Squash teams each capture two matches

Contact: William Sodoma
Date: January 21, 2007
WATERVILLE, Maine --- Jessica Vogel and Stacy Petro both went 3-0 for the 12th-ranked Colby College women's squash team and Andy Carr, Justin Russell and Harry Goldstein all were 4-0 for the Colby men in matches this past weekend.

The Colby women went 2-1 with wins against 21st-ranked St. Lawrence (8-1) and 32nd-ranked Northeastern (9-0). The Mules (7-4) fell 5-4 to 13th-ranked Stanford University.

The 22nd-ranked Colby men (5-10) earned a big 5-4 win over 20th-ranked St. Lawrence and also captured a 5-4 victory over 25th-ranked Northeastern. The Mules fell to 18th-ranked Hamilton (6-3) and 19th-ranked Stanford (5-4).

Samantha Smith went 2-1 at the first position for the Colby women. Catherine Monrad, Maddie Dufour, Beth Cole, Kate Dziedzic and Lindsay Snyder also went 2-1.

Andy Carr went 4-0 at the third position for the Colby men. Justin Russell and Harry Goldstein also had 4-0 records this weekend.

Women's results

Stanford 7, Colby 2

#1  Katy Brewter S  beat Samantha Smith C  2,0,0; #2  Stacy Petro C  beat  Brooksie Riley S  7, (3), (1), 6, 10-8; #3  Jessica Vogel  C  beat  Ashleigh Patte S  7,2,(4), 4; #4  Esther Cheng S  beat Catherine Monrad C  2,6,2; #5  Cate Crowley S  beat  Maddie Dufour C  (6), 6,2,0; #6  Karissa Hazy S  beat  Beth Cole C  2,4,10-8; #7  Liz Buck  S  beat  Kate Dziedzic C  (2), 0,2,5; #8  Stephanie Kuok S  beat  Lindsay Snyder  C  0,4,0; #9  Rachel Dening S  beat  Danielle Stillman C  0,0,1

Colby 8, St. Lawrence 1

#1  Samantha Smith C  beat  Ashley Eldrege STL  3,1,5; #2  Stacy Petro C  beat  Erin Lacy  STL  2,3,2; #3  Jessica Vogel C  beat  Meg North STL  6,4,3; #4  Catherine Monrad C  beat  Caitlyn Cimikoski  STL  3,0,0; #5  Maddie Dufour  C beat  Jacqueline Barrett  STL  0,3,5; #6  Beth Cole  C  beat  Alyssa Smith  STL  2,2,2; #7  Kate Dziedzic C  beat  Erin Hart  STL  (10-8), 4,1,4; #8  Lindsay Snyder  C  beat  Jessie Zeigler  STL  (10-8), 1,4,(7), 2; #9  AP Daniels STL beat  Danielle Stillman  C  6,5,7

Colby 9, Northeastern 0

#1  Samantha Smith  C  beat  Tong Dhanasarnship N  6,3,2; #2  Stacy Petro C  beat  Sarah Sweet N  0,2,1; #3  Jessica Vogel  C  beat  Katie O'Neill N  3,2,3; #4  Catherine Monrad C  beat  Jeneille Gooding N  0,1,0; #5  Maddie Dufour  C  beat  Alyssa Caddle  N  1,2,3; #6  Beth Cole  C  beat  Jesscia Thompson  N  1,0,2; #7  Kate Dziedzic C  beat  Laura Marchesiello  N  1,0,0; #8  Lindsay Snyder  C  beat  Lindsay Ventura  N  1,0,0; #9  Danielle Stillman  C  beat  Kara Gilhooly  N  1,1,0

Men's Matches

Stanford 5, Colby 4

#1  Jake Leiby C  beat  Ned Henningsen S  1,6,(5), 3; #2  Pat Bugas  S  beat  Ryan Maher  C  (5), 0, 10-8, 10-8; #3  Andy Carr  C  beat  Andrew Burnson S  5,3,2; #4  Justin Russell C  beat  George Kwon S  3, (4), 1,3; #5  Harry Goldstein  C  beat  Andy Helppie-Schneider  S  (4), 0, (10-9), 3,6; #6  Ben Peterson  S  beat  Gustaf Lonaeus C  0,1,3; #7  Dave Herbert  S  beat  Drew Moreland  C  5, (7), 2,6; #8 Abe Chiang S  beat  Adam Goldfarb C  4,2,1; #9  Joe Kirscher  S  beat  Ken Cramer  C  1,3,0

Hamilton 6, Colby 3

#1  Anthony Bardaro H  beat  Jake Leiby C  2,(4), 0, (2), 3; #2  John Dewitt H  beat  Ryan Maher C  0,2,10-8; #3  Andy Carr C  beat  Mario Mayanna H  4,0,3; #4  Justin Russell C  beat  Jono Peters H  10-8, (3), (4), 5,3; #5  Harry Goldstein C  beat  Sander Dancette H  (4), 6,6,6; #6  Brett Morell H  beat  Gustaf Lonaeus C  0,3,2; #7  Ben Bradford H  beat  Drew Moreland C  6, (4), 1,4; #8  Rick Manschauer  H  beat  Adam Goldfarb C  1,3,6; #9  Andrew Small H  beat  Ken Cramer C  2,2,5

Colby 5, St. Lawrence 4

#1  Dan McElvaine STL  beat  Jake Leiby C  1,6,(7),6; #2  Jamie McAvity STL  beat  Ryan Maher  C  4,4,2; #3  Andy Carr  C  beat  Scott Redpath STL  0,4,1; #4  Justin Russell  C  beat  Ben Ross  STL  (4), 2,6,4; #5  Harry Goldstein  C  beat  Dan Shafer  STL  1,5,5; #6  Johnny Ripley  STL  beat  Gustaf Lonaeus C  4,4,(7), 3; #7  Gene Zeigler  STL beat  Drew Moreland  C  6, (7), 5,5; #8  Adam Goldfarb  C  beat  Mark Amigone  STL  (2), 10-8, 4,0; #9  Ken Cramer C  beat Nick Calandra  STL  2,3,3

Colby 5, Northeastern 4

#1  Kharram Khan  N  beat Jake Leiby C  1,(6), 2, (5), 1; #2  Ryan Maher  C  beat  Jim Bandel  N  5,7,7; #3  Andy Carr  C  beat  JP Morais  N  0,4,1; #4  Justin Russell C beat  Rob Blumatal N  (6), 2, (6), 2,2; #5  Harry Goldstein C  beat  Steve Portela N  1,3,5; #6  Mike Prince  N  beat  Gustaf Lonaeus  C  (7), 4,5,2; #7  Drew Moreland C  beat  Darius Wilsey N  (1), 4, (6), 5,4; #8  Clayton Quarreles  N  beat  Adam Goldfarb  C  3,0,6; #9  Buddy Scott N  beat  Ken Cramer  C  (7), (1), 7, 6, 10-8


 
Related Links: