Squash teams each win two matches

Contact: William Sodoma
Date: January 15, 2007
NEW HAVEN, Conn. --- The Colby College women's squash team went 2-1 and the 22nd-ranked men also captured two matches during play at Yale University this past weekend.

The Colby women (5-3) took a 6-3 win against 27th-ranked Connecticut College, a 9-0 victory over 26th-ranked Wesleyan and a 9-0 loss to 10th-ranked Cornell University. The Colby men (3-8) took wins over 24th-ranked Hobart (5-4) and 28th-ranked Wesleyan (7-2) while falling to 21st-ranked Connecticut College (7-2), 26th-ranked Middlebury (5-4), ninth-ranked Cornell (9-0) and 17th-ranked Franklin & Marshall (9-0).

Stacy Petro, Jessica Vogel, Maddie Dufour, Sophie Newbury, Beth Cole and Kate Dziedzic all went 2-1 for the Colby women.

Jake Leiby went 4-2 at the first position for the Colby men and Andy Carr had the same record at the third spot. Justin Russell and Harry Goldstein both went 3-3.

Women's results

Colby 6, Connecticut College 3

1: Chrissie Parsons CC beat Samantha Smith C 0,6,(5), (6), 4; 2: Stacy Petro C beat Cara Flynn CC (2), (8), 5,7,5; 3: Ryan McManus CC beat Nina Delano C 7,6,(10-9), 5; 4: Jessica Vogel C beat Anna Bullard CC 4, (3), 10-9, 3; 5: Sage Shanley CC beat Catherine Monrad C 6, (10-8), 1,4; 6: Maddie Dufour C beat Laura Robertson CC 0,1,0; 7: Sophie Newbury C beat Courtney Irving CC 5,3,0; 8: Beth Cole C beat Jamie Sheehan CC 4,6,5; 9: Kate Dziedzic C beat Jennie Jacoby CC 0,1,3

Colby 9, Wesleyan 0

1: Samantha Smith C beat Casey Sinchik W 6,4,1; 2: Stacy Petro C beat Gwynne Hunter W 1,0,1; 3: Nina Delano C beat Margaux Weissman W 0,1,0; 4: Jessica Vogel C beat Andrea Giuliano W 1,1,2; 5: Catherine Monrad C beat Nicole Gray W 5,1,0; 6: Maddie Dufour C beat Katie Kalatus W 1,0,5; 7: Sophie Newbury C beat Elizabeth Larner W 0,0,0; 8: Beth Cole C beat Caroline Janin W 0,0,0; 9: Kate Dziedzic C beat Selina Tir Tajana W 0,0,0

Cornell 9, Colby 0

1: Alex Cornett Cor beat Samantha Smith C 4, 10-9, 3; 2: Rachel Wagner Cor beat Stacy Petro C 4,1,3; 3: Maivin Barners Cor beat Nina Delano C 5, (10-8), (10-8) 1,2; 4: Liza Stokes Cor beat Jessica Vogel C 1,1,1; 5: Jen Chu Cor beat Catherine Monrad C 2,1,4; 6: Alex Watson Cor beat Maddie Dufour C 5, 10-8, 3; 7: Margot Dickson Cor beat Sophie Newbury C 10-8, 1, (4), 10-8; 8: Jamie Singer Cor beat Beth Cole C 6,3,0; 9: Lauren Clarke Cor beat Kate Dziedzic C (4), (7), 10-8, 7, 2

Men's matches

Colby 5, Hobart 4

1: Jake Leiby C beat Prateek Patni H 3, (4), (4), 6, 6; 2: Ryan Maher H beat Nnick Pearson C (7), (4), 7, 10-8, 6; 3: Andy Carr C beat Brian Shiver H 2,0,6; 4: Justin Russell C beat Charlie Barth H (7), 7,0 retired; 5: Harry Goldstein C beat Peter Hanson H 3,3,1; 6: John Keating H beat Gustaf Lonaeus C 4,5,1; 7: Ned Lanpher H beat Drew Moreland C 2,2,2; 8: Craig Chircop H beat Adam Goldfarb C (3), 10-8, 4,2; 9: Andrew McDonough H beat Ken Cramer C 7,2,0

Colby 7, Wesleyan 2

1: Jake Leiby C beat Evan Lodge W 3,5,0; 2: Ryan Maher C beat Robert Broadfoot W 4, (4), 3,1; 3: Andy Carr C beat Dan Chamess W 1,3,1; 4: Justin Russell C beat JZ Golden W 3,0,2; 5: Harry Goldstein C beat Benjie Meninger-Barnes W 3,3,(6), 0; 6: Gustaf Lonaeus C beat Devin Gorman-DaRif W (7), 10-8, 0,1; 7: Nate Fowles W beat Drew Moreland C 3,3,(6), 0; 8: Tyler Snell W beat Adam Goldfarb C 7,6, 0; 9: Ken Cramer C beat Jake Cuttler W 6,2,2

Connecticut College 7, Colby 2

1: Jake Leiby C beat Rob Purple Conn 6,4,3; 2: Wade Mynatt Conn beat Ryan Maher C (3), 0, (2), 10-9, 7; 3: Andy Carr C beat John Evans Conn 7,5,6; 4: Jordan Savage Conn beat Justin Russell C 4,7,(5), 3; 5: Dan Bloom Conn beat Harry Goldstein C 1, (6), 5 (0) 0; 6: Will Moger Conn beat Gustaf Lonaeus C 1,4,0; 7: Ned Minevitz Conn beat Drew Moreland C 4,0,7; 8: Kevin Cascarelli Conn beat Adam Goldfarb C 7,2,0; 9: Dave Renninger Conn beat Ken Cramer C 5,1,2

Middlebury 5, Colby 4

1: Jake Leiby C beat JP Sands M 2,3,10-8; 2: Gordon McMorris M beat Ryan Maher C 4,6,3; 3: Andy Carr C beat Ben Broad M (5), 3,3,6; 4: Justin Russell C beat Will Carroll M 5, (5), 7,6; 5: Harry Goldstein C beat Brandon Aurutin M (2), 4,6,(7), 7; 6: Simon Keyes M beat Gustaf Lonaeus C 4,3,10-9; 7: Michael Wood M beat Drew Moreland C 2,0,5; 8: Zach Fisher M beat Adam Goldfarb C 2,0,0; 9: Jesse Davidson M beat Ken Cramer C 3,2,6

Franklin & Marshall 9, Colby 0

1: Sadiq Madraswala F beat Jake Leiby C 2, (2), 4, 1; 2: Satyajit Seshadri F beat Ryan Maher C 7,3,7; 3: By Hawley F beat Andy Carr 3,4,(5), (7), 2; 4: Jehangir Aibara F beat Justin Russell C 0,0,6; 5: Shane Slater F beat Harry Goldstein C 3,1,0; 6: Ed Bryan F beat Gustaf Lonaeus C 1,1,2; 7: Patrick Pasquariello F beat Drew Moreland C 3,3,1; 8: Seth Cruice F beat Adam Goldfarb C 2,1,0; 9: Zarir Aibara F beat Ken Cramer C 1,0,0

Cornell 9, Colby 0

1: C. Sauavib Cor beat Jake Leiby C 3,1,3; 2: S. Peever Cor beat Ryan Maher C 1,1,0; 3: R. Gupta Cor beat Andy Carr C 4,3,1; 4: M. Gelinas Cor beat Justin Russell C 6,0,(7), 6; 5: T Hill Cor beat Harry Goldstein C 0,5,3; 6: C. Vernick Cor beat Gustaf Lonaeus C 0,0,2; 7: A. Mereywolds Cor beat Drew Moreland C 2,0,0; 8: I. Holton Cor beat Adam Goldfarb C 6,0,1; 9: A. Wolff Cor beat Ken Cramer C 1,0,2


 
Related Links: