Swim teams cruise to easy wins over Bates

Contact: William Sodoma
Date: January 26, 2008
LEWISTON, Maine --- The Colby College men's swimming and diving team had four double winners and the women's squad had three as the Mules took easy victories over Bates College on Saturday.

The Colby men coasted to a 200-78 victory, while the women swam to a 174-120 win.

Evan Mullin won the 100 freestyle (48.76) and 100 backstroke (55.54), Andrew Peterson took the 100 breaststroke (1:02.98) and 100 butterfly (57.34), David Hirsch captured the 500 freestyle (5:14.59) and 1,000 freestyle (10:43.33), and Kevin Smith was a winner in the 200 freestyle (1:48.99) and 200 breaststroke (2:21.65).

The men's team also received wins from David Metcalf in the 200 butterfly (2:17.31), Sam Wampler in the 50 freestyle (22.10), Mike Finnerty in the 200 backstroke (2:02.02), and Peter Williams in the 200 individual medley (2:06.88). Mullin, Wampler, Williams, and Craig Zevin joined forces to win the 200 medley relay in 1:41.80.

Nicolyna Enriquez took the 200 butterfly (2:22.27) and 200 breaststroke (2:35.13) for the Colby women. Danielle Carlson captured the 500 freestyle (5:26.81) and the 200 individual medley (2:18.04), while Kelly Norsworthy swam to wins in the 100 freestyle (55.39) and 200 freestyle (1:58.17).

Chelsea Heneghan took the 1,000 freestyle (11:01.00), Alice Evans was a winner in the 100 breaststroke (1:13.77), and Kelsey Potdevin won the 100 backstroke (1:00.60) for the Colby women. Potdevin, Norsworthy, and Courtney Chilcote were all part of the winning 200 freestyle relay (1:42.94) and 200 medley relay (1:51.40) teams. Heneghan also swam in the 200 freestyle relay and Maddie Given was part of the 200 medley relay squad.

Colby v. Bates - 1/26/2008                           
                                    Results                                    
 
Event 1  Women 200 Yard Medley Relay
===============================================================================
    School                                                        Finals        
===============================================================================
  1 Colby College  'A'                                          1:51.40  
     1) Potdevin, Kelsey                2) Norsworthy, Kelly              
     3) Given, Maddie                   4) Chilcote, Courtney             
                  28.24       58.97 (30.73)     1:26.48 (27.51)     1:51.40 (24.92)
  2 Bates Swimming and Diving  'A'                              1:54.70  
     1) Drake, Katelyn                  2) Conley, Meghan                 
     3) Barton, Annie                   4) Green, Charlotte               
                  28.88     1:02.24 (33.36)     1:30.09 (27.85)     1:54.70 (24.61)
  3 Colby College  'B'                                          2:00.48  
     1) Loftus, Jeanne                  2) Evans, Alice                   
     3) Izzo, Franny                    4) Burke, Jocelyn                 
                  31.62     1:04.87 (33.25)     1:34.44 (29.57)     2:00.48 (26.04)
  4 Colby College  'C'                                         x2:01.72  
     1) Schnettler, Erin                2) Ramrath, Maria                 
     3) Palffy, Amanda                  4) Mullin, Catherine              
                  34.01     1:05.11 (31.10)     1:34.93 (29.82)     2:01.72 (26.79)
  5 Bates Swimming and Diving  'B'                              2:03.62  
     1) Fleming, Hope                   2) Western, Kara                  
     3) Gray, Kris                      4) Parent, Michelle               
                  31.71     1:05.36 (33.65)     1:34.89 (29.53)     2:03.62 (28.73)
  6 Colby College  'D'                                         x2:10.10  
     1) Rockey, Hillary                 2) Kreiger, Alicia                
     3) Sheppard, Aimee                 4) Ervin, Rian                    
                  31.31     1:10.23 (38.92)     1:41.13 (30.90)     2:10.10 (28.97)
 
Event 2  Men 200 Yard Medley Relay
===============================================================================
    School                                                        Finals        
===============================================================================
  1 Colby College  'A'                                          1:41.80  
     1) Mullin, Evan                    2) Zevin, Craig                   
     3) Wampler, Sam                    4) Williams, Peter                
                  26.27       54.68 (28.41)     1:19.11 (24.43)     1:41.80 (22.69)
  2 Colby College  'B'                                          1:44.08  
     1) Finnerty, Mike                  2) Peterson, Andrew               
     3) Metcalf, David                  4) Taylor, Reilly R               
                  27.47       55.81 (28.34)     1:21.08 (25.27)     1:44.08 (23.00)
  3 Bates Swimming and Diving  'A'                              1:45.17  
     1) Berry, Chris                    2) Walsh, Bill                    
     3) Carroll, Patrick                4) Chatikavanij, Peem             
                  26.16       57.03 (30.87)     1:22.77 (25.74)     1:45.17 (22.40)
 
Event 3  Women 1000 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
    Name                     Age School                           Finals        
===============================================================================
  1 Heneghan, Chelsea            COLBY                         11:01.00  
                  29.45     1:02.06 (32.61)     1:34.95 (32.89)     2:08.11 (33.16)
        2:41.44 (33.33)     3:14.99 (33.55)     3:48.48 (33.49)     4:21.93 (33.45)
        4:55.39 (33.46)     5:28.90 (33.51)     6:02.07 (33.17)     6:35.43 (33.36)
        7:08.97 (33.54)     7:43.04 (34.07)     8:16.64 (33.60)     8:50.22 (33.58)
        9:23.15 (32.93)     9:56.39 (33.24)    10:29.42 (33.03)    11:01.00 (31.58)
  2 Carey, Leigh                 COLBY                         11:24.53  
                  30.82     1:04.27 (33.45)     1:38.44 (34.17)     2:12.63 (34.19)
        2:47.01 (34.38)     3:21.62 (34.61)     3:56.40 (34.78)     4:30.61 (34.21)
        5:05.04 (34.43)     5:39.32 (34.28)     6:13.68 (34.36)     6:48.24 (34.56)
        7:23.16 (34.92)     7:57.71 (34.55)     8:32.43 (34.72)     9:07.03 (34.60)
        9:41.53 (34.50)    10:16.08 (34.55)    10:50.97 (34.89)    11:24.53 (33.56)
  3 Swenson, Emilie              Bates                         11:32.56  
                  30.25     1:02.76 (32.51)     1:36.08 (33.32)     2:09.83 (33.75)
        2:44.08 (34.25)     3:19.07 (34.99)     3:54.11 (35.04)     4:28.95 (34.84)
        5:03.94 (34.99)     5:39.00 (35.06)     6:13.89 (34.89)     6:48.58 (34.69)
        7:24.13 (35.55)     7:59.45 (35.32)     8:35.56 (36.11)     9:11.29 (35.73)
        9:46.60 (35.31)    10:22.14 (35.54)    10:57.55 (35.41)    11:32.56 (35.01)
  4 Stillman, Chelsea            COLBY                         11:38.49  
                  31.88     1:05.83 (33.95)     1:40.43 (34.60)     2:15.57 (35.14)
        2:50.70 (35.13)     3:26.02 (35.32)     4:01.46 (35.44)     4:36.58 (35.12)
        5:11.77 (35.19)     5:46.97 (35.20)     6:22.14 (35.17)     6:57.54 (35.40)
        7:32.75 (35.21)     8:08.10 (35.35)     8:43.34 (35.24)     9:18.67 (35.33)
        9:54.02 (35.35)    10:29.41 (35.39)    11:04.60 (35.19)    11:38.49 (33.89)
  5 Johnson, Bailey              Bates                         11:42.92  
                  31.71     1:06.34 (34.63)     1:41.49 (35.15)     2:16.97 (35.48)
        2:52.52 (35.55)     3:27.96 (35.44)     4:03.24 (35.28)     4:38.91 (35.67)
        5:14.30 (35.39)     5:49.73 (35.43)     6:25.09 (35.36)     7:00.85 (35.76)
        7:36.48 (35.63)     8:12.08 (35.60)     8:48.19 (36.11)     9:23.74 (35.55)
        9:59.28 (35.54)    10:34.65 (35.37)    11:09.89 (35.24)    11:42.92 (33.03)
  6 Sheppard, Aimee              COLBY                        x12:02.44  
                  31.77     1:06.25 (34.48)     1:41.65 (35.40)     2:17.29 (35.64)
        2:53.23 (35.94)     3:29.51 (36.28)     4:05.53 (36.02)     4:42.45 (36.92)
        5:18.89 (36.44)     5:55.52 (36.63)     6:31.93 (36.41)     7:08.69 (36.76)
        7:45.73 (37.04)     8:22.29 (36.56)     8:59.38 (37.09)     9:36.41 (37.03)
       10:13.05 (36.64)    10:50.39 (37.34)    11:26.94 (36.55)    12:02.44 (35.50)
 
Event 4  Men 1000 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
    Name                     Age School                           Finals        
===============================================================================
  1 Hirsch, David                COLBY                         10:43.33  
                  28.66       59.25 (30.59)     1:30.93 (31.68)     2:02.68 (31.75)
        2:34.73 (32.05)     3:07.06 (32.33)     3:39.36 (32.30)     4:11.55 (32.19)
        4:43.90 (32.35)     5:16.44 (32.54)     5:48.97 (32.53)     6:21.80 (32.83)
        6:54.89 (33.09)     7:27.74 (32.85)     8:00.31 (32.57)     8:33.08 (32.77)
        9:06.08 (33.00)     9:39.13 (33.05)    10:11.96 (32.83)    10:43.33 (31.37)
  2 Wulff, Charlie               COLBY                         11:28.26  
                  29.05     1:01.31 (32.26)     1:34.99 (33.68)     2:09.26 (34.27)
        2:43.55 (34.29)     3:18.03 (34.48)     3:52.74 (34.71)     4:27.77 (35.03)
        5:02.70 (34.93)     5:37.67 (34.97)     6:13.01 (35.34)     6:48.52 (35.51)
        7:23.74 (35.22)     7:59.02 (35.28)     8:33.42 (34.40)     9:08.50 (35.08)
        9:43.14 (34.64)    10:18.68 (35.54)    10:54.39 (35.71)    11:28.26 (33.87)
  3 McCulloch, Evan              COLBY                         11:31.84  
                  29.39     1:02.21 (32.82)     1:36.59 (34.38)     2:10.95 (34.36)
        2:45.91 (34.96)     3:20.88 (34.97)     3:55.94 (35.06)     4:31.51 (35.57)
        5:07.09 (35.58)     5:43.03 (35.94)     6:18.85 (35.82)     6:54.66 (35.81)
        7:29.76 (35.10)     8:05.22 (35.46)     8:40.89 (35.67)     9:16.01 (35.12)
        9:50.88 (34.87)    10:25.90 (35.02)    10:59.01 (33.11)    11:31.84 (32.83)
  4 Harvey, John                 Bates                         12:12.29  
                  31.06     1:05.77 (34.71)     1:41.25 (35.48)     2:16.78 (35.53)
        2:52.52 (35.74)     3:29.03 (36.51)     4:05.82 (36.79)     4:42.98 (37.16)
        5:20.04 (37.06)     5:56.86 (36.82)     6:34.35 (37.49)     7:11.22 (36.87)
        7:49.24 (38.02)     8:27.33 (38.09)     9:05.25 (37.92)     9:43.45 (38.20)
       10:21.19 (37.74)    10:58.64 (37.45)    11:35.76 (37.12)    12:12.29 (36.53)
 
Event 5  Women 200 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
    Name                     Age School                           Finals        
===============================================================================
  1 Norsworthy, Kelly            COLBY                          1:58.17  
                  27.21       56.57 (29.36)     1:27.27 (30.70)     1:58.17 (30.90)
  2 Carlson, Danielle            COLBY                          2:01.39  
                  28.01       58.26 (30.25)     1:29.68 (31.42)     2:01.39 (31.71)
  3 Drake, Katelyn               Bates                          2:01.81  
                  28.39       58.98 (30.59)     1:30.86 (31.88)     2:01.81 (30.95)
  4 Barton, Annie                Bates                          2:02.59  
                  28.77       59.95 (31.18)     1:31.05 (31.10)     2:02.59 (31.54)
  5 Rose, Sam                    COLBY                          2:05.63  
                  28.91     1:00.19 (31.28)     1:32.62 (32.43)     2:05.63 (33.01)
  6 Mullin, Catherine            COLBY                         x2:08.70  
                  30.07     1:03.17 (33.10)     1:36.68 (33.51)     2:08.70 (32.02)
  7 Omstead, Kelsey              Bates                          2:09.15  
                  30.32     1:03.59 (33.27)     1:36.27 (32.68)     2:09.15 (32.88)
 
Event 6  Men 200 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
    Name                     Age School                           Finals        
===============================================================================
  1 Smith, Kevin                 COLBY                          1:48.99  
                  25.89       53.88 (27.99)     1:21.57 (27.69)     1:48.99 (27.42)
  2 Finnerty, Mike               COLBY                          1:52.95  
                  26.22       54.42 (28.20)     1:23.59 (29.17)     1:52.95 (29.36)
  3 Chatikavanij, Peem           Bates                          1:58.09  
                  27.56       57.91 (30.35)     1:29.12 (31.21)     1:58.09 (28.97)
  4 Sanders, Patrick             COLBY                          1:58.86  
                  27.34       57.37 (30.03)     1:28.95 (31.58)     1:58.86 (29.91)
  5 Flaherty, Pat                Bates                          2:00.42  
                  26.18       56.02 (29.84)     1:28.27 (32.25)     2:00.42 (32.15)
  6 Thompson, Blaise             Bates                          2:07.23  
                  28.71     1:01.54 (32.83)     1:33.71 (32.17)     2:07.23 (33.52)
  7 Daly, Brent                  COLBY                         x2:12.05  
                  27.99     1:01.00 (33.01)     1:37.26 (36.26)     2:12.05 (34.79)
 
Event 7  Women 100 Yard Backstroke
===============================================================================
    Name                     Age School                           Finals        
===============================================================================
  1 Potdevin, Kelsey             COLBY                          1:00.60  
                  30.03     1:00.60 (30.57)                                        
  2 Swenson, Emilie              Bates                          1:04.00  
                  31.22     1:04.00 (32.78)                                        
  3 Reingold, Sarah              Bates                          1:05.12  
                  31.57     1:05.12 (33.55)                                        
  4 Burke, Jocelyn               COLBY                          1:06.71  
                  32.58     1:06.71 (34.13)                                        
  5 Loftus, Jeanne               COLBY                          1:06.86  
                  33.01     1:06.86 (33.85)                                        
  6 Schnettler, Erin             COLBY                         x1:07.08  
                  32.57     1:07.08 (34.51)                                        
  7 Fleming, Hope                Bates                          1:08.64  
                  33.56     1:08.64 (35.08)                                        
  8 Lizars, Allison              Bates                         x1:09.93  
                  34.30     1:09.93 (35.63)                                        
 
Event 8  Men 100 Yard Backstroke
===============================================================================
    Name                     Age School                           Finals        
===============================================================================
  1 Mullin, Evan                 COLBY                            55.54  
                  27.28       55.54 (28.26)                                        
  2 Berry, Chris                 Bates                            55.62  
                  27.53       55.62 (28.09)                                        
  3 McCulloch, Evan              COLBY                          1:10.64  
                  35.24     1:10.64 (35.40)                                        
  4 Cooper, Byron                Bates                          1:12.74  
                  35.32     1:12.74 (37.42)                                        
 
Event 9  Women 100 Yard Breaststroke
===============================================================================
    Name                     Age School                           Finals        
===============================================================================
  1 Evans, Alice                 COLBY                          1:13.77  
                  35.22     1:13.77 (38.55)                                        
  2 Ramrath, Maria               COLBY                          1:14.03  
                  34.79     1:14.03 (39.24)                                        
  3 Western, Kara                Bates                          1:14.36  
                  35.64     1:14.36 (38.72)                                        
  4 Conley, Meghan               Bates                          1:14.64  
                  35.40     1:14.64 (39.24)                                        
  5 Parent, Michelle             Bates                          1:16.81  
                  36.37     1:16.81 (40.44)                                        
  6 Ervin, Rian                  COLBY                          1:17.74  
                  36.45     1:17.74 (41.29)                                        
  7 Kreiger, Alicia              COLBY                         x1:24.40  
                  39.61     1:24.40 (44.79)                                        
 
Event 10  Men 100 Yard Breaststroke
===============================================================================
    Name                     Age School                           Finals        
===============================================================================
  1 Peterson, Andrew             COLBY                          1:02.98  
                  29.76     1:02.98 (33.22)                                        
  2 Zevin, Craig                 COLBY                          1:04.49  
                  30.01     1:04.49 (34.48)                                        
  3 Taylor, Reilly R             COLBY                          1:05.94  
                  31.23     1:05.94 (34.71)                                        
  4 Walsh, Bill                  Bates                          1:11.64  
                  33.58     1:11.64 (38.06)                                        
 
Event 11  Women 200 Yard Butterfly
===============================================================================
    Name                     Age School                           Finals        
===============================================================================
  1 Enriquez, Nicolyna           COLBY                          2:22.27  
                  31.67     1:06.92 (35.25)     1:43.54 (36.62)     2:22.27 (38.73)
  2 Gray, Kris                   Bates                          2:23.65  
                  31.33     1:07.32 (35.99)     1:45.85 (38.53)     2:23.65 (37.80)
  3 Haver, Hana                  COLBY                          2:25.46  
                  33.12     1:09.90 (36.78)     1:48.47 (38.57)     2:25.46 (36.99)
  4 Boyatsis, Alexis             Bates                          2:25.50  
                  32.68     1:09.64 (36.96)     1:48.10 (38.46)     2:25.50 (37.40)
  5 Palffy, Amanda               COLBY                          2:30.99  
                  32.99     1:11.47 (38.48)     1:51.71 (40.24)     2:30.99 (39.28)
 
Event 12  Men 200 Yard Butterfly
===============================================================================
    Name                     Age School                           Finals        
===============================================================================
  1 Metcalf, David               COLBY                          2:17.31  
                  29.43     1:02.60 (33.17)     1:38.75 (36.15)     2:17.31 (38.56)
  2 Williams, Peter              COLBY                          2:19.25  
                  28.22     1:02.33 (34.11)     1:39.39 (37.06)     2:19.25 (39.86)
  3 Alex, Joel                   COLBY                          2:21.80  
                  29.91     1:05.38 (35.47)     1:43.83 (38.45)     2:21.80 (37.97)
 
Event 13  Women 50 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
    Name                     Age School                           Finals        
===============================================================================
  1 Green, Charlotte             Bates                            25.52  
  2 Chilcote, Courtney           COLBY                            25.85  
  3 Given, Maddie                COLBY                            26.74  
  4 Izzo, Franny                 COLBY                            26.84  
  5 Rockey, Hillary              COLBY                           x27.61  
  6 Lizars, Allison              Bates                            28.11  
  7 Frye, Alison                 Bates                            29.11  
  8 Fleming, Hope                Bates                           x29.50  
 
Event 14  Men 50 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
    Name                     Age School                           Finals        
===============================================================================
  1 Wampler, Sam                 COLBY                            22.10  
  2 Cooper, Nate                 Bates                            23.71  
  3 Sanders, Patrick             COLBY                            24.13  
  4 Daly, Brent                  COLBY                            24.34  
  5 Cooper, Byron                Bates                            24.49  
  6 Wulff, Charlie               COLBY                           x25.32  
 
Event 15  Women 1 mtr Diving
===============================================================================
    Name                     Age School                           Finals        
===============================================================================
  1 Lamdin, Kelsey               Bates                           277.80  
  2 Rudis, Annaliese             Bates                           257.75  
  3 Rosener, Tasha               Bates                           230.65  
 
Event 16  Men 1 mtr Diving
===============================================================================
    Name                     Age School                           Finals        
===============================================================================
  1 Perry, Dan                   Bates                           282.70  
  2 Carroll, Patrick             Bates                           193.30  
  3 Detweiler, Mike              Bates                           178.55  
 
Event 17  Women 100 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
    Name                     Age School                           Finals        
===============================================================================
  1 Norsworthy, Kelly            COLBY                            55.39  
                  26.67       55.39 (28.72)                                        
  2 Potdevin, Kelsey             COLBY                            56.17  
                  27.49       56.17 (28.68)                                        
  3 Green, Charlotte             Bates                            56.38  
                  27.50       56.38 (28.88)                                        
  4 Heneghan, Chelsea            COLBY                            56.50  
                  27.30       56.50 (29.20)                                        
  5 Chilcote, Courtney           COLBY                           x57.69  
                  28.12       57.69 (29.57)                                        
  6 Omstead, Kelsey              Bates                          1:02.08  
                  29.83     1:02.08 (32.25)                                        
  7 Frye, Alison                 Bates                          1:07.71  
                  32.04     1:07.71 (35.67)                                        
 
Event 18  Men 100 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
    Name                     Age School                           Finals        
===============================================================================
  1 Mullin, Evan                 COLBY                            48.76  
                  23.48       48.76 (25.28)                                        
  2 Wampler, Sam                 COLBY                            50.11  
                  24.21       50.11 (25.90)                                        
  3 Chatikavanij, Peem           Bates                            51.18  
                  24.59       51.18 (26.59)                                        
  4 Cooper, Nate                 Bates                            52.06  
                  25.17       52.06 (26.89)                                        
  5 Peterson, Andrew             COLBY                            52.83  
                  25.67       52.83 (27.16)                                        
  6 Walsh, Bill                  Bates                            54.04  
                  25.78       54.04 (28.26)                                        
  7 Flaherty, Pat                Bates                           x54.11  
                  25.89       54.11 (28.22)                                        
 
Event 19  Women 200 Yard Backstroke
===============================================================================
    Name                     Age School                           Finals        
===============================================================================
  1 Drake, Katelyn               Bates                          2:11.37  
                  31.09     1:04.49 (33.40)     1:38.18 (33.69)     2:11.37 (33.19)
  2 Reingold, Sarah              Bates                          2:19.06  
                  33.21     1:08.40 (35.19)     1:43.51 (35.11)     2:19.06 (35.55)
  3 Burke, Jocelyn               COLBY                          2:21.87  
                  34.31     1:09.69 (35.38)     1:46.03 (36.34)     2:21.87 (35.84)
  4 Schnettler, Erin             COLBY                          2:22.64  
                  33.25     1:08.59 (35.34)     1:45.11 (36.52)     2:22.64 (37.53)
  5 Loftus, Jeanne               COLBY                          2:24.07  
                  33.97     1:10.31 (36.34)     1:47.66 (37.35)     2:24.07 (36.41)
  6 Rockey, Hillary              COLBY                         x2:26.61  
                  34.24     1:11.06 (36.82)     1:49.06 (38.00)     2:26.61 (37.55)
  7 Lizars, Allison              Bates                          2:32.78  
                  35.56     1:13.88 (38.32)     1:54.04 (40.16)     2:32.78 (38.74)
  8 Fleming, Hope                Bates                         x2:34.54  
                  35.92     1:15.00 (39.08)     1:55.25 (40.25)     2:34.54 (39.29)
 
Event 20  Men 200 Yard Backstroke
===============================================================================
    Name                     Age School                           Finals        
===============================================================================
  1 Finnerty, Mike               COLBY                          2:02.02  
                  29.45     1:00.00 (30.55)     1:31.01 (31.01)     2:02.02 (31.01)
  2 Berry, Chris                 Bates                          2:04.25  
                  29.35     1:00.36 (31.01)     1:32.50 (32.14)     2:04.25 (31.75)
  3 McCulloch, Evan              COLBY                          2:35.86  
                  37.05     1:16.49 (39.44)     1:56.85 (40.36)     2:35.86 (39.01)
 
Event 21  Women 200 Yard Breaststroke
===============================================================================
    Name                     Age School                           Finals        
===============================================================================
  1 Enriquez, Nicolyna           COLBY                          2:35.13  
                  36.53     1:15.85 (39.32)     1:55.44 (39.59)     2:35.13 (39.69)
  2 Evans, Alice                 COLBY                          2:38.56  
                  38.41     1:17.91 (39.50)     1:58.53 (40.62)     2:38.56 (40.03)
  3 Western, Kara                Bates                          2:42.53  
                  36.26     1:17.13 (40.87)     2:00.22 (43.09)     2:42.53 (42.31)
  4 Ramrath, Maria               COLBY                          2:42.80  
                  37.55     1:19.26 (41.71)     2:01.23 (41.97)     2:42.80 (41.57)
  5 Conley, Meghan               Bates                          2:45.15  
                  36.91     1:18.70 (41.79)     2:02.20 (43.50)     2:45.15 (42.95)
  6 Ervin, Rian                  COLBY                         x2:49.44  
                  37.49     1:20.29 (42.80)     2:04.50 (44.21)     2:49.44 (44.94)
  7 Parent, Michelle             Bates                          2:53.95  
                  39.70     1:24.09 (44.39)     2:09.73 (45.64)     2:53.95 (44.22)
 
Event 22  Men 200 Yard Breaststroke
===============================================================================
    Name                     Age School                           Finals        
===============================================================================
  1 Smith, Kevin                 COLBY                          2:21.65  
                  31.25     1:07.94 (36.69)     1:45.46 (37.52)     2:21.65 (36.19)
  2 Alex, Joel                   COLBY                          2:22.70  
                  31.69     1:06.93 (35.24)     1:44.56 (37.63)     2:22.70 (38.14)
  3 Taylor, Reilly R             COLBY                          2:31.80  
                  33.30     1:12.13 (38.83)     1:52.11 (39.98)     2:31.80 (39.69)
 
Event 23  Women 500 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
    Name                     Age School                           Finals        
===============================================================================
  1 Carlson, Danielle            COLBY                          5:26.81  
                  29.24     1:00.88 (31.64)     1:33.12 (32.24)     2:05.84 (32.72)
        2:38.96 (33.12)     3:12.47 (33.51)     3:46.15 (33.68)     4:19.96 (33.81)
        4:54.23 (34.27)     5:26.81 (32.58)                                        
  2 Carey, Leigh                 COLBY                          5:32.64  
                  29.80     1:02.46 (32.66)     1:36.16 (33.70)     2:10.11 (33.95)
        2:44.04 (33.93)     3:18.06 (34.02)     3:52.49 (34.43)     4:26.67 (34.18)
        5:00.58 (33.91)     5:32.64 (32.06)                                        
  3 Swenson, Emilie              Bates                          5:33.11  
                  29.77     1:02.53 (32.76)     1:35.56 (33.03)     2:08.94 (33.38)
        2:42.54 (33.60)     3:16.22 (33.68)     3:50.45 (34.23)     4:25.16 (34.71)
        4:59.94 (34.78)     5:33.11 (33.17)                                        
  4 Rose, Sam                    COLBY                          5:38.27  
                  30.10     1:02.77 (32.67)     1:36.48 (33.71)     2:10.81 (34.33)
        2:45.44 (34.63)     3:20.14 (34.70)     3:54.91 (34.77)     4:29.77 (34.86)
        5:04.55 (34.78)     5:38.27 (33.72)                                        
  5 Johnson, Bailey              Bates                          5:46.47  
                  31.51     1:06.49 (34.98)     1:41.79 (35.30)     2:17.11 (35.32)
        2:52.45 (35.34)     3:27.74 (35.29)     4:03.07 (35.33)     4:37.99 (34.92)
        5:13.36 (35.37)     5:46.47 (33.11)                                        
  6 Haver, Hana                  COLBY                         x6:01.71  
                  32.61     1:08.11 (35.50)     1:44.79 (36.68)     2:21.62 (36.83)
        2:58.95 (37.33)     3:36.63 (37.68)     4:14.06 (37.43)     4:51.00 (36.94)
        5:27.48 (36.48)     6:01.71 (34.23)                                        
 
Event 24  Men 500 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
    Name                     Age School                           Finals        
===============================================================================
  1 Hirsch, David                COLBY                          5:14.59  
                  28.20       58.51 (30.31)     1:30.17 (31.66)     2:02.35 (32.18)
        2:34.31 (31.96)     3:06.34 (32.03)     3:38.64 (32.30)     4:11.13 (32.49)
        4:43.74 (32.61)     5:14.59 (30.85)                                        
  2 Sanders, Patrick             COLBY                          5:33.29  
                  30.07     1:03.09 (33.02)     1:36.82 (33.73)     2:11.09 (34.27)
        2:45.12 (34.03)     3:19.66 (34.54)     3:54.53 (34.87)     4:29.02 (34.49)
        5:02.11 (33.09)     5:33.29 (31.18)                                        
  3 Wulff, Charlie               COLBY                          5:33.94  
                  28.53     1:00.81 (32.28)     1:34.42 (33.61)     2:08.86 (34.44)
        2:43.32 (34.46)     3:17.01 (33.69)     3:51.58 (34.57)     4:25.66 (34.08)
        5:00.01 (34.35)     5:33.94 (33.93)                                        
  4 Harvey, John                 Bates                          5:54.81  
                  31.15     1:05.87 (34.72)     1:40.67 (34.80)     2:16.62 (35.95)
        2:52.40 (35.78)     3:28.68 (36.28)     4:05.26 (36.58)     4:42.21 (36.95)
        5:19.27 (37.06)     5:54.81 (35.54)                                        
  5 Thompson, Blaise             Bates                          5:58.10  
                  30.47     1:05.65 (35.18)     1:41.49 (35.84)     2:17.64 (36.15)
        2:54.65 (37.01)     3:31.10 (36.45)     4:08.43 (37.33)     4:45.47 (37.04)
        5:22.60 (37.13)     5:58.10 (35.50)                                        
 
Event 25  Women 100 Yard Butterfly
===============================================================================
    Name                     Age School                           Finals        
===============================================================================
  1 Barton, Annie                Bates                          1:02.77  
                  29.41     1:02.77 (33.36)                                        
  2 Given, Maddie                COLBY                          1:03.25  
                  29.32     1:03.25 (33.93)                                        
  3 Izzo, Franny                 COLBY                          1:05.40  
                  32.17     1:05.40 (33.23)                                        
  4 Gray, Kris                   Bates                          1:06.41  
                  31.25     1:06.41 (35.16)                                        
  5 Palffy, Amanda               COLBY                          1:07.70  
                  31.28     1:07.70 (36.42)                                        
  6 Boyatsis, Alexis             Bates                          1:08.09  
                  32.15     1:08.09 (35.94)                                        
  7 Sheppard, Aimee              COLBY                         x1:09.76  
                  31.89     1:09.76 (37.87)                                        
 
Event 26  Men 100 Yard Butterfly
===============================================================================
    Name                     Age School                           Finals        
===============================================================================
  1 Peterson, Andrew             COLBY                            57.34  
                  26.85       57.34 (30.49)                                        
  2 Zevin, Craig                 COLBY                            59.00  
                  27.09       59.00 (31.91)                                        
  3 Metcalf, David               COLBY                          1:00.44  
                  27.26     1:00.44 (33.18)                                        
  4 Cooper, Nate                 Bates                          1:05.73  
                  30.56     1:05.73 (35.17)                                        
 
Event 27  Women 3 mtr Diving
===============================================================================
    Name                     Age School                           Finals        
===============================================================================
  1 Lamdin, Kelsey               Bates                           283.15  
  2 Rudis, Annaliese             Bates                           252.05  
  3 Rosener, Tasha               Bates                           251.55  
 
Event 28  Men 3 mtr Diving
===============================================================================
    Name                     Age School                           Finals        
===============================================================================
  1 Perry, Dan                   Bates                           302.55  
  2 Detweiler, Mike              Bates                           192.00  
  3 Carroll, Patrick             Bates                           145.00  
 
Event 29  Women 200 Yard IM
===============================================================================
    Name                     Age School                           Finals        
===============================================================================
  1 Carlson, Danielle            COLBY                          2:18.04  
                  30.42     1:06.51 (36.09)     1:47.29 (40.78)     2:18.04 (30.75)
  2 Drake, Katelyn               Bates                          2:18.17  
                  30.68     1:05.77 (35.09)     1:46.81 (41.04)     2:18.17 (31.36)
  3 Heneghan, Chelsea            COLBY                          2:18.25  
                  30.68     1:06.39 (35.71)     1:47.58 (41.19)     2:18.25 (30.67)
  4 Barton, Annie                Bates                          2:19.74  
                  30.81     1:06.71 (35.90)     1:48.44 (41.73)     2:19.74 (31.30)
  5 Enriquez, Nicolyna           COLBY                          2:22.51  
                  31.02     1:09.40 (38.38)     1:49.54 (40.14)     2:22.51 (32.97)
  6 Reingold, Sarah              Bates                          2:24.65  
                  31.73     1:07.82 (36.09)     1:51.59 (43.77)     2:24.65 (33.06)
  7 Stillman, Chelsea            COLBY                         x2:30.62  
                  32.60     1:11.67 (39.07)     1:56.59 (44.92)     2:30.62 (34.03)
  8 Frye, Alison                 Bates                         x2:32.83  
                  33.64     1:12.95 (39.31)     1:57.78 (44.83)     2:32.83 (35.05)
 
Event 30  Men 200 Yard IM
===============================================================================
    Name                     Age School                           Finals        
===============================================================================
  1 Williams, Peter              COLBY                          2:06.88  
                  26.04       57.91 (31.87)     1:37.47 (39.56)     2:06.88 (29.41)
  2 Finnerty, Mike               COLBY                          2:12.50  
                  28.07     1:01.28 (33.21)     1:41.82 (40.54)     2:12.50 (30.68)
  3 Alex, Joel                   COLBY                          2:13.18  
                  29.32     1:04.64 (35.32)     1:41.30 (36.66)     2:13.18 (31.88)
 
Event 31  Women 200 Yard Freestyle Relay
===============================================================================
    School                                                        Finals        
===============================================================================
  1 Colby College  'A'                                          1:42.94  
     1) Heneghan, Chelsea               2) Chilcote, Courtney             
     3) Potdevin, Kelsey                4) Norsworthy, Kelly              
                  26.52       51.67 (25.15)     1:16.76 (25.09)     1:42.94 (26.18)
  2 Bates Swimming and Diving  'A'                              1:44.87  
     1) Green, Charlotte                2) Swenson, Emilie                
     3) Omstead, Kelsey                 4) Reingold, Sarah                
                  25.72       51.59 (25.87)     1:18.70 (27.11)     1:44.87 (26.17)
  3 Colby College  'B'                                          1:46.55  
     1) Burke, Jocelyn                  2) Given, Maddie                  
     3) Carlson, Danielle               4) Izzo, Franny                   
                  26.96       53.72 (26.76)     1:20.27 (26.55)     1:46.55 (26.28)
  4 Colby College  'C'                                         x1:48.98  
     1) Rose, Sam                       2) Rockey, Hillary                
     3) Evans, Alice                    4) Ramrath, Maria                 
                  27.61       54.71 (27.10)     1:22.41 (27.70)     1:48.98 (26.57)
  5 Bates Swimming and Diving  'B'                              1:54.03  
     1) Lizars, Allison                 2) Western, Kara                  
     3) Conley, Meghan                  4) Parent, Michelle               
                  28.07       56.52 (28.45)     1:27.43 (30.91)     1:54.03 (26.60)
  6 Colby College  'D'                                         x1:54.11  
     1) Mullin, Catherine               2) Haver, Hana                    
     3) Carey, Leigh                    4) Kreiger, Alicia                
                  27.70       55.42 (27.72)     1:23.69 (28.27)     1:54.11 (30.42)
 
Event 32  Men 200 Yard Freestyle Relay
===============================================================================
    School                                                        Finals        
===============================================================================
  1 Bates Swimming and Diving  'A'                              1:32.21  
     1) Berry, Chris                    2) Cooper, Nate                   
     3) Carroll, Patrick                4) Chatikavanij, Peem             
                  23.19       46.16 (22.97)     1:09.57 (23.41)     1:32.21 (22.64)
  2 Colby College  'C'                                          1:34.09  
     1) Mullin, Evan                    2) Zevin, Craig                   
     3) McCulloch, Evan                 4) Smith, Kevin                   
                  22.89       46.47 (23.58)     1:10.76 (24.29)     1:34.09 (23.33)
  3 Colby College  'A'                                          1:35.67  
     1) Williams, Peter                 2) Taylor, Reilly R               
     3) Metcalf, David                  4) Sanders, Patrick               
                  24.30       47.47 (23.17)     1:11.44 (23.97)     1:35.67 (24.23)
  4 Colby College  'B'                                         x1:36.08  
     1) Wampler, Sam                    2) Hirsch, David                  
     3) Wulff, Charlie                  4) Daly, Brent                    
                  22.31       46.41 (24.10)     1:11.56 (25.15)     1:36.08 (24.52)
  5 Bates Swimming and Diving  'B'                              1:37.41  
     1) Walsh, Bill                     2) Flaherty, Pat                  
     3) Cooper, Byron                   4) Thompson, Blaise               
                  24.27       48.18 (23.91)     1:11.90 (23.72)     1:37.41 (25.51)
 
                   Women - Team Rankings - Through Event 32                    
 
  1. Colby College                       174   2. Bates Swimming and Diving           120
 
                    Men - Team Rankings - Through Event 32                     
 
  1. Colby College                       200   2. Bates Swimming and Diving            78