Swim teams easily defeat U. New England

Contact: William Sodoma
Date: November 20, 2007
WATERVILLE, Maine --- The Colby College swimming and diving teams each moved to 1-1 on the season after taking victories over University of New England on Tuesday night.

The Colby women won 147-112, while the men cruised to a 103-84 win.

Chelsea Heneghan, Kelly Norsworthy, and Danielle Carlson all won two events for the Colby women (1-1). Heneghan took the 400 IM (4:50.09) and the 100 freestyle (56.55), Norsworthy captured the 100 backstroke (1:05.72) and the 50 breaststoke (31.80), and Carlson won the 500 freestyle (5:36.52).

Evan Mullin won three events for the Colby men, taking wins in the 1,000 freestyle (10:20.35), 100 butterfly (58.10), and the 100 backstroke (57.59). Kevin Smith also took three events in the 400 individual medley (4:33.01), the 100 breaststroke (1:09.56), and the 200 freestyle (1:54.82). Andrew Peterson won the 50 breaststroke (29.27) and the 100 freestyle (52.24).

  Colby vs UNE 2007 - 11/20/2007                         
                                    Results                                    
 
Event 1  Women 400 Yard Medley Relay
===============================================================================
    School                                                        Finals        
===============================================================================
  1 Colby College  'A'                                          4:18.14  
     1) Carlson, Danielle               2) Norsworthy, Kelly              
     3) Given, Maddie                   4) Heneghan, Chelsea              
                  33.13   1:07.94 (1:07.94)     1:39.95 (32.01)   2:16.67 (1:08.73)
        2:45.63 (28.96)   3:20.23 (1:03.56)     3:47.82 (27.59)     4:18.14 (57.91)
  2 Colby College  'B'                                          4:25.96  
     1) Loftus, Jeanne                  2) Evans, Alice                   
     3) Enriquez, Nicolyna              4) Boman, Kristi                  
                  32.88   1:07.73 (1:07.73)     1:41.96 (34.23)   2:21.06 (1:13.33)
        2:52.26 (31.20)   3:27.58 (1:06.52)     3:55.61 (28.03)     4:25.96 (58.38)
  3 Colby College  'C'                                         x4:29.77  
     1) Haver, Hana                     2) Ramrath, Maria                 
     3) Sheppard, Aimee                 4) Burke, Jocelyn                 
                  34.63   1:09.97 (1:09.97)     1:44.88 (34.91)   2:24.06 (1:14.09)
        2:55.60 (31.54)   3:31.85 (1:07.79)     3:59.40 (27.55)     4:29.77 (57.92)
  4 University of New England  'A'                              4:31.62  
     1) Leopard, Alison 19              2) Hecker, Anna 20                
     3) Wagner, Ali 20                  4) Fish, Lyndsey 21               
                  33.49   1:08.32 (1:08.32)     1:44.19 (35.87)   2:27.10 (1:18.78)
        2:56.51 (29.41)   3:32.25 (1:05.15)     4:00.42 (28.17)     4:31.62 (59.37)
  5 University of New England  'B'                              4:48.14  
     1) O'Brien, Meagan 20              2) Lawless, Morgan 20             
     3) Campbell, Melissa 20            4) Heidt, Jade 19                 
                  35.58   1:12.80 (1:12.80)     1:49.96 (37.16)   2:31.50 (1:18.70)
        3:05.04 (33.54)   3:42.36 (1:10.86)     4:13.55 (31.19)   4:48.14 (1:05.78)
  6 University of New England  'C'                             x5:10.64  
     1) Houle, Brittany 19              2) Walsh, Meghan 20               
     3) Cooney, Beth 21                 4) Carter, Lauren 19              
                  37.05   1:17.06 (1:17.06)     1:56.24 (39.18)   2:41.58 (1:24.52)
        3:17.88 (36.30)   3:58.88 (1:17.30)     4:34.06 (35.18)   5:10.64 (1:11.76)
  7 University of New England  'D'                             x5:11.01  
     1) Green, Kristen 18               2) DeMello, Angela 18             
     3) Young, Sara 18                  4) Taylor, Ashley 19              
                  38.95   1:18.95 (1:18.95)     1:59.11 (40.16)   2:43.96 (1:25.01)
        3:19.24 (35.28)   4:01.16 (1:17.20)     4:34.52 (33.36)   5:11.01 (1:09.85)
 
Event 2  Men 400 Yard Medley Relay
===============================================================================
    School                                                        Finals        
===============================================================================
  1 Colby College  'A'                                          3:53.51  
     1) Gross, Ben                      2) Peterson, Andrew               
     3) Williams, Peter                 4) Smith, Kevin                   
                  28.05       58.77 (58.77)     1:28.95 (30.18)   2:03.76 (1:04.99)
        2:29.90 (26.14)     3:01.60 (57.84)     3:26.35 (24.75)     3:53.51 (51.91)
  2 Colby College  'B'                                          4:06.49  
     1) Eberly, Nate                    2) Zevin, Craig                   
     3) Finnerty, Mike                  4) Taylor, Reilly                 
                  32.31   1:06.58 (1:06.58)     1:37.20 (30.62)   2:12.78 (1:06.20)
        2:39.93 (27.15)     3:12.74 (59.96)     3:37.99 (25.25)     4:06.49 (53.75)
  3 University of New England  'A'                              4:11.73  
     1) Cochrane, Bobby 20              2) Robichaud, Patrick 21          
     3) Companeschi, PJ 20              4) Tribotte, Scott 18             
                  30.67   1:02.51 (1:02.51)     1:34.19 (31.68)   2:10.08 (1:07.57)
        2:40.14 (30.06)   3:12.72 (1:02.64)     3:40.90 (28.18)     4:11.73 (59.01)
 
Event 3  Women 1000 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
    Name                     Age School                           Finals        
===============================================================================
  1 Rose, Sam                    COLBY                         11:32.51  
  2 Stillman, Chelsea            COLBY                         11:50.00  
  3 Leopard, Alison           19 UNE                           11:59.41  
  4 Despres, Whitney          20 UNE                           12:59.13  
  5 Foley, Kate               21 UNE                           13:42.74  
  6 Bowden, Hilary            20 UNE                          x13:51.47  
 
Event 4  Men 1000 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
    Name                     Age School                           Finals        
===============================================================================
  1 Mullin, Evan                 COLBY                         10:20.35  
                  27.30       57.33 (30.03)     1:28.22 (30.89)     1:59.63 (31.41)
        2:31.21 (31.58)     3:02.69 (31.48)     3:33.84 (31.15)     4:05.26 (31.42)
        4:36.76 (31.50)     5:08.05 (31.29)     5:40.04 (31.99)     6:11.59 (31.55)
        6:42.98 (31.39)     7:14.32 (31.34)     7:46.09 (31.77)     8:17.56 (31.47)
        8:48.88 (31.32)     9:20.22 (31.34)     9:50.92 (30.70)    10:20.35 (29.43)
  2 Wulff, Charlie               COLBY                         12:20.53  
                  29.54     1:03.89 (34.35)     1:39.28 (35.39)     2:15.70 (36.42)
        2:52.96 (37.26)     3:30.27 (37.31)     4:07.71 (37.44)     4:45.52 (37.81)
        5:23.66 (38.14)     6:01.83 (38.17)     6:39.96 (38.13)     7:18.33 (38.37)
        7:56.57 (38.24)     8:34.03 (37.46)     9:11.95 (37.92)     9:49.91 (37.96)
       10:28.22 (38.31)    11:06.21 (37.99)    11:43.76 (37.55)    12:20.53 (36.77)
  3 Sanders, Patrick             COLBY                         12:22.91  
                  30.94     1:05.36 (34.42)     1:40.78 (35.42)     2:17.84 (37.06)
        2:54.57 (36.73)     3:31.68 (37.11)     4:09.22 (37.54)     4:47.11 (37.89)
        5:25.48 (38.37)     6:03.71 (38.23)     6:42.16 (38.45)     7:20.72 (38.56)
        7:58.77 (38.05)     8:36.53 (37.76)     9:14.81 (38.28)     9:53.14 (38.33)
       10:31.33 (38.19)    11:09.28 (37.95)    11:47.00 (37.72)    12:22.91 (35.91)
 
Event 5  Women 200 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
    Name                     Age School                           Finals        
===============================================================================
  1 Boman, Kristi                COLBY                          2:07.37  
                  30.25     1:02.77 (32.52)     1:35.26 (32.49)     2:07.37 (32.11)
  2 Burke, Jocelyn               COLBY                          2:07.90  
                  30.49     1:03.12 (32.63)     1:36.10 (32.98)     2:07.90 (31.80)
  3 Johnson, Erica            20 UNE                            2:08.17  
                  30.96     1:03.89 (32.93)     1:36.75 (32.86)     2:08.17 (31.42)
  4 Izzo, Franny                 COLBY                          2:09.35  
                  30.37     1:03.68 (33.31)     1:36.67 (32.99)     2:09.35 (32.68)
  5 Gilman, Devan             18 UNE                            2:13.08  
                  31.14     1:04.99 (33.85)     1:39.58 (34.59)     2:13.08 (33.50)
  6 Mullin, Catherine            COLBY                         x2:13.18  
                  31.21     1:05.03 (33.82)     1:39.28 (34.25)     2:13.18 (33.90)
  7 Lawless, Morgan           20 UNE                            2:14.47  
                  31.97     1:06.32 (34.35)     1:40.80 (34.48)     2:14.47 (33.67)
  8 Young, Sara               18 UNE                           x2:31.47  
                  35.22     1:15.11 (39.89)     1:53.63 (38.52)     2:31.47 (37.84)
 
Event 6  Men 200 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
    Name                     Age School                           Finals        
===============================================================================
  1 Smith, Kevin                 COLBY                          1:54.82  
                  26.47       55.73 (29.26)     1:25.37 (29.64)     1:54.82 (29.45)
  2 Hirsch, David                COLBY                          1:57.68  
                  27.08       56.85 (29.77)     1:27.57 (30.72)     1:57.68 (30.11)
  3 Cochrane, Bobby           20 UNE                            1:58.00  
                  27.67       57.38 (29.71)     1:28.25 (30.87)     1:58.00 (29.75)
  4 Finnerty, Mike               COLBY                          1:58.69  
                  27.65       57.73 (30.08)     1:28.40 (30.67)     1:58.69 (30.29)
  5 Tribotte, Scott           18 UNE                            2:16.47  
                  31.80     1:06.45 (34.65)     1:41.98 (35.53)     2:16.47 (34.49)
 
Event 7  Women 50 Yard Backstroke
===============================================================================
    Name                     Age School                           Finals        
===============================================================================
  1 Schnettler, Erin             COLBY                            32.18  
  2 Leopard, Alison           19 UNE                              32.51  
  3 Haver, Hana                  COLBY                            33.33  
  4 Houle, Brittany           19 UNE                              34.12  
  5 O'Brien, Meagan           20 UNE                              34.51  
  6 Cooney, Beth              21 UNE                             x35.63  
  7 Carey, Leigh                 COLBY                            35.71  
 
Event 8  Men 50 Yard Backstroke
===============================================================================
    Name                     Age School                           Finals        
===============================================================================
  1 Gross, Ben                   COLBY                            27.08  
  2 Eberly, Nate                 COLBY                            30.72  
 
Event 9  Women 50 Yard Breaststroke
===============================================================================
    Name                     Age School                           Finals        
===============================================================================
  1 Norsworthy, Kelly            COLBY                            31.80  
  2 Evans, Alice                 COLBY                            34.30  
  3 Ramrath, Maria               COLBY                            34.53  
  4 Hecker, Anna              20 UNE                              35.72  
  5 Ervin, Rian                  COLBY                           x36.03  
  6 DeMello, Angela           18 UNE                              40.18  
  7 Dreher, Abi               18 UNE                              41.24  
  8 Taylor, Ashley            19 UNE                             x43.37  
 
Event 10  Men 50 Yard Breaststroke
===============================================================================
    Name                     Age School                           Finals        
===============================================================================
  1 Peterson, Andrew             COLBY                            29.27  
  2 Alex, Joel                   COLBY                            31.33  
  3 Robichaud, Patrick        21 UNE                              31.65  
  4 Carruthers, Stuart        18 UNE                              39.33  
 
