Mules 11th after first day of NCAA skiing

Contact: William Sodoma
Date: March 10, 2010
Athletics Preview Photos

Vincent Lebrun-Fortin (EISA photo)

STEAMBOAT SPRINGS, Colo. --- Vincent Lebrun-Fortin finished in 22nd place for the Colby College men's alpine team in the giant slalom at the NCAA Skiing Championships on Wednesday.

Lebrun-Fortin had a two-run total time of 1:51.52 (55.86, 55.66) to help the Mules place 11th after the first day of competition with 51.5 points. Colby teammate Josh Kernan was a place behind in 23rd place in 1:51.63 over his two runs of 55.72 and 55.91.

"Josh and Vince skied solid in a very deep and competitive field," Colby head coach Danny Noyes said. "Low 20's for a finish place still means you skied well, but were just missing a little something to pop in the top 10. We know slalom is our event and we look forward to getting out there Friday night and putting it down the hill."

On the women's side, Dana Breakstone also finished in a tie for 23rd place with a 1:58.99 over her two runs for the Mules. Breakstone had a 1:01.28 the first time down the hill and closed with a 57.71.

"Dana had a fantastic first run, moving up from 30 to 15," Noyes said. "She skied very well in difficult conditions and really separated herself from those who started around her. She slid back a little second run to finish 23rd, still solid considering where she started."

Skiing continues Thursday when Nordic begins with the women's 5-kilometer classical at Howelsen Hill at 11:30 a.m. (EST), followed by the men's 10K classical at 1:30 p.m. Alpine skiing finishes up Friday with the slalom competition --- an event where Kernan and Lebrun-Fortin each earned All-American honors a year ago at Sunday River.

NCAA Championship Team Scores (2 of 8 events)—1. Denver 239;  2. Utah 196.5;  3. Vermont 178.5;  4. New Mexico 173; 5. Dartmouth 148;  6. Colorado 143;  7. Alaska-Anchorage 111;  8. New Hampshire 104;  9. Middlebury 99.5;  10. Montana State 53;  11. Colby 51.5;  12. Williams 44;  13. Bates 30;  14. Nevada 25;  15. St. Lawrence 22;  16. St. Michael's 6.

Women's Giant Slalom—1. Eva Huckova, UU, 1:54.54; 2. Lindsay Cone, DU, 1:55.48; 3. Katie Hartman, CU, 1:55.86; 4. Malin Hemmingsson, UNM, 1:56.04; 5. Ida Dillingoeen, DU, 1:56.24; 6. Anne Brusletto, UNM, 1:56.35; 7. Sofia Smith, UU, 1:57.33; 8. Courtney Hammond, DAR, 1:57.55; 9. Jennie VanWagner, DU, 1:57.64; 10 (tie). Meg Ryley, UVM, 1:57.65 and Alexandra Parker, UAA, 1:57.65; 12. Erika Ghent, CU, 1:57.90; 13. Lyndee Janowiak, UVM, 1:57.96; 14. Anna Kocken, UU, 1:58.14; 15. Marie-Elaine Lepine, UNH, 1:58.21; 16. Kate Williams, UNM, 1:58.26; 17. Kelsey Roddick, DAR, 1:58.40; 18. Ashley-Kate Durham, SLU, 1:58.41; 19. Petra Gantnerova, UAA, 1:58.43; 20. Valerie Kechian, UVM, 1:58.48; 21. Geordie Lonza, WIL, 1:58.60; 22. Veronique Archambault-Leger, UNH, 1:58.73; 23 (tie). Dana Breakstone, CBC and Nicole Dvorak, MID, 1:58.99; 25. Carolina Nordh, CU, 1:59.04; 26. Aileen Farrell, UNH, 1:59.23; 27. Annie Rendall, DAR, 1:59.36; 28. Amy Lattimer, MSU, 2:00.16; 29. Emily Porter, WIL, 2:03.30; 30. Tasha Woodworth, MID, 2:03.57; 31. Laurel Carter, WIL, 2:04.75; 32. Kayla Fry, UAA, 2:07.77; 33. Nicole Poleschuk, UN, 2:14.63; 34. Amy Harris, UN, 2:47.74; 35. Erika Horst, UN, 5:06.72.

Men's Giant Slalom—1. Leif Haugen, DU, 1:48.84; 2. Ace Tarberry, DAR, 1:49.01; 3. David Donaldson, UVM, 1:49.13; 4. Bryan Schpall, MID, 1:49.28; 5. A.J. Avrin, DU, 1:49.63; 6. Chris Colpitts, UVM, 1:49.73; 7. Thomas Schwab, UNM, 1:49.79; 8. Andreas Kilde, DU, 1:49.90; 9 (tie). Torjus Krogdahl, UU and Andreas Adde, UAA, 1:50.30; 11. Mike Cremeno, UNH, 1:50.39; 12. Kyle Kung, UU, 1:50.70; 13. Max Lamb, UU, 1:50.71; 14. Michael Mackie, MSU, 1:50.98; 15. Christopher Acosta, UNM, 1:51.03; 16. Gabriel Rivas, CU, 1:51.04; 17. Trevor Leafe, DAR, 1:51.08; 18. Halfdan Falkum-Hansen, UAA, 1:51.11; 19. Erik Gilbert, UVM, 1:51.18; 20. Jake Lund, MID, 1:51.34; 21. Spencer Nelson, CU, 1:51.46; 22. Vince Lebrun-Fortin, CBC, 1:51.52; 23. Josh Kernan, CBC, 1:51.63; 24. Bump Heldman, BAT, 1:51.66; 25. Chris Barber, MSU, 1:51.67; 26. Ben Manter, BAT, 1:51.68; 27. Drew Roberts, CU, 1:58.81; 28. Bobby Poehling, MID, 1:59.13; 29. Petter Brenna, UNM, 1:59.18; 30. Willie Ford, UNH, 2:00.91; 31. Luke McLaughry, DAR, 2:05.91; 32. Paul Atkinson, UNH, 2:09.70; 33. Martin Harris, UN, 2:19.79; 34. Brad Harden, SMC, 2:22.36; 35. Alex Dyroff, WIL, 2:27.11.

 

 


 
Related Links: