Garrec, Fereday ski on first day of Nordic at NCAA meet

Contact: William Sodoma
Date: March 11, 2010
Athletics Preview Photos

Lucy Garrec (photo by Tom Ross)

STEAMBOAT SPRINGS, Colo. --- Lucy Garrec placed 29th in the 5-kilometer classic for the Colby College women and Wyatt Fereday was 36th for the men on the first day of Nordic competition at the NCAA Skiing Championships on Thursday in Colorado.

Skiing resumes Friday night with the slalom and then Nordic is back in action Saturday to end the meet.

"We were happy with both Lucy and Wyatt's performances today," Colby head coach Tracey Cote said. "Both have been much stronger in skating so we were using this race as a tune-up for the next race. Racing at altitude is very hard especially when you haven't been able to be out here for weeks to acclimate. Many of the central teams have been out here training for two weeks before this race."

Garrec, a sophomore, had a time of 19 minutes, 21.4 seconds in her second year at the NCAA meet. Meanwhile, Fereday finished in 32:24.1 over 10 kilometers.

"Both skied extremely strong and finished better than they were seeded," Cote said. "We are excited to see how they ski in the skate race on Saturday as we think they are on target for strong performances."

NCAA Championship Team Scores (4 of 8 events)—1. Denver 420;  2. Colorado 351;  3. New Mexico 319;  4. Utah 300.5;  5. Vermont 287.5;  6. Dartmouth 275;  7.  Alaska-Anchorage 233;  8. Montana State 185;  9. New Hampshire 155;  10. Middlebury 137.5;  11. Nevada 126;  12. Northern Michigan 88;  13. Alaska-Fairbanks 87;  14. Williams 73;  15. Colby 66.5;  16. Bates 52;  17. Wisconsin-Green Bay 35;  18. St. Lawrence 32,  19. Michigan Tech 23,  20. Wellesley 10;  21 (tie). St. Michael's and Gustavus Adolphus 6.

 

Women's 5-Kilometer Classic—1.Antje Maempel, DU, 16:03.4; 2. Rosie Brennan, DAR, 16:50.1;  3. Mari Elden, DU, 17:07.1; 4. Joanne Reid, CU, 17:09.9;  5. Kaelin Kiesel, MSU, 17:11.8; 6. Polina Ermoshina, UNM, 17:14.3;  7. Eliska Hajkova, CU, 17:17.4;  8. Laura DeWitt, NMU, 17:19.4;  9. Caitlin Patterson, UVM, 17:25.6;  10. Maria Graefnings, UN, 17:25.8;  11. Aurelia Korthauer, UAF, 17:30.3;  12. Laura Rombach, UAA, 17:37.0;  13. Kate Dolan, DU, 17:38.5;  14. Stephanie Hiemer, UAA, 17:38.9;  15.Theresia Schnurr, UAF, 17:42.5;  16. Casey Kutz, MSU, 17:42.9;   17. Katie Bono, DAR, 17:58.5;  18. Natalie Ruppertsberger, BAT, 18:02.4;  19. Alexa Turzian, CU, 18:10.4;  20. Ida Sargent, DAR, 18:15.6;  21. Natasha Kullas. UNH, 18:18.9;  22. Kristin Ronnestrand, UN, 18:23.5;  23. Jennie Bender, UVM, 18:27.4;  24. Monica Marksvarden, NMU, 18:27.5;  25. Jaime Bronga, UAA, 18:41.5;  26. Caitlin Curran, UVM, 18:44.9;  27. Zoe Roy, UU, 18:48.0;  28. Henna Riikonen-Purtsi, MTU, 19:00.9;  29. Lucy Garrec, CBC, 19:21.4;  30. Claire Egan, WC, 19:22.3;  31. Lauren Fritz, MID, 19:22.9;  32. Carolyn Freeman, UWG, 19:29.2;   33. Lnn Klaesson, UNM, 19:34.9;  34. Rose Kemp, UU, 19:36.3;  35. Sarah MacCarthy, UU, 19:38.6;  36. Alice Nelson, WIL, 19:40.1;  37. Christina Gillis, NMU, 19:44.0;  38. Anya Bean, UNH, 20:19.3; 39. Mellie Park, MSU, 20:23.1.  

 

Men's 10-kilometer Classic—1. Matt Gelso, CU, 29:25.5;  2. Franz Bernstein, UVM, 29:49.7; 3. Charlie Smith, UN, 29:54.0; 4. Vegard Kjoelhamar, CU, 29:54.5; 5. Martin Kaas, UNM, 29:57.1; 6. Bernhard Roenning, MSU, 30:01.6; 7. Pierre Niess, UNM, 30:03.6; 8. Miles Havlick, UU, 30:09.3; 9. Michael Schallinger, UAA, 30:11.0; 10. Dylan McGuffin, UNH, 30:17.9; 11. Patrick Johnson, MID, 30:32.2; 12. Tor-Hakon Hellebostad, UNM, 30:38.0; 13. Santiago Ocariz, UWG, 30:40.0; 14. Ryan Scott, MSU, 30:41.0; 15. Dimitri Luthi, WIL, 30:41.9; 16. Martin Liljemark, UU, 30:47.1; 17. Didrik Smith, UU, 30:47.4; 18. Kristian Soerlund, DU, 30:47.4; 19. Andrew Dougherty, DU, 30:49.1; 20. Jesper Ostensen, CU, 30:49.8; 21. Lex Treinen, UAA, 30:49.9; 22. John Parry, UAF, 30:52.7; 23. Harald Loevenskiold, DU, 30:59.2; 24. Patrick O'Brien, DAR, 30:59.5; 25. Tyler Kornfield, UAF, 31:00.0; 26. Kevin Cutts, NMU, 31:01.1; 27. Nils Koons, DAR, 31:01.3; 28. George Cartwright, NMU, 31:16.1; 29. Oskar Lund, MTU, 31:22.8; 30. Chris Bowler, NMU, 31:24.2; 31. Elias Bucher, UN, 31:24.7; 32. Eric Packer, DAR, 31:42.2;  33. Benjamin Knowles, SLU, 31:55.1; 34. Jens Brabbit, GAC, 31:57.6;  35. Tyler Reinking, MSU, 32:13.3;  36. Wyatt Fereday, CBC, 32:24.1;  37. Tor Christopherson, UAA, 32:24.3; 38. Eric Wolcott, SLU, 32:32.8;  39. Zachary Wetherell, SLU, 32:58.4.

 

 
Related Links: