Men's Nordic ski team places second

Contact: William Sodoma
Date: February 2, 2007
STOWE, Vt. --- The Colby College men's Nordic ski team had its best finish in the nine years since head coach Tracey Cote has led the team after taking second place in the 20-kilometer classic race on Friday at the University of Vermont Ski Carnival at Stowe.

The Mules had 77 points and only trailed Dartmouth College (96), which is unbeaten so far this season. Colby was ahead of Vermont by three points and easily defeated Saint Lawrence (65), Middlebury (64) and University of New Hampshire (58) among the 11 schools in the competition.

Fred Bailey (Andover, Maine) finished in seventh place in 1:02:15.3 and Nick Kline (South Portland, Maine) was right behind him in eighth in 1:02:23.8. Austin Ross (Steamboat Springs, Colo.) made it three Mules in the top 15 by placing 15th in 1:04:6.1. Matt Briggs (Concord, Mass.) took 22nd place in 1:05:09.4 and John Swain (St. Paul, Minn.) took 23rd with a 1:05:10.2.

Nearly lost in the finish of the Colby men was a solid fifth place result for the women's Nordic team. The Mules had 49 points to break into the upper half of the results in the 11-team field. Kathleen Maynard (Jackson, N.H.) was ninth in the 15-kilometer classic in 54:22.3, while Amanda Ivey (Oxford, Maine) placed 28th in 56:51.5.

In women's alpine skiing, Julia Peck Coffin (Carrabassett Valley, Maine) was 20th in the giant slalom in 2:29.66 over two runs for Colby. Laura Littman (Vail, Colo.) was 21st with a 2:29.72, Ashley Best (South Salem, N.Y.) placed 29th in 2:35.02 and Brett Wagenheim (Pittsford, Vt.) was 30th at 2:35.93.

Joshua Kernan (Shelburne, N.H.) was 23rd for the Colby men's alpine ski team with a 2:24.13 over his two runs in the giant slalom. Corey Linton (Jackson, Wyo.) placed 27th with a 2:26.13. The Colby women placed seventh out of 10 teams and the men were eighth.

MEN'S 20K CLASSIC MS
        PL BIB NAME                    TEAM            TIME      PTS   NCAA
     1     1 SINNOTT, Michael        DAR          58:46.2  33.0        100
     2     2 TRUE, Benjamin          DAR          58:49.5  32.0         80
     3     9 KOONS, Ben              DAR          59:57.3  31.0         60

     4     7 RANDALL, Glenn          DAR        1:01:29.2               50
     5     5 UHL, Juergen            UVM        1:01:46.7  30.0         45
     6     6 HAMILTON, Simeon        MID        1:02:06.8  29.0         40
     7    10 BAILEY, Fred            CBC        1:02:15.3  28.0         36
     8    16 KLINE, Nick             CBC        1:02:23.8  27.0         32
     9    13 O'BRIEN, Patrick        DAR        1:02:41.5               29
    10    12 NOYES, Isaac            SLU        1:02:45.1  26.0         26
    11     8 HALL, Zachary S         DAR        1:03:19.4               24

    12    11 LAGESON, Rody           UNH        1:03:32.4  25.0         22
    13    29 ZIEGLER, Chris          UVM        1:03:58.5  24.0         20
    14    22 LEPESQUEUR, Thomas      SLU        1:04:08.6  23.0         18
    15    38 ROSS, Austin            CBC        1:04:26.1  22.0         16
    16    37 COOPER, Brandon         BAT        1:04:38.6  21.0         15
    17     3 FOLLERAS, Anders        UVM        1:04:44.6  20.0         14
    18    47 ANDERSON, Erick         UNH        1:04:52.2  19.0         13
    19    17 JOHNSON, Matthew        MID        1:04:54.2  18.0         12

    20    23 ADES, Jimmy             MID        1:04:54.7  17.0         11
    21    21 KARNEDY, Hunter         SLU        1:05:00.4  16.0         10
    22    32 BRIGGS, Matt            CBC        1:05:09.4                9
    23    28 SWAIN, John             CBC        1:05:10.2                8
    24    42 WHITON, Tim             BAT        1:05:10.9  15.0          7
    25    30 LEWIS, Daniel  `        UNH        1:05:17.9  14.0          6
    26     4 ELLEFSON, Sylvan        BAT        1:05:20.4  13.0          5
    27    41 THOMAS–TRAIN, Simon     MID        1:05:27.3                4
    28    25 MACDOWELL, Shane        UNH        1:05:41.6                3

    29    33 KERRIGAN, Ryan          UVM        1:05:59.3                2
    30    19 REYNOLDS, Tim           MID        1:06:02.6                1
    31    15 BYRNE, Benjamin         WIL        1:06:03.2  12.0
    32    18 SHEPARD, Walter         BOW        1:06:10.1  11.0
    33    27 EVANS–BROWN, Sam        BAT        1:06:20.4
    34    35 GILL, Silas             CBC        1:06:25.4
    35    45 MOREHOUSE, Andrew       UNH        1:06:25.9
    36    48 PEPPER, Bryan           SLU        1:06:54.6
    37    20 MCGUFFIN, Dylan         BAT        1:07:30.7
    38    59 PETACH, Trevor          HAR        1:07:54.2  10.0

    39    44 TAYLOR, Alexander P     WIL        1:08:13.1   9.0
    40    40 BENES, Martin           BAT        1:08:17.7
    41    54 BURRUSS, Oliver         HAR        1:08:25.8   8.0
    42    24 WETHERELL , Zachary     SLU        1:08:36.4
    43    56 KUBOTA, Nikolai         BOW        1:08:40.4   7.0
    44    46 HARKAY, Gregory         MID        1:08:45.1
    45    31 CARTER, Eric            UVM        1:09:00.2
    46    14 KOSIBA, Jesse           UVM        1:09:10.2
    47    43 KAPALA, Sam             WIL        1:09:36.8   6.0

    48    39 NELSON, Jack            WIL        1:10:14.7
    49    26 HORTON, Forrest         BOW        1:10:18.4   5.0
    50    49 DEMERS, Dan             UNH        1:10:28.8
    51    51 MCCAHILL, Dave          HAR        1:10:50.3   4.0
    52    34 MCCLELLAND, Matt        SLU        1:11:39.4
    53    55 SANDBERG, Dan           SMC        1:11:42.2   3.0
    54    52 COOK, Tom               BOW        1:12:07.6
    55    57 SAWIN, Tucker           WIL        1:13:40.9

    56    60 PRYOR, Thomas           SMC        1:13:48.4   2.0
    57    53 HALL, John              BOW        1:14:26.6
    58    58 MOORE, Andrew           HAR        1:16:33.7
    59    61 NABEL, Christopher      HAR        1:17:22.8
    60    63 GAIOTTI, Hunter         SMC        1:24:04.0   1.0
    61    62 ELLIOTT, Daniel         SMC        1:24:11.4
    62    64 GRIFFIN, Thomas         SMC        1:25:30.4
    Did Not Finish
             UNDERWOOD, Nate         BOW            : 0.0
             LEVANTE, Gary           SMC            : 0.0
    Did Not Start
             GOODWIN, Morgan         WIL            : 0.0

WOMEN'S 15K CLASSIC MS
        PL BIB NAME                    TEAM            TIME      PTS   NCAA
     1     4 STUDEBAKER, Sara        DAR          52:14.0  33.0        100
     2     6 DUNKLEE, Susan          DAR          52:14.3  32.0         80
     3     2 HAMILTON, Jenny         MID          52:24.9  31.0         60

     4     3 DREISSIGACKER, Hannah   DAR          52:26.7  30.0         50
     5     1 HAMEL, Carina           UVM          52:32.2  29.0         45
     6    17 BENDER, Jennie          UVM          52:57.1  28.0         40
     7    12 LITTLE, Chelsea         DAR          53:59.0               36
     8     7 EDWARDS, Cassidy        MID          54:06.4  27.0         32
     9    23 MAYNARD, Kathleen       CBC          54:22.3  26.0         29
    10    27 TORKELSON, Liz          MID          54:24.2  25.0         26
    11    13 BONO, Katie             DAR          54:35.2               24

    12    19 NELSON, Alice           WIL          54:42.1  24.0         22
    13    25 PERRON, Christina       WIL          54:43.8  23.0         20
    14    11 LUBY, Claire            MID          54:46.8               18
    15     8 DEMARCHIS, Emilia       UVM          54:53.4  22.0         16
    16    14 WORCESTER, Fiona        WIL          54:53.9  21.0         15
    17     5 WRIGHT, Sarah           UNH          54:54.8  20.0         14
    18    16 VINCENT–LANG, Amanda    UNH          55:05.1  19.0         13
    19    21 WEBER, Audrey           DAR          55:08.4               12

    20     9 ANDERSON, Robyn         MID          55:08.8               11
    21    34 KANTACK, Liz            WIL          55:09.2               10
    22    26 ARMSTRONG, Haleigh      BAT          55:48.0  18.0          9
    23    36 HARLOW, Jennifer        HAR          56:02.1  17.0          8
    24    15 HOWE, Katrina           UVM          56:22.2                7
    25    37 DUNN, Kalie             SLU          56:31.3  16.0          6
    26    31 STEWART, Mary           UVM          56:38.3                5
    27    28 MCELROY, Kaitlyn        BAT          56:46.4  15.0          4
    28    24 IVEY, Amanda            CBC          56:51.5  14.0          3

    29    40 CRAIG, Katie            WIL          57:00.7                2
    30    10 BEDNAR, Kristen         SLU          57:08.9  13.0          1
    31    47 MANGAN, Audrey          HAR          57:09.2  12.0
    32    22 FRITZ, Lauren           MID          57:36.7
    33    33 POOLE, Emily            BAT          57:39.3  11.0
    34    29 ZIMMERMAN, Heather      UNH          57:55.0  10.0
    35    18 COOK, Marlijne          UNH          58:11.5
    36    41 BAYR, Stephanie         UNH          58:22.2
    37    49 ROOKE, Linnea           CBC          58:34.8   9.0
    38    32 MARLEAU, Marissa        SLU          58:54.1   8.0

    39    39 EASTMAN, Emily          UNH          58:57.0
    40    46 BRENTRUP, Jennifer      CBC          59:00.0
    41    35 RICCI, Leah             BOW          59:19.4   7.0
    42    38 RITCHIE, Nicole         BAT          59:51.5
    43    51 SCHULZ, Anna            HAR          59:53.7   6.0
    44    42 RODMAN, Elissa          BOW        1:00:04.0   5.0
    45    45 FERESHETIAN, Lauren     SMC        1:00:11.4   4.0
    46    43 SOMERS, Meghan          BAT        1:00:15.8
    47    52 LONG, Rose              CBC        1:00:22.2

    48    50 LUDINGTON, Johannah     SLU        1:00:30.6
    49    48 NIELSON, Maresa         BOW        1:03:49.9   3.0
    50    53 COIL, Kaitlyn           HAR        1:04:27.1
    51    44 SISCO, Laura            SLU        1:06:13.1
    52    55 WOODWARD, Kate          SMC        1:07:31.8   2.0
    53    54 JONES, Lauren           SMC        1:11:47.1   1.0
    54    57 TITCOMB, Maia           SMC        1:21:30.4
    Did Not Finish

             DEMARCHIS, Alessandra   WIL            : 0.0
             JACOBS, Lauren E        BAT            : 0.0
             WADE, Maile             UVM            : 0.0
    Did Not Start
             MARTIN, Courtney        BOW            : 0.0

             GALLUP, Makalla         SMC            : 0.0

WOMEN'S GIANT SLALOM
                                    COLLEGIATE RESULTS
      UNIVERSITY OF VERMONT           OFFICIAL          USSA RACE#UVM2007–1
      MT MANSFIELD  STOWE VT          02/02/2007
               JURY                                TECHNICAL DATA
      TD                                     COURSE
      REFEREE                                     START ELEV.     0 m
      CHIEF OF RACE                               FINISH ELEV.    0 m
                                                  VERTICAL DROP   0 m
                     1st RUN                        2nd RUN
      COURSE SETTERS                                                    (
              GATES        START TIME 09:30    GATES      START TIME
      WEATHER:                   SNOW:                START:  0C FINISH:  0C
                                                                      F=33
                                            T I M E              P O I N T S
    PL BIB COMPETITOR         TEAM    1st     2nd    Total      RACE  TEAM  NCAA
     1  4 ARCHAMBAULT–LÉGER UNH    1:09.40   1:12.92  2:22.32   0.00  33.0100
     2  5 SHIELDS,          DAR    1:10.61   1:12.13  2:22.74   2.57  32.0 80
     3 18 BRUSH, Lindsay    MID    1:11.63   1:13.51  2:25.14  17.24  31.0 60
     4  7 TESSIER, Cynthia  UNH    1:12.09   1:13.42  2:25.51  19.50  30.0 50
     5 11 SPINA, Ashley Lin UVM    1:12.25   1:13.42  2:25.67  20.48  29.0 45
     6 16 FARRELL, Aileen   UNH    1:13.68   1:12.18  2:25.86  21.64  28.0 40
     7  1 CROW, Kara        UVM    1:11.01   1:14.90  2:25.91  21.95  27.0 36
     8  2 LYNCH, Chelsea    UVM    1:13.46   1:13.16  2:26.62  26.29  26.0 32
     9 13 FORD, Mattie      MID    1:13.57   1:13.42  2:26.99  28.55  25.0 29
    10 23 BURTON, Tucker    MID    1:13.84   1:13.16  2:27.00  28.61  24.0 26
    11 14 LEVINE, Kelsey    WIL    1:12.94   1:14.09  2:27.03  28.79  23.0 24
    12  8 THOMPSON,         BAT    1:12.60   1:14.46  2:27.06  28.98  22.0 22
    13 56 ACHER, Sasha      DAR    1:13.37   1:14.02  2:27.39  30.99  21.0 20
    14 10 MCLAUGHRY, Leah   MID    1:11.59   1:15.83  2:27.42  31.18       18
    15 40 PORTER, Emily     WIL    1:15.45   1:12.78  2:28.23  36.13  20.0 16
    16 17 BRAGG, Kate       UVM    1:12.75   1:15.50  2:28.25  36.25       15
    17 30 SAMPSON, Emily    BAT    1:14.75   1:13.57  2:28.32  36.68  19.0 14
       18  3 FUCIGNA, AlexandraDAR    1:13.10   1:15.28  2:28.38  37.04  18.0 13
    19 22 STEVENS , CourtneyUNH    1:14.61   1:14.38  2:28.99  40.77       12
    20 49 COFFIN, Julia PeckCBC    1:16.32   1:13.34  2:29.66  44.87  17.0 11
    21 24 LITTMAN, Laura    CBC    1:14.31   1:15.41  2:29.72  45.24  16.0 10
    22 28 LACAVALLA,        SLU    1:15.31   1:14.70  2:30.01  47.01  15.0  9
    23 32 KLEEMAN, Perry    BAT    1:16.36   1:14.03  2:30.39  49.33  14.0  8
    24 15 STIFFLER, Katie   WIL    1:14.80   1:15.95  2:30.75  51.53  13.0  7
    25  6 PAPINEAU, Megan   BAT    1:12.76   1:19.83  2:32.59  62.78        6
    26 33 RIPNICK, Tania    UVM    1:17.17   1:16.54  2:33.71  69.63        5
    27 26 TSAI, Hannah      DAR    1:16.81   1:17.10  2:33.91  70.85        4
    28 48 MARTINI, Allison  BAT    1:17.04   1:17.19  2:34.23  72.81        3
    29 45 BEST, Ashley      CBC    1:16.73   1:18.29  2:35.02  77.63  12.0  2
    30 47 WAGENHEIM, Brett  CBC    1:16.99   1:18.94  2:35.93  83.20        1
    31 50 CHIASSON, Marina  SLU    1:19.07   1:20.67  2:39.74 106.49  11.0
    32 43 LAURIDSEN, Sarah  SLU    1:17.90   1:22.73  2:40.63 111.93  10.0
    33 39 ROBERTS, ChristineDAR    1:19.50   1:23.51  2:43.01 126.48
    34 38 ALLEN, Hannah     UVM    1:21.75   1:21.62  2:43.37 128.68
    35 42 EHRINGER, Kristen SLU    1:24.37   1:20.04  2:44.41 135.04
    36 21 JONES, Hayley     DAR    1:16.73   1:28.21  2:44.94 138.28
    37 44 HOWARD, Megan     SLU    1:22.18   1:23.12  2:45.30 140.48
    38 57 KUTCH, Elizabeth  SMC    1:23.13   1:22.98  2:46.11 145.43   9.0
    39 54 GUENDELSBERG,     SMC    1:23.49   1:25.09  2:48.58 160.53   8.0
    40 58 CONNORS, Kathleen HAR    1:26.71   1:27.39  2:54.10 194.27   7.0
    41 61 TENG, Alexandra   HAR    1:26.76   1:28.18  2:54.94 199.41   6.0
    42 55 DEXTER, Cameron   SMC    1:22.96   1:35.83  2:58.79 222.94   5.0
    43 59 ALVAREZ, Jessica  HAR    1:28.92   1:31.25  3:00.17 231.38   4.0
    44 60 BORYS, Elizabeth  SMC    1:37.34   1:39.88  3:17.22 335.60
       12 BREAKSTONE, Dana  CBC       0.00      0.00   : 0.00 ***.**
       25 MARTIN, Tara      MID       0.00      0.00   : 0.00 ***.**
       34 LADD, Ashley      UNH       0.00      0.00   : 0.00 ***.**
       51 JONES, Allycia    WIL       0.00      0.00   : 0.00 ***.**
       53 DURHAM, Jennah    WIL       0.00      0.00   : 0.00 ***.**
     Did Not Finish 2nd Run
        9 FAHY, Whitney     BAT    1:26.32      0.00   : 0.00 ***.**
       27 COLIN, Emily      CBC    1:13.36      0.00   : 0.00 ***.**
       31 MCDERMOTT, Erin   SLU    1:45.04      0.00   : 0.00 ***.**
       19 POEHLING, Kristen MID    1:20.04      0.00   : 0.00 ***.**
       29 REGII, Melinda    UNH    1:13.94      0.00   : 0.00 ***.**
     Disqualified 2nd Run
       52 KENNEY, Kandra    SMC    1:21.29   1:42.56   : 0.00 ***.**

MEN'S GIANT SLALOM
                                             T I M E              P O I N T S
    PL BIB COMPETITOR         TEAM    1st     2nd    Total      RACE  TEAM  NCAA
     1  1 GILBERT, Erik     UVM    1:06.46   1:07.98  2:14.44   0.00  33.0100
     2 17 HARDY, Greg       UVM    1:08.01   1:07.92  2:15.93   9.64  32.0 80
     3  3 FORTIN–HOULE,     DAR    1:07.72   1:08.40  2:16.12  10.87  31.0 60
     4  7 WAGNER, Andrew    MID    1:08.12   1:08.92  2:17.04  16.83  30.0 50
     5 20 MCNAMARA, Sean    UNH    1:08.83   1:08.34  2:17.17  17.67  29.0 45
     6 26 DEVORE, Colin     UVM    1:09.58   1:07.81  2:17.39  19.09  28.0 40
     7  5 TARBERRY, Alec    MID    1:08.09   1:09.48  2:17.57  20.26  27.0 36
     8  8 KORPI, Ethan      UVM    1:08.09   1:09.49  2:17.58  20.32       32
     9 28 LOMAN, Dan        BAT    1:09.43   1:08.82  2:18.25  24.66  26.0 29
    10 29 BROWN, Zachary    UVM    1:09.79   1:08.50  2:18.29  24.91       26
    11 10 DUNN, Joe         UNH    1:09.31   1:09.08  2:18.39  25.56  25.0 24
    12 19 MANN, Eric        WIL    1:10.50   1:08.28  2:18.78  28.09  24.0 22
    13 11 FELIX, Alex       DAR    1:09.89   1:09.17  2:19.06  29.90  23.0 20
    14 35 HEISE, Rusty      DAR    1:10.97   1:08.22  2:19.19  30.74  22.0 18
    15 14 HUNTER, Jonathan  MID    1:08.95   1:10.56  2:19.51  32.81  21.0 16
    16 23 BLOOM, Randall    UNH    1:11.14   1:08.62  2:19.76  34.43  20.0 15
    17 13 DAVISSON, Zeke    MID    1:10.17   1:09.72  2:19.89  35.27       14
      18 15 FORD, William     UNH    1:10.55   1:09.55  2:20.10  36.63       13
    19 33 HEISE, Brooks     MID    1:11.35   1:10.31  2:21.66  46.72       12
    20 32 POIRIER, Ian      WIL    1:11.77   1:10.11  2:21.88  48.15  19.0 11
    21 42 CASNER, Carter    BAT    1:12.25   1:11.33  2:23.58  59.15  18.0 10
    22 12 BARRETT, Evan     WIL    1:12.02   1:11.73  2:23.75  60.25  17.0  9
    23 34 KERNAN, Joshua    CBC    1:12.14   1:11.99  2:24.13  62.71  16.0  8
    24 43 MOONAN, Tavis L M WIL    1:12.56   1:13.03  2:25.59  72.15        7
    25 50 FLINN, Graham     SLU    1:12.75   1:12.93  2:25.68  72.74  15.0  6
    26 31 CARMAN, Adam      WIL    1:13.08   1:12.81  2:25.89  74.10        5
    27 38 LINTON, Corey     CBC    1:13.27   1:12.86  2:26.13  75.65  14.0  4
    28 30 MACMAHON, James   UNH    1:13.66   1:12.55  2:26.21  76.17        3
    29 39 MALLIA, Sean      SLU    1:14.49   1:12.37  2:26.86  80.37  13.0  2
    30 44 HARDEN, Braden    SMC    1:13.41   1:13.52  2:26.93  80.83  12.0  1
    31 55 WALLMAN, Michael  SLU    1:13.94   1:13.58  2:27.52  84.64  11.0
    32 53 HAYNES, Tyler     SMC    1:12.77   1:15.33  2:28.10  88.40  10.0
    33 56 BROWN, Douglas    SLU    1:15.46   1:14.99  2:30.45 103.61
    34 61 TSAI, Daniel      HAR    1:15.93   1:15.30  2:31.23 108.65   9.0
    35 57 BERRY, Kevin      BAT    1:15.32   1:16.77  2:32.09 114.22   8.0
    36 66 GALARDI, Marc     SMC    1:17.23   1:15.84  2:33.07 120.56   7.0
    37 58 MORGAN, Eric      SLU    1:17.58   1:17.57  2:35.15 134.02
    38 67 CONRAD, Andrew    SMC    1:18.64   1:18.23  2:36.87 145.15
    39 64 FORBES, Brendan   SMC    1:19.33   1:18.14  2:37.47 149.03
    40 65 SEGAL, Jake       HAR    1:19.31   1:19.21  2:38.52 155.83   6.0
    41 52 BROCKMAN, Matthew BAT    1:18.73   1:20.32  2:39.05 159.26
    42 68 BASILICO, Matthew HAR    1:19.99   1:22.79  2:42.78 183.40   5.0
    43 71 HARDY, Jacob      BAT    1:17.08   1:28.30  2:45.38 200.22
    44 70 ODE, Eric         HAR    1:22.82   1:27.11  2:49.93 229.67
       45 72 HARRISON, Samuel  HAR    1:29.10   1:29.69  2:58.79 287.00
    46 69 LEVIN, Alex       HAR    1:56.66   1:54.05  3:50.71 622.99
     Did Not Finish
       37 BECK, Sam         UVM       0.00      0.00   : 0.00 ***.**
       80 PELLETIER, Samuel CBC       0.00      0.00   : 0.00 ***.**
       46 TALMAGE, ChristianCBC       0.00      0.00   : 0.00 ***.**
       51 WITHERSPOON,      CBC       0.00      0.00   : 0.00 ***.**
       62 SLUNGAARD, David  SLU       0.00      0.00   : 0.00 ***.**
        2 CHODOUNSKY, David DAR       0.00      0.00   : 0.00 ***.**
       47 WHITLEDGE, Jim    WIL       0.00      0.00   : 0.00 ***.**
     Did Not Finish 2nd Run
        9 MENARD, Leo       BAT    1:09.51      0.00   : 0.00 ***.**
       36 CENTAURO, Jody    CBC    1:21.34      0.00   : 0.00 ***.**
       59 BENEDETTO, Peter  SLU    1:21.83      0.00   : 0.00 ***.**
        4 WEISS, Evan C     DAR    1:07.29      0.00   : 0.00 ***.**
       22 SWENSSON, Joey    MID    1:10.98      0.00   : 0.00 ***.**
       63 WALLMAN, Matt     UNH    1:15.30      0.00   : 0.00 ***.**








 
Related Links: