Colby has 81 on NESCAC Winter All-Academic Team

Contact: William Sodoma
Date: March 17, 2011

WATERVILLE, Maine --- The Colby College winter athletic teams had 81 student-athletes named to the New England Small College Athletic Conference Winter All-Academic Team on Thursday.

The Mules finished fourth in the NESCAC out of the 11 colleges with the amount of students honored. To be honored the student-athlete must be of at least sophomore academic standing and be a varsity letter winner with a cumulative grade point average of at least 3.35. A transfer student must have completed one year of study at the institution.

Colby College

Karlyn Adler * Women's Basketball Sr. Rye Brook, N.Y.

Noah Atlas Men's Basketball Sr. Waltham, Mass.

Hilary Barr W. Indoor Track & Field So. Ridgewood, N.J.

Eric Barthold Men's Alpine Skiing Jr. Lyme, N.H.

Josie Bazemore W. Swimming & Diving So. Wayland, Mass.

Eric Beaulieu Men's Basketball Jr. Concord, Mass.

Jess Blais W. Swimming & Diving Jr. Rye, N.H.

Chris Buonomo Men's Ice Hockey Jr. Edison, N.J.

Anne Burton W. Indoor Track & Field Jr. Shoreline, Wash.

Claire Cannon W. Indoor Track & Field So. Kensington, Calif.

Leigh Carey * W. Swimming & Diving Sr. Westwood, Mass.

Abby Cheruiyot W. Indoor Track & Field Jr. Edloret, Kenya

Brittany Colford W. Indoor Track & Field So. Epping, N.H.

Billy Crinnion Men's Ice Hockey Sr. Long Island, N.Y.

Elizabeth Cochrane Women's Squash So. Wayne, N.J.

Ethan Crockett M. Indoor Track & Field So. Plattsburgh, N.Y.

Brian Desmond M. Indoor Track & Field So. Ann Arbor, Mich.

Berol Dewdney W. Indoor Track & Field So. Putney, Vt.

Laura Duff W. Indoor Track & Field So. East Greenwich, R.I.

Austin Duncanson M. Indoor Track & Field Jr. Hillsborough, Calif.

Claire Dunn W. Indoor Track & Field So. Middletown, Conn.

Katherine Fecteau W. Indoor Track & Field So. Portland, Mfaifne

Mandy Ferguson W. Swimming & Diving Jr. Wilmette, Ill.

Rachel Frenkil W. Indoor Track & Field Jr. Concord, Mass.

John Gilboy M. Indoor Track & Field So. Saco, Maine

Olga Golovkina Women's Nordic Skiing So. Newton, Mass.

Sam Grant M. Indoor Track & Field Jr. Easthampton, Mass.

Will Greenberg Men's Squash Jr. Rye Brook, N.Y.

Chase Hammond Men's Nordic Skiing Jr. Bend, Ore.

Hana Haver * W. Swimming & Diving Sr. Newton, Mass.

David Havlicek Men's Basketball Sr. Cheshire, Conn.

Katie Houser Women's Alpine Skiing So. Marblehead, Mass.

Ellie Hoyt Women's Squash Sr. Concord, Mass.

Penny Kagan Women's Squash Sr. North Easton, Mass.

Kareem Kalil Men's Basketball So. Southborough, Mass.

Ginny Keesler W. Indoor Track & Field So. Concord, Mass.

Karyn King W. Indoor Track & Field Jr. Caribou, Maine

Nick Kondiles Men's Ice Hockey So. Lake Forest, Ill.

Jules Kowalski * ^ Women's Basketball Sr. Montville, N.J.

Elissa Kurtz * Women's Ice Hockey Sr. Miami, Fla.

Courtney Laird W. Indoor Track & Field So. Wyckoff, N.J.

James Lemonias * Men's Ice Hockey Sr. Hingham, Mass.

Daniel Lesser Men's Squash Sr. Dover, Mass.

Tom Letourneau M. Indoor Track & Field So. Dayton, Maine

Emma Linhard * W. Indoor Track & Field Sr. Brunswick, Maine

Rachael Mack ^ Women's Basketball Jr. Augusta, Maine

Abbott Matthews W. Indoor Track & Field So. Wilson, N.C.

Nora McCall * W. Indoor Track & Field Sr. Silver Spring, Md.

Cory McGrath Men's Ice Hockey So. Yarmouthport, Mass.

Lauren McGrath Women's Alpine Skiing Sr. Tolland, Conn.

Cody McKinney * Men's Ice Hockey Sr. Weston, Fla.

Jacky McLaughlin Women's Basketball So. Medfi eld, Mass.

Thomas Meehan M. Indoor Track & Field Jr. Southington, Conn.

Debbie Merzbach * W. Indoor Track & Field Sr. Rochester, N.Y.

Kayleigh Monahan W. Swimming & Diving So. Walpole, N.H.

Jess Mullaney * W. Indoor Track & Field Sr. Higganum, Conn.

Catherine Mullin W. Swimming & Diving Sr. Winnetka, Ill.

Matthieu Nadeau M. Indoor Track & Field Jr. Orono, Maine

Sarah Nalven W. Swimming & Diving So. Chestnut Hill, Mass.

Hannah O'Brien Women's Ice Hockey Jr. Wolfeboro Falls, N.H.

Nicholas Papanastassiou M. Indoor Track & Field So. Stow, Mass.

Alec Peters M. Indoor Track & Field So. Laconia, N.H.

Kelly Potvin Women's Basketball Jr. Sherborn, Mass.

Madeline Purcell W. Indoor Track & Field Jr. Brunswick, Maine

Ray Rieling M. Swimming & Diving Jr. Great Falls, Va.

Aarika Ritchie Women's Basketball Jr. Lee, Maine

Tasha Rivard Women's Ice Hockey So. Newbury, Mass.

Mason Roberts M. Swimming & Diving Jr. San Rafael, Calif.

Erin Schnettler * W. Swimming & Diving Sr. Edina, Minn.

Layne Schwab W. Indoor Track & Field So. South Burlington, Vt.

Michelle Seares Women's Alpine Skiing So. Hackensack, N.J.

Danielle Sheppard W. Indoor Track & Field Sr. Kittery, Maine

Adam Spierer M. Swimming & Diving So. Bedford, N.H.

Robyn St. Laurent W. Indoor Track & Field Jr. Newmarket, N.H.

Will Supple M. Indoor Track & Field Jr. Richmond, Vt.

Amy Tortorello W. Indoor Track & Field So. Medway, Mass.

Brittany Tschaen * W. Indoor Track & Field Sr. Holmdel, N.J.

Leah Walpuck W. Swimming & Diving So. Bethesda, Md.

Greta Wells W. Indoor Track & Field Sr. Seattle, Wash.

Trent Wiseman M. Indoor Track & Field So. Tampa, Fla.

Charlie Wulff * M. Swimming & Diving Sr. Millis, Mass.