Event 11  Women 100 Yard Butterfly
===============================================================================
    Name                     Age School                           Finals        
===============================================================================
  1 Wagner, Ali               20 UNE                            1:03.95  
                  30.07     1:03.95 (33.88)                                        
  2 Heneghan, Chelsea            COLBY                          1:04.21  
                  30.29     1:04.21 (33.92)                                        
  3 Given, Maddie                COLBY                          1:05.10  
                  30.46     1:05.10 (34.64)                                        
  4 Sheppard, Aimee              COLBY                          1:08.51  
                  31.69     1:08.51 (36.82)                                        
  5 Fish, Lyndsey             21 UNE                            1:10.61  
                  32.92     1:10.61 (37.69)                                        
  6 Campbell, Melissa         20 UNE                            1:12.44  
                  34.17     1:12.44 (38.27)                                        
  7 Heidt, Jade               19 UNE                           x1:15.39  
                  35.18     1:15.39 (40.21)                                        
 
Event 12  Men 100 Yard Butterfly
===============================================================================
    Name                     Age School                           Finals        
===============================================================================
  1 Companeschi, PJ           20 UNE                            1:03.23  
                  28.68     1:03.23 (34.55)                                        
 -- Mullin, Evan                 COLBY                           X58.10  
                  26.71       58.10 (31.39)                                        
 
Event 13  Women 50 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
    Name                     Age School                           Finals        
===============================================================================
  1 Carlson, Danielle            COLBY                            26.46  
  2 Johnson, Erica            20 UNE                              26.98  
  3 Enriquez, Nicolyna           COLBY                            27.77  
  4 Loftus, Jeanne               COLBY                            29.67  
  5 Walsh, Meghan             20 UNE                              29.86  
  6 Green, Kristen            18 UNE                              31.41  
  7 Carter, Lauren            19 UNE                             x32.71  
  8 Kreiger, Alicia              COLBY                           x39.65  
 
Event 14  Men 50 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
    Name                     Age School                           Finals        
===============================================================================
  1 Zevin, Craig                 COLBY                            23.77  
  2 Daly, Brent                  COLBY                            24.67  
  3 Cochrane, Bobby           20 UNE                              25.43  
  4 Tribotte, Scott           18 UNE                              27.61  
  5 Carruthers, Stuart        18 UNE                              29.03  
 -- Williams, Peter              COLBY                           X23.62  
 -- Taylor, Reilly               COLBY                           X24.50  
 
Event 15  Women 100 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
    Name                     Age School                           Finals        
===============================================================================
  1 Heneghan, Chelsea            COLBY                            56.55  
                  27.43       56.55 (29.12)                                        
  2 Johnson, Erica            20 UNE                              58.72  
                  28.37       58.72 (30.35)                                        
  3 Izzo, Franny                 COLBY                            59.25  
                  28.61       59.25 (30.64)                                        
  4 Rose, Sam                    COLBY                            59.30  
                  28.52       59.30 (30.78)                                        
  5 Fish, Lyndsey             21 UNE                            1:00.30  
                  28.88     1:00.30 (31.42)                                        
  6 Ervin, Rian                  COLBY                         x1:03.66  
                  30.22     1:03.66 (33.44)                                        
  7 DeMello, Angela           18 UNE                            1:10.76  
                  33.92     1:10.76 (36.84)                                        
  8 Dreher, Abi               18 UNE                           x1:10.87  
                  33.58     1:10.87 (37.29)                                        
 
Event 16  Men 100 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
    Name                     Age School                           Finals        
===============================================================================
  1 Sanders, Patrick             COLBY                            57.05  
                  27.13       57.05 (29.92)                                        
  2 Companeschi, PJ           20 UNE                              57.06  
                  27.37       57.06 (29.69)                                        
  3 Daly, Brent                  COLBY                            57.18  
                  27.12       57.18 (30.06)                                        
  4 Wulff, Charlie               COLBY                            59.25  
                  27.87       59.25 (31.38)                                        
 -- Peterson, Andrew             COLBY                           X52.24  
                  24.99       52.24 (27.25)                                        
 
Event 17  Women 100 Yard Backstroke
===============================================================================
    Name                     Age School                           Finals        
===============================================================================
  1 Schnettler, Erin             COLBY                          1:08.69  
                  33.18     1:08.69 (35.51)                                        
  2 Leopard, Alison           19 UNE                            1:09.45  
                  34.19     1:09.45 (35.26)                                        
  3 O'Brien, Meagan           20 UNE                            1:13.30  
                  36.32     1:13.30 (36.98)                                        
  4 Stillman, Chelsea            COLBY                          1:13.37  
                  36.07     1:13.37 (37.30)                                        
  5 Cooney, Beth              21 UNE                            1:20.68  
                  39.48     1:20.68 (41.20)                                        
  6 Green, Kristen            18 UNE                           x1:20.81  
                  39.82     1:20.81 (40.99)                                        
 -- Norsworthy, Kelly            COLBY                         X1:05.72  
                  32.03     1:05.72 (33.69)                                        
 -- Burke, Jocelyn               COLBY                         X1:08.56  
                  33.84     1:08.56 (34.72)                                        
 
Event 18  Men 100 Yard Backstroke
===============================================================================
    Name                     Age School                           Finals        
===============================================================================
  1 Cochrane, Bobby           20 UNE                            1:04.03  
                  31.37     1:04.03 (32.66)                                        
  2 Eberly, Nate                 COLBY                          1:06.45  
                  32.54     1:06.45 (33.91)                                        
 -- Mullin, Evan                 COLBY                           X57.59  
                  28.14       57.59 (29.45)                                        
 
Event 19  Women 100 Yard Breaststroke
===============================================================================
    Name                     Age School                           Finals        
===============================================================================
  1 Ramrath, Maria               COLBY                          1:14.97  
                  35.99     1:14.97 (38.98)                                        
  2 Hecker, Anna              20 UNE                            1:20.15  
                  37.34     1:20.15 (42.81)                                        
  3 Lawless, Morgan           20 UNE                            1:21.69  
                  39.25     1:21.69 (42.44)                                        
  4 Young, Sara               18 UNE                            1:23.89  
                  40.69     1:23.89 (43.20)                                        
  5 Walsh, Meghan             20 UNE                           x1:25.51  
                  40.97     1:25.51 (44.54)                                        
  6 Kreiger, Alicia              COLBY                          1:25.55  
                  40.49     1:25.55 (45.06)                                        
 -- Evans, Alice                 COLBY                         X1:14.40  
                  35.81     1:14.40 (38.59)                                        
 -- Enriquez, Nicolyna           COLBY                         X1:14.40  
                  35.72     1:14.40 (38.68)                                        
 
Event 20  Men 100 Yard Breaststroke
===============================================================================
    Name                     Age School                           Finals        
===============================================================================
  1 Robichaud, Patrick        21 UNE                            1:08.27  
                  33.23     1:08.27 (35.04)                                        
  2 Tribotte, Scott           18 UNE                            1:19.56  
                  37.75     1:19.56 (41.81)                                        
  3 Carruthers, Stuart        18 UNE                            1:23.28  
                  39.90     1:23.28 (43.38)                                        
 -- Smith, Kevin                 COLBY                         X1:07.56  
                  32.06     1:07.56 (35.50)                                        
 -- Alex, Joel                   COLBY                         X1:08.20  
                  31.83     1:08.20 (36.37)                                        
 -- Taylor, Reilly               COLBY                         X1:08.37  
                  32.30     1:08.37 (36.07)                                        
 
Event 21  Women 500 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
    Name                     Age School                           Finals        
===============================================================================
  1 Gilman, Devan             18 UNE                            5:48.92  
                  32.73     1:08.27 (35.54)     1:43.80 (35.53)     2:19.50 (35.70)
        2:55.02 (35.52)     3:30.03 (35.01)     4:05.45 (35.42)     4:40.51 (35.06)
        5:15.49 (34.98)     5:48.92 (33.43)                                        
  2 Loftus, Jeanne               COLBY                          5:52.22  
                  31.31     1:05.91 (34.60)     1:41.52 (35.61)     2:17.65 (36.13)
        2:53.81 (36.16)     3:29.75 (35.94)     4:05.57 (35.82)     4:41.54 (35.97)
        5:17.29 (35.75)     5:52.22 (34.93)                                        
  3 Sheppard, Aimee              COLBY                          5:57.05  
                  31.72     1:06.36 (34.64)     1:41.92 (35.56)     2:18.14 (36.22)
        2:54.40 (36.26)     3:30.84 (36.44)     4:07.60 (36.76)     4:44.65 (37.05)
        5:21.35 (36.70)     5:57.05 (35.70)                                        
  4 Despres, Whitney          20 UNE                            6:29.59  
                  35.05     1:14.09 (39.04)     1:53.81 (39.72)     2:33.71 (39.90)
        3:12.93 (39.22)     3:52.29 (39.36)     4:31.81 (39.52)     5:11.76 (39.95)
        5:51.50 (39.74)     6:29.59 (38.09)                                        
  5 Bowden, Hilary            20 UNE                            6:45.01  
                  36.69     1:16.81 (40.12)     1:56.88 (40.07)     2:37.05 (40.17)
        3:18.47 (41.42)     3:59.36 (40.89)     4:41.72 (42.36)     5:22.78 (41.06)
        6:04.22 (41.44)     6:45.01 (40.79)                                        
  6 Foley, Kate               21 UNE                           x6:49.03  
                  35.94     1:16.31 (40.37)     1:58.13 (41.82)     2:39.70 (41.57)
        3:21.37 (41.67)     4:03.20 (41.83)     4:45.44 (42.24)     5:27.00 (41.56)
        6:08.65 (41.65)     6:49.03 (40.38)                                        
 -- Carlson, Danielle            COLBY                         X5:36.52  
                  29.36     1:01.47 (32.11)     1:34.65 (33.18)     2:08.37 (33.72)
        2:42.50 (34.13)     3:16.97 (34.47)     3:52.50 (35.53)     4:27.49 (34.99)
        5:02.70 (35.21)     5:36.52 (33.82)                                        
 -- Boman, Kristi                COLBY                         X5:48.24  
                  31.85     1:06.27 (34.42)     1:41.75 (35.48)     2:17.39 (35.64)
        2:53.06 (35.67)     3:28.63 (35.57)     4:04.53 (35.90)     4:39.99 (35.46)
        5:14.50 (34.51)     5:48.24 (33.74)                                        
 
Event 22  Men 500 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
    Name                     Age School                           Finals        
===============================================================================
 -- Hirsch, David                COLBY                         X5:20.01  
                  28.94     1:00.69 (31.75)     1:33.04 (32.35)     2:05.43 (32.39)
        2:37.89 (32.46)     3:10.67 (32.78)     3:43.34 (32.67)     4:16.69 (33.35)
        4:49.17 (32.48)     5:20.01 (30.84)                                        
 -- Finnerty, Mike               COLBY                         X5:27.44  
                  29.52     1:01.75 (32.23)     1:34.22 (32.47)     2:07.29 (33.07)
        2:40.51 (33.22)     3:13.97 (33.46)     3:47.72 (33.75)     4:21.49 (33.77)
        4:54.76 (33.27)     5:27.44 (32.68)                                        
 
Event 23  Women 50 Yard Butterfly
===============================================================================
    Name                     Age School                           Finals        
===============================================================================
  1 Wagner, Ali               20 UNE                              29.17  
  2 Haver, Hana                  COLBY                            30.87  
  3 Mullin, Catherine            COLBY                            31.37  
  4 Campbell, Melissa         20 UNE                              32.22  
  5 Heidt, Jade               19 UNE                              33.28  
  6 Houle, Brittany           19 UNE                             x33.91  
 -- Given, Maddie                COLBY                           X27.81  
 -- Izzo, Franny                 COLBY                           X30.12  
 
Event 24  Men 50 Yard Butterfly
===============================================================================
    Name                     Age School                           Finals        
===============================================================================
  1 Robichaud, Patrick        21 UNE                              28.25  
 -- Williams, Peter              COLBY                           X25.73  
 -- Gross, Ben                   COLBY                           X25.83  
 -- Peterson, Andrew             COLBY                           X26.47  
 -- Sanders, Patrick             COLBY                           X27.76  
 
Event 25  Women 400 Yard IM
===============================================================================
    Name                     Age School                           Finals        
===============================================================================
  1 Wagner, Ali               20 UNE                            5:08.65  
                  31.87     1:08.72 (36.85)     1:49.52 (40.80)     2:30.15 (40.63)
        3:13.30 (43.15)     3:57.41 (44.11)     4:33.50 (36.09)     5:08.65 (35.15)
  2 Gilman, Devan             18 UNE                            5:16.34  
                  34.89     1:15.14 (40.25)     1:56.80 (41.66)     2:36.67 (39.87)
        3:20.57 (43.90)     4:05.74 (45.17)     4:41.72 (35.98)     5:16.34 (34.62)
  3 Lawless, Morgan           20 UNE                            5:19.96  
                  34.60     1:15.76 (41.16)     1:59.12 (43.36)     2:40.42 (41.30)
        3:25.28 (44.86)     4:09.49 (44.21)     4:45.27 (35.78)     5:19.96 (34.69)
  4 O'Brien, Meagan           20 UNE                           x5:30.87  
                  37.94     1:21.73 (43.79)     2:02.46 (40.73)     2:42.29 (39.83)
        3:29.74 (47.45)     4:17.45 (47.71)     4:55.14 (37.69)     5:30.87 (35.73)
 -- Heneghan, Chelsea            COLBY                         X4:50.09  
                  31.08     1:06.07 (34.99)     1:43.91 (37.84)     2:21.12 (37.21)
        3:02.59 (41.47)     3:43.85 (41.26)     4:17.68 (33.83)     4:50.09 (32.41)
 -- Norsworthy, Kelly            COLBY                         X4:51.75  
                  31.59     1:06.90 (35.31)     1:44.50 (37.60)     2:21.90 (37.40)
        3:02.41 (40.51)     3:43.87 (41.46)     4:18.47 (34.60)     4:51.75 (33.28)
 -- Enriquez, Nicolyna           COLBY                         X4:57.93  
                  32.89     1:09.00 (36.11)     1:48.83 (39.83)     2:27.59 (38.76)
        3:08.44 (40.85)     3:50.01 (41.57)     4:25.10 (35.09)     4:57.93 (32.83)
 -- Stillman, Chelsea            COLBY                         X5:19.29  
                  34.92     1:14.60 (39.68)     1:56.18 (41.58)     2:37.21 (41.03)
        3:23.00 (45.79)     4:08.59 (45.59)     4:44.37 (35.78)     5:19.29 (34.92)
 
Event 26  Men 400 Yard IM
===============================================================================
    Name                     Age School                           Finals        
===============================================================================
  1 Companeschi, PJ           20 UNE                            5:08.60  
                  31.63     1:08.03 (36.40)     1:48.81 (40.78)     2:28.53 (39.72)
        3:12.98 (44.45)     3:57.13 (44.15)     4:34.03 (36.90)     5:08.60 (34.57)
 -- Smith, Kevin                 COLBY                         X4:33.01  
                  28.56     1:02.07 (33.51)     1:38.62 (36.55)     2:15.20 (36.58)
        2:53.73 (38.53)     3:32.73 (39.00)     4:03.92 (31.19)     4:33.01 (29.09)
 -- Finnerty, Mike               COLBY                         X4:49.63  
                  31.42     1:07.83 (36.41)     1:44.49 (36.66)     2:19.83 (35.34)
        3:01.29 (41.46)     3:43.83 (42.54)     4:17.68 (33.85)     4:49.63 (31.95)
 -- Alex, Joel                   COLBY                         X5:03.98  
                  30.97     1:10.72 (39.75)     1:51.31 (40.59)     2:31.01 (39.70)
        3:10.20 (39.19)     3:50.82 (40.62)     4:28.58 (37.76)     5:03.98 (35.40)
 
Event 27  Women 400 Yard Freestyle Relay
===============================================================================
    School                                                        Finals        
===============================================================================
  1 University of New England  'A'                              4:07.17  
     1) Fish, Lyndsey 21                2) Gilman, Devan 18               
     3) Hecker, Anna 20                 4) Johnson, Erica 20              
                  29.98   1:01.90 (1:01.90)     1:32.60 (30.70)   2:05.25 (1:03.35)
        2:34.96 (29.71)   3:08.20 (1:02.95)     3:36.44 (28.24)     4:07.17 (58.97)
  2 Colby College  'D'                                          4:12.40  
     1) Given, Maddie                   2) Carey, Leigh                   
     3) Ervin, Rian                     4) Kreiger, Alicia                
                  28.34       58.06 (58.06)     1:27.80 (29.74)   2:00.62 (1:02.56)
        2:30.26 (29.64)   3:04.18 (1:03.56)     3:36.00 (31.82)   4:12.40 (1:08.22)
  3 University of New England  'B'                              4:36.33  
     1) Walsh, Meghan 20                2) Heidt, Jade 19                 
     3) Dreher, Abi 18                  4) Campbell, Melissa 20           
                  32.36   1:08.55 (1:08.55)     1:41.30 (32.75)   2:17.04 (1:08.49)
        2:52.75 (35.71)   3:32.36 (1:15.32)     4:02.67 (30.31)   4:36.33 (1:03.97)
  4 University of New England  'C'                             x4:43.70  
     1) Young, Sara 18                  2) Taylor, Ashley 19              
     3) Cooney, Beth 21                 4) Houle, Brittany 19             
                  33.88   1:10.51 (1:10.51)     1:45.34 (34.83)   2:24.36 (1:13.85)
        2:56.61 (32.25)   3:32.48 (1:08.12)     4:06.58 (34.10)   4:43.70 (1:11.22)
  5 University of New England  'D'                             x4:51.45  
     1) Despres, Whitney 20             2) Bowden, Hilary 20              
     3) Foley, Kate 21                  4) Carter, Lauren 19              
                  34.41   1:10.30 (1:10.30)     1:45.35 (35.05)   2:23.79 (1:13.49)
        2:58.83 (35.04)   3:40.13 (1:16.34)     4:15.45 (35.32)   4:51.45 (1:11.32)
 -- Colby College  'A'                                         X3:58.21  
     1) Izzo, Franny                    2) Rose, Sam                      
     3) Burke, Jocelyn                  4) Boman, Kristi                  
                  29.37   1:00.55 (1:00.55)     1:28.21 (27.66)     1:59.72 (59.17)
        2:27.74 (28.02)     2:58.48 (58.76)     3:27.14 (28.66)     3:58.21 (59.73)
 -- Colby College  'B'                                         X4:04.22  
     1) Evans, Alice                    2) Mullin, Catherine              
     3) Loftus, Jeanne                  4) Ramrath, Maria                 
                  29.46   1:00.81 (1:00.81)     1:29.70 (28.89)   2:01.47 (1:00.66)
        2:31.31 (29.84)   3:03.95 (1:02.48)     3:32.44 (28.49)   4:04.22 (1:00.27)
 -- Colby College  'C'                                         X4:09.13  
     1) Haver, Hana                     2) Sheppard, Aimee                
     3) Schnettler, Erin                4) Stillman, Chelsea              
                  30.34   1:02.28 (1:02.28)     1:32.33 (30.05)   2:05.15 (1:02.87)
        2:34.20 (29.05)   3:06.67 (1:01.52)     3:36.69 (30.02)   4:09.13 (1:02.46)
 
Event 28  Men 400 Yard Freestyle Relay
===============================================================================
    School                                                        Finals        
===============================================================================
  1 University of New England  'A'                              4:00.72  
     1) Cochrane, Bobby 20              2) Carruthers, Stuart 18          
     3) Robichaud, Patrick 21           4) Companeschi, PJ 20             
                  26.44       55.07 (55.07)     1:26.60 (31.53)   2:01.32 (1:06.25)
        2:29.21 (27.89)     2:59.33 (58.01)     3:27.92 (28.59)   4:00.72 (1:01.39)
 -- Colby College  'B'                                         X3:29.07  
     1) Mullin, Evan                    2) Williams, Peter                
     3) Gross, Ben                      4) Taylor, Reilly                 
                  23.94       49.78 (49.78)     1:14.35 (24.57)     1:42.59 (52.81)
        2:05.90 (23.31)     2:34.10 (51.51)     2:59.64 (25.54)     3:29.07 (54.97)
 -- Colby College  'A'                                         X3:47.15  
     1) Zevin, Craig                    2) Sanders, Patrick               
     3) Eberly, Nate                    4) Daly, Brent                    
                  25.36       54.45 (54.45)     1:21.11 (26.66)     1:51.71 (57.26)
        2:18.97 (27.26)     2:49.87 (58.16)     3:16.55 (26.68)     3:47.15 (57.28)
 
                   Women - Team Rankings - Through Event 28                    
 
  1. Colby College                       147   2. University of New England           112
 
                    Men - Team Rankings - Through Event 28                     
 
  1. Colby College                       103   2. University of New England            84




 
Related Links: