20   2 
 24 Ito-Adler, Jayson            Colby                    27.07   1 
 25 Foster, Justin               Bowdoin                  29.92   1 
 -- Brown, Clay                  Colby                       DQ   1 
 
Men 600 Meter Run
==========================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  H# Points
==========================================================================
  1 Marx, Patrick                MIT                    1:23.28   4  10   
  2 Granata, John                MIT                    1:23.68   4   8   
  3 Chick, Sam                   Bowdoin                1:23.76   4   6   
  4 Stein, Brett                 Bowdoin                1:23.78   4   4   
  5 Wikoff, Riker                Bowdoin                1:25.07   3   2   
  6 Rose, Connor                 Tufts                  1:25.16   4   1   
  7 Daum, Logan                  MIT                    1:25.28   3 
  8 Behlmer, Kevin               Springfield            1:25.73   4 
  9 Zewdie, Dawit                MIT                    1:26.12   3 
 10 Gordon, Josh                 Tufts                  1:26.52   3 
 11 Larochelle, Ryan             Bowdoin                1:26.59   3 
 12 Lima, Thiago                 Tufts                  1:28.19   2 
 13 Coleman, Greg                Springfield            1:29.22   2 
 14 Prunier, Jeff                Tufts                  1:29.44   3 
 15 Termine, Jordan              Bowdoin                1:29.80   2 
 16 Bowe, James                  Colby                  1:30.01   1 
 17 Fisher, Robert               Bowdoin                1:30.20   1 
 18 Huynh, Brian                 Bowdoin                1:30.72   2 
 19 Hancock, Andrew              Bowdoin                1:33.38   1 
 
Men 800 Meter Run
=======================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Way, David                   MIT                    1:58.89   10   
  2 O'Neil, Gilbert              MIT                    1:59.22    8   
  3 Kirschner, Dan               Tufts                  1:59.34    6   
  4 Ogilvie, Thompson            Bowdoin                1:59.58    4   
  5 Dang, James                  Springfield            2:00.35    2   
  6 Gluesing, Andrew             Bowdoin                2:01.60    0.50
  6 Williams, Alex               Bowdoin                2:01.60    0.50
  8 Conant, Alexander            Bowdoin                2:02.30  
  9 Sickler, Adam                Springfield            2:02.93  
 10 McDaniel, Patrick            MIT                    2:02.96  
 11 Galvin, Timmy                MIT                    2:03.39  
 12 Ogilvie, Colin               Bowdoin                2:03.74  
 13 Peters, Alec                 Colby                  2:04.11  
 14 Phipps, Bill                 MIT                    2:04.27  
 15 Coleman, Andrew              Bowdoin                2:04.73  
 16 O'Connell, Ryan              Springfield            2:06.38  
 17 Plante, Collin               Springfield            2:07.05  
 
Men 1000 Meter Run
=======================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 French, Troy                 Springfield            2:32.06   10   
  2 Serene, Stephen              MIT                    2:33.97    8   
  3 Hannon, Kyle                 MIT                    2:34.39    6   
  4 Haney, Sam                   Tufts                  2:34.55    4   
  5 Trimble, Logan               MIT                    2:34.91    2   
  6 Hillard, Matthew             Bowdoin                2:35.06    1   
  7 Pietras, Zach                Springfield            2:36.74  
  8 Doherty Munro, Luke          Colby                  2:36.92  
  9 Brosh, Adam                  Tufts                  2:37.14  
 10 Erickson, Andrew             MIT                    2:37.19  
 11 Frizell, Sam                 Bowdoin                2:37.65  
 12 Grant, Samuel                Colby                  2:48.67  
 13 Brewer, Jacob                Springfield            2:52.71  
 
Men 1 Mile Run
=======================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Hannon, Kyle                 MIT                    4:17.09   10   
  2 Ogilvie, Thompson            Bowdoin                4:19.04    8   
  3 Creamer, Stephen             Springfield            4:23.13    6   
  4 Mattocks, Benjamin           MIT                    4:24.82    4   
  5 Williams, Alex               Bowdoin                4:25.03    2   
  6 Phipps, Bill                 MIT                    4:25.18    1   
  7 O'Connell, Ryan              Springfield            4:25.36  
  8 Prescott, Jeff               Tufts                  4:35.47  
  9 Puncel, Michael              MIT                    4:35.55  
 10 Brewer, Jacob                Springfield            4:36.28  
 11 Marvel, Jeff                 Tufts                  4:36.98  
 12 Johnson, Russell             Springfield            4:40.98  
 13 Ossoff, Ben                  Colby                  4:50.03  
 
Men 3000 Meter Run
=======================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Arumugam, Hemagiri           MIT                    8:39.58   10   
  2 Hatton, Colman               Bowdoin                8:39.85    8   
  3 Welle, Paul                  MIT                    8:48.03    6   
  4 McArthur, Scott              Tufts                  8:48.73    4   
  5 Berkow, Stan                 Bowdoin                8:53.86    2   
  6 Brunnquell, Christopher      Tufts                  8:54.40    1   
  7 Salvucci, Anthony            Springfield            9:07.94  
  8 Bienkowski, Mike             Colby                  9:11.51  
  9 Petters, Dmitry              MIT                    9:17.75  
 10 Melnick, Corey               Tufts                  9:18.37  
 11 Antokal, Erik                Tufts                  9:22.24  
 12 Severson, Brandon            Tufts                  9:26.97  
 13 Blaney, Brendan              Tufts                  9:34.95  
 14 Haskell, Andrew              Tufts                  9:36.31  
 15 Letourneau, Tom              Colby                  9:38.53  
 16 Young, Jacob                 MIT                   10:05.11  
 
Men 5000 Meter Run
=======================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Amarasiriwardena, Gihan      MIT                   15:41.43   10   
  2 Ferrentino, Nick             Tufts                 16:01.80    8   
  3 Birdsall, David              Springfield           16:09.02    6   
  4 Weaver, Matthew              MIT                   16:09.90    4   
  5 Stafstrom, Will              Bowdoin               16:14.75    2   
  6 Hutchinson, Samuel           Tufts                 16:18.35    1   
  7 Bourbonnais, Jack            MIT                   16:28.50  
  8 Desmond, Brian               Colby                 16:30.26  
  9 McElroy, Sean                Bowdoin               16:43.22  
 10 Mitchell, Mike               Bowdoin               17:01.25  
 11 Peabody, Matt                Springfield           17:37.79  
 12 Suastegui, Julio             Colby                 18:13.20  
 
Men 55 Meter Hurdles
===================================================================
8 Advance:  Top 1 Each Heat plus Next 6 Best Times
    Name                    Year School                 Prelims  H#
===================================================================
Preliminaries
  1 Engelking, Jared             Tufts                     7.92Q  2 
  2 Djaja, Brian                 MIT                       8.23Q  1 
  3 Boyer, Eric                  MIT                       8.15q  2 
  4 Leonard, Nicholas            MIT                       8.41q  1 
  5 Duncavage, Joshua            MIT                       8.49q  1 
  6 Wikoff, Riker                Bowdoin                   8.51q  1 
  7 Musacchio, Andrew            MIT                       8.52q  2 
  8 Bardin, Bobby                Tufts                     8.86q  2 
  9 Blair, Michael               Tufts                    J8.86   1 
 10 Chick, Sam                   Bowdoin                   8.90   2 
 11 Nakanishi, Brad              Tufts                     9.05   1 
 12 Kaufmann, Chris              Springfield               9.08   1 
 13 Turegano, Felipe             Springfield               9.28   2 
 -- Falk, Matt                   MIT                        DNF   1 
 
Men 55 Meter Hurdles
=======================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
Finals
  1 Engelking, Jared             Tufts                     7.71   10   
  2 Boyer, Eric                  MIT                       8.09    8   
  3 Djaja, Brian                 MIT                       8.14    6   
  4 Leonard, Nicholas            MIT                       8.20    4   
  5 Musacchio, Andrew            MIT                       8.43    2   
  6 Wikoff, Riker                Bowdoin                   8.44    1   
  7 Bardin, Bobby                Tufts                     8.70  
  8 Duncavage, Joshua            MIT                       9.32  
 
Men 4x400 Meter Relay
==========================================================================
    School                                               Finals  H# Points
==========================================================================
  1 Mit  'A'                                            3:24.61   2  10   
     1) Ronde, Daniel                   2) Marx, Patrick                  
     3) Way, David                      4) Granata, John                  
  2 Springfield  'A'                                    3:24.73   2   8   
     1) Brognano, Tom                   2) Hay, Nickel                    
     3) Behlmer, Kevin                  4) Quetant, Christopher           
  3 Bowdoin  'A'                                        3:29.51   2   6   
     1) Hebert, Kyle                    2) Wikoff, Riker                  
     3) Gamache, Matthew                4) Winters, Zach                  
  4 Tufts  'A'                                          3:37.57   2   4   
     1) Blair, Michael                  2) Engelking, Jared               
     3) Xia, Lawrence                   4) Rose, Connor                   
 -- Mit  'B'                                                XDQ   1 
     1) McDaniel, Patrick               2) Daum, Logan                    
     3) Schmidt, Justin                 4) Galvin, Timmy                  
 -- Springfield  'B'                                   X3:45.30   1 
     1) Occhiboi, Emil                  2) Coleman, Greg                  
     3) Harrington, Alex                4) Sharnick, Garrett              
 -- Colby  'A'                                         X3:48.71   1 
     1) Ripoll, Sean                    2) Adams, Archie                  
     3) Crockett, Ethan                 4) Marx, Jacob                    
 
Men 4x800 Meter Relay
=======================================================================
    School                                               Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Mit  'A'                                            8:05.37   10   
     1) O'Neil, Gilbert                 2) Serene, Stephen                
     3) Trimble, Logan                  4) Zewdie, Dawit                  
  2 Springfield  'A'                                    8:05.53    8   
     1) French, Troy                    2) Dang, James                    
     3) Pietras, Zach                   4) Creamer, Stephen               
  3 Bowdoin  'A'                                        8:14.17    6   
     1) Hillard, Matthew                2) Prior, Timothy                 
     3) Ogilvie, Colin                  4) Stein, Brett                   
  4 Colby  'A'                                          8:28.74    4   
     1) Williams, John                  2) Supple, Will                   
     3) Doherty Munro, Luke             4) Grant, Samuel                  
 
Men High Jump
=================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals            Points
=================================================================================
  1 Blair, Michael               Tufts                    1.87m    6-01.50  10   
  2 Paramore, Isaiah             Tufts                   J1.87m    6-01.50   8   
  3 Occhiboi, Emil               Springfield             J1.87m    6-01.50   6   
  4 Zembruski, Andrew            Bowdoin                  1.82m    5-11.50   4   
  5 Shine, Eric                  Springfield              1.77m    5-09.75   2   
  6 Falk, Matt                   MIT                     J1.77m    5-09.75   1   
  7 Bardin, Bobby                Tufts                   J1.77m    5-09.75 
  8 Ross, Kevin                  Springfield              1.72m    5-07.75 
 -- Kaufmann, Chris              Springfield                 NH            
 
Men Pole Vault
=================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals            Points
=================================================================================
  1 Wiseman, Trent               Colby                    4.65m   15-03.00  10   
  2 Peterson, Nathan             MIT                      4.40m   14-05.25   8   
  3 Tao, Greg                    MIT                     J4.40m   14-05.25   6   
  4 Engelking, Jared             Tufts                    4.35m   14-03.25   4   
  5 Gao, Yida                    MIT                      4.19m   13-09.00   2   
  6 Vafadari, Cyrus              MIT                      4.04m   13-03.00   1   
  7 Schmidt, Justin              MIT                      3.89m   12-09.00 
  7 Lucyk, Alex                  Bowdoin                  3.89m   12-09.00 
  8 Hery, Travis                 MIT                     J3.89m   12-09.00 
  9 Nakanishi, Brad              Tufts                   J3.89m   12-09.00 
 11 Hunt, Davey                  MIT                      3.74m   12-03.25 
 11 Brown, Kyle                  Springfield              3.74m   12-03.25 
 11 Monroe, Cory                 MIT                      3.74m   12-03.25 
 11 Geldermann, Harry            Colby                    3.74m   12-03.25 
 15 Coleman, Greg                Springfield              3.59m   11-09.25 
 15 Koziatek, John               Springfield              3.59m   11-09.25 
 17 Page, Eddy                   Bowdoin                  3.44m   11-03.50 
 -- Ward, Simon                  Bowdoin                   FAIL            
 -- Gruver, Brandon              Springfield               FAIL            
 
Men Long Jump
=================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals            Points
=================================================================================
  1 Coyle, Kevin                 Springfield              7.19m   23-07.25  10   
  2 Morton, Stephen              MIT                      7.01m   23-00.00   8   
  3 Fuderich, Tim                Bowdoin                  6.78m   22-03.00   6   
  4 Peters, Rene                 MIT                      6.47m   21-02.75   4   
  5 Flander, Mattias             MIT                      6.44m   21-01.50   2   
  6 Pak, Jonathan                Tufts                    6.38m   20-11.25   1   
  7 Hay, Colin                   Bowdoin                  6.22m   20-05.00 
  8 Robert, Kyle                 Springfield              6.13m   20-01.50 
  9 Ajayi, Gbola                 Tufts                    5.98m   19-07.50 
 10 Leotti, Matthew              Bowdoin                  5.89m   19-04.00 
 11 Paramore, Isaiah             Tufts                    5.87m   19-03.25 
 12 Wirekoh, Jackson             MIT                      5.63m   18-05.75 
 13 Rook, Devon                  Colby                    5.49m   18-00.25 
 14 Saxena, Vijay                Springfield              5.13m   16-10.00 
 15 Reilly, Mike                 Colby                    5.05m   16-07.00 
 
Men Triple Jump
=================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals            Points
=================================================================================
  1 Morton, Stephen              MIT                     14.23m   46-08.25  10   
  2 Coyle, Kevin                 Springfield             14.06m   46-01.50   8   
  3 Flander, Mattias             MIT                     13.55m   44-05.50   6   
  4 Ajayi, Gbola                 Tufts                   13.46m   44-02.00   4   
  5 Hay, Colin                   Bowdoin                 12.66m   41-06.50   2   
  6 Chick, Sam                   Bowdoin                 12.46m   40-10.50   1   
  7 Stern, Russell               Tufts                   11.90m   39-00.50 
  8 Pak, Jonathan                Tufts                   11.72m   38-05.50 
  9 Moss, Mason                  Bowdoin                 11.34m   37-02.50 
 10 Leotti, Matthew              Bowdoin                 11.18m   36-08.25 
 11 O'Connor, Kevin              Bowdoin                 11.15m   36-07.00 
 12 Saxena, Vijay                Springfield             10.69m   35-01.00 
 -- Wirekoh, Jackson             MIT                       FOUL            
 
Men Shot Put
=================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals            Points
=================================================================================
  1 Oleinik, James               MIT                     14.38m   47-02.25  10   
  2 Kelly, Mitchell              MIT                     14.05m   46-01.25   8   
  3 McDonald, Anthony            MIT                     13.79m   45-03.00   6   
  4 Yancy, Curtis                Tufts                   13.28m   43-07.00   4   
  5 Nardi, Jonathan              Springfield             13.19m   43-03.25   2   
  6 Hogan, Nick                  Springfield             12.79m   41-11.50   1   
  7 Gilboy, John                 Colby                   12.47m   40-11.00 
  8 Cataldo, Michael             Springfield             12.42m   40-09.00 
  9 Aronson, Adam                Tufts                   12.00m   39-04.50 
 10 Stone, Sam                   Tufts                   11.73m   38-06.00 
 11 Mustafa, Adam                MIT                     11.67m   38-03.50 
 12 Forbes, William              Springfield             11.66m   38-03.25 
 13 Umachi, Chinedum             MIT                     11.65m   38-02.75 
 14 Bingham, James               Bowdoin                 11.59m   38-00.25 
 15 McDonald, Brian              Bowdoin                 11.39m   37-04.50 
 16 Ramos, Matthew               Bowdoin                 11.13m   36-06.25 
 17 Gresham, Alex                Tufts                   10.64m   34-11.00 
 
Men Weight Throw
=================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals            Points
=================================================================================
  1 Cooper, Kenneth              MIT                     15.69m   51-05.75  10   
  2 Umachi, Chinedum             MIT                     15.68m   51-05.50   8   
  3 McDonald, Anthony            MIT                     15.19m   49-10.00   6   
  4 Bingham, James               Bowdoin                 14.92m   48-11.50   4   
  5 Mustafa, Adam                MIT                     14.33m   47-00.25   2   
  6 Hogan, Nick                  Springfield             14.29m   46-10.75   1   
  7 Gresham, Alex                Tufts                   14.23m   46-08.25 
  8 Kelly, Mitchell              MIT                     13.92m   45-08.00 
  9 Aronson, Adam                Tufts                   12.56m   41-02.50 
 10 Cataldo, Michael             Springfield             11.73m   38-06.00 
 11 Gilboy, John                 Colby                   11.41m   37-05.25 
 12 Clarke, Barry                Bowdoin                 10.97m   36-00.00 
 13 Yancy, Curtis                Tufts                   10.78m   35-04.50 
 14 Forbes, William              Springfield             10.71m   35-01.75 
 15 Ramos, Matthew               Bowdoin                 10.44m   34-03.00 
 16 Stone, Sam                   Tufts                   10.27m   33-08.50 
 
                    Women - Team Rankings - 19 Events Scored
===============================================================================
    1) MIT                        210.50     2) Bowdoin                   159   
    3) Tufts                      112.50     4) Colby                      90   
 
                    Men - Team Rankings - 18 Events Scored
===============================================================================
    1) MIT                        264        2) Springfield               108   
    3) Bowdoin                     92        4) Tufts                      74   
    5) Colby                       14                                           

 

 

 
Related Links: